District 2 Girls Standings

 

2017-2018 GIRLS RECORDS

 

FINAL

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   Team (division record, overall record)

         z = won overall title

 

DIVISION 1

z-Crestwood (12-4, 17-9)  5A

Hazleton Area (9-7, 15-10)  6A

Pittston Area (9-7, 14-9)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (8-8, 12-12)  5A

Dallas (7-9, 12-11)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-16, 1-22)  5A

 

 

DIVISION 2

z-Holy Redeemer (15-2, 23-5)  3A

Nanticoke Area (15-2, 22-6)  4A

Berwick (12-5, 17-9)  4A

Lake-Lehman (12-5, 13-10)  4A

Wyoming Area (10-7, 16-9)  4A

Tunkhannock (5-12, 8-15)  4A

 

 

DIVISION 3

z-Northwest Area (10-6, 14-11)  2A

Wyoming Seminary (9-7, 14-10)  2A

Hanover Area (7-9, 10-13)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (5-11, 9-14)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (2-14, 2-20)  3A

MMI Prep (0-16, 0-21)  1A  

 

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE  

  • D1/D2: crossovers are included in division record (NO half play)
  • D3/D4: crossovers are NOT included in division record (half play record shown)

x = won first half

y = won second half

z = won overall title

 

DIVISION 1  

z-Scranton Prep (13-0, 25-3)  4A

Abington Heights (10-3, 19-8)  5A

Scranton (10-3, 16-8)  6A

West Scranton (7-6, 12-11)  5A

Valley View (4-9, 10-13)  4A

 

 

DIVISION 2  

z-Wallenpaupack (9-4, 15-8)  5A

North Pocono (5-8, 12-11)  5A

Honesdale (4-9, 7-15)  4A

Western Wayne (3-10, 7-15)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-13, 3-20)  6A

 

 

DIVISION 3    

yz-Dunmore (6-0, 5-1, 28-2)  3A  (2-0 crossover)               

x-Holy Cross (3-3, 6-0, 19-7)  3A  (2-0 crossover)                           

Mid Valley (4-2, 3-3 17-9)  3A  (2-0 crossover)           

Riverside (4-2, 3-3, 13-10)  3A  (2-0 crossover)                        

Old Forge (2-4, 3-3, 13-13)  2A  (2-0 crossover)  

Carbondale (2-4, 1-5, 7-15)  3A  (2-0 crossover)        

Lakeland (0-6, 0-6, 1-21)  3A  (0-2 crossover)              

 

 

DIVISION 4    

xyz-Susquehanna (6-0, 6-0, 20-4)  1A  (2-0 crossover)            

Montrose (5-1, 4-2, 12-11)  3A  (0-2 crossover)              

Mountain View (3-3, 5-1, 11-13)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Forest City (3-3, 3-3, 9-16)  1A  (0-2 crossover)               

Lackawanna Trail (3-3, 1-5, 5-18)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Elk Lake (1-5, 2-4, 7-16)  2A  (0-2 crossover)                    

Blue Ridge (0-6, 0-6, 0-22)  2A  (0-2 crossover)                  

 

 

 

*Williamsport (6-17)  6A

       (District 4 member who competes in D2 AAAAAA playoffs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Question or Comments, email us at LLHoops.NEP-Beat@comcast.net

 

Jon K.