District 2 Boys Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/24)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (8-0, 12-1)  6A

Dallas (6-1, 11-2)  5A

Crestwood (6-2, 10-4)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (2-5, 4-9)  5A

Pittston Area (1-7, 2-12)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-7, 2-11)  5A

 

Hazleton Area remained perfect in Division 1 at 8-0 with crossover wins over Tunkhannock (73-38), Nanticoke Area (83-65) Tuesday night, and Wilkes-Barre GAR (77-50) Wednesday night.  Jeff Planutis netted 16 points while Scott Shamany and Joey Grula combined for 23 for the Cougars (who jumped out to a 42-12 halftime lead).  Then, on Saturday night, they participated in the much-anticipated Geigle Classic against Reading.  The Cougars had things going to their liking through the first period (leading 16-10) but then trudged through a combination of offensive woes in the paint, poor defensive rebounding, and 0-fer from the free throw line to trail 29-20 at the break.  As expected, Mike Joseph’s squad did rally to trim the gap to four points 53-49 midway through the final quarter, but could not sustain the momentum after Josh Samec (15 points) fouled out and the Red Knights went on to seal the 65-56 upset win from the charity stripe.  HA got 21 points and 10 board from Joey Grula, 10 points from Jeff Planutis, and 15 caroms from Da’Mir Faison.  Reading was led by Xavier Starks (15 points) and Wesley Butler (14 points).  Their wins over Nanticoke and GAR will be recapped next week, but, in both games the Cougars found themselves in a tight battle through intermission.  They are definitely getting everyone’s attention and best effort.  Dallas (6-1) defeated GAR 66-40 as Alex Charlton netted 18 while Nick Kocher and Joey Parsons teamed up for 22.  The Mountaineers then notched a big road victory, 72-51 over Wyoming Area.  One of the division teams to watch out for going forward is Crestwood.  The Comets came away with crossover wins over Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Tunkhannock (Tuesday night).  In their 50-36 win over Meyers, the Comets pulled away in the final stanza as they got 18 from Ryan Petrosky and 14 from Camden Boris (with 4 triples).  In their 59-45 win over Wyoming Area, Crestwood got off to a quick start as Petrosky again led the way with 19 while Boris and Sean Murphy combined for 23.  Tuesday night they topped Tunkhannock 55-39.  Crestwood also traveled for a non-league Saturday matchup as they rallied for a 55-45 win over highly-regarded Danville.  Mike Palmiero hit 19, Boris 17, and Murphy 14 in the game that was tied 25-25 at the break.  The Ironmen got 17 from Jordan Bickhart and 10 from Shane Kozick.  Wyoming Valley West rallied in the second half from a 20-point halftime deficit, but came up short against Wyoming Area, 71-61.  The Spartans got 28 points (with 4 triples) from Draig Ruff and 17 (with 3 triples) from Justus Simpson.  Monday night WVW dropped a 69-48 loss to Berwick.  Pittston Area, with just one division win, played very competitively in crossover losses to Nanticoke Area, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, and Berwick.  Naseem Guillaume netted 27 points (with 4 triples) in their 56-49 loss to the Trojans.  Tuesday they fell to Meyers 45-42 and then went into overtime before coming up short to Berwick 68-64 on Wednesday night.  Game details on both of those matchups next week.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin is still looking for their first division win.  The Crusaders got 8 points from Aaron Bennett in a 48-31 loss to Berwick.  On Tuesday, they lost to Wilkes-Barre city rival Coughlin, 64-53.  Coming up on Friday, Crestwood hosts Nanticoke Area in a premier matchup while Dallas entertains surging Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Also Friday, Hazleton Area hosts Berwick as they will honor their 1992-1993 team (29-2) which reached the state championship.                                                                                

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (6-2, 10-3)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (6-2, 7-6)  4A

Berwick (6-3, 9-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (4-3, 7-5)  4A 

Wyoming Area (5-4, 9-4)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (4-4, 6-7)  4A

 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers, fresh off a 48-40 win over Holy Redeemer Wednesday night, has pulled into a Division 2 first place tie with Nanticoke Area (both at 6-2).  The Mohawks began last week with a 50-36 loss to Crestwood, although they only trailed by a basket (33-31) heading into the final period.  Jawane Buckner netted 15 and Blake Masker added 8.  Tuesday night, Meyers edged Pittston Area 45-42.  In a non-league game on Saturday, Meyers trailed by 10 early (15-5) but controlled the middle periods (35-16) to post a 56-51 victory over Central Columbia.  Buckner scored 18 while Kendall Brewster added 13.  Dominic Coombe hit 41 for the Bluejays.  Nanticoke Area converted 16 of 19 free throws and got another stellar effort from Nate Kreitzer (30 points with 4 treys) plus a dozen from Trahjan Krupinski in a 56-49 win over Pittston Area.  The Trojans then dominated the middle stanzas (37-17) as they got a 69-48 win over MMI Prep as Kreitzer hit 17.  Tuesday night, GNA played a very inspired game against Hazleton Area, but dropped an 83-65 loss to the Cougars.  Berwick, playing a bit under the radar, came within a whisper of leading the division following wins over Coughlin (48-41), Wyoming Valley West (69-48) Tuesday night, and Pittston Area (68-64 in overtime) Wednesday night.  Their only loss was a 41-40 loss to MMI Prep in which they led 33-30 going into the final eight minutes.  Damon Beckhorn (17 points) and Alec Markle (15 points with 3 triples) led the way in the win over Coughlin.  In the loss to MMI, Beckhorn, Markle, and Ken Marshman teamed up for 32 points.  Recaps of their wins over Valley West and Pittston Area will be posted next week.  Tunkhannock got 9 points from Tyler Faux in a 73-38 loss to Hazleton Area. Faux then connected on 4 treys (24 points) and Sean Harder added 13 as the Tigers defeated Lake-Lehman, 62-31.  Tuesday night, they dropped a 55-39 loss to Crestwood.  Wyoming Area got a 71-61 win over Wyoming Valley West as Sam Greenfield hit 34 points, Kyre Zielinski 15, and Dylan Melberger 9 (on three triples).  Against Crestwood, the Warriors trailed 18-8 after the first quarter and lost to the Comets 59-45 as they got 17 from Aaron Zezza and 13 from Sam Greenfield.  Tuesday night WA dropped a home game to Division 1 contender Dallas, 72-51.  GAR dropped to 4-4 in division play after then dropped loses to Dallas (66-40) and Hazleton Area (77-50) wrapped around a win over city rival Coughlin (64-53).  In their loss to Dallas, Will Johnson hit 15 and Simon Peter 14 (with 4 triples).  On Friday night, Nanticoke Area visits Crestwood, Meyers travels to Dallas, and Berwick plays at Hazleton Area.                 

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (7-2, 12-3)  3A

Holy Redeemer (5-3, 9-4)  3A

Hanover Area (3-5, 8-6)  4A

MMI Prep (2-6, 6-8)  1A

Northwest Area (1-8, 4-10)  2A

Lake-Lehman (0-8, 1-13)  4A

 

Wyoming Seminary and Holy Redeemer got together for their first showdown of the season with the Blue Knights coming away with a 46-41 win and first place in Division 3Dimitri Gnall scored 17 and Jeremy Callahan 10 in the win while the Royals got 8 each from Bryan Yencha and Collin Cook plus 14 from Joey Judge.  The Blue Knights also gained wins over MMI Prep (49-23) Tuesday night and Northwest Area (77-64) Wednesday night.  Holy Redeemer rebounded with a 68-54 win over Hanover Area Tuesday night, but then fell to surging Wilkes-Barre Meyers Wednesday night, 48-40.  Hanover Area picked up a pair of wins over Lake-Lehman and Northwest before dropping the loss to Holy Redeemer Tuesday night.  In their 76-37 victory over L-L, they placed three into doubles (Mike Piscotty 21, Evan Matera 11, and Tyler Thomas 10).  The Black Knights got 26 combined from Donald Thompson, Nate Salus, and Max Paczewski).  Hanover then got 19 with 3 triples from Matera, 14 with 4 treys from Piscotty, and 13 from Asad Whitehead in a 70-40 win over Northwest Area.  The Rangers got 27 combined from Bryce Koser, Jaxson Yaple, and Sam Saxe.  MMI Prep picked up a pair of wins last week, 51-35 over Lake-Lehman and 41-40 over Berwick.  Matt Marchetti scored 25 and Marcus Kassick 14 in the win for the Preppers.  The Black Knights got 14 from CJ Cerone and 11 from Paczewski.  In their win over Berwick, Marchetti netted 23.  Marchetti also hit 18 and George Palermo 12 in a 69-48 loss to Nanticoke.  On Friday night, Holy Redeemer visits Northwest Area while Wyoming Seminary hosts Lake-Lehman.                             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (7-0, 12-3)  4A

Abington Heights (6-1, 13-2)  5A

Scranton (5-2, 10-5)  6A

Valley View (2-5, 10-6)  4A

West Scranton (2-5, 7-8)  5A

 

In Division 1, Scranton Prep (7-0) continues to lead the way.  Abington Heights moved into sole possession of second place following their historic win over Scranton Friday night in which head coach Ken Bianchi captured win #758 to become the all-time District 2 leader, passing Julius Prezelski, the legendary Forest City coach who retired in 1993.  Scranton Prep raced out to a 31-9 lead, placing a dozen players into the scoring column, led by Leo O’Boyle with 20 (and 3 triples) as the Cavaliers topped North Pocono 73-37.  Then, in another crossover matchup, Prep took an early 20-4 lead and then held off a final period run by Wallenpaupack for a 63-53 win.  Again, the Cavs got everyone involved on the scoresheet, led by O’Boyle (21), Greyson Schermerhorn (9), and Wes Simons (8).  On Saturday afternoon, Prep traveled to the Lehigh Valley to battle 6A Parkland (8-8 overall).  The Cavs downed the Trojans 72-66 as O’Boyle (30 points, 5 treys) again played spectacular while Simons added 13.  Parkland got 17 from Logan Rindock, 16 from Jared Kucharczyk, and 14 each from Jake Bartholomew and Dylan Rhoads.  Tuesday night, Prep rolled over Western Wayne 85-59 in another crossover tilt.  Last Friday, Abington Heights controlled the middle periods and hit 14 of 16 free throws as they eventually shook off a talented Scranton squad, 68-56.  The Comets, minus Trey Koehler (ankle/foot injury) for a few weeks got a superb effort from Jackson Danzig (27 points with 4 triples) and George Tinsley (23 points).  They also got 8 each from Jack Nealon and Corey Perkins.  The Knights received balanced scoring from Marcus Bauman (14), Robbie McAndrew (11 with 3 triples), and Ky’Ron Harbin (with 10).  AH then got 18 from Perkins while Danzig and Tinsley combined for 24 as the Comets got by Honesdale at home 59-33 in a Monday makeup crossover game.  Tuesday night they defeated Valley View 57-38.  Scranton sandwiched wins over Delaware Valley (62-41) and North Pocono (71-49) around their loss to AH.  In their crossover win over Del-Val, the Knights held a commanding 48-26 lead before the Warriors began to narrow the final gap.  Harbin (16), McAndrew (15), Tyjay Ash (13 with 3 treys), and Bauman (9) paced Scranton. Valley View split a pair of games last week.  They defeated Western Wayne 62-38 as Marc Kudrich scored 17, Dylan Howanitz 14, and Bobby Craig 10.  The Cougars then got 12 each from Jaden Duplessis and Howanitz plus 11 from Chase Combs in a 64-47 loss to West Scranton.  West got 24 points (with 3 triples) from Shayne Merrifield, 18 from Josh Hart, and 12 from Jalen Gregory.  Speaking of the Invaders, they experienced both the thrill victory (a 46-45 OT win over North Pocono) and agony of defeat (52-49 loss to Delaware Valley at the buzzer).  In their win over the Trojans, Merrifield netted 14 and Hart 12.  Friday night Scranton Prep hosts West Scranton, Valley View entertains Scranton, and Abington Heights travels to play Wallenpaupack.                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Delaware Valley (5-2, 10-6)  6A

Honesdale (3-4, 9-7)  4A

Wallenpaupack (2-5, 9-7)  5A

Western Wayne (2-5, 6-8)  4A

North Pocono (1-6, 3-13)  5A

 

Delaware Valley, aided by yet another stellar effort from Blake Gearhart, defeated West Scranton on the road Tuesday night (52-49) to open up a 2-game lead in Division 2.  Last week the Warriors split a pair of games.  Gearhart hit 16 with 3 triples and Zach Klapak added 12 in their 62-51 loss to Scranton.  Then, in a pivotal battle against Honesdale, Del-Val was able to hold off a come bid from the Hornets to secure a 46-42 victory.  Gearhart netted 17 while Dylan Kelly added 8.  Honesdale got 12 from Anthony DeGori, 11 from Joey Scarfalloto, and 8 from Colin Rickard.  Honesdale, who was tied with Del-Val a week ago, fell two games off the pace following losses this week to Abington Heights (59-33 Monday) and Wallenpaupack (47-37 on Tuesday).  Against AH, the Hornets trailed 15-2 after the first stanza as they got 14 points from Rickard.  Wallenpaupack won a pair of division game following their 63-53 crossover loss to Scranton Prep last week.  In the loss to the Cavs, the Buckhorns got a combined 33 points from Elijah Rosenthal, Gabe Springer, and Alex Pillar.  Paupack then used a 35-16 advantage through the second and fourth periods in a 56-45 victory over Western Wayne as four players reached doubles (Rosenthal 15, Derrick Vosburg 12, Springer 11, and Pillar 11).  The Wildcats got 18 from Dahlton Frisbie (with 5 treys), 12 from Zachary Rovinsky, and 9 (on 3 triples) from Lucas Scott.  Monday night they topped Honesdale.  Western Wayne got 9 points from Rovinsky in a 62-38 loss to Valley View.  North Pocono got 18 from Chris McLafferty and 10 from Alec Ciaglia in their overtime (46-45) loss to West Scranton.  Friday night, Delaware Valley visits Western Wayne, Honesdale hosts Western Wayne, and Wallenpaupack entertains Abington Heigths.                              

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (4-1, 8-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Mid Valley (4-1, 8-6)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Riverside (4-2, 6-8)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Dunmore (3-2, 7-6)  3A  (1-0 crossover)            

Carbondale (2-3, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                          

Old Forge (1-4, 5-9)  2A  (1-0 crossover)          

Lakeland (0-5, 3-10)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                    

 

After Mid Valley got by Dunmore Tuesday night, 45-40, the Spartans have moved into a Division 3 first place tie in first half play (say that ten times fast).  Holy Cross remained co-leader following their 73-39 crossover victory over Blue Ridge.  Things could get very interesting depending on what happens Thursday night when Holy Cross visits Carbondale, Mid Valley hosts Old Forge, and Dunmore travels to Lakeland.  We could have anything from an outright first half winner to a completely chaotic 4-way jam.  Last week, the Crusaders came away with wins over Dunmore and Old Forge.  They had a big first half jumping out to a 39-24 lead on the Bucks in the 55-39 win as Patrick Galvin (13), Kieran Burrier (13), and Tom Montefour (12) led the way.  Dunmore got 7 each from Noah O’Malley and Nate Fangio.  Holy Cross followed that with another strong start racing out to a 17-2 advantage before doubling up Old Forge 62-31.  Tyler Mozeleski netted 16 while Burrier and Dom Possanza combined for 23.  Joey Verespey and Michael DiGregorio combined for 22 for the Blue Devils.  Mid Valley topped Lakeland 50-40 as Collin Scherer (19 points with 5 triples), JJ Glinsky (12), and Shane Rosencrans (9) paced the Spartans who hit all 9 of their free throws.  The Chiefs, who are still looking for their first division win, led at the break 16-15 as they got 11 each from James Lewis and CJ Dippre.  Mid Valley also got a 59-24 crossover victory over Mountain View as they got 16 from Scherer, 13 (with 3 treys) from Rosencrans, and 13 from Colin Hazelton.  Riverside dropped a game off the lead after splitting a pair of games as they completed first half action.  First, they lost to Dunmore 59-48 as Evan Carrubba had a huge game hitting 27 points for the Vikes.  Dunmore got 17 from Fangio, 13 from Daniel Walsh, and 12 from O’Malley.  The Vikings rebounded against top rival Old Forge, 57-52, as Marcos Esheverria (18), Razen Reyes (16), and Carrubba (11) led the way.  The Devils got 16 from Kevin Walsh, 13 (with 3 triples) from Brandon Nee, and 11 from Verespey.  Carbondale picked up their second division win as they rallied from a halftime deficit to defeat Lakeland 62-53.  The Chargers placed four into doubles (Bobby Salitsky 22. Andrew Manarchuck 12, Mike Zazzera 12, and Bailey Rumford 10).  Lakeland got 18 points including 4 triples from Rodney LaBorde while Nick Bertholf, Lewis, and Dippre combined for 28 more.  Carbondale also defeated Forest City in a non-league tilt as Manarchuck and Salitsky teamed up for 22 points.  And Old Forge picked up their first division victory Tuesday night with an overtime 62-58 win over Lakeland.  Stop back later in the week for updates and possible first half playoff scenarios.                                   

         

 

DIVISION 4

Montrose (5-1, 8-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Susquehanna (4-1, 7-7)  1A  (0-1 crossover)                

Elk Lake (3-2, 8-6)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Lackawanna Trail (3-2, 3-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                    

Forest City (2-3, 2-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Mountain View (1-4, 3-10)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                

Blue Ridge (0-5, 0-12)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                        

 

In Division 4, Montrose clinched a tie for first half honors following their 67-52 victory over Lackawanna Trail Tuesday night.  Susquehanna can pull into first place and force a playoff if they can defeat Forest City at home Thursday night.  Montrose split their games last week, defeating Forest City (50-41) before being upset by Mountain View (59-51).  In the win over Forest City, the Meteors were led by Jacob Peck (14 points), Evan Snyder (13), and Tyler Rebello (9).  The Foresters got 10 points each from Dakota Knehr-Cook and Jordan Non.  Against Mt. View, Montrose got 13 from Snyder, 12 from Andrew Rapisardi, and 11 from Brennan Gilhool.  The Eagles, who pulled away in the final period, got great efforts from Kyle Streich (22 points with 5 triples), Mikey Schermerhorn (14 points) and Alex Showalter (13).  Susquehanna had a big week picking up wins over Lackawanna Trail (50-48 in OT), Elk Lake (64-43), and Mountain View (52-37) Monday night.  Mason Deakin netted 20 and Eric Lee added 15 in their win over LT.  The Lions, who led by 8 at the break, got 21 combined points from Shawn Jones and Josh Rzucidlo.  The Sabers then got 26 from Bryce Baldwin, 20 from Deakin, and 10 from Lee in the victory over Elk Lake.  The Warriors got 34 of their 43 points from Rierdan Reyan (who also connected on 3 triples).  Lackawanna Trail dropped out of the first half race following their loss to Montrose Monday night.  The Lions got 26 from Jones, 17 (plus 3 triples) from Rzucidlo, and 9 from Zac Cost in a 69-54 win over Blue Ridge.  The Raiders got 18 (with 5 treys) from Sam Cosmello and a dozen from Kaleb Folk.  Elk Lake picked up their third win of the half Tuesday night with a 66-50 win over Forest City.  Speaking of the Foresters, they had a busy week.  They defeated winless Blue Ridge 62-53 as Dakota Knehr-Cook (20 with 3 triples), Noah Yates (17), and Eric Paulin (13) led the way.  The Raiders got 25 combined from Folk and Cosmello.  Forest City also dropped a 51-40 non-league loss to Carbondale as Yates and Knehr-Cook each tallied 16 points.  Mountain View dropped a crossover game to Mid Valley 59-24 as Preston Petts scored 7 for the Eagles.  Finally, Elk Lake topped Towanda 70-55 pulling away in the final quarter as Reyes had another monster game hitting 31 points (with 3 treys) while Drew Arnold and Kevin Valvanolo teamed up for 24.   

 

 

                                 

District 2 Girls Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/22)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Crestwood (7-2, 10-4)  5A

Dallas (5-3, 10-3)  4A

Hazleton Area (5-3, 9-5)  6A

Wyoming Valley West (4-4, 7-7)  5A

Pittston Area (3-5, 6-7)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-8, 1-13)  5A

 

Following their win Monday night, Crestwood maintained their lead in Division 1.  The Lady Comets were rolling along last week, ending Wyoming Area’s unbeaten streak, but then dropped a crossover loss to an underrated Lake-Lehman squad.  In their 64-57 win over the Lady Warriors, Crestwood jumped out to a 23-13 lead as they placed four players into doubles (Julia Makowski 22, Sarah Hopkins 13, Riley Magin 10, and Sarah Richards 10).  In their 47-40 loss to Lake-Lehman, Makowski netted 16 while Helena Jardine added 8.  Monday night the Lady Comets topped Tunkhannock, 65-34.  Hazleton Area is tied with Dallas (both at 5-3) in second place.  The Lady Cougars got a win over Tunkhannock that was wrapped around losses to Division 2 powerhouses Holy Redeemer and Nanticoke (Monday night).  HA trailed big at the break against Holy Redeemer (33-16) and was not able to close the gap, losing to the Lady Royals 57-47.  Maddie Mrochko hit 17 with 4 triples while Faith Grula added 10.  In their victory over Tunkhannock, the Lady Cougars pulled away from a 15-15 halftime tie to defeat the Lady Tigers, 43-26.  Mrochko again led the way with 16 while Grula and Marissa Trivelpiece combined for 17.  Monday night, HA lost to Nanticoke Area 53-32.  In a non-league Saturday tilt, Hazleton rallied for a 46-40 win over Whitehall (5-8 overall) as Mrochko and Grula each scored 16 (Mrochko had 4 treys) and Virginia Yurchak added 8.  Whitehall got 24 combined from Olivia George and Alix Buskirk.  Dallas sandwiched a loss to Holy Redeemer wrapped around wins over Tunkhannock and Wyoming Area.  Gianna Centrella and Claire Charlton each netted 7 in their 37-25 victory over Tunkhannock.  In their 58-28 loss to Holy Redeemer, the Lady Mounts (who got 8 points from Olivia Johnson) only trailed 12-10 after the first stanza.  Monday night, Dallas came away with a big 60-43 win at home against Wyoming Area.  Wyoming Valley West, sitting at 4-4, should not discounted from this race.  The Lady Spartans had a solid week going 2-1.  In their 50-35 victory over Lake-Lehman, WVW rallied from a 20-15 halftime deficit as they got 22 points (with 4 triples) from Toni Amato and 13 from Nicole Boutanous.  Against Wyoming Area, Valley West led going into the final period 43-41 but dropped the 55-49 loss as Gracie Giza (14) and Boutanous (11) led the way.  Monday night, WVW topped Berwick (53-46) in a home crossover matchup.  Pittston picked up a good win over Berwick but then dropped games to Nanticoke Area and Lake-Lehman.  Alexa Noone connected on 21 points with 3 triples and Leah Hodick added 15 in their 40-30 win over the Lady Dawgs.  Hodick (17) and Noone (11) paced the Lady Patriots in a 57-41 loss to Nanticoke Area.  The Trojanettes raced out to a 28-10 lead in that one.  Monday night, PA came up just short against Lake-Lehman, 52-48.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin is still looking for the first division win following losses to Nanticoke Area (68-14), Berwick (71-8), and Holy Redeemer (78-31) Monday night.  On Thursday, Crestwood visits Nanticoke Area for a mega-showdown among division leaders.  Hazleton Area travels to Berwick while Dallas visits Lake-Lehman in what should be a superb rivalry matchup.                                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Holy Redeemer (9-0, 13-1)  3A

Nanticoke Area (9-0, 13-1)  4A

Lake-Lehman (8-1, 9-5)  4A

Wyoming Area (7-2, 12-2)  4A

Berwick (6-3, 9-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (2-6, 5-8)  4A

 

It would be hard to find a more competitive race than the one developing in Division 2.  Teams are now playing through their cycle of Division 1 crossovers with both Nanticoke Area and Holy Redeemer staying perfect and sharing the lead with 9-0 marks.  Holy Redeemer topped Hazleton Area (57-47), Dallas (58-29), and Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (78-31) Monday night.  Julia Andrejko hit 15 while Cameron Marcinkowksi and Samantha Yencha combined for 21 in the win over the Lady Cougars.  Andrejko then connected on 13, Sara Kuderka 12, and Yencha 10 in their victory over Dallas.  Nanticoke Area had a busy week picking up four wins.  The Trojanettes got 12 players into the scoring column led by Alyssa Lewis (16) and Lisa Radziak (12 points including 4 triples) in a 68-14 win over Coughlin.  Radziak (15 with 3 treys) then led four players in doubles (Lewis 11, Madelyn Grilz 10 on 3 triples, and Bella Czeck 10) in a 57-41 win over Pittston Area.  Then, in a rescheduled crossover game, Radziak (17 with 4 triples) and Emily Haurer (10) powered GNA to a 71-24 win over GAR.  Monday night, Nanticoke added an impressive 53-32 road win over Hazleton Area.  Lake-Lehman is just one game behind the co-leaders at 8-1.  The Lady Knights bounced back from a 50-35 loss to Wyoming Valley West with wins over Crestwood (47-40) and Pittston Area (52-48) Monday night.  In their loss to WVW, Madison Borum netted 17 for Lake-Lehman (who led at the break 20-15).  In their upset win over Division 1 leader Crestwood, Borum and Sarah Salus each scored 10 while Savannah Purdy hit 18.  Wyoming Area (7-2) dropped crossover losses to Division 1 contenders Crestwood (64-57) and Dallas (60-43 Monday night), but come away with a come-from-behind win over Wyoming Valley West (55-49).  In the Lady Warriors loss to Crestwood, Sarah Holweg (5 treys) and Cassidy Orzel each drained 20 points while Ellie Glatz added 10.  Then, in their victory over WVW, the same trio led the way (Holweg 19 with 3 treys, Cassidy Orzel 12, and Glatz 11).  Berwick dropped a 40-30 loss to Pittston Area as Megan Dalo hit 11 for the Lady Dawgs.  In their resounding win over Coughlin, Reese Mensinger (27 points with 5 triples) reached the 1,000 point scoring plateau.  Jadyn Michael and Roni Isenberg teamed up for 25 in that win over the Lady Crusaders.  Monday night, Valley West got by Berwick, 53-46.  Tunkhannock got 12 points from Abby Ritz in a 37-25 loss to Dallas.  In their 43-26 loss to Hazleton Area, the Lady Tigers had the game knotted up a 15 at intermission, getting 10 points from Rebecca Avery.  In a 51-48 crossover loss to Hanover Area, Tunk got 13 from Avery, 12 from Samantha Generotti, and 11 (with 3 triples) from Jessica Ell.  Monday night, the Lady Tigers dropped a 65-34 loss to Crestwood.  Thursday night features plenty of enticing games with Nanticoke Area hosting Crestwood taking top billing.  Others include Lake-Lehman entertaining Dallas, Wyoming Valley West at Holy Redeemer, and Hazleton Area traveling to Berwick                

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (3-5, 7-7)  2A

Northwest Area (3-5, 6-8)  2A

Hanover Area (3-6, 6-9)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (1-7, 4-9)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (1-8, 1-14)  3A

MMI Prep (0-8, 0-12)  1A  

 

For Division 3 teams, it will be a steady diet of intra-division games the rest of the way as it looks to be a race between Wyoming Seminary, Northwest Area, and Hanover Area.  Wyoming Seminary defeated Meyers 38-29 as Alex Wesneski (13 points with 3 triples) and Ally Vezendy (12 points) led the Blue Knights.  Allycia Harris and Amanda Gray combined for 23 points for the Lady Mohawks who only trailed 21-19 heading into the final quarter.  Monday night, Sem topped MMI Prep 46-15.  Northwest Area got a 50-41 victory over an improving Hanover Area squad as Brenna Babcock netted 26 and Reagan Harrison added 10.  Victoria Benning hit 19 points and Madison Hooper 8 for the Lady Hawks.  Northwest got a 78-49 win over GAR Monday night.  And, in a non-league tilt on Saturday, the Lady Rangers came up short against Lackawanna Division 4 contender Susquehanna Community.  Northwest got 16 from Harrison and 14 from Brenna Babcock in the 64-52 loss.  Hanover Area had a solid week, despite their close loss to Northwest Area.  They got 19 from Genesis Rodriguez, 12 from Benning, and 11 (with 3 treys) from Sarah Tuzinski in a 61-27 win over GAR (Olivia Prato had 9 points for the Lady Grenadiers).  The Lady Hawks then got 17 from Rodriguez and a dozen from Benning in a narrow 51-48 crossover win over Tunkhannock.  Monday night, Hanover Area got by Meyers 43-28.  Speaking of Meyers, they picked up their first division win, a 53-20 victory over MMI Prep as Gray (17), Harris (14), and Erin Morris (13) paced the Lady Mohawks.  Julie Amentler hit 6 points for the Lady Preppers.  GAR secured their first overall win breaking a 30-game losing streak with a 56-30 win over MMI Prep.  Hannah Cook, Jada Redditt, and Alana Germano teamed up for 37 for the Lady Grenadiers.  The Lady Preppers got 6 each from Kim Armentler, Julie Armentler, and Irene Altmiller.  Elsewhere, in a crossover game, Olivia Prato scored 11 points for GAR in a 71-24 loss to Nanticoke Area.  Thursday features Meyers visiting Northwest Area.                             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (7-0, 14-2)  4A

Scranton (6-1, 11-5)  6A

Abington Heights (5-2, 10-6)  5A

West Scranton (4-3, 8-7)  5A

Valley View (1-6, 7-9)  4A

 

Scranton Prep remains in first place in Division 1 with a 7-0 mark with Scranton trailing by one game.  Last week the Classics jumped out to a 27-13 lead against North Pocono and came away with a big 42-31 crossover win as Rachel Rose hit 15 and Kathleen Rose added 11.  In another quick start, Prep took a 14-4 lead and held on for another 42-31 crossover win, this one over Wallenpaupack as Rachel Rose and Holly Daveski teamed up for 25 points.  Monday night, Scranton Prep toppled Western Wayne 56-12.  And, in a non-league tilt on Saturday, the Classics defeated Notre Dame of Green Pond (10-5 overall) 55-28 behind 16 points (with 4 triples) from Claire Szymanski, 12 from Kathleen Rose, and 10 from Rachel RoseCassie Murphy netted 10 for NDGP.  Scranton stayed hot on their heels following wins over Delaware Valley (55-30), Abington Heights (39-32), and North Pocono (56-45) Monday night.  Collette Mulderig had a huge game (26 points and 12 rebounds) and Shelby Funchess added 11 in the win over the Lady Warriors.  In the win over Abington Heights, the Lady Knights had a 21-7 halftime advantage before the Lady Comets outscored them 16-4 in the third period to narrow the gap.  Hannah Kowalski netted a dozen points for AH who fell two games off the division pace.  The Lady Comets came away with a crossover 51-32 win over Honesdale as Kowalski hit 20 and Rachel McDonald added 13.  Then, Monday night Abington topped Valley View 42-38.  West Scranton picked up some momentum with three wins.  Nya Johnson netted 16, Raven Rozina 11, and Tatum Repshis 10 in a 53-44 victory over Valley View.  The Lady Cougars got 13 from Arianna Nardelli, 11 from Jenn Nguyen, and 10 from Tori Duffy.  The Lady Invaders then placed four into doubles (Rozina 15, Repshis 16 with 4 treys, Nadya Brown 11, and Johnson 10) in a 63-42 crossover win over North Pocono.  Monday night, West came away with a 51-28 road win over Delaware Valley.  Valley View picked up their first division win, a 61-31 crossover victory over Western Wayne as the Lady Cougars converted 22 of 26 free throw opportunities.  Abby Pidgeon (15 points) and Tori Duffy (12) led the way for VV.  Coming up on Thursday, Scranton Prep visits red-hot West Side and Scranton entertains Valley View.  In an excellent crossover tilt, Abington Heights hosts Division 2 front-runner, Wallenpaupack.                                    

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (6-1, 10-3)  5A

North Pocono (2-5, 8-7)  5A

Western Wayne (2-5, 5-10)  4A

Honesdale (2-5, 5-11)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-7, 3-12)  6A

 

With their wins over Western Wayne and Honesdale, Wallenpaupack has taken a somewhat commanding lead in Division 2.  The Lady Buckhorns started last week with a 42-31 loss to Division 1 leader Scranton Prep as Megan Guerrieri led the way with 8 points.  Paupack then rebounded with a 55-34 win over Western Wayne as they got 19 from Eric Worzel plus 11 each from Olivia Gregory and Hannah Smith.  The Lady Wildcats, who only trailed 37-31 entering the final period, got 26 combined from Hannah Roedel, Gracie Guarino, and Coral Swoyer.  Monday night, Paupack topped Honesdale, 50-38.  North Pocono, Western Wayne, and Honesdale are all tied at 2-5.  North Pocono got a 2-game total of 24 points from Sarah Kaneski in losses to Scranton Prep (42-31) and West Scranton (63-42).  Monday, the Lady Trojans dropped their third game in a row, 56-45 to Scranton.  Western Wayne got 15 points from Gracie Guarino in a 61-31 crossover loss to Valley View.  Monday night they lost to Scranton Prep 56-12.  Honesdale got 7 points from Alexa Jones in a 51-32 loss to Abington Heights.  The Lady Hornets then got 16 from Jones and 17 from Camden Bannan as they controlled the middle periods in a 61-39 victory over Delaware Valley.  The Lady Warriors got 17 points from Ciera Cavallaro.  Del-Val, still looking for their first division win, came away with a 41-35 non-league victory over Pocono Mountain East on Saturday.  Cavallaro netted 15 and Shelby Brittain added 8 in the win.  Macy Berryman had a big game for PM East, hitting 6 triples (27 points).  On Thursday, Wallenpauack travels to play Abington Heights in a terrific crossover game.  Also Thursday, North Pocono hosts Honesdale.                            

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (5-0, 13-1)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                           

Dunmore (4-1, 13-1)  3A  (1-0 crossover)               

Old Forge (3-2, 7-7)  2A  (1-0 crossover)  

Riverside (3-3, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                        

Mid Valley (2-3 9-5)  3A  (1-0 crossover)           

Carbondale (1-4, 2-10)  3A  (0-0 crossover)        

Lakeland (0-5, 1-11)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

 

Holy Cross played a near flawless game in defeating cross-borough rival Dunmore 56-48 to remain perfect in first half play in Division 3.  The Lady Crusaders can wrap up first half honors with a home win over Carbondale Wednesday night.  After the Lady Bucks took an 18-12 lead, Holy Cross came roaring back with a 23-7 run behind the spectacular play of Lexi Walsh (30 points, 3 triples) to go into the locker room with a 10-point lead.  Abbey Lentowski added 10 points in the win.  Dunmore got 15 from Victoria Toomey, 12 from Gianna Delfino, and 9 from Kelly Quinn.  Holy Cross then used a 14-4 run in the third period against Old Forge to pull away from a narrow 26-25 lead and secure a hard-fought 56-48 win over the Lady Devils.  Walsh netted 18, Abby Sempa 15, and Lentowksi 10 in the victory.  Old Forge got 15 from Alexandra Nocera, 14 from Olivia Ciullo, and 10 from Lindsey Welsh.  Monday night, the Lady Crusaders rolled to a crossover win over Blue Ridge (62-11).  Dunmore rebounded from their loss to Holy Cross with a tough 57-54 win over Riverside as they used a 30-21 run over the middle periods to erase an early 18-13 deficit.  Quinn led the way with 17 (including 4 triples), Lisa Tallo 16, and Delfino 8.  The Lady Vikings got 15 points (with 4 treys) from Julia Antoniacci, 13 from Emily Taylor, and 8 from Kayla Rose.  Monday night, the Lady Bucks edged Mid Valley 47-43.  Old Forge bounced back from the Holy Cross loss with wins over rival Riverside (47-36) and Lakeland (59-36) Monday night.  In the win over Riverside, Welsh netted 17 and Nocera 15.  The Lady Vikes got a great game from Kayla Rose (18 points with 11 boards) while Alese Karpinski added 9 points.  Riverside completed first half play at 3-3 with their 50-37 win over Carbondale Monday night.  Mid Valley picked up a pair of wins, 60-41 over Lakeland and a crossover victory over Mountain View.  Four Spartanettes reach doubles against Lakeland (Emily Morano 14, Lauren Owens 13, Kiana Williams 13, and Morgan Haefele 11) while the Lady Chiefs got a combined 20 points from Colby White and Mikayla Marino.  Mid Valley then got a 52-35 win over Mt. View as Morano hit 20 and Williams 11.  In a non-league matchup on Saturday, Maddie Kelly scored 8 points for Carbondale but the Chargerettes lost to Forest City, 41-28.  On Wednesday, Holy Cross hosts Carbondale in a pivotal first half game while Mid Valley visits Old Forge in another interesting matchup.
 

DIVISION 4

Susquehanna (5-0, 10-3)  1A  (0-0 crossover)            

Mountain View (4-1, 6-8)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Montrose (4-2, 7-7)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

Forest City (3-2, 5-7)  1A  (0-1 crossover)               

Elk Lake (1-4, 5-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                    

Lackawanna Trail (1-4, 2-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Blue Ridge (0-5, 0-13)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                  

 

In Division 4, Susquehanna can wrap up the first half on the road at Forest City on Wednesday.  If they stumble, Mountain View can move into a tie with a home win over Blue Ridge.  Susquehanna notched victories over Elk Lake and Lackawanna Trail plus a non-league win over Northwest Area on Saturday.  Monday night they scored a big 65-44 win over Mountain View to break a tie atop the division.  In their win over Elk Lake, they broke open a 17-12 halftime game with an 18-0 run as Taylor Huyck (13 points, 12 boards), Skylar Wilson (13 points, 12 rebounds), and Bethany Maby (12 points) paced the Lady Sabers to the 52-20 victory.  In their 55-31 win over Lackawanna Trail, four Sabers reached doubles (Maby 15, Huyck 13 with 14 caroms, Mackenzie Steele 11, and McKenzie Rhone 10).  Allison Decker hit 9 for the Lady Lions.  In their 64-52 win over Northwest, they got 18 from Huyck, 17 from Maby, and 15 from Steele.  Mountain View got 15 of their points from Erika Freely and Sydney Newhart as they defeated Montrose in a low-scoring tilt, 20-14.  Annalise Ely netted 7 for the Lady Meteors.  That loss for Montrose was between a pair of wins over Forest City and Lackawanna Trail.  The Lady Meteors used a 28-10 advantage through the first and third periods to get by the Lady Foresters 50-29 as McKenzie Newhart connected on 18 and Ely 15.  Forest City got 11 points from MacKenzie Hartman.  Monday night Montrose topped Lackawanna Trail, 36-30.  Forest City bounced back from their loss to Montrose with wins over Blue Ridge (40-13) and Elk Lake (50-41) Monday night.  Maggie Kowalewski and MacKenzie Hartman combined for 25 in their win over the Lady Raiders.  And Lackawanna Trail picked up their first division win with a 40-39 win over Blue Ridge.  Trail took a 29-19 halftime lead as they got 15 from Decker, 11 from Kwaitkowski, and 9 from Rachel Beemer.  Blue Ridge, still looking for the first win on the season, got 21 from Danielle Goff and 8 from Abby Hartman.       

 

 

                             

District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings (1/21/18)

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 

(games through January 20)

  1. Hazleton Area (10-1) 6A
  2. Scranton Prep (11-3) 4A
  3. Abington Heights (11-2) 5A
  4. Dallas (10-2) 5A
  5. Scranton (9-5) 6A
  6. Nanticoke Area (9-2) 4A
  7. Wyoming Seminary (10-3) 3A
  8. Holy Redeemer (8-3) 3A
  9. Williamsport (8-5) 6A
  10. Wyoming Area (9-2) 4A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (7-5), Carbondale (7-6), Crestwood (8-4), Delaware Valley (9-6), Dunmore (7-5), Elk Lake (7-6), Hanover Area (8-5), Holy Cross (7-6), Honesdale (9-5), Mid Valley (7-6), MMI Prep (6-6), Montrose (7-6), Tunkhannock (6-4), Valley View (10-5), Wallenpaupack (8-7), West Scranton (7-7).  

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through January 20)

  1. Holy Redeemer (12-1) 3A
  2. Dunmore (12-1) 3A
  3. Nanticoke Area (12-1) 4A
  4. Holy Cross (12-1) 3A
  5. Scranton Prep (13-2) 4A
  6. Wyoming Area (12-1) 4A
  7. Dallas (9-3) 4A
  8. Crestwood (9-4) 5A
  9. Scranton (10-5) 6A
  10. Wallenpaupack (9-3) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Abington Heights (9-6), Berwick (9-4), Hazleton Area (9-4), Lake-Lehman (8-5), Mid Valley (9-4), North Pocono (8-6), Pittston Area (6-6), Susquehanna Community (9-3), West Scranton (7-7), Wyoming Valley West (6-7).

 

 

District 2 Boys/Girls Results (1/15 – 1/20)

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

TUESDAY, 1/16

all games postponed

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/17

all games postponed

 

 

THURSDAY, 1/18

West Scranton 64 at Valley View 47 (LL-1)

Scranton Prep 73 at North Pocono 37 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Dunmore 39 at Holy Cross 55 (LL-3)

Lakeland 53 at Carbondale 62 (LL-3)

Susquehanna 50 at Lackawanna Trail 48 (LL-4)

Montrose 50 at Forest City 41 (LL-4)

 

FRIDAY, 1/19

Wilkes-Barre GAR 40 at Dallas 66 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 36 at Crestwood 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Tunkhannock 38 at Hazleton Area 73 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Area 71 at Wyoming Valley West 61 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 56 at Pittston Area 49 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 48 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Seminary 46 at Holy Redeemer 41 (WVC-3)

Hanover Area 70 at Northwest Area 40 (WVC-3)

Lake-Lehman 35 at MMI Prep 51 (WVC-3)

Abington Heights 68 at Scranton 56 (LL-1) 

Western Wayne 38 at Valley View 62 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 53 at Scranton Prep 63 (LL-1/2 crossover)

West Scranton 46 at North Pocono 45 OT (LL-1/2 crossover)

Honesdale 42 at Delaware Valley 46 (LL-2)

Riverside 48 at Dunmore 59 (LL-3)

Old Forge 31 at Holy Cross 62 (LL-3)

Mid Valley 50 at Lakeland 40 (LL-3)

Mountain View 59 at Montrose 51 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 53 at Forest City 62 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 43 at Susquehanna 64 (LL-4)

 

SATURDAY, 1/20

Berwick 40 at MMI Prep 41 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 37 at Hanover Area 76 (WVC-3)

Scranton 62 at Delaware Valley 51 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 56 at Western Wayne 45 (LL-2)

Riverside 57 at Old Forge 52 (LL-3)

Mountain View 24 at Mid Valley 59 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Lackawanna Trail 69 at Blue Ridge 54 (LL-4)

Hazleton Area 56 at Reading 65

Scranton Prep 72 at Parkland 66

Crestwood 55 at Danville 45

Central Columbia 51 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 56 (no score)

Northwest Area 38 at Montoursville 49

Forest City 40 at Carbondale 51

Elk Lake 70 at Towanda 55 

Williamsport 55 vs. Cedar Crest 55 (Geigle Classic)  

 

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

MONDAY, 1/15

Wyoming Area 57 at Crestwood 64 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 57 at Hazleton Area 47 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Berwick 30 at Pittston Area 40 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 35 at Wyoming Valley West 50 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 68 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 14 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 58 at MMI Prep 20 (WVC-3)

Hanover Area 61 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 27   (WVC-3)

West Scranton 53 at Valley View 44 (LL-1)

North Pocono 31 at Scranton Prep 42 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Delaware Valley 30 at Scranton 55 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 55 at Western Wayne 34 (LL-2)

Holy Cross 56 at Dunmore 48 (LL-3)

Old Forge 47 at Riverside 36 (LL-3)

Carbondale 50 at Lakeland 32 (LL-3)

Susquehanna 52 at Elk Lake 20 (LL-4)

Forest City 29 at Montrose 50 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 39 at Lackawanna Trail 40 (LL-4)

 

TUESDAY, 1/16

all games postponed  

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/17

all games postponed

 

THURSDAY, 1/18

Dallas 29 at Holy Redeemer 58 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West 49 at Wyoming Area 55 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Pittston Area 41 at Nanticoke Area 57 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Crestwood 40 at Lake-Lehman 47 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Hazleton Area 43 at Tunkhannock 26 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 8 at Berwick 71 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Northwest Area 50 at Hanover Area 41 (WVC-3)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 29 at Wyoming Seminary 38 (WVC-3)

MMI Prep 30 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 56 (WVC-3)

Scranton 39 at Abington Heights 32 (LL-1)

North Pocono 42 at West Scranton 63 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Scranton Prep 42 at Wallenpaupack 31 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Valley View 61 at Western Wayne 31 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Delaware Valley 39 at Honesdale 61 (LL-2)

Dunmore 57 at Riverside 54 (LL-3)

Holy Cross 55 at Old Forge 48 (LL-3)

Lakeland 41 at Mid Valley 60 (LL-3)

Elk Lake at Carbondale (LL-3/4 crossover) ppd to 2/8

Montrose 14 at Mountain View 20 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 31 at Susquehanna 55 (LL-4)

Forest City 40 at Blue Ridge 13 (LL-4)

Williamsport 43 at Jersey Shore 46

 

FRIDAY, 1/19

Hanover Area 51 at Tunkhannock 48 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Abington Heights 51 at Honesdale 32 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Mid Valley 52 at Mountain View 35 (LL-3/4 crossover)

 

SATURDAY, 1/20

Tunkhannock 25 at Dallas 37 (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 71 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 24 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Scranton Prep 55 at Notre Dame Green Pond 28

Whitehall 42 at Hazleton Area 46

Northwest Area 52 at Susquehanna 64

Delaware Valley 41 at Pocono Mountain East 35

Forest City 41 at Carbondale 28

Athens 39 at Williamsport 47

 

 

 

 

 

Rivalry Reunion (Hazleton Area vs. Reading)

Their combined basketball traditions include generations of passionate eastern PA hoops followers.  Both schools are among the largest enrollments in the entire state.  And while the entire Reading community wildly celebrated their first-ever state championship after a 64-60 win over Pine-Richland last March, Hazleton Area fans again watched another stellar season abruptly end in the District 2/4 sub-regional tourney.  Following a hoops resurgence through the late 80s and mid 90s in which Hazleton was a perennial bracket-buster, the program has managed only two appearances into the playoff second round over the last 20 years.  This edition of the Cougars, 25 years removed from their magical Hershey-bound runner-up campaign, will be striving toward another state playoff trek.  The expectations have been lofty (#3 state-ranked 6A in CoBL) and, so far, Mike Joseph’s squad has delivered.  So what better time to reunite with an old rival – and to do so in one of the most storied hoops facilities in the state.  The Geigle Complex is a magnificent and unique place where standouts like Stu Jackson, Donyell Marshall, and all-time leading scorer Lonnie Walker excelled.  Few teams get the better of the Red Knights on their home floor.  But, for a team looking to prepare for the difficult and often-hostile environment seen on the playoff road, there is no better place to be on a mid-season Saturday evening.  Reading comes in as the top-rated District 3 big school.  They feature a superb junior guard in Wesley Butler (19.8 ppg with 29 triples).  He is a dynamic scorer and a real challenge for opposing teams.  RJ Dixon (senior guard, 10.3 ppg), Juan Matos (6-4 junior forward), Ricki Lopez (6-5 senior), Daniel Colter (6-3 junior forward), and Xavier Starks (6-2 senior guard) are also top contributors.  And the wild-card could be whether 6-1 senior guard Larry Wingo (transfer from Pottstown who averaged 19.6 ppg as a junior) sees his first action as a Red Knight this week.  Regardless of the outcome, these are the type of games that prepare teams for March runs.  Glad to see this one on the schedule.  The former Hazleton High school located at the top of Wyoming Street is known as The Castle.  Ironic that the Cougars will be visiting historic Reading High, also known as The Castle on the Hill.  Although it might sound a bit cliché, tradition never graduates at these hoops programs.  The more things change, the more you appreciate the ones that stay the same.              

The 7:30 pm matchup Saturday night is part of the 5-game Geigle Classic which begins at 1:30 pm.                                                                        

1:30 pm:  Berks Catholic vs. Octorara

3:00 pm:   Cedar Crest vs. Williamsport

4:30 pm:   York William Penn vs. Math, Civics, Science

6:00 pm:   Lancaster McCaskey vs. Central Dauphin East

7:30 pm:   Reading vs. Hazleton Area  

 

Hazleton Area vs. Reading

 1995  (Reading 37-36)

1995  (Hazleton Area 40-34) PIAA First Round

1996  (Hazleton 50-26)

1997  (Reading 57-47)

1998  (Reading 56-43)

1999  (Reading 72-48)

2000  (Hazleton Area 47-40)

2001  (Reading 71-42)

2002  (Reading 54-44)

2003  (Reading 59-44)

2010  (Reading 70-51) PIAA First Round

 

 

District 2 Boys/Girls Top 10 Ratings

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10 

(games through 1/13)

  1. Hazleton Area (9-0) 6A
  2. Scranton Prep (8-3) 4A
  3. Abington Heights (10-2) 5A
  4. Dallas (9-2) 5A
  5. Scranton (8-4) 6A
  6. Holy Redeemer (8-2) 3A
  7. Nanticoke Area (8-2) 4A
  8. Wyoming Seminary (9-3) 3A
  9. Williamsport (8-4) 6A
  10. Wyoming Area (8-2) 4A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (6-4), Crestwood (6-4), Delaware Valley (8-5), Dunmore (6-4), Hanover Area (6-5), Honesdale (9-4), Tunkhannock (6-3), Valley View (9-4), Wallenpaupack (7-6), Western Wayne (6-5), Wilkes-Barre GAR (5-5), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (4-5).  

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TOP 10

(games through 1/13)

  1. Dunmore (11-0) 3A
  2. Holy Redeemer (10-1) 3A
  3. Nanticoke Area (9-1) 4A
  4. Holy Cross (10-1) 3A
  5. Wyoming Area (11-0) 4A
  6. Dallas (8-2) 4A
  7. Scranton Prep (10-2) 4A
  8. Crestwood (8-3) 5A
  9. Abington Heights (8-5) 5A
  10. Wallenpaupack (8-2) 5A

 

OTHERS TO WATCH

Berwick (8-3), Hazleton Area (7-3), Lake-Lehman (7-4), Mid Valley (7-4), North Pocono (8-4), Pittston Area (5-5), Riverside (6-5), Scranton (8-5), Susquehanna Community (6-3), Tunkhannock (5-4), Wyoming Valley West (5-6).

 

 

District 2 UPDATED Schedule/Scores (1/6 – 1/13)

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

SATURDAY, 1/6

Dallas 57 at Pittston Area 39 (WVC-1)

Scranton Prep 62 vs. West Scranton 40 @ Scranton HS (LL-1)

Valley View 63 at Scranton 76 (LL-1)

Delaware Valley 38 at Abington Heights 61 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 17 at Honesdale 59 (LL-2)

North Pocono 52 at Wallenpaupack 27 (LL-2)

Mid Valley 48 at Carbondale 32 (LL-3)

Sayre 39 at Elk Lake 58

Pottsville 36 at Williamsport 37  

 

SUNDAY, 1/7

Crestwood 33 at Hazleton Area 72 (WVC-1)

Holy Cross 58 at Riverside 61 (LL-3)

 

TUESDAY, 1/9

Hazleton Area 89 at Pittston Area 37 (WVC-1)

Wyoming Valley West 50 at Crestwood 54 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 at Dallas 72 (WVC-1)

Holy Redeemer 42 at Nanticoke Area 27 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wyoming Seminary 55 at Tunkhannock 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Hanover Area 56 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Northwest Area 38 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 50 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 33 at Berwick 61 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

MMI Prep 36 at Wyoming Area 47 (WVC-2/3 crossover)    

Abington Heights 45 at Scranton Prep 51 (LL-1)

West Scranton 45 at Scranton 46 (LL-1)

Wallenpaupack 60 at Valley View 62 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 40 at Delaware Valley 54 (LL-2)

Honesdale 51 at North Pocono 48 (LL-2)

Holy Cross 41 at Mid Valley 38 (LL-3)

Dunmore 56 at Carbondale 50 (LL-3)

Lakeland 49 at Riverside 61 (LL-3)

Old Forge 84 at Forest City 43 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Montrose 54 at Susquehanna 32 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 48 at Mountain View 36 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 46 at Elk Lake 64 (LL-4)     

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/10

Abington Heights 56 at Valley View 38 (LL-1)

Susquehanna 45 at Lakeland 46 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Montrose 56 at Blue Ridge 32 (LL-4)

Forest City 56 at Lackawanna Trail 81 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 57 at Mountain View 49 (LL-4)

Hollidaysburg 45 at Williamsport 47

 

THURSDAY, 1/11

Berwick 48 at Holy Redeemer 49 OT (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 52 at Wyoming Seminary 55 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wyoming Area 49 at Hanover Area 36 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Tunkhannock 56 at Northwest Area 45 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 54 at MMI Prep 41 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 62 at Lake-Lehman 46 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Old Forge 39 at Dunmore 56 (LL-3) 

 

FRIDAY, 1/12

Hazleton Area 77 at Dallas 60 (WVC-1)

Pittston Area 60 at Wyoming Valley West 71 (WVC-1)

Crestwood 44 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 (WVC-1)

Northwest Area 55 at Berwick 64 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Scranton Prep 54 at Valley View 43 (LL-1)

West Scranton 47 at Abington Heights 67 (LL-1)

Scranton 58 at Honesdale 52 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Delaware Valley 44 at Wallenpaupack 39 (LL-2)

North Pocono 52 at Western Wayne 58 (LL-2)

Mid Valley 43 at Riverside 40 (LL-3)

Carbondale 50 at Old Forge 48 (LL-3)

Holy Cross 56 at Lakeland 35 (LL-3)

Lackawanna Trail 40 at Dunmore 61 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Susquehanna 42 at Blue Ridge 38 (LL-4)

Elk Lake 40 at Montrose 59 (LL-4)

Forest City 49 at Mountain View 46 (LL-4)   

 

SATURDAY, 1/13

Wyoming Valley West 57 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 38 (WVC-1)

Holy Redeemer 71 at Wyoming Area 63 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Hanover Area 55 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 63 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wyoming Seminary 61 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 64 (3OT) (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Scranton 62 at Pocono Mountain East 66

East Stroudsburg South 56 at Honesdale 37

Williamsport 72 vs. Lancaster McCaskey 63 (York Showcase)

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

SATURDAY, 1/6

Pittston Area 44 at Dallas 42 (WVC-1) 

Scranton 41 at Valley View 32 (LL-1)

West Scranton 38 at Scranton Prep 54 (LL-1)

Abington Heights 36 at Delaware Valley 24 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Wallenpaupack 48 at North Pocono 37 (LL-2)

Honesdale 50 at Western Wayne 43 (LL-2)

Riverside 47 at Holy Cross 67 (LL-3) 

Mountain View 37 at Elk Lake 22 (LL-4) 

Camp Hill 49 at Holy Redeemer 56

Crestwood 45 at Easton 46

Susquehanna 23 at Nanticoke Area 59

Lake-Lehman 49 at Jim Thorpe 56    

 

MONDAY, 1/8

Scranton Prep 43 at Abington Heights 37 (LL-1)

Scranton 56 at West Scranton 51 (LL-1)

Mid Valley 48 at Holy Cross 51 (LL-3)

Riverside 69 at Lakeland 34 (LL-3)

Elk Lake 60 at Blue Ridge 31 (LL-4)

Susquehanna 43 at Montrose 39 (LL-4)

Lackawanna Trail 47 at Mountain View 56 (LL-4)

 

TUESDAY, 1/9

Pittston Area 33 at Hazleton Area 35 (WVC-1)

Crestwood 52 at Wyoming Valley West 36 (WVC-1)

Dallas 57 at Wilkes-Bare Coughlin 24 (WVC-1)

Lake-Lehman 54 at Hanover Area 17 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 66 at Northwest Area 39 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Berwick 53 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 34 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Tunkhannock 28 at Wyoming Seminary 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

North Pocono 62 at Honesdale 42 (LL-2)

Delaware Valley 16 at Western Wayne 47 (LL-2)

Carbondale 23 at Dunmore 61 (LL-3)

Forest City 26 at Old Forge 53 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Blue Ridge 25 at Montrose 55 (LL-4)

Wyoming Area 62 at Wallenpaupack 57

 

WEDNESDAY, 1/10

Hanover Area 43 at Wyoming Area 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wyoming Seminary 36 at Holy Redeemer 72 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 29 at Nanticoke Area 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Northwest Area 52 at Tunkhannock 43 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wilkes-Barre GAR 20 at Berwick 67 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

MMI Prep 12 at Lake-Lehman 64 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Valley View 27 at Wallenpaupack 47 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Carbondale 12 at Mid Valley 31 (LL-3) 

Dunmore 56 at Old Forge 35 (LL-3) 

Lackawanna Trail 31 at Forest City 39 (LL-4) 

Williamsport 27 at Hollidaysburg 44

 

THURSDAY, 1/11

Dallas 42 at Hazleton Area 55 (WVC-1)

Wyoming Valley West 61 at Pittston Area 49 (WVC-1)

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 17 at Crestwood 47 (WVC-1)

Abington Heights 44 at West Scranton 36 (LL-1)

Valley View 33 at Scranton Prep 42 (LL-1)

Honesdale 38 at Scranton 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)

Western Wayne 35 at North Pocono 31 (LL-2)

Wallenpaupack 45 at Delaware Valley 24 (LL-2)

Riverside 30 at Mid Valley 25 (LL-3)

Lakeland 42 at Holy Cross 76 (LL-3)

Old Forge 40 at Carbondale 21 (LL-3)

Dunmore 74 at Lackawanna Trail 34 (LL-3/4 crossover)

Montrose 29 at Elk Lake 26 (LL-4)

Blue Ridge 18 at Susquehanna 66 (LL-4)

Mountain View 58 at Forest City 26 (LL-4)

 

FRIDAY, 1/12

Berwick 56 at Northwest Area 36 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Lake-Lehman 43 at Wyoming Seminary 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Wyoming Area 67 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 30 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Nanticoke Area 66 at MMI Prep 13 (WVC-2/3 crossover)  

 

SATURDAY. 1/13

Hazleton Area 57 at Crestwood 60 (WVC-1)

Wyoming Area 62 at MMI Prep 22 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Holy Redeemer 57 at Hanover Area 32 (WVC-2/3 crossover)

Pocono Mountain East 26 at Scranton 46

Honesdale 37 at East Stroudsburg South 39

Williamsport 35 at Pottsville Nativity BVM 31

 

 

 

 

District 2 Girls Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/12)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (4-0, 7-2)  6A

Crestwood (4-1, 7-3)  5A

Dallas (3-2, 8-2)  4A

Pittston Area (2-3, 5-5)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (2-3, 5-6)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-5, 1-10)  5A

 

With their come-from-behind 55-42 home win over Dallas Thursday night, Hazleton Area has taken over sole possession of first place in Division 1 with a 4-0 start.  The Lady Cougars started off division play with a 72-28 win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin as Maddie Mrochko netted 19 points (with 5 triples).  She then put up the exact same numbers as Hazleton Area rallied for an overtime 60-59 victory over Wyoming Valley West.  Faith Grula added 17 and Marissa Trivelpiece scored 14 (including 10 clutch free throws).  The Lady Spartans who led 39-34 heading into the final period, placed four players in doubles (Gracie Giza 19, Toni Amato 15 with 4 treys, Nicole Boutanous 15, and Andi Blaski 10).  Against Pittston Area, HA jumped out to a 15-6 lead, but had to hang on for a nail-biting 35-33 win as Trivelpiece netted 17.  The Lady Patriots got a combined 21 points from Alexa Noone and Leah Hodick in the loss.  Crestwood, their only loss coming against Dallas, moved into second place after wins over Pittston Area, Berwick, and Wyoming Valley West.  They also got a win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin Thursday night.  The Lady Comets got 18 from Julia Makowski and 12 from Sara Hopkins as they pulled away from PA in the final stanza for a 39-35 win.  The Lady Patriots got 15 from Hodick and 10 from Noone.  Crestwood then rallied in the final period to defeat Berwick 50-46 as they hit 15 of 21 free throws and got 24 points (with 3 triples) from Makowski while Helena Jardine contributed 11 points.  The game was a Division 2 crossover matchup that was moved up on the schedule from January 31.  The Lady Comets also posted a 52-36 win over Valley West as Makowski paced them with 24 (Blaski had 13 for WVW).  Dallas dropped into third place after their loss to Hazleton Area Thursday night.  The Lady Mounts started out conference play with a 68-66 overtime win over WVW as Lauren Charlton led the way with 28 points (and 3 treys) while Hanna Johnson and Olivia Johnson combined for 20 points.  WVW trailed 27-13 after the first eight minutes, but rallied behind the scoring of Boutanous (22), Giza (14), and Amato (10).  In their 51-42 win over Crestwood, Dallas again rebounded from an early deficit to get the victory.  Charlton netted 14, Gianna Centrella 13, and Hanna Johnson paced the Lady Mounts while Sara Hopkins (17) and Julia Makowski (13) led the Lady Comets.  Centrella netted 16 points and drained 3 triples in their 57-24 win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  The Lady Crusaders got 7 points from LeJune Berry.  Pittston Area dropped their third division game Thursday night, 61-49 to Valley West.  The Lady Patriots picked up wins over Coughlin (52-19) and Dallas (44-42).  Alexa Noone hit 20 (with 6 treys) and Leah Hodick 18 in the win over Coughlin.  The Lady Patriots then staged a big rally to defeat Dallas, getting 15 from Noone (with 4 triples), 14 from Hodick, and 8 from Emily O’Brien.  The Lady Mounts, who led 32-24 after the third quarter, got 21 from Lauren Charlton (with 4 treys) for their first division loss.  Wyoming Valley West, having already dropped a pair of OT losses, picked up a win over Coughlin (52-16) as Amato, Blaski, and Boutanous teamed up to hit 35 points.  In non-league action on Saturday, Crestwood rallied from a 7-point halftime deficit with a 16-4 run in the third period, but dropped a close loss to Easton, 46-45.  The Lady Comets (hitting only 11 of 21 free throws) got 17 from Makowski and 13 from Hopkins.  Crossover action begins Monday with several key games including Holy Redeemer at Hazleton Area, Wyoming Area at Crestwood, Berwick at Pittston Area, and Lake-Lehman visiting Wyoming Valley West.                                                             

 

 

DIVISION 2

Lake-Lehman (6-0, 7-4)  4A

Wyoming Area (5-0, 9-0)  4A

Holy Redeemer (5-0, 9-1)  3A

Nanticoke Area (5-0, 9-1)  4A

Berwick (5-1, 8-3)  4A

Tunkhannock (2-2, 5-4)  4A

 

Most Division 2 teams have already completed leg one of conference play, that is crossover games against Division 3 teams.  And they did so most successfully with an overall winning mark of 93% (28-2).  Things will get a lot more interesting as their focus now shifts to crossover matchups against Division 1 squads.  For this week’s recap, let’s review these crossovers in more detail.  Wyoming Area (5-0) remains one of only two undefeated District 2 teams.  The Lady Warriors have defeated Northwest Area (61-40), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (54-52), Wyoming Seminary (52-40), Hanover Area (54-43), and Wilkes-Bare GAR (67-30) Friday night.  They continue to get spectacular performances from their senior leader Sarah Holweg (26 vs. Northwest, 18 vs. Meyers, 20 vs. Sem, and 21 vs. Hanover).  She is getting plenty of help along the way from Addison Orzel (14  against NW), Aleah Kranson (12 against Meyers), Ellie Glatz, and Nicole Silinskie.  WA also picked up an impressive non-league 62-57 win over Wallenpaupack as Holweg (18), Addison Orzel (14), and Cassidy Orzel (10) paced the Lady Warriors.  Holy Redeemer (5-0) has come away with wins over GAR (66-27), MMI Prep (65-15), Meyers (62-26), Northwest (66-39), and Wyoming Seminary (72-36).  Samantha Yencha (17 vs. GAR, 18 vs. Northwest, and 21 vs. Sem) and Julia Andrejko (13.0 ppg across the five wins) have been steady scorers for the Lady Royals with Lauren Wasiakowski (doubles against GAR, Meyers, and NW) and Sara Kuderka (13 vs. GAR) getting into the mix.  Their lineup got a huge boost with the return of Sam Rajza (13 against both NW and Sem) from an ACL injury.  HR also notched a big win over a highly-regarded District 3 squad, Camp Hill, 56-39 as Andrejko (18) and Yencha (14) powered the Lady Royals to an early 18-9 lead.  Nanticoke Area has logged wins over Wyoming Seminary (68-20), Hanover Area (59-43), Northwest (58-43), Meyers (54-29), and MMI Prep (66-13).  Lisa Radziak has been superb for the Trojanettes (14 vs. Sem, 19 with 5 triples vs. Hanover, 15 vs. NW, and 24 with 4 treys vs. Meyers).  Alyssa Lewis netted 17 in the Hanover win, Jilann Baron 11 in the Sem win, and Katie Butczynski 14 in the win over Northwest.  Amiah Lukowski (11 in NW game) and Bella Czeck (11 vs. Meyers) have also been key contributors.  The Trojanettes also picked up a 59-23 non-league victory over Susquehanna as Lukowski (20), Radziak (14), and Baron (10) led the way.  Lake-Lehman completed their Division 3 crossovers with a sweep over Meyers (64-34), Northwest (57-24), GAR (61-23), Hanover (54-17),  MMI Prep (64-12), and Wyoming Seminary (43-40) Friday night.  Their top three scorers, Savannah Purdy, Corinna Scoblick, and Madison Borum have powered the Black Knights so far.  Purdy had 22 against Meyers, 18 vs. Northwest, 12 vs. GAR, and 14 vs. Hanover).  Borum had 10 vs. Meyers, 14 vs. Northwest, 16 vs. GAR, and 19 against Hanover.  Scoblick with 12 vs. Meyers, 18 vs. Northwest, 13 vs. Hanover, and 15 in the win over MMI.  The Lady Knights only recent loss came against Jim Thorpe in a non-league tilt, 56-49 as Purdy and Sarah Salus combined for 28 points.  Berwick got Division 3 crossovers wins over Hanover Area (55-46), Wyoming Seminary (65-49), Meyers (53-34), GAR (67-20), and Northwest (51-36).  The sole loss came against Crestwood as their January 31 crossover Division 1 game got switched to complete a holiday tourney.  For the Lady Dawgs, Reese Mensinger has been spectacular (18 vs. Hanover, 25 with 5 treys vs. Sem, 26 with 4 triples vs. Meyers, 24 with and 4 triples vs. GAR).  Berwick, who led Crestwood 38-35 after three quarters, got yet another stellar performance from Mensinger (31 points with 4 treys).  Berwick has also been getting strong efforts from Megan Dalo (13 vs. Hanover), Renny Murphy (11 vs. Hanover, 12 against Sem), and Roni Isenberg (15 against Meyers).  Tunkhannock picked up wins over MMI Prep (51-23) and GAR (60-38).  They placed 13 plays in the scoring column vs. the Lady Preppers (led by Anna Brown with 8).  In the win over GAR, the Lady Tigers were paced by Abby Ritz (25 points), Samantha Generotti (14), and Kelly Baber (with 13).  The Lady Tigers also dropped a pair of crossover games.  They got a combined 20 points from Rebecca Avery and Abby Ritz in a 54-28 loss to Wyoming Seminary.  Then, in a 52-43 loss to Northwest Area (in which they only hit 13 of 27 free throws), Tunk got 15 from Avery and 11 from Jessica Ell.  Division 1 crossover games begin Monday with several interesting matchups, including Wyoming Area at Crestwood, Holy Redeemer at Hazleton Area, Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Valley West, and Berwick at Pittston Area.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (1-5, 5-7)  2A

Northwest Area (1-5, 4-7)  2A

Hanover Area (0-4, 3-7)  4A  

MMI Prep (0-4, 0-8)  1A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (0-5, 3-7)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (0-5, 0-11)  3A

 

OK – the bad news for Division 3 teams is that other than a pair of wins, they struggled to find victories in conference play so far.  The good news that crossover play has ended and these squads can now focus on what should be more even competition.  Wyoming Seminary and Northwest Area each picked up a win over Tunkhannock.  The Blue Knights got 12 each from Ally Vezendy and Alex Wesneski plus 11 from Annemaakie Reitsma in the 54-28 win over the Lady Tigers.  Northwest Area got 28 points with 3 triples from Brenna Babcock while Reagan Harrison added 11 in their 52-43 win over Tunkhannock.  Wyoming Seminary got 23 points combined from Paige Parsons and Ally Vezendy in a 52-40 loss to undefeated Wyoming Seminary.  Northwest Area continues to get excellent efforts from Brenna Babcock (18 vs. Holy Redeemer, and 13 vs. Lake-Lehman).  Trista Babcock and Reagan Harrison combined for 20 points for the Lady Rangers in a loss to Wyoming Area.  Hanover Area got 21 points from Victoria Benning and 14 from Genesis Rodriguez, also in a loss to the Lady Warriors.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers is getting steady performances from Erin Morris (10 vs. Holy Redeemer), Allycia Harris (21 against Wyoming Area), Sarah Bottger (11 vs. Lake-Lehman), and Ashley Bruno (12 against WA).  MMI Prep and Wilkes-Barre GAR are both still looking for their first win of the season.  The Lady Preppers got 8 points from Irene Altmiller against Holy Redeemer.  GAR got a combined 20 points from Khira Cook and Jada Redditt in a loss to Holy Redeemer.  Olivia Prata netted 9 in the Lady Grenadiers loss to Lake-Lehman. And Alana Germano hit 8 points as GAR fell to Berwick.  Crossovers get going Monday with Northwest Area hosting Wyoming Seminary as the feature matchup.     

 

              

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (4-0, 10-2)  4A

Abington Heights (3-1, 8-5)  5A

Scranton (3-1, 7-5)  6A

West Scranton (1-3, 5-7)  5A

Valley View (0-4, 6-7)  4A

 

Scranton Prep took over first place in Division 1 after they pulled away from a 24-24 tie game to defeat top rival Abington Heights on the road, 43-37.  Kathleen Rose (15 points) and Rachel Rose (14 points) keyed the win for the Classics who converted 14 of 15 free throw opportunities.  The Lady Comets got 16 points including three triples from senior guard Hannah Kowalski.  Prep also secured division wins over Scranton and West Scranton.  Even though they bolted out to a 12-1 lead on the Lady Knights, it took double overtime to lock down the 54-46 win.  Kathleen Rose led the way with 16, Holly Daveski added 15, and Rachel Rose 12.  Scranton, who rallied with a 15-6 run in the third period, got 19 points from Colette Mulderig and 13 (with three treys) from Sophia Glogowski.  In their 43-37 victory over West Side, in which the teams combined to hit 22 of 27 free throws, Rachel Rose paced the Classics with 20 points.  The Lady Invaders got 19 points from Nya Johnson and 8 from Tatum Repshis.  Thursday night Prep added a 42-33 win over Valley View.  Abington Heights and Scranton both trail by one game.  The Lady Comets got by Valley View and Delaware Valley before their loss to Prep.  In their 48-27 victory over the Lady Cougars, AH placed three in doubles (Kowalski 16, Erin Albright 11, and Cassandra Ksaizek 10).  Valley View got 11 points from Abby PidgeonKsaizek then hit 17 and Sharon Houlihan added 12 as the Lady Comets used a 14-4 run in the second period to get by Del-Val 36-24 in a crossover game.  Ashley Thalassinos netted 8 for the Lady Warriors.  Thursday night, AH got by West Scranton 44-36.  Scranton hung on for a 56-51 win over city rival West Scranton as they got 19 from Shelby Funchess and 17 from Mulderig.  West Side got 17 from Johnson and 15 from Repshis.  The Lady Knights then topped Valley View 41-32 as Glogowski (14 points with 4 treys) and Erin Barrett (10 points) led the way.  Skylar Bianchi hit 10 for Valley View.  They also added a 45-38 crossover win over Honesdale Thursday night.  West Scranton got their first division win, a 45-32 crossover victory over Western Wayne as Johnson hit 21 and Repshis added 10.  The Lady Wildcats got 14 from Gracie Guarino and 13 (with 3 triples) from Hannah Roedel.  On Monday, Scranton Preps hosts Division 2 contender North Pocono in a pivotal crossover matchup.                        

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (4-0, 8-1)  5A

North Pocono (2-2, 8-4)  5A

Western Wayne (2-2, 5-7)  4A

Honesdale (1-3, 4-8)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-4, 2-9)  6A

 

In Division 2, with their 45-24 win over Delaware Valley Thursday night, Wallenpaupack stayed perfect at 4-0.  In an early division showdown against North Pocono, the Lady Buckhorns jumped out to a 33-14 halftime lead and held on for a 48-37 win as Megan Guerrieri and Tabitha Boyd combined for 23 points.  North Pocono got 14 from Sarah Kaneski and 7 from Jenna Montana.  Against Honesdale, Paupack again powered out to a big halftime advantage (35-19) and withstood a Lady Hornet rally to get the 65-57 win.  Guerrieri netted 22 with 3 triples while Hannah Smith contributed 18 points with a pair of triples.  Honesdale placed two in doubles (Courtney Varcoe with 16 and Alexa Jones with 15) while Nicole Longman added 9.  Keeping their theme of a fast start going, the Lady Buckhorns grabbed a 14-point halftime edge on their way to a 47-27 win over Valley View.  Erin Worzel led the way with 14 while Guerrieri and Smith combined for 21.  Abby Pidgeon hit 6 points for the Lady Cougars.  North Pocono fell into a tie with Western Wayne two games off the pace after the Lady Wildcats got a 35-31 victory over the Lady Trojans Thursday night.  NP also got a pair of division wins over Delaware Valley (50-33) and Honesdale (62-42).  Jenna Montana scored 14 and connected on 4 triples while Izzy Pehanick added a dozen in their win over the Lady Warriors (who got 9 points from Shelby Brittain).  In their win over Honesdale, NP got 19 each from Sarah Kaneski and Pehanick.  The Lady Hornets got a combined 23 points from Camden Bannan and Courtney Varcoe.  Before their win over NP which evened their mark at 2-2, Western Wayne rolled by Del-Val 47-16 behind the 16 points from Guarino and 15 (with 3 triples) from RoedelThalassinos hit 9 for the Lady Warriors.  And Honesdale picked up their first division win over Western Wayne, 50-43.  The Lady Hornets buzzed out to a 15-3 lead as they got 19 from Alexa Jones and 14 from Nicole Longman.  The Lady Wildcats got 37 of their 43 points from Guarino (24 points) and Roedel (13 points) who combined for 5 triples.  Elsewhere, in a great non-league tilt, Wallenpaupack rallied from a 10-point halftime deficit to tie the game but eventually fell to undefeated Wyoming Area, 62-57.  Megan Guerrieri (22 points with 6 triples) and Rachel Tirjan (16 points) led the Lady Buckhorns.  Coming up on Monday, Wallenpaupack visits Western Wayne and North Pocono travels for a crossover game at Scranton Prep.                                         

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (3-0, 10-1)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                           

Dunmore (2-0, 11-0)  3A  (1-0 crossover)               

Riverside (2-1, 6-5)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                        

Old Forge (1-1, 5-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)  

Mid Valley (1-2 7-4)  3A  (0-0 crossover)           

Lakeland (0-2, 1-8)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

Carbondale (0-3, 1-8)  3A  (0-0 crossover)        

 

The beat goes on for Dunmore as the Lady Bucks stayed perfect on the season setting up Monday’s home Division 3 showdown against 3-0 Holy Cross.  Dunmore picked up division wins over Carbondale and Old Forge plus they got a 74-34 crossover win over Lackawanna Trail Thursday night.  Victoria Toomey netted 17 while Kelly Quinn and Lisa Tallo each added 9 in their 61-23 rout over the Chargerettes (who got 6 each from Christina Carachilo and Amelia Zazzera).  Dunmore then got 19 from Toomey, 14 from Quinn, and 11 from Giana Delfino in a 56-35 victory over Old Forge.  Olivia Ciullo hit 15 points for the Lady Devils.  Holy Cross maintained a share of the lead with wins over Riverside, Mid Valley, and Lakeland Thursday night.  Lexi Walsh netted 22 while Caroline Kranick and Abby Sempa combined for 20 as the Lady Crusaders topped Riverside 67-47.  The Lady Vikings got 18 from Kayla Rose and 20 combined from Emily Taylor and Julia Antoniacci.  In their 51-48 victory over Mid Valley, Holy Cross rallied from a 41-35 deficit after three periods behind the scoring of Lexi Walsh (25 points including 4 triples).  The Spartanettes placed three into doubles (Emily Moran 17, Lauren Owen 14, and Kiana Williams 10).  Riverside shook off their loss to Holy Cross by getting by Lakeland (69-34) and Mid Valley (30-25) Thursday night.  In the win over Lakeland, Rose hit 17, Antoniacci 14, and Alese Karpinski 12.  The Lady Chiefs got 21 combined from Cheyenne Dippre and Brooke Longstreet.  Mid Valley picked up their first division win, a 31-12 victory over Carbondale as Williams hit 13 and Moran 11.  Zazzera added 8 points for Carbondale.  Old Forge also logged their first league win Thursday night, 40-21 over Carbondale.  Monday’s other key game includes Old Forge visiting heated rival Riverside.  In a crossover matchup, Mid Valley travels to play Division 3 leader Mountain View.  Crossover results do not count in division standings.                

 

 

DIVISION 4

Mountain View (3-0, 5-6)  2A  (0-0 crossover)            

Susquehanna (2-0, 6-3)  1A  (0-0 crossover)            

Montrose (2-1, 5-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)              

Forest City (1-1, 2-6)  1A  (0-1 crossover)               

Elk Lake (1-2, 5-6)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                    

Lackawanna Trail (0-2, 1-9)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Blue Ridge (0-3, 0-10)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                  

 

In Division 4, Mountain View and Susquehanna lead the way with Montrose just a game back.  Mountain View got 21 points from Erika Freely and 9 from Sydney Newhart in a 56-47 win over Lackawanna Trail.  The Lady Lions, who led 39-38 heading into the final stanza, got 15 from Lexie Kwaitkowski and 10 from Allison Decker.  The Lady Eagles then got 14 each from Freely and Newhart in a 37-22 victory over Elk Lake (Tamara Voda and Eliza Bosscher teamed up for 17 points for the Lady Warriors).  Thursday night, Mountain View got an impressive 58-26 win over Forest City to remain perfect in league play.  Susquehanna topped Montrose 43-29 as Taylor Huyck netted 13.  Montrose got 9 from Grace Aukema as the two teams only converted 20 of 39 free throws attempts.  The Lady Sabers also picked up a 66-18 win over Blue Ridge Thursday night.  Montrose picked up a pair of wins over Blue Ridge (55-25) and Elk Lake (29-26) Thursday night.  In their win over the Lady Raiders, Annalise Ely hit 13, MacKenzie Newhart 12, and Harper Andre 11 (Abby Hartman had 11 for Blue Ridge).  Elk Lake and Forest City also picked up their first division wins.  The Lady Warriors stormed out to a 16-2 lead and rolled over Blue Ridge, 60-31.  They got 17 each from Voda and Abigail Johns plus 10 from Bosscher.  The Lady Raiders got 18 combined from Danielle Goff and Hartman.  Forest City topped Lackawanna Trail behind 15 from MacKenzie Hartman and 10 from Skylar Fortuner.  The Lady Lions got 9 each from Decker and Kwaitkowski.  On Monday, Elk Lake hosts Susquehanna while Mountain View entertains Mid Valley in a crossover tilt.    

 

 

District 2 Boys Division Recaps

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/11)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (4-0, 8-0)  6A

Dallas (4-0, 9-1)  5A

Crestwood (2-2, 5-4)  5A

Pittston Area (1-3, 2-8)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-3, 2-7)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (0-3, 2-7)  5A

 

A bit of separation is already beginning to develop in Division 1.  As teams complete their first rotation through intra-division play, Hazleton Area and Dallas are both sitting atop the pack with 4-0 marks.  That tie will get broken Friday night as the Cougars travel to the Back Mountain to battle the Mountaineers.  Hazleton Area has won their four division games in dominant fashion, a 41 ppg margin of victory.  They defeated Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 87-44 as Da’Mir Faison led the way with 21 (Joey Grula hit 15 and Jeff Planutis added 14).  Aaron Bennett hit 20 points with 4 triples for the Crusaders.  Hazleton then topped Wyoming Valley West 94-64 as Faison connected on 4 treys (25 points), Josh Samec 19, Planutis 16, and Grula 14.  The Spartans got 29 points from Draig Ruff and 19 from Mason Mendygral.  Against rival Crestwood, the Cougars jumped out to a commanding 26-7 lead and coasted to a 72-33 Sunday night win as they placed four in doubles (Planutis 15, Samec 11, Faison 11, and Grula 10).  Camden Boris hit 11 for the Comets.  And, in an 89-37 win over Pittston Area, HA placed five in doubles (Samec 12, Planutis 11, Grula 11, Faison 11, and Jecxander Moronta 10).  Dallas kept pace as the Mounts got by the same four teams.  Alex Charlton netted 28 and Brody Strickland added 11 in their 85-39 victory over WVW (Ruff had a dozen for the Spartans).  Charlton then hit 20 and Joey Parsons 19 as Dallas connected on 13 of 15 free throws in a 57-40 win over Crestwood (Sean Murphy and Camden Boris had 11 each for the Comets).  Parsons and Charlton then combined for 29 as they jumped out to a 20-4 lead and defeated Pittston Area 57-39.  Brennan Higgins had 21 points with 3 triples for the Pats in the loss.  Against Coughlin, another quick start (41-11 halftime lead) and 25 points combined from Charlton and Parsons resulted in a 72-31 victory over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (Tony Egidio had 9 for the Crusaders).  Crestwood picked up a pair of wins after dropping losses to the division leaders.  Sean Murphy (11 points) and (injured) Kevin Klusewitz (10 points) rallied the Comets in the second half for a 49-31 win over Pittston Area (Matt McGlynn had 14 points with 4 treys for the Pats).  Crestwood also picked a close 54-50 win over Valley West as they got 13 each from Ryan Petrosky and Mike Palmiero plus 11 from Boris (Ruff netted 25 for WVW).  And Pittston Area secured their first division win with a 53-47 victory over Coughlin as Higgins (16) McGlynn (13), and Brian Miller (10) all reached doubles.  The Crusaders, who led after three periods 37-35, got 22 points from Tony Egidio and 14 from Dominigue Flippen.  Next Tuesday, teams begin crossover games with Division 2 squads, highlighted by Hazleton Area visiting Wilkes-Barre GAR, Dallas traveling to Tunkhannock, and Crestwood playing at Wyoming Area.                                                    

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wyoming Area (4-1, 8-1)  4A

Nanticoke Area (4-1, 8-2)  4A

Tunkhannock (3-1, 6-3)  4A 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (3-1, 3-5)  4A

Berwick (2-2, 5-4)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (2-2, 4-5)  4A

 

Plenty of excitement across Division 2 as most teams have fared very well in crossover games so far.  Wyoming Area picked up wins over Northwest Area, Lake-Lehman, MMI Prep, and Hanover Area Thursday night.  In their 73-38 win over the Rangers, Sam Greenfield hit 29 and Kyre Zielinski added 10.  Greenfield then connected on 16 while Matt Wright led the way with 18 as the Warriors topped Lake-Lehman 62-43 (Ibrahim Dabsheh had 12 points on 4 triples for the Black Knights).  In their 47-36 win over MMI, Greenfield hit 20 and Justin Alder added 13 (Matt Marchetti hit 23 and George Palermo 11 for the Preppers).  Thursday night WA got by Hanover area 49-36.  Nanticoke Area started conference play with an overtime 53-51 overtime win over Wyoming Seminary as Nate Kreitzer led the way with 25 (Colby Butczynski added 11 for the Trojans).  In the loss, Dimitri Gnall and Nicholas Ganter combined for 28 for the Blue Knights.  GNA then got 20 each from Butczynski and Trahjan Krupinski plus 13 from Kreitzer in an emotional 52-39 win over top rival Hanover Area (Tyler Thomas and Carlos Fernandez each had 12 for the Hawks).  Then, in a 45-38 win over Northwest, Kreitzer (17 points with 4 triples) and Krupinski (11) led the way over the Rangers who got 26 combined from Sam Saxe and Walker Yaple.  Thursday night the Trojans toppled Lake-Lehman 62-46.  Berwick, Tunkhannock, GAR, and Meyers all picked up a pair of division wins so far with the Mohawks and Tigers also getting another win Thursday night.  Berwick nipped Hanover Area 49-48 as the Dawgs got 15 from Alec Markle and 13 each from Kenny Marshman and Damon Beckhorn (Mike Piscotty had 20 for the Hawks).  Berwick then got 18 from Markle and 24 combined from Marshman and Beckhorn in a 61-33 victory over Lake-Lehman (Max Paczewski netted 16 for the Black Knights).  Tunkhannock got 14 points from Sean Harder in a 37-35 defeat over MMI Prep (Preppers got 20 points and 5 triples from Matt Marchetti and 12 from Marcus Kassick).  The Tigers then pulled off one of the bigger upset wins so far as they rallied from a 40-35 deficit to score the final 11 points at home and defeat Holy Redeemer 46-40 as Tyler Faux netted 21 (with 4 triples).  The Royals got 25 combined from Nick Prociak and Collin Cook.  Thursday night, Tunk defeated Northwest 56-45.  Wilkes-Barre GAR topped MMI Prep 82-44 as Will Johnson led the way with 19 while Anthony Hawk and Khairi Carson each added 16.  Marchetti connected on 3 triples (19 points) for the Preppers.  Hawk and Johnson then teamed up for 27 points as GAR got by Northwest Area 50-38 (Jaxson Yaple with 16 and Sam Saxe 11 for the Rangers who led 24-23 at halftime).  Wilkes-Barre Meyers got 18 points (with 3 treys) from Cole Walker in a 47-37 win over Lake-Lehman (Max Paczewski with 16 points and 4 triples for the Knights).  The Mohawks then got 19 points from Jawane Buckner in a 45-34 win over Northwest (Saxe with 11 for the Rangers).  Thursday night, Meyers got by MMI Prep 54-41.  Crossover games against Division 3 teams will wrap up on Saturday highlighted by Wyoming Area hosting Holy Redeemer, GAR entertaining Hanover Area, and Meyers taking on Wyoming Seminary.  Tuesday starts crossovers against Division 1 teams.                                                

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (4-1, 9-2)  3A

Holy Redeemer (3-1, 7-2)  3A

Hanover Area (1-3, 6-4)  4A

MMI Prep (0-4, 4-6)  1A

Lake-Lehman (0-4, 1-9)  4A

Northwest Area (0-5, 3-6)  2A

 

Wyoming Seminary and Holy Redeemer have responded from a crossover loss each to become the teams to beat in Division 3.  The Blue Knights got impressive wins over Berwick, Wyoming Area, Tunkhannock, and Wilkes-Barre GAR Thursday night.  Dimitri Gnall netted 22 and Todd Phillips hit 12 as Sem escaped with a 50-48 win over Berwick.  The Dawgs, who rallied from a 23-10 halftime deficit, got 15 from Alec Markle, 10 from Damon Beckhorn, and 10 from Kenny Marshman.  The Blue Knights then got a 44-34 victory over Wyoming Area as they controlled with first and fourth periods (26-9) as Jeremy Callahan hit 15 while Jake Koretz and Todd Phillips each added 9 (Sam Greenfield and Kyre Zielinski combined for 17 for the Warriors).  Dimitri Gnall then had a breakout game scoring 30 points in a 55-40 win over Tunkhannock.  Tyler Maddock and Jake Koretz each added 8 points in the win.  The Tigers got a combined 26 points from Evan Turner, Nick Reposa, and Tyler Faux.  Thursday night Sem nipped GAR 55-52 in a big crossover win.  Holy Redeemer rebounded from their loss to Tunkhannock with wins over GAR, Nanticoke Area, and Berwick Thursday night.  The Royals converted 13 of 15 team free throws and rallied from a 36-28 halftime deficit to defeat the Grenadiers 72-62.  HR got 20 points from Joey Judge (with 3 treys), 19 from Collin Cook (with 3 triples), and 14 from Nick Prociak.  GAR got a terrific effort from Khairi Carson (25 points with 7 triples), Will Johnson (13 points with 3 triples), and Anthony Hawk (12 points).  In a tough road test at GNA, the Royals pulled away in the final period to score a big 42-27 win over Nanticoke as Prociak (12), Cook (12), and JD Turosky (10) led the way.  The Trojans, who only trailed 28-25 entering the final quarter, got 11 points from Nate Kreitzer.  Thursday night Holy Redeemer got by Berwick in overtime 49-48.  Hanover Area was the only other division team to pick up a win, getting by Wilkes-Barre Meyers 56-46.  The Hawks were paced by Tyler Thomas (18 points with 3 treys), Asad Whitehead (14 points), and Desmond Cannon (13 points with 3 triples).  Meyers got 19 from Jawane Buckner and a dozen from Kendall Brewster.  Crossover play for division teams concludes Friday with Holy Redeemer visiting Wyoming Area and Wyoming Seminary traveling to Wilkes-Barre Meyers.                                     

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (3-0, 7-3)  4A

Abington Heights (2-1, 9-2)  5A

Scranton (2-1, 7-3)  6A

Valley View (1-2, 9-3)  4A

West Scranton (0-3, 5-6)  5A

 

What was already going to be a terrific race in Division 1 just got a whole lot more exciting after Scranton Prep rallied to defeat top rival Abington Heights Tuesday night, 51-45.  The Cavaliers, who were stellar from the charity stripe hitting 15 of 18 opportunities, got 16 points from Wes Simons, 14 from Leo O’Boyle, and a clutch 11 points from Rhys Merritt.  The Comets, who appeared a bit frustrated at times in trying to work the ball inside, got 15 from Jackson Danzig (with 3 triples), 12 from George Tinsley, and 9 (on 3 treys) from Jack Nealon.  Prep had also gained wins over Scranton and West Scranton.  In their 55-51 win over the Knights, Simons netted 19 while O’Boyle and Greyson Schermerhorn teamed up for 24 points.  Scranton, who rallied in the second half, got 26 points from Ky’Ron Harbin.  In their 62-40 victory over West, Prep got 13 from O’Boyle, 11 from Mario Rotell, and 9 from Alec D’Elia.  Around their loss to the Cavs, AH got wins over Delaware Valley and Valley View.  The Comets, who made 19 of 33 trips to the foul line Saturday afternoon, got 26 points from Jackson Danzig (with 6 triples) and 11 each from Nealon and Tinsley.  In their 56-38 win over Valley View, the Comets jumped out to a 16-3 lead as they got 17 each from Danzig and Tinsley.  The Cougars got 13 from Jaden Duplessis.  Scranton is right in the middle of the race at 2-1 after wins over Valley View and West Scranton.  In their 76-63 win over the Cougars the Knights controlled the middle periods (47-31) as they got 15 each from Cameron Jordan, Isaiah Montgomery, and Tyjan Ash.  Marc Kudrich hit 20 points for the Cougars (with 3 triples) while Dixon Black and Dylan Howanitz teamed up for 21.  Scranton also nipped city rival West Side 46-45 as Harbin netted 19.  The Invaders, who hit 15 of 19 free throws, got 15 from Shayne Merrifield and 13 from Josh Hart.  Valley View also picked up their first division win, an overtime 62-60 crossover win over Wallenpaupack as Kudrich hit 21 and Bobby Craig added 14.  On Friday Scranton visits Honesdale in a key crossover game while Abington Heights hosts West Scranton and Scranton Prep visits Valley View.  Next Tuesday, AH hosts Honesdale in a crossover battle of top contenders.                        

 

 

DIVISION 2

Honesdale (3-0, 9-2)  4A

Delaware Valley (2-1, 7-5)  6A

Western Wayne (1-2, 5-5)  4A

North Pocono (1-2, 3-9)  5A

Wallenpaupack (0-3, 7-5)  5A

 

Delaware Valley trails Honesdale by one game in Division 2.  The Hornets swept their three division matchups over Wallenpaupack, Western Wayne, and North Pocono.  Joey Scarfalloto netted 23 and Colin Rickard added 13 as the Hornets (who hit 14 of 18 free throws) defeated the Buckhorns 51-43.  Paupack got 13 from Elijah Rosenthal, 12 from Gabe Springer, and 11 (with 3 triples) from Derrick Vosburg.  Scarfalloto and Rickard then combined for 21 and Anthony DeGori led with 17 as Honesdale rolled over Western Wayne 59-17.  Zachary Rovinsky had 8 for the Wildcats.  In their close 51-48 victory over North Pocono, DeGori netted 15 (with 4 triples) and Scarfalloto added 14.  The Trojans, who only hit 9 of 21 free throws, got 16 from Joe Thiel and 13 from Anthony Kosiba.  Delaware Valley got wins over North Pocono and Western Wayne around their loss to Abington Heights.  Blake Gearhart hit 15 with 3 treys and Hassan Keys added 10 as the Warriors rolled over the Trojans 57-32.  Gearhart and Dylan Kelly then each scored 10 as DV got a 54-30 win over Western Wayne.  The Wildcats got 17 from Rovinsky and 12 from Dahlton Frisbie.  Western Wayne and North Pocono each got their first division win.  The Cats got 17 from Rovinsky and 15 from Frisbie in a 48-45 crossover win over West Scranton.  The Invaders, who led 38-37 entering the final stanza, got 14 from Josh Hart and 11 from Shayne Merrifield.  North Pocono got 14 each from Anthony Kosiba and Chris McLafferty and 13 (plus 3 triples) from Alec Ciaglia in their 52-27 victory over Wallenpaupack.  The Buckhorns got 6 each from Alex Pillar, Gabe Springer, and Mac Peet.  On Friday, Delaware Valley visits Wallenpaupack while Honesdale entertains Scranton.  Next Tuesday, a pair of big crossover games on the slate as Honesdale travels to Abington Heights and Delaware Valley hosts Scranton.                           

 

 

DIVISION 3

Dunmore (2-0, 5-4)  3A  (0-0 crossover)            

Riverside (2-0, 4-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Holy Cross (1-1, 4-6)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                                  

Mid Valley (1-1, 4-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                                  

Old Forge (0-1, 4-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)          

Lakeland (0-1, 3-6)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                    

Carbondale (0-2, 4-6)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                          

 

While Dunmore and Riverside have moved out to take the Division 3 lead, this race is just getting underway.  Dunmore got by Carbondale in overtime 56-50 as the Bucks got 24 from Daniel Walsh and 21 from Richie Grippi (with 3 triples).  The Chargers, who rallied from a 44-35 deficit entering the final period, got 22 from Bobby Salitsky and 8 from Bailey Rumford.  Thursday night Dunmore got a 56-39 win over Old Forge.  Riverside connected on several key free throws down the stretch and came away with a 61-58 Sunday matinee win over Holy Cross as Evan Carrubba netted 19, Marcos Echeverria 14, and Michael Rickert 9.  Holy Cross, who did not hit any triples in the game, placed four in doubles (Patrick Galvin 17, Tom Montefour 13, Kieran Burrier 13, and Tyler Mozeleski 11).  The Vikings then used a 35-23 advantage through the first and fourth periods to get by Lakeland, 61-49.  Carrubba netted 19, Rickert 14 (with 4 triples), and Jason Holman 12 in the win.  The Chiefs got 11 each from James Lewis and Nick Bertholf plus 9 from CJ Dippre.  Holy Cross and Mid Valley are at 1-1, although the Crusaders nipped the Spartans 41-38 as Galvin and Caleb Callejas each hit 10 points.  Mid Valley got a combined 17 points from JJ Glinsky and Collin Scherer.  Mid Valley got a 48-32 win over Carbondale as Glinsky netted 25 (Andrew Manarchuck had 10 for the Chargers).  Old Forge and Lakeland picked up crossover wins.  The Blue Devils rolled over Forest City 84-43 as Pat Banks (22), Joey Verespey (16), and Michael DiGregorio (15) led the way.  The Foresters got 15 from Jordan Non and 8 each from Eric Paulin and Dakota Knehr-Cook.  Lakeland used a 16-4 run in the third period and got 11 from James Lewis in a 46-45 win over Susquehanna.  Bryce Baldwin scored 13 for the Sabers.  On Friday Riverside hosts Mid Valley in a key matchup.  Next Tuesday, it’s rivalry night as Dunmore plays at crosstown rival Holy Cross and Old Forge hosts Riverside.                        

         

 

DIVISION 4

Elk Lake (2-0, 6-4)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Montrose (2-0, 5-5)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Lackawanna Trail (2-0, 2-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                    

Susquehanna (0-1, 3-7)  1A  (0-1 crossover)                

Forest City (0-1, 0-8)  2A  (0-1 crossover)            

Mountain View (0-2, 2-7)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                

Blue Ridge (0-2, 0-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                        

 

In Division 4, Elk Lake, Montrose, and Lackawanna Trail have moved out to2-0 marks with the rest of the division still looking for the first league win.  Elk Lake pulled away in the second half behind the scoring of Rierdan Reyan (17 points, 4 triples), Nate Preston (19), and Hunter Bomboy (13).  The Warriors topped Blue Ridge 64-46.  The Raiders, who only trailed 29-28 entering the second half, got 14 points from Sam Cosmello.  Elk Lake then defeated Mountain View 57-49 as the Warriors again used a big second half to secure the victory.  Drew Arnold led the way with 14 while Reyan and Preston combined for 24.  The Eagles, who led at the break 29-21, got 16 from Alex Showalter and 14 from Kyle Streich.  Elk Lake also gained a non-league 58-39 win over Sayre as Reyan (24 points) and Bomboy (14) again paved the way.  Montrose got wins over Susquehanna and Blue Ridge.  Andrew Rapisardi and Brennan Gilhool each netted 13 and Jacob Peck added 12 in their 54-32 win over the Sabers.  Susquehanna got a combined 25 points from Adam Rockwell (3 triples) and Bryce Baldwin.  The Meteors also got a 56-32 win over Blue Ridge as Gilhool and Rapisardi each scored a dozen points.  The Raiders got a combined 22 points from Sam Cosmello and Misael Arzola-Velez.  Lackawanna Trail topped Mountain View, 48-36, behind the 27-point scoring of Shawn Jones.  The Eagles got 12 each from Alex Showalter and Mikey Schermerhorn.  The Lions then got their offense into high gear scoring 81 points in an 81-54 win over Forest City.  LT got 20 from Shawn Jones, 18 from Zach Stec, and 14 from Josh Rzucidlo.  The Foresters got 22 from Dakota Knehr-Cook and 10 from Tyler Clift.  The teams combined to go to the charity stripe 60 times.  Friday night, Elk Lake visits Montrose in a key battle.  Next Tuesday, Susquehanna hosts Elk Lake.