District 2 Holiday Tournaments (Final Results)

 

2018 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS

 

 

Lynett 68th Memorial Tournament

(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Holy Cross 73, Dunmore 66 (2OT)
  • Scranton Prep 52, Scranton 41
  • Scranton Prep 63, Holy Cross 36 (Championship)
  • Scranton 59, Dunmore 51 (Consolation)

 

Robert McGrane 53rd Tourney

(Wyoming Valley CYC on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Crestwood 52, Hanover Area 40
  • Pittston Area 68, Holy Redeemer 54
  • Crestwood 74, Pittston Area 45 (Championship)
  • Holy Redeemer 74, Hanover Area 36 (Consolation)

 

Forest City 47th Rotary Tourney

(Forest City HS on 12-23, 12-26 and 12-27)

  • Western Wayne 55, Mountain View 44
  • Western Wayne 74, Forest City 29
  • Mountain View 45, Forest City 28

 

Pete Turonis 47th (NBT) Holiday Tourney

(Carbondale HS on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Lakeland 73, Valley View 63
  • Mid Valley 51, Carbondale 25
  • Mid Valley 60, Lakeland 52 (Championship)
  • Valley View 37, Carbondale 30 (Consolation)

 

Honesdale 59th Jaycees Tourney

(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • East Stroudsburg South 49, Wallenpaupack 47
  • Honesdale 62, Pleasant Valley 29
  • East Stroudsburg South 55, Honesdale 47 (Championship)
  • Wallenpaupack 69, Pleasant Valley 49 (Consolation)

 

James M. Akens Tournament

(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Pocono Mountain East 71, Old Forge 39
  • North Pocono 62, Wyoming Valley West 52
  • Pocono Mountain East 73, North Pocono 55 (Championship)
  • Old Forge 54, Wyoming Valley West 49 (Consolation)

 

Taylor Lions 33rd Holiday Event

(Riverside HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • West Scranton 55, Stroudsburg 45
  • Riverside 83, Lackawanna Trail 42
  • West Scranton 54, Riverside 41 (Championship)
  • Stroudsburg 66, Lackawanna Trail 51 (Consolation)

 

Matamoras Rotary 42nd Tournament

(Delaware Valley HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Valley Central, NY 40, East Stroudsburg North 30
  • Delaware Valley 57, Minisink Valley 43
  • East Stroudsburg North 57, Minisink Valley 52
  • Delaware Valley 50, Valley Central, NY 39

 

Susquehanna County Tournament

(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Susquehanna 70, Blue Ridge 34
  • Montrose 57, Elk Lake 49
  • Susquehanna 54, Montrose 32 (Championship)
  • Elk Lake 51, Blue Ridge 50 (Consolation)

 

Williamsport Christmas Tournament

(Williamsport HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Glasgow, Delaware 64, Prep Charter 54
  • Williamsport 90, Painesville-Harvey, Ohio 83
  • Glasgow, Delaware 56, Williamsport 51 (Championship)
  • Prep Charter 81, Painesville-Harvey, Ohio 78 (Consolation)

 

William Allen Holiday Tourney

(Allentown William Allen HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Parkland 60, Springfield Delco 30
  • William Allen 71, Wilkes-Barre GAR 62
  • Parkland 58, William Allen 54 (Championship)
  • Wilkes-Barre GAR 66, Springfield Delco 45 (Consolation)

 

Freedom Holiday Shootout

(Bethlehem Freedom HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Bethlehem Freedom 51, Bethlehem Liberty 47
  • W.T. Woodson, Va. 53, Dallas 50
  • Bethlehem Freedom 53, W.T. Woodson, Va. 50 (Championship)
  • Bethlehem Liberty 55, Dallas 53 (Consolation)

 

Trinity Shamrock Showcase

(Trinity HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Bishop McDevitt 68, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42
  • Saint Joseph’s Prep Catholic 53, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 50

 

 

 

2018 DISTRICT 2 GIRLS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS

 

 

Lynett 16th Memorial Tournament

(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Holy Cross 56, Scranton 33
  • Dunmore 51, Scranton Prep 41
  • Dunmore 57, Holy Cross 29 (Championship)
  • Scranton Prep 56, Scranton 27 (Consolation)

 

Punxsutawney Carl Truance Classic

(Punxsutawney HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Punxsutawney 35, Moniteau 34
  • Marion Center 45, Hazleton Area 42
  • Punxsutawney 32, Marion Center 25 (Championship)
  • Hazleton Area 62, Moniteau 41 (Consolation)       

 

Lou Camoni 13th Tournament

(Valley View HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Mid Valley 49, Carbondale 36
  • Valley View 53, Lakeland 31
  • Valley View 43, Mid Valley 33 (Championship)
  • Lakeland 51, Carbondale 28 (Consolation)

 

James M. Akens Tournament

(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)

  • Old Forge 48, Wyoming Valley West 30
  • North Pocono 50, Pocono Mountain East 31
  • Old Forge 40, North Pocono 24 (Championship)
  • Wyoming Valley West 49, Pocono Mt. East 32 (Consolation)

 

Honesdale 33rd Jaycees Tourney

(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • Western Wayne 44, Wallenpaupack 40
  • Honesdale 65, Forest City 23
  • Western Wayne 40, Honesdale 36 (Championship)
  • Wallenpaupack 66, Forest City 22 (Consolation)

 

Taylor Lions 33rd Tournament

(Riverside HS on 12-26 and 12-28)

  • West Scranton 35, Nanticoke Area 32
  • Riverside 68. Mountain View 40
  • Riverside 47. West Scranton 20 (Championship)
  • Nanticoke Area 58, Mountain View 16 (Consolation)

 

Milford/Matamoras Rotary Tournament

(Delaware Valley HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Warwick, NY 53, Delaware Valley 18
  • Monroe-Woodbury, NY 61, Delaware Valley 34

 

Judy Knorr Holiday Tourney

(Berwick HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Mifflin County 44, Notre Dame Green Pond 37
  • Berwick 40, Crestwood 25
  • Berwick 35, Mifflin County 32 (Championship)
  • Notre Dame Green Pond 54, Crestwood 19 (Consolation)

 

Denise Reddon Susquehanna County Tourney

(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Susquehanna Community 64, Blue Ridge 18
  • Montrose 36, Elk Lake 21
  • Susquehanna Community 43, Montrose 26 (Championship)
  • Elk Lake 54, Blue Ridge 38 (Consolation)

 

Lady Raider Tourney

(Montgomery HS on 12-28 and 12-29)

  • Montgomery 62, MMI Prep 27
  • Milton 59, Wyalusing Valley 37
  • Milton 52, Montgomery 22 (Championship)
  • Wyalusing Valley 61, MMI Prep 34 (Consolation)

 

Pottsville Tournament

(Martz Hall on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Abington Heights 43, Minersville 39
  • Pottsville 36, Whitehall 33
  • Abington Heights 47, Pottsville 45 (Championship)
  • Minersville 61, Whitehall 53 (Consolation)

 

First National Bank Holiday Tournament

(Bloomsburg University on 12-26 and 12-27)

  • Bloomsburg 44, Northwest Area 39
  • Danville 40, Central Columbia 18
  • Danville 45, Bloomsburg 40 (Championship)
  • Northwest Area 32, Central Columbia 30 (Consolation)

 

Amsterdam Holiday College Showcase

(Amsterdam, NY on 12-27 and 12-28)

  • Shenendehowa Central 64, Holy Redeemer 51
  • Holy Redeemer 65, Saratoga Springs 64

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu