District 2 UPDATED Schedule/Scores (1/6 – 1/13)
Written by: Jon K on January 14, 2018
UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES
SATURDAY, 1/6
Dallas 57 at Pittston Area 39 (WVC-1)
Scranton Prep 62 vs. West Scranton 40 @ Scranton HS (LL-1)
Valley View 63 at Scranton 76 (LL-1)
Delaware Valley 38 at Abington Heights 61 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Western Wayne 17 at Honesdale 59 (LL-2)
North Pocono 52 at Wallenpaupack 27 (LL-2)
Mid Valley 48 at Carbondale 32 (LL-3)
Sayre 39 at Elk Lake 58
Pottsville 36 at Williamsport 37
SUNDAY, 1/7
Crestwood 33 at Hazleton Area 72 (WVC-1)
Holy Cross 58 at Riverside 61 (LL-3)
TUESDAY, 1/9
Hazleton Area 89 at Pittston Area 37 (WVC-1)
Wyoming Valley West 50 at Crestwood 54 (WVC-1)
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 at Dallas 72 (WVC-1)
Holy Redeemer 42 at Nanticoke Area 27 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wyoming Seminary 55 at Tunkhannock 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Hanover Area 56 vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Northwest Area 38 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 50 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Lake-Lehman 33 at Berwick 61 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
MMI Prep 36 at Wyoming Area 47 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Abington Heights 45 at Scranton Prep 51 (LL-1)
West Scranton 45 at Scranton 46 (LL-1)
Wallenpaupack 60 at Valley View 62 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Western Wayne 40 at Delaware Valley 54 (LL-2)
Honesdale 51 at North Pocono 48 (LL-2)
Holy Cross 41 at Mid Valley 38 (LL-3)
Dunmore 56 at Carbondale 50 (LL-3)
Lakeland 49 at Riverside 61 (LL-3)
Old Forge 84 at Forest City 43 (LL-3/4 crossover)
Montrose 54 at Susquehanna 32 (LL-4)
Lackawanna Trail 48 at Mountain View 36 (LL-4)
Blue Ridge 46 at Elk Lake 64 (LL-4)
WEDNESDAY, 1/10
Abington Heights 56 at Valley View 38 (LL-1)
Susquehanna 45 at Lakeland 46 (LL-3/4 crossover)
Montrose 56 at Blue Ridge 32 (LL-4)
Forest City 56 at Lackawanna Trail 81 (LL-4)
Elk Lake 57 at Mountain View 49 (LL-4)
Hollidaysburg 45 at Williamsport 47
THURSDAY, 1/11
Berwick 48 at Holy Redeemer 49 OT (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wilkes-Barre GAR 52 at Wyoming Seminary 55 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wyoming Area 49 at Hanover Area 36 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Tunkhannock 56 at Northwest Area 45 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 54 at MMI Prep 41 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Nanticoke Area 62 at Lake-Lehman 46 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Old Forge 39 at Dunmore 56 (LL-3)
FRIDAY, 1/12
Hazleton Area 77 at Dallas 60 (WVC-1)
Pittston Area 60 at Wyoming Valley West 71 (WVC-1)
Crestwood 44 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 31 (WVC-1)
Northwest Area 55 at Berwick 64 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Scranton Prep 54 at Valley View 43 (LL-1)
West Scranton 47 at Abington Heights 67 (LL-1)
Scranton 58 at Honesdale 52 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Delaware Valley 44 at Wallenpaupack 39 (LL-2)
North Pocono 52 at Western Wayne 58 (LL-2)
Mid Valley 43 at Riverside 40 (LL-3)
Carbondale 50 at Old Forge 48 (LL-3)
Holy Cross 56 at Lakeland 35 (LL-3)
Lackawanna Trail 40 at Dunmore 61 (LL-3/4 crossover)
Susquehanna 42 at Blue Ridge 38 (LL-4)
Elk Lake 40 at Montrose 59 (LL-4)
Forest City 49 at Mountain View 46 (LL-4)
SATURDAY, 1/13
Wyoming Valley West 57 at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 38 (WVC-1)
Holy Redeemer 71 at Wyoming Area 63 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Hanover Area 55 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 63 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wyoming Seminary 61 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 64 (3OT) (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Scranton 62 at Pocono Mountain East 66
East Stroudsburg South 56 at Honesdale 37
Williamsport 72 vs. Lancaster McCaskey 63 (York Showcase)
UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES
SATURDAY, 1/6
Pittston Area 44 at Dallas 42 (WVC-1)
Scranton 41 at Valley View 32 (LL-1)
West Scranton 38 at Scranton Prep 54 (LL-1)
Abington Heights 36 at Delaware Valley 24 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Wallenpaupack 48 at North Pocono 37 (LL-2)
Honesdale 50 at Western Wayne 43 (LL-2)
Riverside 47 at Holy Cross 67 (LL-3)
Mountain View 37 at Elk Lake 22 (LL-4)
Camp Hill 49 at Holy Redeemer 56
Crestwood 45 at Easton 46
Susquehanna 23 at Nanticoke Area 59
Lake-Lehman 49 at Jim Thorpe 56
MONDAY, 1/8
Scranton Prep 43 at Abington Heights 37 (LL-1)
Scranton 56 at West Scranton 51 (LL-1)
Mid Valley 48 at Holy Cross 51 (LL-3)
Riverside 69 at Lakeland 34 (LL-3)
Elk Lake 60 at Blue Ridge 31 (LL-4)
Susquehanna 43 at Montrose 39 (LL-4)
Lackawanna Trail 47 at Mountain View 56 (LL-4)
TUESDAY, 1/9
Pittston Area 33 at Hazleton Area 35 (WVC-1)
Crestwood 52 at Wyoming Valley West 36 (WVC-1)
Dallas 57 at Wilkes-Bare Coughlin 24 (WVC-1)
Lake-Lehman 54 at Hanover Area 17 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Holy Redeemer 66 at Northwest Area 39 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Berwick 53 at Wilkes-Barre Meyers 34 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Tunkhannock 28 at Wyoming Seminary 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
North Pocono 62 at Honesdale 42 (LL-2)
Delaware Valley 16 at Western Wayne 47 (LL-2)
Carbondale 23 at Dunmore 61 (LL-3)
Forest City 26 at Old Forge 53 (LL-3/4 crossover)
Blue Ridge 25 at Montrose 55 (LL-4)
Wyoming Area 62 at Wallenpaupack 57
WEDNESDAY, 1/10
Hanover Area 43 at Wyoming Area 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wyoming Seminary 36 at Holy Redeemer 72 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 29 at Nanticoke Area 54 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Northwest Area 52 at Tunkhannock 43 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wilkes-Barre GAR 20 at Berwick 67 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
MMI Prep 12 at Lake-Lehman 64 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Valley View 27 at Wallenpaupack 47 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Carbondale 12 at Mid Valley 31 (LL-3)
Dunmore 56 at Old Forge 35 (LL-3)
Lackawanna Trail 31 at Forest City 39 (LL-4)
Williamsport 27 at Hollidaysburg 44
THURSDAY, 1/11
Dallas 42 at Hazleton Area 55 (WVC-1)
Wyoming Valley West 61 at Pittston Area 49 (WVC-1)
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 17 at Crestwood 47 (WVC-1)
Abington Heights 44 at West Scranton 36 (LL-1)
Valley View 33 at Scranton Prep 42 (LL-1)
Honesdale 38 at Scranton 45 (LL-1/2 crossover)
Western Wayne 35 at North Pocono 31 (LL-2)
Wallenpaupack 45 at Delaware Valley 24 (LL-2)
Riverside 30 at Mid Valley 25 (LL-3)
Lakeland 42 at Holy Cross 76 (LL-3)
Old Forge 40 at Carbondale 21 (LL-3)
Dunmore 74 at Lackawanna Trail 34 (LL-3/4 crossover)
Montrose 29 at Elk Lake 26 (LL-4)
Blue Ridge 18 at Susquehanna 66 (LL-4)
Mountain View 58 at Forest City 26 (LL-4)
FRIDAY, 1/12
Berwick 56 at Northwest Area 36 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Lake-Lehman 43 at Wyoming Seminary 40 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Wyoming Area 67 at Wilkes-Barre GAR 30 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Nanticoke Area 66 at MMI Prep 13 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
SATURDAY. 1/13
Hazleton Area 57 at Crestwood 60 (WVC-1)
Wyoming Area 62 at MMI Prep 22 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Holy Redeemer 57 at Hanover Area 32 (WVC-2/3 crossover)
Pocono Mountain East 26 at Scranton 46
Honesdale 37 at East Stroudsburg South 39
Williamsport 35 at Pottsville Nativity BVM 31
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops