DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (2/4/18)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10

(games through February 3)  

 

  1. Hazleton Area (16-1) 6A
  2. Abington Heights (16-3) 5A
  3. Nanticoke Area (15-3) 4A
  4. Scranton Prep (14-5) 4A
  5. Dallas (14-3) 5A
  6. Scranton (14-5) 6A
  7. Wyoming Seminary (15-3) 3A
  8. Holy Redeemer (13-4) 3A
  9. Crestwood (13-5) 5A
  10. Williamsport (10-7) 6A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (9-9), Carbondale (9-9), Delaware Valley (11-8), Dunmore (10-7), Elk Lake (10-8), Hanover Area (11-7), Holy Cross (13-6), Honesdale (10-9), Mid Valley (11-8), Montrose (10-9), Susquehanna (11-8), Tunkhannock (9-8), Valley View (12-7), Western Wayne (9-9), Wilkes-Barre GAR (9-9), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (8-9), Wyoming Area (12-6).    

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through February 3)

 

  1. Dunmore (17-1) 3A
  2. Nanticoke Area (17-1) 4A
  3. Scranton Prep (17-2) 4A
  4. Holy Redeemer (15-3) 3A
  5. Scranton (14-5) 6A
  6. Holy Cross (15-3) 3A
  7. Crestwood (11-6) 5A
  8. Hazleton Area (13-5) 6A
  9. Wyoming Area (14-4) 4A
  10. Abington Heights (12-7) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (12-6), Dallas (10-8), Lake-Lehman (11-7), Mid Valley (12-6), North Pocono (11-8), Northwest Area (9-8), Pittston Area (9-9), Riverside (11-7), Susquehanna Community (14-3), Wallenpaupack (12-6), West Scranton (10-9), Wyoming Seminary (9-8), Wyoming Valley West (9-9).

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 SCORES (1/29 – 2/3)

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

MONDAY, 1/29

Wilkes-Barre GAR 72 at Lake-Lehman 55 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

 

TUESDAY, 1/30

Hazleton Area 57 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Crestwood 61 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 45 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Dallas 62 at Berwick 40 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 69 at Wyoming Valley West 62 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 30 at Wyoming Area 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 40 at Tunkhannock 66 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hanover Area 50 at Wyoming Seminary 68 (WVC-3)

Lake-Lehman 45 at Holy Redeemer 59 (WVC-3)

Scranton Prep 47 at Abington Heights 67 (LL-1)

Valley View 58 at Delaware Valley 50 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 45 at Scranton 60 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 45 at West Scranton 53 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 42 at North Pocono 53 (LL-2)

Riverside 47 at Holy Cross 58 (LL-3)

Dunmore 57 at Old Forge 33 (LL-3)

Carbondale 45 at Mid Valley 59 (LL-3)

Lakeland 47 at Susquehanna 33 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Mountain View 67 at Elk Lake 58 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 37 at Forest City 49 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 45 at Montrose 61 (LL-4)

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/31

MMI Prep 48 at Northwest Area 57 (WVC-3)

Williamsport 65 at Central Dauphin East 49

 

THURSDAY, 2/1

Nanticoke Area 55 at Dallas 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 49 at Hazleton Area 78 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 36 at Crestwood 54 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 64 at Wyoming Valley West 63 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 58 at Pittston Area 62 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 61 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 36 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 63 at MMI Prep 43 (WVC-3)

Mid Valley 37 at Holy Cross 45 (LL-3)

Carbondale 57 at Dunmore 54 (LL-3)

Riverside 63 at Lakeland 37 (LL-3)

Forest City 56 at Old Forge 60 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Susquehanna 54 at Montrose 43 (LL-4)

Mountain View 62 at Lackawanna Trail 39 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 68 at Blue Ridge 61 (LL-4)  

 

FRIDAY, 2/2

Wyoming Seminary 74 at Northwest Area 38 (WVC-3)

Valley View 54 at Scranton Prep 53 (LL-1)

North Pocono 35 at Abington Heights 72 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 48 at Delaware Valley 51 (LL-2)

Honesdale 48 at Western Wayne 54 (LL-2)

 

SATURDAY, 2/3

Dallas 60 at Wyoming Valley West 49 (WVC-1)

Pittston Area 53, at Crestwood 62 (WVC-1)

Hazleton Area 69 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 30 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 37 at Nanticoke Area 57 (WVC-2)

Wyoming Area 68 at Tunkhannock 51 (WVC-2)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 66 at Berwick 56 (WVC-2)

Hanover Area 70 at Lake-Lehman 41 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 43 at Holy Redeemer 63 (WVC-3)

Scranton 67 vs. West Scranton 60 (LL-1)

Riverside 49 at Mid Valley 55 2OT (LL-3)

Old Forge 51 at Carbondale 60 (LL-3)

Lakeland 44 at Holy Cross 66 (LL-3)

Dunmore 75 at Lackawanna Trail 37 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Mountain View 50 at Forest City 47 (LL-4)

Montrose 60 at Elk Lake 57 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 40 at Susquehanna 60 (LL-4)

Abington Heights 61 at Methacton 66

Pottsville 49 at Scranton Prep 52 OT

Williamsport 34 at Northeastern 59     

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

 

MONDAY, 1/29

Holy Redeemer 59 at Crestwood 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 57 at Pittston Area 43 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 56 at Wyoming Valley West 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 41 at Dallas 38 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 49 at Hazleton Area 58 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 41 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 24 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 27 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 55 at Hanover Area 39 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 64 at MMI Prep 17 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 51 at Scranton Prep 58 (LL-1)

Scranton 61 at Wallenpaupack 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)

West Scranton 62 at Honesdale 54 OT (LL-1/2 crossover)

Delaware Valley 18 at Valley View 49 (LL-1/2 crossover)

North Pocono 49 at Western Wayne 22 (LL-2)

Holy Cross 42 at Riverside 44 (LL-3)

Old Forge 33 at Dunmore 62 (LL-3)

Mid Valley 54 at Carbondale 26 (LL-3)

Susquehanna 53 at Lakeland 37 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 25 at Mountain View 50 (LL-4)

Forest City 37 at Lackawanna Trail 38 (LL-4)

Montrose 56 at Blue Ridge 12 (LL-4)

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/31

Dallas 41 at Nanticoke Area 56 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 67 at Wyoming Area 59 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 51 at Holy Redeemer 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Tunkhannock 33 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21 at Lake-Lehman 56 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 47 at Mid Valley 52 (LL-3)

Dunmore 70 at Carbondale 27 (LL-3)

Lakeland 34 at Riverside 69 (LL-3)

Old Forge 52 at Forest City 45 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Montrose 40 at Susquehanna 56 (LL-4)

Mountain View 40 at Lackawanna Trail 36 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 37 at Elk Lake 43 (LL-4)  

 

THURSDAY, 2/1

Tunkhannock 46 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 28 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 38 at Hanover Area 66 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 54 at Wyoming Seminary 42 (WVC-3)

West Scranton 41 at Scranton 49 (LL-1)

Scranton Prep 45 at Valley View 36 (LL-1)

Abington Heights 35 at North Pocono 30 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 31 at Honesdale 71 (LL-2)

Delaware Valley 27 at Wallenpaupack 46 (LL-2)

Williamsport 42 at Bloomsburg 46

 

FRIDAY, 2/2

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Dallas 30 (WVC-1)

Pittston Area 42 at Crestwood 47 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 22 at Hazleton Area 50 (WVC-1)

Nanticoke Area 58 at Lake-Lehman 42 (WVC-2)

Berwick 52 at Holy Redeemer 40 OT (WVC-2)

Tunkhannock 51 at Wyoming Area 46 (WVC-2)

MMI Prep 11 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 63 (WVC-3)

Mid Valley 34 at Riverside 46 (LL-3)

Carbondale 46 at Old Forge 45 (LL-3)

Holy Cross 71 at Lakeland 17 (LL-3)

Lackawanna Trail 36 at Dunmore 70 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Forest City 40 at Mountain View 38 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 24 at Montrose 47 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 58 at Blue Ridge 25 (LL-4)

 

SATURDAY, 2/3

Pittston Area 45 at Forest City 23

North Pocono 56 at Bethlehem Liberty 18

Williamsport 52 at North Schuylkill 66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

 

BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Damon Beckhorn (6-0 senior guard) has been a steady force in the Berwick lineup.  Last week, he scored 19 points as the Bulldogs defeated Wyoming Valley West, 69-48.  Beckhorn then netted 21 points as the Dawgs hung on for 68-64 overtime win over Pittston Area.  Friday night against powerhouse Hazleton Area, the senior guard hit 17 in a 72-30 road loss to the Cougars.  Then, on Tuesday, in a crossover matchup against another highly-regarded Division 1 opponent, Beckhorn added 17 points in a 62-40 loss to Dallas.  Over the four-games, he connected on 9 treys.          

 

Ky’Ron Harbin (6-4 senior guard) has been one of several Scranton players that helped position the Knights just one game out of first place in Lackawanna League Division 1 play – and current #2 seed in the 6A district playoff race.  Harbin netted a dozen points in a 71-49 crossover win over North Pocono last week.  He then hit 23 (including a pair of triples) as the Knights defeated Valley View, 69-51.  Then, in a Saturday non-league matchup against District 11 big-school contender Pocono Mountain West (12-6 record), the senior guard scored 23 points as Scranton erased a late 7-point deficit to get a 60-55 win.  Tuesday night, he hit 18 points in a 60-45 crossover win over Wallenpaupack.       

 

 

  

GIRLS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Maddie Mrochko (5-7 senior guard) has Hazleton Area surging toward the top of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 standings and also battling Scranton for the district playoff top 6A seed.  After the Lady Cougars got throttled by powerhouse Nanticoke Area (53-32) last week, a game in which Mrochko netted 11 points, Hazleton Area has gone on to capture three big crossover victories.  She hit 15 points with a pair of triples in a 65-24 win over Berwick.  Monday, the senior guard contributed 21 points with a pair of treys in a 58-49 win over a red-hot Lake-Lehman squad.  Then, Wednesday night the Lady Cougar leader connected on 17 points as her team defeated Wyoming Area, 67-59.    

 

Taylor Huyck (5-10 sophomore guard) has helped Susquehanna Community complete an undefeated (6-0) first half in Lackawanna League Division 4 action.  Last week she scored 22 points in a 65-44 win over Mountain View and then added 17 points in a 52-40 win over Forest City.  Monday night, the sophomore guard hit 19 points in a crossover victory against Lakeland.  Huyck then netted 24 points Wednesday night in a 56-40 win over Montrose as second half play got underway.  Over the four-game span, she tallied 9 triples.     

 

 

 

 

District 2 Scores (1/22 – 1/27)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS SCORES

 

MONDAY, 1/22

Crestwood 59 at Wyoming Area 45 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

MMI 48 at Nanticoke Area 69 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Tunkhannock 62 at Lake-Lehman 31 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Honesdale 33 at Abington Heights 59 (LL-1/2 crossover)

 

TUESDAY, 1/23

Dallas 72 at Wyoming Area 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Berwick 69 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 83 at Nanticoke Area 65 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Crestwood 55 at Tunkhannock 39 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 42 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 45 @ Coughlin (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 53 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 64 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 68 at Hanover Area 54 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 49 at MMI Prep 23 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 52 at Lake-Lehman 41 (WVC-3)

Valley View 38 at Abington Heights 57 (LL-1)

Delaware Valley 52 at West Scranton 49 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 59 at Scranton Prep 85 (LL-1/2 crossover)

North Pocono 49 at Scranton 71 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 37 at Wallenpaupack 47 (LL-2)

Mid Valley 45 at Dunmore 40 (LL-3)

Carbondale 45 at Riverside 63 (LL-3)

Lakeland 58 at Old Forge 62 OT (LL-3)

Holy Cross 73 at Blue Ridge 39 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Lackawanna Trail 52 at Montrose 67 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 52 at Mountain View 37 (LL-4)

Forest City 50 at Elk Lake 66 (LL-4)     

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/24

Hazleton Area 77 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 64 at Berwick 68 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 48 at Holy Redeemer 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Northwest 64 at Wyoming Seminary 77 (WVC-3) 

 

THURSDAY, 1/25

Tunkhannock 54 at Hanover Area 58 2OT (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 27 at Wyoming Seminary 56 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 56 at Wallenpaupack 23 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 67 at Carbondale 55 (LL-3)

Old Forge 31 at Mid Valley 43 (LL-3)

Dunmore 53 at Lakeland 49 (LL-3)

Montrose 43 at Riverside 60 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 57 at Lackawanna Trail 47 (LL-4)

Forest City 33 at Susquehanna 71 (LL-4)

Mountain View 44 at Blue Ridge 45 (LL-4) 

Williamsport 47 at Harrisburg 82  

 

FRIDAY, 1/26

Nanticoke Area 50 at Crestwood 33 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 54 at Wyoming Valley West 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 54 at Dallas 61 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 30 at Hazleton Area 72 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 49 at Pittston Area 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 45 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 39 (WVC-1/2 crossover)  

Hanover Area 54 at MMI Prep 35 (WVC-3)

Holy Redeemer 71 at Northwest Area 38 (WVC-3)

West Scranton 54 at Scranton Prep 81 (LL-1)

Scranton 69 at Valley View 51 (LL-1)

North Pocono 58 at Honesdale 69 (LL-2)

Delaware Valley 48 at Western Wayne 51 (LL-2)

 

SATURDAY, 1/27

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29 at Nanticoke Area 72 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 53 vs. Mid Valley 44 (LL-3 First Half Playoff)

Montrose 39 vs. Susquehanna 48 (LL-4) First Half Playoff)

Scranton 60 at Pocono Mountain West 55

Western Wayne 56 at Wyoming Area 49

Lakeland 60 at Forest City 51

Sayre 44 at Blue Ridge 60

Williamsport 71 at Loyalsock 68 OT

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS SCORES

 

MONDAY, 1/22

Nanticoke Area 53 at Hazleton Area 32 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 43 at Dallas 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 46 at Wyoming Valley West 53 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 52 at Pittston Area 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 34 at Crestwood 65 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 78 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hanover Area 43 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 28 (WVC-3)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 49 at Northwest Area 78 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 15 at Wyoming Seminary 46 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 42 at Valley View 38 (LL-1)

Scranton 56 at North Pocono 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 12 at Scranton Prep 56 (LL-1/2 crossover)

West Scranton 51 at Delaware Valley 28 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 38 at Wallenpaupack 50 (LL-2)

Dunmore 47 at Mid Valley 43 (LL-3)

Riverside 50 at Carbondale 37 (LL-3)

Lakeland 36 at Old Forge 59 (LL-3)

Blue Ridge 11 at Holy Cross 6(LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 41 at Forest City 50 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 65 at Mountain View 44 (LL-4)

Montrose 36 at Lackawanna Trail 30 (LL-4)

Williamsport 20 at Warrior Run 40

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/24

Mid Valley 45 at Old Forge 31 (LL-3)

Carbondale 39 at Holy Cross 78 (LL-3)

Lakeland 32 at Dunmore 67 (LL-3)

Riverside 44 at Montrose 35 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Susquehanna 52 at Forest City 40 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 45 at Elk Lake 57 (LL-4)

Stroudsburg 49 at Delaware Valley 30

Pocono Mountain West 40 at Wallenpaupack 45

Lewisburg 54 at Williamsport 44

 

THURSDAY, 1/25

Crestwood 57 at Nanticoke Area 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Dallas 25 at Lake-Lehman 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 47 at Holy Redeemer 66 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 65 at Berwick 24 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 49 at Tunkhannock 14 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21 at Wyoming Area 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 33 at Northwest Area 63 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 68 at Wilkes-Bare GAR 35 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 18 at Hanover Area 53 (WVC-3)

Scranton Prep 60 at West Scranton 39 (LL-1)

Valley View 38 at Scranton 54 (LL-1)

Wallenpaupack 35 at Abington Heights 55 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 35 at North Pocono 51 (LL-2)

Western Wayne 41 at Delaware Valley 20 (LL-2) 

Blue Ridge 23 at Mountain View 63 (LL-4)  

 

FRIDAY, 1/26

MMI Prep 12 at Berwick 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Western Wayne 55 at Lakeland 42

 

SATURDAY, 1/27

West Scranton 49 at Lackawanna Trail 24

Pocono Mountain East 32 at Carbondale 40

Bethlehem Freedom 47 at Wallenpaupack 30

Dallas 36 at Williamsport 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (1/28/18)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10

(games through January 27)  

 

  1. Hazleton Area (13-1) 6A
  2. Scranton Prep (13-3) 4A
  3. Abington Heights (14-2) 5A
  4. Dallas (12-2) 5A
  5. Scranton (12-5) 6A
  6. Nanticoke Area (12-3) 4A
  7. Wyoming Seminary (13-3) 3A
  8. Williamsport (9-6) 6A
  9. Holy Redeemer (10-4) 3A
  10. Crestwood (10-5) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (9-6), Delaware Valley (10-7), Dunmore (8-6), Elk Lake (9-6), Hanover Area (10-6), Holy Cross (10-6), Honesdale (10-7), Mid Valley (9-7), Montrose (8-8), Susquehanna (9-7), Tunkhannock (7-7), Valley View (10-7), Wallenpaupack (9-8), Western Wayne (8-8), Wilkes-Barre GAR (7-7), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-7), Wyoming Area (10-5).    

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through January 27)

 

  1. Holy Redeemer (14-1) 3A
  2. Dunmore (14-1) 3A
  3. Nanticoke Area (14-1) 4A
  4. Holy Cross (14-1) 3A
  5. Scranton Prep (15-2) 4A
  6. Crestwood (10-5) 5A
  7. Wyoming Area (13-2) 4A
  8. Scranton (12-5) 6A
  9. Lake-Lehman (10-5) 4A
  10. Abington Heights (11-6) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (10-6), Dallas (10-5), Hazleton Area (10-5), Mid Valley (10-5), North Pocono (9-7), Northwest Area (7-8), Pittston Area (7-7), Riverside (8-7), Susquehanna Community (11-3), Wallenpaupack (11-5), West Scranton (9-8), Wyoming Seminary (8-7), Wyoming Valley West (7-8).

 

 

 

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

 

BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Jawane Buckner (5-9 senior guard) has helped Wilkes-Barre Meyers surge toward the top of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 standings.  In last week’s postponement-filled schedule, he netted 15 points in a crossover loss to Crestwood.  The next day, he scored 18 points with 3 triples in a non-league win over Central Columbia.  This week, the senior guard hit 13 points in a 45-42 victory over an improving Pittston Area squad.  Then, on Wednesday night in a battle against Division 3 contender Holy Redeemer, Buckner tallied 27 points with 3 treys in the Mohawks’ 48-40 win over the Royals.        

 

Blake Gearhart (6-0 junior guard) has been a big contributor in Delaware Valley taking over first place in Lackawanna League Division 2 action.  He scored 17 points and connected on a pair of triples in a 46-42 win over Honesdale last Friday.  On Saturday, the junior guard added 16 points and 3 treys, but the Warriors came up short to a very strong Scranton team, 62-51.  On Tuesday night against West Scranton, Gearhart netted 21 points with 4 triples, including the game-winner with 3 ticks left, for a pulsating 52-49 road victory over the Invaders.       

 

 

  

GIRLS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Lisa Radziak (5-2 senior guard) is just one of several key pieces that has Nanticoke Area playing as good as any team right now throughout District 2.  Last week she scored 12 points (plus 4 triples) in a win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  In the Trojanettes 57-41 victory over Pittston Area, she hit 15 points with 3 treys.  Another lopsided crossover win followed (17 points in win over Wilkes-Barre GAR) before a pair of impressive Division 1 crossover victories.  GNA throtted Hazleton Area on Monday 53-32 as Radziak contributed 5 points.  Then, Thursday night in a showdown against Division 1 leader Crestwood, the senior guard netted 11 points in their 60-57 win over the Lady Comets.    

 

Shelby Funchess (6-0 senior forward) has Scranton right in the middle of the Lackawanna Division 1 race.  She connected on 11 points in the Lady Knights’ 55-30 crossover win over Delaware Valley last Monday.  Then, in a battle against Abington Heights, Funchess netted 14 in a 39-32 win that gave them sole possession of second place.  In their 56-45 crossover win over North Pocono this week, the senior forward put 24 points on the scoreboard.  Then, Thursday night, she hit 17 points in their 54-38 win over Valley View.       

     

 

 

District 2 Boys Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/24)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (8-0, 12-1)  6A

Dallas (6-1, 11-2)  5A

Crestwood (6-2, 10-4)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (2-5, 4-9)  5A

Pittston Area (1-7, 2-12)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-7, 2-11)  5A

 

Hazleton Area remained perfect in Division 1 at 8-0 with crossover wins over Tunkhannock (73-38), Nanticoke Area (83-65) Tuesday night, and Wilkes-Barre GAR (77-50) Wednesday night.  Jeff Planutis netted 16 points while Scott Shamany and Joey Grula combined for 23 for the Cougars (who jumped out to a 42-12 halftime lead).  Then, on Saturday night, they participated in the much-anticipated Geigle Classic against Reading.  The Cougars had things going to their liking through the first period (leading 16-10) but then trudged through a combination of offensive woes in the paint, poor defensive rebounding, and 0-fer from the free throw line to trail 29-20 at the break.  As expected, Mike Joseph’s squad did rally to trim the gap to four points 53-49 midway through the final quarter, but could not sustain the momentum after Josh Samec (15 points) fouled out and the Red Knights went on to seal the 65-56 upset win from the charity stripe.  HA got 21 points and 10 board from Joey Grula, 10 points from Jeff Planutis, and 15 caroms from Da’Mir Faison.  Reading was led by Xavier Starks (15 points) and Wesley Butler (14 points).  Their wins over Nanticoke and GAR will be recapped next week, but, in both games the Cougars found themselves in a tight battle through intermission.  They are definitely getting everyone’s attention and best effort.  Dallas (6-1) defeated GAR 66-40 as Alex Charlton netted 18 while Nick Kocher and Joey Parsons teamed up for 22.  The Mountaineers then notched a big road victory, 72-51 over Wyoming Area.  One of the division teams to watch out for going forward is Crestwood.  The Comets came away with crossover wins over Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Tunkhannock (Tuesday night).  In their 50-36 win over Meyers, the Comets pulled away in the final stanza as they got 18 from Ryan Petrosky and 14 from Camden Boris (with 4 triples).  In their 59-45 win over Wyoming Area, Crestwood got off to a quick start as Petrosky again led the way with 19 while Boris and Sean Murphy combined for 23.  Tuesday night they topped Tunkhannock 55-39.  Crestwood also traveled for a non-league Saturday matchup as they rallied for a 55-45 win over highly-regarded Danville.  Mike Palmiero hit 19, Boris 17, and Murphy 14 in the game that was tied 25-25 at the break.  The Ironmen got 17 from Jordan Bickhart and 10 from Shane Kozick.  Wyoming Valley West rallied in the second half from a 20-point halftime deficit, but came up short against Wyoming Area, 71-61.  The Spartans got 28 points (with 4 triples) from Draig Ruff and 17 (with 3 triples) from Justus Simpson.  Monday night WVW dropped a 69-48 loss to Berwick.  Pittston Area, with just one division win, played very competitively in crossover losses to Nanticoke Area, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, and Berwick.  Naseem Guillaume netted 27 points (with 4 triples) in their 56-49 loss to the Trojans.  Tuesday they fell to Meyers 45-42 and then went into overtime before coming up short to Berwick 68-64 on Wednesday night.  Game details on both of those matchups next week.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin is still looking for their first division win.  The Crusaders got 8 points from Aaron Bennett in a 48-31 loss to Berwick.  On Tuesday, they lost to Wilkes-Barre city rival Coughlin, 64-53.  Coming up on Friday, Crestwood hosts Nanticoke Area in a premier matchup while Dallas entertains surging Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Also Friday, Hazleton Area hosts Berwick as they will honor their 1992-1993 team (29-2) which reached the state championship.                                                                                

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (6-2, 10-3)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (6-2, 7-6)  4A

Berwick (6-3, 9-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (4-3, 7-5)  4A 

Wyoming Area (5-4, 9-4)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (4-4, 6-7)  4A

 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers, fresh off a 48-40 win over Holy Redeemer Wednesday night, has pulled into a Division 2 first place tie with Nanticoke Area (both at 6-2).  The Mohawks began last week with a 50-36 loss to Crestwood, although they only trailed by a basket (33-31) heading into the final period.  Jawane Buckner netted 15 and Blake Masker added 8.  Tuesday night, Meyers edged Pittston Area 45-42.  In a non-league game on Saturday, Meyers trailed by 10 early (15-5) but controlled the middle periods (35-16) to post a 56-51 victory over Central Columbia.  Buckner scored 18 while Kendall Brewster added 13.  Dominic Coombe hit 41 for the Bluejays.  Nanticoke Area converted 16 of 19 free throws and got another stellar effort from Nate Kreitzer (30 points with 4 treys) plus a dozen from Trahjan Krupinski in a 56-49 win over Pittston Area.  The Trojans then dominated the middle stanzas (37-17) as they got a 69-48 win over MMI Prep as Kreitzer hit 17.  Tuesday night, GNA played a very inspired game against Hazleton Area, but dropped an 83-65 loss to the Cougars.  Berwick, playing a bit under the radar, came within a whisper of leading the division following wins over Coughlin (48-41), Wyoming Valley West (69-48) Tuesday night, and Pittston Area (68-64 in overtime) Wednesday night.  Their only loss was a 41-40 loss to MMI Prep in which they led 33-30 going into the final eight minutes.  Damon Beckhorn (17 points) and Alec Markle (15 points with 3 triples) led the way in the win over Coughlin.  In the loss to MMI, Beckhorn, Markle, and Ken Marshman teamed up for 32 points.  Recaps of their wins over Valley West and Pittston Area will be posted next week.  Tunkhannock got 9 points from Tyler Faux in a 73-38 loss to Hazleton Area. Faux then connected on 4 treys (24 points) and Sean Harder added 13 as the Tigers defeated Lake-Lehman, 62-31.  Tuesday night, they dropped a 55-39 loss to Crestwood.  Wyoming Area got a 71-61 win over Wyoming Valley West as Sam Greenfield hit 34 points, Kyre Zielinski 15, and Dylan Melberger 9 (on three triples).  Against Crestwood, the Warriors trailed 18-8 after the first quarter and lost to the Comets 59-45 as they got 17 from Aaron Zezza and 13 from Sam Greenfield.  Tuesday night WA dropped a home game to Division 1 contender Dallas, 72-51.  GAR dropped to 4-4 in division play after then dropped loses to Dallas (66-40) and Hazleton Area (77-50) wrapped around a win over city rival Coughlin (64-53).  In their loss to Dallas, Will Johnson hit 15 and Simon Peter 14 (with 4 triples).  On Friday night, Nanticoke Area visits Crestwood, Meyers travels to Dallas, and Berwick plays at Hazleton Area.                 

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (7-2, 12-3)  3A

Holy Redeemer (5-3, 9-4)  3A

Hanover Area (3-5, 8-6)  4A

MMI Prep (2-6, 6-8)  1A

Northwest Area (1-8, 4-10)  2A

Lake-Lehman (0-8, 1-13)  4A

 

Wyoming Seminary and Holy Redeemer got together for their first showdown of the season with the Blue Knights coming away with a 46-41 win and first place in Division 3Dimitri Gnall scored 17 and Jeremy Callahan 10 in the win while the Royals got 8 each from Bryan Yencha and Collin Cook plus 14 from Joey Judge.  The Blue Knights also gained wins over MMI Prep (49-23) Tuesday night and Northwest Area (77-64) Wednesday night.  Holy Redeemer rebounded with a 68-54 win over Hanover Area Tuesday night, but then fell to surging Wilkes-Barre Meyers Wednesday night, 48-40.  Hanover Area picked up a pair of wins over Lake-Lehman and Northwest before dropping the loss to Holy Redeemer Tuesday night.  In their 76-37 victory over L-L, they placed three into doubles (Mike Piscotty 21, Evan Matera 11, and Tyler Thomas 10).  The Black Knights got 26 combined from Donald Thompson, Nate Salus, and Max Paczewski).  Hanover then got 19 with 3 triples from Matera, 14 with 4 treys from Piscotty, and 13 from Asad Whitehead in a 70-40 win over Northwest Area.  The Rangers got 27 combined from Bryce Koser, Jaxson Yaple, and Sam Saxe.  MMI Prep picked up a pair of wins last week, 51-35 over Lake-Lehman and 41-40 over Berwick.  Matt Marchetti scored 25 and Marcus Kassick 14 in the win for the Preppers.  The Black Knights got 14 from CJ Cerone and 11 from Paczewski.  In their win over Berwick, Marchetti netted 23.  Marchetti also hit 18 and George Palermo 12 in a 69-48 loss to Nanticoke.  On Friday night, Holy Redeemer visits Northwest Area while Wyoming Seminary hosts Lake-Lehman.                             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (7-0, 12-3)  4A

Abington Heights (6-1, 13-2)  5A

Scranton (5-2, 10-5)  6A

Valley View (2-5, 10-6)  4A

West Scranton (2-5, 7-8)  5A

 

In Division 1, Scranton Prep (7-0) continues to lead the way.  Abington Heights moved into sole possession of second place following their historic win over Scranton Friday night in which head coach Ken Bianchi captured win #758 to become the all-time District 2 leader, passing Julius Prezelski, the legendary Forest City coach who retired in 1993.  Scranton Prep raced out to a 31-9 lead, placing a dozen players into the scoring column, led by Leo O’Boyle with 20 (and 3 triples) as the Cavaliers topped North Pocono 73-37.  Then, in another crossover matchup, Prep took an early 20-4 lead and then held off a final period run by Wallenpaupack for a 63-53 win.  Again, the Cavs got everyone involved on the scoresheet, led by O’Boyle (21), Greyson Schermerhorn (9), and Wes Simons (8).  On Saturday afternoon, Prep traveled to the Lehigh Valley to battle 6A Parkland (8-8 overall).  The Cavs downed the Trojans 72-66 as O’Boyle (30 points, 5 treys) again played spectacular while Simons added 13.  Parkland got 17 from Logan Rindock, 16 from Jared Kucharczyk, and 14 each from Jake Bartholomew and Dylan Rhoads.  Tuesday night, Prep rolled over Western Wayne 85-59 in another crossover tilt.  Last Friday, Abington Heights controlled the middle periods and hit 14 of 16 free throws as they eventually shook off a talented Scranton squad, 68-56.  The Comets, minus Trey Koehler (ankle/foot injury) for a few weeks got a superb effort from Jackson Danzig (27 points with 4 triples) and George Tinsley (23 points).  They also got 8 each from Jack Nealon and Corey Perkins.  The Knights received balanced scoring from Marcus Bauman (14), Robbie McAndrew (11 with 3 triples), and Ky’Ron Harbin (with 10).  AH then got 18 from Perkins while Danzig and Tinsley combined for 24 as the Comets got by Honesdale at home 59-33 in a Monday makeup crossover game.  Tuesday night they defeated Valley View 57-38.  Scranton sandwiched wins over Delaware Valley (62-41) and North Pocono (71-49) around their loss to AH.  In their crossover win over Del-Val, the Knights held a commanding 48-26 lead before the Warriors began to narrow the final gap.  Harbin (16), McAndrew (15), Tyjay Ash (13 with 3 treys), and Bauman (9) paced Scranton. Valley View split a pair of games last week.  They defeated Western Wayne 62-38 as Marc Kudrich scored 17, Dylan Howanitz 14, and Bobby Craig 10.  The Cougars then got 12 each from Jaden Duplessis and Howanitz plus 11 from Chase Combs in a 64-47 loss to West Scranton.  West got 24 points (with 3 triples) from Shayne Merrifield, 18 from Josh Hart, and 12 from Jalen Gregory.  Speaking of the Invaders, they experienced both the thrill victory (a 46-45 OT win over North Pocono) and agony of defeat (52-49 loss to Delaware Valley at the buzzer).  In their win over the Trojans, Merrifield netted 14 and Hart 12.  Friday night Scranton Prep hosts West Scranton, Valley View entertains Scranton, and Abington Heights travels to play Wallenpaupack.                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Delaware Valley (5-2, 10-6)  6A

Honesdale (3-4, 9-7)  4A

Wallenpaupack (2-5, 9-7)  5A

Western Wayne (2-5, 6-8)  4A

North Pocono (1-6, 3-13)  5A

 

Delaware Valley, aided by yet another stellar effort from Blake Gearhart, defeated West Scranton on the road Tuesday night (52-49) to open up a 2-game lead in Division 2.  Last week the Warriors split a pair of games.  Gearhart hit 16 with 3 triples and Zach Klapak added 12 in their 62-51 loss to Scranton.  Then, in a pivotal battle against Honesdale, Del-Val was able to hold off a come bid from the Hornets to secure a 46-42 victory.  Gearhart netted 17 while Dylan Kelly added 8.  Honesdale got 12 from Anthony DeGori, 11 from Joey Scarfalloto, and 8 from Colin Rickard.  Honesdale, who was tied with Del-Val a week ago, fell two games off the pace following losses this week to Abington Heights (59-33 Monday) and Wallenpaupack (47-37 on Tuesday).  Against AH, the Hornets trailed 15-2 after the first stanza as they got 14 points from Rickard.  Wallenpaupack won a pair of division game following their 63-53 crossover loss to Scranton Prep last week.  In the loss to the Cavs, the Buckhorns got a combined 33 points from Elijah Rosenthal, Gabe Springer, and Alex Pillar.  Paupack then used a 35-16 advantage through the second and fourth periods in a 56-45 victory over Western Wayne as four players reached doubles (Rosenthal 15, Derrick Vosburg 12, Springer 11, and Pillar 11).  The Wildcats got 18 from Dahlton Frisbie (with 5 treys), 12 from Zachary Rovinsky, and 9 (on 3 triples) from Lucas Scott.  Monday night they topped Honesdale.  Western Wayne got 9 points from Rovinsky in a 62-38 loss to Valley View.  North Pocono got 18 from Chris McLafferty and 10 from Alec Ciaglia in their overtime (46-45) loss to West Scranton.  Friday night, Delaware Valley visits Western Wayne, Honesdale hosts Western Wayne, and Wallenpaupack entertains Abington Heigths.                              

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (4-1, 8-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Mid Valley (4-1, 8-6)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Riverside (4-2, 6-8)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Dunmore (3-2, 7-6)  3A  (1-0 crossover)            

Carbondale (2-3, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                          

Old Forge (1-4, 5-9)  2A  (1-0 crossover)          

Lakeland (0-5, 3-10)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                    

 

After Mid Valley got by Dunmore Tuesday night, 45-40, the Spartans have moved into a Division 3 first place tie in first half play (say that ten times fast).  Holy Cross remained co-leader following their 73-39 crossover victory over Blue Ridge.  Things could get very interesting depending on what happens Thursday night when Holy Cross visits Carbondale, Mid Valley hosts Old Forge, and Dunmore travels to Lakeland.  We could have anything from an outright first half winner to a completely chaotic 4-way jam.  Last week, the Crusaders came away with wins over Dunmore and Old Forge.  They had a big first half jumping out to a 39-24 lead on the Bucks in the 55-39 win as Patrick Galvin (13), Kieran Burrier (13), and Tom Montefour (12) led the way.  Dunmore got 7 each from Noah O’Malley and Nate Fangio.  Holy Cross followed that with another strong start racing out to a 17-2 advantage before doubling up Old Forge 62-31.  Tyler Mozeleski netted 16 while Burrier and Dom Possanza combined for 23.  Joey Verespey and Michael DiGregorio combined for 22 for the Blue Devils.  Mid Valley topped Lakeland 50-40 as Collin Scherer (19 points with 5 triples), JJ Glinsky (12), and Shane Rosencrans (9) paced the Spartans who hit all 9 of their free throws.  The Chiefs, who are still looking for their first division win, led at the break 16-15 as they got 11 each from James Lewis and CJ Dippre.  Mid Valley also got a 59-24 crossover victory over Mountain View as they got 16 from Scherer, 13 (with 3 treys) from Rosencrans, and 13 from Colin Hazelton.  Riverside dropped a game off the lead after splitting a pair of games as they completed first half action.  First, they lost to Dunmore 59-48 as Evan Carrubba had a huge game hitting 27 points for the Vikes.  Dunmore got 17 from Fangio, 13 from Daniel Walsh, and 12 from O’Malley.  The Vikings rebounded against top rival Old Forge, 57-52, as Marcos Esheverria (18), Razen Reyes (16), and Carrubba (11) led the way.  The Devils got 16 from Kevin Walsh, 13 (with 3 triples) from Brandon Nee, and 11 from Verespey.  Carbondale picked up their second division win as they rallied from a halftime deficit to defeat Lakeland 62-53.  The Chargers placed four into doubles (Bobby Salitsky 22. Andrew Manarchuck 12, Mike Zazzera 12, and Bailey Rumford 10).  Lakeland got 18 points including 4 triples from Rodney LaBorde while Nick Bertholf, Lewis, and Dippre combined for 28 more.  Carbondale also defeated Forest City in a non-league tilt as Manarchuck and Salitsky teamed up for 22 points.  And Old Forge picked up their first division victory Tuesday night with an overtime 62-58 win over Lakeland.  Stop back later in the week for updates and possible first half playoff scenarios.                                   

         

 

DIVISION 4

Montrose (5-1, 8-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Susquehanna (4-1, 7-7)  1A  (0-1 crossover)                

Elk Lake (3-2, 8-6)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Lackawanna Trail (3-2, 3-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                    

Forest City (2-3, 2-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Mountain View (1-4, 3-10)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                

Blue Ridge (0-5, 0-12)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                        

 

In Division 4, Montrose clinched a tie for first half honors following their 67-52 victory over Lackawanna Trail Tuesday night.  Susquehanna can pull into first place and force a playoff if they can defeat Forest City at home Thursday night.  Montrose split their games last week, defeating Forest City (50-41) before being upset by Mountain View (59-51).  In the win over Forest City, the Meteors were led by Jacob Peck (14 points), Evan Snyder (13), and Tyler Rebello (9).  The Foresters got 10 points each from Dakota Knehr-Cook and Jordan Non.  Against Mt. View, Montrose got 13 from Snyder, 12 from Andrew Rapisardi, and 11 from Brennan Gilhool.  The Eagles, who pulled away in the final period, got great efforts from Kyle Streich (22 points with 5 triples), Mikey Schermerhorn (14 points) and Alex Showalter (13).  Susquehanna had a big week picking up wins over Lackawanna Trail (50-48 in OT), Elk Lake (64-43), and Mountain View (52-37) Monday night.  Mason Deakin netted 20 and Eric Lee added 15 in their win over LT.  The Lions, who led by 8 at the break, got 21 combined points from Shawn Jones and Josh Rzucidlo.  The Sabers then got 26 from Bryce Baldwin, 20 from Deakin, and 10 from Lee in the victory over Elk Lake.  The Warriors got 34 of their 43 points from Rierdan Reyan (who also connected on 3 triples).  Lackawanna Trail dropped out of the first half race following their loss to Montrose Monday night.  The Lions got 26 from Jones, 17 (plus 3 triples) from Rzucidlo, and 9 from Zac Cost in a 69-54 win over Blue Ridge.  The Raiders got 18 (with 5 treys) from Sam Cosmello and a dozen from Kaleb Folk.  Elk Lake picked up their third win of the half Tuesday night with a 66-50 win over Forest City.  Speaking of the Foresters, they had a busy week.  They defeated winless Blue Ridge 62-53 as Dakota Knehr-Cook (20 with 3 triples), Noah Yates (17), and Eric Paulin (13) led the way.  The Raiders got 25 combined from Folk and Cosmello.  Forest City also dropped a 51-40 non-league loss to Carbondale as Yates and Knehr-Cook each tallied 16 points.  Mountain View dropped a crossover game to Mid Valley 59-24 as Preston Petts scored 7 for the Eagles.  Finally, Elk Lake topped Towanda 70-55 pulling away in the final quarter as Reyes had another monster game hitting 31 points (with 3 treys) while Drew Arnold and Kevin Valvanolo teamed up for 24.   

 

 

                                 

District 2 Girls Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/22)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Crestwood (7-2, 10-4)  5A

Dallas (5-3, 10-3)  4A

Hazleton Area (5-3, 9-5)  6A

Wyoming Valley West (4-4, 7-7)  5A

Pittston Area (3-5, 6-7)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-8, 1-13)  5A

 

Following their win Monday night, Crestwood maintained their lead in Division 1.  The Lady Comets were rolling along last week, ending Wyoming Area’s unbeaten streak, but then dropped a crossover loss to an underrated Lake-Lehman squad.  In their 64-57 win over the Lady Warriors, Crestwood jumped out to a 23-13 lead as they placed four players into doubles (Julia Makowski 22, Sarah Hopkins 13, Riley Magin 10, and Sarah Richards 10).  In their 47-40 loss to Lake-Lehman, Makowski netted 16 while Helena Jardine added 8.  Monday night the Lady Comets topped Tunkhannock, 65-34.  Hazleton Area is tied with Dallas (both at 5-3) in second place.  The Lady Cougars got a win over Tunkhannock that was wrapped around losses to Division 2 powerhouses Holy Redeemer and Nanticoke (Monday night).  HA trailed big at the break against Holy Redeemer (33-16) and was not able to close the gap, losing to the Lady Royals 57-47.  Maddie Mrochko hit 17 with 4 triples while Faith Grula added 10.  In their victory over Tunkhannock, the Lady Cougars pulled away from a 15-15 halftime tie to defeat the Lady Tigers, 43-26.  Mrochko again led the way with 16 while Grula and Marissa Trivelpiece combined for 17.  Monday night, HA lost to Nanticoke Area 53-32.  In a non-league Saturday tilt, Hazleton rallied for a 46-40 win over Whitehall (5-8 overall) as Mrochko and Grula each scored 16 (Mrochko had 4 treys) and Virginia Yurchak added 8.  Whitehall got 24 combined from Olivia George and Alix Buskirk.  Dallas sandwiched a loss to Holy Redeemer wrapped around wins over Tunkhannock and Wyoming Area.  Gianna Centrella and Claire Charlton each netted 7 in their 37-25 victory over Tunkhannock.  In their 58-28 loss to Holy Redeemer, the Lady Mounts (who got 8 points from Olivia Johnson) only trailed 12-10 after the first stanza.  Monday night, Dallas came away with a big 60-43 win at home against Wyoming Area.  Wyoming Valley West, sitting at 4-4, should not discounted from this race.  The Lady Spartans had a solid week going 2-1.  In their 50-35 victory over Lake-Lehman, WVW rallied from a 20-15 halftime deficit as they got 22 points (with 4 triples) from Toni Amato and 13 from Nicole Boutanous.  Against Wyoming Area, Valley West led going into the final period 43-41 but dropped the 55-49 loss as Gracie Giza (14) and Boutanous (11) led the way.  Monday night, WVW topped Berwick (53-46) in a home crossover matchup.  Pittston picked up a good win over Berwick but then dropped games to Nanticoke Area and Lake-Lehman.  Alexa Noone connected on 21 points with 3 triples and Leah Hodick added 15 in their 40-30 win over the Lady Dawgs.  Hodick (17) and Noone (11) paced the Lady Patriots in a 57-41 loss to Nanticoke Area.  The Trojanettes raced out to a 28-10 lead in that one.  Monday night, PA came up just short against Lake-Lehman, 52-48.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin is still looking for the first division win following losses to Nanticoke Area (68-14), Berwick (71-8), and Holy Redeemer (78-31) Monday night.  On Thursday, Crestwood visits Nanticoke Area for a mega-showdown among division leaders.  Hazleton Area travels to Berwick while Dallas visits Lake-Lehman in what should be a superb rivalry matchup.                                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Holy Redeemer (9-0, 13-1)  3A

Nanticoke Area (9-0, 13-1)  4A

Lake-Lehman (8-1, 9-5)  4A

Wyoming Area (7-2, 12-2)  4A

Berwick (6-3, 9-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (2-6, 5-8)  4A

 

It would be hard to find a more competitive race than the one developing in Division 2.  Teams are now playing through their cycle of Division 1 crossovers with both Nanticoke Area and Holy Redeemer staying perfect and sharing the lead with 9-0 marks.  Holy Redeemer topped Hazleton Area (57-47), Dallas (58-29), and Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (78-31) Monday night.  Julia Andrejko hit 15 while Cameron Marcinkowksi and Samantha Yencha combined for 21 in the win over the Lady Cougars.  Andrejko then connected on 13, Sara Kuderka 12, and Yencha 10 in their victory over Dallas.  Nanticoke Area had a busy week picking up four wins.  The Trojanettes got 12 players into the scoring column led by Alyssa Lewis (16) and Lisa Radziak (12 points including 4 triples) in a 68-14 win over Coughlin.  Radziak (15 with 3 treys) then led four players in doubles (Lewis 11, Madelyn Grilz 10 on 3 triples, and Bella Czeck 10) in a 57-41 win over Pittston Area.  Then, in a rescheduled crossover game, Radziak (17 with 4 triples) and Emily Haurer (10) powered GNA to a 71-24 win over GAR.  Monday night, Nanticoke added an impressive 53-32 road win over Hazleton Area.  Lake-Lehman is just one game behind the co-leaders at 8-1.  The Lady Knights bounced back from a 50-35 loss to Wyoming Valley West with wins over Crestwood (47-40) and Pittston Area (52-48) Monday night.  In their loss to WVW, Madison Borum netted 17 for Lake-Lehman (who led at the break 20-15).  In their upset win over Division 1 leader Crestwood, Borum and Sarah Salus each scored 10 while Savannah Purdy hit 18.  Wyoming Area (7-2) dropped crossover losses to Division 1 contenders Crestwood (64-57) and Dallas (60-43 Monday night), but come away with a come-from-behind win over Wyoming Valley West (55-49).  In the Lady Warriors loss to Crestwood, Sarah Holweg (5 treys) and Cassidy Orzel each drained 20 points while Ellie Glatz added 10.  Then, in their victory over WVW, the same trio led the way (Holweg 19 with 3 treys, Cassidy Orzel 12, and Glatz 11).  Berwick dropped a 40-30 loss to Pittston Area as Megan Dalo hit 11 for the Lady Dawgs.  In their resounding win over Coughlin, Reese Mensinger (27 points with 5 triples) reached the 1,000 point scoring plateau.  Jadyn Michael and Roni Isenberg teamed up for 25 in that win over the Lady Crusaders.  Monday night, Valley West got by Berwick, 53-46.  Tunkhannock got 12 points from Abby Ritz in a 37-25 loss to Dallas.  In their 43-26 loss to Hazleton Area, the Lady Tigers had the game knotted up a 15 at intermission, getting 10 points from Rebecca Avery.  In a 51-48 crossover loss to Hanover Area, Tunk got 13 from Avery, 12 from Samantha Generotti, and 11 (with 3 triples) from Jessica Ell.  Monday night, the Lady Tigers dropped a 65-34 loss to Crestwood.  Thursday night features plenty of enticing games with Nanticoke Area hosting Crestwood taking top billing.  Others include Lake-Lehman entertaining Dallas, Wyoming Valley West at Holy Redeemer, and Hazleton Area traveling to Berwick                

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (3-5, 7-7)  2A

Northwest Area (3-5, 6-8)  2A

Hanover Area (3-6, 6-9)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (1-7, 4-9)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (1-8, 1-14)  3A

MMI Prep (0-8, 0-12)  1A  

 

For Division 3 teams, it will be a steady diet of intra-division games the rest of the way as it looks to be a race between Wyoming Seminary, Northwest Area, and Hanover Area.  Wyoming Seminary defeated Meyers 38-29 as Alex Wesneski (13 points with 3 triples) and Ally Vezendy (12 points) led the Blue Knights.  Allycia Harris and Amanda Gray combined for 23 points for the Lady Mohawks who only trailed 21-19 heading into the final quarter.  Monday night, Sem topped MMI Prep 46-15.  Northwest Area got a 50-41 victory over an improving Hanover Area squad as Brenna Babcock netted 26 and Reagan Harrison added 10.  Victoria Benning hit 19 points and Madison Hooper 8 for the Lady Hawks.  Northwest got a 78-49 win over GAR Monday night.  And, in a non-league tilt on Saturday, the Lady Rangers came up short against Lackawanna Division 4 contender Susquehanna Community.  Northwest got 16 from Harrison and 14 from Brenna Babcock in the 64-52 loss.  Hanover Area had a solid week, despite their close loss to Northwest Area.  They got 19 from Genesis Rodriguez, 12 from Benning, and 11 (with 3 treys) from Sarah Tuzinski in a 61-27 win over GAR (Olivia Prato had 9 points for the Lady Grenadiers).  The Lady Hawks then got 17 from Rodriguez and a dozen from Benning in a narrow 51-48 crossover win over Tunkhannock.  Monday night, Hanover Area got by Meyers 43-28.  Speaking of Meyers, they picked up their first division win, a 53-20 victory over MMI Prep as Gray (17), Harris (14), and Erin Morris (13) paced the Lady Mohawks.  Julie Amentler hit 6 points for the Lady Preppers.  GAR secured their first overall win breaking a 30-game losing streak with a 56-30 win over MMI Prep.  Hannah Cook, Jada Redditt, and Alana Germano teamed up for 37 for the Lady Grenadiers.  The Lady Preppers got 6 each from Kim Armentler, Julie Armentler, and Irene Altmiller.  Elsewhere, in a crossover game, Olivia Prato scored 11 points for GAR in a 71-24 loss to Nanticoke Area.  Thursday features Meyers visiting Northwest Area.                             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (7-0, 14-2)  4A

Scranton (6-1, 11-5)  6A

Abington Heights (5-2, 10-6)  5A

West Scranton (4-3, 8-7)  5A

Valley View (1-6, 7-9)  4A

 

Scranton Prep remains in first place in Division 1 with a 7-0 mark with Scranton trailing by one game.  Last week the Classics jumped out to a 27-13 lead against North Pocono and came away with a big 42-31 crossover win as Rachel Rose hit 15 and Kathleen Rose added 11.  In another quick start, Prep took a 14-4 lead and held on for another 42-31 crossover win, this one over Wallenpaupack as Rachel Rose and Holly Daveski teamed up for 25 points.  Monday night, Scranton Prep toppled Western Wayne 56-12.  And, in a non-league tilt on Saturday, the Classics defeated Notre Dame of Green Pond (10-5 overall) 55-28 behind 16 points (with 4 triples) from Claire Szymanski, 12 from Kathleen Rose, and 10 from Rachel RoseCassie Murphy netted 10 for NDGP.  Scranton stayed hot on their heels following wins over Delaware Valley (55-30), Abington Heights (39-32), and North Pocono (56-45) Monday night.  Collette Mulderig had a huge game (26 points and 12 rebounds) and Shelby Funchess added 11 in the win over the Lady Warriors.  In the win over Abington Heights, the Lady Knights had a 21-7 halftime advantage before the Lady Comets outscored them 16-4 in the third period to narrow the gap.  Hannah Kowalski netted a dozen points for AH who fell two games off the division pace.  The Lady Comets came away with a crossover 51-32 win over Honesdale as Kowalski hit 20 and Rachel McDonald added 13.  Then, Monday night Abington topped Valley View 42-38.  West Scranton picked up some momentum with three wins.  Nya Johnson netted 16, Raven Rozina 11, and Tatum Repshis 10 in a 53-44 victory over Valley View.  The Lady Cougars got 13 from Arianna Nardelli, 11 from Jenn Nguyen, and 10 from Tori Duffy.  The Lady Invaders then placed four into doubles (Rozina 15, Repshis 16 with 4 treys, Nadya Brown 11, and Johnson 10) in a 63-42 crossover win over North Pocono.  Monday night, West came away with a 51-28 road win over Delaware Valley.  Valley View picked up their first division win, a 61-31 crossover victory over Western Wayne as the Lady Cougars converted 22 of 26 free throw opportunities.  Abby Pidgeon (15 points) and Tori Duffy (12) led the way for VV.  Coming up on Thursday, Scranton Prep visits red-hot West Side and Scranton entertains Valley View.  In an excellent crossover tilt, Abington Heights hosts Division 2 front-runner, Wallenpaupack.                                    

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (6-1, 10-3)  5A

North Pocono (2-5, 8-7)  5A

Western Wayne (2-5, 5-10)  4A

Honesdale (2-5, 5-11)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-7, 3-12)  6A

 

With their wins over Western Wayne and Honesdale, Wallenpaupack has taken a somewhat commanding lead in Division 2.  The Lady Buckhorns started last week with a 42-31 loss to Division 1 leader Scranton Prep as Megan Guerrieri led the way with 8 points.  Paupack then rebounded with a 55-34 win over Western Wayne as they got 19 from Eric Worzel plus 11 each from Olivia Gregory and Hannah Smith.  The Lady Wildcats, who only trailed 37-31 entering the final period, got 26 combined from Hannah Roedel, Gracie Guarino, and Coral Swoyer.  Monday night, Paupack topped Honesdale, 50-38.  North Pocono, Western Wayne, and Honesdale are all tied at 2-5.  North Pocono got a 2-game total of 24 points from Sarah Kaneski in losses to Scranton Prep (42-31) and West Scranton (63-42).  Monday, the Lady Trojans dropped their third game in a row, 56-45 to Scranton.  Western Wayne got 15 points from Gracie Guarino in a 61-31 crossover loss to Valley View.  Monday night they lost to Scranton Prep 56-12.  Honesdale got 7 points from Alexa Jones in a 51-32 loss to Abington Heights.  The Lady Hornets then got 16 from Jones and 17 from Camden Bannan as they controlled the middle periods in a 61-39 victory over Delaware Valley.  The Lady Warriors got 17 points from Ciera Cavallaro.  Del-Val, still looking for their first division win, came away with a 41-35 non-league victory over Pocono Mountain East on Saturday.  Cavallaro netted 15 and Shelby Brittain added 8 in the win.  Macy Berryman had a big game for PM East, hitting 6 triples (27 points).  On Thursday, Wallenpauack travels to play Abington Heights in a terrific crossover game.  Also Thursday, North Pocono hosts Honesdale.                            

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (5-0, 13-1)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                           

Dunmore (4-1, 13-1)  3A  (1-0 crossover)               

Old Forge (3-2, 7-7)  2A  (1-0 crossover)  

Riverside (3-3, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                        

Mid Valley (2-3 9-5)  3A  (1-0 crossover)           

Carbondale (1-4, 2-10)  3A  (0-0 crossover)        

Lakeland (0-5, 1-11)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

 

Holy Cross played a near flawless game in defeating cross-borough rival Dunmore 56-48 to remain perfect in first half play in Division 3.  The Lady Crusaders can wrap up first half honors with a home win over Carbondale Wednesday night.  After the Lady Bucks took an 18-12 lead, Holy Cross came roaring back with a 23-7 run behind the spectacular play of Lexi Walsh (30 points, 3 triples) to go into the locker room with a 10-point lead.  Abbey Lentowski added 10 points in the win.  Dunmore got 15 from Victoria Toomey, 12 from Gianna Delfino, and 9 from Kelly Quinn.  Holy Cross then used a 14-4 run in the third period against Old Forge to pull away from a narrow 26-25 lead and secure a hard-fought 56-48 win over the Lady Devils.  Walsh netted 18, Abby Sempa 15, and Lentowksi 10 in the victory.  Old Forge got 15 from Alexandra Nocera, 14 from Olivia Ciullo, and 10 from Lindsey Welsh.  Monday night, the Lady Crusaders rolled to a crossover win over Blue Ridge (62-11).  Dunmore rebounded from their loss to Holy Cross with a tough 57-54 win over Riverside as they used a 30-21 run over the middle periods to erase an early 18-13 deficit.  Quinn led the way with 17 (including 4 triples), Lisa Tallo 16, and Delfino 8.  The Lady Vikings got 15 points (with 4 treys) from Julia Antoniacci, 13 from Emily Taylor, and 8 from Kayla Rose.  Monday night, the Lady Bucks edged Mid Valley 47-43.  Old Forge bounced back from the Holy Cross loss with wins over rival Riverside (47-36) and Lakeland (59-36) Monday night.  In the win over Riverside, Welsh netted 17 and Nocera 15.  The Lady Vikes got a great game from Kayla Rose (18 points with 11 boards) while Alese Karpinski added 9 points.  Riverside completed first half play at 3-3 with their 50-37 win over Carbondale Monday night.  Mid Valley picked up a pair of wins, 60-41 over Lakeland and a crossover victory over Mountain View.  Four Spartanettes reach doubles against Lakeland (Emily Morano 14, Lauren Owens 13, Kiana Williams 13, and Morgan Haefele 11) while the Lady Chiefs got a combined 20 points from Colby White and Mikayla Marino.  Mid Valley then got a 52-35 win over Mt. View as Morano hit 20 and Williams 11.  In a non-league matchup on Saturday, Maddie Kelly scored 8 points for Carbondale but the Chargerettes lost to Forest City, 41-28.  On Wednesday, Holy Cross hosts Carbondale in a pivotal first half game while Mid Valley visits Old Forge in another interesting matchup.
 

DIVISION 4

Susquehanna (5-0, 10-3)  1A  (0-0 crossover)            

Mountain View (4-1, 6-8)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Montrose (4-2, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

Forest City (3-2, 5-7)  1A  (0-1 crossover)               

Elk Lake (1-4, 5-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                    

Lackawanna Trail (1-4, 2-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Blue Ridge (0-5, 0-13)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                  

 

In Division 4, Susquehanna can wrap up the first half on the road at Forest City on Wednesday.  If they stumble, Mountain View can move into a tie with a home win over Blue Ridge.  Susquehanna notched victories over Elk Lake and Lackawanna Trail plus a non-league win over Northwest Area on Saturday.  Monday night they scored a big 65-44 win over Mountain View to break a tie atop the division.  In their win over Elk Lake, they broke open a 17-12 halftime game with an 18-0 run as Taylor Huyck (13 points, 12 boards), Skylar Wilson (13 points, 12 rebounds), and Bethany Maby (12 points) paced the Lady Sabers to the 52-20 victory.  In their 55-31 win over Lackawanna Trail, four Sabers reached doubles (Maby 15, Huyck 13 with 14 caroms, Mackenzie Steele 11, and McKenzie Rhone 10).  Allison Decker hit 9 for the Lady Lions.  In their 64-52 win over Northwest, they got 18 from Huyck, 17 from Maby, and 15 from Steele.  Mountain View got 15 of their points from Erika Freely and Sydney Newhart as they defeated Montrose in a low-scoring tilt, 20-14.  Annalise Ely netted 7 for the Lady Meteors.  That loss for Montrose was between a pair of wins over Forest City and Lackawanna Trail.  The Lady Meteors used a 28-10 advantage through the first and third periods to get by the Lady Foresters 50-29 as McKenzie Newhart connected on 18 and Ely 15.  Forest City got 11 points from MacKenzie Hartman.  Monday night Montrose topped Lackawanna Trail, 36-30.  Forest City bounced back from their loss to Montrose with wins over Blue Ridge (40-13) and Elk Lake (50-41) Monday night.  Maggie Kowalewski and MacKenzie Hartman combined for 25 in their win over the Lady Raiders.  And Lackawanna Trail picked up their first division win with a 40-39 win over Blue Ridge.  Trail took a 29-19 halftime lead as they got 15 from Decker, 11 from Kwaitkowski, and 9 from Rachel Beemer.  Blue Ridge, still looking for the first win on the season, got 21 from Danielle Goff and 8 from Abby Hartman.