DISTRICT 2 Girls DIVISION RECAPS

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 2/6)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (9-4, 13-6)  6A

Crestwood (9-4, 12-6)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (7-6, 10-9)  5A

Pittston Area (6-7, 10-9)  5A

Dallas (5-8, 10-9)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-13, 1-18)  5A

 

Following their loss to Wyoming Valley West, Hazleton Area dropped into a Division 1 first place tie with Crestwood at 9-4.  The two teams will collide Thursday night in Hazleton.  Last week the Lady Cougars defeated Lake-Lehman 58-49 as Maddie Mrochko (21 points), Virginia Yurchak (14 points, 4 triples), and Kyra Antolick (12 points) led the way.  That same trio then combined for 44 points while Faith Grula added 12 in their 67-59 win over Wyoming Area.  Hazleton controlled the middle periods (32-5) as they rolled to a 50-22 win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, getting 7 each from Mrochko, Grula, Diamond Truluck, and Carley Krizansky.  In their loss to WVW, Mrockho had a terrific game netting 26 points (including 4 triples) but the Lady Spartans got off to a great first half start (28-19) and hit 16 of their 21 free throws.  WVW got 17 from Gracie Giza, 16 from Toni Amato, and 14 from Nicole Boutanous.  Crestwood began last week with a 59-50 loss to Holy Redeemer as Sara Hopkins (15) and Julia Makowski (14) led the Lady Comets.  Crestwood then rebounded by rallying from a 35-30 deficit to defeat Pittston 47-42 as Makowski hit 22.  In their 49-33 victory over Dallas, Makowski contributed 17 points.  Wyoming Valley West, a team that has risen steadily in the standings, finished 2-2 over the past week.  Nicole Boutanous and Toni Amato combined for 22 points in a 56-46 loss to Nanticoke Area.  In a 48-33 victory over Tunkhannock, Amato (21 points with 4 triples) and Boutanous (13) again led the way.  The Lady Spartans then controlled the middle periods (28-13) in a 48-30 win over Dallas as Boutanous netted 18 while Andi Baski and Lindsey Gruver combined for 24.  Pittston Area finished 3-1 over the previous week getting superb efforts from Alexa Noone and Leah HodickNoone hit 21 (with 3 treys) while Hodick added 13 in a 57-43 loss to rival Wyoming Area.  The Lady Pats then used a 35-11 advantage over the first and third quarters to top Holy Redeemer 51-49 as Noone (20 points, 4 triples) and Hodick (16) paced the win.  Noone then tallied 26 points with 4 triples in a 47-42 loss to Crestwood.  To finish the week, Noone then hit an amazing 9 triples (37 points) and Hodick added 16 as PA rolled over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 71-29.  Dallas is struggling a bit, dropping all four of their matchups last week.  The Lady Mounts got 10 each from Gianna Centrella and Samantha Kern in a 41-38 loss to Berwick.  Kern, Centrella, and Morgan MacNeely teamed up for 25 points in a 56-41 loss to Nanticoke.  MacNeely then netted 11 points in their loss to Crestwood.  Next Monday, Crestwood hosts Wyoming Valley West while Hazleton Area travels to play Pittston Area.                                               

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (13-0, 17-1)  4A

Holy Redeemer (12-2, 16-3)  3A

Lake-Lehman (11-3, 12-7)  4A

Berwick (9-4, 12-6)  4A

Wyoming Area (9-5, 14-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (5-9, 7-12)  4A

 

Nanticoke Area continues to roll along in Division 2 play as the Trojanettes picked up wins over Wyoming Valley West (56-46), Dallas (56-41), and Lake-Lehman (58-42).  They entertain Holy Redeemer Friday night.  They controlled the middle periods against WVW (30-16) as they got 17 points from Katie Butczynski plus 9 each from Alyssa Lewis and Lisa Radziak.  In the win over Dallas, a 34-21 second half keyed the win as Amiah Lukowski (17, 5 triples), Radziak (16, 3 triples), and Butczynski (12) led the way.  GNA then rallied from a 21-15 halftime deficit as Radziak (18, 6 treys), Lewis (17), and Butczynski (11) paced their effort against Lake-Lehman.  In the loss, the Black Knights got 22 from Savannah Purdy.  Holy Redeemer, minus two injured starters, dropped back-to-back games to Pittston Area and Berwick around wins over Crestwood and Tunkhannock.  Julia Andrejko (20), Samantha Yencha (15), and Sam Rajza (11) led the way in the 59-50 win over Crestwood.  Against Pittston Area, Cameron Marcinkowski netted 16 points with 3 triples in the 51-48 loss to the Lady Pats.  The Lady Royals then got 35 combined points from Sara Kuderka, Lauren Wasiakowski, and Rajza in a 52-40 loss to Berwick.  Holy Redeemer got back on the winning track with 14 from Rajza plus 29 combined from Wasiakowski, Alyssa Gushka, and Sierra Hines in a 49-39 win over Tunkhannock.  Lake-Lehman remains in the race as the Knights also went 2-2 over the previous week.  L-L placed four players into doubles (Purdy 12, Sarah Salus 12, Corinna Scoblick 11, and Madison Borum 10) in a 58-49 crossover loss to Hazleton Area.  Purdy (22 points, 4 triples) and Salus (19 points, 3 triples) then both came up big in a 56-21 romp over Coughlin.  After their loss to Nanticoke, the Black Knights got rolling in the second half against Wyoming Area to gain a 66-46 victory as four players reached doubles (Purdy 23, Scoblick 15, Borum 15, and Salus 10).  In the loss, the Lady Warriors got 16 from Cassidy Orzel and 23 combined from Sarah Holweg and Ellie Glatz.  Berwick (at 13-4) jumped out to a 35-14 lead and hung on for a 41-38 win over Dallas as Reese Mensinger netted 20 (with 4 triples) and Mallory Pinterich added 10.  In their 52-40 victory over Holy Redeemer, the Lady Dawgs got 17 from Reese Mensinger and 22 combined from Roni Isenberg and Renny Murphy.  Wyoming Area got a 57-43 win over rival Pittston Area as the Lady Warriors pulled away in the final stanza.  They got 17 from Cassidy Orzel, 11 from Aleah Kranson, and 10 from Nicole Silinskie.  WA then dropped consecutive losses to Hazleton Area, Tunkhannock, and Lake-Lehman.  Holweg and Orzel combined for 28 in the 58-49 loss to Hazleton.  The same duo teamed up for 29 in a 51-46 loss to Tunk.  In their 66-46 loss to Lake-Lehman, Orzel (16), Holweg (12), and Glatz (11) led the Lady Warriors.  Tunkhannock had a busy week with 5 contests and picking up three wins.  The Tigers got 32 combined points from Rebecca Avery, Jessica Ell, and Abby Ritz in a 41-24 win over Coughlin.  Ritz, Ell, and Samantha Generotti then teamed up for 26 in a crossover 48-33 loss to Wyoming Valley West.  In their win over Wyoming Area, Avery (20), Generotti (13), and Ritz (11) led the Lady Tigers.  Ritz then tallied 18 points in a 46-28 crossover win over Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Avery and Ritz then totaled 31 in their 49-39 loss to Holy Redeemer.  Coming up on Friday night Nanticoke Area hosts Holy Redeemer.  A win by the Lady Royals could make things very interesting heading into the final week.                                                      

 

 

DIVISION 3

Northwest Area (7-5, 10-8)  2A

Wyoming Seminary (5-7, 9-9)  2A

Hanover Area (5-8, 8-11)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (4-9, 7-11)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (2-11, 2-17)  3A

MMI Prep (0-13, 0-17)  1A  

 

In Division 3, Northwest Area defeated Wyoming Seminary last week and now has a 2-game lead over the Blue Knights.  The Lady Rangers began their week with a 64-17 win over MMI Prep as Regan Harrison and Brenna Babcock combined for 25 points.  Maddie Perchak scored 7 points for the Lady Preppers.  Northwest then got 21 from Brenna Babcock and 19 from Harrison in their big 54-42 win over Seminary.  Paige Parsons and Ally Vezendy combined for 25 for the Blue Knights.  Northwest kept the momentum going with a 33-31 victory over Hanover Area as Brenna Babcock (13 points) hit the game-winner at the buzzer.  The Lady Hawks got 10 points from Genesis Rodriguez in the loss.  Wyoming Seminary began their week with a 55-39 win over Hanover Area as Alex Wesneski netted 18 points (including 4 triples).  Hanover got 26 combined points from Victoria Benning and Rodriguez.  Sem then dropped two games off the pace following a 38-34 loss to Meyers.  The Lady Mohawks, who trailed 24-14 at the break, got 16 from Allycia Harris and 8 from D’Nayia BallardVezendy and Julia Gabriel teamed up for 19 points for Sem.  Hanover Area got a 66-38 victory over GAR wrapped around their losses to Sem and Northwest.  Benning netted 25, Sarah Tuzinski 13 (with 3 triples), and Sara Whitesell 11 (with 3 treys) in the win over GAR.  Khira Cook and Hannah Cook combined to score 29 for the Lady Grenadiers.  Meyers got 26 total points from Harris and Erin Morris in a 63-11 win over MMI Prep.  The Lady Mohawks then defeated city rival GAR 46-27 as Harris and Morris again tallied 26 points.  GAR bounded back for a 63-43 win over MMI behind 20 points from Cook and 11 from Alana Germano.                                      

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (11-0, 18-2)  4A

Scranton (9-2, 14-6)  6A

Abington Heights (8-3, 13-7)  5A

West Scranton (6-5, 11-9)  5A

Valley View (3-8, 9-11)  4A

 

Scranton Prep remained undefeated and clinched no worse than a tie for the Division 1 championship with wins over Abington Heights, Valley View, and Scranton.  The Classics rallied from a 44-43 deficit to top AH 58-51 behind the scoring of Rachel Rose (27), Kathleen Rose (14), and Claire Syzmanski (11 with 3 triples).  In the loss, the Comets got 19 (with 4 treys) from Hannah Kowalski, and 12 (with 4 triples) from Cassandra Ksiazek.  In their 45-36 victory over Valley View, Prep controlled the first and third stanzas (32-16) as they got 17 from Rachel Rose.  The Lady Cougars got 9 each from Mia Rudalavage and Ariana Nardelli.  Against Scranton, Prep hit all 9 of their free throws in a 56-51 win.  They got 15 from Holly Daveski, 16 from Rachel Rose and 14 from Elisa Penetar.  The Lady Knights placed four players in doubles in the loss (Sophia Glogowski 17 with 4 treys, Shelby Funchess 11, Colette Mulderig 11, and Kristen Hart 10).  Scranton, who defeated Wallenpaupack and West Scranton earlier in the week, fell two games back in the standings.  The Lady Knights built a 27-point halftime lead as they rolled to a 61-45 win over Paupack getting 17 (with 5 triples) from Glogowski, 14 from Mulderig, and 12 from Funchess.  Against city rival West Side, Scranton rallied from a 32-31 deficit to get the 49-41 victory behind 20 from Funchess and 12 from Mulderig.  The Lady Invaders got a combined 26 points from Nadya Brown and Tatum Repshis.  Although eliminated from contention, Abington Heights got crossover wins over North Pocono and Western Wayne.  The Lady Comets put together a later surge and some timely scoring by Rachel McDonald for the 35-30 win.  Cassandra Kziazek and Hannah Kowalski combined for 19 points.  AH then got 23 points (with 5 triples) from Kowalski and 10 from Ksiazek as they rolled to a 53-12 win over Western Wayne.  West Scranton came away with crossover wins over Honesdale and Wallenpaupack around their loss to Scranton.  The Lady Invaders converted 11 of 12 overtime free throws (29 of 40 overall) and got 19 from Rephis in the 62-54 win over the Lady Hornets.  West then rallied from a 33-31 deficit to defeat the Lady Buckhorns 43-39 behind 27 combined points from Nya Johnson and Rephis.  Valley View also gained a pair of wins wrapped around their loss to Prep.  The Lady Cougars got a dozen points from Abby Pidgeon in a 49-18 win over Delaware Valley.  Pidgeon and Rudalavage them teamed up to score 24 points in a 44-25 win over North Pocono.                                             

 

 

DIVISION 2

z-Wallenpaupack (7-4, 12-7)  5A

North Pocono (4-7, 11-9)  5A

Honesdale (4-7, 7-13)  4A

Western Wayne (3-8, 7-13)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-11, 3-17)  6A

 

Despite dropping two of their three games last week, Wallenpaupack captured the Division 2 Championship when North Pocono lost to Valley View.  Paupack got 16 from Megan Guerrieri and 11 from Erin Worzel in their 61-45 loss to Scranton.  The Lady Buckhorns then controlled the second half against Delaware Valley (30-16) as they got a 46-27 win over the Lady Warriors.  In the win Guerrieri netted 18 with 4 treys while Worzel added 11.  Del-Val got 17 combined from Amber Recksiek and Brooke Acoveno.  Paupack then got 21 combined points from Guerrieri and Hannah Smith in a 43-39 loss to West Scranton.  North Pocono got 20 points from Sarah Kaneski and Carena Colo as the Lady Trojans defeated Western Wayne 49-22 (Coral Swoyer hit 11 for the Lady Wildcats).  Jenna Montana then hit 8 points for NP in a crossover loss to Abington Heights, 35-30.  The game was the 10th annual Pink Game which raised a record $34,000.  NP also stepped out of league play to notch a 56-18 win over Bethlehem Liberty (0-21 record) as Colo hit 12 and Montana and Lila Gaughan each added 8.  Honesdale got a combined 32 points from Camden Bannan , Alexa Jones, and Nicole Longman in a 62-54 loss to West Scranton.  The Lady Hornets then got 12 each from Courtney Varcoe and Jones plus 9 each from Bannan and Longman in a 54-23 win over Del- Val.  Western Wayne got a dozen points from Hannah Roedel in a 71-31 loss to Honesdale.                   

 

 

DIVISION 3

Dunmore (3-0, 5-1, 18-1)  3A  (2-0 crossover)               

Riverside (3-1, 3-3, 11-8)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                        

Mid Valley (2-1, 3-3 13-6)  3A  (2-0 crossover)           

Old Forge (1-2, 3-3, 9-10)  2A  (2-0 crossover)  

Carbondale (1-2, 1-5, 5-13)  3A  (1-0 crossover)        

x-Holy Cross (1-3, 6-0, 15-4)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                           

Lakeland (0-2, 0-6, 1-16)  3A  (0-1 crossover)              

 

Dunmore has taken sole possession of first place in Division 3 second half action with wins over Old Forge (62-33), Carbondale (70-27), Holy Cross (44-22), and Lackawanna Trail (76-30, in a crossover tilt).  The Lady Bucks used a 22-4 third period run to defeat Old Forge getting 16 from Victoria Toomey and 14 from Gianna Delfino (Lindsey Welsh had 10 for the Lady Devils).  Against Carbondale, Toomey netted 19 while Kelly Quinn and Delfino combined for 22.  Toomey then connected on 26 as Dunmore played sensational defense (leading 17-5 at the break) in defeating division first half winner Holy Cross.  In their crossover victory over LT, eleven Dunmore players scored, led by Quinn with 21, Lisa Tallo with 18 (including 3 triples), and Toomey 10.  Riverside began second half division play by defeating first half division winner Holy Cross 44-42.  The Lady Vikes, who trailed at the break 26-23, got 16 from Kayla Rose and 12 from Alese Karpinski.  Holy Cross, who suffered their first division loss, got 12 from Abby Sempa (with 4 triples) plus 9 each from Lexi Walsh and Haley Bestrycki.  Riverside then got by Lakeland and Mid Valley before dropping a 60-52 loss to top rival Old Forge.  Karpinski hit 18, Haley Tilberry 15, and Rose 11 in their 69-34 win over Lakeland (Haley Clauss-Walton netted 15 for the Lady Chiefs).  In their 46-34 win over Mid Valley, Riverside trailed at halftime (22-14) getting 17 from Karpinski and 11 each from Emily Taylor and RoseRose and Taylor then teamed up for 27 but it was not enough as Old Forge topped the Vikings as the Lady Devils got 18 from Alexandra Nocera, 16 from Olivia Ciullo, and 13 from Welsh.  Mid Valley notched wins over Carbondale and Holy Cross before their loss to Riverside.  The Spartanettes also got a crossover win over Mountain View.  Emily Morano netted 17 for MV in their 54-26 win over Carbondale.  The Spartanettes then got 18 from Kiana Williams, 17 from Morano, and 15 from Lauren Owens in their 52-47 win over Holy Cross.  The Lady Crusaders, who led 43-42 heading into the final period, got 32 points (with 3 triples) from Bestrycki and 19 from Walsh.  Mid Valley then got 27 combined from Morano and Williams as they pulled away in the fourth quarter to get a 48-37 crossover win over Mountain View.  Carbondale picked up a 46-45 overtime win over Old Forge as Amelia Zazzera hit 20 points (with 3 triples).  The Blue Devils got 25 combined points from Ciullo and Nocera.  Holy Cross got their first win in second half action, a 71-17 romp over Lakeland as four Lady Crusaders reached doubles (Walsh 12, Emily Ferguson 12, Mollie Burda 11, and Sempa 11).  In crossover games, Jordyn Flynn and Clauss-Walton teamed up for 24 for Lakeland in a 53-37 loss to Susquehanna.  Old Forge topped Forest City 52-45 as Welsh netted 16 (with 4 treys), Ciullo 13, and Nocera 10.  And Carbondale got 20 from Zazzera (with 3 triples) and 15 from Kaitlyn Savage in a 60-44 win over Elk Lake. 

        

 

DIVISION 4

x-Susquehanna (3-0, 6-0, 15-3)  1A  (1-0 crossover)            

Montrose (3-1, 4-2, 10-9)  3A  (0-1 crossover)              

Mountain View (2-1, 5-1, 9-10)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Lackawanna Trail (1-1, 1-5, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)          

Forest City (1-2, 3-3, 6-12)  1A  (0-2 crossover)               

Elk Lake (1-3, 2-4, 7-12)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                    

Blue Ridge (0-3, 0-6, 0-18)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                  

 

In Division 4, Susquehanna remains perfect overall and 3-0 in second half play.  The Lady Sabers topped Montrose, Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, and Lakeland (in a crossover game).  They used a 20-9 run in the final period to secure a 56-40 win over Montrose as Taylor Huyck (24 points, 3 triples) and Bethany Maby (16 points, 3 triples) led the way.  Montrose got 10 points from Radvile Vaiciulyte.  The Lady Sabers then got 14 from Mackenzie Steele, 13 from Huyck, and 12 from Maby in a 58-25 win over Blue Ridge (Ashley Torres netted 8 for the Lady Raiders).  Huyck (20) and Steele (11) reached doubles while Maby and Mackenzie Heath each added 9 points in 64-21 win over Elk Lake (Eliza Bosscher hit 8 for the Lady Warriors).  In a crossover game, Huyck and Maby combined for 30 as the Lady Sabers topped Lakeland 53-37.  Montrose registered three wins wrapped around their loss to Susquehanna.  Harper Andre netted 21 points (with 4 triples) and Annalise Ely added 10 in their 56-12 win over Blue Ridge.  Andre and Ely then teamed up for 19 in a 47-24 win over Elk Lake (Tamara Voda hit 14 for the Lady Warriors).  Ely then netted 18 as the Lady Meteors used a 16-4 run in the second period to get a 37-23 win over Forest City (Skylar Fortunar scored 9 for the Lady Foresters).  Mountain View picked a pair of wins over Elk Lake and Lackawanna Trail before losses to Forest City and Mid Valley (in a crossover game).  Erika Freely and Sydney Newhart teamed up for 27 points in their 50-25 win over Elk Lake (Bosscher had 10 for the Lady Warriors).  Sydney Newhart (17 points) helped the Eagles rally for a 40-36 win over Lackawanna Trail (Laurelann Penn and Lexie Kwaitkowski combined for 25 for the Lady Lions).  Mountain led 32-30 going into the final period but dropped a 40-38 loss to Forest City.  The Lady Foresters got 10 from MacKenzie Hartman.  Mt. View got 15 from Freely and 9 each from Newhart and Samantha Jones.  In a crossover 48-37 loss to Mid Valley, Freely netted 15 points.  Lackawanna Trail got a putback from Cali Fauquier (10 points) for a 38-37 win over Forest City (Hartman hit 19 for FC).  Elk Lake got a 43-27 win over Blue Ridge as Abigail Johns (18) led the way.  Danielle Goff scored 13 for Lady Raiders.  And in a crossover 60-44 loss to Carbondale, Bosscher and Johns combined to score 22 points for Elk Lake.    

 

                          

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION RECAPS

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 2/3)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (12-0, 16-1)  6A

Dallas (9-2, 14-3)  5A

Crestwood (9-3, 13-5)  5A

Pittston Area (3-9, 4-14)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (2-9, 4-13)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-12, 2-16)  5A

 

Hazleton Area remained perfect in Division 1 action following victories over Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  The Cougars now have a 2-game lead over Dallas following the Mountaineers crossover loss to Nanticoke Area last week.  With four games remaining, Crestwood finished 3-0 last week to remain in the race.  Hazleton Area got all they could handle from Meyers as the Mohawks led by five at the break (27-22) and 38-36 heading into the final stanza.  But, as they have shown in recent weeks, the Cougars’ second half rally eventually arrived to secure a hard-fought 57-51 win as Josh Samec (23 points) and Jeff Planutis (16) led the way.  In their 78-49 win over Wyoming Area, the Cougars pulled away in the final period as Samec (28 points with 4 triples), Planutis (15), Joey Grula (8), and Da’Mir Faison (8) paved the way.  Mike Joseph’s squad then got 20 from Planutis and 9 from Faison in a 69-30 win over Coughlin.  Tony Egidio and Shawn Valenzuela combined to hit 17 for the Crusaders.  Dallas, two games back, got wins over Berwick and Wyoming Valley West sandwiched around their 55-48 crossover loss to Nanticoke Area.  Joe Parsons netted 22 (including 3 treys) while Jay Bittner and Alex Charlton each added 8 points in their 62-40 win over Berwick.  In the loss to Nanticoke, Parson and Ben O’Donnell teamed up for 25, as the Mounts held a 32-31 advantage heading into the final quarter.  Dallas then placed three into doubles (Parsons 22, Matt Mathers 13, and Nick Kocher 11 with 3 triples) as they bounced back for a 60-49 win over Wyoming Valley West.  The Spartans, who trailed 25-24 at halftime, got 25 (and 3 treys) from Draig Ruff and 17 (with 5 triples) from Mason Mendygral.  Crestwood topped Wilkes-Barre GAR, Berwick, and Pittston Area.  The Comets controlled the middle periods (37-22) as they got a 61-45 win over GAR.  Camden Boris netted 21 (with 4 triples), Mike Palmiero 16, and Evan Knapp 10.  Palmiero then hit 20 points while Boris added 8 in the Comets’ 54-36 victory over Berwick.  In Crestwood’s 52-43 win over Pittston, Palmiero again reached doubles with 15 while Boris and Kevin Klusewitz each contributed 9 points.  The Patriots got a combined 19 points from Logan Booth and Naseem Guillauame.  Speaking of Pittston, the Pats dropped a 46-30 loss to rival Wyoming Area as Guillauame hit 9.  PA did pick up a big 62-58 win over GAR as they rallied in the final quarter for the win.  They were led by Matt McGlynn (19 with 5 triples), Guillauame (14), and Keemer Woodruff (with 13).  Wyoming Valley West went 0-3 last week but got great efforts from Justus Simpson (22 with 6 triples) and Mason Mendygral (18 with 6 treys) in their 69-62 loss to Nanticoke Area.  Draig Ruff netted 25 in their 64-63 loss to Tunkhannock.  Coughlin, still looking for their first division win, got a combined 21 points from Tony Egidio and Aaron Bennett in their 66-40 loss, also to the Tigers.  On Tuesday night, Dallas hosts Crestwood while Hazleton Area entertains WVW.  On Friday night, the Cougars travel to take on top rival Crestwood.                                                        

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (11-2, 15-3)  4A

Wyoming Area (8-5, 12-6)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-5, 8-9)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (7-6, 9-9)  4A

Tunkhannock (6-6, 9-8)  4A 

Berwick (6-7, 9-9)  4A

 

 

Nanticoke Area continues to roll along in Division 2 as the Trojans need just one more win to clinch no worse than a tie for the crown.  Nate Kreitzer (22 points, 4 triples), Trahjan Krupinski (19), and Colby Butczynski (14 points, 4 triples) keyed their 69-62 win over Wyoming Valley West.  In their 55-48 victory over Dallas, GNA got off to a 16-2 start as they got 24 from Trahjan Krupiski, 12 points with 3 treys from Kreitzer, and 10 points with 3 triples from Jake Krupinski.  Another big first half (a 23-8 run in second period) gave Nanticoke a 57-37 win over Meyers.  Kreitzer led with 19 (including 3 triples), Trahjan Krupinski 17, Jake Krupinski 11, and Dylan Szychowski 9.  The Mohawks got 11 each from Jawane Buckner and Kendall Brewster.  Wyoming Area gained wins over Pittston Area and Tunkhannock around their loss to Hazleton Area.  The Warriors got 20 from Sam Greenfield as they defeated Pittston 46-30.  In their 78-49 loss to Hazleton, Kyre Zielinski hit 18 points.  Zielinski then led four players in doubles with 21 (Greenfield 19, Matt Wright 12, and Aaron Zezza 11) as WA topped Tunkhannock 68-51.  The Tigers got 21 (with 5 triples) from Tyler Faux and 14 from Sean Harder.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers split a pair of crossover games before falling to Nanticoke Area.  Buckner netted 22 with 4 treys in their close 57-51 loss to Hazleton Area.  The Mohawks then rebounded for a 61-36 win over city rival Coughlin.  Wilkes-Barre GAR went 2-2 last week to remain in the division mix.  Will Johnson hit 30 points and Khalil White added 15 (with 3 triples) as the Grenadiers got a 72-55 win over Lake-Lehman.  Johnson and Tyler Young then combined for 30 points in a 61-45 loss to Crestwood.  In a close 62-58 loss to Pittston Area, Johnson connected on 31 points (with 3 treys).  To then cap off an incredible week, Johnson then scored 39 (with 5 triples) as GAR topped Berwick 66-56.  Anthony Hawk added 20 points in the win while Alex Markle (21) and Kenny Marshman (18 with 4 treys) paced the Bulldogs.  Tunkhannock picked up wins over Coughlin and Valley West before their loss to Wyoming Area.  Tyler Faux (24 points with 6 treys) and Sean Harder (17) led the Tigers in their 66-40 win over the Crusaders.  Faux then netted 26 (with 6 triples) while Avery Billings and Evan Turner combined for 21 in the Tigers’ 64-63 win over WVW.  Berwick, the only division team technically eliminated from the division race, got 17 points from Damon Beckhorn in a 62-40 loss to Dallas.  Marshman and Markle then teamed up for 21 points in a 54-36 loss to Crestwood.  Coming up this week, on Tuesday, Nanticoke Area visits Berwick, GAR hosts Tunkhannock, and Wyoming Area entertains Meyers.  On Friday, action is highlighted by Nanticoke visiting GAR and Tunkhannock hosting Meyers.                                          

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (10-2, 15-3)  3A

Holy Redeemer (9-3, 13-4)  3A

Hanover Area (6-6, 11-7)  4A

MMI Prep (2-10, 6-12)  1A

Northwest Area (2-10, 5-12)  2A

Lake-Lehman (0-12, 1-17)  4A

 

Still plenty of Division 3 action ahead, but it appears that Holy Redeemer will be facing a near must-win game as they travel to play division leader Wyoming Seminary Tuesday night.  The Blue Knights topped Hanover Area (68-50) and Northwest Area (74-38) last week.  In their win over Hanover Area, Sem battled back from a 31-28 halftime deficit as they got 23 from Dimitri Gnall and 13 each from Todd Phillips and Jeremy Callahan.  The Hawks got 19 from Tyler Thomas and 8 apiece from Evan Marterna and Desmond Cannon.  The two teams converted 25 of 30 free throws.  In their win over Northwest Area, four players reached doubles (Nicholas Ganter 14, Jake Koretz 12 with 3 triples, Callahan 11 with 3 treys, and Phillips 10).  The Rangers got 21 combined from Matt Pierontoni and Sam Saxe.  Holy Redeemer kept pace with wins over Lake-Lehman and MMI Prep (twice).  The Royals rallied from a 23-21 halftime deficit with a 22-12 third period run to secure a 59-45 win over Lake-Lehman.  Collin Cook had a big game hitting 24 points (with 3 triples) while JD Turosky and Bryce Yencha each added 10.  The Black Knights got 19 from Max Paczewski and 9 from CJ Cerone.  In their 63-43 win over MMI Prep, Tursoky led the way with 20 while Jacob Kester added 15 and Yencha 11.  The Preppers got 17 from Matt Marchetti and 11 (with 3 triples) from Keefer Hoover.  Holy Redeemer then got another win over MMI, 66-42 as they placed three in doubles (Derek Answini 16, Cook 15, and Turosky 13) while MMI got 15 each from Marchetti and Hoover.  Hanover Area bounced back from their loss to Wyoming Seminary with a 70-41 win over Lake-Lehman.  The Hawks got 20 points including 6 triples from Desmond Cannon, 14 from Thomas, and 12 from Materna.  In the loss the Black Knights got 28 combined points from Cerone. Paczewski, and Danny Kutz.  Lake-Lehman also dropped a 72-55 crossover loss to Wilkes-Barre GAR as Alex Magdalinski netted 16 while Cerone and Paczewski combined for 23.  Northwest Area picked up their second division win, 57-48 over MMI Prep as Sam Saxe led four Rangers in doubles with 18 points and 4 triples (Tyler Stevens 11, Bruce Koser 11, and Jaxson Yaple 10).  The Prepper got 25 from Marchetti and 15 from Marcus Kassick.  Friday night Holy Redeemer hosts Hanover Area while Wyoming Seminary entertains MMI Prep.                           

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Abington Heights (9-1, 16-3)  5A

Scranton (8-2, 14-5)  6A

Scranton Prep (8-2, 14-5)  4A

Valley View (4-6, 12-7)  4A

West Scranton (3-7, 8-10)  5A

 

How things have changed in one week.  Scranton Prep appeared to be in the Division 1 driver’s seat until back to back losses to Abington Heights and Valley View.  The Comets now have control of their championship destiny with Prep and Scranton tied a game back.  Abington Heights, trailed 29-23 against the Cavaliers last Tuesday, and then clamped down on Leo O’Boyle (22 of 27 points in first half including 6 triples) and then used a 21-0 run to notch a 67-47 win before a sellout crowd.  George Tinsley netted 31, Jackson Danzig 17, and Corey Perkins 11.  Wes Simons added 13 in the loss for Prep.  AH then rolled over North Pocono 72-35 as Danzig and Tinsley each hit 15 while Mike Malone added 10.  Scranton Prep, leading 31-22 at the break, then dropped a dramatic loss to Valley View as Marc Kudrich (23 points, 4 triples) hit the game-winner with less than 6 ticks left.  Bobby Craig added 15 with 3 triples while Dylan Howanitz added 13 in the Cougars’ big road win.  The Cavs got 18 from O’Boyle and 11 from Alec D’Elia.  Scranton continues to roll along with a pair of wins over Wallenpaupack and city rival West Scranton.  Ky’Ron Harbin netted 18 while Robbie McAndrew and Marcus Bauman each added 14 in their 60-45 win over Paupack.  Against West Side, the Knights got 30 from Harbin, 16 from Cameron Jordan (with 4 treys), and a dozen from McAndrew.  The Invaders got 22 from Josh Hart and 9 each from Shayne Merrifield and Cayden Merrifield (on 3 triples).  Valley View also picked up an impressive crossover win over Delaware Valley, 58-50, as Kudrich (18), Howanitz (13), and Chase Combs (9) paced the Cougars.  West Scranton picked up their third division win with a 53-45 victory over Honesdale.  The Invaders got 21 from Shayne Merrifield plus 11 each from Josh Hart and Jalen Gregory.  In non-league action, Abington Heights traveled to Norristown to play Methacton (18-9 record).  The Warriors jumped out to a commanding 23-5 lead on the Comets before holding on for a 66-61 win.  Tinsley (26 points) and Danzig (22 points, 4 triples) led AH while Methacton was paced by David Duda and Jeff Woodward who combined for 40 points.  And Scranton Prep got a 52-49 overtime win over Pottsville (15-4 record) as O’Boyle (18) and Simons (11) led the Cavaliers.  The Crimson Tide were led by Ian Renninger (16 points) and Mason Barnes (15). On Tuesday, Scranton hosts Scranton Prep in a premier matchup.  Friday features Abington Heights entertaining West Scranton while Scranton Prep travels to play Delaware Valley and Scranton hosts Western Wayne.                                           

 

 

DIVISION 2

Delaware Valley (6-4, 11-8)  6A

Honesdale (4-6, 10-9)  4A

Western Wayne (4-6, 9-9)  4A

Wallenpaupack (2-8, 9-10)  5A

North Pocono (2-8, 4-15)  5A

 

Delaware Valley leads Division 2 by two games over Honesdale and Western Wayne.  The Warriors and Wildcats both split their pair of games last week while Honesdale dropped both of their matchups.  Blake Gearhart netted 16 points with 4 triples while Dylan Kelly and Jackson Shafer combined for 21 as Del-Val came up short to surging Valley View 58-50.  The Warriors bounced back by placing four into doubles (Gearhart 12 with 3 treys, Kelly 12, Hassan Keys 11, and Shafer 10) as they got by Wallenpaupack 51-48.  The Buckhorns got 19 points (including 5 triples) from Alex Pillar and 17 from Elijah Rosenthal.  Honesdale dropped a 53-45 crossover game to West Scranton as Anthony DeGori netted 16 while Colin Rickard and Joey Scarfalloto each added a dozen points.  DeGori then scored 24 with 3 triples and Scarfalloto added 9 as the Hornets lost to a steadily-improving Western Wayne squad, 54-48.  The Wildcats got 19 each from Dahlton Frisbie and Zachary Rovinsky.  Earlier in the week, Frisbie (16 points with 4 triples) and Rovinsky (12 points) led the way in a 53-42 loss to North Pocono.  The Trojans got 17 from Joe Thiel, 14 from DeMarco Maglio (with 3 triples), and 8 from Alec Ciaglia.  North Pocono then dropped a 72-35 crossover loss to Abington Heights as the Trojans got 6 each from Thiel, Ryan Deom, and Robert VanBrunt.  Elsewhere, Elijah Rosenthal netted 15 (with 5 triples) and Gabe Springer added 12 as Paupack dropped a 60-45 loss to Scranton.  On Tuesday, Honesdale hosts Delaware Valley in a key matchup while Western Wayne hosts Abington Heights.  On Friday, all of the frontrunners face challenging crossovers – Delaware Valley entertains Scranton Prep, Western Wayne visits Scranton, and Honesdale hosts Valley View.                             

 

 

DIVISION 3

x-Holy Cross (3-0, 5-1, 13-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Mid Valley (2-1, 5-1, 11-8)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Carbondale (2-1, 2-4, 9-9)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                          

Dunmore (1-1, 4-2, 10-7)  3A  (2-0 crossover)            

Riverside (1-2, 4-2, 8-10)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                       

Old Forge (0-2, 1-5, 6-12)  2A  (2-0 crossover)          

Lakeland (0-2, 0-6, 5-13)  3A  (2-0 crossover

 

After securing first half honors, Holy Cross is leading the way in Division 3.  The Crusaders came away with wins over Riverside (58-47), Mid Valley (45-37), and Lakeland (66-44) last week.  Against Riverside, Holy Cross got 15 points (with 3 triples) from Kieran Burrier, 11 from Patrick Galvin, 11 from Tom Montefour, and 9 from Tyler Mozelesky.  The Vikings, who led at the break 23-20, got a combined 22 points from Razen Reyes and Marcos Echeverria.  In the win over Mid Valley, Galvin, Montefour, and Burrier teamed up for 32 points for the Crusaders.  In the loss, the Spartans got 17 (with 5 treys) from Collin SchererGalvin then netted 26, Mozeleski 17 (with 3 triples), and Burrier 17 as Holy Cross defeated Lakeland.  The Chiefs got 16 points from CJ Dippre.  Mid Valley came away with wins over Carbondale (59-45) and Riverside (55-49 in double overtime) wrapped around their loss to Holy Cross.  The Spartans rallied in the final period to defeat the Chargers as they got 19 from JJ Glinsky, 17 (with 5 triples) from Collin Scherer, and 9 from Shane Rosencrans.  Carbondale got 28 combined points from Mike Zazzera and Bobby SalitskyJJ Glinsky then led the way with 17 while Rosencrans added 16 (with 3 treys) in their win over Riverside.  The Vikes got 15 from Echeverria, 14 from Reyes (with 4 triples), and 12 from Michael Rickert.  Carbondale, a game back at 2-1, got wins over Dunmore and Old Forge following their loss to Mid Valley.  In their 57-54 win over Dunmore they got 17 each from Salitsky and Andrew Manarchuck plus 8 each from Bailey Rumford and Pat Durkin.  Dunmore got 20 (with 3 triples) from Nate Fangio and 16 from Daniel Walsh.  The Chargers then rallied from a 47-43 deficit to defeat Old Forge 60-51 as they got 20 from Salitsky, 15 from Zazzera, and 10 from Manarchuck.  The Blue Devils got 16 points from Michael DiGregorio.  Dunmore started second half play with a 57-33 victory over Old Forge as the Bucks got 15 (with 3 triples) from Richie Grippi, 14 from Mark Rinaldi, and 13 from WalshDiGregorio hit 10 for Old Forge.  Dunmore also got a crossover 75-37 win over Lackawanna Trail as Fangio, Walsh, Grippi, and Owen Haggarty all combined to tally 40 points.  Riverside picked up a second half win as the Vikes placed four into doubles (Reyes 17 with 4 treys, Echeverria 15, Jason Holman 12, and Rickert 10) and defeated Lakeland 63-37.  The Chiefs got 14 points (including 4 triples) from Rodney LaBorde.  In crossover play, Lakeland got 29 combined points from Caleb Vigil, LaBorde, and Thomas Pidgeon as the Chiefs topped Susquehanna 47-33.  And in another crossover tilt, Old Forge fought back from a 33-27 halftime gap to get by Forest City 60-56.  The Blue Devils got 20 points (with 5 triples) from Joey Verespey, 15 from Pat Durkin, and 11 from Brandon Nee.  On Tuesday, Dunmore hosts borough rival Holy Cross.  Friday features Holy Cross visiting Old Forge, Dunmore traveling to Riverside, and Mid Valley hosting Lakeland.                                                    

 

 

DIVISION 4

Mountain View (3-0, 1-5, 6-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                

x-Susquehanna (2-0, 5-1, 11-8)  1A  (0-2 crossover)                

Montrose (2-1, 5-1, 10-9)  3A  (0-1 crossover)

Forest City (1-1, 2-4, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Elk Lake (1-2, 4-2, 10-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Lackawanna Trail (0-2, 3-3, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)                    

Blue Ridge (0-3, 1-5, 2-15)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                        

 

In Division 4, Mountain View leads the way along with first half winner Susquehanna.  The Eagles (3-0) defeated Elk Lake, Lackawanna Trial, and Forest City.  Alex Showalter (31 points) and Kyle Streich (23 points with 4 triples) helped them pull away in the final period for a 67-58 victory over the Warriors.  Elk Lake got 19 from Rierdan Reyes, 18 from Kobe Jayne, and 13 from Nate Preston.  Streich then netted 21 with 5 triples while Mike Fanelli and Preston Petts combined for 25 points in a 62-39 victory over Lackawanna Trail.  In the loss, the Lions got 20 points combined from Zac Cost and Zach Stec.  Mt. View kept their second half momentum going as Mikey Schermerhorn hit 20 (with 4 treys) and Petts 13 (with 3 triples) in a 50-47 win over Forest City.  The Foresters got 18 points from Noah Yates.  Susquehanna (2-0) began the week with a 47-33 crossover loss to Lakeland as Adam Rockwell and Bryce Baldwin combined to score 23 points for the Sabers.  Susquehanna then rebounded for wins over Montrose and Blue Ridge.  Mason Deakin (21) and Baldwin (16) led them in a 54-43 win over the Meteors (who got a combined 25 points from Evan Snyder and Jacob Peck).  Deakin (17), Rockwell (15 with 4 treys), and Baldwin (13) led the way for Susquehanna as they defeated Blue Ridge 60-40 (Sam Cosmello had 14 for the Raiders).  Montrose picked up wins over Blue Ridge and Elk Lake around their loss to Susquehanna.  The Meteors placed four in doubles (Evan Snyder 14, Andrew Rapisardi 13, Bryden Jerauld 10, and Brennan Gilhool 10) in a 61-45 win over Blue Ridge (Tyler Hillard and Kaleb Folk combined for 24 for the Raiders).  Montrose then rallied from a 45-38 deficit to get a 60-57 overtime win over Elk Lake as four reached doubles once again (Snyder 15, Peck 13, Gilhool 13, and Tyler Rebello 11).  The Warriors got 16 from Reyan, 15 (with 5 triples) from Adam Anderson, and 10 each from Drew Arnold and Nate Preston.  Forest City and Elk Lake both got their first win in second half play last week.  Noah Yates netted 21 and Dakota Knehr-Cook 12 as the Foresters rallied for a 49-37 win over Lackawanna Trail (Lions got 20 combined from Shawn Jones and Griffin Holmes).  Elk Lake also rallied (down 55-45 entering the final stanza) for a 68-61 victory over Blue Ridge as four Warriors reached doubles (Reyan 21, Preston 13, Anderson 12, and Jayne 10).  Blue Ridge was led by Cosmello with 16 while Gavin Bradley, Folk, and Ben Bleck combined to hit 31.  In crossover action, Noah Yates netted 35 and Knehr-Cook 16 as Forest City dropped a 60-56 loss to Old Forge.  And Richard Helbing scored 10 points for Lackawanna Trail in a 75-37 loss to Dunmore.  Coming up this week, on Tuesday, Susquehanna visits Elk Lake and Montrose hosts Forest City.  On Friday, Montrose visits Mountain View.

 

             

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (2/4/18)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10

(games through February 3)  

 

  1. Hazleton Area (16-1) 6A
  2. Abington Heights (16-3) 5A
  3. Nanticoke Area (15-3) 4A
  4. Scranton Prep (14-5) 4A
  5. Dallas (14-3) 5A
  6. Scranton (14-5) 6A
  7. Wyoming Seminary (15-3) 3A
  8. Holy Redeemer (13-4) 3A
  9. Crestwood (13-5) 5A
  10. Williamsport (10-7) 6A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (9-9), Carbondale (9-9), Delaware Valley (11-8), Dunmore (10-7), Elk Lake (10-8), Hanover Area (11-7), Holy Cross (13-6), Honesdale (10-9), Mid Valley (11-8), Montrose (10-9), Susquehanna (11-8), Tunkhannock (9-8), Valley View (12-7), Western Wayne (9-9), Wilkes-Barre GAR (9-9), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (8-9), Wyoming Area (12-6).    

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through February 3)

 

  1. Dunmore (17-1) 3A
  2. Nanticoke Area (17-1) 4A
  3. Scranton Prep (17-2) 4A
  4. Holy Redeemer (15-3) 3A
  5. Scranton (14-5) 6A
  6. Holy Cross (15-3) 3A
  7. Crestwood (11-6) 5A
  8. Hazleton Area (13-5) 6A
  9. Wyoming Area (14-4) 4A
  10. Abington Heights (12-7) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (12-6), Dallas (10-8), Lake-Lehman (11-7), Mid Valley (12-6), North Pocono (11-8), Northwest Area (9-8), Pittston Area (9-9), Riverside (11-7), Susquehanna Community (14-3), Wallenpaupack (12-6), West Scranton (10-9), Wyoming Seminary (9-8), Wyoming Valley West (9-9).

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 SCORES (1/29 – 2/3)

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

MONDAY, 1/29

Wilkes-Barre GAR 72 at Lake-Lehman 55 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

 

TUESDAY, 1/30

Hazleton Area 57 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Crestwood 61 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 45 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Dallas 62 at Berwick 40 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 69 at Wyoming Valley West 62 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 30 at Wyoming Area 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 40 at Tunkhannock 66 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hanover Area 50 at Wyoming Seminary 68 (WVC-3)

Lake-Lehman 45 at Holy Redeemer 59 (WVC-3)

Scranton Prep 47 at Abington Heights 67 (LL-1)

Valley View 58 at Delaware Valley 50 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 45 at Scranton 60 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 45 at West Scranton 53 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 42 at North Pocono 53 (LL-2)

Riverside 47 at Holy Cross 58 (LL-3)

Dunmore 57 at Old Forge 33 (LL-3)

Carbondale 45 at Mid Valley 59 (LL-3)

Lakeland 47 at Susquehanna 33 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Mountain View 67 at Elk Lake 58 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 37 at Forest City 49 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 45 at Montrose 61 (LL-4)

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/31

MMI Prep 48 at Northwest Area 57 (WVC-3)

Williamsport 65 at Central Dauphin East 49

 

THURSDAY, 2/1

Nanticoke Area 55 at Dallas 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 49 at Hazleton Area 78 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 36 at Crestwood 54 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 64 at Wyoming Valley West 63 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 58 at Pittston Area 62 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 61 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 36 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 63 at MMI Prep 43 (WVC-3)

Mid Valley 37 at Holy Cross 45 (LL-3)

Carbondale 57 at Dunmore 54 (LL-3)

Riverside 63 at Lakeland 37 (LL-3)

Forest City 56 at Old Forge 60 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Susquehanna 54 at Montrose 43 (LL-4)

Mountain View 62 at Lackawanna Trail 39 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 68 at Blue Ridge 61 (LL-4)  

 

FRIDAY, 2/2

Wyoming Seminary 74 at Northwest Area 38 (WVC-3)

Valley View 54 at Scranton Prep 53 (LL-1)

North Pocono 35 at Abington Heights 72 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 48 at Delaware Valley 51 (LL-2)

Honesdale 48 at Western Wayne 54 (LL-2)

 

SATURDAY, 2/3

Dallas 60 at Wyoming Valley West 49 (WVC-1)

Pittston Area 53, at Crestwood 62 (WVC-1)

Hazleton Area 69 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 30 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 37 at Nanticoke Area 57 (WVC-2)

Wyoming Area 68 at Tunkhannock 51 (WVC-2)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 66 at Berwick 56 (WVC-2)

Hanover Area 70 at Lake-Lehman 41 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 43 at Holy Redeemer 63 (WVC-3)

Scranton 67 vs. West Scranton 60 (LL-1)

Riverside 49 at Mid Valley 55 2OT (LL-3)

Old Forge 51 at Carbondale 60 (LL-3)

Lakeland 44 at Holy Cross 66 (LL-3)

Dunmore 75 at Lackawanna Trail 37 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Mountain View 50 at Forest City 47 (LL-4)

Montrose 60 at Elk Lake 57 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 40 at Susquehanna 60 (LL-4)

Abington Heights 61 at Methacton 66

Pottsville 49 at Scranton Prep 52 OT

Williamsport 34 at Northeastern 59     

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

 

MONDAY, 1/29

Holy Redeemer 59 at Crestwood 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 57 at Pittston Area 43 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 56 at Wyoming Valley West 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 41 at Dallas 38 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 49 at Hazleton Area 58 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 41 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 24 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 27 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 55 at Hanover Area 39 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 64 at MMI Prep 17 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 51 at Scranton Prep 58 (LL-1)

Scranton 61 at Wallenpaupack 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)

West Scranton 62 at Honesdale 54 OT (LL-1/2 crossover)

Delaware Valley 18 at Valley View 49 (LL-1/2 crossover)

North Pocono 49 at Western Wayne 22 (LL-2)

Holy Cross 42 at Riverside 44 (LL-3)

Old Forge 33 at Dunmore 62 (LL-3)

Mid Valley 54 at Carbondale 26 (LL-3)

Susquehanna 53 at Lakeland 37 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 25 at Mountain View 50 (LL-4)

Forest City 37 at Lackawanna Trail 38 (LL-4)

Montrose 56 at Blue Ridge 12 (LL-4)

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/31

Dallas 41 at Nanticoke Area 56 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 67 at Wyoming Area 59 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 51 at Holy Redeemer 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Tunkhannock 33 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21 at Lake-Lehman 56 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 47 at Mid Valley 52 (LL-3)

Dunmore 70 at Carbondale 27 (LL-3)

Lakeland 34 at Riverside 69 (LL-3)

Old Forge 52 at Forest City 45 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Montrose 40 at Susquehanna 56 (LL-4)

Mountain View 40 at Lackawanna Trail 36 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 37 at Elk Lake 43 (LL-4)  

 

THURSDAY, 2/1

Tunkhannock 46 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 28 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 38 at Hanover Area 66 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 54 at Wyoming Seminary 42 (WVC-3)

West Scranton 41 at Scranton 49 (LL-1)

Scranton Prep 45 at Valley View 36 (LL-1)

Abington Heights 35 at North Pocono 30 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 31 at Honesdale 71 (LL-2)

Delaware Valley 27 at Wallenpaupack 46 (LL-2)

Williamsport 42 at Bloomsburg 46

 

FRIDAY, 2/2

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Dallas 30 (WVC-1)

Pittston Area 42 at Crestwood 47 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 22 at Hazleton Area 50 (WVC-1)

Nanticoke Area 58 at Lake-Lehman 42 (WVC-2)

Berwick 52 at Holy Redeemer 40 OT (WVC-2)

Tunkhannock 51 at Wyoming Area 46 (WVC-2)

MMI Prep 11 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 63 (WVC-3)

Mid Valley 34 at Riverside 46 (LL-3)

Carbondale 46 at Old Forge 45 (LL-3)

Holy Cross 71 at Lakeland 17 (LL-3)

Lackawanna Trail 36 at Dunmore 70 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Forest City 40 at Mountain View 38 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 24 at Montrose 47 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 58 at Blue Ridge 25 (LL-4)

 

SATURDAY, 2/3

Pittston Area 45 at Forest City 23

North Pocono 56 at Bethlehem Liberty 18

Williamsport 52 at North Schuylkill 66

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

 

BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Damon Beckhorn (6-0 senior guard) has been a steady force in the Berwick lineup.  Last week, he scored 19 points as the Bulldogs defeated Wyoming Valley West, 69-48.  Beckhorn then netted 21 points as the Dawgs hung on for 68-64 overtime win over Pittston Area.  Friday night against powerhouse Hazleton Area, the senior guard hit 17 in a 72-30 road loss to the Cougars.  Then, on Tuesday, in a crossover matchup against another highly-regarded Division 1 opponent, Beckhorn added 17 points in a 62-40 loss to Dallas.  Over the four-games, he connected on 9 treys.          

 

Ky’Ron Harbin (6-4 senior guard) has been one of several Scranton players that helped position the Knights just one game out of first place in Lackawanna League Division 1 play – and current #2 seed in the 6A district playoff race.  Harbin netted a dozen points in a 71-49 crossover win over North Pocono last week.  He then hit 23 (including a pair of triples) as the Knights defeated Valley View, 69-51.  Then, in a Saturday non-league matchup against District 11 big-school contender Pocono Mountain West (12-6 record), the senior guard scored 23 points as Scranton erased a late 7-point deficit to get a 60-55 win.  Tuesday night, he hit 18 points in a 60-45 crossover win over Wallenpaupack.       

 

 

  

GIRLS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Maddie Mrochko (5-7 senior guard) has Hazleton Area surging toward the top of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 standings and also battling Scranton for the district playoff top 6A seed.  After the Lady Cougars got throttled by powerhouse Nanticoke Area (53-32) last week, a game in which Mrochko netted 11 points, Hazleton Area has gone on to capture three big crossover victories.  She hit 15 points with a pair of triples in a 65-24 win over Berwick.  Monday, the senior guard contributed 21 points with a pair of treys in a 58-49 win over a red-hot Lake-Lehman squad.  Then, Wednesday night the Lady Cougar leader connected on 17 points as her team defeated Wyoming Area, 67-59.    

 

Taylor Huyck (5-10 sophomore guard) has helped Susquehanna Community complete an undefeated (6-0) first half in Lackawanna League Division 4 action.  Last week she scored 22 points in a 65-44 win over Mountain View and then added 17 points in a 52-40 win over Forest City.  Monday night, the sophomore guard hit 19 points in a crossover victory against Lakeland.  Huyck then netted 24 points Wednesday night in a 56-40 win over Montrose as second half play got underway.  Over the four-game span, she tallied 9 triples.     

 

 

 

 

District 2 Scores (1/22 – 1/27)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS SCORES

 

MONDAY, 1/22

Crestwood 59 at Wyoming Area 45 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

MMI 48 at Nanticoke Area 69 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Tunkhannock 62 at Lake-Lehman 31 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Honesdale 33 at Abington Heights 59 (LL-1/2 crossover)

 

TUESDAY, 1/23

Dallas 72 at Wyoming Area 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 48 at Berwick 69 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 83 at Nanticoke Area 65 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Crestwood 55 at Tunkhannock 39 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 42 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 45 @ Coughlin (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 53 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 64 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 68 at Hanover Area 54 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 49 at MMI Prep 23 (WVC-3)

Northwest Area 52 at Lake-Lehman 41 (WVC-3)

Valley View 38 at Abington Heights 57 (LL-1)

Delaware Valley 52 at West Scranton 49 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 59 at Scranton Prep 85 (LL-1/2 crossover)

North Pocono 49 at Scranton 71 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 37 at Wallenpaupack 47 (LL-2)

Mid Valley 45 at Dunmore 40 (LL-3)

Carbondale 45 at Riverside 63 (LL-3)

Lakeland 58 at Old Forge 62 OT (LL-3)

Holy Cross 73 at Blue Ridge 39 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Lackawanna Trail 52 at Montrose 67 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 52 at Mountain View 37 (LL-4)

Forest City 50 at Elk Lake 66 (LL-4)     

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/24

Hazleton Area 77 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 64 at Berwick 68 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 48 at Holy Redeemer 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Northwest 64 at Wyoming Seminary 77 (WVC-3) 

 

THURSDAY, 1/25

Tunkhannock 54 at Hanover Area 58 2OT (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 27 at Wyoming Seminary 56 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 56 at Wallenpaupack 23 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 67 at Carbondale 55 (LL-3)

Old Forge 31 at Mid Valley 43 (LL-3)

Dunmore 53 at Lakeland 49 (LL-3)

Montrose 43 at Riverside 60 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 57 at Lackawanna Trail 47 (LL-4)

Forest City 33 at Susquehanna 71 (LL-4)

Mountain View 44 at Blue Ridge 45 (LL-4) 

Williamsport 47 at Harrisburg 82  

 

FRIDAY, 1/26

Nanticoke Area 50 at Crestwood 33 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 54 at Wyoming Valley West 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 54 at Dallas 61 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 30 at Hazleton Area 72 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 49 at Pittston Area 51 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 45 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 39 (WVC-1/2 crossover)  

Hanover Area 54 at MMI Prep 35 (WVC-3)

Holy Redeemer 71 at Northwest Area 38 (WVC-3)

West Scranton 54 at Scranton Prep 81 (LL-1)

Scranton 69 at Valley View 51 (LL-1)

North Pocono 58 at Honesdale 69 (LL-2)

Delaware Valley 48 at Western Wayne 51 (LL-2)

 

SATURDAY, 1/27

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29 at Nanticoke Area 72 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Cross 53 vs. Mid Valley 44 (LL-3 First Half Playoff)

Montrose 39 vs. Susquehanna 48 (LL-4) First Half Playoff)

Scranton 60 at Pocono Mountain West 55

Western Wayne 56 at Wyoming Area 49

Lakeland 60 at Forest City 51

Sayre 44 at Blue Ridge 60

Williamsport 71 at Loyalsock 68 OT

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS SCORES

 

MONDAY, 1/22

Nanticoke Area 53 at Hazleton Area 32 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 43 at Dallas 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 46 at Wyoming Valley West 53 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 52 at Pittston Area 48 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 34 at Crestwood 65 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 78 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hanover Area 43 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 28 (WVC-3)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 49 at Northwest Area 78 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 15 at Wyoming Seminary 46 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 42 at Valley View 38 (LL-1)

Scranton 56 at North Pocono 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 12 at Scranton Prep 56 (LL-1/2 crossover)

West Scranton 51 at Delaware Valley 28 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 38 at Wallenpaupack 50 (LL-2)

Dunmore 47 at Mid Valley 43 (LL-3)

Riverside 50 at Carbondale 37 (LL-3)

Lakeland 36 at Old Forge 59 (LL-3)

Blue Ridge 11 at Holy Cross 6(LL-3/4 crossover)

Elk Lake 41 at Forest City 50 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 65 at Mountain View 44 (LL-4)

Montrose 36 at Lackawanna Trail 30 (LL-4)

Williamsport 20 at Warrior Run 40

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/24

Mid Valley 45 at Old Forge 31 (LL-3)

Carbondale 39 at Holy Cross 78 (LL-3)

Lakeland 32 at Dunmore 67 (LL-3)

Riverside 44 at Montrose 35 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Susquehanna 52 at Forest City 40 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 45 at Elk Lake 57 (LL-4)

Stroudsburg 49 at Delaware Valley 30

Pocono Mountain West 40 at Wallenpaupack 45

Lewisburg 54 at Williamsport 44

 

THURSDAY, 1/25

Crestwood 57 at Nanticoke Area 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Dallas 25 at Lake-Lehman 46 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 47 at Holy Redeemer 66 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 65 at Berwick 24 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 49 at Tunkhannock 14 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21 at Wyoming Area 60 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 33 at Northwest Area 63 (WVC-3)

Wyoming Seminary 68 at Wilkes-Bare GAR 35 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 18 at Hanover Area 53 (WVC-3)

Scranton Prep 60 at West Scranton 39 (LL-1)

Valley View 38 at Scranton 54 (LL-1)

Wallenpaupack 35 at Abington Heights 55 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 35 at North Pocono 51 (LL-2)

Western Wayne 41 at Delaware Valley 20 (LL-2) 

Blue Ridge 23 at Mountain View 63 (LL-4)  

 

FRIDAY, 1/26

MMI Prep 12 at Berwick 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Western Wayne 55 at Lakeland 42

 

SATURDAY, 1/27

West Scranton 49 at Lackawanna Trail 24

Pocono Mountain East 32 at Carbondale 40

Bethlehem Freedom 47 at Wallenpaupack 30

Dallas 36 at Williamsport 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (1/28/18)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10

(games through January 27)  

 

  1. Hazleton Area (13-1) 6A
  2. Scranton Prep (13-3) 4A
  3. Abington Heights (14-2) 5A
  4. Dallas (12-2) 5A
  5. Scranton (12-5) 6A
  6. Nanticoke Area (12-3) 4A
  7. Wyoming Seminary (13-3) 3A
  8. Williamsport (9-6) 6A
  9. Holy Redeemer (10-4) 3A
  10. Crestwood (10-5) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (9-6), Delaware Valley (10-7), Dunmore (8-6), Elk Lake (9-6), Hanover Area (10-6), Holy Cross (10-6), Honesdale (10-7), Mid Valley (9-7), Montrose (8-8), Susquehanna (9-7), Tunkhannock (7-7), Valley View (10-7), Wallenpaupack (9-8), Western Wayne (8-8), Wilkes-Barre GAR (7-7), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-7), Wyoming Area (10-5).    

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through January 27)

 

  1. Holy Redeemer (14-1) 3A
  2. Dunmore (14-1) 3A
  3. Nanticoke Area (14-1) 4A
  4. Holy Cross (14-1) 3A
  5. Scranton Prep (15-2) 4A
  6. Crestwood (10-5) 5A
  7. Wyoming Area (13-2) 4A
  8. Scranton (12-5) 6A
  9. Lake-Lehman (10-5) 4A
  10. Abington Heights (11-6) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (10-6), Dallas (10-5), Hazleton Area (10-5), Mid Valley (10-5), North Pocono (9-7), Northwest Area (7-8), Pittston Area (7-7), Riverside (8-7), Susquehanna Community (11-3), Wallenpaupack (11-5), West Scranton (9-8), Wyoming Seminary (8-7), Wyoming Valley West (7-8).

 

 

 

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

 

BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Jawane Buckner (5-9 senior guard) has helped Wilkes-Barre Meyers surge toward the top of the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 standings.  In last week’s postponement-filled schedule, he netted 15 points in a crossover loss to Crestwood.  The next day, he scored 18 points with 3 triples in a non-league win over Central Columbia.  This week, the senior guard hit 13 points in a 45-42 victory over an improving Pittston Area squad.  Then, on Wednesday night in a battle against Division 3 contender Holy Redeemer, Buckner tallied 27 points with 3 treys in the Mohawks’ 48-40 win over the Royals.        

 

Blake Gearhart (6-0 junior guard) has been a big contributor in Delaware Valley taking over first place in Lackawanna League Division 2 action.  He scored 17 points and connected on a pair of triples in a 46-42 win over Honesdale last Friday.  On Saturday, the junior guard added 16 points and 3 treys, but the Warriors came up short to a very strong Scranton team, 62-51.  On Tuesday night against West Scranton, Gearhart netted 21 points with 4 triples, including the game-winner with 3 ticks left, for a pulsating 52-49 road victory over the Invaders.       

 

 

  

GIRLS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

Lisa Radziak (5-2 senior guard) is just one of several key pieces that has Nanticoke Area playing as good as any team right now throughout District 2.  Last week she scored 12 points (plus 4 triples) in a win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  In the Trojanettes 57-41 victory over Pittston Area, she hit 15 points with 3 treys.  Another lopsided crossover win followed (17 points in win over Wilkes-Barre GAR) before a pair of impressive Division 1 crossover victories.  GNA throtted Hazleton Area on Monday 53-32 as Radziak contributed 5 points.  Then, Thursday night in a showdown against Division 1 leader Crestwood, the senior guard netted 11 points in their 60-57 win over the Lady Comets.    

 

Shelby Funchess (6-0 senior forward) has Scranton right in the middle of the Lackawanna Division 1 race.  She connected on 11 points in the Lady Knights’ 55-30 crossover win over Delaware Valley last Monday.  Then, in a battle against Abington Heights, Funchess netted 14 in a 39-32 win that gave them sole possession of second place.  In their 56-45 crossover win over North Pocono this week, the senior forward put 24 points on the scoreboard.  Then, Thursday night, she hit 17 points in their 54-38 win over Valley View.