Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: H:\WORD\LL 2010-2011 upload\Hoopslogo.GIF

 

N.Eastern

PA Report

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: H:\WORD\LL 2010-2011 upload\spinning_bball.gif

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: H:\WORD\LL 2010-2011 upload\boreilly2.jpg


 

Past Columns

2014-2015 Season Wrap

2015-2016 Boys Records

2015-2016 Girls Records

District 2 Boys Previews

District 2 Girls Previews

2015 Holiday Tournaments

Tip-Off Tourney Results

 

12/4/15

 

12/9/15

 

12/15/15

 

12/23/15

 

1/2/16

 

1/12/16

 

1/19/16

 

1/26/16

 

2/2/16

 

2/9/16

 

2016 District 2 Tourney

 

2016 PIAA First Round Matchups

 

@LLHoopsNEPbeat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ed note: We are pleased to have the some info from the North Eastern part of the state. We are pleased to have a long time LLHoops fan , Jon K. to contribute. Thanks Jon. Hope you enjoy.

 

PLEASE HIT YOUR BROWSER “REFRESH” BUTTON TO MAKE SURE YOU ARE VIEWING THE MOST RECENT UPDATE OF THE N.EAST PA BEAT.

Twitter  @LLHoopsNEPbeat

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 5/10/16

 

 

 

Attention District 2 Athletic Administrators !!!

·       All-District 2 letters are now in the mail.  Any student-athlete who does not receive their certificate by May 18 is welcome to email us to request the PDF file (suitable for re-printing).  The Neast Beat can be reached at  LLHoops.NEP-Beat@comcast.net     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 5/5/16

 

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS 2015-2016 TEAM

 

Logan Bailey (Scranton Prep, 6-3, Junior, G, 16.7 ppg)

Paddy Casey (Scranton Prep, 6-0, Junior, G, 11.5 ppg)

Tony Harding (Lakeland, 6-3, Senior, G, 27.0 pgg)

Robbie Hopkins (Crestwood, 5-10, Senior, G, 10.8 ppg)

Brad Kalinowski (Mid Valley, 5-11, Junior, G, 13.3 ppg)

Omar Kelly (W-B Meyers, 5-10, Soph., G, 8.7 ppg)

Nick Pelosi (Old Forge, 5-9, Senior, G, 17.9 ppg)

Devin Rajza (W-B Coughlin, 5-11, Senior, G, 13.0 ppg)

Dajon Rush (W-B GAR, 6-1, Senior, G, 16.1 ppg)

Austin Smith (Montrose, 5-9, Senior, G, 17.9 ppg)

Cole Stetzar (West Scranton, 6-0, Junior, G, 13.5 ppg)

Scott Stout (Nanticoke Area, 5-10, Senior, G, 15.7 ppg)

Billy Trainor (Holy Cross, 6-3, Senior, G, 14.7 ppg)

Tony Maloney (Tunkhannock, 6-4, Senior, G/F, 18.8 ppg)

Shane Acoveno (Delaware Valley, 6-6, Junior, F, 18.2 ppg)

Tyler Evans (Berwick, 6-4, Senior, F, 21.3 ppg)

Patrick Ganter (Wyo. Seminary, 6-2, Senior, F, 12.3 ppg)

Ian Langendoerfer (Honesdale, 6-5, Senior, F, 22.9 ppg)

Brent Piontkowski (Nanticoke, 6-4, Senior, F, 11.9 ppg)

Bobby Planutis (Hazleton Area, 6-6, Senior, F, 20.0 ppg)

Josh Samec (Hazleton Area, 6-6, Soph., F, 9.0 ppg)

Tim Toro (Abington Heights, 6-9, Senior, F, 14.0 ppg)

Keyshawn Palmer (W-B GAR, 6-2, Junior, F/C, 12.8 ppg)

Seth Maxwell (Abington Heights, 6-11, Junior, C, 11.1 ppg)

Jonathan Williams (Dunmore, 6-7, Senior, C, 13.5 ppg)

 

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS 2015-2016 AWARDS

 

Boys Player of the Year – Logan Bailey (Scranton Prep)

Boys Freshman of the Year – Will Johnson (GAR Memorial)

Boys Coach of the Year – Jason Kingery (Berwick)

Boys Top-Rated Team of the Year – Scranton Prep Cavaliers

 

 

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS 2015-2016 TEAM

 

Kayla Agentowicz (Lakeland, 5-9, Senior, G, 20.9 ppg)

Taryn Ashby (Pittston Area, 5-8, Junior, G, 10.9 ppg)

Kayla Aufiero (Nanticoke Area, 5-7, Junior, G, 14.8 ppg)

Isabella Cosmello (Blue Ridge, 5-6, Junior, G, 14.7 ppg)

Maria Coyne (West Scranton, 5-8, Senior, G, 15.6 ppg)

Nicole Getz (Abington Heights, 5-10, Junior, G, 10.1 ppg)

Erin Gibbons (Wyo. Valley West, 5-8, Junior, G, 13.1 ppg)

Sarah Holweg (Wyoming Area, 5-6, Soph., G, 19.0 ppg)

Asdone Hooper (Hanover Area, 5-8, Senior, G, 21.6 ppg)

Destiny Jefferson (West Scranton, 5-6, Junior, G, 14.8 ppg)

Maya Kornfeld (Wyo. Seminary, 5-5, Junior, G, 17.5 ppg)

Lydia Lawson (Holy Redeemer, 5-5, Senior, G, 8.6 ppg)

Ciaira Lloyd (Scranton, 5-5, Junior, G, 17.0 ppg)

Maddie Martin (Dunmore, 5-6, Junior, G, 15.2 ppg)

Jillian Paulus (Scranton Prep, 5-5, Senior, G, 11.6 ppg)

Olivia Scartelli (Wallenpaupack, 5-6, Junior, G, 9.3 ppg)

Emily Sheehan (Dunmore, 5-6, Senior, G, 10.2 ppg)

Lizzie Spindler (Riverside, 5-8, Junior, G, 17.1 ppg)

Mackenzie Yori (Hazleton Area, 5-4, Senior, G, 19.5 ppg)

Abby Anderson (Holy Cross, 5-10, Junior, F, 19.3 ppg)

Maddie Ritsick (Crestwood, 5-11, Senior, F, 19.8 ppg)

Nikki Wren (Dallas, 5-8, Senior, F, 14.3 ppg)

Rebecca Prociak (Holy Redeemer, 6-0, Senior, C, 21.0 ppg)

Gianna Roberts (Nanticoke, 5-11, Senior, C, 15.5 ppg)

Marie Skrepenak (W-B GAR, 6-0, Senior, C, 16.3 ppg)

 

  

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS 2015-2016 AWARDS

 

Girls Player of the Year – Mackenzie Yori (Hazleton Area)

Girls Freshman of the Year  -  Brenna Babcock (Northwest Area)

Girls Coach of the Year –  Chad Lojewski (Wyoming Area)

Girls Top-Rated Team of the Year – Holy Redeemer Lady Royals

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 BOYS ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

 

 

AA-Third Team

     Tony Harding (Lakeland) 6-3 Senior, 27.0 ppg

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 GIRLS ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

 

 

AAA-Second Team

     Maddie Ritsick (Crestwood) 5-11 Senior, 19.8 ppg 

 

 

AA-First Team

     Rebecca Prociak (Holy Redeemer) 5-11 Senior, 24.5 ppg

 

AA-Second Team

     Kayla Agentowicz (Lakeland) 5-8 Senior, 20.9 ppg

     Maddie Martin (Dunmore) 5-7 Junior, 15.9 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/31/16

 

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY

CONFERENCE

 SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

 

 

The Wyoming Valley Conference 47th Annual Dr. George P. Moses Senior All-Star games will be played as a doubleheader on April 1 at Holy Redeemer High School (beginning at 6:30 pm).  Rosters for both games are listed below.  The game is sponsored by the Citizens Voice newspaper and the Wyoming Valley Athletic Association.  Since its beginning in 1969, over $1,000,000 has been raised to help local children with serious illnesses.  Finals of the 3-point shooting contest will take place at halftime of each game.  For the boys’ it will be Scott Stout from Nanticoke Area facing Tino Altavilla from Wilkes-Barre GAR.  And for the girls’ it will be Asdone Hooper from Hanover Area matching up against Julia Eneboe from Lake-Lehman. 

 

 

 

BOYS

 

WVC SENIOR ALL-STARS

 

Division 1 vs. Division 2/3

April 1 @ Holy Redeemer High School, 8 pm

 

ROSTERS

 

Division 1                                        Division 2/3

 

Coach:  Mark Belenski (Dallas)                Coach:  Jerry Altavilla (Wilkes-Barre GAR)

 

Eli McAllister (Coughlin)                     Tino Altavilla (GAR)

Devin Rajza (Coughlin)                         Marquan Kemp (GAR)

Jose Rivera (Coughlin)                          Dajon Rush (GAR)  

Tyler Evans (Berwick)                          Nick Minnich (Hanover Area)

Kyle McMillan (Berwick)                      Zach Brennan (Holy Redeemer)

Max Melito (Berwick)                            John Carr (Holy Redeemer)

Mendell Foreman (Crestwood)          Jake Corey (Lake-Lehman)

Robbie Hopkins (Crestwood)              Raheem Twyman (Meyers)

Jason Klusewitz (Crestwood)              Ryan Wasley (Meyers)

Josh Malkemes (Crestwood)                Ed Herbener (MMI Prep)

Tanner Gattuso (Dallas)                        John Stish (MMI Prep)

Dante Biasi (Hazleton Area)                Brent Piontkowski (Nanticoke Area)

Bobby Planutis (Hazleton Area)         Ed Lukowski (Nanticoke Area)

Jordan Black (Pittston Area)                Scott Stout (Nanticoke Area)

Dylan Osticco (Pittston Area)              Anthony Shaver (Wyoming Area)

Tony Maloney (Tunkhannock)            Jeff Bevacqua (Wyoming Seminary)

Marquise Anderscavage (WVW)        Pat Ganter (Wyoming Seminary)

Tyler Yankosky (WVW)

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

WVC SENIOR ALL-STARS

 

Team Gavio vs. Team Parker

April 1 @ Holy Redeemer High School, 6:30 pm

 

ROSTERS

 

Team Gavio                                      Team Parker

 

Coach:  Joe Gavio (Hazleton Area)             Coach:  Chris Parker (Holy Redeemer)

Assistant:  Joe Reno (Tunkhannock )      Assistant:  Tom Gilroy (Hanover Area)

Assistant:  Kayla Mantush (Hazleton)     Assistant:  Kathy Healey (Pittston Area)

Assistant:  Michele Vowler (Hazleton)    Assistant:  Maureen Lisman (Holy Redeemer)

 

Taylor Montana (Berwick)                    Savannah Robinson (Coughlin)

Maddie Ritsick (Crestwood)                 Courtney Hoats (Dallas) – alt.

Lindsay Quinn (GAR)                               Nikki Wren (Dallas)

Marie Skrepenak (GAR)                          Hayley Bobos (Hanover Area)

Ashley Martincek (Hazleton) – alt.       Asdone Hooper (Hanover Area)

Alyssa Shamany (Hazleton Area)        Meghan Corridoni (Holy Redeemer)

Mackenzie Yori (Hazleton Area)          Sara Flannelly (Holy Redeemer)

Julia Eneboe (Lake-Lehman)                 Kayla Hons (Holy Redeemer)

Molly Storz (Lake-Lehman)                   Lydia Lawson (Holy Redeemer)

Alaena Lloyd (Meyers)                            Rebecca Prociak (Holy Redeemer)

Tiffany Muniz (Meyers)                           Jamie Chisdock (Pittston Area)      

Amber Grohowski (Nanticoke)             Megan Cummings (Pittston Area)

Gianna Roberts (Nanticoke)                  Marley O’Brien (Pittston Area)

Chaquanna Zendarski (Nanticoke)     Rachel Solano (Wyoming Area)

Liz Gurzynski (Northwest Area)          Nicole Wright (Wyoming Area)

Christine Rossi (Tunkhannock)           Miranda Pace (Wyoming Seminary)

Amanda Scarcella (Wyo. V. West)

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/20/16

 

 

 

2015-2016 DISTRICT 2 BOYS FINAL TOP 10

 

1.  Scranton Prep (25-3) 3A   

2.  Abington Heights (23-3) 4A    

3.  Hazleton Area (19-4) 4A    

4.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers (20-7) 2A    

5.  West Scranton (17-10) 3A        

6.  Holy Cross (16-10) 2A              

7.  Berwick (16-11) 3A       

8.  Wilkes-Barre GAR (17-10) 3A      

9.  Dunmore (19-7) 2A          

10.  Nanticoke Area (19-6) 3A 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Carbondale (13-11), Crestwood (16-7), Delaware Valley (11-13), Elk Lake (21-6), Holy Redeemer (12-12), Honesdale (14-11), Mid Valley (21-5), Montrose (15-7), North Pocono (14-12), Old Forge (15-10), Scranton (14-9), Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (12-11), Wyoming Seminary (14-8).

 

 

 

 

2015-2016 DISTRICT 2 GIRLS FINAL TOP 10

 

1.  Holy Redeemer (24-4) 2A 

2.  Dunmore (27-3) 2A   

3.  Holy Cross (24-4) 2A 

4.  Hazleton Area (21-4) 4A   

5.  Abington Heights (21-6) 3A   

6.  Nanticoke Area (23-4) 3A       

7.  Pittston Area (18-7) 4A   

8.  Wyoming Area (16-10) 3A       

9.  Lakeland (17-7) 2A      

10.  Scranton Prep (15-12) 3A   

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Berwick (12-11), Carbondale (14-10), Crestwood (11-13), Dallas (17-7), Elk Lake (15-9), Forest City (16-11), Hanover Area (14-9), North Pocono (11-12), Riverside (16-8), Scranton (11-12), Wallenpaupack (17-7), West Scranton (16-8), Wyoming Valley West (15-9).

 

 

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

 SENIOR ALL-STAR GAMES

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

LACKAWANNA SENIOR ALL-STARS

 

Team RED (Division I-II) vs. Team BLUE (Division III-IV)

March 21 @ Forest City Regional High School, 6:30 pm

FINAL:  Blue 65, Red 54

 

ROSTERS

 

Team Red                                                  Team Blue

 

Coach:  Deanna Klingman (Abington Hts.)    Coach:  John Duffy (Forest City)

 

Emma Henzes (Abington Heights)            Zoe Zazzera (Carbondale)         

Mariah Tulaney (Abington Heights)         Izzy Cooper (Dunmore)

Brooke Bauman (North Pocono)               Megan Hartshorn (Dunmore)

Brianna Maglio (North Pocono)                 Emily Sheehan (Dunmore)

Georgia Miller (Scranton)                             Darci Warner (Elk Lake)

Jasmyne Moody (Scranton)                          Anna Congdon (Forest City)

Jillian Paulus (Scranton Prep)                     Alyssa Alfano (Holy Cross)

Griffin Jones (Valley View)                           Lauren Franklin (Holy Cross)

Molly Jansco (Wallenpaupack)                   Kayla Agentowicz (Lakeland)        

Ariana Sanders (Western Wayne)             Gabby Verespey (Old Forge)

Maria Coyne (West Scranton)                     McKenzie Haduck (Riverside)

                                                                              Gabby Cina (Susquehanna)

                                                                              D.J. Decker (Susquehanna)

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS

 

LACKAWANNA SENIOR ALL-STARS

 

Team Blue vs. Team Red

March 22 @ Valley View High School, 7:30 pm

 

ROSTERS

 

Team Blue                                               Team Red

 

Coach:  Ken Bianchi (Abington Hts.)              Coach:  John Warnero (Elk Lake)

 

Jordan Hollander (Abington Heights)    Austin Harper (Blue Ridge)         

Colin Klingman (Abington Heights)        Ty Herbert (Blue Ridge)

Tim Toro (Abington Heights)                     Joe Kilhullen (Carbondale)

Jonathan Williams (Dunmore)                  Justin Potis (Carbondale)

Billy Trainor (Holy Cross)                           Bailey Newhart (Elk Lake)

Michael McGee (North Pocono)                Seth Tewksbury (Elk Lake)

Jaret Horn (Old Forge)                                 Hunter Watkins(Elk Lake)

Nick Pelosi (Old Forge)                               Adam Kowalewski (Forest City)

Will Davies (Riverside)                               Adam Kelly (Honesdale)        

Matt Fallon (Riverside)                               Ian Langendoerfer (Honesdale)

Shakwon Knights (Scranton)                    Tony Harding (Lakeland)

Josh Shields (Scranton)                               Roman Crisafulli (Mid Valley)

Pat Cosgrove (Scranton Prep)                  Austin Smith (Montrose)

Joe Rossi (Scranton Prep)                          James Gentes (Wallenpaupack)

Joey Ferretti (Valley View)                      

                                                                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/15/16

 

 

 

PIAA SEMI-FINAL RESULT

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 15 GAME

 

 

 

GIRLS AA

(12-1) Neumann-Goretti 52, (2-3) Dunmore 26 (ends at 27-3)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/14/16

 

 

 

PREVIEW for Tuesday’s

 Girls PIAA Semi-Final Round

Game is now posted below.

 

 

 

PIAA SEMI-FINAL PREVIEW

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 15 GAME

 

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-3) Dunmore (27-2) vs. (12-1) Neumann-Goretti (27-1), Freedom 7 

 

It’s Dunmore.  It’s Neumann-Goretti.  Classic AA hometown hoops vs. the premier girls’ division in Philly.  Deliberate, halfcourt offense vs. nascar-paced press defense.  It’s history vs. destiny - a rematch to decide who advances to this year’s AA state championship game.           

 

As everyone knows by now, they’re not unbeatable, but they’re really, really good.  Like 54-1 good over the last two seasons.  While Neumann-Goretti graduated some Division 1 talent a year ago (and 6-9 junior Felicia Aiyeotan transferred to Blair Academy for her senior year), the Saints are back again with another nationally-ranked, championship-caliber team.  After defeating Archbishop Carroll 60-34 in the Philly Catholic League semi-final (and running their winning streak to 53 games, they got shocked as AAA powerhouse Archbishop Wood upset them in the PCL title game, 40-36.  They bounced back to defeat Philly Pub winner Imhotep in the District 12 title game, 48-36.  In the state playoffs, they rolled over Delone Catholic (49-24) and previously-undefeated Minersville (71-33).  And then last Friday, the Saints got tested into the final stanza before they responded with a final defensive stand to gain a 48-39 win over District 2 champion Holy Redeemer.  Over those 5 games, they are averaging 52 ppg and only giving up 34 ppg.  And that’s where the Saints success lies.  They use a tenacious defense to get their transition game going.  They have a sensational senior duo in 5-10 Alisha Kebbe and 5-10 Kamiah Smalls.  They both came up huge in the PCL playoffs but have been a bit quieter offensively in the state playoff.  Smalls had 16 in their win over Archbishop Carroll while Syracuse-bound Kebbe had a 2-game total of 33 points.  The Saints also feature senior guard Jada Russell, senior guard Morgan Lenahan, junior forward Chyra Nixon, and 5-7 sophomore guard Jabria Ingram.  Nixon netted 22 in their victory over Minersville while Ingram is contributing 10.5 ppg in the state playoffs.  As a team, they hit 7 triples in the win over Delone Catholic.  Neumann-Goretti is very skilled handling and passing the ball plus they are very active on the boards.  In their win over Holy Redeemer, Nixon, Smalls, and Lenahan teamed up to score 34 points.  The biggest challenge of keeping up with the Saints is their athleticism in the post and their ability to play all over the floor.  Add in their smothering defense and teams face a tough 32 minutes of basketball.  Dunmore will again need a total team effort like the one they had in nipping Imhotep Charter 45-44 in the quarter-finals.  The Lady Bucks had a tremendous balance of ball-handling, inside force and timely shooting in that win.  The winner advances to play either District 5 champion North Star (27-2) or District 6 champion Bishop McCort (28-1).

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/11/16

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS

 

DUNMORE LADY BUCKS

 

for advancing to the Semi-Final round of the

 PIAA state playoffs on Tuesday, March 15

 

 

 

WE ARE – DISTRICT 2 PROUD !!!

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 11 GAMES

 

 

 

GIRLS AA

(12-1) Neumann-Goretti 48, (2-1) Holy Redeemer 39 (ends at 24-4)

(2-3) Dunmore 45, (12-2) Imhotep Charter 44 (ends at 26-4)

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/10/16

 

 

 

PREVIEWS for Friday’s

 Girls PIAA Quarter-Final Round

games are now posted below.

 

 

 

PIAA QUARTER-FINAL PREVIEWS

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 11 GAMES

 

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer (24-3) vs. (12-1) Neumann-Goretti (26-1), Freedom 7:30

(2-3) Dunmore (26-2) vs. (12-2) Imhotep Charter (26-2), Freedom 6:00 

 

They’re not unbeatable, but they’re really, really good.  Like 53-1 good over the last two seasons.  While Neumann-Goretti graduated some Division 1 talent a year ago (and 6-9 junior Felicia Aiyeotan transferred to Blair Academy for her senior year), the Saints are back again with another nationally-ranked, championship-caliber team.  After defeating Archbishop Carrol 60-34 in the Philly Catholic League semi-final (and running their winning streak to 53 games, they got shocked as AAA powerhouse Archbishop Wood upset them in the PCL title game, 40-36.  They bounced back to defeat Philly Pub winner Imhotep in the District 12 title game, 48-36.  In the state playoffs, they rolled over Delone Catholic (49-24) and previously-undefeated Minersville (71-33).  Over those 5 games, they are averaging 53 ppg and only giving up 33 ppg.  And that’s where the Saints success lies.  They use a tenacious defense to get their transition game going.  They have a sensational senior duo in 5-10 Alisha Kebbe and 5-10 Kamiah Smalls.  They both came up huge in the PCL playoffs but have been a bit quieter offensively in the state playoff.  Smalls had 16 in their win over Archbishop Carroll while Syracuse-bound Kebbe had a 2-game total of 33 points.  The Saints also feature senior guard Jada Russell, senior guard Morgan Lenahan, junior forward Chyra Nixon, and 5-7 sophomore guard Jabria Ingram.  Nixon netted 22 in their victory over Minersville while Ingram is contributing 10.5 ppg in the state playoffs.  As a team, they hit 7 triples in the win over Delone Catholic.  Neumann-Goretti is very skilled handling and passing the ball plus they are very active on the boards.  The biggest challenge of keeping up with the Saints is their athleticism in the post and their ability to play all over the floor.  Add in their smothering defense and teams face a tough 32 minutes of basketball.  District 2 champion Holy Redeemer is a seasoned team that has skill inside to compete with N-G.  They have played a challenging schedule.  The Lady Royals need to make every possession count and limit their turnovers.  This should be a much closer matchup this time around.  The winner advances to play either District 12 runner-up Imhotep Charter (26-2) or Dunmore (2-3, 26-2).     

 

Dunmore will take on District 12 runner-up (and Philly Pub champion) Imhotep Charter.  The Panthers come into the matchup with only three losses, but all to powerhouse programs – Riverdale Baptist (Md), Baldwin (NY), and Neumann-Goretti (a combined 81-7 record).  They won the Pub title over Mastery Charter North (53-51).  In the state playoffs, they topped Pine Grove (60-36) and Mount Carmel Area (57-38).  They only led the Red Tornadoes 26-22 at the break, mostly because their standout 6-3 senior center Bionca Dunham (headed to play for Louisville) was in early foul trouble.  She made up for it after intermission hitting 10 points, grabbing 7 caroms, and blocking 3 shots.  On the season, she averages 15 ppg, 12 rpg, and 5 bpg.  Dunham is joined by senior point guard Sierra Dacosta, a transfer from PCL’s Bishop McDevitt.  They are quite the 1-2 combination for the Panthers.  Dacosta, headed to play for Hartford, hits 13 ppg and is a team leader in steals and assists (4 per game).  In the state playoffs, Dunham is hitting 13.5 ppg and Dacosta is adding 15 ppg.  Imhotep also features senior guard Shaderra Jenkins, junior guard Allissia Green, and 6-0 freshman forward Tatiana Jones.  Off the bench they have junior 5-11 forwards Dejah Williams and Chyna Wooten.  Dunmore has been in big games this year that have featured outstanding outside-inside combinations, but maybe not one quite as quick as Imhotep will bring onto the court Friday night.  The Lady Bucks need to hold onto the move the ball and not allow the Panthers to get their fast break going.  The winner moves on to face either District 2 champion Holy Redeemer (24-3) or District 12 champion Neumann-Goretti (26-1).                                                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/9/16

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS

 

DUNMORE LADY BUCKS

 

HOLY REDEEMER LADY ROYALS

 

for advancing to the Quarter-Final round of the

 PIAA state playoffs on Friday, March 11

 

 

 

WE ARE – DISTRICT 2 PROUD !!!

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA SECOND ROUND RESULTS

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAA

(12-2) Neumann-Goretti 113, (2-1) Scranton Prep 71 (ends at 25-3)

 

 

BOYS A

(12-2) Math, Civics and Science 69, (2-1) Old Forge 56 (ends at 15-10)

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer 52, (3-2) York Catholic 43 (ends at 21-7)

(2-3) Dunmore 29, (1-1) New Hope-Solebury 22 (ends at 26-3) 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AA

(3-2) Camp Hill 45, (2-1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers 40 (ends at 20-7)

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/7/16

 

 

 

PREVIEWS for Tuesday’s

 Boys and Girls PIAA Second Round games

 are now posted below.

 

 

PREVIEW for Wednesday’s 

Boys PIAA Second Round game

 is now posted below.

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS !!!

1,000th CAREER SCORING POINT

 

Gianna Roberts (Nanticoke Area Trojanettes)

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA SECOND ROUND PREVIEWS

 

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep (25-2) vs. (12-2) Neumann-Goretti (23-4), Freedom 7:30

 

Scranton Prep takes on two-time defending state champion Neumann-Goretti.  The Saints dropped the District 12 title game to Del-Val Charter, 81-79, despite getting a total of 56 points from their sensational junior duo of guard Quade Green (18.2 ppg) and 6-8 center Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree.  N-G also features sole returning starter (and Towson bound) Zane Martin, a 6-3 playmaker averaging 17.9 ppg) along with senior guards Vaughn Covington and Rasheed Browne (a defensive specialist).  In their first round 69-48 win over ELCO, the Saints were an icy-cold 3-22 from three-point land, but used their pressure defense and transition game to wear out the Raiders as Martin and Green combined to score 43 points.  The Cavaliers will need to limit their turnovers and be selective when they decide to run.  The winner advances to play either the District 1 runner-up Lower Moreland (20-5) or District 11 champion Pottsville (28-0).                   

 

 

BOYS A

(2-1) Old Forge (15-9) vs. (12-2) Math, Civics and Science (12-14), Liberty 7:30

 

Old Forge faces District 12 runner-up Math, Civics, and Science.  A few years ago the Mighty Elephants were a powerhouse in the Philly Public League with a roster filled with Division 1 talent.  Times have changed a bit, though, but their losing record should not be any indication that they will not be a significant challenge for the Blue Devils.  They are led by a pair of junior guards, Malik Archer (15.2 ppg, 62 triples) and Saheed Peoples (8.7 ppg, 43 triples).  They are joined by underclassmen guards Kwahzere Ransom (a sophomore, 8.7 ppg) and Tymair Johnson (junior, 7.4 ppg).  Inside, they have 6-6 senior forward Nazir Gossetts (7.6 ppg).  In their 79-47 first round win over Notre Dame East Stroudsburg, the Mighty Elephants galloped to a quick lead via creating turnovers in the first five Spartan possessions.  Archer led the way with 19 points.  The winner moves on to play either the District 3 champion York Country Day (23-0) or the District 1 champion Phil-Mont Christian (25-1).               

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer (23-3) vs. (3-2) York Catholic (21-6), Hamburg Area 6

(2-3) Dunmore (25-2) vs. (1-1) New Hope-Solebury (26-2), Liberty 6 

 

District 2 champion Holy Redeemer battles perennial state-wide contender York Catholic who had their streak of 10-consecutive District 3 titles snapped when they dropped a 54-40 loss to Camp Hill.  While the Fighting Irish only had one returning starter back on their roster this season, it turned out to be an outstanding piece to their rebuilding process as she has been on fire in the post-season.  Kate Bauhof, their 5-6 sophomore shooting guard, has been hitting 28.7 ppg through their last four games, including 41 points in a District 3 semi-final win over Wyomissing and 34 points in their first round 53-42 over Bodine (from District 12).  They are coached by Kevin Bankos who gets the most out of his lineup.  Bauhof is joined by junior guard Teslyn Sterner.  In the frontcourt they have 5-11 junior Jania Wright and 5-11 senior Emily Laslo.  The winner advances to play either District 12 champion, powerhouse Neumann-Goretti (25-1) or District 11 champion Minersville (28-0).    

 

Dunmore takes on District 1 champion New Hope-Solebury who captured their first district title since 1979 with a come-from-behind 32-31 win over three-time defending winner St. Basil Academy.  The Lady Lions compete in the Bicentennial Athletic League where they started their season 19-0 before a loss to Delaware County Christian.  They secured the BAL championship by avenging their only other season loss to Faith Christian.  They are led by guards Sarah Wilson (sophomore), Karli Burns (senior), Kelly Hyland (junior), and Bella DeVito (junior).  Inside, they have Toni Suler (6-2 senior center) and Maggie Dougherty (5-9 senior forward).  The winner advances to play either District 4 champion Mount Carmel Area (26-2) or District 12 runner-up Imhotep Charter (25-2).                            

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (20-6) vs. (3-2) Camp Hill (19-6), Martz Hall 6

 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers takes on Camp Hill who captured a first round 70-48 win over Masterman.  The Lions were runner-up in District 3 after dropping a narrow 55-50 loss to heated rival Trinity.  Their leading scorer is 5-10 sophomore guard Casey Caruso (16.4 ppg) who has a quick-release shot.  Camp Hill also has a top inside player in Zach Kuntz (a 6-7 sophomore center) who hits around 10 ppg.  In their win over Masterman, Kuntz netted 24 points and grabbed a dozen rebounds.  The Lions also have sophomore guard Mark Leach and 5-11 junior Jack Dunphy on the perimeter while David Fetrow and Michael Shuster help out inside.  Leach and Fetrow combined to score 29 points in their win last Friday.  Kuntz plays very physical and can really cause havoc around the rim.  He and Caruso were both starters last year as freshmen.  This one should be an excellent matchup as Meyers is playing superb basketball right now and getting strong contributions all over the floor.  The winner moves on to play either District 12 champion Conwell-Egan (16-9) or District 11 champion Minersville (22-4).                



 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/5/16

 

 

 

PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 4 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep 51, (4-2) Shamokin 44 (ends at 25-3)

(3-4) Lampeter-Strasburg 56, (2-2) Berwick 37 (ends at 16-11) 

(11-1) Pottsville 43, (2-3) West Scranton 25 (ends at 17-10)  

 

 

BOYS A

(2-1) Old Forge 63, (4-2) Cowanesque Valley 50 (ends at 21-6)

 

 

GIRLS AAAA

(1-7) Neshaminy 50, (2-1) Hazleton Area 41 (ends at 21-4) 

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer 55, (4-3) Southern Columbia 37 (ends at 20-7)

(4-1) Mount Carmel Area 67, (2-2) Holy Cross 62 OT (ends at 24-4) 

(2-3) Dunmore 58, (3-1) Camp Hill 46 (ends at 21-6) 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 5 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAAA

(3-7) Lancaster McCaskey 50, (2-1) Abington Heights 46 (ends at 23-3)

 

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers 48, (4-3) Hughesville 37 (ends at 19-7)
(4-1) Danville 70, (2-2) Elk Lake 63 (ends at 21-6)

(3-1) Trinity 60, (2-3) Holy Cross 43 (ends at 16-10) 

 

 

GIRLS AAA

(11-2) Bethlehem Catholic 38, (2-1) Abington Heights 30 (ends at 21-6)

(3-3) Greencastle-Antrim 43, (2-2) Scranton Prep 42 (ends at 15-12)

(4-1) Danville 38, (2-3) Nanticoke Area 34 (ends at 23-4)

 

 

GIRLS A

(4-2 ) Lourdes Regional 71, (2-1) Forest City 19 (ends at 16-11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 3/2/16

 

 

 

PREVIEWS for Friday’s

 Boys and Girls PIAA First Round games

 are now posted below.

 

 

PREVIEWS for Saturday’s 

Boys and Girls PIAA First Round games

 are now posted below.

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 4 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep (24-2) vs. (4-2) Shamokin (25-2), Lack. Coll. 7:30

(2-2) Berwick (16-10) vs. (3-4) Lampeter-Strasburg (23-4), Crestwood 6

(2-3) West Scranton (17-9) vs. (11-1) Pottsville (27-0), Minersville 7:30  

 

Again this year, Scranton Prep will take on Shamokin in a first round playoff game.  Last year, the Cavaliers got rolling after halftime and went on to a big 88-58 win over the Indians.  Move ahead a year and not much has changed, or has it?  Scranton Prep graduated four key players but quickly rebuilt into one of the more powerful teams in District 2.  Shamokin returned four sensational starters and found themselves again winning the Heartland Athletic Conference over Lewisburg, the team they eliminated in the District 4 semi-finals last year.    However, this time around, in this year’s District 4 championship game, the Green Dragons used their depth to outlast the Indians 63-49.  Shamokin’s two top players are also their most recent 1,000 point scorers, senior guards Isaiah Reiprich and Jakob Weaver.  That outstanding backcourt duo teamed up to net 37 combined points in their semi-final district win over Selinsgrove.  Not to be overlooked are a pair of senior forwards that really use their speed to make up for a lack of height.  Jacob Dirienzo and Jacob Donahue play terrific defense and rebound quite well.  They combined for 18 points and grabbed 16 boards against the Seals.  Shamokin’s other loss was to undefeated Pottsville.  Scranton Prep is going to look to get running, and often.  The winner advances to play either District 12 runner-up Neumann-Goretti (22-4) or ELCO (3-5, 22-5).    

 

District 2 runner-up Berwick will take on Lampeter-Strasburg, the #4 team from District 3.  The Pioneers compete in Section 3 of the Lancaster-Lebanon League where they put together a very impressive 15-1 division mark.  In addition, their non-league schedule was top-notch.  Their loses came to Cocalico and Cedar Crest from the L-L along with consecutive losses in the District 3 playoffs to eventual champion Bishop McDevitt (in the semi-finals, 72-53) and to a very good Milton Hershey squad (63-52 in the consolation game).  L-S is tough inside anchored by 6-4 junior Ben Sandberg (14.1 ppg).  Their playmaker is 6-3 senior guard Matt Achille (13.6 ppg).  They combine for about 11 rebounds per game.  Achille, whose father coaches the team, is also a leading 3-point shooter on the squad.  The Pioneers are very balanced and has a trio of solid guards that play well in tight situations.  Their backcourt features senior Luke Beers (8.6 ppg), sophomore Isaac Beers (6.8 ppg), and senior Connor Brown (7.7 ppg).  Berwick needs to make the most of every possession and cannot allow the Pioneers’ quickness to take them out of the game early.  The winner advances to play either District 12 Champion Del-Val Charter (24-4) or Gettysburg (3-6, 14-10).            

 

West Scranton will take on (undefeated) District 11 champion Pottsville.  The Crimson Tide are once again an amazing story across the area as they accomplished this year’s success after replacing four starters from their 28-1 campaign from a year ago.  Their clutch go-to player is 6-3 senior forward Jordan Melochick (13.2 ppg).  He hit a game-tying triple with 9 seconds left to send their semi-final game into overtime.  In that 57-53 victory over Becahi, Melochick netted 22 points, including his career 1,000th.  In their championship 65-55 win over Blue Mountain (their fourth over the Eagles this year), he led the way with 20 points.  Junior guard Jordan Abdo (13 ppg) and 6-7 sophomore forward Ian Renninger (7.3 ppg) each added 10 points.  Pottsville also features a trio of senior guards - Tanner Gerchak (2.8 ppg), Maldeen Thomas (11 ppg), and Christian Witman (2.9 ppg).  The Tide plays an intense half court, man-to-man defense.  West Scranton is going to have to play their style of ball, run a very patient offense and look for an open shot   The winner moves on to play either Milton Hershey (3-3, 25-2) or District 1 runner-up Lower Moreland (19-5).                                                        

 

 

BOYS A

(2-1) Old Forge (14-9) vs. (4-2) Cowanesque Valley (21-5), Lack. College 6

 

Old Forge will take on the District 4 runner-up, Cowanesque Valley.  The Indians will have a 3-hour drive to get their first round game in Scranton.  Their school is located about 45 minutes northwest of Mansfield.  They won the Northern Tier League Division 2 with an undefeated mark this year.  CV split league games against North Penn-Mansfield and dropped games against Wellsboro, Athens, and Wyalusing.  In the District 4 championship game, the Indians trailed 20-14 after the first period against St. John Neumann, but would get no closer in the 71-48 loss to the Knights.  CV is led by a trio of very good players - Bryan Painter (21.4 ppg), Colton Vinluan (12.8 ppg), and Tyler Melko (18.8 ppg).  In the loss to St. John Neumann, Melko netted 23 with 8 boards and 2 steals.  Vinluan had 14 points and Painter chipped in 10 points.  Old Forge has been playing very well and has a great outside-inside combination going right now.  The winner advances to play either District 11 champion Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (16-8) or District 12 runner-up Math, Civics & Science (11-14).                

 

 

 

GIRLS AAAA

(2-1) Hazleton Area (21-3) vs. (1-7) Neshaminy (21-7), Crestwood 7:30

 

Hazleton Area put together one of the more impressive championship performances seen last weekend, rolling to a big win over Pittston Area.  The Lady Cougars are going to need another outstanding effort to get by their first round opponent, Neshaminy.  Anyone that follows girls’ basketball across the state knows the stellar reputation that District 1 schools bring into the tournament.  And the Redskins are no exception.  They came away with a big upset in the second round, defeating #4 seed Mount St. Joseph 48-40 before dropping a quarter-final loss to Downingtown East (51-46).  After then losing to top-seed North Penn in the playback round, Neshaminy rebounded against Conestoga.  They completed an undefeated 14-0 mark in Suburban One National Division play.  The Reskins are led by junior playmaker Devon Storms who led the way with 16 points in their upset of MSJ.  Neshaminy plays tough defense and will look to contain Lady Cougars top scorers Mackenzie Yori and Kendra Pfeil.  The Redskins handle the ball well and will look to break Hazleton’s typical strength, their swarming full court pressure.  Neshaminy also has senior guards Morgan Goldenbaum, Thyra Tuttle, and Tara Porterfield.  In their frontcourt they have senior Emily Alexis and freshman Allison Harvey.  They also have another talented freshman in Brooke Mullen.  The winner advances to play either Upper Dublin (1-4, 21-6) or Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 11-13).                        

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer (22-3) vs. (4-3) Southern Columbia (20-6), Pittston 7

(2-2) Holy Cross (24-3) vs. (4-1) Mount Carmel Area (25-2), Shamokin 6

(2-3) Dunmore (24-2) vs. (3-1) Camp Hill (21-5), Central Dauphin East 6 

 

Holy Redeemer will take on Southern Columbia who won the District 4 consolation game 49-46 over Montoursville in overtime after dropping a semi-final loss to Wellsboro, 59-49.  The Tigers returned all their starters from a year ago when they finished 14-10.  Their team leader is senior Haley Levan who netted 18 points in the win over the taller Warriors.  They also feature several younger players in sophomores Abby Hager (11 ppg) and Madison Klock (11.1 ppg, 18 triples).  Senior guard Jillian Oley has 39 treys.  Junior Christina Podpora hits about 6 ppg.  The Tigers have team speed and quickness but will be challenged by the Lady Royals’ inside ability.  The winner advances to play either District 3 runner-up York Catholic (20-6) or Bodine (12-3, 16-6). 

 

Holy Cross takes on District 4 champion Mount Carmel Area.  The Red Tornadoes got a semi-final 44-33 win over Montoursville before claiming the district championship 56-42 over Wellsboro.  Even though MCA graduated a bunch of veteran leadership, they regrouped quickly this year behind several emerging standout players.  Junior guard Maura Fiamoncini scored 26 points in their title victory, especially important because sophomore playmaker Nicole Varano was on the bench in early foul trouble.  Varano came up big in their semi-final win netting 16 points and pulling down 13 caroms.  MCA also gets contributions from senior guard Jackie Lyden, junior Amanda Arellano, and 5-7 sophomore forward Myia Miriello.  The Lady Crusaders will need to keep Mt. Carmel from driving to the basket and limit their turnovers so they can take full advantage of their inside game.  The winner moves on to play either District 12 runner-up Imhotep Charter (24-2) or District 11 runner-up Pine Grove (14-11). 

 

Dunmore will take on the District 3 champion, which, for the first time in 10 years is not York Catholic.  Camp Hill, who features all-everything 6-1 senior forward Leah Springer, captured the championship with wins over Trinity (52-32), Delone Catholic (53-43), and YC (54-40).  Springer had a monster game, hitting 31 points and snaring 17 rebounds.  She connected on shots from all over the floor (she has 22 triples on the season).  But, just as the Fighting Irish found out, the Lions have other weapons including Diamond Bragg (sophomore point guard, 16 ppg) and Passion Bragg (5-10 freshman forward).  They teamed up to score 24 in their win over Delone Catholic.  Passion can also step outside and hit a triple.  The Lions also have senior guard Kiley Stevens (7 ppg), junior guard Aislyn Murray, and 5-8 senior forward Maddie Hepler.  Long range shots mostly come via Stevens and Diamond Bragg (63 combined).  The Lady Bucks are going to need to get their offense going in this one because it’s going to be difficult to keep Springer bottled up all game.  The winner will take on District 1 champion New Hope-Solebury (25-2) or Philadelphia Academy (12-4, 15-5).                                         

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 5 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAAA

(2-1) Abington Heights  (23-2) vs. (3-7) Lancaster McCaskey (21-6), Marywood 6

 

Abington Heights, coming off an emotional district championship win over Williamsport, might want to review what worked and what didn’t against the Millionaires because their next opponent brings some striking similarities.  At least in regard to overall team speed, on-demand pressure defense, and making strong drives to the hoop.  The Comets will next take on District 3 perennial contender, J. P. McCaskey.  The Red Tornado has a great tradition of winning basketball, although they have dropped down to the 7th/8th place for state qualifying the past two seasons.  Last year as the #8 team, they got red-hot and advanced to the state semi-finals before losing a nail-biter to eventual champion Roman Catholic.  This year, they captured the Lancaster-Lebanon League championship, averaging close to 70 ppg.  JPM has one of the best backcourts in their league, anchored by seniors Kobe Gantz (6-4 senior, 18.5 ppg) and Randolph Speller (5-7 senior, 14.8 ppg), both 1,000 point scorers who have each hit over 40 triples.  They also have sharpshooter Ricky Cruz (6-1 junior, 12.9 ppg) who has 69 treys.  Cruz can really light it up.  He netted 35 points earlier this year in a win over Cedar Crest.  After an opening round win over Conestoga Valley, 81-77, they dropped a quarter-final game to Spring Grove (71-52).  After a consolation 81-73 loss to rival Hempfield, they bounced back for an 80-63 victory over Lebanon.  Gantz hit 27 points while Speller added 20 in the loss to Hempfield.  In their win over Lebanon, their non-stop pressure D created numerous turnovers and led to a commanding 45-15 lead at the break.  They got balanced scoring placing four in doubles.  The Red Tornado also get contributions from junior guard Jathan Gonzalez (4.2 ppg), junior guard Izaiah Baratta (5.9 ppg), and 6-0 junior forward Gregory Nunez (7.6 ppg).  JPM is not a deep team or a tall team, but they are very fast and can get streaky-hot from beyond the 3-point line.  The winner moves on to play either Lower Merion (1-4, 18-9) or Simon Gratz (12-3, 15-9).                 

 

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (19-6) vs. (4-3) Hughesville (19-6), Holy Redeemer 3
(2-2) Elk Lake (21-5) vs. (4-1) Danville (15-10), Shamokin 6:30

(2-3) Holy Cross (16-9) vs. (3-1) Trinity (19-6), Central Dauphin East 7 

 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers, one of the District 2 teams really surging through the district playoffs will battle Hughesville.  The Spartans, who enjoyed several years of deep playoff runs not too long ago, are once again building a very competitive program.  They defeated Loyalsock in a first round District 4 game 68-45 before dropped a close 48-45 loss to eventual champion Danville.  They rebounded to secure the consolation win over Central Columbia, 43-37.  The Spartans rely on Alex Welch inside.  He netted 17 points in the loss to the Ironmen.  The winner advances to play either District 3 runner-up Camp Hill (18-6) or Masterman (12-4, 16-9).       

 

Elk Lake takes on upstart Danville, who got hot down the stretch to claim the District 4 championship.  The Ironmen topped Troy in a quarter-final 66-42 win before nipping Hughesville 48-45 in the semi-finals.  They then took on an experienced Wellsboro squad and came away with the gold medals, 52-39.  And while the Ironmen have a nucleus of three senior leaders, it’s been the impact of a quartet of freshmen plus a sophomore that turned this team into a district champion.  Their point guard is senior Matt Meloy.  He is joined by 6-2 senior forward Colton Riley and 6-0 senior Marty Klena.  Riley hit 13 points in the title win.  In their semi-final game, he had 8 of Danville’s 14 blocked shots.  In their win over Troy, their freshmen netted 41 of 66 total points.  They include 6-0 guard Shane Kozick, 6-0 guard Peyton Riley, 6-4 center Colin Holocombe, and 6-5 center Dyson Harward.  They also have sophomore guard Jordan Bickart who hit 14 points in the Wellsboro victory.  The Ironmen used a relentless full court pressure defense to create 20 turnovers in their championship win.  And that gets their offense rolling.  The winner moves on to play either District 12 runner-up Mastery Charter North (23-3) or District 11 runner-up Mahanoy Area (13-11).   

 

Holy Cross will take on District 3 champion Trinity who captured its third straight district crown and 14th AA title overall.  The Shamrocks finished in 3rd place in the Mid Penn Capital Division behind Milton Hershey and top rival Camp Hill.  In the playoffs, they defeated Delone Catholic (71-61), Lancaster-Mennonite (in overtime) 63-59, and Camp Hill 55-50.  They have an outstanding lineup comprised of two sophomores, two juniors, and a senior.  And their starters are all taller than 6-3.  They have been getting steady scoring from 6-4 junior forward Tim Edwards who is averaging 19.3 ppg through the playoffs.  They also have 6-3 junior guard Austin Gilbertson (15 ppg) who is a team leader with 38 triples.  Their other starters include a powerful frontcourt, 6-11 sophomore Sean Good (8.5 ppg), 6-4 sophomore Jack Bucher (7.6 ppg, 38 triples), and 6-8 senior Jack Vukelich (6.8 ppg).  Bucher netted 18 and grabbed 12 boards in their win over Camp Hill.  In their opening win over Delone Catholic, Edwards and Gilbertson combined to net 45 points.  The winner moves ahead to play either District 1 champion Church Farm (21-3) or Parkway Center City (12-3, 12-12).                                         

 

 

GIRLS AAA

(2-1) Abington Hts. (21-5) vs. (11-2) Bethlehem Catholic (16-9), Marywood 4:30

(2-2) Scranton Prep (15-11) vs. (3-3) Greencastle-Antrim (23-3), Scranton 6:30

(2-3) Nanticoke Area (23-3) vs. (4-1) Danville (26-1),  Shamokin 5

 

Abington Heights takes on longtime District 11 contender Bethlehem Catholic.  The Golden Hawks were seeking their fourth consecutive championship, but got knocked out by a new emerging Lehigh Valley powerhouse, Southern Lehigh, 54-34.  Becahi, who was hit hard by graduation, managed to advance once again to the title game with wins over East Stroudsburg North (48-33) and Blue Mountain (46-33).  They are led by speedy senior point guard Jordyn Jones (11.5 ppg).  She uses her quick moves and ball-handling to dribble penetrate – or kick it out to versatile 5-11 junior forward Tessa Zamolyi (12.5 ppg) who can calmly drain an outside jumper.  The Golden Hawks also rely on a trio of sophomores, 5-8 forward Sarah Baumann (5.1 ppg), guard Morgan Orioski (6.9 ppg), and guard Natalie Rhine (6.9 ppg).  Rhine and Baumann came up big in their semi-final win over Blue Mt. teaming up for 23 points.  And 13 of their 16 team field goals came via drives to the basket or layups.  Abington Heights is going to have to defend well and limit their turnovers but they should matchup well with Becahi.  This winner advances to play either District 12 runner-up Mastery Charter North (19-6) or Pope John Paul II (1-3, 15-10).      

 

Scranton Prep will host Greencastle-Antrim, which is located about 6 miles north of the Maryland border (about a 3-hour drive to Scranton).  The Blue Devils won their Mid-Penn division finishing a game ahead of Boiling Springs.  In District 3 tourney action, they defeated Fleetwood (59-34) and ELCO (39-25) before losing a semi-final game to top-seeded Berks Catholic, 48-31.  They rebounded to win the consolation over Conrad Weiser, 66-44.  G-A is led by a pair of first team all-stars who also happened to reach the career 1,000 point milestone earlier this season.  Hannah Christ (senior point guard, 16.5 ppg) and Jenay Faulkner (5-11 junior playmaker. 19.7 ppg) are their scoring leaders.  Actually, Faulkner (headed to Holy Cross) also leads her team in every other statistical category (3.1 steals/game, 3.2 blocks/game, 9.2 rebounds/game, and 3.6 assists/game).  In their consy win over Conrad Weiser, the Blue Devils hit 15 team treys and were led by Faulkner’s double-double (23 points, 13 boards, and 7 triples).  Senior guard Meghan Hirneisen also had a huge game with 16 points and 12 caroms.  G-A also features freshmen forwards Ashley True and Madison Sweitzer.  Scranton Prep is going to have to guard the perimeter carefully as the Blue Devils have connected on, get this, over 200 triples this year.  The winner moves on to play either District 1 champion Gwynedd-Mercy (20-4) or Bonner-Prendergrast (12-3, 16-8).  

 

Nanticoke Area takes on once-beaten, District 4 champion Danville.  The Ironmen’s sole loss came on February 8 to Mifflinburg, but they avenged that loss in the title game, 56-44, as they scored on 14 of 21 fourth quarter possessions.  Without question, the heart and soul of this team is 6-0 senior Amber Renz who netted 15 points and grabbed 15 rebounds in the win.  Renz became the school’s all-time leading scorer recently, passing a point total of 1,645 that stood for 18 years.  If not for an ACL injury which sidelined her for all but 9 games during her junior season, Renz would have been well over 2,000 career points.  The all-state playmaker is deceivingly impressive.  It’s not the spectacular or flashy moments that marked her career, but rather the set of complete skills she brings onto the floor – moving the ball, averaging 10 rebounds a game, hitting a triple, and knocking down free throws at an 80 % rate.  But, before anyone starts thinking this is a 1-person team, she is joined by senior guard Paige Harris, 5-11 senior center Riley Gass, 5-8 sophomore forward Bethany Hileman, and senior guard Maria Mutchler.  The Trojanettes are a very balanced squad that is more than capable of staging the upset.  The winner moves on to play either District 12 champion Archbishop Wood (20-6) or Bishop McDevitt (3-7, 19-7).                                                                                          

 

 

GIRLS A

(2-1) Forest City (16-10) vs. (4-2) Lourdes Regional (19-6), Scranton 5

 

Forest City will take on District 4 runner-up Lourdes Regional.  The Red Raiders defeated Montgomery (51-32) and Sayre (52-29) before dropping the championship game to North Penn-Mansfield, 42-38.  The flip side to their title loss was that their woeful shooting percentage over the first 16 minutes (5 of 30) was very uncharacteristic of their season.  Lourdes is led by a trio of seasoned players, 5-3 junior point guard Carmella Bickel, 5-9 sophomore forward Selma Albert, and 5-5 senior guard Krissy Komara.  Albert netted 19 points in their semi-final win over a taller Sayre squad by using their quickness on the perimeter.  Lourdes also features senior guard Kendell Krebs along with a trio of freshmen – guard Siera Coleman, center Lily Bickel, and 6-1 center Francis Czeponis.  Czeponis had 10 points, 9 rebounds, and 3 blocks against Sayre (and 10 rejections in their quarter-final win over Montgomery).  The Lady Foresters are going to have to be careful with the ball in the backcourt against the harassing Red Raiders guards.  The winner advances to play either District 1 champion Jenkintown (21-4) or Harrisburg Academy (3-4, 19-7).                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/29/16

 

 

 

MOHEGAN MADNESS TIP-OFF

 

The reviews are in -  and the inaugural District 2 Basketball Championships held this past weekend at Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza were a complete success.  Like many of those covering the games, the NEP Beat was also on hand for all 8 title games.  That’s about 17 hours total in the arena, including a marathon 5-game slate on Saturday.  Although we haven’t seen any official attendance figures, the crowds were impressive both days and likely approached 10,000 for the entire weekend.  School and community support was incredible, though there was a distinct lack of mascots in attendance (it’s possible that Comet the Bear is in hibernation, but we did spot the Berwick Bulldog Friday night).  There was even a stretch Hummer seen leaving the arena Saturday night.  This event needed no fanfare, it sold itself.  There was a buzz about playing in The Arena all year long.  It’s now a highly-coveted championship stop on the path to Hershey. 

 

The NEP Beat spent Friday evening covering the games from press row and then shifted into the club seats for Saturday’s matchups.  Kudos to everyone involved for the convenient parking, cool press badges, and roster sheets.  There was even a media room stocked with some snacks and refreshments.  This was first class all the way, including a post-game team photo area.  Spacing the games at 2-hour intervals allowed for ample time for fans to exit and enter the seating areas.  The concession stands, while not fully in operation, did present a great selection of options.  And, the game program was well-done.  As with anything new, there were a few areas for improvement.  While spectacular visually, the video boards need to used more effectively to show (at least occasionally) player fouls and points scored.  The audio, at times, seemed a bit muted and sounded a bit muffled by the background music.  And, going forward, the arena might consider allowing fans to sit in the upper level once a certain capacity has been reached.  There is no point in having fans sitting in the far-away ends of the arena when terrific mid-court seats are open upstairs.  Overall, those are minor tweaks in what was an outstanding and well-run championship weekend. 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/28/16

 

 

This District 2 Top 10 Ratings have been updated through the District 2 Tournament.  Final ratings will be posted on March 20 following the PIAA State Championships in Hershey.     

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 (games thru 2/27) 

 

1.  Scranton Prep (24-2) 3A   

2.  Abington Heights (23-2) 4A    

3.  Hazleton Area (19-4) 4A    

4.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers (19-6) 2A    

5.  Berwick (16-10) 3A        

6.  West Scranton (17-9) 3A            

7.  Holy Cross (16-9) 2A     

8.  Wilkes-Barre GAR (17-10) 3A      

9.  Dunmore (19-7) 2A          

10.  Nanticoke Area (19-6) 3A 

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Elk Lake (21-5), Old Forge (14-9)

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10 (games thru 2/27)

 

1.  Holy Redeemer (22-3) 2A 

2.  Hazleton Area (21-3) 4A 

3.  Holy Cross (24-3) 2A 

4.  Dunmore (24-2) 2A 

5.  Abington Heights (21-5) 3A   

6.  Nanticoke Area (23-3) 3A       

7.  Pittston Area (18-7) 4A   

8.  Wyoming Area (16-10) 3A       

9.  Lakeland (17-7) 2A      

10.  Wyoming Valley West (15-9) 4A     

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Forest City (16-10), Scranton Prep (15-11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

PIAA FIRST ROUND MATCHUPS

 

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 4 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep (24-2) vs. (4-2) Shamokin  (25-2), Lack. Coll. 7:30

(2-2) Berwick (16-10) vs. (3-4) Lampeter-Strasburg (23-4), Crestwood 6

(2-3) West Scranton (17-9) vs. (11-1) Pottsville (27-0), Minersville 7:30  

 

 

BOYS A

(2-1) Old Forge (14-9) vs. (4-2) Cowanesque Valley (21-5), Lack. College 6

 

 

GIRLS AAAA

(2-1) Hazleton Area (21-3) vs. (1-7) Neshaminy (21-7), Crestwood 7:30

 

 

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer (22-3) vs. (4-3) Southern Columbia (20-6), Pittston 7

(2-2) Holy Cross (24-3) vs. (4-1) Mount Carmel Area (25-2), Shamokin 6

(2-3) Dunmore (24-2) vs. (3-1) Camp Hill (21-5), Central Dauphin East 6 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 5 GAMES

 

 

 

BOYS AAAA

(2-1) Abington Heights  (23-2) vs. (3-7) Lancaster McCaskey (21-6), Marywood 6

 

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (19-6) vs. (4-3) Hughesville (19-6), Holy Redeemer 3
(2-2) Elk Lake (21-5) vs. (4-1) Danville (15-10), Shamokin 6:30

(2-3) Holy Cross (16-9) vs. (3-1) Trinity (19-6), Central Dauphin East 7 

 

 

GIRLS AAA

(2-1) Abington Hts. (21-5) vs. (11-2) Bethlehem Catholic (16-9), Marywood 4:30

(2-2) Scranton Prep (15-11) vs. (3-3) Greencastle-Antrim (23-3), Scranton 6:30

(2-3) Nanticoke Area (23-3) vs. (4-1) Danville (26-1),  Shamokin 5

 

 

GIRLS A

(2-1) Forest City (16-10) vs. (4-2) Lourdes Regional (19-6), Scranton 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMETS HAVE ARENA BLOCK PARTY 

   Abington Heights rallies from 22-15 halftime deficit to defeat Williamsport, 42-36, to win Boys’ AAAA title;  Maxwell nets 19 with 9 rebounds and 4 blocks, Toro adds 10 pts.  

 

 

MOHAWKS ROLL TO CHAMPIONSHIP  

   Wilkes-Barre Meyers uses their inside advantage and defense to defeat Elk Lake, 50-29, to capture Boys’ AA title;  Ryan Wasley hits 14 pts. for winners   

 

 

BLUE DEVILS (AGAIN!) IN BOYS’ A 

   Old Forge dominates in the paint to secure Boys’ A title, their 9th in 10 years;  Grochowski scores 23, pulls down 11 boards as they defeat Forest City 59-40.   

 

 

LADY COMETS PULL AWAY FOR TITLE

   Abington Heights uses 23-6 run to claim Girls’ AAA Championship, 41-24, over rival Scranton Prep;  Hannah Kowalski and Nicole Getz each hit 13 in victory     

 

 

LADY FORESTERS GET QUICK START 

   Forest City gets 9-0 start and then holds off late rally to capture Girls’ A Championship, 40-29, over Lackawanna Trail;  Kendra Bendyk leads way with 17 pts.    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/27/16

 

 

 

 

LADY ROYALS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP 

   Holy Redeemer get total team effort to secure elusive Girls’ AA title, 52-47 over Holy Cross;  Corridoni, Kosierowski, and Lawson reach doubles, combine for 35 pts.  

 

 

LADY COUGARS WIN GOLD MEDALS

   Hazleton Area plays near perfect game to claim Girls’ AAAA Championship, 70-32 over Pittston;  Lady Cougars shoot 55% with 4 players in doubles (led by Yori with 23)    

 

 

CAVALIERS POUND THEIR WAY TO TITLE 

   Scranton Prep uses 15-0 run to pull away from Berwick to capture Boys’ AAA Championship, 70-45;  Logan Bailey nets 17 points in first half     

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/25/16

 

District 2 championship previews now posted below for

 

Boys’ AAAA

Boys’ AAA

Boys’ AA

Boys’ A

Girls’ AAAA

Girls’ AAA

Girls’ AA 

Girls‘ A

 

Check out the PIAA First Round District 2 opponents on the Tourney Tracker.  Updates will be on Twitter from Mohegan Sun Arena this weekend as the NEP Beat will be on-hand for all 8 championship games.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ AAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @8 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(4) Abington Heights (22-2) vs. (2) Williamsport (15-8) 

 

A quick start.  Abington Heights used a 20-4 burst against Hazleton Area in their semi-final showdown and it proved to be more than enough to keep the Cougars from climbing completely back into the game.  Likewise, the Millionaires soared early, and often, in both their wins, dominating by the time halftime arrived, and averaging 93.5 ppg in their two victories.  There are many storylines in this matchup, but a lot depends on how effectively the Comets can move the ball up court.  W’Port made a steady diet of using their full court, trapping defense to create numerous scoring opportunities.  And unlike Abington’s game against Hazleton where the Cougars failed to capitalize when they got a turnover, Billport will turn these miscues into points.  Enter Tom Rothenberger who came into the game for AH to give the Comet guards a chance to re-group and watch what was happening on the floor.  As in their semi-final win, when the Comets get past mid-court, they need to look to (again) press the action and use their big men, who have terrific body control, around the basket.  Abington Heights, the team with the best overall record in the tourney, got placed as the #4 squad based on district seedings criteria.  And they have quietly been using it as added motivation ever since.  Their two loses have come to Scranton and Scranton Prep.  AH has one of the top frontcourts in the region anchored by 6-8 senior Tim Toro (14.3 ppg, a 1,000 pt. scorer) and 6-11 junior Seth Maxwell (10.5 ppg).  The duo has been spectacular throughout the playoffs.  Their backcourt is led by seniors Jordan Hollander and Colin Klingman (10.5 ppg and 37 treys combined) while sophomore guard Jackson Danzig (9.7 ppg, 35 triples) has been a go-to player in big games.  Off the bench, 6-3 freshman forward George Tinsley plays very well around the basket.  #2 seed Williamsport always plays a challenging statewide schedule and ended their regular season on a high note with several solid performances, including a win over previously unbeaten Lewisburg and a close road loss at Harrisburg.  The Millionaires feature a pair of outstanding athletes in 6-3 junior guard Stanley Scott (18.5 ppg) and 6-2 senior guard Nyric Gosley They are joined by junior guard Isaiah Hankins Inside, Port has 6-2 junior Qayyim Ali, 6-2 senior Jerah Reeves, and 6-3 junior Rondell Carson Off the bench, 6-1 junior forward Brandon Campbell contributes.  Scott, when he breaks free with the ball, will delight the crowd with an assortment of slam dunks.  Port has depth and will be keeping fresh legs in the game to maintain their defensive pressure, but that is not to say that they don’t slow things down on the offensive end and look for a good shot.  They have shown that they can be patient and make that extra pass inside the get a wide open layup.  This should be an outstanding finale to the District 2 weekend basketball championships.  The winner advances to play Lancaster McCaskey (21-7), the #7 team out of District 3.      

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ AAA

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @8:30 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Scranton Prep (23-2) vs. (6) Berwick (16-9)

 

Grit and determination.  It’s a trait that can get you far, both in life and on the playing court.  And both teams competing for the AAA title certainly have plenty of it, too.  The question going in is whether the Dawgs can keep this game from turning into a track meet.  The Cavaliers continue to get outstanding play from Logan Bailey throughout the playoffs.  He netted 17 in their semi-final win over West Scranton.  And if Prep continues to get strong play inside from Wes Simons (in addition to the steady Joe Rossi), they will be very tough to beat.  Scranton Prep has sensational guards, a solid inside game, and that junior playmaker we just mentioned that makes them very difficult to beat.  Logan Bailey, their stellar junior guard averages 16.7 ppg and makes plays all over the court.  In the backcourt, he is joined by juniors Nick Dende who has hit 54 triples, Paddy Casey (11.9 ppg), and Brett Para (5.2 ppg).  Inside, Joe Rossi (6-5 senior center) and Wes Simons (6-5 soph center) contribute about 11 ppg combined.  The Cavs are a fast-paced team that can quickly light up the scoreboard.  Berwick, mostly identified with their standout player Tyler Evans, has developed into a squad that had terrific balance.  Everyone knows their role and they have outstanding team chemistry.  The Dawgs are enjoying one of their most successful hoops campaigns ever as they have won 16 games this year compared to 21 total over the previous 5 seasons.  The banner in their gym lets everyone that it’s been 36 years since their last district championship.  Their playmaker, Tyler Evans, scores about 22 ppg and has over 40 triples on the season.  He is joined by Jude Goddard (junior guard, 7.6 ppg), Max Melito (senior guard, 6.3 ppg) plus sophomores Damon Beckhorn (7 ppg) and Ken Marshman.  They got balanced scoring in their 62-55 semi-final win over Wilkes-Barre GAR (Evans 21, Goodard 13, Beckhorn 13, and Marshman 11).  The winner advances to play the Distrist 4 Runner-up (either Shamokin or Lewisburg).  The loser will take on Lampeter-Strasburg (23-4), the #4 team out of District 3.     

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ AA

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @6 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (18-6) vs. (2) Elk Lake (21-4)

 

While one team has measured success in terms of how far they advanced into the state tourney in recent years, the other built 20-win seasons but only once advanced to the district semi-final round over the last 10 years.  That all changed Monday night when Elk Lake got a huge triple from Hunter Watkins (21 points) with a minute left to finally defeat perennial nemesis Holy Cross 76-73.  Top-seeded Wilkes-Barre Meyers, on the other hand, had no trouble getting by Riverside as the Mohawks stormed out to a19-4 lead early and got a 53-29 win as Omar Kelly netted 14 points.  Meyers is very well coached and has a terrific blend of experienced and younger players.  The Mohawks completed a 13-0 WVC conference slate and feature juniors Matt Dessoye (guard, 9.2 ppg, 17 triples), 6-4 forward Ryan Gilgallon (7.2 ppg), and 6-4 forward Levaugn Soules (6 ppg).  They also have a terrific sophomore guard in Omar Kelly (7.9 ppg).  Inside, senior Ryan Wasley is a steady force.  He is joined by 6-4 senior forward Raheem Twyman.  Lackawanna Division 4 winner Elk Lake has a senior-filled lineup and could be in position to compete evenly with the Mohawks.  The Warriors have great intensity in the court.  They have guards Bailey Newhart (20.7 ppg, 70 treys), Seth Tewksbury (12 ppg), and Cole Tyler (8.5 ppg, 23 triples).  Inside, 5-11 forward Hunter Watkins scores about 10.7 ppg and has nice range to his shot with 23 triples on the season.  The Warriors also have junior guard Ben Woolcock (5 ppg).  The winner advances to play the District 4, #3 team (either Hughesville or Central Columbia).  The loser will play the District 4 champion, either Danville or Wellsboro.     

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ A

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @2 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Forest City (8-15) vs. (2) Old Forge (13-9) 

 

The Foresters feature guards Adam Kowalewski (senior, 12 ppg with 24 triples) and Jared Paulin (junior, 12 ppg).  They have a pair of 6-3 forwards in sophomore Noah Yates (11.3 ppg) and Dylan O’Dell (30 triples) along with 6-2 junior Kolby Rotella (3.9 ppg).  The will battle #2 Old Forge who has dominated Class 1A play in recent years.  The Blue Devils compete in the rugged Division 3 of the Lackawanna League and are paced by senior sharpshooter Nick Pelosi (16.9 ppg, 44 treys).  Inside, Ben Grochowksi (6-4 junior center) gives them just under 15 ppg.  They also get perimeter play from a pair of soph guards in Joey Verespey and Brandon Nee who score a combined 7.2 ppg and hit 28 triples.  They also have senior forwards Jaret Horn and Armando Sallavanti.  The winner will move on to play the District 4 Runner-up, either St. John Neumann or Cowanesque Valley.                          

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ AAAA

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @6:30 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Hazleton Area (20-3) vs. (3) Pittston Area (18-6)

 

Once again the Girls’ AAAA title game brings together teams that already hotly contested a division championship throughout the season.  For the second year in a row, Hazleton Area secured a WVC Division 1 crown and now again finds themselves a win away from winning district gold, a game that Lady Patriots rallied to win, 50-40, a year ago.  It doesn’t get much more fun than that.  The Lady Cougars have used their fast break offense and smothering pressure defense all season to negate an overall lack of height.  They are led by senior guard Mackenzie Yori (19.8 ppg with 41 triples).  She is joined on the perimeter by a terrific pair of underclassmen in Kendra Pfeil (junior, 11.3 ppg, 34 treys) and Maddie Mrochko (sophomore, 12 ppg, 35 triples).  Inside, they have seniors Ashley Martincek (7.1 ppg) and Alyssa Shamany.  Pfeil, in particular, has made an especially strong impact in the latter half of the season and is also among team leaders in rebounds and steals.  In clutch time, the Lady Cougars will want Yori on the line where she hits almost 85%.  The Lady Cougars are currently on a 14-game winning streak.  Pittston features a balanced attack, led by talented guards and a steady inside force in senior forward Marley O’Brien (10.9 ppg), a player who also has terrific range in her shot.  The Lady Patriots also feature junior guards Taryn Ashby (11.1 ppg) and Kirsten Durling (9.3 ppg).  Sophomore Alexa Noone has provided some long-range shooting on a squad that really does not rely on the long 3-ball.  Pittston also has senior guard Jamie Chisdock and senior center Megan Cummings who score a combined 10.6 ppg.  Like Hazleton Area, Pittston plays superb defense, they have great mid-range shooting, and do present inside matchup problems for the Lady Cougars.  The winner advances to play the #7 teaqm from District 1 (either Conestoga or Neshamny).              

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ CLASS AAA

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @4 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(4) Scranton Prep (15-10) vs. (2) Abington Heights (20-5)

 

Abington Heights comes into the championship game winners of 14 of their last 15 games.  They take on top Lackawanna Division 1 top rival Scranton Prep who is on a 6-game winning streak.  These two teams met up three times with the Lady Comets winning in the Lynett Tournament before the teams split their league showdowns.  Abington Heights plays well-disciplined ball and like to go right at the basket.  The Lady Comets are led by junior guard Nicole Getz (10.1 ppg, team-leading 23 triples) and Hannah Kowalski (soph guard, 6.6 ppg) in the backcourt while Cassandra Ksiazek (6-0 soph forward) and Alessio Brunori (5-10 junior center) score a combined 14.4 ppg.  Ksiazek also can step outside and knock down a triple.  They also get about 4.7 ppg from senior guard Mariah Tulaney.  Scranton Prep surged through the tourney with wins over West Scranton and Nanticoke Area.  The Classics put together an impressive 12-10 mark against solid competition.  They are led by guards Julia Sirotnak (junior, 10.5 ppg) and Jillian Paulus (senior, 11.7 ppg).  They teamed up for 74 triples on the year.  Inside, the Classics have 5-7 junior center Calista Kline (7.3 ppg).  They also get about 7.6 ppg combined from Holly Devesky, Tiffany Powell , and Kathleen Rose.  The winner plays the District 11 Runner-up (either Southern Lehigh or Bethlehem Catholic) while the lose takes on the District 3, #3 team (either Greencastle-Antrim or Conrad Weiser

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ CLASS AA

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @4:30 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Holy Redeemer (21-3) vs. (3) Holy Cross (24-2)

 

Without debate, the Girls’ AA bracket is one of the more competitive seen in years.  Throughout the entire season, Holy Redeemer and Holy Cross (plus Dunmore who lost a semi-final game to the Lady Crusaders) have been rated in the statewide top 10 in the 2A classification.  The championship matchup is a rematch among teams that collided back in early December.  Holy Cross pulled away for a 61-53 win in that game which proved to be a preview of things to come for both teams as their inside games delivered a strong message with Abby Anderson netting  23 and Rebecca Prociak hitting 30.  Without question, the Lady Royals would like to atone for one of their three defeats (the others were a league crossover 41-36 loss to Nanticoke in early January, and an overtime 62-60 road loss two weeks later to perennial District 1 contender Spring-Ford).  Holy Redeemer is led by 1,000 point scorer Rebecca Prociak (5-11 senior center, 20.8 ppg).  She is joined inside by 6-0 senior forward Meghan Corridoni (9 ppg).  Around the perimeter, the Lady Royals have senior guard Lydia Lawson (8.4 ppg), junior guard Talia Kosierowski (6.3 ppg), Sam Rajza (sophomore, 6.7 ppg), and Kayla Hons (senior, 4.2 ppg).  Kosierowski, Rajza, and Hons have combined to net over 80 triples.  They will be looking to get out to a fast start against the point-pinching defense-oriented Lady Crusaders.  Holy Cross features 1,000 point scorer Abby Anderson, an outstanding 5-10 junior forward (19.2 ppg) who can score from anywhere on the court.  The Lady Crusaders also get about 11 ppg from senior guard Alyssa Alfano and 12 ppg from sophomore guard Lexie Walsh (with 37 triples).  Lauren Franklin, a senior guard, adds 8 ppg.  Holy Cross has superb ball-handling and has been very strong working the ball inside.  Their two losses were to top borough rival Dunmore, 47-45 and 35-30.  The winner moves on to play the District 4, #3 team (either Montoursville or Southern Columbia) while the loser plays the District 4 champion (either Mount Carmel Area or Wellsboro).       

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ CLASS A

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @12 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(11) Forest City (15-10) vs. (3) Lackawanna Trail (4-19)

 

Forest City came into the tourney as the only team with a winning mark.  The Lady Foresters rallied to defeat Old Forge 62-52 last week as they got 4 players into double led by Skylar Fortuner (19 points) and Kendra Bendyk (12 points).  They feature a terrific inside-outside duo in 5-7 junior forward Kendra  Bendyk (15.2 ppg) and sophomore guard Mackenzie Hartman (10.7 ppg).  Both players can sink a triple and have combined for 38 on the season.  On the perimeter they also have senior Anna Congdon (4.4 ppg) while Skylar Fortuner (5-8 soph forward, 5 ppg) is solid around the basket.  Trail counters with a trio of sophomores in Lexie Kwaitkowski (guard, 10.2 ppg, 34 triples), Allison Decker (guard, 8.1 ppg), and Laurelann Penn (5-8 forward, 5 ppg).  The winner moves on to play the District 4 Runner-up (either North Penn–Mansfield or Our Lady of Lourdes).                                  

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/24/16

 

Check out the PIAA First Round District 2 opponents on the NEP Beat Tourney Tracker.

 

Stop back on Thursday for previews of all 8 championship games.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/22/16

 

 

 

BOYS AAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL FINAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @8 PM

   (2) Williamsport (15-8) vs. (4) Abington Heights (22-2) 

 

 

BOYS AAA FINAL

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @8:30 PM

   (1) Scranton Prep (23-2) vs. (6) Berwick (16-9)

 

 

BOYS AA FINAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @6 PM

   (1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (18-6) vs. (2) Elk Lake (21-4)

 

 

BOYS A FINAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @2 PM

(1)  Forest City (8-15) vs. (2) Old Forge (13-9) 

 

 

 

GIRLS AAAA FINAL

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @6:30 PM

(1)  Hazleton Area (20-3) vs. (3) Pittston Area (18-6)

 

 

GIRLS AAA FINAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @4 PM

(2)  Abington Heights (20-5) vs. (4) Scranton Prep (15-10)

 

 

GIRLS AA FINAL

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @4:30 PM

(1)  Holy Redeemer (21-3) vs. (3) Holy Cross (24-2)

 

 

GIRLS A FINAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @12 PM

   (1) Forest City (15-10) vs. (3) Lackawanna Trail (4-19)

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/21/16

 

 

Monday’s District 2 Boys’ and Girls’  AAA and AA Semi-Final previews are now posted below.  Stop back later in the week for semi-final recaps and previews of this weekend’s Championship Finals.     

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS !!!

1,000th CAREER SCORING POINT

 

Tim Toro (Abington Heights Comets)

 

 

 

 

 

2016 District 2 Tournament

 

 

 

 

BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS

 

 

 

CLASS AAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @8PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(4) Abington Heights (22-2) vs. (2) Williamsport (15-8) 

 

Final preview to be posted on Tuesday

 

 

 

 

CLASS AAA

 

MONDAY,  FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINAL PREVIEWS)

(1) Scranton Prep (22-2) vs. (5) West Scranton (16-8)

(2) Wilkes-Barre GAR (17-8) vs. (6) Berwick (15-9)

 

Top-seeded Scranton Prep rolls into the semi-finals averaging 88 ppg through their opening and quarter-final round wins over Western Wayne and North Pocono.  The only thing more impressive is their average margin of victory – an incredible 60.5 ppg.  The Cavaliers continue to get outstanding production from Logan Bailey and Nick Dende, but they also got 22 combined from their inside players (Wes Simons and Joe Rossi) in their victory over the Trojans.  Their next opponent is Lackawanna Division 1 rival West Scranton.  The Invaders defeated Lake-Lehman (51-36) and Pittston Area (50-40).  Matt Williams netted 19 points in their win over the Black Knights while Cole Stetzar and Blake Carlton combined for 31 in the victory over the Patriots.  This will be a classic matchup of contrasting style of basketball.  If West can get a pace close to their first league matchup (a 52-37 loss), they will be in a much better position to challenge.  Prep has sensational guards, a solid inside game, and a junior playmaker that makes them very difficult to beat.  Logan Bailey, their stellar junior guard averages 17 ppg and makes plays all over the court.  In the backcourt, he is joined by juniors Nick Dende who has hit 54 triples, Paddy Casey (11.8 ppg), and Brett Para (5.5 ppg).  Inside, Joe Rossi (6-5 senior center) and Wes Simons (6-5 soph center) contribute just under 11 ppg combined.  The Cavs are a fast-paced team that can quickly light up the scoreboard.  West Scranton, on the other hand, will try and slow things down.  The Invaders have really bought into Jack Lyons coaching this year and are enjoying a successful post-season behind the play of four terrific juniors.  Guards Cole Stetzar (14.1 ppg, 45 treys), Matt Williams (11 ppg), and Carlton Blake (26 triples) lead the way outside with 6-2 forward Shaun Fanning contributing 6.8 ppg in the middle. 

 

In the other semi-final, WVC Division 2 champion Wilkes-Barre GAR takes on a Berwick squad having their most exciting hoops run in 17 years.  But, don’t call this anything close to a shocking streak as the Dawgs have been highly competitive throughout most of the season.  GAR pulled away from a close start against Tunkhannock in the first round to get a 79-42 win and then followed it up with a fast start in a quarter-final 57-45 win over Honesdale.  The Grenadiers got a 2-game total of 33 points inside from Keyshawn Palmer while freshman Will Johnson continues to impress with 11 ppg through the playoffs.  The Grenadiers love to play a fast tempo up and down the floor; they can drive to the basket or launch a triple.  They are led by Dajon Rush (senior guard, 17.3 ppg).  Tino Altavilla has connected on over 60 treys.  Junior Keyshawn Palmer is strong inside (with 10.5 ppg).  Justin Crosby, Aaron Hippolite, and Marquan Kemp all give GAR a deep lineup, something teams need this time of year.  Berwick, winners over Dallas (56-53) and Crestwood (47-45) have gotten 27.5 ppg from Tyler Evans.  In their win over the Comets, he tipped in the winning shot which completed an impressive 11-point comeback midway through the final period.  Without question, while the Dawgs playmaker is Evans, they have also been getting help from Jude Goddard (junior guard, 7.6 ppg), Max Melito (senior guard, 6.3 ppg), Damon Beckhorn (soph, 7 ppg), and soph Kenny Marshman.

 

 

 

 

CLASS AA

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINAL PREVIEWS)

(1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (17-6) vs. (12) Riverside (12-12)

(2) Elk Lake (20-4) vs. (6) Holy Cross (15-8)

 

Top-seeded Wilkes-Barre Meyers got a first round bye and then used an 18-0 run to pull away from a 22-15 lead against Holy Redeemer to post a 42-17 quarter-final win over the Royals as Ryan Gilgallon paced the Mohawks with 14 points.  They take on Riverside who used a 21-6 spurt in the final quarter to rally for a 52-42 upset over #4 seed Mid Valley.  Earlier in the week, the Vikings also got a 67-46 first round win over Montrose.  Evan Carrubba had a 2-game total of 38 points.   Meyers is a team with a terrific blend of experienced and younger players.  The Mohawks completed a 13-0 WVC conference slate and feature juniors Matt Dessoye (9.2 ppg, 17 triples), Ryan Gilgallon (7.2 ppg), and Levaugn Soules (6 ppg).  They also have sophomore Omar Kelly (7.9 ppg).  Inside, senior Ryan Wasley is a steady force.  Riverside counters with very balanced scoring in their lineup behind the play of guards Will Davies (senior, 10 ppg, 35 triples), Matt Fallon (senior, 10.5 ppg, 54 treys), Bill Nash (junior, 10.6 ppg), and Evan Carrubba (sophomore, 11 ppg, 24 triples).  Inside, the Vikes have 6-3 senior Justin Copp and 6-4 junior Josh Davis (who score a combined 5.2 ppg). 

 

In the other semi-final, #2 Elk Lake takes on #6 Holy Cross.  These teams already played two times in Lackawanna Division 3/4 crossover action.  The Crusaders slipped by the Warriors in the opening game (42-36) and then rolled to a 70-40 win a few weeks later when the Crusaders were in the midst of an 8-game winning streak.  Elk Lake, the champion of Division 4 got by Northwest Area in a first round game, 78-41 as Bailey Newhart netted 31 points.  Turns out that he was only getting warmed up as he then scorched the nets for 42 points in their 73-49 quarter-final win over Carbondale.  Cole Tyler also had a 2-game total of 23 points.  Elk Lake has a senior-filled lineup and the Warriors could be in position to finally get a win over Holy Cross.  They have guards Bailey Newhart (20.5 ppg, 66 treys), Seth Tewksbury (12.2 ppg), and Cole Tyler (8.8 ppg, 21 triples).  Inside, 5-11 forward Hunter Watkins scores about 10.3 ppg and has nice range to his shot with 21 triples.  Junior guard Ben Woolcock adds 4.7 ppg.  Holy Cross, a perennial contender in Class AA, pulled away in the second half to gain a 62-46 first round win over Mountain View as they placed four in doubles.  The Crusaders then got 19 points from sophomore guard Patrick Galvin as they held on for a 46-39 quarter-final elimination win over borough rival Dunmore.  Without question, the Crusaders have developed into a well-rounded championship team with senior guard Billy Trainor leading the way (13.9 ppg, 29 treys).  Inside the middle, Malachi Phillips (6-6 junior center) is very good and hits about 12 ppg.  They also feature solid guards Matt Nelson (junior, 5.4 ppg), Patrick Galvin (soph, 5.7 ppg), and Chad Yurkovic (senior, 4 ppg) who have combined to hit 44 triples.  The Crusaders also get about 5 ppg from 6-4 junior forward Bailey Simrell.

 

 

 

 

CLASS A

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @2PM (FINAL PRVIEW)

(1) Forest City (8-15) vs. (2) Old Forge (13-9) 

 

Final preview to be posted on Tuesday

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS PLAYOFFS  GIRLS PLAYOFFS

 

 

 

CLASS AAAA

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26 @6:30 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Hazleton Area (20-3) vs. (3) Pittston Area (18-6)

 

Final preview to be posted on Tuesday

 

 

 

 

CLASS AAA

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINAL PREVIEWS)

(1) Nanticoke Area (22-2) vs. (4) Scranton Prep (14-10)

(2) Abington Heights (19-5) vs. (3) Wyoming Area (16-8)

 

So far, the Girls’ AAA bracket is following the script with the top four teams advancing to the semi-finals.  Top seeded Nanticoke Area began with a 65-16 first round win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin as Kayla Aufiero (18), Gianna Roberts (16), and Chaquanna Zendarski (15) led the way.  The Trojanettes then pulled away in the final stanza to get a hard-fought 56-42 quarter-final win over Crestwood as they were led by Aufiero with 20 points.  They take on a Scranton Prep team that is definitely playing some of their best hoops of the season.  The Classics got a 55-35 win over Honesdale as Kathleen Rose (13), Holly Devesky (13), and Jillian Paulis led the way.  Paulus then netted 24 (including 12 of 12 free throws) and Julia Sirotnak added 17 as Prep defeated West Scranton (58-42) who was playing without key guard Destiny Jefferson due to illness.  Nanticoke Area completed an undefeated conference record and is led by 5-11 senior forward Gianna Roberts (15 ppg) and junior guard Kayla Aufiero (14.8 ppg, with 53 triples).  The Trojanettes also get great contributions from first-year starter Chaquanna Zendarski (5-10 senior forward, 9.8 ppg) and sophomore guard Lisa Radziak from long-range (with 24 triples).  GNA also gets about 7.8 ppg combined from guards Amber Grohowski (senior) and Katie Butczynski (sophomore).  Scranton Prep competes in a rugged division and the Classics put together an impressive 12-10 mark against solid competition.  They are led by guards Julia Sirotnak (junior, 10.4 ppg) and Jillian Paulus (senior, 11.8 ppg).  They teamed up for 69 triples on the year.  Inside, the Classics have 5-7 junior center Calista Kline (7.2 ppg).  The Classics also get about 6 ppg inside from senior Tiffany Powell and sophomore Holly Devesky.                

 

Abington Heights rolled over Tunkhannock in the first round 56-22 as Casandra Ksiazek netted 13.   The Lady Comets then got 17 points from Nicole Getz, including a critical triple late to help seal a pulsating 41-39 win over North Pocono.  They’ll next play Wyoming Area who began with a first round 67-38 win over Valley View as Sarah Holweg hit 21 and Addsion Orzel chipped in 16.  The Lady Warriors then got an incredible 44-point school record effort from Holweg as they got by Dallas 67-48.  Trailing early 9-0 in that one, WA used a 22-6 run through the second period to go ahead.  Abington Heights is not a flashy team.  They play well-disciplined ball, like to go right at the basket, and get balanced scoring.  The Lady Comets are led by junior guard Nicole Getz (10 ppg, 22 triples), Hannah Kowalski (soph guard, 6.1 ppg) and Mariah Tulaney (senior guard, 4.7 ppg) in the backcourt while Cassandra Ksiazek (6-0 soph forward) and Alessio Brunori (5-10 junior center) score a combined 14 ppg.  Ksiazek also can step outside and knock down a triple.  Wyoming Area has adjusted quite well to not having junior guard Katie Wolfgang (wrist injury) and the 12.8 ppg she scored.  Sarah Holweg, their soph guard, is outstanding.  She hits 18.5 ppg and has over 60 triples on the season.  Lydia Edwards (junior guard, 29 treys) and Nicole Wright (5-9 senior forward) score a combined 14.5 ppg.  The Lady Warriors also get excellent contributions from Rachel Solano (senior guard, 4.4 ppg) and Addison Orzel (5-10 sophomore forward, 5.8 ppg).  These teams have seen each other way back on December 8 when the Lady Comets came away with a big 57-34 win.  

 

 

 

 

CLASS AA

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINAL PREVIEWS)

(1) Holy Redeemer (20-3) vs. (13) Mid Valley (12-12)

(2) Dunmore (23-1) vs. (3) Holy Cross (23-2) 

 

Three of the remaining teams in the Girls’s AAA semi-finals had their sight set on winning district gold back in December.  The other, well, they would love to crash the party and punch a ticket to the state tourney next month.  Top-seeded Holy Redeemer got a first round bye and then had to battle through a stern test provided by Carbondale.  The Chargerettes had the game knotted at 32 heading in to the final stanza  before the Lady Royals pulled away for a 49-37 victory getting 17 points from Rebecca Prociak and 14 from Talia Kosierowski.  They will take on #13 seed Mid Valley.  The Spartanettes nipped Elk Lake 46-44 as they got 31 points combined from Lauren Owens and Ani Holt.  Then, in a 44-23 win over Blue Ridge, the jumped out to a 14-0 lead as they were led by Lauren Williams with a dozen points.  Holy Redeemer is led by 1,000 point scorer Rebecca Prociak (5-11 senior center, 22.6 ppg).  She is joined inside by 6-0 senior Meghan Corridoni (9.7 ppg).  Around the perimeter, the Lady Royals have senior guard Lydia Lawson (8.9 ppg), junior guard Talia Kosierowski (7.3 ppg), Sam Rajza (sophomore, 7.5 ppg), and Kayla Hons (senior, 5 ppg).  Kosierowski, Rajza, and Hons have combined to net 83 triples.  The Lady Royals have played a very challenging non-league schedule.  Their only losses have come to Holy Cross (61-53 back in early December), a league crossover 41-36 loss to Nanticoke in early January, and an overtime 62-60 road loss two weeks later to perennial District 1 contender Spring-Ford.  Mid Valley features guards Mariah Ford (senior, 4.6 ppg) and Morgan Haefele (freshman, 3.9 ppg).  In the frontcourt they have Lauren Williams (junior, 3.6 ppg), Lauren Owens (sophomore, 7.4 ppg), and Ani Holt (5-10 junior, 8 ppg).

 

The teams meeting up in the other semi-final need no introductions as they are both heated division and borough rivals getting together for the 4th time.  They split the regular season clashes with each team winning on their home floor.  In the championship tilt, Dunmore prevailed 43-37.  In the district playoffs, the Lady Bucks got a first round bye before rolling over Riverside 58-22 as they got 16 points from Maddie Martin and 25 combined from Izzy Cooper and Emily Shehan.  Holy Cross  powered by Mountain View in the opening round, 67-39, getting 16 from Abby Anderson (including career 1,000) and 14 from Lexi Walsh.  Walsh then netted 15 while Anderson, Alyssa Alfano, and Lauren Frankin each chipped in 11 as the Lady Crusaders re-grouped and held off a second half Lakeland rally to get the 51-39 quarter-final victory.  Dunmore, via their championship win over Holy Cross, got the #2 seed.  The Lady Bucks have their own 1,000 point scorer in Maddie Martin.  The smooth junior guard has hit 59 triples and averages 16.2 ppg.  She is joined by senior guards Emily Sheehan (10.7 ppg) and Megan Hartshorn (6.2 ppg).  The trio has teamed up for 126 treys.  Inside, Dunmore has Izzy Cooper, 6-0 senior forward, who nets 7.2 ppg.  Holy Cross features Abby Anderson, an outstanding 5-10 junior forward (19.7 ppg) who can score from anywhere on the court.  The Lady Crusaders also get about 11 ppg from senior guard Alyssa Alfano and 12 ppg from sophomore guard Lexie Walsh (with 36 triples).  Lauren Franklin, a senior guard, adds 8.1 ppg.  Holy Cross has superb ball-handling and has been very strong working the ball inside.  This should be a terrific matchup at the historic Lackawanna College gym.  

 

 

 

 

CLASS A

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27 @12 PM (FINAL PREVIEW)

(1) Forest City (15-10) vs. (3) Lackawanna Trail (4-19)

 

Final preview to be posted on Tuesday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/20/16

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S TOURNEY HEADLINES

 

Abington Heights BIGS net 38 points in Boys AAAA Semi 

 

GREAT SCOTT, Williamsport rolls into Boys AAAA Final

 

#12 Riverside rallies to oust Mid Valley in Boys AA 

 

Holy Cross ends Dunmore’s run in Boys AA

 

Elk Lake powers into Boys AA semis with 20th win

 

Scranton Prep defeats West in Girls AAA

 

Getz hits key triple for AH Girls AAA 41-39 win

 

Top-seed Trojanettes advance to Girls AAA Semis

 

Holweg nets 44 points in Wyo. Area Girls AAA win

 

Girls 1A Final:  Forest City vs. Lackawanna Trail      

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/18/16

 

 

 

THURSDAY’S TOURNEY HEADLINES

 

Scranton Prep rolls to 59-point win in Boys AAA

 

Berwick rallies to shock Nanticoke, 47-45, in Boys AAA

 

Championship Game set for Boys A Final

 

Rival Rematch for Girls AAAA Championship

 

Dunmore vs. Holy Cross (ROUND 4) in Girls AA

 

#13 Mid Valley charges into Girls AA Semi-Finals  

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS !!!

1,000th CAREER SCORING POINT

 

Abby Anderson (Holy Cross Lady Crusaders)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The NEP Beat will be posting quarter-final recaps and semi-final previews over the weekend.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/17/16

 

 

Below are the District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ bracket pairings along with a quick glance at the top contenders.  Best first round and possible upcoming round matchups are also listed.     

 

ALL Boys’ District 2 playoff overviews are now posted below.

 

ALL Girls’ District 2 playoff overviews are now posted below. 

 

 

 

The Boys’ AAAA bracket, originally released Sunday evening, was pulled back for further review of the #2 through #5 positions.  In fairness, the D2 committee does not in itself determine the seedings process, but rather implements seeding protocol based on WVC and LIAA member input.  What is known is that the Boys’ 4A seeding criteria left ample room for interpretation.  When Delaware Valley sank their putback layup to capture Division 2 of the Lackawanna League Sunday afternoon, it set off a heated debate on which team is considered to be the “#1 Lackawanna League team”.  In the final decision, as a division winner, the Warriors (11-12 overall) jumped over Abington Heights (20-2) who did not win their division.  Compounding the process annually has been how and where to fairly place Williamsport.  The Millionaires, who played a rugged statewide schedule, finished at 13-8 overall.  So, when compared to Del-Val and Hazleton’s overall records, Williamsport then moved into the #2 seed.  Over the years, efforts were taken to avoid a possible semi-final matchup between Port and the District 2 top-rated team.  Well, mission accomplished on that one.  Just ask Mike Joseph and Ken Bianchi.  What should have been a celebration of two of the most successful AAAA hoops campaigns in recent memory, has become an unfortunate series of events.  Lemony Snicket himself could not have written a more bizarre plot twist.

 

In the end, teams do need to line up and take care of business on the floor.  Though the venue may have changed, the mega showdown between D2 highly-regarded squads (with a combined 39-5 mark) still looms as a semi-final possibility – and always brought a “lose-and-go-home” mindset as only one Boys’ AAAA team advances to states.

                

 

 

 

“Thank You, Seniors”

 

District 2 basketball playoff season is once-again OPEN and many games will be played over the next few days.  Caught up into the madness, the NEP Beat will be scrambling to recap all of the playoff games and preview upcoming matchups.  So, this is a perfect opportunity to take a moment to express our appreciation of the outstanding hoops playing careers of so many talented District 2 senior student-athletes that will be coming to a close.  The NEP Beat and LLHoops.com admire your dedication and perseverance throughout this year’s basketball season.  The moments you’ve enjoyed and memories created for your entire school community will definitely last a lifetime.  Good Luck !!!

 

 

 

 

 

2016 District 2 Tournament Picks

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAAA Subregional

 

(1) Hazleton Area (19-3)

(4) Abington Heights (20-2) vs. (5) Scranton (14-8)

(2) Williamsport (13-8) vs. (7) Wallenpaupack (3-18)

(3) Delaware Valley (11-12) vs. (6) Wyoming Valley West (7-15)  

 

FAVORITE:  Hazleton Area, Abington Heights         

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Williamsport             

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Scranton, Delaware Valley           

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Abington Heights vs. Scranton           

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Hazleton Area vs. Abington Heights         

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  Top-seeded Hazleton Area last lost a hoops game during their abbreviated holiday tourney, a buzzer-beater to the Shipley School.  The Cougars two other losses were to Utah powerhouse Copper Hills (62-51) and in overtime to Class AAA  favorite Scranton Prep.  Those teams have a combined 55-15 record.  Head coach Mike Joseph has an experienced team with more overall height than in recent years.  Their all-everything playmaker is 6-6 senior forward Bobby Planutis who averages 20 ppg.  He has a great outside shot and can make smooth drives to the basket.  Inside, he is joined by 6-6 sophomore center Josh Samec (9.4 ppg) who quietly makes things happen for the Cougars.  Jeff Planutis (another soph forward) has earned more playing time throughout the season.  Around the perimeter, junior Michael Cusatis (6.7 ppg) and senior Dante Biasi (7.1 ppg) are steady and can hit a triple at any time.  Off the bench, freshman Da’mir Faison has been impressive.  The Cougars plays very unselfish basketball and work to make the extra pass to get a wide open shot.  They await the winner of the Abington Heights vs. Scranton matchup.  Abington Heights, the team with the best overall record in the tourney, got placed as the #4 squad based on district seedings criteria.  The Comets’ two loses have come to Scranton and Scranton Prep.    AH has one of the top frontcourts in the region anchored by 6-8 senior Tim Toro (14.3 ppg) and 6-11 junior Seth Maxwell (9.7 ppg).  Their backcourt is led by seniors Jordan Hollander and Colin Klingman (10.8 ppg and 33 treys combined) while sophomore guard Jackson Danzig (10 ppg, 33 triples) has been a go-to player in big games.  Off the bench, 6-3 freshman forward George Tinsley plays very well around the basket.  They take on Scranton, a team that has utilized many different lineups throughout the latter part of the season.  They are led by senior guards Josh Shields (9.3 ppg, 37 treys) and Shakwon Knights (7.2 ppg).  Xavier Harris (senior guard, 6.8 ppg) and Robbie McAndrew (soph guard, 30 triples) provide added scoring punch.  #2 seed Williamsport always plays a challenging statewide schedule and ended their regular season on a high note with several solid performances, including a win over previously unbeaten Lewisburg and a close road loss at Harrisburg.  The Millionaires feature a pair of outstanding athletes in 6-3 junior guard Stanley Scott (18.5 ppg) and 6-2 senior guard Nyric Gosley.  They are joined by junior guard Isaiah Hankins.  Inside, Port has 6-2 junior Qayyim Ali, 6-2 senior Jerah Reeves, and 6-3 junior Rondell Carson.  Off the bench, 6-1 junior forward Brandon Campbell contributes.   W’port will take on #7 Wallenpaupack.  The Buckhorns are led by junior guard Mitch Guerrieri (7.1 ppg, 25 treys) and 6-2 senior forward James Gentes (7.9 ppg).  The other quarter-final matches #3 Delaware Valley against #6 Wyoming Valley West.  Del-Val, winners of Division 2 of the Lackawanna League in dramatic fashion, features a terrific 6-6 junior forward in Shane Acoveno who hits 18.5 ppg and can nail a triple.  They are solid in the backcourt with senior guards Tom Oakley (8.8 ppg) and Ryan Woolley (6 ppg) who combined to hit 46 treys.  WVW (7-15 overall) finished their season by winning 4 of their final 5 games.  The Spartans get very balanced scoring from their trio of underclassmen guards, Aaron Austin (junior, 11.5 ppg, 46 triples), Draig Ruff (sophomore, 10 ppg), and Sean Judge (junior, 8 ppg, 19 triples).  Inside, Valley West is outstanding with senior center Tyler Yankosky (12.6 ppg).                                               

 

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAA

 

(1) Scranton Prep (20-2) vs. (16) Western Wayne (3-18) 

(8) North Pocono (13-11) vs. (9) Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (12-10)

(4) Crestwood (16-6) vs. (13) Pittston Area (7-15) 

(5) West Scranton (14-8) vs. (12) Lake-Lehman (6-16)

(2) Wilkes-Barre GAR (15-8) vs. (15) Tunkhannock (6-16)  

(7) Honesdale (13-10) vs. (10) Wyoming Area (9-13)

(3) Nanticoke Area (18-5) vs. (14) Valley View (4-18) 

(6) Berwick (13-9)  vs. (11) Dallas (8-14) 

 

FAVORITE:  Scranton Prep           

KEEP AN EYE ON:  W-B GAR, Nanticoke, Crestwood, West Scranton          

DON’T COUNT OUT:  North Pocono, Honesdale, Berwick           

BEST FIRST ROUND:  North Pocono vs. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin        

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Crestwood vs. West Scranton            

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Wilkes-Barre GAR vs. Nanticoke Area             

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  The big new on opening night of the District 2 tourney was #13 Pittston Area upsetting #3 seed Crestwood in a game that was not really as close as the final (42-39) score indicates.   It does again prove that it is difficult to defeat a division opponent three times in a season.  As far as any such upset on the horizon for the top seed Scranton Prep, it would seem unlikely based on how the Cavaliers have played throughout the season.  Prep has sensational guards, a solid inside game, and a junior playmaker that makes them very difficult to beat.  Logan Bailey, their stellar junior guard averages 17 ppg and makes plays all over the court.  In the backcourt, he is joined by juniors Nick Dende who has hit 48 triples, Paddy Casey (12.3 ppg), and Brett Para (6 ppg).  Inside, Joe Rossi (6-5 senior center) and Wes Simons ( 6-5 soph center) contribute about 10 ppg combined.  The Cavs are a fast-paced team that can quickly light up the scoreboard.  Wilkes-Barre GAR, the #2 seed, comes into the tourney fresh off an exciting win for the WVC Division 2 title.  The Grenadiers can drive to the basket or launch a triple.  They are led by Dajon Rush (senior guard, 17.3 ppg).  Tino Altavilla has connected on 57 treys.  Junior Keyshawn Palmer is strong inside (with 10.5 ppg).  Justin Crosby and sensational freshman guard Will Johnson are also key starters.  Nanticoke Area features a terrific duo of guards in Scott Stout (senior, 15.7 ppg) and Luke Butczynski (junior, 8.5 ppg).  Together, they netted 74 on the season so far.  Inside, when Brent Piontkowksi (senior forward, 12 ppg) get going, the Trojans find success.  West Scranton has enjoyed a fine season behind the play of four terrific juniors.  Guards Cole Stetzar (13.2 ppg, 42 treys), Matt Williams (10.8 ppg), and Carlton Blake (22 triples) lead the way outside with 6-2 forward Shaun Fanning contributing 6.7 ppg in the middle.  Berwick is enjoying one of their most successful hoops campaigns ever as the Bulldogs topped Dallas Tuesday night, 56-53 in a first-ever home playoff game.  Their playmaker, Tyler Evans, scores about 22 ppg and has over 40 triples on the season.  He is joined by Jude Goddard (junior guard, 7.6 ppg), Max Melito (senior guard, 6.3 ppg), and Damon Beckhorn (soph, 7 ppg).  Honesdale, who did not win their division this year, features one of the top players in the entire district, Ian Langendoerfer, a 6-5 senior forward (22.5 ppg, 34 treys).  He hit 49 points in a recent game.  He is joined by senior guard Adam Kelly (10.6 ppg) and 6-1 junior forward Jack Rickard (7.2 ppg, 19 triples).  North Pocono and Wilkes-Barre Coughlin would love to make an impact in the postseason.  The Trojans are solid on the perimeter with JP Walsh (10.2 ppg) and Randy Bocan (9.2 ppg) while Michael McGee (senior forward) hits 8 ppg.  Coughlin gets about 24ppg from seniors Jose Rivera and Devin Rajza plus solid play from Charles Cobbs and Eli McAllister.  Tony Saitta, a junior from Wyoming Area, hits 9.5 ppg and has 30 triples on the season.  Lake-Lehman gets 13.7 ppg from senior Jake Corey.  Pittston, fresh off their huge upset of Crestwood, relies on Jordan Black (senior, 12.7 ppg), but definitely got some timely plays from senior Dylan Osticco in their win over the Comets.  Tony Maloney (senior) has been spectacular for Tunkhannock this year scoring 18.1 ppg and hitting 67 triples.                                                    

 

 

 

BOYS CLASS AA

 

(1) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (16-6) bye

(8) Holy Redeemer (11-11) vs. (9) Blue Ridge (9-13)

(4) Mid Valley (20-4) vs. (13) Hanover Area (5-17)

(5) Montrose (15-6) vs. (12) Riverside (10-12)

(2) Elk Lake (18-4) vs. (15) Northwest Area (5-16)

(7) Wyoming Seminary (14-7) vs. (10) Carbondale (12-10)

(3) Dunmore (18-6) vs. (14) Lakeland (8-14)

(6) Holy Cross (13-8) vs. (11) Mountain View (8-14) 

 

FAVORITES:  Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Dunmore      

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Holy Cross, Mid Valley, Carbondale           

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Montrose, Holy Redeemer, Elk Lake         

BEST FIRST ROUND:  Montrose vs. Riverside     

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Dunmore vs. Holy Cross           

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Wilkes-Barre Meyers vs. Mid Valley   

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  Three division winners take the top seeds for Boys’ AA – Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Elk Lake, and Dunmore.  Meyers is a team with a terrific blend of experienced and younger players.  The Mohawks completed a 13-0 conference slate and feature juniors Matt Dessoye (9.2 ppg, 17 triples), Ryan Gilgallon (7.2 ppg), and Levaugn Soules (6 ppg).  They also have sophomore Omar Kelly (7.9 ppg).  Inside, senior Ryan Wasley is a steady force.  Lackawanna Division 4 winner Elk Lake has a senior-filled lineup and the Warriors could be in position to advance a few rounds.  They have guards Bailey Newhart (19 ppg, 57 treys), Seth Tewksbury (12.5 ppg), and Cole Tyler (8.3 ppg, 18 triples).  Inside, 5-11 forward Hunter Watkins scores about 10.9 ppg and has nice range to his shot.  Lackawanna Division 2 champion Dunmore might be the hottest overall team in the entire district tournament right now.  The Bucks started off a bit slow earlier in the season, mostly due to a transition from football season, but they got rolling in the second half of league play.  Jonathan Williams (6-7 senior center) has been a huge part of their recent success hitting 13.6 ppg.  Around the arc, junior guards John Mandarano and Conor Walsh hit a combined 16 ppg while senior guard Matt Murray (7.1 ppg) can drain triples.  Despite their lofty 20-4 record, it seems as if #4 seed Mid Valley came limping into the postseason going 2-2 in their last four games.  The Spartans have been working through injuries to 6-3 senior center Roman Crisafulli (12.4 ppg).  He is major part of their success on both ends of the floor.  Junior guards Noah Tanner (11.6 ppg, 24 triples) and Brad Kalinowski (13.2 ppg, 31 treys) have been key contributors.  JJ Glinsky (junior guard) and RJ Gouldsbury (junior forward) give outstanding efforts.  Montrose, the #5 seed, is led by senior guard Austin Smith (18.1 ppg, 48 triples).  Chris Guyette (6-1 senior forward) and Mason Peck (senior guard) contribute 14 ppg.  Another team to keep a close eye on is Holy Cross.  The Crusaders developed into a well-rounded team with senior guard Billy Trainor leading the way (14 ppg, 26 treys).  Inside the middle, Malachi Phillips (6-6 junior center) is very good and hits about 12 ppg.  Matt Nelson (junior guard) adds about 5.4 ppg.  Wyoming Seminary got senior forward Patrick Ganter back into their lineup recently.  He scores 12.4 ppg and is a good outside shooter.  Fellow seniors Jeff Bevacqua (center, 12.3 ppg) and Marshall Bursis (guard, 5.6 ppg) provide added scoring punch.  The Blue Knights also have freshman center Nicholas Ganter (7.3 ppg).  Holy Redeemer has a terrific senior center in John Carr (11 ppg).  The Royals also have guards John Stachokus (junior, 30 triples), Zachary Brennan, and James Kosik.  Blue Ridge has junior forward Jeff Morris (13.3 ppg).  A team that could surprise behind the sharpshooting of Joe Kilhullen and Evan Dearie is Carbondale.  Mountain View has one of the top district scorers in junior guard Matthew Lavin (17 ppg, 62 triples).  Riverside has very balanced scoring in their lineup behind the play of Will Davies, Matt Fallon, Bill Nash, and Evan Carrubba.  Lakeland also features a top district scorer in senior guard Tony Harding, 26.7 ppg (including 46 treys).                                              

    

 

 

BOYS CLASS A

 

(1) Forest City (7-15) bye

(4) MMI Prep (5-17) vs. (5) Susquehanna (1-21)

(2) Old Forge (12-9)

(3) Lackawanna Trail (3-19)

 

FAVORITE:  Old Forge          

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Forest City            

DON’T COUNT OUT:  MMI Prep         

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Forest  City vs. MMI Prep         

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  Forest City gets the top seed as the Foresters had a better division record (6-6) than Old Forge (5-7).  MMI Prep, the #4 seed, will take on 5th-seeded Susquehanna Tuesday night in the sole quarter-final round game.  The Preppers struggled this season only winning one conference game.  They feature a trio of players led by senior point guard Ed Herbener (14.1 ppg).  Inside, he is joined by John Stish (a senior, 14 ppg) and Kyle Williams (a junior, 7 ppg).  They will face a Saber squad that is paced a several underclassmen.  Freshman guard Mason Deakin averages 7.8 ppg while guards Tyler Williams and Garret Grausgruber contribute about 14.4 ppg combined.  The winner takes on Forest City in a Thursday semi-final.  The Foresters feature guards Adam Kowalewski (senior, 12.4 ppg with 24 triples) and Jared Paulin (junior, 11.8 ppg).  They have a pair of 6-3 forwards in sophomore Noah Yates (11.4 ppg) and Dylan O’Dell (29 triples).  The other semi-final matches #2 Old Forge taking on #3 Lackawanna Trail. The Blue Devils compete in the rugged Division 3 of the Lackawanna League, where they nearly upset Mid Valley earlier this month.  They are paced by senior guard sharpshooter Nick Pelosi (16.9 ppg, 42 treys).  Inside, Ben Grochowksi (6-4 junior center) gives them just under 15 ppg.  They also get perimeter play from a pair of soph guards in Joey Verespey and Brandon Nee.  Lackawanna Trail features 6-3 senior forward Steve Scioscia (9.5 ppg).                         

 

 

 

 

GIRLS AAAA

 

(1) Hazleton Area (19-3) bye

(4) Wyoming Valley West (14-8) vs. (5) Scranton (11-11)

(2) Wallenpaupack (16-6) vs. (7) Delaware Valley (3-19)

(3) Pittston Area (16-6) vs. (6) Williamsport (11-11)

 

FAVORITES:  Hazleton Area, Pittston Area           

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Wyoming Valley West             

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Wallenpaupack, Scranton, Williamsport           

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Pittston Area vs. Williamsport           

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Hazleton Area vs. Wyoming Valley West  

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  Once again, District 2 fans should be getting an outstanding group of teams advancing into the semi-final round.  Hazleton Area and Wallenpaupack got awarded the top seeds as division winners from the WVC and LIAA.  A coin flip determined that Scranton would be the #5 seed over Williamsport (both teams with 11-11 overall records).  Hazleton Area gets a bye into the semi-finals where they await the winner between #4 Wyoming Valley West and #5 Scranton.  The Lady Cougars have used their fast break offense and smothering pressure defense all season to negate an overall lack of height.  They are led by senior guard Mackenzie Yori (19.4 ppg with 40 triples).  She is joined on the perimeter by a terrific pair of underclassmen in Kendra Pfeil (junior, 11 ppg, 32 treys) and Maddie Mrochko (sophomore, 12 ppg, 35 triples).  Senior 5-8 forward Ashley Martincek averages 7.1 ppg.  WVW will battle Scranton, who they defeated back in the middle of January, 51-42.  The Lady Spartans, a team that may be a year away from challenging for a district title, have played a rugged schedule and feature a good blend of players all over the court.  Junior guards Erin Gibbons (12.7 ppg, 36 treys) and Gabby Smicherko (12.5 ppg, 31 triples) provide a solid backcourt while junior forwards Colleen Cwalina (8.4 ppg) and Jordan Reilly (6.5 ppg) are tough around the basket.  They take on a Scranton squad that is also a team building toward a future championship.  The Lady Knights got dealt a set-back last month when senior guard Jasmyne Moody suffered broken fingers.  But, without question, their trio of guards are talented and provide plenty of excitement.  Junior guard Ciaira Lloyd leads the way with 16.6 ppg while Tahliah Dillon, another junior, adds 10.9 ppg.  The duo has teamed up for 60 triples on the year.  Scranton also gets a deep scoring threat from soph guard Erin Barrett.  #2 seed Wallenpaupack also got a major blow when junior guard Liv Scartelli suffered an ACL injury a few weeks ago.  Her leadership will be difficult to replace and falls onto the shoulders of a pair of freshmen guards, Megan Guerrieri (8.5 ppg) and Hannah Smith (6.0 ppg) who have combined for 44 treys.  Inside, the Lady Buckhorns are going to rely on sensational 5-10 senior forward Molly Jansco (6.8 ppg).  Their opponent, #7 Delaware Valley, features 6-0 junior center Hannah Gallagher (10.2 ppg).  In the final quarter-final, #3 seed Pittston Area faces #6 seed Williamsport.  Pittston features talented guards and a steady inside force in senior forward Marley O’Brien (11 ppg), a player who also has terrific range in her shot.  The Lady Patriots also junior guards Taryn Ashby (10.9 ppg) and Kirsten Durling (9 ppg).  Sophomore Alexa Noone has provided some long-range shooting on a squad that really does not rely on the 3-ball.  Williamsport (at 11-11) has been a really tough team to figure out this year.  The Lady Millionaires have looked unstoppable at times as seen from their amazing comeback 57-53 win over Bethlehem Liberty.  They feature an outstanding 6-3 senior center in Jaynelle Robinson, a 1,000 point scorer.  She can dominate a game at times.  She is joined by senior guard Chloe Jennings and freshman guard Jada Whaley.  With some momentum, the Lady Millionaires could advance to a district championship game.                                                                   

 

 

 

GIRLS AAA

 

(1) Nanticoke Area (20-2) vs. (16) Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (2-20)

(8) Hanover Area (14-8) vs. (9) Crestwood (10-12) 

(4) Scranton Prep (12-10) vs. (13) Honesdale (5-16) 

(5) West Scranton (15-7) vs. (12) Western Wayne (8-14) 

(2) Abington Heights (17-5) vs. (15) Tunkhannock (6-16) 

(7) North Pocono (10-11)  vs. (10) Berwick (12-10)  
(3) Wyoming Area (14-8) vs. (14) Valley View (6-16)

(6) Dallas (16-6) vs. (11) Lake-Lehman (5-16)   

 

FAVORITES:  Nanticoke, Abington Heights, West Scranton         

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Dallas, Wyoming Area, Scranton Prep            

DON’T COUNT OUT:  North Pocono, Crestwood            

BEST FIRST ROUND:  Hanover Area vs. Crestwood     

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Wyoming Area vs. Dallas            

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Nanticoke Area vs. West Scranton     

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  The AAA classification should be a very talented and competitive tourney with some new faces adding to the intrigue.  Nanticoke Area completed an undefeated conference record and is led by 5-11 senior forward Gianna Roberts (15 ppg) and junior guard Kayla Aufiero (14.5 ppg, with 45 triples).  The Trojanettes also get great contributions from first-year starter Chaquanna Zendarski (5-10 senior forward, 9.9 ppg) and sophomore guard Lisa Radziak from long-range.   #2 seed Abington Heights is not a flashy team.  They play well-disciplined ball and like to go right at the basket.  The Lady Comets are led by junior guard Nicole Getz (9.8 ppg, 20 triples) and Hannah Kowalski (soph guard, 6.3 ppg) in the backcourt while Cassandra Ksiazek (6-0 soph forward) and Alessio Brunori (5-10 junior center) score a combined 19 ppg.  Ksiazek also can step outside and knock down a triple.  Wyoming Area is in a great position to advance even though the Lady Warriors must adjust to not having junior guard Katie Wolfgang (wrist injury) and the 12.8 ppg she scored.  Sarah Holweg, their soph guard, is outstanding .  She hits 17.2 ppg and has over 50 triples on the season.  Lydia Edwards (junior guard, 27 treys) and Nicole Wright (5-9 senior forward) score a combined 14.8 ppg.  One team has really been flying below the radar this year has been Scranton Prep.  The Classics compete is a rugged division and put together an impressive 12-10 mark against solid competition.  They are led by guards Julia Sirotnak (junior, 10.3 ppg) and Jillian Paulus (senior, 11.4 ppg).  They teamed up for 63 triples on the year.  Inside, the Classics have 5-7 junior center Calista Kline (7.2 ppg).  #5 seed West Scranton features what may be one of the top guard tandems in the entire district with Destiny Jefferson (junior, 15.5 ppg) and Maria Coyne (senior, 15.8 ppg).  They combined for 66 three-pointers.  Going into the tourney there is some continued concern about Jefferson’s knee.  The Lady Invaders also have 5-11 soph center Raven Rozina (5 ppg).  Equally impressive throughout this season has been Dallas.  The Lady Mounts are for real.  They are led by a pair of junior guards in Maddie Kelley (15 ppg) and Sara Lojewski (10.7 ppg) who have hit 36 triples combined.  Nikki Wren (5-8 senior forward) hits just over 14 ppg.  North Pocono has a balanced lineup with Chloe Pehanick (junior guard, 10 ppg), Brooke Bauman (senior guard, 9.2 ppg), Amy Domanish (senior guard, 39 treys), and Julia Stefanelli (5-9 senior forward, 5.2 ppg).  Hanover Area has a pair of 4-year starters in forwards Asdone Hooper (21.8 ppg) and Haylee Bobos (13.4 ppg).  This year the Lady Hawks are also getting about 10 ppg from sophomore guard Genesis Rodriguez.  Crestwood has been a bit of a tough team to figure out this year, but one spot where the Lady Comets are rock-solid is inside where all-state 5-11 senior forward Maddie Ritsick (20.1 ppg, 33 triples) can dominate.  She is joined by soph guards Julia Markowski and Sara Hopkins along with junior guard Kate Snipas (26 triples).  Berwick has a talented frontcourt in Tori Talanca (5-11 junior forward, 12.3 ppg) and Taylor Montana (6-0 senior center, 11 ppg).  Ariana Sanders (5-8 senior forward) leads Western Wayne with 11.1 ppg.                                

 

 

 

GIRLS CLASS AA

 

(1) Holy Redeemer (19-3) bye

(8) Northwest Area (9-13) vs. (9) Carbondale (13-9)

(4) Elk Lake (15-8) vs. (13) Mid Valley (10-12)

(5) Blue Ridge (8-14) vs. (12) Wyoming Seminary (9-13)

(2) Dunmore (22-1) bye

(7) Riverside (15-7) vs. (10) Wilkes-Barre GAR (8-14)

(3) Holy Cross (21-2)   vs. (14) Mountain View (1-19)   

(6) Lakeland (16-6) vs. (11) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-15) 

 

FAVORITE:  Holy Redeemer, Dunmore          

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Holy Cross             

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Lakeland, Riverside          

BEST FIRST ROUND:  Elk Lake vs. Mid Valley         

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Holy Cross vs. Lakeland           

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Dunmore vs. Holy Cross            

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  State ranked Holy Redeemer, Dunmore, and Holy Cross are the favorites to reach the state tournament.  Holy Redeemer is led by 1,000 point scorer Rebecca Prociak (5-11 senior center, 20.8ppg).  She is joined inside by 6-0 senior forward Meghan Corridoni (9 ppg).  Around the perimeter, the Lady Royals have senior guard Lydia Lawson (8.4 ppg), junior guard Talia Kosierowski (6.3 ppg), Sam Rajza (sophomore, 6.7 ppg), and Kayla Hons (senior, 4.2 ppg).  KosierowskiRajza, and Hons have combined to net 77 triples.  The Lady Royals have played a very challenging non-league schedule.  Their only losses have come to Holy Cross (61-53 back in early December), a league crossover 41-36 loss to Nanticoke in early January, and an overtime 62-60 road loss two weeks later to perennial District 1 contender Spring-Ford.  #3 seed Dunmore, via their championship win over Holy Cross, gets the #2 seed.  The Lady Bucks have their own 1,000 point scorer in Maddie Martin.  The smooth junior guard averages 16.2 ppg.  She is joined by senior guards Emily Sheehan (10.7 ppg) and Megan Hartshorn (6.3 ppg).  The trio have teamed up for 122 treys, led by Martin’s 57.  Inside, Dunmore has Izzy Cooper, 6-0 senior forward, who nets 6.9 ppg.  Holy Cross, in the 3 spot, features Abby Anderson, an outstanding 5-10 junior forward (20.3 ppg) who can score from anywhere on the court.  The Lady Crusaders also get about 11.6 ppg from senior guard Alyssa Alfano and sophomore guard Lexie Walsh (with 33 triples).  Lauren Franklin, a senior guard, adds 7.8 ppg.  Holy Cross has superb ball-handling and has been very strong working the ball inside.  Elk Lake and Blue Ridge, from the Lackawanna Division 4, are going to be tested right from the opening round.  The Lady Warriors get about 29 ppg from juniors Keri Jones, Justine Johns, and Whitney Tyler.  Senior Darci Warner adds 8 ppg.  The Lady Raiders are paced by a trio of underclassmen in junior guard Isabella Cosmello and a pair of sophs in Abby Hartman (forward, 6.8 ppg) and Kalynne Myers (guard, 8.5 ppg).  Blue Ridge is not a squad that relies on the long ball.  #6 seed Lakeland is in a very difficult bracket, but the Lady Chiefs are among the more balanced squads in the tourney.  They feature four terrific guards in seniors Kayla Agentowicz (21 ppg) and Lindsay Jones (5.7 ppg) plus juniors Brook Estadt (11.7 ppg, 26 triples) and Katie Retzbach (13 triples).  #7 Riverside advanced in their first round game, 58-40, over Wilkes-Barre GAR Tuesday.  The Lady Vikes are another team that may be a year away from a serious run toward the championship.  They are led in the backcourt by Lizzie Spindler (junior guard, 17 ppg, 28 treys) and McKenzie Haduck (soph guard, 8.8 ppg, 17 triples).  In the frontcourt, it’s Shelby Slaboda (5-10 junior center, 10.1 ppg) and Jess Millan (5-10 junior forward, 8.7 ppg).  #9 Carbondale rolled over #8 Northwest Area Tuesday night 55-32 in a first round game.  The Chargerettes are led by several terrific guard, Zoe Zazzera (senior, 11.2 ppg), Mikenna Walsh (junior, 39 triples), Anna Totsky (junior, 7.8 ppg), and Amelia Zazzera (soph, 17 treys).  Wilkes-Barre Meyers is led by Giana Skaff (junior guard, 12.7 ppg).  Wyoming Seminary has a talented junior in Maya Kornfeld (16.2 ppg).                   

 

 

GIRLS CLASS A

 

(1) Forest City (14-10) bye

(4) MMI Prep (0-21)  vs. (5) Old Forge (2-20) 

(2) Susquehanna (6-15) bye

(3) Lackawanna Trail (3-19) bye

 

 

FAVORITE:  Forest City             

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Susquehanna             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Forest City vs. Old Forge    

 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  Forest City comes into the tourney as the only team with a winning mark.  The Lady Foresters defeated Elk Lake on Saturday in an all-season championship game to claim Division 4 of the Lackawanna League.  They feature a terrific inside-outside duo in 5-7 junior forward Kendra  Bendyk (15.2 ppg) and sophomore guard Mackenzie Hartman (10.7 ppg).  Both players can sink a triple and have combined for 37 on the season.  On the perimeter they also have senior Anna Congdon (4.4 ppg) while Skylar Fortuner (5-8 soph forward, 5 ppg) is solid around the basket.  They will take on either #4 MMI Prep or #5 Old Forge.  The Lady Preppers, who are still looking for their first win, get 5.3 ppg game from sophomore guard Maddie Perchak while junior Kryslyn Potsupack adds 5.2 ppg.  The Lady Devils, winners of only two division crossover games over Lackawanna Trail, during the season, are led by 5-8 senior forward Gabby Verespey (14.5 ppg, 23 triples).  In the backcourt they have Kierstyn Breig (junior guard, 11.3 ppg) and Alex Nocera (soph guard, 6 ppg) who teamed up for 34 treys.  #2 Susquehanna will battle #3 Lackawanna Trail in the semi-final round.  The Lady Sabers feature guards DJ Decker (senior, 10.1 ppg) and Lauren Soden (junior, 4.4 ppg) while 5-10 senior center Gabby Cina (9.2 ppg) is tough inside.  Trail counters with a trio of sophomores in Lexie Kwaitkowski (guard, 10.2 ppg, 33 triples), Allison Decker (guard, 8.1 ppg), and Laurelann Penn (5-8 forward, 5 ppg).                                

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

UPDATED 2/14/16

 

 

UPDATED division playoff results below.

 

Final regular season Boys’ and Girls’ District 2 Top 10 Ratings are now posted.  They will be updated following the District 2 Tournament on February 28. 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 (games thru 2/14) 

 

1.  Scranton Prep (20-2) 3A   

2.  Hazleton Area (19-3) 4A 

3.  Abington Heights (20-2) 4A

4.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers (16-6) 2A    

5.  Dunmore (18-6) 2A     

6.  Crestwood (16-6) 3A        

7.  Wilkes-Barre GAR (15-8) 2A  

8.  Nanticoke Area (18-5) 3A   

9.  Williamsport (13-8) 4A       

10.  Mid Valley (20-4) 2A 

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (13-9), Carbondale (12-10), Delaware Valley (11-12), Elk Lake (18-4), Holy Cross (13-8), Holy Redeemer (11-11), Honesdale (13-10), Montrose (15-6), North Pocono (13-11), Old Forge (12-9), Scranton (14-8), West Scranton (14-8), Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (12-10), Wyoming Seminary (14-7).

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10 (games thru 2/14)

 

1.  Dunmore (22-1) 2A

2.  Holy Cross (21-2) 2A

3.  Nanticoke Area (20-2) 3A

4.  Holy Redeemer (19-3) 2A

5.  Hazleton Area (19-3) 4A 

6.  Pittston Area (16-6) 4A    

7.  Abington Heights (17-5) 3A 

8.  Lakeland (16-6) 2A    

9.  Dallas (16-6) 3A    

10.  West Scranton (15-7) 3A   

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (12-10), Carbondale (13-9), Elk Lake (15-8), Forest City (14-10), Hanover Area (14-8), North Pocono (10-11), Riverside (15-7), Scranton (11-11), Scranton Prep (12-10), Wallenpaupack (16-6), Williamsport (11-11), Wyoming Area (14-8), Wyoming Valley West (14-8). 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS DIVISION RACES (final)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

 

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (14-0, 19-3)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wilkes-Barre GAR (11-2, 15-8)  won championship

Nanticoke Area (11-2, 18-5) 

 

Championship Game

·        Wilkes-Barre GAR 58, Nanticoke Area 57 (3OT)

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (13-0, 16-6)  clinched championship

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (12-1, 20-2)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 2

Delaware Valley (7-6, 11-12)  won championship

Honesdale (7-6, 13-10)

North Pocono (7-6, 13-11)

 

Tie-Breaker Playoffs

·        Game 1:  North Pocono 55, Honesdale 53 (OT)

·        Championship:  Delaware Valley 43, North Pocono 41

 

 

DIVISION 3

Dunmore (5-1, 4-2, 18-6)  won championship                   

Mid Valley (5-1, 5-1, 20-4)                

 

Second Half Playoff

·        Dunmore 54, Mid Valley 41

 

Championship

·        Dunmore 55, Mid Valley 29

 

 

DIVISION 4

Elk Lake (6-0, 6-0, 18-4)  clinched championship    

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS DIVISION RACES (final)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

 

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (13-1, 19-3)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (13-0, 20-2)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Redeemer (12-1, 19-3)  clinched championship

 

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Abington Heights (11-2, 17-5)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (11-2, 16-6)  clinched championship

 

 

DIVISION 3

Dunmore (5-1, 6-0, 22-1)  won championship           

Holy Cross (6-0, 5-1, 21-2)                     

 

Championship Game

·        Dunmore 43, Holy Cross 37  

         

 

DIVISION 4

Forest City (5-1, 6-0, 14-10)  won championship  

Elk Lake (5-1, 5-1, 15-8)         

 

Second Half Playoff

·        Elk Lake 53. Forest City 41

 

Championship Game

·        Forest City 48, Elk Lake 45 (OT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS !!!

1,000th CAREER SCORING POINT

 

Maddie Martin (Dunmore Lady Bucks)

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT DATES

 

2/8 (Monday):  Deadline to opt out of D2 Tournament via email

 

2/15 (Monday):  District 2 Tournament meeting

 

2/16 (Tuesday):  First Round (Boys 3A, Girls 2A)

2/16 (Tuesday):  Quarter-finals (Boys 1A, Girls 4A) 

 

2/17 (Wednesday):  First Round (Boys 2A, Girls 3A)

2/17 (Wednesday):  Quarter-finals (Boys 4A, Girls 1A) 

 

2/18 (Thursday):  Quarter-finals (Boys 3A, Girls 2A)

2/18 (Thursday):  Semi-finals (Girls 4A, Boys 1A)

 

2/19 (Friday):  Quarter-finals (Boys 2A, Girls 3A)

2/19 (Friday):  Semi-finals (Boys 4A, Girls 1A)

 

2/22 (Monday):  Semi-finals (Boys 3A, Girls 2A)

2/22 (Monday):  Semi-finals (Boys 2A, Girls 3A)

 

2/24 (Wednesday):  3rd Place Games (Boys 3A, Girls 2A)

2/24 (Wednesday):  3rd Place Games (Boys 2A, Girls 3A)

 

2/26 (Friday):  Final (Girls 2A, 4:30 pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/26 (Friday):  Final (Girls 4A, 6:30 pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/26 (Friday):  Final (Boys 3A, 8:30 pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

 

2/27 (Saturday):  Final (Girls 1A, 12pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/27 (Saturday):  Final (Boys 1A, 2pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/27 (Saturday):  Final (Girls 3A, 4pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/27 (Saturday):  Final (Boys 2A, 6pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

2/27 (Saturday):  Final (Boys 4A, 8pm, Mohegan Sun Arena)

 

*2/28 (Sunday):  District 2 Girls 4A Final

 *2/28 (Sunday):  District 2 Boys 4A Final

 

3/4 (Friday): PIAA First Round (Boys 1A, 3A and Girls 2A, 4A)

3/5 (Saturday): PIAA First Round (Boys 2A, 4A and Girls 1A, 3A)

 

to be played only if Williamsport wins 2/4 subregional. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question or Comments, email us at LLHoops.NEP-Beat@comcast.net

 

  Twitter  @LLHoopsNEPbeat

 

Jon K.

 

 

 

 

Questions or Comments, contact us at llhoops.nep-beat@comcast.net

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: H:\WORD\LL 2010-2011 upload\bball2.gif

Main page

email questions or comments to LLHoops.com webmaster