District 2 Holiday Tournaments (Final Results)
Written by: Jon K on December 30, 2018
2018 DISTRICT 2 BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS
Lynett 68th Memorial Tournament
(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)
- Holy Cross 73, Dunmore 66 (2OT)
- Scranton Prep 52, Scranton 41
- Scranton Prep 63, Holy Cross 36 (Championship)
- Scranton 59, Dunmore 51 (Consolation)
Robert McGrane 53rd Tourney
(Wyoming Valley CYC on 12-26 and 12-28)
- Crestwood 52, Hanover Area 40
- Pittston Area 68, Holy Redeemer 54
- Crestwood 74, Pittston Area 45 (Championship)
- Holy Redeemer 74, Hanover Area 36 (Consolation)
Forest City 47th Rotary Tourney
(Forest City HS on 12-23, 12-26 and 12-27)
- Western Wayne 55, Mountain View 44
- Western Wayne 74, Forest City 29
- Mountain View 45, Forest City 28
Pete Turonis 47th (NBT) Holiday Tourney
(Carbondale HS on 12-26 and 12-28)
- Lakeland 73, Valley View 63
- Mid Valley 51, Carbondale 25
- Mid Valley 60, Lakeland 52 (Championship)
- Valley View 37, Carbondale 30 (Consolation)
Honesdale 59th Jaycees Tourney
(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)
- East Stroudsburg South 49, Wallenpaupack 47
- Honesdale 62, Pleasant Valley 29
- East Stroudsburg South 55, Honesdale 47 (Championship)
- Wallenpaupack 69, Pleasant Valley 49 (Consolation)
James M. Akens Tournament
(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)
- Pocono Mountain East 71, Old Forge 39
- North Pocono 62, Wyoming Valley West 52
- Pocono Mountain East 73, North Pocono 55 (Championship)
- Old Forge 54, Wyoming Valley West 49 (Consolation)
Taylor Lions 33rd Holiday Event
(Riverside HS on 12-27 and 12-29)
- West Scranton 55, Stroudsburg 45
- Riverside 83, Lackawanna Trail 42
- West Scranton 54, Riverside 41 (Championship)
- Stroudsburg 66, Lackawanna Trail 51 (Consolation)
Matamoras Rotary 42nd Tournament
(Delaware Valley HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Valley Central, NY 40, East Stroudsburg North 30
- Delaware Valley 57, Minisink Valley 43
- East Stroudsburg North 57, Minisink Valley 52
- Delaware Valley 50, Valley Central, NY 39
Susquehanna County Tournament
(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Susquehanna 70, Blue Ridge 34
- Montrose 57, Elk Lake 49
- Susquehanna 54, Montrose 32 (Championship)
- Elk Lake 51, Blue Ridge 50 (Consolation)
Williamsport Christmas Tournament
(Williamsport HS on 12-28 and 12-29)
- Glasgow, Delaware 64, Prep Charter 54
- Williamsport 90, Painesville-Harvey, Ohio 83
- Glasgow, Delaware 56, Williamsport 51 (Championship)
- Prep Charter 81, Painesville-Harvey, Ohio 78 (Consolation)
William Allen Holiday Tourney
(Allentown William Allen HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Parkland 60, Springfield Delco 30
- William Allen 71, Wilkes-Barre GAR 62
- Parkland 58, William Allen 54 (Championship)
- Wilkes-Barre GAR 66, Springfield Delco 45 (Consolation)
Freedom Holiday Shootout
(Bethlehem Freedom HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Bethlehem Freedom 51, Bethlehem Liberty 47
- W.T. Woodson, Va. 53, Dallas 50
- Bethlehem Freedom 53, W.T. Woodson, Va. 50 (Championship)
- Bethlehem Liberty 55, Dallas 53 (Consolation)
Trinity Shamrock Showcase
(Trinity HS on 12-28 and 12-29)
- Bishop McDevitt 68, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42
- Saint Joseph’s Prep Catholic 53, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 50
2018 DISTRICT 2 GIRLS HOLIDAY TOURNEYS
Lynett 16th Memorial Tournament
(Lackawanna College Student Union on 12-27 and 12-29)
- Holy Cross 56, Scranton 33
- Dunmore 51, Scranton Prep 41
- Dunmore 57, Holy Cross 29 (Championship)
- Scranton Prep 56, Scranton 27 (Consolation)
Punxsutawney Carl Truance Classic
(Punxsutawney HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Punxsutawney 35, Moniteau 34
- Marion Center 45, Hazleton Area 42
- Punxsutawney 32, Marion Center 25 (Championship)
- Hazleton Area 62, Moniteau 41 (Consolation)
Lou Camoni 13th Tournament
(Valley View HS on 12-27 and 12-29)
- Mid Valley 49, Carbondale 36
- Valley View 53, Lakeland 31
- Valley View 43, Mid Valley 33 (Championship)
- Lakeland 51, Carbondale 28 (Consolation)
James M. Akens Tournament
(North Pocono HS on 12-27 and 12-29)
- Old Forge 48, Wyoming Valley West 30
- North Pocono 50, Pocono Mountain East 31
- Old Forge 40, North Pocono 24 (Championship)
- Wyoming Valley West 49, Pocono Mt. East 32 (Consolation)
Honesdale 33rd Jaycees Tourney
(Honesdale on 12-26 and 12-28)
- Western Wayne 44, Wallenpaupack 40
- Honesdale 65, Forest City 23
- Western Wayne 40, Honesdale 36 (Championship)
- Wallenpaupack 66, Forest City 22 (Consolation)
Taylor Lions 33rd Tournament
(Riverside HS on 12-26 and 12-28)
- West Scranton 35, Nanticoke Area 32
- Riverside 68. Mountain View 40
- Riverside 47. West Scranton 20 (Championship)
- Nanticoke Area 58, Mountain View 16 (Consolation)
Milford/Matamoras Rotary Tournament
(Delaware Valley HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Warwick, NY 53, Delaware Valley 18
- Monroe-Woodbury, NY 61, Delaware Valley 34
Judy Knorr Holiday Tourney
(Berwick HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Mifflin County 44, Notre Dame Green Pond 37
- Berwick 40, Crestwood 25
- Berwick 35, Mifflin County 32 (Championship)
- Notre Dame Green Pond 54, Crestwood 19 (Consolation)
Denise Reddon Susquehanna County Tourney
(Blue Ridge HS on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Susquehanna Community 64, Blue Ridge 18
- Montrose 36, Elk Lake 21
- Susquehanna Community 43, Montrose 26 (Championship)
- Elk Lake 54, Blue Ridge 38 (Consolation)
Lady Raider Tourney
(Montgomery HS on 12-28 and 12-29)
- Montgomery 62, MMI Prep 27
- Milton 59, Wyalusing Valley 37
- Milton 52, Montgomery 22 (Championship)
- Wyalusing Valley 61, MMI Prep 34 (Consolation)
Pottsville Tournament
(Martz Hall on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Abington Heights 43, Minersville 39
- Pottsville 36, Whitehall 33
- Abington Heights 47, Pottsville 45 (Championship)
- Minersville 61, Whitehall 53 (Consolation)
First National Bank Holiday Tournament
(Bloomsburg University on 12-26 and 12-27)
- Bloomsburg 44, Northwest Area 39
- Danville 40, Central Columbia 18
- Danville 45, Bloomsburg 40 (Championship)
- Northwest Area 32, Central Columbia 30 (Consolation)
Amsterdam Holiday College Showcase
(Amsterdam, NY on 12-27 and 12-28)
- Shenendehowa Central 64, Holy Redeemer 51
- Holy Redeemer 65, Saratoga Springs 64
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops