DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

 

(games through 1/8)

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Crestwood (5-0, 9-2)  5A

Hazleton Area (5-0, 6-3)  6A

Pittston Area (4-1, 8-3)  5A

Dallas (3-2, 6-5)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (2-3, 3-7)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (1-4, 1-10)  5A

 

In Division 1, both Crestwood and Hazleton Area remain tied for first place at 5-0.  Pittston Area, one of the teams which has surprised many observers so far, continues to play very well and is just one game back.  Crestwood began conference play in December with victories over Wyoming Area and Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Last week the Comets logged crossover wins over Tunkhannock and Nanticoke Area.  In their 65-38 win over the Tigers, Ryan Petrosky netted 20 while Camden Boris and Mike Palmiero combined for 22.  Sean Murphy then led the way with 24 as Crestwood topped Nanticoke 76-65.  Petrosky remained red-hot scoring 23 while Palmiero added 15.  Tuesday night the Comets moved to 5-0 with an impressive 82-51 victory over Wilkes-Barre GAR.  Hazleton Area has kept pace winning 6 games following their 0-3 season start.  The Cougars began division action with wins over Wilkes-Barre GAR and Tunkhannock.  In last week’s wins over Nanticoke Area (62-50) and Berwick (68-30), senior Da’Mir Faison scored a two-game total of 29 points while Andrew Vayda hit 11 in each win.  In the emotional, come-from-behind win over GNA, Mike Joseph also got 11 each from Warren Seigendall and Ryan Wolk.  Tuesday night the Cougars pulled away in the final period for a hard-fought 54-48 win over Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Pittston Area split their pre-holiday division games, defeating Berwick before dropping a loss to Nanticoke Area.  Since that loss, the Patriots have rolled off three consecutive crossover wins.  They got a last second win over Meyers 54-53 as Mike George led the way with 14 (including 3 triples).  Brennan Higgins and JJ Walsh combined for 20.  In their 60-50 victory over Tunkhannock Saturday night, Logan Booth netted 20, George 16, and Higgins 10.  The Pats topped Wyoming Area Tuesday night 70-47.  Dallas dropped both December division games (to Tunkhannock and GAR) before rattling off three wins in a row to jump back into the race.  Nick Nocito (13 points) and Jack Farrell (11) led the way in a 68-37 win over Wyoming Area.  Nocito then hit 15 while Luke Del Gaudio and Dylan Schuster teamed up for 23 in their 51-41 victory over Meyers.  The Mountaineers rolled over Berwick Tuesday night, 64-37.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin has been alternating wins and losses so far.  They split their 2018 conference games losing to Nanticoke and then defeating Berwick.  In last weeks’ loss to GAR (the last ever meeting between the Wilkes-Barre city schools), the Crusaders led at the break 29-23 before dropping a 59-56 decision to the Grenadiers as they placed 4 in doubles (Aaron Bennett 15, Anthony Egidio 12, Brandon Hall 11, Prince Allen 10).  Coughlin then defeated Wyoming Area 59-34 as Hall (16), Bennett (13), and Egidio (11) led the way.  Tuesday night, Coughlin lost to Tunkhannock, 63-44.  Wyoming Valley West picked up their first division win last week, 43-33 over Berwick, as Tom Federici hit 13 while Saquan Portee and Roland Hamad teamed up for 21.  In a loss to GAR, Federici netted 26 (with 6 triples).  Crossover action between Division 1 and 2 teams wraps up on Thursday.  Games of note include Pittston visiting GAR and Dallas traveling to Nanticoke.  On Saturday, intra-division play gets going, highlighted by Pittston hosting Crestwood.  Next Tuesday, the Comets head to the Back Mountain to take on Dallas in a key matchup.  As always, a full list of all game games can be found on LLHoops.                                                            

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (3-2, 8-2)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (3-2, 6-4)  4A

Tunkhannock (2-3, 6-4)  4A 

Wyoming Area (1-4, 2-7)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (1-4, 1-9)  4A

Berwick (0-7, 0-12)  4A

 

Although Division 2 teams have dropped several crossover matchups against Division 1 squads so far, the good news is that the overall race remains very tight heading towards Division 3 crossover tilts which get underway later this week.  Nanticoke Area and Wilkes-Barre GAR remain tied at 3-2 while Tunkhannock trails by one game.  Nanticoke started out conference play in December with wins over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin and Pittston.  Last week they dropped crossovers to Division 1 leaders Hazleton Area (60-52) and Crestwood (76-65).  In the loss to the Cougars, Nate Kreitzer led the way with 17 while Jake and Trahjan Krupinski teamed up for 21.  The trio also paced the Trojans in their loss to Crestwood as Kreitzer netted 23, Jake Krupinski 16, and Trahjan Krupinski 14.  Tuesday night, GNA got back on the winning track with a narrow 55-52 victory over Wyoming Valley West.  Co-leader Wilkes-Barre GAR split their December division games, dropping a 79-47 loss to Hazleton Area before topping Dallas 62-54.  Last week, the Grenadiers won a pair of crossover games over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (59-56) and Wyoming Valley West (85-59).  They rallied in the final period to top their city rival in their final meeting as they got 19 points from Curon Smith, 15 from Tyler Young, and 14 from Will Johnson.  In their big win over WVW, GAR placed four into doubles (Johnson 27 with 4 treys, Young 14, Smith 10, and Shawn Adamson 14).  Tuesday night, the Grenadiers dropped a road loss to Division 1 leader Crestwood, 82-51.  Tunkhannock began conference play in December with a big win over Dallas (54-34) before losing to Hazleton Area (74-42).  Last week, they lost crossover games to Crestwood (65-38) and surging Pittston Area (60-50).  Tyler Faux and Avery Billings combined to score 25 in the loss to the Comets while Jack Chilson paced the Tigers in their loss to the Patriots.  Tuesday night, Tunk halted their 3-game skid with a 63-44 victory over Coughlin.  Wyoming Area picked up their first division win before the holiday with a 54-49 win over Wyoming Valley West.  Since then, the Warriors have dropped three in a row.  Jack Greenfield hit 11 (including 3 triples) in their loss to Dallas and Dan Wiedl netted 10 in their 59-34 loss to Coughlin.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers began division play with a 68-38 win over Wyoming Valley West, but have since dropped four in a row. The Mohawks have played one of the more challenging exhibition slates and have since also struggled to find wins in division play.  Although, if their solid effort against Hazleton Area Tuesday night is any indication (a close 54-48 defeat), things may be looking up for them.  Kendall Brewster has been impressive netting a 2-game total of 38 points last week.  Blake Masker hit 16 in their loss to Pittston and Cole Walker contributed a dozen in their loss to Dallas.  Berwick is still looking for their win of the season.  Zach Evans hit 17 points in a loss to Hazleton Area.  He then had a huge game, scoring 26 (with 3 treys), in a loss to Wyoming Valley West.  On Thursday, there are pair of terrific Division 1 crossover matchups as GAR hosts Pittston and Nanticoke entertains Dallas.   On Saturday Division 3 crossovers highlight the schedule as Nanticoke hosts Wyoming Seminary and GAR entertains Holy Redeemer.  Next Tuesday, rivals collide as Nanticoke travels to Hanover Area and Tunkhannock visits Holy Redeemer.      

    

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (4-0, 9-1)  3A

Holy Redeemer (4-0, 8-1)  3A

Northwest Area (3-2, 7-3)  2A

Hanover Area (3-2, 5-6)  4A

MMI Prep (0-4, 4-6)  1A

Lake-Lehman (0-4, 2-8)  3A

 

Make no mistake about it, Division 3 is loaded with solid teams which is going make for a very exciting race.  And the fun gets into high gear Thursday night as co-leaders Wyoming Seminary and Holy Redeemer (both 4-0) will battle for first place.  Northwest Area and Hanover Area (both two games back) feature exciting playmakers.  And though MMI Prep has struggled to find wins of late, the Preppers are going to be well-prepared for district competition.  Wyoming Seminary, regarded as one of the premier teams in the entire district, defeated Northwest Area (52-44) before the holidays.  The Blue Knights, behind the scoring punch of Dimitri Gnall then logged wins over MMI Prep (77-37) and Lake-Lehman (68-41) last week.  Gnall had a 2-game total of 44 points.  Nicholas Ganter netted 18 in the win over MMI (Matt Marchetti hit 17 with 3 triples for the Preppers).  Jake Koretz and Jeremy Callahan combined to score 23 in the victory over Lake-Lehman (the Black Knights got 16 from Max Paczewski and 10 from Neil Dougherty).  Tuesday night Hanover Area gave Sem a battle before the Blue Knights pulled away for a 78-61 win.  Holy Redeemer started division play with a 63-45 December win over MMI Prep.  Last week the Royals got by Hanover Area (46-43) and Northwest Area (65-47).  In the win over the Hawkeyes, HR got 14 points from Nick Prociak and 13 from Collin Cook while Justice Shoats and Jared Piontowski combined for 17.  Hanover, who led early 15-4, continues to get superb efforts from Asad Whitehead (15 points) while Khairi Carson and Evan Materna each hit a dozen.  In HR’s win over Northwest, Justice Shoats has a spectacular game scoring 24 points while Cook and Prociak each added 13 (Rangers got 15 with 3 triples from Walker Yaple and 14 from Sam Saxe).  Tuesday night, the Royals defeated Lake-Lehman 53-39.  Northwest Area got a pre-holiday win over Berwick (47-36) and then placed four into doubles in their 63-49 win over Lake-Lehman (Walker Yaple 18, Jaxson Yaple 17, Sam Saxe 16, Bryce Koser 12).  The Black Knights got 14 points from CJ Cerone.  Tuesday night, the Rangers topped MMI Prep 56-52 on the road.  Hanover Area defeated Berwick and Lake-Lehman in December division match-ups.  After dropping that narrow loss to Holy Redeemer last week, they bounced back for an overtime 58-54 win over MMI Prep.  The Hawks got 27 from Whitehead and a dozen from Justin Kopko.  The Preppers placed four into doubles (Matt Matchetti 19 with 4 treys, Keefer Hoover 11 with 3 triples, Mason Marchetti 10, Marcus Kassick 10).  Elsewhere, in non-league action, Northwest defeated Roberto Clemente Charter (from District 11) 68-54 as Saxe netted 23 (with 3 triples), Koser 14, and Tyler Stevens 13.  Thursday features the before-mentioned showdown as Wyoming Seminary hosts Holy Redeemer.  On Saturday, crossover action begins as Sem visits Nanticoke while Holy Redeemer travels to GAR.  Next Tuesday, Holy Redeemer hosts Tunkhannock and Hanover Area entertains top rival Nanticoke Area.

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (3-0, 10-1)  4A

Valley View (3-0, 9-3)  4A

Abington Heights (2-0, 8-2)  5A

West Scranton (1-1, 5-5)  5A

Scranton (1-2, 5-6)  6A

 

Scranton Prep and Valley View are currently in first place in Division 1 with a 3-0 marks with Abington Heights at 2-0.  West Scranton and Scranton are both very competitive and going to play a role in this race.  Last week Scranton Prep placed four into doubles as they defeated Honesdale in a crossover game, 73-43.  The Cavaliers got 22 (with 5 triples) from Brian Boland, 14 from Mario Rotell, 13 from Rhys Merritt, and 12 (all treys) from Greyson Schermerhorn.  Prep then got 28 from Merritt and 16 from Boland in a 70-55 victory over North Pocono.  Monday night, Nick Genco led the way with 18 while Boland and Rotell combined for 19 as the Cavs topped Scranton 53-35 (Derome White netted 12 for the Knights).  Valley View logged crossover wins over Western Wayne (41-34) and Honesdale (65-61) last week.  Zack Kovalchick and Jaden Duplessis combined for 20 points in the win over the Wildcats.  In their come-from-behind win over the Hornets, the Cougars got a big game from Connor Kelley (26 points with 4 triples) and Marc Kudrich (23 points).  Tuesday night, Valley View defeated North Pocono 69-63.  Abington Heights defeated Scranton 49-24 as the Comets got 17 from George Tinsley, 12 from Corey Perkins, and 9 from Trey Koehler.  AH then got a 64-25 crossover win over Wallenpaupack as Koehler (17 with 3 triples), Tinsley (16), Perkins (10), and Jack Nealon (9 on 3 treys) led the way.  West Scranton picked up their first division win, 72-61 over North Pocono, as Cayden Merrifield had an incredible game hitting 32 points (including 6 triples).  The Invaders also got 15 from Brandon Barnes and 10 each from Lewin Fernandez and Payton Davis.  Scranton then held on for a 49-48 victory over crosstown rival West Scranton as Marcus Bauman and John Rose combined for 25.  The Invaders, who staged a furious rally after trailing at the break 29-9, got 18 from Merrifield and 10 from John Gregory.  In non-league action, Abington Heights was locked in a defensive struggle with District 3’s Berks Catholic.  The Comets got 17 from Tinsley and 8 from Perkins, but were ice cold from 3-point land and struggled from the charity stripe in a 36-34 loss to the Saints (who got 17 points from Luis Garcia).  Berks Catholic subsequently had to forfeit the game due to a PIAA rule violation (suspended coach was not allowed to be in the gym).  Abington Heights battles West Scranton Wednesday night at Lackawanna College.  On Friday, Scranton Prep hosts the Invaders while Valley View entertains Scranton.  Next Tuesday, Abington Heights hosts top rival Scranton Prep and Valley View travels to West Scranton.                                                                                        

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (2-1, 8-3)  5A

Delaware Valley (1-2, 6-5)  6A

Honesdale (1-2, 6-6)  5A

Western Wayne (0-3, 7-5)  4A

North Pocono (0-3, 3-8)  5A

 

Wallenpaupack took over first place in Division 2 following their 48-42 victory over Western Wayne Tuesday night.  Last week, the Buckhorns also picked up a division win over Delaware Valley, getting a quick start on their way to a 49-32 win.  They were paced by Gabe Springer with 16 and Elijah Rosenthal with 13.  Last week, Rosenthal netted 11 points (with 3 triples) in a crossover loss to Abington Heights.  Delaware Valley and Honesdale both trail by one game.  The Hornets got a big win over the Warriors Tuesday night, 61-52.  Last week, Honesdale got 11 points from Chris Cespedes in a crossover loss to Scranton Prep.  Honesdale then dropped a close 65-61 crossover loss to Valley View as they got 19 points from Colin Rickard, 15 from Cespedes, and 11 from Will HowellDelaware Valley got their first division win, a 51-49 thriller in overtime over Western Wayne.  Grant Berrios led the Warriors while Jackson Shafer added 13.  The Wildcats got 26 points from Zachary Rovinsky and 19 from Dahlton Frisbie.  That same duo combined for 19 points in a crossover loss to Valley View last week.  North Pocono is also still looking for their first division victory.  The Trojans lost to Scranton Prep 70-55 as they got 16 points from Robert VanBrunt, 15 (with 3 triples) from Zach Walsh plus 17 combined from Ryan Ruddy and Matt Domanish.  In their crossover loss to West Scranton, NP again got a big effort from Ruddy (20 points), Walsh (17), and VanBrunt (16).  On Friday, Wallenpaupack hosts Honesdale in a key matchup.  Next Tuesday, Delaware Valley travels to play Scranton, North Pocono entertains Wallenpaupack, and Western Wayne visits Honesdale.                                            

 

 

DIVISION 3

Holy Cross (2-0, 7-4)  2A  1-0 crossover                                                                      

Mid Valley (2-1, 8-2)  3A  0-0 crossover                                   

Carbondale (2-1, 6-5)  3A  0-0 crossover                                                               

Dunmore (2-1, 5-6)  3A  0-0 crossover                                                 

Lakeland (1-1, 8-3)  3A  1-0 crossover                                     

Riverside (0-2, 4-7)  3A  1-0 crossover                                                           

Old Forge (0-3, 5-6)  2A  0-0 crossover                                               

              

As expected, Division 3 is shaping up to be a great race with four teams currently knotted at the top.  In a hard-fought, pivotal game Tuesday night, Holy Cross held on for a 55-48 win over Lakeland.  Last week, the Crusaders got 15 points from Kieran Burrier and 13 from Caleb Callejas in a 55-38 win over Old Forge.  The Blue Devils got 15 from Dante Lucarelli and 11 from Michael DiGregorioMid Valley defeated Riverside 50-32 as they got 16 points (with 4 triples) from Jordany Cardenas, 14 from Vinny Talluto, and 9 from Tyler O’ConnorMichael Rickert scored 13 for the Vikings.  The Spartans also picked up a 31-27 win Tuesday night over rival Dunmore.  Prior to that loss, Dunmore came away with wins over Old Forge and Carbondale last week.  The Bucks got 19 points from Ross Cordaro and 13 from Kevin Walsh in their 66-44 win over the Blue Devils (who got 22 with 4 treys from Lucarelli, and 17 combined from Mario Samony and Sean Donovan.  Dunmore then got 26 from Daniel Walsh, 12 from Frank Ruggiero (all triples), and 10 from Thomas Dougherty in their 62-56 victory over the Chargers.  Carbondale got 28 points from Mike Zazzera and 13 from Pat Durkin (6 triples combined).  Around that loss to Dunmore, Carbondale got wins over Riverside last week and Old Forge (63-43 Tuesday night).  The Chargers rallied after trailing 41-34 entering the final period to secure a 61-60 win over the Vikes as they got 16 each from Ray Ofner and Pat Durkin plus 11 from Keegan Durkin.  Riverside got 21 from Michael Rickert and 14 from Brandon ReedLakeland picked up a win last week over Mid Valley 39-35 as the Chiefs got a combined 22 points from Jake Curnow and Caleb VirgilVinny Talluto hit 10 points for the Spartans.  In crossover games (which do not count in the standings), Holy Cross got 21 from Kieran Burrier, 17 from Tyler Mozeleski, and 10 from Caleb Callejas in a 73-39 win over Susquehanna.  And Lakeland defeated Elk Lake 53-36 as the Chiefs got 15 (with 4 treys) from Virgil, 14 from Curnow, and 11 from Nick Bertholf.  On Friday, Carbondale hosts Holy Cross in a key game.  Next Tuesday, Dunmore visits Lakeland and Carbondale travels to Mid Valley.                                         

 

DIVISION 4

Susquehanna (2-0, 7-4)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                    

Mountain View (2-0, 3-7)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                     

Blue Ridge (2-1, 4-7)  2A  0-0 crossover                                                            

Lackawanna Trail (2-1, 4-7)  2A  0-0 crossover                                                        

Forest City (1-2, 1-9)  2A  0-0 crossover                                                 

Elk Lake (0-2, 3-7)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                           

Montrose (0-3, 2-8)  3A  0-0 crossover                                      

 

In Division 4Susquehanna and Mountain View are at the top with 2-0 marks with Blue Ridge and Lackawanna Trail both one game back.  Susquehanna defeated Montrose 56-45 as Bryce Baldwin netted 23, CJ Stone 13, and Adam Rockwell 11.  In the loss, the Meteors got 14 each from Andrew Rapisardi and Connor Watkins plus 13 from Brenna Gilhool.  The Sabers also picked up a win over Elk Lake Tuesday night, 71-63.  Mountain View edged Blue Ridge 63-59 as Mike Fanello (25 points) and Mike Schermerhorn (21 points) led the Eagles.  The Raiders got 21 points (with 4 triples) from Kaleb Folk and 14 from Sam Cosmello.  Schermerhorn then netted 20 points for Mt. View in a 46-39 win over Lackawanna Trail (the Lions got 17 from Richard Helbing and 10 from Nico Berrios).  Blue Ridge bounced back from their opening loss to defeat Forest City (54-39) and Montrose (55-42) Tuesday night.  The Raiders got 20 from Folk and 12 from Cosmello in the win over Forest City.  The Foresters got 23 combined from Wes Burleigh and Eric PaulinLackawanna Trail got 10 points from Zach Stec in a 45-40 win over Elk Lake.  The Warriors got 29 combined from Joe McAleer, Hunter Bomboy, and Adam Anderson.  Tuesday night, the Lions topped Forest City 47-30.  Forest City picked up their first division win, 56-38 over Montrose behind the scoring of Burleigh (14), Tyler Clift (12), and Corey Daniels (11).  The Meteors got 13 from Gilhool and 12 from Rapisardi.  In crossover action, Bryce Baldwin and CJ Stone teamed up for 24 in a 73-39 loss to Holy Cross.  And Nate Preston netted 14 in a 53-36 loss to Lakeland.  In non-league play, Jake Andzulis and Mike Fanelli each scored 9 points for Mountain View in a 38-36 loss to Towanda.  Coming up on Friday, Blue Ridge hosts Susquehanna in a key game.  Next Tuesday, Mountain View travels to Susquehanna and Lackawanna Trail entertains Blue Ridge.

 

                                                                

Close Menu