District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10

(games through January 4)

  1. Hazleton Area (6-0) 6A
  2. Abington Heights (7-1) 5A
  3. Dallas (7-1) 5A
  4. Scranton Prep (5-3) 4A
  5. Nanticoke Area (6-1) 4A
  6. Scranton (5-3) 6A
  7. Valley View (8-1) 4A
  8. Wyoming Area (6-0) 4A
  9. Honesdale (7-2) 4A
  10. Wyoming Seminary (6-2) 3A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (4-3), Crestwood (4-3), Delaware Valley (6-4), Hanover Area (5-3), Holy Redeemer (5-2), Tunkhannock (5-2), Wallenpaupack (7-3), Western Wayne (5-3), West Scranton (5-4), Williamsport (5-4).   

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through January 4)

  1. Dunmore (8-0) 3A
  2. Dallas (7-0) 4A
  3. Holy Redeemer (6-1) 3A
  4. Nanticoke Area (6-1) 4A
  5. Holy Cross (7-1) 3A
  6. Wyoming Area (7-0) 4A
  7. Abington Heights (6-4) 5A
  8. Scranton Prep (7-2) 4A
  9. Crestwood (5-2) 5A
  10. Wallenpaupack (5-1) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (5-3), Hazleton Area (5-2), Lake-Lehman (4-3), Mid Valley (6-2), North Pocono (7-2), Pittston Area (4-3), Riverside (4-4), Scranton (4-5), Susquehanna Community (4-2), Tunkhannock (5-2), Valley View (6-4), (West Scranton (5-4). 

 

NEXT RATINGS UPDATE:   January 14

 

 

 

 

Neast Beat: District 2 Girls Division Preview

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION PREVIEWS

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Crestwood (Ed Stepanski) 5A
  2. Hazleton Area (Joe Gavio) 6A
  3. Pittston Area (Kathy Healey) 5A
  4. Dallas (Kelly Johnson) 4A
  5. Wyoming Valley West (Gary Ferenchick) 5A
  6. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (John Quinn – 1st year) 5A

 

Rivals Hazleton Area and Crestwood should be on a collision course for Division 1 honors.  Both teams return several key players that make things happen on the court.  Crestwood returns a dynamite pair of senior guards in floor leader Sara Hopkins (19.4 ppg with 14 triples) and Julia Makowski who has been scoring over 20 ppg.  The Lady Comets have depth around the perimeter with juniors Riley Magin and Kristen Andrews.  Sophomore guard Sarah Richards has been contributing 5.2 ppg.  Inside, Ed Stepanski will rely on 5-9 senior forward Andea Shipton (5 ppg) and 5-10 junior center Bella Termini.  And 5-8 freshman forward Helena Jardine is adding 7.8 ppg.  This is a team that has terrific on-court synergy, often a much-needed intangible to win a championship.  Hazleton Area is going to right in the mix behind the senior leadership of guard Maddie Mrochko.  The Lady Cougars also feature great height inside along with several talented underclassmen that are going to keep their program poised for future success.  A pair of 5-11 sophomore forwards, Marissa Trivelpiece and Faith Grula (7.2 ppg) could give HA a decided advantage in the middle.  Joe Gavio has plenty of options with juniors Virginia Yurchak and Katie Lipinski along with sophomore Kyra Antolick.  The Lady Cougars have rattled off four straight wins after stumbling a bit in their tip-off tourney.  Pittston Area and Dallas will both be in this race as each has a talented guard and a strong inside player.  The Lady Patriots have established a winning program that has carried over following graduation of a pair of premier players.  Alexa Noone, their senior point guard has been outstanding so far, hitting 17.3 ppg and connecting on 18 triples.  And inside, 5-11 sophomore center Leah Hodick (13.5 ppg) has been equally effective.  PA will look toward other seniors such as guard Mary Silinskie and forward Andrea Ruby to get into the offensive flow.  Dallas also graduated a pair of stellar guards, but returns a trio of seniors who have been providing great balance.  Hanna Johnson, Kendra Saba, and Olivia Johnson score a combined 17.5 ppg with Johnson being a good long-range shooter.  Junior guard Gianna Centrella has been impressive netting 10 ppg so far.  Inside, the Lady Mounts have a pair of versatile sophomore forwards in Lauren Charlton (17.5 ppg) and Morgan MacNeely (7.3 ppg).  Both can confidently pop a triple.  Wyoming Valley West, a perennial contender, was depleted through graduation.  But, despite those losses, they have the potential to be a sleeper team here.  They will be tough in the paint with 6-2 senior center Gracie Giza (8.3 ppg) and 5-11 junior forward Andi Blasko (5.2 ppg).  Depth is provided by 5-11 junior Karaline Stelma.  On the perimeter, the Lady Spartans have several talented underclassmen – sophomore Tori Amato (15.2 ppg with 15 treys) plus juniors Nicole Boutanous (11.7 ppg) and Lindsey Gruver (6.8 ppg).  Gary Ferenchick may have the makings of another title run next season.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin has certainly had their share of roster challenges and this year gives the Lady Crusaders more of the same.  After going winless last season, they did pick up a December victory over crosstown rival GAR.  They are led by a pair of junior guards, Ajalaya Butts (6.4 ppg) and LeJune Berry (5.4 ppg). Sophomore Ariana Brittingham adds 4.2 ppg.  Teams plays each Division 1 opponent twice and each Division 2 team once for a total of 16 games.                                

 

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Holy Redeemer (John Jezorwski) 3A
  2. Berwick (Bill Philips) 4A
  3. Nanticoke Area (Alan Yendrzeiwski) 4A
  4. Wyoming Area (Chad Lojewski) 4A
  5. Lake-Lehman (Charlie Lavan) 4A
  6. Tunkhannock (Joe Reno) 4A

 

The race in Division 2 is going to be a close one between Holy Redeemer, Berwick, and Nanticoke Area.  And Wyoming Area definitely has the pieces to contend.  Holy Redeemer, minus last year’s combined 21 ppg from guards Sam Rajza and Irelyn Jannuzzi due to injuries, still gets the slight edge.  The Lady Royals will rely on junior guard Julia Andrejko (15.2 ppg) with additional perimeter depth coming from senior Lauren Wasiakowski (7.8 ppg), junior Sara Kuderka (7.8 ppg), and sophomore Cameron Marcinkowski (7.8 ppg).  John Jezorwski has been getting 13.6 ppg inside from Samantha Yencha.  The Lady Royals (4-1) plays a difficult non-league slate and have come away with wins over Lackawanna League contenders Scranton Prep, Abington Heights, and Holy Cross.  Their sole loss was to powerhouse Dunmore.  Berwick has one of the premier senior guards in Reese Mensinger (21.5 ppg with 14 triples).  She is joined by senior Mallory Pinterich (3.2 ppg) and freshman Renny Murphy (5.0 ppg).  Inside, the Lady Dawgs feature 6-0 junior forward Megan Dalo (10.6 ppg) along with 6-1 senior center Roni Isenberg.  Another freshman guard making her appearance known is Katie Starr (2.7 ppg).  Nanticoke Area, one year removed from their juggernaut 26-2 campaign, is adjusting to the graduation of a pair of standout guards (and the 31 ppg they produced).  The Trojanettes have a terrific blend of junior and senior players and always create opportunities on both ends of the floor.  Senior guard Lisa Radziak is their top scorer along with junior Alyssa Lewis at 13.4 ppg.  Radziak also has 15 treys so far.  Their backcourt also gets a combined 8 ppg from senior Katie Butczynski and junior Amiah Lukowski.  Junior forwards Jilann Baron (6-1) and Bella Czeck provide GNA with 11 ppg.  So far, their only loss has come against North Schuylkill.  Wyoming Area, currently undefeated at 5-0, has a superb outside-inside combination in 4-year starter senior guard Sarah Holweg (18 ppg with 16 treys) and 5-11 senior forward Addison Orzel (11.8 ppg).  A trio of sophomore guards – Cassidy Orzel, Nicole Silinskie, and Ellie Glatz – net a combined 14.4 ppg while senior guard Aleah Kranson adds 6.8 ppg.  The Lady Warriors are well on their way to another winning season.  Lake-Lehman, bolstered by an early season upset over Hazleton Area, is definitely poised to make a division run, but more likely next season.  They feature several talented underclassmen.  Junior guard Savannah Purdy leads the way with 12.4 ppg.  She is teamed up on the perimeter with junior Corinna Scoblick (8.8 ppg) and sophomore Sarah Salus (10.2 ppg).  Madison Borum (junior center) scores 11.4 ppg.  The Black Knights (2-3) have played a challenging schedule with losses to Marian Catholic, Scranton Prep, and Harrisburg.  Tunkhannock is another team that returned a bunch of their top players and should continue to have a good season.  The Lady Tigers are paced by their junior guard, Abby Ritz, with 14.2 ppg.  Junior Rebecca Avery adds 9.2 ppg while senior Kelly Barber chips in 4 ppg.  Inside, Tunk features senior forwards Jessica Ell and Samantha Generotti who net a combined 12 ppg.  As has been both praised and panned by some coaches, the Division 2 schedule continues to have teams playing every Wyoming Valley Conference team once for a total of 17 games.                                                                                               

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Northwest Area (Scott Miner – 1st year) 2A
  2. Hanover Area (Chris Parker – 1st year) 3A
  3. Wyoming Seminary (Abbey Rodway) 2A
  4. Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Mary Mushock) 3A
  5. Wilkes-Barre GAR (Hattie Caruso) 3A
  6. MMI Prep (Cy Fulton – 1st year) 1A

 

Division 3 should be a very competitive battle between Northwest Area, Hanover Area, and Wyoming Seminary.  Northwest returns their entire lineup behind the leadership of junior guards Brenna Babcock (16 ppg) and Trista Babcock (7.2 ppg) along with sophomore guard Reagan Harrison (11.4 ppg).  The Lady Rangers also have ample height and depth with seniors forwards Jordan Harrison and Danielle Bowman, junior Hannah Wisniewski, and sophomore Tess Edwards.  Hanover Area, under first year head coach Chris Parker, has the pieces to make a run for the title.  The Lady Hawks are led by senior guard Genesis Rodriguez (14.8 ppg).  She is joined by talented underclassmen Sara Whitesell (junior, 3.8 ppg) and Sarah Tuzinski (sophomore, 8.2 ppg).  Inside, 5-11 forward Victoria Benning contributes 10.8 ppg.  Wyoming Seminary, with lots of youth in their lineup, will also challenge for the division.  So far, a pair of soph guards have been their go-to players, Ally Vezendy (6.8 ppg) and Alex Wesneski (10.5 ppg).  Junior guard Annemaakie Reitsma has been netting 3.3 ppg.  Inside, the Blue Knights are paced by senior forward Julia Gabriel and junior forward Mia Raineri (4 ppg).  Wilkes-Barre Meyers could be a sleeper team.  The Lady Mohawks have been getting balanced scoring in the backcourt from senior Erin Morris (7.2 ppg) and junior Bella Skaff (5.8 ppg).  In the frontcourt, Mary Mushock has forwards Amanda Gray (senior, 4.2 ppg) and Allycia Harris (sophomore, 9 ppg) along with senior center Sarah Bottger (5 ppg).  Wilkes-Barre GAR has had their share of roster issues.  Head coach Hattie Caruso is looking toward several underclassmen to provide program stability.  The Lady Grenadiers are led by senior guard Khira Cook (10 ppg with 13 treys), senior forward Jada Redditt (4.7 ppg), and freshman guard Hannah Cook (3.4 ppg).  MMI Prep is back with their varsity girls program under the guidance of experienced head coach Cy Fulton.  Six freshmen help get things going in the right direction with senior guard Maddie Perchak providing leadership.  She is joined by juniors Jessica McClellan (a forward) and Bailey Slusser (a guard).  Teams play each Division 3 team twice and each Division 2 team once for a total 16 games.                               

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE 

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Abington Heights (Deanna Klingman) 5A
  2. Scranton Prep (Bob Beviglia) 4A
  3. Scranton (PJ Hughes) 6A
  4. West Scranton (Leo Ciullo) 5A
  5. Valley View (Rob Martin) 4A

 

Division 1 looks to be a terrific race between Abington Heights and Scranton Prep, but don’t discount Scranton as the Lady Knights have height that can cause havoc for any team.  Abington Heights has a strong backcourt and will benefit from the return of Cassandra Kzaizek who missed all of last season to an ACL injury.  Senior guards Hannah Kowalski (10.2 ppg) and Sharon Houlihan (9.1 ppg) have a combined 24 triples.  Ksaizek, a 6-0 senior forward, has been playing excellent with 12.4 ppg.  The Lady Comets have also been getting contributions from junior guard Hannah Hughes and freshman guard Clair Marion (combined 7.4 ppg).  AH (5-4) has played a very challenging non-league schedule with losses to Dunmore, Holy Cross, Holy Redeemer, and Harrisburg.  Scranton Prep has been getting balanced scoring, and early on, it’s been a pair of freshmen guards providing the spark for the Classics.  Rachel Rose (15.6 ppg) and Cecilia Collins (7.3 ppg) have teamed up for 14 triples.  Junior guard Kathleen Rose nets 5.9 ppg while senior guard Claire Szymanski has been adding 4.7 ppg.  Inside, Prep relies on 5-9 senior forward Holly Daveski (a great outside shooter) and 5-10 junior forward Elisa Penetar who combine for 14.6 ppg.  Scranton has the luxury of having three players over 6-feet tall and that puts them squarely in the thick of the division race.  On the flip side, replacing an all-star guard who averaged 19 ppg takes time.  So far, Shelby Funchess (6-0 senior, 14.4 ppg) and Colette Mulderig (6-2 sophomore, 13.4 ppg) have been spectacular.  Kristin Hart, their 6-1 junior forward, has been adding 4.1 ppg.  In the backcourt, senior guard Erin Barrett (9 ppg with 16 triples) and sophomore guard Sophia Glogowski (5.6 ppg) have steady for PJ Hughes.  West Scranton is poised to secure another winning season.  The Lady Invaders return a pair of super sophs in Tatum Rephis (10 ppg) and Nya Johnson (10 ppg).  Junior guard Nevaeh Ross, a great outside shooter, adds 5.5 ppg.  Inside, Leo Ciullo has seniors Raven Rozina (5-10 center, 3.8 ppg) and Nadya Brown (5-8 forward, 5 ppg).  Valley View (6-3) has already eclipsed their 5-win total from last season.  The Lady Cougars have a great blend of experienced and younger players on their roster.  Abby Pigeon, their 5-10 senior forward, has been solid with 10.2 ppg.  On the perimeter, junior Tori Duffy and senior Jenn Nguyen have both been hitting 5.6 ppg.  Depth in the backcourt comes from junior Arianna Nardelli ( 4.8 ppg) and sophomore Mia Rudalavage (8.4 ppg).  Head coach Rob Martin also has a pair of 5-10 forwards in sophomore Mackenzie McHale and freshman Skylar Bianchi.  If the younger players develop quickly, Valley View could pull a few surprises before the season ends.  Teams play a total of 13 games, Division 1 teams twice and Division 2 teams once.                                                                   

 

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Wallenpaupack (Roy Gibbs – 1st year) 5A
  2. North Pocono (Corey Valvano) 3A
  3. Honesdale (Pilar Beam) 4A
  4. Western Wayne (Natalie Winters – 1st year) 4A
  5. Delaware Valley (Lindsay Baker) 6A

 

Division 2 looks to be another great showdown between Wallenpaupack and North Pocono.  Honesdale and Western Wayne will both be much-improved but probably a notch or so below the leaders.  Wallenpaupack has a nice blend of backcourt talent and inside power.  A trio of junior guards lead the Lady Buckhorns – Megan Guerrieri (13.6 ppg), Hannah Smith (14 ppg), and Rachel Tirjan (8.8 ppg).  Inside, first year head coach Roy Gibbs has seniors Erin Worzel (5-11 center, 7.6 ppg) and Tabitha Boyd (5-8 forward, 6.6 ppg).  But right on their heels will be North Pocono.  The Lady Trojans are going to be a force with several promising young players.  Senior 5-9 forward Sarah Kaneski (8.6 ppg) is joined by 5-7 junior Izzy Pehanick (7.3 ppg).  Sophomore guards Jenna Montana and Lila Gaughan combine for 12.9 ppg.  Junior guard Brianna Ruby adds 5.8 ppg.  Corey Valvano also has a freshman guard, Carena Colo, who nets 4.5 ppg.  Honesdale, like North Pocono, has a bunch of promising youth on their roster.  In their backcourt, senior guards Sarah Keast and Courtney Varcoe score a combined 17.2 ppg while junior guard Camden Bannan hits 6.8 ppg.  The Lady Hornets have a pair of junior forwards in Alexa Jones (12 ppg) and Nicole Longman (5.8 ppg).  Western Wayne features junior guard Gracie Guarino (13.5 ppg) and senior guard Hannah Roedel (11.4 ppg with 18 treys).  The Lady Wildcats also have 5-11 sophomore forward Coral Swoyer (3.3 ppg), one of several up-and-coming sophs on their roster.  Delaware Valley is looking to establish a competitive program and things are definitely starting to look up for the Lady Warriors.  Shelby Brittain (5.5 ppg) and Faith Fucetola (3.3 ppg) are their senior guards.  DV has some noteworthy height in 5-8 senior forward Ciera Cavallaro (4.7 ppg) and 5-11 junior Elizabeth Bobo (3.7 ppg).  They also have 5-9 junior forward Amber Recksiek (4.5 ppg) and 5-11 freshman forward Brooke Acoveno (5.2 ppg).  Teams play a total of 13 games, Division 2 teams twice and Division 1 teams once.                                                             

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Dunmore (Ben O’Brien) 3A
  2. Holy Cross (Barry Fitzgerald) 3A
  3. Mid Valley (Vince Bucciarelli) 3A
  4. Old Forge (Ron Stacchiotti) 2A
  5. Riverside (Jack Mekilo) 3A
  6. Lakeland (Amanda Vitzakovitch) 3A
  7. Carbondale (Will Reckless) 3A

 

There might be some drama in Division 3 this season, but after Dunmore has won 32 of their last 34 games going back to last season, it’s their title to lose.  But, the way crosstown rival Holy Cross has been playing so far this year, the Lady Crusaders may be in this race before things finally get settled.  Dunmore, with wins over Abington Heights, Holy Redeemer, Scranton, Wallenpaupack, and Mount Carmel, remained a perfect 8-0 through December.  Their guard combo of Kelly Quinn (senior, 11.1 ppg with 13 triples) and Lisa Tallo (junior, 10.7 ppg with 11 treys) has been superb.  Equally effective inside, Victoria Toomey (6-1 junior center, 20.3 ppg) and Gianna Delfino (5-10 junior forward, 9 ppg) give the Lady Bucks a formidable lineup.  Add in a couple freshmen guards like Alexis Chapman and Anna Talluto (4.6 ppg) and it’s easy to see why this team continues to be a district powerhouse.  Holy Cross, a team that also graduated their all-everything playmaker, has been able to successfully make the adjustment.  The Lady Crusaders feature a terrific senior guard in Lexi Walsh (17.4 ppg.  She is joined by senior Molly Burda and junior Abby Sempa (10.4 ppg).  Backcourt depth is ample with junior Caroline Kranick (3.8 ppg) and freshman Abbey Lentkowski (6.3 ppg).  In the paint, Barry Fitzgerald has 5-8 senior Ally McGee and 5-7 junior Haley Bestrycki (10 ppg).  Mid Valley, Old Forge, and Riverside should be posturing for middle division positions.  The Spartanettes have a solid backcourt anchored by junior Emily Morano (13.3 ppg).  She is joined by senior Lauren Owens (11.1 ppg) and junior Morgan Harfele (4.4 ppg).  Inside, Vince Bucciarelli relies on 6-0 senior forward Kiana Williams (8.9 ppg) and 5-10 junior forward Morgan Bialy.  Old Forge has terrific guard play this year behind the leadership of senior Alexandra Nocera (11.8 ppg) and Anna Osieski (3.7 ppg).  Lindsey Welsh, their super sophomore, has picked up where she left off, netting 13.7 ppg (and 14 triples).  Another young guard, freshman Olivia Ciullo, has been scoring 4.4 ppg.  Inside the Lady Devils have 5-10 senior center Jen Regan (2.6 ppg).  Riverside (4-4) has played a challenging exhibition slate.  The Lady Vikes get 2.4 ppg from senior guard Natalie Sottile.  Their junior guard, Julia Antoniacci, is off to an incredible start with 19 ppg including 20 triples.  Another junior guard, Haley Tilberry adds 6.3 ppg.  Jack Mekilo also has a duo of freshmen making an immediate impact, Emily Taylor (8 ppg) and Kayla Rose (11.9 ppg).  Lakeland is led by seniors Jordyn Flynn (6 ppg) and Haley Clauss-Walton (5.7 ppg). Junior guard Cheyenne Dippre nets 4.8 ppg while 6-0 junior forward Mikayla Marino contributes 9 ppg.  Freshman Colby White averages 4.3 ppg.  Carbondale has several senior players including standout Amelia Zazzera (10.8 ppg with a dozen treys).  Other guards include senior Maddie Kelly, junior Emily Wall, and freshman Delana Mancuso who hit a combined 12.2 ppg.  Inside, the Chargerettes have senior forwards Christina Carachilo and Kaitlyn Savage (combined 7.6 ppg).  Division 3 retains half play and the two crossover games against a Division 4 opponent do not count in the standings.                                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

DIVISION 4

 

  1. Susquehanna (Errol Mannick) 1A
  2. Forest City (Mike Courtright – 1st year) 1A
  3. Mountain View (Ashley Kilmer) 2A
  4. Montrose (Todd Smith) 3A
  5. Elk Lake (Kevin Tewksbury) 2A
  6. Lackawanna Trail (Lauren Sheakoski) 2A
  7. Blue Ridge (Paula Finn) 2A

                

Division 4 appears to be leaning towards Susquehanna Community.  After that, it could be a scramble for many of the remaining division spots.  Susquehanna is led by sophomore guard Taylor Huyck (13.6 ppg).  She is joined by Bethany Maby (a junior scoring 6.6 ppg), senior Emily Lawrenson (4.6 ppg), and sophomore Mackenzie Heath (1.2 ppg).  Inside the Lady Sabers have 6-2 sophomore center Mackenzie Steele (8.4 ppg) and 5-8 senior forward Skyla Wilson (4.2 ppg).  Despite their 1-4 start, Forest City should have the talent to challenge Susquehanna.  The Lady Foresters are led by senior guard Mackenzie Hartman (11.2 ppg).  She is joined on the perimeter by junior Maggie Kowalewski (4.8 ppg) and sophomore Emily Kelleher (2 ppg).  Skylar Fortunar, their 5-10 senior forward, nets 6.8 ppg.  She is joined by 5-8 senior forward Erin Urban (3.2 ppg).  Mountain View might be able to make a run for title behind the play of senior guard Erica Freely (17.2 ppg).  The Lady Eagles also have Lucy Adams (5.8 ppg) and Devin Burney (1.7 ppg) in their backcourt.  Sydney Newhart (5-10 junior forward) needs to get into their offensive flow.  Forwards Samantha Jones (senior, 4 ppg) and Makenzie Bell (junior, 5.2 ppg) also return.  Montrose is led by junior guard Harper Andre.  Inside, the Lady Meteors have good height with 5-11 senior Radville Vaicuilyte (6.6 ppg) and 6-0 senior center McKenzie Newhart (3.7 ppg).  Elk Lake is paced by a trio of senior forwards, Abigail Johns (8.4 ppg), Eliza Bosscher (6.4 ppg) , and Rose Warner (7.4 ppg).  Added frontcourt depth comes from Maddie Tewksbury (5-10 junior, 3.9 ppg) and Mercedes Zajaczkowski (5-9 sophomore, 2.6 ppg).  Freshman guard Tamara Voda hits 4.9 ppg while Lucy Ives (junior guard) adds 2.4 ppg.  Lackawanna Trail has senior guard Lexie Kwaitkowski who nets 10.6 ppg with 12 triples.  The other senior guard is Allison Decker (5.6 ppg).  The Lady Lions also have a trio of junior guards – Cali Fauquier (1.6 ppg), Samantha Baltrusaitis (1.1 ppg), and Rachel Beemer (5.6 ppg).  In the paint, LT is paced by 5-8 senior forward Laurelann Penn (6.3 ppg).  Blue Ridge, a sleeper team, has a terrific 5-10 senior center Abby Hartman (10.2 ppg) and 5-10 junior forward in Danielle Goff (7.5 ppg).  Guards Gwen MacConnell (senior) and Ashley Torres (sophomore) add a combined 8.5 ppg.  Division 4 retains half play and the two crossover games against a Division 3 opponent do not count in the standings.      

 

 

 

                                                

Neast Beat: District 2 Boys Division Preview

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION PREVIEWS

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Hazleton Area (Michael Joseph) 6A
  2. Dallas (Mark Belinski) 5A
  3. Crestwood (Mark Atherton) 5A
  4. Wyoming Valley West (Richard Jones) 5A
  5. Pittston Area (Alan Kiesinger) 5A
  6. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (Mike Day) 5A

 

Unlike the other races in the Wyoming Valley Conference, Division 1 looks to be ripe for the taking by a powerhouse Hazleton Area squad.  The Cougars came into the season regarded among the state’s top 6A teams, and so far, they have not disappointed.  Replacing their steady veteran guard was their biggest early question mark and Mike Joseph has found a pair of underclassmen capable of running the point in junior Sparky Wolk and sophomore Andrew Vayda.  Hazleton has plenty of height and athleticism.  Josh Samec (6-8 senior) has incredible versatility and a superb long-range shooting touch.  He is joined by a trio of 6-5 players in Joey Grula, Jeff Planutis (both seniors) and Da’Mir Faison (a junior).  Scott Shamany (6-2 senior) will also see plenty of playing time.  The Cougars have played a top-notch December slate with wins over Scranton Prep, Parkland, and Williamsport.  But, before we hand over the division to HA, a couple of teams are going to definitely provide interesting challenges.  Dallas has been steadily improving under head coach Mark Belinski.  The Mountaineers return plenty of veteran leadership and have gained several impressive wins so far (with their only loss coming in a holiday tourney to Woodson, Va.).  Alex Charlton leads the way with over 20 ppg (including 14 triples) while Jay Bittner is just a hair behind averaging 18.4 ppg.  Joey Parsons (6-3) also hits doubles with 13 ppg while Nick Kocher (6-4) adds 9.8 ppg.  The Mounts have also been getting terrific contributions from 6-2 junior Matt Mathers (10.4 ppg).  Another perennial contender, Crestwood, graduated the bulk of their offensive punch, but the Comets are always in the mix thanks to their stingy defense which often slows the game tempo to their liking.  They are led by senior guard Kevin Klusewitz (6.7 ppg).  This season, a pair of junior guards have stepped up nicely, Mike Palmiero (15 ppg) and Camden Boris (13.7 ppg).  They have combined to connect on 24 triples so far.  Mark Atherton put together another stellar pre-season schedule with wins over Williamsport and Scranton after dropping games to contenders Holy Redeemer and Delaware Valley.  Wyoming Valley West and Pittston Area should battle for the mid-division spots.  WVW returns sensational senior forward Draig Ruff (26.5 ppg with 11 triples).  The Spartans also have several promising underclassmen guards, Justus Simpson (a sophomore) and Mason Mendygral (a freshman) who have been scoring a combined 13.5 ppg.  Despite starting off 2-5, all of their losses have come to highly-rated squads.  Pittston Area has a well-balanced lineup with plenty of talent in the backcourt.  The Patriots feature several seniors in Matt McGlynn (11.9 ppg, 21 treys), Naseem Guillauame (6.9 ppg), Keemar Woodruff (7.3 ppg), and Alex McAndrew (4.3 ppg).  Brian Miller (6-5 senior center) has been contributing about 7 ppg.  The Pats also have a pair of sophs in Andrew Krawczyk and Brennan Higgins (hitting a combined 10.6 ppg).  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin does not have a lot of height or depth, but the Crusaders do return senior Dominigue Flippen (9.7 ppg).  They also have been getting support from several underclassmen, juniors Aaron Bennett (11.4 ppg with 19 triples) and Tony Egidio along with sophomores Shawn Valenuela and Jahsim Hall.  The division schedule is comprised of playing each team in Division 1 twice and playing each team in Division 2 once (16 total games).                                                                                          

 

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Wilkes-Barre GAR (Jerry Altavilla) 4A
  2. Tunkhannock (Spencer Lunger) 4A
  3. Nanticoke (John Beggs) 4A
  4. Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Pat Toole) 4A
  5. Wyoming Area (Pete Moses) 4A
  6. Berwick (Jason Kingery) 4A

 

Buckle up for what should be a wild ride in Division 2.  In fact, it’s probably more reasonable and fair to look at this race by breaking things up into an upper and lower group of teams.  Bottom line is that there isn’t much clear separation among the teams in either group.  And don’t be surprised to see teams rated in the middle surge to the championship contention if they can find a way to fill in the missing pieces.  Wilkes-Barre GAR, Nanticoke Area, and Tunkhannock should be in the running.  GAR returns all-star junior guard Will Johnson (18 ppg).  He is joined by seniors Simon Peter (5 ppg) and Khalil White (2.6 ppg).  Inside, 6-2 senior center Anthony Hawk has been playing very well with 17.2 ppg.  Eli Ruiz (a 6-2 sophomore forward) has been adding 4.4 ppg.  The Grenadiers always tackle a challenging December schedule.  They have a win over Delaware Valley and losses to bigger 6A schools like Allentown Allen, Williamsport, and Scranton.  Tunkhannock (4-2) with narrow losses to Honesdale and Del-Val, returns an exciting lineup.  The Tigers, 10-13 a year ago, feature 6-2 senior Sean Harder (18.2 ppg), 5-11 junior Tyler Faux (16 ppg, 15 triples), and 6-2 senior Matt Goodwin (9.4 ppg, 11 treys).  Inside, 6-8 junior Avery Billings hits 4.6 ppg while 6-4 senior Evan Turner adds 8 ppg.  Tunk also gets about 4 ppg from 6-5 freshman Jack Chilson.  Nanticoke Area, a team that came within a win of advancing to the state championship last season, graduated a bunch of their firepower.  The good news for the Trojans is that they bring back a top division inside-outside combo that will provide a solid nucleus to build upon.  The junior duo of Nate Kreitzer (guard, 18.7 ppg with 14 triples) complements the effectiveness in the paint of Trahjan Krupinski (16.7 ppg).  John Beggs also has been receiving solid efforts from Colby Butczynski and Andy Kozlofski (both sophs) along with freshman Jake Krupinski.  The trio has been putting up almost 21 ppg onto the scoreboard.  Looking at the lower group of teams, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Berwick reveals no significant loss of competitive talent.  It’s just that some of their cupboard was a bit more depleted to start the season.  These teams are all led by talented coaches that will have their squads in the hunt later in the season.  Meyers features a pair of top guards, but will have to replace a strong frontcourt.  Jawane Buckner, a senior guard, averages 14.2 ppg and already has over 30 triples on the season.  Kendell Brewster, a junior guard, adds 13 ppg.  The Mohawks (1-4) recently dropped two losses at the Shamrock Showcase with a close overtime loss to highly-regarded Trinity.  Wyoming Area, one of the really successful teams seen last season, will again be fun to watch.  Senior forward Sam Greenfield has been spectacular so far scoring 24 ppg.  He is joined by fellow seniors Matt Wright (9.6 ppg) and Kyre Zielinski (8.4 ppg).  Pete Moses has also been getting 17.4 ppg combined from senior Dylan Melberger, senior Aaron Zezza, and junior Daniel Wiedl.  Berwick, a squad led by a trio of talented senior guards will be throttled a bit by limited height and depth.  The Bulldogs return Kenny Marshman (13.5 ppg with 11 triples), Alec Markle (13 ppg and 12 treys), and Damon Beckhorn (15 ppg).  Inside the Dawgs feature 6-3 forwards Joe Norce (senior, 5.5 ppg) and Zach Evans (junior, 6.2 ppg).  Division 2 teams again play the very unique (and still much-debated) conference schedule, playing each WVC team one time for a total of 17 games.                                                                                                              

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Holy Redeemer (Paul Guido) 3A
  2. Wyoming Seminary (C J Kersey) 3A
  3. Hanover Area (Chris Gray – 1st year) 4A
  4. MMI Prep (Joe Flanagan) 1A
  5. Northwest Area (Dustin Babcock) 2A
  6. Lake-Lehman (Nathan Schlichter) 4A

 

The Division 3 race appears to be a battle between Holy Redeemer and Wyoming Seminary, although based on early success, don’t count out Hanover Area.  Holy Redeemer (4-1) with wins over Crestwood, GAR, and Holy Cross gets the nod for the top spot.  The Royals have a balanced attack all around the floor and are led by senior guard Joey Judge (9.5 ppg).  Paul Guido also relies on a pair of talented juniors in the frontcourt, center Nick Prociak (15.3 ppg) and playmaker Collin Cook (13.3 ppg with 15 triples).  They also get about 11.5 ppg from three seniors, JD Turosky (center) and guards Bryce Yencha and Jake Adonizio.  Wyoming Seminary could challenge HR as the Blue Knights have several talented underclassmen.  On the perimeter, Sem features sophomore guard Jeremy Callahan (10.9 ppg including a dozen triples).  They also have been getting 5.6 ppg from freshman guard Jake Koretz.  Inside, CJ Kersey’s squad is loaded with 6-4 junior Nicholas Ganter (13 ppg), 6-2 junior forward Dimitri Gnall (16.4 ppg), and 6-3 sophomore forward Todd Phillips (5.7 ppg).  If you’re looking for the team with the biggest turnaround so far, it might Hanover Area. The Hawkeyes have already matched their entire win total from last year by starting out 5-2.  A pair of senior guards have been outstanding so far, Mike Piscotty (16.3 ppg with 14 treys) and Desmond Cannon (10 ppg with 15 triples).  Sophomore guard Asad Whitehead has been steady for first-year head coach Chris Gray hitting 9.6 ppg.  Inside, Hanover has senior forwards Tyler Thomas and Devin Senk netting a combined 11.2 ppg.  MMI Prep is gearing up for one of their most competitive season seen in recent years.  The Preppers return much of their roster anchored by junior guard Matt Marchetti.  He is joined by Zach Young (another junior guard) and senior George Palermo.  Inside, Joe Flanagan has a pair of sophomores in Philip Byriel (6-8 center) and 6-1 forward Marcus Kassick, although Byriel is going to miss the next 6 weeks with a wrist injury.  One of the sleeper teams in the division could be Northwest Area.  The Rangers have several top-notch juniors that could propel them into the role of frontrunner next season.  They get a bulk of their offense from junior guards Sam Saxe (20 ppg) and Jaxon Yaple (14.8 ppg).  The duo has connected on 18 triples.  In the frontcourt, NW has 5-10 junior Tyler Stevens (8.8 ppg), 6-1 senior Brandon Hardiman, and 6-4 junior center Bryce Kozer.  Lake-Lehman graduated about 75% of their offense from a disappointing 1-21 season a year ago.  The bad news is that things won’t likely get much better this campaign, but with everyone coming back next year, the Black Knights program is headed in the right direction.  Junior forwards CJ Cerone and Donald Thompson score a combined 13.9 ppg.  Around the basket, sophomore forwards Alex Magdalinski and Sean Sabaluski are joined by soph guard Nate Salus (4.9 ppg).  Freshman guard Max Paczewski has turned some heads with his 9.6 ppg and hitting 9 triples.  Teams play each Division 3 team twice and each Division 2 team once for a total of 16 games                                                       

 

             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Abington Heights (Ken Bianchi) 5A
  2. Scranton Prep (Andrew Kettel) 4A
  3. Scranton (Tony Battaglia) 6A
  4. Valley View (Mike Kurpis) 4A
  5. West Scranton (Jack Lyons) 5A

 

Division 1 features a great mix of teams that are all off to a strong start.   Abington Heights, who came just short of an appearance in last year’s state championship, brings back three dynamite playmakers.  Jackson Danzig, a 6-6 senior guard with a terrific shooting touch, averages 16.6 ppg (with 13 triples).  Junior guard Trey Koehler, who has been recovering from an ankle injury, adds 10.3 ppg.  And their 6-5 junior forward George Tinsley is the proverbial chief-cook-and bottle washer.  He does it all without a lot of fanfare and has a knack for being their steady catalyst.  Jack Nealon (junior) and Corey Perkins (sophomore) have filled in the point guard role nicely contributing a combined 8.5 ppg.  And head coach Ken Bianchi is quickly closing in on a District 2 milestone.  His 754 career wins is fast approaching that of Forest City legend Julius Prezelski who retired in 1993 with 757 wins.  The Comets are currently 7-1 with their only loss to Downingtown East in which they almost rallied from a big first half deficit.  And eyes across the state took note of their 66-63 win over defending District 3 champ Harrisburg last week.  But, to win this crown, AH is going to have to figure out how to beat their arch rival, Scranton Prep.  Sure, the Cavaliers graduated standouts such as Bailey, Casey, Dende, and Para.  In all, it equaled more than 75% of their scoring offense.  But, before Andrew Kettel (currently at 4-3) tosses his purple blazer in defeat, consider that the Cavs possess one of the more versatile big man combinations in the entire district.  Leo O’Boyle (6-8 junior) averages 18.3 ppg and can confidently launch a triple.  He netted 19 in close losses to perennial powerhouses Hazleton Area and Emmaus.  Teams cannot effectively stop him for four quarters.  He is joined by 6-5 senior center Wes Simons (13.4 ppg).  On the perimeter senior Sam Bednarz (7.3 ppg) is joined by juniors Brian Boland (8.1 ppg) and Greyson Schermerhorn (4.7 ppg).  Prep might not be the nascar-paced team of previous editions, but don’t be surprised to see them around at the finish line.  Scranton is another squad that can play havoc in this race.  The Knights feature senior guard Ky’Ron Harbin (15.5 ppg), an incredible athlete who seems like he’s been around forever.  Robbie McAndrew, another senior guard, nets 14.5 ppg and has a great outside shot.  Cameron Jordan has also been effective, contributing 6.8 ppg from the perimeter.  Inside, Tony Battaglia has 6-4 junior Marcus Bauman (11 ppg).  The remaining division spots could be a toss-up between West Scranton and Valley View.  The Cougars get the slight edge due to bringing back their entire underclassmen lineup.  This is still a youthful group that will be poised for a serious run next season.  They have gotten off to a noteworthy start but division play is going to test them quickly.  Junior guards Marc Kudrich (13.7 ppg) and Bobby Craig (10.7 ppg with 14 treys) lead the way with Chase Combs (another junior) adds 5 ppg.  Mike Kurpis also gets 15 ppg from a promising pair of soph guards, Dixon Black and Dylan Horowitz.  For West Scranton, a team hit hard by graduation, there is optimism as several seniors have stepped in to fill the roles nicely.  Senior guard Shayne Merrifield (11.9 ppg with 13 triples) is joined by Ryan Mangan (8.6 ppg).  In the paint, the Invaders have a solid 6-2 forward in Josh Hart (15 ppg) and height with 6-4 senior Jalen Gregory (6.3 ppg).  Of note, West also gets about 5 ppg from freshman guard Cayden Merrifield.  And they are led by superb head coach Jack Lyons.  Teams play each Division 1 team twice and each Division 2 team once for a total of 13 games.                                                    

                                                        

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Honesdale (Tim Wood) 4A
  2. Delaware Valley (Kris Holtzer) 6A
  3. Wallenpaupack (Chris Strong) 5A
  4. Western Wayne (Al Semenza) 4A
  5. North Pocono (Patrick Shields – 1st year) 5A

 

Division 2 is going to be another entertaining race, but the front-runners appear to be Honesdale and Delaware Valley.  And this one could go either way.  Both teams have defeated a solid Tunkhannock squad in exhibition play while both dropped a narrow loss to Pocono Mountain East.  The Hornets return several key players.  Guards Anthony DeGori (a senior) hits 13.6 ppg with 13 treys.  Junior Collin Rickard has excelled so far providing 11.6 ppg.  In the paint, Tim Wood has 6-4 sophomore forward Joey Scarfalloto (12.6 ppg) along with 6-3 junior Justin LoBasso (3.5 ppg).  Delaware Valley plays excellent team-oriented basketball.  After graduating their all-star forward Shane Acoveno, Kris Holtzer has got to be pleased with how some of his younger players have filled in that gap.  Junior guard Blake Gearhart can really light up the scoreboard with his 17.1 ppg (and 29 triples so far).  He is joined by senior Hassan Keys (5.2 ppg), junior Dylan Kelly (3.4 ppg), and sophomore Grant Berrios (4.7 ppg).  In the frontcourt, the Warriors are anchored by senior playmaker Zach Klapack (7.4 ppg), senior Matt Campbell (3.3 ppg), and promising sophomore Jackson Shafer (6.9 ppg).  You gotta love the balance on this team.  Wallenpaupack, coming off a 7-16 campaign, has already matched their entire win total from last year.  Things are looking very good for the Buckhorns and expect them to be in the mix and definitely a factor in some crossover matchups.  This is another squad that has been getting lots players into their rotation.  But things do revolve around sophomore guard Elijah Rosenthal (14.3 ppg and 24 triples).  Junior guard Derrick Vosburg adds 7.8 ppg (with a dozen treys).  Junior guards Michael Burk, Mac Peet, and Alex Pillar contribute a combined 11.6 ppg.  Paupack does not have much height but 6-6 soph Gabe Springer is solid and nets 11.1 ppg for Chris Strong.  Wester Wayne has several key underclassmen that should propel them into the race next year.  Junior guard Dahlton Frisbie hits 16.6 ppg and has tallied 21 triples.  Fellow junior Lucas Scott adds in 5.6 ppg (11 triples) and freshman guard Zane Janisewski has come onto the scene with 6.4 ppg.  The Wildcats have a terrific 6-6 sophomore forward in Zachary Rovinsky (18.9 ppg).  So far, North Pocono has been struggling a bit through their December slate.  The Trojans have a pair of seniors (Chris McLafferty and Joe Thiel) who score a combined 13.8 ppg.  Juniors Ryan Deom and Anthony Kosiba add 15.7 ppg.  NP also has sophomore Robert VanBrunt (4.2 ppg).  Teams play each Division 2 team twice and each Division 1 team once for a total of 13 games.                                                                                                                                                    

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Holy Cross (Al Callejas) 2A
  2. Carbondale (Landon Gabriel) 3A
  3. Old Forge (Jared Yanniello) 2A
  4. Riverside (Mike Morgan) 3A
  5. Mid Valley (Mike Abda) 3A
  6. Dunmore (Tony Lacertosa) 3A
  7. Lakeland (Trevor Tellip – 1st year) 3A

 

The race in Division 3 is going to be fantastic to watch, but not because there are a bunch of powerhouse front-runners.  There are none.  In fact, through the end of the year, no team has a winning mark with the overall division record standing at 20-34.  Though Holy Cross gets the early nod, every night is going to provide competitive drama.  The Crusaders have played their typical brutal non-league slate with losses to several of the district’s premier teams.  They are led by senior guard Patrick Galvin with 10.9 ppg.  He is joined by juniors Tom Montefour and Declan Tokash (combined 11.3 ppg).  A pair of stellar sophomore guards give them an offensive boost, Caleb Callejas (10.3 ppg) and Kieran Burrier (9.4 ppg).  They have combined for 23 triples.  Their versatile junior forward Tyler Mozeleski nets 9.4 ppg and can launch a triple from anywhere on the court.  The next group of teams, Carbondale, Old Forge, and Riverside can probably be interchanged in any order.  The Chargers are a guard-oriented squad.  Senior Bobby Salitsky leads the way with 13 ppg.  He is joined by seniors Andrew Manarchuck and Bailey Rumford (combined 11.9 ppg).  Junior guards Mike Zazzera and Pat Durkin add another combined 11.9 ppg.  Another junior, Keegan Durkin, provides 4.5 ppg.  Old Forge returns several top players including senior guards Joey Verespey (11.6 ppg and 13 treys) and Kevin Welsh (9.4 ppg and 10 triples).  Brandon Nee, another senior guard, has been contributing 11.1 ppg (and a team-leading 14 threes).  Senior forward Pat Banks gives the Blue Devils about 9 ppg.  And Jared Yaniello has gotten a boost from freshman guard Michael DiGregario (7 ppg).  Nearby rival Riverside should be right in this race despite their early 2-6 mark.  The Vikings always play a tough exhibition card and this one was probably a bit more than they were ready to tackle.  Senior guard Evan Carrubba leads the way with 11.1 ppg.  Inside, the Vikes will be tough with 6-4 senior Jason Holman (4.1 ppg) and 6-3 senior Marcos Echeverria (7.5 ppg).  Mike Morgan also relies on senior guard Michael Rickert (7 ppg) and has been getting a combined 8.4 ppg from sophomore guards Michael Antoniacci and Razen Reyes.  Mid Valley graduated a bulk of their scoring punch, but the Spartans will benefit from the return of senior guard JJ Glinsky (15.5 ppg, and 16 triples).  Around the perimeter, Mike Abda has senior Collin Scherer (4.8 ppg) along with juniors Colin Hazelton (8.8 ppg) and Shane Rosencrans (6 ppg).  Inside, MV gets about 6 ppg from 6-5 sophomore center Mike Miller.  Dunmore, another perennial contender hit hard by graduation, could find the right combinations to challenge the top teams.  The Bucks put everyone on notice with a big holiday win over rival Holy Cross.  Senior guard Rich Grippi provides 9.9 ppg and Thomas Dougherty (6-2 soph center) adds 7ppg.  Tony Lacertosa has got to be excited with the play of his sophomore guards, Steve Borgia (4.4 ppg) and Daniel Walsh (9.9 ppg).  Lakeland is a team with plenty of younger players and, so far, they have been making valuable contributions.  Junior guard James Lewis leads the way for the Chiefs with 11.3 ppg.  Senior guards Silas Stearns, Jerry Borosky, and Rodney LaBorde have been betting a combined 12.3 ppg.  Sophomore forwards Noah Chup (6-2) and Tim Prawdzik (6-4) tally a combined 10.6 ppg and 6-5 freshman center CJ Dippre has been effective with 7 ppg.  Teams play each Division 3 team twice and also play a crossover Division 4 team twice (that does not count in the division standings).                                                                               

 

 

DIVISION 4

 

  1. Susquehanna (Lawrence Tompkins) 1A
  2. Elk Lake (Richard Emmons) 2A
  3. Montrose (Cody Ivey) 3A
  4. Mountain View (Joe Gibbons) 2A
  5. Lackawanna Trail (Christian Sunseri) 2A
  6. Forest City (Sean Mangan – 1st year) 2A
  7. Blue Ridge (Casey Jenkins) 2A

 

As always, Division 4 is going to be very balanced in the upper half of the race.  Susquehanna is definitely a program on the rise with four of their top players being juniors.  Guard Mason Deakin leads the way with 14.1 ppg.  Inside, 6-4 forward Bryce Baldwin has been dominant scoring 10.7 ppg.  He is joined by 6-2 senior forward Eric Lee netting 6.4 ppg.  The Sabers also have junior guards Adam Rockwell (5.3 ppg) and CJ Stone (6.7 ppg).  Elk Lake has been getting a lot of balanced team scoring, but their go-to player is definitely senior guard Rierdan Reyan (15.6 ppg with 12 treys).  Around the perimeter, Richard Emmons relies on juniors Nate Preston and Kevin Valvano (combined 9.5 ppg).  In the frontcourt, the Warriors have several contributors including 6-2 senior Kobe Jayne (6.1 ppg), 6-0 senior Drew Arnold (5.4 ppg), Hunter Bomboy (8.7 ppg) and junior Joe McAleer (3.7 ppg).  Montrose has a duo of top returning players in senior guard Jacob Peck (11.8 ppg) and 6-0 junior forward Brennan Gilhool (12 ppg).  The Meteors also have a trio of junior guards scoring a combined 15.3 ppg (Evan Snyder, Andrew Rapisardi, and Tyler Rebello).  Cody Ivey also has a talented forward in Bryden Jerauld (6.3 ppg).  A sleeper team in this race could be Mountain View.  The Eagles have a talented backcourt keyed by Kyle Streich (12.7 ppg and 13 triples).  He is teamed up with Alex Showalter (8.2 ppg) and junior Mikey Schermerhorn (9 ppg).  Lackawanna Trail, Forest City, and Blue Ridge are all still looking for their first win heading into 2018.  Despite their combined 0-20 mark, there is reason for future optimism.  Lackawanna Trail has several promising younger players seeing plenty of action.  The Lions are paced by 6-2 senior forward Shawn Jones (8.1 ppg) along with senior guard Griffin Holmes (2.3 ppg).  Junior guard Zach Stec nets 5.4 ppg.  Trail then has a trio of sophs (Josh Rzucidlo, Nico Berrios, and Richard Helbing) hitting a combined 12.3 ppg.  Forest City gets much of their firepower from senior guard Jordan Non (17.2 ppg with 13 triples).  Jerrad Non adds 3.5 ppg and senior forward Dakota Knehr-Cook contributes 3.7 ppg.  A pair of 6-0 junior forwards gives the Foresters about 8.5 ppg (Eric Paulin and Billy Keller).  Blue Ridge was hit hard by graduation but so far has been led by junior guard Sam Cosmello (10.4 ppg).  Junior guard Kaleb Folk has stepped into the lineup to add 5.6 ppg.  The Raiders do have height with seniors Gavin Bradley (6-3, 3.6 ppg) and Charlie Randall (6-5, 3.8 ppg).  Brock Gumper (6-1 junior forward) hits 3.2 ppg.  Teams play each Division 4 team twice and also play a crossover Division 3 team twice (that does not count in the division standings).    

 

 

 

                                                                          

Neast Beat – Holiday Tourneys (updated scores)

 

2017 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS

 

Lynett 67th Memorial Tournament

(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Dunmore 55, Holy Cross 50
  • Scranton Prep 64, Scranton 43
  • Scranton Prep 70, Dunmore 46 (Championship)
  • Scranton 59, Holy Cross 58 (Consolation)

 

Robert McGrane 52nd Tourney

(Wyoming Valley CYC on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Holy Redeemer 75, Pittston Area 57
  • Crestwood 58, Hanover Area 44
  • Holy Redeemer 44, Crestwood 41 (Championship)
  • Hanover Area 60, Pittston Area 43 (Consolation)

 

Forest City 46th Rotary Tourney

(Forest City HS on 12-23 and 12-26)

  • Mountain View 49, Western Wayne 46
  • Wyalusing Valley 58, Forest City 52
  • Wyalusing Valley 58, Mountain View 50, OT (Championship)
  • Western Wayne 64, Forest City 46 (Consolation)

 

Pete Turonis 46th (NBT) Holiday Tourney

(Carbondale HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Lakeland 54, Mid Valley 52 (OT)
  • Valley View 51, Carbondale 34
  • Valley View 57, Lakeland 46 (Championship)
  • Carbondale 51, Mid Valley 40 (Consolation)

 

Honesdale 58th Jaycees Tourney

(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • East Stroudsburg South 58, Wallenpaupack 21
  • Honesdale 70, Lake-Lehman 36
  • East Stroudsburg South 69, Honesdale 48 (Championship)
  • Wallenpaupack 56, Lake-Lehman 25 (Consolation)

 

James M. Akens Tournament

(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Pocono Mountain East 81, Wyoming Valley West 61
  • North Pocono 60, Old Forge 34
  • Pocono Mountain East 55, North Pocono 49 (Championship)
  • Wyoming Valley West 68, Old Forge 65 (Consolation)

 

Taylor Lions 32nd Holiday Event

(Riverside HS on 12-27)

  • West Scranton 45, Riverside 22   

 

Matamoras Rotary 41st Tournament

(Delaware Valley HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Valley Central (NY) 54, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg 44
  • Delaware Valley 60, Minisink Valley 39
  • Delaware Valley 42, Valley Central (NY) 29 (Championship)
  • Minisink Valley 69, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 51 (Consolation)

 

Susquehanna County Tournament

(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Susquehanna 50, Montrose 44
  • Elk Lake 53, Blue Ridge 46
  • Elk Lake 56, Susquehanna 54 (Championship)
  • Montrose 55, Blue Ridge 37 (Consolation)

 

Williamsport Christmas Tournament

(Williamsport HS on 12-26 and 12-27)

  • Glasgow (Delaware) defeated National Collegiate Prep
  • Williamsport 89, Prep Charter 75
  • Williamsport 64, Glasgow (Delaware) 60 (Championship)
  • National Collegiate Prep vs. Prep Charter (Consolation) no score

 

William Allen Holiday Tourney

(Allentown William Allen HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Emmaus 67, Springfield Delco 50
  • William Allen 67, Wilkes-Barre GAR 53
  • William Allen 62, Emmaus 52 (Championship)
  • Wilkes-Barre GAR 59, Springfield-Delco 55 (Consolation)

 

Freedom Holiday Shootout

(Bethlehem Freedom HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Bethlehem Freedom 66, Bethlehem Liberty 62
  • W. T. Woodson (Va.) 52, Dallas 49
  • W. T. Woodson (Va.) 50, Bethlehem Freedom 48 (Championship)
  • Dallas 81, Bethlehem Liberty 66 (Consolation)

 

Berks Catholic Holiday Play-by-Play Classic

(Berks Catholic HS on 12-27)

  • Parkland 55, Carlisle 52
  • Abington Heights 66, Harrisburg 63
  • Girard College 52, Berks Catholic 48

 

Milton Tournament

(Milton HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Warrior Run 83, South Williamsport 60
  • Northwest Area 62, Milton 39
  • Warrior Run 59, Northwest Area 41 (Championship)
  • South Williamsport vs. Milton (Consolation) no score

 

Trinity Shamrock Showcase

(Trinity HS on 12-29 and 12-30)

  • Berks Catholic 57, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46
  • Trinity 45, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42 (OT)

 

 

 

 

  

2017 DISTRICT 2 GIRLS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS

 

Lynett 15th Memorial Tournament

(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Abington Heights 36, Scranton Prep 34
  • Dunmore 53, Scranton 30
  • Dunmore 45, Abington Heights 29 (Championship)
  • Scranton Prep 48, Scranton 38 (Consolation)

 

Punxsutawney Carl Truance Classic

(Punxsutawney HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Punxsutawney 53, Moniteau 30
  • Hazleton Area 56, Marion Center 47
  • Hazleton Area 46, Punxsutawney 42 (OT) (Championship)
  • Marion Center 47, Moniteau 42 (Consolation)      

 

Lou Camoni 12th Tournament

(Valley View HS on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Mid Valley 56, Lakeland 17
  • Valley View 49, Carbondale 31
  • Mid Valley 29, Valley View 28 (Championship)
  • Carbondale 50, Lakeland 24 (Consolation)

 

James M. Akens Tournament

(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Holy Cross 61, Pocono Mountain East 29
  • Wyoming Valley West 56, North Pocono 50
  • Holy Cross 40, Wyoming Valley West 32 (Championship)
  • North Pocono 31, Pocono Mountain East 25 (Consolation)

 

Honesdale 32nd Jaycees Tourney

(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Wallenpaupack 68, Forest City 38
  • Honesdale 62, Western Wayne 48
  • Wallenpaupack 72, Honesdale 52 (Championship)
  • Western Wayne 33, Forest City 30 (Consolation)

 

Taylor Lions 32nd Tournament

(Riverside HS on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Nanticoke Area 62, West Scranton 40
  • Riverside 64, Mountain View 39
  • Nanticoke Area 58, Riverside 42 (Championship)
  • West Scranton 60, Mountain View 29 (Consolation)

 

Milford/Matamoras Rotary Tournament

(Delaware Valley HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Kittatinny Regional defeated East Stroudsburg North
  • Delaware Valley 58, East Stroudsburg Notre Dame 28
  • Kittatinny Regional 51, Delaware Valley 34 (Championship)
  • East Stroudsburg North 42, ES-Notre Dame 26 (Consolation)

 

Judy Knorr Holiday Tourney

(Berwick HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Mifflin County 50, Notre Dame Green Pond 44
  • Crestwood 50, Berwick 46
  • Mifflin County 53, Berwick 40 (Championship)
  • Notre Dame Green Pond 71, Elk Lake 24 (Consolation)

 

Denise Reddon Susquehanna County Tourney

(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Susquehanna Community 45, Elk Lake 34
  • Montrose 36, Blue Ridge 24
  • Susquehanna 41, Montrose 22 (Championship)
  • Elk Lake 43, Blue Ridge 35 (Consolation)

 

Mountain View Christmas Tournament

(Mountain View HS on 12-23 and 12-30)

  • Wyalusing Valley 44, MMI Prep 22
  • Mountain View 48, Northeast Bradford 34
  • Mountain View 52, Wyalusing Valley 23 (Championship)
  • MMI Prep vs. Northeast Bradford (Consolation) no score

 

Senator Rhoades Classic

(Mahanoy Area HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Old Forge 36, Shenandoah Valley 33
  • Mahanoy Area 66, Panther Valley 25
  • Shenandoah Valley 41, Panther Valley 36
  • Mahanoy Area 66, Old Forge 45

 

 

District 2 Upcoming (Non-Tourney) Games

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

TUESDAY, 12/26

Lackawanna Trail at Tunkhannock

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/27

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Hazleton Area (WVC)

Blue Mountain at Berwick

 

THURSDAY, 12/28

Benton at MMI Prep

 

SATURDAY, 12/30

Hazleton Area at Williamsport

Abington Heights at Methacton

Western Wayne at Wyoming Area

West Scranton at Montrose

MMI Prep at Panther Valley

Mountain View at Northeast Bradford

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/27

Northwest Area at Pittston Area

Lake-Lehman at Jim Thorpe

Shikellamy at Williamsport

Lackawanna Trail at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

 

THURSDAY, 12/28

MMI Prep at Salem Christian

 

FRIDAY, 12/29

Central Columbia at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

Williamsport at Hughesville

 

SATURDAY, 12/30

Wyoming Area at Wallenpaupack

Wyalusing Valley at Mountain View

Williamsport vs. Freire Charter (Pottstown Showcase)

 

 

 

 

 

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

George Tinsley (6-5 junior forward), one part of a key trio of returning starters, has Abington Heights poised to contend in league, district, and statewide play this season.  He started out with a hot hand, connecting on 5 triples and 25 points in a 72-32 opening night win over Holy Cross.  Tinsley then matched that total in a 77-55 victory over Wyoming Valley West.  In a road trip against Williamsport, he hit 17 points in the Comets’ 71-55 win.  Then, last Saturday at a Northampton CC showcase event, despite his team struggling from inside the paint early on, the junior added a dozen points in a 60-55 loss to Downingtown East.  Tuesday night, the versatile forward netted 18 (including a pair of treys) in a 55-26 win over a highly-regarded Holy Redeemer squad.     

 

Mike Piscotty (senior guard) has Hanover Area off to a 4-0 start.  He scored 19 points in their 59-58 tip-off victory over Pittston Area.  He then added 22 points as the Hawkeyes defeated Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 51-43.  In their always-contested and emotional battle with rival Nanticoke Area, the senior netted 18 points in a big 52-49 win over the Trojans.  Finally, Piscotty connected on 17 points in a 60-51 win over North Pocono.  In his team’s last three wins, he has hit at least 3 triples per game.     

 

 

  

GIRLS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Sara Hopkins (5-4 senior guard) has been a steady force for Crestwood so far.  She hit 25 points (with 3 treys) in a 67-52 win over Pleasant Valley.  Against powerhouse Schuylkill League member Minersville, Hopkins scored 18 points with 3 triples but the Comets came up just a bit short, 61-58.  The senior guard then added 18 more points with a pair of triples in their 60-42 victory over Riverside.

 

Victoria Toomey (6-1 junior center) has Dunmore currently undefeated at 4-0 and holding several impressive early season wins.  She connected on 13 points as the Lady Bucks topped perennial District 4 contender Mount Carmel on the road, 56-48.  Toomey then hit 21 points in a 55-25 win over Scranton.  That was followed up with a 24 point effort in defeating West Scranton, 62-27.  Then, in one of the marque matchups of the season so far, the junior center netted 17 points in their 59-53 win over an always-tough Holy Redeemer team.     

 

 

 

 

Neast Beat: District 2 hoops season gets underway TONIGHT !!!

The District 2 exhibition season gets underway TONIGHT night with 20 boys’ and girls’ tilts to be played across the area.  There are also 12 Tip-Off tourneys taking place throughout the region involving another 28 hoops teams (including Williamsport, a District 4 squad which competes through the 6A District 2/4 sub-regional).  As always, there is tremendous excitement and renewed optimism at all 42 Wyoming Valley Conference and Lackawanna League member schools.  Many of the perennial top-rated teams are replacing critical pieces of their lineup and will be using these December exhibition games to prepare them for league play and beyond.  Losses at this point of the season, especially for those with challenging schedules, are building opportunities that pay dividends come March.

Abington Heights, a team which came oh-so-close to reaching Hershey last season, returns a core nucleus of that lineup, led by Jackson Danzig, George Tinsley, and Trey Koehler.  But the Comets’ outside sparkplug and dominating center have graduated and so 747-career win head coach Ken Bianchi faces some challenges, namely on defense.  However, the opportunity to run a more up-tempo offense might be tempting.  Their opponent Friday night, Holy Cross, must also replace key contributors, but the Crusaders do bring back a strong duo in Pat Galvin and Tyler Mozeleski.  Their head coach, Al Callejas, does a masterful job each season developing talent.  Also Friday night, Wilkes-Barre GAR travels to play Delaware Valley.  This is a great matchup of heavyweight competitors from the WVC and LL.  The Grenadiers, anchored by their sensational point guard Will Johnson, are always an athletic squad.  Meanwhile, the Warriors take the court after graduating their versatile playmaker Shane Acoveno.  On Saturday, Scranton visits Crestwood.  The Knights return several top players while the Comets graduated a ton of their scoring punch.  Also Saturday, the Dallas Mountaineers, a rising squad with a sensational, deep backcourt, entertains Boy’ Latin Charter from Philly.  The Mounts might not have the firepower to challenge state-ranked Hazleton in WVC Division 1 play, but they will be fun to watch.  Speaking of fun, despite the fact that much of their starting lineup has moved on, don’t think for a moment that Scranton Prep is down or out.  The Cavaliers return what any team would love to have, versatile length inside from Wes Simons and Leo O’Boyle.  They visit Wilkes-Barre Meyers in what has become an intriguing annual tilt.  Peeking into next week, Prep also travels to take on Hazleton Area.  The Cougars have maturity, plenty of height, and seem to have any dilemma at the point position already figured out.  And, most important of all, this is a hungry bunch.  After facing recent disappointment in the district playoffs to the likes of Abington Heights and Williamsport, Mike Joseph’s squad is squarely focused on displaying their talents across the state come March.

There is also plenty of tourney action taking place this weekend.  In Berwick, a strong Wyoming Seminary team joins the always-tough home Bulldogs at the Nespoli event.  Carbondale and Honesdale, if they can navigate through their semi-finals, could provide a terrific clash in the Finan Tournament.  And Williamsport once again takes part in the York Tourney.  If the Millionaires can handle the host Bearcats, there is a possible date looming with defending 6A state champion Reading.

On the girls’ side, Friday night features a trio of must-see games.  Dunmore now enters LAM (life after Maddie), but the Lady Bucks have plenty of talent returning.  They travel to take on perennial contender Mount CarmelHoly Cross, graduating an equally impactful player their own, visits Scranton.  The Lady Crusaders return several key players.  Scranton, another team minus their all-everything playmaker guard, has been building a very competitive team in recent years.  Susquehanna Community, featuring a youthful, talented lineup heads to play Wyoming Area.  The Lady Warriors have established a winning tradition and look to continue it behind the incredible play of 4-year starter Sarah Holweg.  On Saturday night, Nanticoke Area hosts North Schuylkill.  The Trojanettes must replace a pair of high-scoring all-star guards, but they look to find success with Lisa Radziak, Katie Butczynski, and Alyssa Lewis.  Also on Saturday, North Pocono visits the Lehigh Valley to take on Allentown Central Catholic.  Great matchup played in a legendary venue, Rockne Hall.  Peeking into next week, several top games are on the slate including Dunmore at Scranton, Williamsport at Hazleton Area (who features top contributors in Maddie Mrochko and Marissa Trivelpiece).  And Abington Heights entertains Holy Redeemer.  That should be a great matchup.

In Girls’ Tourney action, Hazleton Area hosts the Lady Cougar event with Lake-Lehman, Abington Heights and Harrisburg.  Northwest Area takes on Wellsboro in the Muncy Rotary Tourney.  And, once again, WVW hosts a great tip-off event with Dallas, Honesdale, and West Scranton.

Enjoy the games, drive safely, and be sure to stop back throughout the weekend for more updates.

 

 

 

NORTHEAST BEAT (District 2 Season Gets Underway Friday Night)

 

WELCOME BACK TO THE NEAST BEAT  !!!

 

 PRE-SEASON EDITION

 

 LLHoops.com now enters its 18th unbelievable season covering high school hoops across eastern PA.  This year brings some big changes, highlighted by the first major overhaul of the website in, oh, probably 18 years.  It’s a bit of a work-in-progress so check back often for updated posts.  I’ll admit to missing the vintage 19-something parquet floor background wallpaper, but that is certainly offset by some upgrades (drop-down lists rock).  And that’s where you can find the NEP Beat.  Thanks to our tireless webmaster, Dell Jackson, who had the vision and passion to push ahead throughout some of the more challenging days to see LLHoops come back bigger and better than ever.  If you love hoops, be sure you check out some of the other incredible L-L coverage and insight from Andy H (@AndyBrackets).  And, amazing game shots, along with creative web design, is with the talented eye of Kirk N (@KirkNeidermyer).

But, as I’ve said on many occasions, this isn’t about us.  It’s about the players, the coaches, the schools, the rivalries, the atmosphere, and the most loyal fans around.  When I say that we are District 2 proud, it’s not a cliché.  While the 42 high schools form a community which is fiercely competitive, they have repeatedly shown the compassion to have come together to raise over $1.2 million for Coaches vs. Cancer over the last nine seasons.  None of this would be possible (or worthwhile) without everyone who stops by the NEP Beat throughout the year.  For the 18th time and counting, “Thank YOU” – we are all District 2 proud.

Stop back later in the week for some season tip-off pre-game thoughts.  Later in December, boys’ and girls’ division previews will be posted analyzing the races in the Wyoming Valley Conference and Lackawanna League.  As always, we’ll make some predictions on the top favorites and challengers.  Once again, the NEP Beat anticipates a campaign in which many District 2 races will commence without a clear-cut frontrunner.  And, in keeping with our long-time fairness in coverage policy, there are no pre-season Top 10 Ratings to be found here.  Those will debut on January 1 and be updated weekly.

See you in the bleachers!

 

BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS

 

 Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/8 and 12/9 @ Berwick)

  • Wyoming Seminary vs. East Stroudsburg South
  • Berwick vs. Selinsgrove

Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/8 and 12/9 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Wallenpaupack vs. Monticello (NY)
  • Lackawanna Trail vs. Wallenpaupack

Susquehanna Tip-Off Event (12/8 and 12/9 @ Susquehanna)

  • Susquehanna Community vs. Wyalusing Valley
  • Blue Ridge vs. Sayre

William Penn York Tip Off (12/8 and 12/9 @ York)

  • Reading vs. Franklin Learning Center
  • Williamsport vs. York William Penn 

Jerry Finan Tourney (12/10 and 12/11 @ Carbondale)

  • West Scranton vs. Honesdale
  • Carbondale vs. Forest City

 Sullivan County Tourney (12/8 and 12/9 @ Sullivan County)

  • MMI Prep vs. Meadowbrook Christian
  • Sullivan County vs. Northeast Bradford

 

 UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

FRIDAY, 12/8

Holy Cross at Abington Heights

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Delaware Valley

North Pocono at Dunmore

Wyoming Valley West at Riverside

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Lake-Lehman

Hanover Area at Pittston Area

Montrose at Mid Valley

Lakeland at Valley View

Nanticoke Area at Forest City

Carbondale at Elk Lake

Western Wayne at Mountain View

Benton at Northwest Area

 

SATURDAY, 12/9

Scranton at Crestwood

Scranton Prep at Wilkes-Barre Meyers (at Coughlin)

Boys’ Latin Charter at Dallas

Holy Redeemer at Hunter College

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Montrose

 

MONDAY, 12/11

Scranton Prep at Hazleton Area

Crestwood at Delaware Valley

Pittston Area at Holy Cross

Wyoming Seminary at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

Abington Heights at Wyoming Valley West

Mid Valley at Valley View

Old Forge at Nanticoke Area

Elk Lake at Tunkhannock

Blue Ridge at North Pocono

Riverside at Susquehanna Community

Northwest Area at Montoursville

 

TUESDAY, 12/12

Lake-Lehman at Dallas

MMI Prep at Weatherly

Wyoming Area at Mountain View

Dunmore at Western Wayne

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/13

Abington Heights at Williamsport

Dunmore at West Scranton

Nanticoke Area at Riverside

North Pocono at Pittston Area

Pocono Mountain East at Delaware Valley

Holy Cross at Valley View

Old Forge at Mountain View

Wyoming Area at Lackawanna Trail

Forest City at Wallenpaupack

 

 

GIRLS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS

 

Lady Cougar Tip Off (12/8 and 12/9 @ Hazleton)

  • Abington Heights vs. Harrisburg
  • Hazleton Area vs. Lake-Lehman

Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/8 and 12/9 @ Berwick)

  • Wyoming Seminary vs. Hanover Area
  • Berwick vs. Central Mountain

Lake Region Tip-Off (12/8 and 12/9 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Carbondale, Wallenpaupack, Monticello (NY)

Muncy Rotary Tourney (12/8 and 12/9 @ Muncy)

  • Northwest Area vs. Wellsboro
  • Muncy vs. Shippensburg 

Towanda Tip Off (12/8 and 12/9 @ Towanda)

  • Western Wayne vs. Sayre
  • Blue Ridge vs. Towanda

Mike Duda Rotary Memorial (12/8 and 12/12 @ WVW)

  • Dallas vs. Honesdale
  • Wyoming Valley West vs. West Scranton

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

FRIDAY, 12/8

Dunmore at Mount Carmel

Holy Cross at Scranton

Susquehanna Community at Wyoming Area

Valley View at Montrose

Pittston Area at Wilkes-Barre GAR

Pleasant Valley at Crestwood

Wilkes-Barre Meyers at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

 

SATURDAY, 12/9

North Schuylkill at Nanticoke Area

North Pocono at Allentown Central Catholic

Forest City at Lakeland

Scranton Prep at Notre Dame Green Pond

Delaware Valley at Riverside

Tunkhannock at Elk Lake

Williamsport at Montoursville

 

MONDAY, 12/11

North Pocono at Riverside

Wyoming Area at Montoursville

Montrose at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

Mid Valley at Valley View

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Old Forge

Tunkhannock at Scranton Prep

Susquehanna Community at Lackawanna Trail

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Wyoming Seminary

Hanover Area at Pittston Area

MMI Prep at Weatherly

 

TUESDAY, 12/12

Dunmore at Scranton

Holy Redeemer at Abington Heights

Williamsport at Hazleton Area

Nanticoke Area at Delaware Valley

Western Wayne at Holy Cross

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Elk Lake

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/13

Lake-Lehman at Scranton Prep

Northwest Area at Susquehanna Community

Abington Heights at Mountain View

Valley View at Forest City

Lakeland at North Pocono

Scranton at Wilkes-Barre GAR

Carbondale at Tunkhannock

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Hanover Area

Shenandoah Valley at MMI Prep