District 2 (PIAA First Round Tracker – UPDATED)
Written by: Jon K on March 4, 2018
updated on 3/4
2017-2018 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS
“hosts” means a game within District 2
“visits” means within opponents district
number before team – indicates district seeding going into tourney
Boys AAAAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #7 Team
1-Hazleton Area (23-1)
vs.
7-Norristown (18-10)
Boys AAAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #8 Team
1-Abington Heights (22-3)
vs.
13-Garden Spot (15-13)
District 2 Runner-up hosts District 3, #4 Team
2-Dallas (20-5)
vs.
8-Lower Dauphin (19-7)
Boys AAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 1/11, #3 Team
1-Scranton Prep (20-5)
vs.
3-Tamaqua (18-7)
District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up
3-Valley View (16-9)
vs.
4-Mifflinburg (16-9)
District 2, #3 Team visits District 1/11 Champion
2-Nanticoke Area (20-5)
vs.
1-Bethlehem Catholic (25-3)
Boys AAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team
`1-Wyoming Seminary (21-4)
vs.
Mastery Charter South (14-8)
District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up
2-Holy Redeemer (18-7)
vs.
2-Loyalsock Township (20-7)
Boys AA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 4 Runner-up
1-Holy Cross (20-6)
vs.
4-Northeast Bradford (12-14)
District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Champion
3-Northwest Area (10-15)
vs.
2-Muncy (17-7)
Boys A PIAA First Round
District 2/11 Champion hosts District 3, #5 Team
1-Susquehanna Community (17-9)
vs.
7-Conestoga Christian (16-9)
District 11 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team
3-Pottsville Nativity BVM (14-11)
vs.
4-Sullivan County (19-6)
District 11, #3 Team visits District 4 Runner-up
5-Lincoln Leadership (8-17)
vs.
1-Millville (21-3)
2017-2018 PIAA FIRST ROUND GIRLS MATCHUPS
Girls AAAAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #8 Team
2-Hazleton Area (15-9)
vs.
10-Neshaminy (18-8)
Girls AAAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #6 Team
1-Abington Heights (18-7)
vs.
7-Solanco (17-10)
District 2 Runner-up hosts District 3, #4 Team
2-Crestwood (17-8)
vs.
5-Susquehannock (22-6)
Girls AAAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #4 Team
1-Scranton Prep (23-2)
vs.
3-Wyomissing (21-5)
District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team
2-Nanticoke Area (21-5)
vs.
5-Danville (17-8)
District 2, #3 Team visits District 11 Champion
4-Berwick (17-8)
vs.
1-Bethlehem Catholic (24-3)
Girls AAA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team
1-Dunmore (25-1)
vs.
Philadelphia Academy Charter (12-7)
District 2 Runner-up HOSTS District 4 Runner-up
2-Holy Redeemer (22-4)
vs.
5-Hughesville (16-9)
District 2, #3 Team visits District 11 Runner-up
2-Mid Valley (17-8)
vs.
1-North Schuylkill (24-3)
Girls AA PIAA First Round
District 2 Champion hosts District 4 Runner-up
2-Old Forge (12-12)
vs.
5-South Williamsport (11-14)
District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Champion
1-Northwest Area (14-10)
vs.
2-Southern Columbia (17-8)
Girls A PIAA First Round
District 2/11 Champion hosts District 1, #3 Team
2-Weatherly (16-8)
vs.
4-Christian Aca. vs. 6-Phil Mont Chr. (winner, 3/5 @ 6:30 pm)
District 2/11 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team
5-Pottsville Nativity BVM (8-17)
vs.
1-Sullivan County (21-4)
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops