MIDDLE ATLANTIC SPORTS NEWS/LLHoops.com PENNSYLVANIA BOYS BASKETBALL RATINGS

 

FINAL PENNSYLVANIA STATE RATINGS

April 1, 2007

 

NOTE: It was well documented that I had a fall at a first round game of the state tournament and had to have a shoulder replacement and could not do a final ratings. Well in looking through archives on LLHoops.com, I couldn’t figure out why there was none for 2007. Then I remembered. Since I have all the info I figured I would finish it up now even though it’s two years later. So here goes. I used the April 1, 2007 date, because that’s when it would have been done if I wasn’t in the hospital and unable to finish it.

 

1. Pittsburgh Schenley (29-3) (Pittsburgh City-District 8 AAAA)

The Spartans finished off what they missed last year when they roared to the PIAA AAAA State Championship with wins over Fox Chapel 71-48, Mount Lebanon 80-41, Moon 73-59, Harrisburg 85-62 and in the finals, Chester 78-71.

2. Philadelphia Roman Catholic (28-3) (Philadelphia Catholic League)

Won Alhambra National Catholic Invitational with wins over Cumberland Bishop Walsh, Maryland 87-27, DeMatha Catholic, Maryland 63-62 and Philadelphia St. John Neumann-St. Maria Goretti 70-50.

3. Philadelphia Prep Charter (27-4) (Philadelphia Public League-District 12 AA)

Won their second consecutive PIAA AA State Championship when they overcame a double-digit deficit in the fourth quarter to defeat Aliquippa 68-66. To get to the state final, they defeated Trinity 46-45, Lower Moreland 56-44, York Catholic 65-57 and Philadelphia Imhotep Charter 61-48.

 

4. Aliquippa (30-3) (District 7 AA)

The Quips finished their fine season surrendering all of a double-digit fourth quarter lead and losing the PIAA AA State Championship to Philadelphia Prep Charter 68-66. To get to the final they roared through the west defeating Smethport 83-35, Fairview 81-62, Beaver Falls 86-63 and Jeannette 69-48.

5. Philadelphia St. John Neumann-St. Maria Goretti (26-6) (Philadelphia Cath. League)

In the Alhambra National Catholic Invitational the Saints defeated Richmond Benedictine, Virginia 65-51 and Towson Catholic, Maryland 86-69 to reach the finals where they lost to Philadelphia Roman Catholic 70-50.

6. Harrisburg (28-3) (District 3 AAAA)

The Cougars defeated District 1 powers, Ridley 55-38, Pennsbury 53-41 and Plymouth-Whitemarsh 69-54 before losing to Pittsburgh Schenley 85-62 in the PIAA AAAA State Tournament.

 

7. Chester (28-6) (District 1 AAAA)

The Clippers made all the way to the finals of the PIAA AAAA State Tournament before losing to Pittsburgh Schenley 78-71. Along the way they defeated Abington Heights 72-37, Philadelphia Southern 70-55, Wilson 81-48 and Philadelphia Simon Gratz 68-60.

8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (28-4) (District 1 AAAA)

The Colonels defeated Philadelphia Thomas Edison 56-44 and Altoona 61-58 but then were defeated by Harrisburg 69-54 in the PIAA AAAA State Tournament.

9. Pennsbury (26-5) (District 1 AAAA)

In the PIAA AAAA State Tournament, the Falcons defeated Philadelphia Frankford 56-50 and then lost to Harrisburg 53-41.

 

10. Philadelphia St. Joseph's Prep (22-8) (Philadelphia Catholic League)

In the Alhambra Catholic Inviatational Tournament in Cumberland, Maryland, Prep lost in the first round to DeMatha Catholic, Maryland 65-56, then beat Cumberland Bishop Walsh, Maryland 92-35, but then lost again to Richmond Benedictine, Virginia 55-48.

 

11. Philadelphia Cardinal Dougherty (25-3) (Philadelphia Catholic League)

Cardinals defeated Philadelphia LaSalle 68-50, and then lost to Philadelphia Roman Catholic 62-44 in the Philadelphia Catholic League Playoffs

 

12. Philadelphia Simon Gratz (25-7) (Philadelphia Public League - District 12 AAAA)

The Bulldogs make a big jump in the final ratings after some big wins in the PIAA AAAA State Tournament. They defeated Upper Darby 82-73, Penn Manor 67-46 and Lower Merion 61-58 before losing to Chester 68-60 in the semifinals.

 

13. Lower Merion (24-8) (District 1 AAAA)

The Ace’s defeated Carlisle 70-55 and Easton 60-58 before losing to Philadelphia Simon Gratz 61-58 in the PIAA AAAA State Tournament.

 

14. Easton (29-2) (District 11 AAAA)

Opened the PIAA AAAA State Tournament with a 50-49 victory over West Chester Henderson, but then was beaten by Lower Merion 60-58.

15. Philadelphia Imhotep Charter (22-8) (Philadelphia Public League - District 12 AA) Advanced to the PIAA AAAA State Tournamentsemifinals before losing to eventual state champ, Philadelphia Prep Charter 61-48. Along the way they defeated Green Pond Notre Dame 62-38, Wilkes-Barre GAR 66-34 and knocked off previously undefeated Wilkes-Barre Bishop Hoban 70-52.

 

16. Wilkes-Barre Bishop Hoban (30-1) (District 2 AA)

The Argents undefeated season was spoiled by Philadelphia Imhotep Charter 70-52 in the PIAA AA State Tournament quarterfinals. The streak had reached 30-games with wins over Milton Hershey 73-38 and Tulpehocken 50-31 in the first two rounds.

 

17. Moon (25-5) (WPIAL - District 7 AAAA)

In PIAA AAAA State Tournament play the Tigers defeated Pittsburgh Brashear 68-57, Bethel Park 58-55 and Erie Cathedral Prep 62-53 but then lost to eventual state champion, Pittsburgh Schenley 73-59.

 

18. Erie Cathedral Prep (23-5) (District 10 AAAA)

In PIAA AAAA State Tournament play Prep defeated State College 73-52 and Pine-Richland 46-36 but then lost to Moon 62-55.

 

19. Philadelphia Frankford (22-5) (Philadelphia Public League - District 12 AAAA)

Season ended by losing to Philadelphia Simon Gratz 60-52 in the District 12 AAAA Championship game. Then was beaten 56-50 by Pennsbury in the First Round of the PIAA AAAA State Tournament.

 

20. Altoona (24-5) (District 6 AAAA)

In PIAA AAAA State Tournament play the Mountain Lions defeated Erie Strong Vincent 77-51 and Chambersburg 48-41 before losing to Plymouth-Whitemarsh 61-58.

#########################################################################

FINAL DISTRICT 3 RATINGS

April 1, 2007

By Middle Atlantic Sports News/LLHoops.com

 

1. Harrisburg (28-3) (AAAA)

The Cougars won the District AAAA title with wins over Waynesboro 63-48, Chambersburg 69-26, Carlisle 56-48 and Penn Manor 73-34.….In the PIAA AAAA state tournament they defeated Ridley 55-38, Pennsbury 53-41 and Plymouth-Whitemarsh 69-54 before losing in the western final to Pittsburgh Schenley 85-62.

 

2. West York (29-4) (AAA)

Won the District AAA title with wins over Oley Valley 65-30, Lampeter-Strasburg 74-66, James Buchanan 67-56 and Susquehanna Township 71-61. In the PIAA AAA state tournament they defeated Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 78-37 and Holy Ghost Prep 76-52, but then lost to Greencastle-Antrim 60-58.

 

3. Wilson (29-5) (AAAA)

In District AAAA play, the Bulldogs defeated Mechanicsburg 36-34, then lost to Penn Manor 58-49, but came back with wins over Lancaster 52-49 and Chambersburg 52-49.….In PIAA AAAA state tournament play, Wilson defeated Souderton 65-46 and a strong Hazleton Area 63-52 before losing to Chester 81-48.

 

4. Penn Manor (21-8) (AAAA)

In District AAAA play, the Comets edged Manheim Township 60-59, upset Wilson 58-49 and then beat Cumberland Valley 68-61 before being run off the floor in the finals, by Harrisburg 73-34.….Opened PIAA AAAA state tournament with a 59-56 win over Bethlehem Liberty on the night I had my fall and crushed my shoulder after the game. Then saw season ended by Philadelphia Simon Gratz 67-46.

5. Greencastle-Antrim (18-12) (AAA)

The Blue Devils lost 10 games during the regular season in part because they were missing players for various reasons, but came on strong at the end to make it all the way to the PIAA AAA State Final where they were edged General McLane 57-55. To get to th e final they defeated Philadelphia Franklin Learning Center 68-59, Phoenixville 57-50, District 3 champion, West York 60-58 and finally Franklin County neighbor James Buchanan 38-34 to avenge a second round district loss…..In AAA District play they defeated Lebanon 70-63, lost to James Buchanan 61-56. Then came back with wins over Lampeter-Strasburg 62-57 and York Suburban 51-41.

6. James Buchanan (26-5) (AAA)

Steelton-Highspire 61-53, Greencastle-Antrim 61-56, lost to West York in semifinals, 67-56, then took third place with a 63-61 win over Muhlenberg…..In PIAA AAA state tournament, they defeated Philadelphia Communications Tech 60- 58, Crestwood 45-40, Springfield Delco 57-56 and then lost to Greencastle-Antrim 38-34 in east final.

 

7. Susquehanna Township (25-5) (AAA)

The Indians made it to the District AAA championship with wins over Shippensburg 76-52, East Pennsboro 60-50 and Muhlenberg 53-40 before losing in the final to West York 71-61. In PIAA AAA State’s they defeated Central Cambria 70-58 and Milton 61-54 before losing to Grove City 53-48 to end their season.

 

8. York Catholic (25-7) (AA)

Won the District AA championship with wins over Hanover 87-29, Columbia 55-49, Trinity 56-48 and Tulpenhocken 39-32.….In PIAA AA State’s the Fighting Irish defeated Johnstown Bishop McCort 71-42 and Mountain View 66-60 before losing to eventual state champion, Philadelphia Prep Charter 65-57.

9. Cumberland Valley (18-11) (AAAA)

Finished third in District AAAA play by defeating Cedar Crest 59-46, Red Lion 65-55, Lancaster 64-61, lost in the semifinals to Penn Manor 68-61, then took third place by beating Carlisle 55-45.….In PIAA AAAA State’s lost in first round to Philadelphia Southern 72-53.

10. Red Lion (23-4) (AAAA)

Lost in first round of District AAAA playoffs to Cumberland Valley 65-55.

11. Chambersburg (20-9) (AAAA)

In District AAAA play the Trojans defeated Red Land 46-44, lost to Harrisburg 69-25, but came back to defeat Reading 55-50 before losing to Wilson 52-49.….In PIAA AAAA State’s they lost in the first round to Altoona 48-41.

 

12. Carlisle (20-10) (AAAA)

In District AAAA play the Herd defeated Dallastown 76-67, Reading 54-49 but then lost to Harrisburg 56-48 and Cumberland Valley 55-45.….In PIAA AAAA State’s they lost in the first round to Lower Merion 70-55.

13. Lancaster McCaskey (21-8) (AAAA)

In District AAAA play the Tornado defeated Warwick 68-55 but then lost to both Cumberland Valley 64-61 and Wilson 62-59 to end their season short.

 

14. Reading (22-8) (AAAA)

Opened District AAAA play with a win over Hempfield 58-51, but then ended their season with losses to Carlisle 54-49 and Chambersburg 55-50.

 

15. Reading Central Catholic (30-4) (A)

Won both the District A championship and the PIAA A State Championship. In District play they defeated Antietam 57-31, Mount Calvary 53-36, Camp Hill 46-17 and Scotland 49-43 to take the title…..Then won state title by defeating Williamsport St. John Neumann 62-47, Philadelphia Freire Charter 54-45, Old Forge 50-45, Scotland 67-36 and DuBois Central Catholic 58-33.

16. Lebanon (21-5) (AAA)

Lost in District AAA first round to eventual state finalist, Greencastle-Antrim 70-63.

17. Red Land (18-6) (AAAA)

Lost in District AAAA first round to Chambersburg 46-44.

18. York Suburban (23-5) (AAA)

In District AAA play the Trojans defeated Eastern York 45-43, was upset by Muhlenberg 48-42 in overtime, came back to defeat East Pennsboro 46-43, then lost to Greencastle-Antrim 51-41.….In PIAA AAA Playoff’s they lost in first round to Springfield-Delco 51-50.

19. Trinity (17-11) (AA)

In District AA first two rounds defeated Halifax 62-45 and Delone Catholic 43-41, then lost to York Catholic 56-48 in the semifinals. Came back and took third place with a 51-48 victory over Milton Hershey…..In the PIAA AAAA State’s first round the Shamrocks lost to Philadelphia Prep Charter 46-45.

 

20. Dallastown (19-6) (AAAA)

Lost in first round of District AAAA playoffs to Carlisle 76-67.