Delaware top Jn – Boys

Delaware Boys High School Basketball

Top 50 Juniors     Class of 2019

2017-2018 Season (Updated)

Curtis Watkins (Editor)

 

  NAME HGT SCHOOL
1 Nah’Shon Hyland 6’4″ St. George’s Tech
2 Kvonn Cramer 6’6″ Mount Pleasant
3 Jaymeir Garnett 6’5″ Smyrna
4 Shaft Clark 6’7″ Caesar Rodney
5 Fah’Mir Ali 5’11” Mount Pleasant
6 Jordan Brown 5’9″ St. Elizabeth
7 Mark Bradshaw 6’0″ Glasgow
8 Absalom Bowling 6’5″ William Penn
9 Jamier Felton 6’4″ Indian River
10 Mike McCants 6’6″ St. George’s Tech
11 Nalik Veasley-Johnson 6’6″ Smyrna
12 Timothy Farley 6’3″ Wilmington Friends
13 Jamon Kane 6’2″ Woodbridge
14 Jack Brown 6’6″ Salesianum
15 Justin Money 6’1″ St. Elizabeth
16 Darnell Vaughan 6’3″ Salesianum
17 Rhylee Matthews 6’2″ Sussex Central
18 Joseph Hodges 6’1″ Newark
19 Perren Gyan 6’1″ Newark Charter
20 Kenin Burns 6’2″ Appoquinimink
21 Jaimhy Evans 5’11” Glasgow
22 Ryan McKeon 6’6″ Sanford
23 Jakir Hampton 6’6″ Smyrna
24 Kimoni Biuwovwi 6’3″ Delcastle
25 Jyair Fields 6’1″ McKean
26 Eric Ludman 6’2″ St. Mark’s
27 Charles Russell 6’4″ Mount Pleasant
28 Trevon Alderman 5’9″ William Penn
29 Brandon Sengphachanh 6’1″ Caravel
30 Jordon Magee 6’4″ Dover
31 Luis Brujan 6’4″ Christiana
32 Ryan Davis 6’5″ Newark Charter
33 Kysair Hall-Murphy 6’0″ Early College
34 Jaheem Ewell 6’4″ Dickinson
35 Kyle Motley 6’2″ Tower Hill
36 Eric Neal 5’11” Concord
37 Johnny Ewell 5’7″ Howard
38 Wayne Jefferson 6’2″ Howard
39 Vince Correa 6’1″ Seaford
40 Armon Miller 6’1″ Brandywine
41 Brandon Troyer 6’6″ Sussex Tech
42 Kylie Walker 5’9″ Conrad
43 Jamere Crawford 6’1″ Brandywine
44 Ahmad Taylor 6’6″ St. George’s Tech
45 Luke Harrington 6’5″ St. Mark’s
46 Davide DePina 6’1″ First State Military
47 Keyshon Davis 6’0″ McKean
48 Desmond Bagley 5’10” William Penn
49 Jamir Dantley 6’0″ A. I. DuPont
50 Voshon Wharton 6’6″ St. George’s Tech

 

Delaware Boys High School Basketball 2017 – 2018: All State

Delaware Boys High School Basketball 2017 – 2018

All State Teams

Curtis Watkins (Editor)

 

First Team

Jyare Davis

Sanford 6’7″ Soph
Nah’Shon Hyland St. Georges 6’4″ Jr
Caleb Matthews Smyrna 6’3″ Sr
O’Koye Parker Caravel 6’3″ Sr
Ian Robertson Cape Henlopen 6’6 Sr

 

Second Team

Greg Bloodsworth

Smyrna 5’10” Sr
Hassan Corbin Woodbridge 6’0″ Sr
Jaymeir Garnett Smyrna 6’5″ Jr
Jordan Harding William Penn 6’6″ Sr
Randy Rickards Cape Henlopen 6’5″ Sr

 

Third Team

Fah’Mir Ali

Mount Pleasant 5’11” Jr
Jaquan Burton Sussex Tech 5’11” Sr
Shaft Clark Caesar Rodney 6’7″ Jr
Nathan Thomas St. Elizabeth 6’5″ Sr
Lamar Woody Howard 6’2″ Sr

 

Honorable Mention

Khalil Bolden Sussex Tech 5’9″ Sr
Mark Bradshaw Glasgow 6’0″ Jr
Jack Brown Salesianum 6’6″ Jr
Jordan Brown St Elizabth 5’9″ Jr
Paul Brown Salesianum 6’7″ Sr
Eden Davis Dover 5’10” Soph
D.J. Earl Caravel 5’11” Soph
Jameir Felton Indian River 6’4″ Jr
Thomas Hoskins Lake Forest 6’4″ Sr
Nick Leski St. Marks 6’3″ Sr
Nnanna Njoku Sanford 6’8″ Fr
Hassan Perkins SAnford 5’11” Soph
Davione Robinson Caesar Rodney 5’11” Sr
Justin Thomas Newark Charter 6’4″ Sr
Gerald Wall William Penn 6’3″ Sr

 

Delaware BOYS: VIKINGS STUN SMYRNA

VIKINGS STUN SMYRNA IN STATE CHAMPIUONSHIP GAME IN BIG UPSET

(Curtis Watkins-Editor)

St. Elizabeth High School, a Catholic High School on Wilmington Delaware, won the boys DIAA State Basketball title by knocking off defending State Champion Smyrna 60-49 to win the title before 2432 fans at the Bob Carpenter Center in Newark.

The Vikings were trailing 45-41 with 6:26 left in the fourth quarter when suddenly they got hot and Smyrna began to unravel by the defensive pressure on their guards in the backcourt. The Vikings scored seven consecutive points to lead the game 48-45 and never looked back. Smyrna, who led most of the game, got stone cold and missed shot after shot until 6’5” junior Jaymeir Garnett scored a basket with 1:45 remaining to cut the deficit 50-49. That was as close as the Eagle got and St. Elizabeth scored the last ten points of the game. Smyrna shot just 28 percent in the fourth quarter and was outscored 19-6.

5’9”, junior, Jordan Brown scored 17 points and 6’1”, junior, Justin Money added 14 points. Also, basketball star Nate Thomas, who will attend St. Joseph’s University (PA) of the Atlantic 10 conference on a baseball scholarship, scored 11 points and grabbed 15 rebounds for the Vikings to seal the first State Boys title in basketball. Caleb Matthews hit for 16 points for Smyrna and Jaymeir Garnett also netted 16 points for the Eagles (22-4).

St Elizabeth ended their great season with a 19-6 record.

Finals

Smyrna                        13            16            14            6            –            49

St. Elizabeth                        13            11            17            19            –            60

 

Semifinals

#9 St. Elizabeth 57   #5 Caravel 41
#3 Smyrna 47   #7 Sanford 45
             

Quarterfinals

#5 Caravel 58   #4 William Penn 56
#9 St. Elizabeth 66   #17 Glasgow 49
#3 Smyrna 74   #6 Sussex Tech 53
#7 Sanford 42   #2 Salesianum 36

 

All Games were played at the BOB Carpenter Center, University of Delaware, Newark DE

Delaware Girls High School Basketball 2017-2018 Top Underclassmen

Delaware Girls High School Basketball

2017-2018 Top Underclassmen

(Curtis Watkins-Editor)

 

  NAME HGT CLASS SCHOOL
1 Julie Kulesza 5’9″ Soph Conrad
2 Lauren Park 5’5″ Jr Sanford
3 Stefanie Kulesza 6’0″ Fr Conrad
4 Kylie Kornegay Lucas 5’11” Jr Caesar Rodney
5 Ber’Nyah Ward-Mayo 5’6″ Soph St. Elizabeth
6 Ronnasia B-Huggins 6’0″ Jr Howard
7 Kayla Braxton Young 5’7″ Jr Hodgson
8 Janiyah Stevens 6’1″ Jr Sussex Tech
9 Sasha Marvel 5’8″ Jr Caravel
10 Aniah Patterson 5’5″ Jr St. Thomas More
11 Olivia Tucker 5’10” Jr Sanford
12 Zaria Newson 6’3″ Jr Mount Pleasant
13 Ja’Nylah Whittlesey 6’3″ Fr Conrad
14 Sha’Nia Davis 5’7″ Soph Appoquinimink
15 Logan Handy 5’5″ Jr Laurel
16 Allie Kubeck 6’0″ Soph Sanford
17 Samantha Pollich 6’0″ Jr Sanford
18 Olivia Lynch 5’8″ Fr St. Thomas More
19 Dania Cannon 5’5″ Soph Cape Henlopen
20 Tameeyah Bowden 5’11” Soph Sussex Central
21 Julia McCarron 5’10” Soph St. Elizabeth
22 Jayla Smith 5’9″ Jr Smyrna
23 Ja-Naiah P. Jackson 5’5″ Jr Hodgson
24 Na’Leigha Wright 5’7″ Jr Howard
25 Paige Kenton 5’9″ Soph Padua
26 Amaya Carroll 5’8″ 8th grade Sanford
27 Ondia Brown 5’11” Jr Caravel
28 Alyssa Faville 5’6″ Soph Conrad
29 Kenora Warren 5’11” Jr Caravel
30 Kay Wulah 5’11” Jr Ursuline
31 Ambia Stratton 5’8″ Jr Sussex Central
32 Yaayaa Arriyie 5’10” Soph Polytech
33 Emma McCann 5’9″ Jr Archmere
34 Lauren Dorsey 5’7″ Fr Ursuline
35 Tamiyah Jones 5’9″ Soph Dover
36 Chioma Njoku 6’2″ Soph Padua
37 Kayla Farley 5’10” Fr Friends
38 Michah Yarbray 5’7″ Jr William Penn
39 Arianna Henry 5’7″ Soph St. Elizabeth
40 Nia Anderson 5’3″ Jr Wilmington Charter
41 Jordan Rook 5’7″ Jr Conrad
42 Jada McCullough 5’7″ Fr Caesar Rodney
43 Courtney Turner 5’9″ Jr Polytech
44 Abby Hearn 5’9″ Soph Sussex Academy
45 Catherine McGonigles 5’10” Jr Archmere
46 Symphonie DeLoatch 6’1″ Soph Wilmington Christian
47 Chakya Johnson 6’0″ Fr Woodbridge
48 Grace Aguilar 5’9″ Jr Lake Forest
49 Trinity Brittingham 5’8″ Jr St. George’s Tech
50 Janeira Scott 5’7″ Fr Woodbridge
51 Kayla Wolff 5’9″ Jr St. Mark’s
52 Shaniya Briddell 5’5″ Soph Delmar
53 Asauna Hadley 5’3″ Soph Delmar
54 Chaniyah Mason 5’7″ 8th grade George Rad
55 Zy Kilgoe 5’3″ 7th grade Dover Central
56 Kaleigh Barry 6’0″ 7th grade H. B. DuPont
57 Akina Perry 5’3″ 7th grade Mariner Middle

 

 

 

Delaware: ALL HENLOPEN CONFERENCE TEAM

Delaware Boys High School Basketball

2017-2018 Season

Editor: Curtis Watkins

 

ALL HENLOPEN CONFERENCE TEAM

ALL NORTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

NAME HGT YEAR SCHOOL
Ian Robertson 6’6″ Sr Cape Henlopen
Caleb Matthews 6’3″ Sr Smyrna
Shaft Clark 6’7″ Jr Caesar Rodney
Jaquan BurtOn 5’10” Sr Sussex Tech
Randy Rickards 6’5″ Sr Cape Henlopen
       

SECOND TEAM

Jaymeir Garnett 6’5″ Jr Smyrna
Davione Robinson 5’10” Sr Caesar Rodney
Greg Bloodworth 5’10” Sr Smyrna
Eden Davis 5’10” Soph Dover
Khalil Bolden 5’9″ Sr Sussex Tech
       

HONORABLE MENTION

DaJuan Williams 5’10” Sr Caesar Rodney
Sh’Kai Chandler 6’3″ Soph Cape Henlopen
Elijah Allen 6’0″ Soph Dover
Malik Voshell 6’1″ Sr Polytech
Nalik Veasley 6’6″ Jr Smyrna
Ryhlee Matthews 6’0″ Jr Sussex Central
Ricky Kane 6’0″ Soph Sussex Tech
       

 

ALL SOUTHERN DIVISION

FIRST TEAM

Hassaon Corbin 6’0″ Sr Woodbridge
Jamier Felton 6’4″ Jr Indian River
Thomas Hoskins 6’4″ Sr Lake Forest
Eric Pilot 6’2″ Sr Laurel
Ethan Lambert 5’11” Sr Seaford
       

 

SECOND TEAM

Jaysem Vazquez 5’11” Soph Lake Forest
Jamon Kane 6’2″ Jr Woodbridge
Holsen Ulysse 6’2″ Jr Laurel
Quinton Sykes 6’1″ Soph Seaford
Ja’Shaun Johnson 6’0″ Soph Indian River
       

HONORABLE MENTION

Evan Schuyle 6’3″ Sr Delmar
Antonio Jones 6’0″ Jr Indian River
Isaiah Morris 6’0″ Sr Lake Forest
Brandon Faulk 6’2″ Sr Laurel
Daniel Shockley 5’11” Jr Milford
Amir Strand 5’10” Sr Seaford

 

 

Hyland and Matthews are Top Scorers in Delaware: Delaware Beat

Hyland and Matthews are Top Scorers in Delaware

Nah’Shon Hyland is now rated as the #1 high school basketball player in the state of Delaware. The 6’4” junior guard is so talented and skilled that Division I college basketball programs have offered him scholarships. Some of the schools are Hofstra, Delaware, San Diego State, Jacksonville, Temple and St. Joseph’s (PA). He has been a very talented young man since he was at Thomas Edison Charter Middle School back in 2015. He is a tremendous outside shooter with a three point range out to 28 feet. “Bones”, as he likes to be called also is a great slasher going to the hoop and can score in traffic. He is a consistent 85 percent foul shooter who can nail free throws in all clutch situations. He is currently averaging 30.1 ppg for the St. George’s Tech Hawks. In January he scored over 50 points in back to back games by compiling 53 points against Howard and 58 against Hodgson.

Caleb Matthews arguably could also be the best outside shooter in the state for the #2 ranked Smyrna Eagles who won the DIAA Boys High School Basketball State Championship last season in March 2017. He is a 6’3” senior guard who should be recruited by low Division I schools. He is scoring at 21 points per game and is a 91 percent free throw shooter. This young man can stroke the ball from anywhere on the basketball court. He ended last season in 2016-2017 by hitting 46 consecutive free throws including an 18 for 18 performance from the foul line against Woodbridge in the Henlopen Conference Championship game. During the Christmas holiday week in December 2017, Caleb was named First Team All- Tournament in the prestigious Slam Dunk to the Beach basketball tournament, which has numerous All-American players in their showcase. He is ranked as the #3 player in Delaware.

Delaware Boys High School Basketball: Top 40 Sophomores

Delaware Boys High School Basketball
Top 40 Sophomores   Class of 2020
2017-2018  February 2018
(Curtis Watkins – Editor)

  NAME HGT SCHOOL
1 Jyare Davis 6’7″ Sanford
2 Hassan Perkins 5’10” Sanford
3 Eden Davis 5’10” Dover
4 Devin Harris 6’7″ Sanford
5 O’Dunayo Ogundo 6’8″ Delcastle
6 Jah-Keish Demby 6’5″ Christiana
7 Jyar Davis 6’6″ Dickinson
8 Femi Olowere 6’6″ Delcastle
9 Kamal Yellowdy 6’0″ Appoquinimink
10 Ese Efekodo 6’6″ Appoquinimink
11 Jaysem Vazquez 5’11” Lake Forest
12 Jyheim Spencer 6’5″ Seaford
13 Colin Hockenbrock 6’4″ Red Lion Christian
14 Sh’Kai Chandler 6’3″ Cape Henlopen
15 Corey Perkins 5’9″ Sanford
16 Davon Reynolds 6’0″ Sussex Tech
17 Yshaad Butcher 6’0″ Mount Pleasant
18 Adrian Watts 6’3″ St. Andrews
19 Javon Peace 5’10” Dover
20 Adrian Irving 5’10” Brandywine
21 Jack Hardcastle 6’6″ Red Lion Christian
22 Kevin Custis 5’11” Indian River
23 Ricky Kane 5’10” Sussex Tech
24 Lamar Duncan 5’11” St. Andrews
25 Zaiar Jenkins 6’0″ Mount Pleasant
26 Dwayne Earl 5’11” Caravel
27 Tra Green 6’0″ Christiana
28 Avery Richardson 5’9″ Appoquinimink
29 Kevin Keister 5’8″ Caravel
30 Joe Kirby 6’0″ Cape Henlopen
31 Skylar Johnson 5’11” Cape Henlopen
32 Jeb Williams 6’8″ Caravel
33 Josiah Harris 6’4″ Howard
34 Nasir Brown 5’8″ St. Elizabeth
35 Devon Jones 6’1″ Tatnall
36 Davon White 6’3″ Concord
37 Robert Segunoy 6’0″ Tatnall
38 Elijah Allen 5’11” Dover
39 Moses Ilodigwe 5’9″ Mount Pleasant
40 Andrew Workman 6’3″ Delmarva Christian

 

Delaware Boys top 25 players: updated Jan 23,2018

Delaware Boys High School Basketball

Top 25 Players     2017-2018 (Updated)

Curtis Watkins (Editor)

 

  NAME HGT CLASS SCHOOL
1 Nah’Shon Hyland 6’4″ Jr St George’s
2 Jyare Davis 6’7″ Soph Sanford
3 Caleb Matthews 6’3″ Sr Smyrna
4 Kvonn Cramer 6’6″ Jr Mt. Pleasant
5 Ian Robertson 6’6″ Sr Cape Henlopen
6 Randy Rickards 6’5″ Sr Cape Henlopen
7 Jaymeir Garnett 6’5″ Jr Smyrna
8 Nnanna Njoku 6’8″ Fr Sanford
9 Okoye Parker 6’3″ Sr Caravel
10 Fahmir Ali 5’11” Jr Mt. Pleasant
11 Jordan Harding 6’6″ Sr William Penn
12 Shaft Clark 6’6″ Jr Caesar Rodney
13 Justin Thomas 6’4″ Sr Newark Charter
14 Greg Bloodworth 5’10” Sr Smyrna
15 Hassan Perkins 5’10” Soph Sanford
16 Mark Bradshaw 6’0″ Jr Glasgow
17 Eden Davis 5’10” Soph Dover
18 Doug Sneh 6’5″ Sr Mt. Pleasant
19 Jordan Brown 5’9″ Jr St. Elizabeth
20 Nate Thomas 6’5″ Sr St. Elizabeth
21 Devin McDowell 6’6″ Sr Glasgow
22 Hassan Corbin 6’0″ Sr Woodbridge
23 Lamar Woody 6’2″ Sr Howard
24 Devin Harris 6’7″ Soph Sanford
25 Jaquan Burton 5’11” Sr Sussex Tech

 

Delaware Top D1 Prospects : Dec. 20

DELAWARE BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
DIVISION I COLLEGE PROSPECTS

2017-2018 SEASON (PRESEASON)
Curtis Watkins (Basketball Editor)

TOP DELAWARE SENIORS – CLASS OF 2018

NAME HGT Position SCHOOL
O’Koye Parker 6’3″ Guard Caravel
Caleb Matthews 6’3″ Guard Smyrna
Randy Rickards 6’5″ Forward Cape Henliopen
Ian Robertson 6’6″ Forward Cape Henliopen
Devin McDowell 6’6″ Forward Glasgow
Doug Sneh 6’5″ Forward Mt. Pleasant
Paul Brown 6’7″ Forward Salesianum

Jordan Harding                   6’6”       Forward       William Penn

 

TOP DELAWARE JUNIORS – CLASS OF 2019

NAME HGT Position SCHOOL
Kvonn Cramer 6’6 Forward Mt. Pleasant
Nah’Shon Hyland 6’3′    Guard St. George’s
Mark Bradshaw 6’0″    Guard Glasgow
Jaymeir Garnett 6’5″ Forward Smyrna
Fahmir Ali 5’10”    Guard Mt. Pleasant
Ryan McKeon 6’6″ Forward Sanford

Shaft Clark                     6’6”       Forward      Caesar Rodney

 

TOP DELAWARE SOPHOMRES – CLASS OF 2020

NAME HGT Position SCHOOL
Jyare Davis 6’6″ Guard Sanford
Devin Harris 6’7″ Forward Sanford

 

TOP DELAWARE FRESHMAN – CLASS OF 2021

NAME HGT Position SCHOOL
Nnanna Njoko 6’8″ Forward Sanford
Rasheen Caulk 6’1″ Guard Salesianum
Jaheem Gadsden 6’4″ Forward Delcastle

 

TOP DELAWARE 8TH GRADERS – CLASS OF 2022

NAME HGT Position SCHOOL
Jalen Duren 6’9″ Center Gunning Bedford

 

Delaware Top Boys Teams : Dec. 20

LLHOOPS.COM/DEPREPS.COM

DELAWARE BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

TOP 15 TEAMS 12/19/2017
Curtis Watkins (Basketball Editor

    W L Last Week Ranking
1 Smyrna 5 0 1
2 Cape Henlopen 3 1 5
3 Salesianum 3 0 3
4 Glasgow 5 1 4
5 St. George’s Tech 5 0 14
6 William Penn 2 1 7
7 Sanford 0 1 2
8 Caesar Rodney 3 0 11
9 St. Elizabeth 3 1 12
10 Caravel 1 1 8
11 Mount Pleasant 3 2 6
12 Woodbridge 2 0 10
13 St. Thomas More 3 1 NR
14 Lake Forest 2 0 15
15 Howard 3 2 13