2017-2018 All-District 2 Boys’ and Girls’ Teams

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS TEAM

 

Jay Bittner (Dallas, 6-0, Senior, G, 11.5 ppg)

Jawane Buckner (W-B Meyers, 5-9, Senior, G, 18.7 ppg)

Jackson Danzig (Abington Heights, 6-6, Senior, G, 17.3 ppg)

Mason Deakin (Susquehanna, 6-0, Junior, G, 14.8 ppg)

Anthony DeGori (Honesdale, 6-2, Senior, G, 13.8 ppg)

Tyler Faux (Tunkhannock, 5-11, Junior, G, 17.5 ppg)

Pat Galvin (Holy Cross, 5-10, Senior, G, 13.7 ppg)

Blake Gearhart (Delaware Valley, 6-0, Junior, G, 14.2 ppg)

J.J. Glinsky (Mid Valley, 5-11, Senior, G, 14.1 ppg)

Ky’Ron Harbin (Scranton, 6-4, Senior, G, 17.8 ppg)

Will Johnson (W-B GAR, 5-11, Junior, G, 19.9 ppg)

Nate Kreitzer (Nanticoke Area, 5-9, Junior, G, 19.4 ppg)

Marc Kudrich (Valley View, 6-3, Junior, G, 15.0 ppg)

Jeff Planutis (Hazleton Area, 6-4, Senior, G, 15.7 ppg)

Rierdan Reyan (Elk Lake, 5-10, Senior, G, 18.9 ppg)

Collin Cook (Holy Redeemer, 6-3, Junior, F, 14.7 ppg)

Dimitri Gnall (Wyoming Seminary, 6-2, Junior, F, 17.1 ppg)

San Greenfield (Wyoming Area, 6-3 Senior, F, 19.5 ppg)

Joey Grula (Hazleton Area, 6-5, Senior, F, 13.0 ppg)

Leo O’Boyle (Scranton Prep, 6-8, Junior, F, 21.0 ppg)

Joey Parsons (Dallas, 6-4, Senior, F, 13.7 ppg)

Zach Rovinsky (Western Wayne, 6-6, Soph., F, 14.8 ppg)

Draig Ruff (Wyoming Valley West, 6-1, Senior, F, 25.9 ppg)

George Tinsley (Abington Heights, 6-5, Junior, F, 18.2 ppg)  

Josh Samec (Hazleton Area, 6-8, Senior, C, 15.2 ppg)

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS AWARDS

 

Boys Player of the Year – George Tinsley (Abington Heights)

Boys Freshman of the Year – Michael Rickert (Riverside)

Boys Coach of the Year – Ken Bianchi (Abington Heights)

Boys #1 Teams of the Year – Abington Hts. / Hazleton Area                          

 

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS TEAM

 

Toni Amato (Wyoming Valley West, 5-3, Soph., G, 12.6 ppg)

Brenna Babcock (Northwest Area, 5-5, Junior, G, 16.8 ppg)

Gracie Guarino (Western Wayne, 5-5, Junior, G, 11.4 ppg)

Megan Guerrieri (Wallenpaupack, 5-7, Junior, G, 13.9 ppg)

MacKenzie Hartman (Forest City, 5-5, Senior, G, 13.2 ppg)

Sarah Holweg (Wyoming Area, 5-6, Senior, G, 16.0 ppg)

Sara Hopkins (Crestwood, 5-4, Senior, G, 12.3 ppg)

Taylor Huyck (Susquehanna, 5-10, Soph., G, 14.8 ppg)

Hannah Kowalski (Abington Heights, 5-8, Senior, G, 13.8 ppg)

Julia Makowski (Crestwood, 5-5, Senior, G, 18.1 ppg)

Reese Mensinger (Berwick, 5-6, Senior, G, 19.1 ppg)

Maddie Mrochko (Hazleton Area, 5-7, Senior, G, 15.4 ppg)

Alexa Noone (Pittston Area, 5-7, Senior, G, 18.7 ppg)

Kelly Quinn (Dunmore, 5-3, Senior, G, 11.1 ppg)

Lisa Radziak (Nanticoke Area, 5-2 Senior, G, 13.7 ppg)

Rachel Rose (Scranton Prep, 5-4, Fr., G, 15.4 ppg)

Lexi Walsh (Holy Cross, 5-7, Senior, G, 15.0 ppg)

Julia Andrejko (Holy Redeemer, 5-7, Junior, F, 12.1 ppg)

Victoria Benning (Hanover Area, 5-11, Senior, F, 12.1 ppg)

Shelby Funchess (Scranton, 6-0, Senior, F, 13.8 ppg)

Cassie Ksiazek (Abington Heights, 6-0, Senior, F, 11.1 ppg)

Lindsey Welsh (Old Forge, 5-8, Soph., F, 12.9 ppg)

Samantha Yencha (Holy Redeemer, 5-11, Soph., F, 13.4 ppg)

Colette Mulderig (Scranton, 6-2, Soph., C, 12.8 ppg)

Victoria Toomey (Dunmore, 6-1, Junior, C, 16.6 ppg)

  

  

ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS AWARDS

 

Girls Player of the Year – Victoria Toomey (Dunmore)

Girls Freshman of the Year  –  Rachel Rose (Scranton Prep)

Girls Coach of the Year –  Bob Beviglia (Scranton Prep)

Girls #1 Team of the Year – Dunmore Lady Bucks

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *