Neast Beat: District 2 Boys Division Preview

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION PREVIEWS

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Hazleton Area (Michael Joseph) 6A
  2. Dallas (Mark Belinski) 5A
  3. Crestwood (Mark Atherton) 5A
  4. Wyoming Valley West (Richard Jones) 5A
  5. Pittston Area (Alan Kiesinger) 5A
  6. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (Mike Day) 5A

 

Unlike the other races in the Wyoming Valley Conference, Division 1 looks to be ripe for the taking by a powerhouse Hazleton Area squad.  The Cougars came into the season regarded among the state’s top 6A teams, and so far, they have not disappointed.  Replacing their steady veteran guard was their biggest early question mark and Mike Joseph has found a pair of underclassmen capable of running the point in junior Sparky Wolk and sophomore Andrew Vayda.  Hazleton has plenty of height and athleticism.  Josh Samec (6-8 senior) has incredible versatility and a superb long-range shooting touch.  He is joined by a trio of 6-5 players in Joey Grula, Jeff Planutis (both seniors) and Da’Mir Faison (a junior).  Scott Shamany (6-2 senior) will also see plenty of playing time.  The Cougars have played a top-notch December slate with wins over Scranton Prep, Parkland, and Williamsport.  But, before we hand over the division to HA, a couple of teams are going to definitely provide interesting challenges.  Dallas has been steadily improving under head coach Mark Belinski.  The Mountaineers return plenty of veteran leadership and have gained several impressive wins so far (with their only loss coming in a holiday tourney to Woodson, Va.).  Alex Charlton leads the way with over 20 ppg (including 14 triples) while Jay Bittner is just a hair behind averaging 18.4 ppg.  Joey Parsons (6-3) also hits doubles with 13 ppg while Nick Kocher (6-4) adds 9.8 ppg.  The Mounts have also been getting terrific contributions from 6-2 junior Matt Mathers (10.4 ppg).  Another perennial contender, Crestwood, graduated the bulk of their offensive punch, but the Comets are always in the mix thanks to their stingy defense which often slows the game tempo to their liking.  They are led by senior guard Kevin Klusewitz (6.7 ppg).  This season, a pair of junior guards have stepped up nicely, Mike Palmiero (15 ppg) and Camden Boris (13.7 ppg).  They have combined to connect on 24 triples so far.  Mark Atherton put together another stellar pre-season schedule with wins over Williamsport and Scranton after dropping games to contenders Holy Redeemer and Delaware Valley.  Wyoming Valley West and Pittston Area should battle for the mid-division spots.  WVW returns sensational senior forward Draig Ruff (26.5 ppg with 11 triples).  The Spartans also have several promising underclassmen guards, Justus Simpson (a sophomore) and Mason Mendygral (a freshman) who have been scoring a combined 13.5 ppg.  Despite starting off 2-5, all of their losses have come to highly-rated squads.  Pittston Area has a well-balanced lineup with plenty of talent in the backcourt.  The Patriots feature several seniors in Matt McGlynn (11.9 ppg, 21 treys), Naseem Guillauame (6.9 ppg), Keemar Woodruff (7.3 ppg), and Alex McAndrew (4.3 ppg).  Brian Miller (6-5 senior center) has been contributing about 7 ppg.  The Pats also have a pair of sophs in Andrew Krawczyk and Brennan Higgins (hitting a combined 10.6 ppg).  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin does not have a lot of height or depth, but the Crusaders do return senior Dominigue Flippen (9.7 ppg).  They also have been getting support from several underclassmen, juniors Aaron Bennett (11.4 ppg with 19 triples) and Tony Egidio along with sophomores Shawn Valenuela and Jahsim Hall.  The division schedule is comprised of playing each team in Division 1 twice and playing each team in Division 2 once (16 total games).                                                                                          

 

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Wilkes-Barre GAR (Jerry Altavilla) 4A
  2. Tunkhannock (Spencer Lunger) 4A
  3. Nanticoke (John Beggs) 4A
  4. Wilkes-Barre Meyers (Pat Toole) 4A
  5. Wyoming Area (Pete Moses) 4A
  6. Berwick (Jason Kingery) 4A

 

Buckle up for what should be a wild ride in Division 2.  In fact, it’s probably more reasonable and fair to look at this race by breaking things up into an upper and lower group of teams.  Bottom line is that there isn’t much clear separation among the teams in either group.  And don’t be surprised to see teams rated in the middle surge to the championship contention if they can find a way to fill in the missing pieces.  Wilkes-Barre GAR, Nanticoke Area, and Tunkhannock should be in the running.  GAR returns all-star junior guard Will Johnson (18 ppg).  He is joined by seniors Simon Peter (5 ppg) and Khalil White (2.6 ppg).  Inside, 6-2 senior center Anthony Hawk has been playing very well with 17.2 ppg.  Eli Ruiz (a 6-2 sophomore forward) has been adding 4.4 ppg.  The Grenadiers always tackle a challenging December schedule.  They have a win over Delaware Valley and losses to bigger 6A schools like Allentown Allen, Williamsport, and Scranton.  Tunkhannock (4-2) with narrow losses to Honesdale and Del-Val, returns an exciting lineup.  The Tigers, 10-13 a year ago, feature 6-2 senior Sean Harder (18.2 ppg), 5-11 junior Tyler Faux (16 ppg, 15 triples), and 6-2 senior Matt Goodwin (9.4 ppg, 11 treys).  Inside, 6-8 junior Avery Billings hits 4.6 ppg while 6-4 senior Evan Turner adds 8 ppg.  Tunk also gets about 4 ppg from 6-5 freshman Jack Chilson.  Nanticoke Area, a team that came within a win of advancing to the state championship last season, graduated a bunch of their firepower.  The good news for the Trojans is that they bring back a top division inside-outside combo that will provide a solid nucleus to build upon.  The junior duo of Nate Kreitzer (guard, 18.7 ppg with 14 triples) complements the effectiveness in the paint of Trahjan Krupinski (16.7 ppg).  John Beggs also has been receiving solid efforts from Colby Butczynski and Andy Kozlofski (both sophs) along with freshman Jake Krupinski.  The trio has been putting up almost 21 ppg onto the scoreboard.  Looking at the lower group of teams, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Berwick reveals no significant loss of competitive talent.  It’s just that some of their cupboard was a bit more depleted to start the season.  These teams are all led by talented coaches that will have their squads in the hunt later in the season.  Meyers features a pair of top guards, but will have to replace a strong frontcourt.  Jawane Buckner, a senior guard, averages 14.2 ppg and already has over 30 triples on the season.  Kendell Brewster, a junior guard, adds 13 ppg.  The Mohawks (1-4) recently dropped two losses at the Shamrock Showcase with a close overtime loss to highly-regarded Trinity.  Wyoming Area, one of the really successful teams seen last season, will again be fun to watch.  Senior forward Sam Greenfield has been spectacular so far scoring 24 ppg.  He is joined by fellow seniors Matt Wright (9.6 ppg) and Kyre Zielinski (8.4 ppg).  Pete Moses has also been getting 17.4 ppg combined from senior Dylan Melberger, senior Aaron Zezza, and junior Daniel Wiedl.  Berwick, a squad led by a trio of talented senior guards will be throttled a bit by limited height and depth.  The Bulldogs return Kenny Marshman (13.5 ppg with 11 triples), Alec Markle (13 ppg and 12 treys), and Damon Beckhorn (15 ppg).  Inside the Dawgs feature 6-3 forwards Joe Norce (senior, 5.5 ppg) and Zach Evans (junior, 6.2 ppg).  Division 2 teams again play the very unique (and still much-debated) conference schedule, playing each WVC team one time for a total of 17 games.                                                                                                              

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Holy Redeemer (Paul Guido) 3A
  2. Wyoming Seminary (C J Kersey) 3A
  3. Hanover Area (Chris Gray – 1st year) 4A
  4. MMI Prep (Joe Flanagan) 1A
  5. Northwest Area (Dustin Babcock) 2A
  6. Lake-Lehman (Nathan Schlichter) 4A

 

The Division 3 race appears to be a battle between Holy Redeemer and Wyoming Seminary, although based on early success, don’t count out Hanover Area.  Holy Redeemer (4-1) with wins over Crestwood, GAR, and Holy Cross gets the nod for the top spot.  The Royals have a balanced attack all around the floor and are led by senior guard Joey Judge (9.5 ppg).  Paul Guido also relies on a pair of talented juniors in the frontcourt, center Nick Prociak (15.3 ppg) and playmaker Collin Cook (13.3 ppg with 15 triples).  They also get about 11.5 ppg from three seniors, JD Turosky (center) and guards Bryce Yencha and Jake Adonizio.  Wyoming Seminary could challenge HR as the Blue Knights have several talented underclassmen.  On the perimeter, Sem features sophomore guard Jeremy Callahan (10.9 ppg including a dozen triples).  They also have been getting 5.6 ppg from freshman guard Jake Koretz.  Inside, CJ Kersey’s squad is loaded with 6-4 junior Nicholas Ganter (13 ppg), 6-2 junior forward Dimitri Gnall (16.4 ppg), and 6-3 sophomore forward Todd Phillips (5.7 ppg).  If you’re looking for the team with the biggest turnaround so far, it might Hanover Area. The Hawkeyes have already matched their entire win total from last year by starting out 5-2.  A pair of senior guards have been outstanding so far, Mike Piscotty (16.3 ppg with 14 treys) and Desmond Cannon (10 ppg with 15 triples).  Sophomore guard Asad Whitehead has been steady for first-year head coach Chris Gray hitting 9.6 ppg.  Inside, Hanover has senior forwards Tyler Thomas and Devin Senk netting a combined 11.2 ppg.  MMI Prep is gearing up for one of their most competitive season seen in recent years.  The Preppers return much of their roster anchored by junior guard Matt Marchetti.  He is joined by Zach Young (another junior guard) and senior George Palermo.  Inside, Joe Flanagan has a pair of sophomores in Philip Byriel (6-8 center) and 6-1 forward Marcus Kassick, although Byriel is going to miss the next 6 weeks with a wrist injury.  One of the sleeper teams in the division could be Northwest Area.  The Rangers have several top-notch juniors that could propel them into the role of frontrunner next season.  They get a bulk of their offense from junior guards Sam Saxe (20 ppg) and Jaxon Yaple (14.8 ppg).  The duo has connected on 18 triples.  In the frontcourt, NW has 5-10 junior Tyler Stevens (8.8 ppg), 6-1 senior Brandon Hardiman, and 6-4 junior center Bryce Kozer.  Lake-Lehman graduated about 75% of their offense from a disappointing 1-21 season a year ago.  The bad news is that things won’t likely get much better this campaign, but with everyone coming back next year, the Black Knights program is headed in the right direction.  Junior forwards CJ Cerone and Donald Thompson score a combined 13.9 ppg.  Around the basket, sophomore forwards Alex Magdalinski and Sean Sabaluski are joined by soph guard Nate Salus (4.9 ppg).  Freshman guard Max Paczewski has turned some heads with his 9.6 ppg and hitting 9 triples.  Teams play each Division 3 team twice and each Division 2 team once for a total of 16 games                                                       

 

             

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. Abington Heights (Ken Bianchi) 5A
  2. Scranton Prep (Andrew Kettel) 4A
  3. Scranton (Tony Battaglia) 6A
  4. Valley View (Mike Kurpis) 4A
  5. West Scranton (Jack Lyons) 5A

 

Division 1 features a great mix of teams that are all off to a strong start.   Abington Heights, who came just short of an appearance in last year’s state championship, brings back three dynamite playmakers.  Jackson Danzig, a 6-6 senior guard with a terrific shooting touch, averages 16.6 ppg (with 13 triples).  Junior guard Trey Koehler, who has been recovering from an ankle injury, adds 10.3 ppg.  And their 6-5 junior forward George Tinsley is the proverbial chief-cook-and bottle washer.  He does it all without a lot of fanfare and has a knack for being their steady catalyst.  Jack Nealon (junior) and Corey Perkins (sophomore) have filled in the point guard role nicely contributing a combined 8.5 ppg.  And head coach Ken Bianchi is quickly closing in on a District 2 milestone.  His 754 career wins is fast approaching that of Forest City legend Julius Prezelski who retired in 1993 with 757 wins.  The Comets are currently 7-1 with their only loss to Downingtown East in which they almost rallied from a big first half deficit.  And eyes across the state took note of their 66-63 win over defending District 3 champ Harrisburg last week.  But, to win this crown, AH is going to have to figure out how to beat their arch rival, Scranton Prep.  Sure, the Cavaliers graduated standouts such as Bailey, Casey, Dende, and Para.  In all, it equaled more than 75% of their scoring offense.  But, before Andrew Kettel (currently at 4-3) tosses his purple blazer in defeat, consider that the Cavs possess one of the more versatile big man combinations in the entire district.  Leo O’Boyle (6-8 junior) averages 18.3 ppg and can confidently launch a triple.  He netted 19 in close losses to perennial powerhouses Hazleton Area and Emmaus.  Teams cannot effectively stop him for four quarters.  He is joined by 6-5 senior center Wes Simons (13.4 ppg).  On the perimeter senior Sam Bednarz (7.3 ppg) is joined by juniors Brian Boland (8.1 ppg) and Greyson Schermerhorn (4.7 ppg).  Prep might not be the nascar-paced team of previous editions, but don’t be surprised to see them around at the finish line.  Scranton is another squad that can play havoc in this race.  The Knights feature senior guard Ky’Ron Harbin (15.5 ppg), an incredible athlete who seems like he’s been around forever.  Robbie McAndrew, another senior guard, nets 14.5 ppg and has a great outside shot.  Cameron Jordan has also been effective, contributing 6.8 ppg from the perimeter.  Inside, Tony Battaglia has 6-4 junior Marcus Bauman (11 ppg).  The remaining division spots could be a toss-up between West Scranton and Valley View.  The Cougars get the slight edge due to bringing back their entire underclassmen lineup.  This is still a youthful group that will be poised for a serious run next season.  They have gotten off to a noteworthy start but division play is going to test them quickly.  Junior guards Marc Kudrich (13.7 ppg) and Bobby Craig (10.7 ppg with 14 treys) lead the way with Chase Combs (another junior) adds 5 ppg.  Mike Kurpis also gets 15 ppg from a promising pair of soph guards, Dixon Black and Dylan Horowitz.  For West Scranton, a team hit hard by graduation, there is optimism as several seniors have stepped in to fill the roles nicely.  Senior guard Shayne Merrifield (11.9 ppg with 13 triples) is joined by Ryan Mangan (8.6 ppg).  In the paint, the Invaders have a solid 6-2 forward in Josh Hart (15 ppg) and height with 6-4 senior Jalen Gregory (6.3 ppg).  Of note, West also gets about 5 ppg from freshman guard Cayden Merrifield.  And they are led by superb head coach Jack Lyons.  Teams play each Division 1 team twice and each Division 2 team once for a total of 13 games.                                                    

                                                        

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. Honesdale (Tim Wood) 4A
  2. Delaware Valley (Kris Holtzer) 6A
  3. Wallenpaupack (Chris Strong) 5A
  4. Western Wayne (Al Semenza) 4A
  5. North Pocono (Patrick Shields – 1st year) 5A

 

Division 2 is going to be another entertaining race, but the front-runners appear to be Honesdale and Delaware Valley.  And this one could go either way.  Both teams have defeated a solid Tunkhannock squad in exhibition play while both dropped a narrow loss to Pocono Mountain East.  The Hornets return several key players.  Guards Anthony DeGori (a senior) hits 13.6 ppg with 13 treys.  Junior Collin Rickard has excelled so far providing 11.6 ppg.  In the paint, Tim Wood has 6-4 sophomore forward Joey Scarfalloto (12.6 ppg) along with 6-3 junior Justin LoBasso (3.5 ppg).  Delaware Valley plays excellent team-oriented basketball.  After graduating their all-star forward Shane Acoveno, Kris Holtzer has got to be pleased with how some of his younger players have filled in that gap.  Junior guard Blake Gearhart can really light up the scoreboard with his 17.1 ppg (and 29 triples so far).  He is joined by senior Hassan Keys (5.2 ppg), junior Dylan Kelly (3.4 ppg), and sophomore Grant Berrios (4.7 ppg).  In the frontcourt, the Warriors are anchored by senior playmaker Zach Klapack (7.4 ppg), senior Matt Campbell (3.3 ppg), and promising sophomore Jackson Shafer (6.9 ppg).  You gotta love the balance on this team.  Wallenpaupack, coming off a 7-16 campaign, has already matched their entire win total from last year.  Things are looking very good for the Buckhorns and expect them to be in the mix and definitely a factor in some crossover matchups.  This is another squad that has been getting lots players into their rotation.  But things do revolve around sophomore guard Elijah Rosenthal (14.3 ppg and 24 triples).  Junior guard Derrick Vosburg adds 7.8 ppg (with a dozen treys).  Junior guards Michael Burk, Mac Peet, and Alex Pillar contribute a combined 11.6 ppg.  Paupack does not have much height but 6-6 soph Gabe Springer is solid and nets 11.1 ppg for Chris Strong.  Wester Wayne has several key underclassmen that should propel them into the race next year.  Junior guard Dahlton Frisbie hits 16.6 ppg and has tallied 21 triples.  Fellow junior Lucas Scott adds in 5.6 ppg (11 triples) and freshman guard Zane Janisewski has come onto the scene with 6.4 ppg.  The Wildcats have a terrific 6-6 sophomore forward in Zachary Rovinsky (18.9 ppg).  So far, North Pocono has been struggling a bit through their December slate.  The Trojans have a pair of seniors (Chris McLafferty and Joe Thiel) who score a combined 13.8 ppg.  Juniors Ryan Deom and Anthony Kosiba add 15.7 ppg.  NP also has sophomore Robert VanBrunt (4.2 ppg).  Teams play each Division 2 team twice and each Division 1 team once for a total of 13 games.                                                                                                                                                    

 

 

DIVISION 3

 

  1. Holy Cross (Al Callejas) 2A
  2. Carbondale (Landon Gabriel) 3A
  3. Old Forge (Jared Yanniello) 2A
  4. Riverside (Mike Morgan) 3A
  5. Mid Valley (Mike Abda) 3A
  6. Dunmore (Tony Lacertosa) 3A
  7. Lakeland (Trevor Tellip – 1st year) 3A

 

The race in Division 3 is going to be fantastic to watch, but not because there are a bunch of powerhouse front-runners.  There are none.  In fact, through the end of the year, no team has a winning mark with the overall division record standing at 20-34.  Though Holy Cross gets the early nod, every night is going to provide competitive drama.  The Crusaders have played their typical brutal non-league slate with losses to several of the district’s premier teams.  They are led by senior guard Patrick Galvin with 10.9 ppg.  He is joined by juniors Tom Montefour and Declan Tokash (combined 11.3 ppg).  A pair of stellar sophomore guards give them an offensive boost, Caleb Callejas (10.3 ppg) and Kieran Burrier (9.4 ppg).  They have combined for 23 triples.  Their versatile junior forward Tyler Mozeleski nets 9.4 ppg and can launch a triple from anywhere on the court.  The next group of teams, Carbondale, Old Forge, and Riverside can probably be interchanged in any order.  The Chargers are a guard-oriented squad.  Senior Bobby Salitsky leads the way with 13 ppg.  He is joined by seniors Andrew Manarchuck and Bailey Rumford (combined 11.9 ppg).  Junior guards Mike Zazzera and Pat Durkin add another combined 11.9 ppg.  Another junior, Keegan Durkin, provides 4.5 ppg.  Old Forge returns several top players including senior guards Joey Verespey (11.6 ppg and 13 treys) and Kevin Welsh (9.4 ppg and 10 triples).  Brandon Nee, another senior guard, has been contributing 11.1 ppg (and a team-leading 14 threes).  Senior forward Pat Banks gives the Blue Devils about 9 ppg.  And Jared Yaniello has gotten a boost from freshman guard Michael DiGregario (7 ppg).  Nearby rival Riverside should be right in this race despite their early 2-6 mark.  The Vikings always play a tough exhibition card and this one was probably a bit more than they were ready to tackle.  Senior guard Evan Carrubba leads the way with 11.1 ppg.  Inside, the Vikes will be tough with 6-4 senior Jason Holman (4.1 ppg) and 6-3 senior Marcos Echeverria (7.5 ppg).  Mike Morgan also relies on senior guard Michael Rickert (7 ppg) and has been getting a combined 8.4 ppg from sophomore guards Michael Antoniacci and Razen Reyes.  Mid Valley graduated a bulk of their scoring punch, but the Spartans will benefit from the return of senior guard JJ Glinsky (15.5 ppg, and 16 triples).  Around the perimeter, Mike Abda has senior Collin Scherer (4.8 ppg) along with juniors Colin Hazelton (8.8 ppg) and Shane Rosencrans (6 ppg).  Inside, MV gets about 6 ppg from 6-5 sophomore center Mike Miller.  Dunmore, another perennial contender hit hard by graduation, could find the right combinations to challenge the top teams.  The Bucks put everyone on notice with a big holiday win over rival Holy Cross.  Senior guard Rich Grippi provides 9.9 ppg and Thomas Dougherty (6-2 soph center) adds 7ppg.  Tony Lacertosa has got to be excited with the play of his sophomore guards, Steve Borgia (4.4 ppg) and Daniel Walsh (9.9 ppg).  Lakeland is a team with plenty of younger players and, so far, they have been making valuable contributions.  Junior guard James Lewis leads the way for the Chiefs with 11.3 ppg.  Senior guards Silas Stearns, Jerry Borosky, and Rodney LaBorde have been betting a combined 12.3 ppg.  Sophomore forwards Noah Chup (6-2) and Tim Prawdzik (6-4) tally a combined 10.6 ppg and 6-5 freshman center CJ Dippre has been effective with 7 ppg.  Teams play each Division 3 team twice and also play a crossover Division 4 team twice (that does not count in the division standings).                                                                               

 

 

DIVISION 4

 

  1. Susquehanna (Lawrence Tompkins) 1A
  2. Elk Lake (Richard Emmons) 2A
  3. Montrose (Cody Ivey) 3A
  4. Mountain View (Joe Gibbons) 2A
  5. Lackawanna Trail (Christian Sunseri) 2A
  6. Forest City (Sean Mangan – 1st year) 2A
  7. Blue Ridge (Casey Jenkins) 2A

 

As always, Division 4 is going to be very balanced in the upper half of the race.  Susquehanna is definitely a program on the rise with four of their top players being juniors.  Guard Mason Deakin leads the way with 14.1 ppg.  Inside, 6-4 forward Bryce Baldwin has been dominant scoring 10.7 ppg.  He is joined by 6-2 senior forward Eric Lee netting 6.4 ppg.  The Sabers also have junior guards Adam Rockwell (5.3 ppg) and CJ Stone (6.7 ppg).  Elk Lake has been getting a lot of balanced team scoring, but their go-to player is definitely senior guard Rierdan Reyan (15.6 ppg with 12 treys).  Around the perimeter, Richard Emmons relies on juniors Nate Preston and Kevin Valvano (combined 9.5 ppg).  In the frontcourt, the Warriors have several contributors including 6-2 senior Kobe Jayne (6.1 ppg), 6-0 senior Drew Arnold (5.4 ppg), Hunter Bomboy (8.7 ppg) and junior Joe McAleer (3.7 ppg).  Montrose has a duo of top returning players in senior guard Jacob Peck (11.8 ppg) and 6-0 junior forward Brennan Gilhool (12 ppg).  The Meteors also have a trio of junior guards scoring a combined 15.3 ppg (Evan Snyder, Andrew Rapisardi, and Tyler Rebello).  Cody Ivey also has a talented forward in Bryden Jerauld (6.3 ppg).  A sleeper team in this race could be Mountain View.  The Eagles have a talented backcourt keyed by Kyle Streich (12.7 ppg and 13 triples).  He is teamed up with Alex Showalter (8.2 ppg) and junior Mikey Schermerhorn (9 ppg).  Lackawanna Trail, Forest City, and Blue Ridge are all still looking for their first win heading into 2018.  Despite their combined 0-20 mark, there is reason for future optimism.  Lackawanna Trail has several promising younger players seeing plenty of action.  The Lions are paced by 6-2 senior forward Shawn Jones (8.1 ppg) along with senior guard Griffin Holmes (2.3 ppg).  Junior guard Zach Stec nets 5.4 ppg.  Trail then has a trio of sophs (Josh Rzucidlo, Nico Berrios, and Richard Helbing) hitting a combined 12.3 ppg.  Forest City gets much of their firepower from senior guard Jordan Non (17.2 ppg with 13 triples).  Jerrad Non adds 3.5 ppg and senior forward Dakota Knehr-Cook contributes 3.7 ppg.  A pair of 6-0 junior forwards gives the Foresters about 8.5 ppg (Eric Paulin and Billy Keller).  Blue Ridge was hit hard by graduation but so far has been led by junior guard Sam Cosmello (10.4 ppg).  Junior guard Kaleb Folk has stepped into the lineup to add 5.6 ppg.  The Raiders do have height with seniors Gavin Bradley (6-3, 3.6 ppg) and Charlie Randall (6-5, 3.8 ppg).  Brock Gumper (6-1 junior forward) hits 3.2 ppg.  Teams play each Division 4 team twice and also play a crossover Division 3 team twice (that does not count in the division standings).    

 

 

 

                                                                          

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *