Description: Description: H:\WORD\Hoopslogo.GIF

 

N.Eastern

PA Report

Description: Description: H:\WORD\spinning_bball.gif

Description: Description: H:\WORD\boreilly2.jpg


 

 

 

updated on 3/5

 

2016-2017 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS

“hosts” means a game within District 2

“visits” means within opponents district

(   ) indicates team’s district seeding going into tourney

 

 

 

Boys AAAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2/4 Champion hosts District 1, #7 Team

  (1) Williamsport (20-4)

vs.

(11) Penn Wood (19-9)

 

 

 

Boys AAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #8 Team

 (1) Abington Heights (22-3)

vs.

(7) Lampeter-Strasburg (17-11) 

 

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 3, #4 Team

 (3) West Scranton (14-11)

vs.

(4) Spring Grove (20-8)

 

 

 

Boys AAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 1/11, #3 Team  

  (1) Scranton Prep (23-3)

vs.

(2) Salisbury (19-6)

 

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4 Runner-up

  (3) Wilkes-Barre GAR (18-7)

vs.

(1) Selinsgrove (20-6)

 

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 1/11 Champion

  (4) Nanticoke Area (18-7)

vs.

(1) Bethlehem Catholic (19-5)

 

 

 

Boys AAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team

 (3) Holy Redeemer (17-8)

vs.

World Communications Charter (13-13)

 

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up

 (1) Mid Valley (23-3)

vs.

(5) So. Columbia (15-10)

 

 

 

Boys AA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 11 Runner-up

 (1) Holy Cross (18-8)

vs.

(1) Shenandoah Valley (20-4)   

 

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up

(3) Mountain View (11-14) loser

vs.

(2) Northeast Bradford (15-10)

 

 

 

Boys A PIAA First Round

(no District 2 teams will be advancing into tourney)

 

 

 

  

 

 

2016-2017 PIAA FIRST ROUND GIRLS MATCHUPS

 

Girls AAAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2/4 Champion hosts District 1, #8 Team

  (1) Scranton (18-5)

vs.

(4) Garnet Valley (19-4) 

 

 

 

Girls AAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #6 Team

(6) Abington Heights (14-11) winner

vs.

(3) New Oxford (21-8)

 

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 3, #4 Team

 (1) Wyoming Valley West (20-5)

vs.

(6) Twin Valley (20-7) 

 

 

 

Girls AAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #4 Team  

 (1) Nanticoke Area (25-1)

vs.

(7) West Perry (18-8) 

 

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team

  (2) Berwick (16-9)

vs.

(4) Jersey Shore (19-6)

 

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 11 Champion

 (3) Scranton Prep (15-10)

vs.

(1) Bethlehem Catholic (22-1)

 

 

 

Girls AAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team

 (2) Holy Redeemer (21-5) winner

vs.

teams TBD

 

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up

(1) Dunmore (23-1)

vs.

(6) Hughesville (16-9)

 

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 11 Runner-up

 (4) Riverside (15-10)

vs.

(2) New Hope Solebury (24-1)  

 

 

 

Girls AA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 4 Runner-up

 (4) Old Forge (9-16)

vs.

(2) East Juniata (15-9)

 

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Champion

(3) Elk Lake (14-11) 

vs.

(1) Sayre (21-3)

 

 

 

Girls A PIAA First Round

District 2/11 Champion hosts District 1, #3 Team  

(4) Nativity BVM (12-13) winner

vs.

(1) Sankofa Freedom (22-5) vs. (2) Christian Aca. (16-7) winner (3/4 @ 12:30 pm)

 

 

District 2/11 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team

(3) Susquehanna (14-13)

vs.

(2) Benton (20-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question or Comments, email us at LLHoops.NEP-Beat@comcast.net

 

Jon K.