PIAA Rankings by Mike Bullock: Updated Jan 6

By Michael Bullock
The Daily Item

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Jan. 6)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

 No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                    8-4       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)                 5-3       2
  3. Abington (1)                                  8-1       3
  4. La Salle College (12)                   12-0       4
  5. Norristown (1)                            10-1       5
  6. Lower Merion (1)                         9-1      6
  7. Allderdice (8)                                8-2       7
  8. Upper St. Clair (7)                       11-0       9
  9. Emmaus (11)                                 9-2       8
  10. Coatesville (1)                                7-1   10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 7-2; Butler (7) 9-2; Cedar Crest (3) 11-1; Central Bucks East (1) 7-2; Central Bucks South (1) 8-3; Central Dauphin (3) 8-2; Central York (3) 7-4; Chambersburg (3) 8-3; Cheltenham (1) 7-3; Chester (1) 4-4; Council Rock North (1) 8-3; Cumberland Valley (3) 9-1; Garnet Valley (1) 8-2; Harrisburg (3) 6-3; Hazleton (2) 5-3; Hempfield (3) 8-3; Latrobe (7) 9-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 7-4; McDowell (10) 6-4; Methacton (1) 7-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 10-2; Nazareth (11) 7-4; North Penn (1) 7-3; Parkland (11) 8-3; Pennridge (1) 9-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 6-3; Peters Twp (7) 8-2; Pine-Richland (7) 9-2; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 5-4; Pocono Mountain East (11) 9-2; Reading (3) 6-5; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 7-4; William Allen (11) 7-4; Wilson (3) 10-0.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. York (3)                                         8-0 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12)               8-2 3
  3. Mars (7)                                          9-1 4
  4. Moon (7)                                      10-0 5
  5. Mastery Charter North (12)      7-1 2
  6. West Chester East (1)                 9-1        7
  7. Sun Valley (1)                                 9-3 8
  8. Abington Heights (2)                   7-3 6
  9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)             9-1        9
  10. Lower Dauphin (3)                       8-2 10

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 6-2; Archbishop Ryan (12) 6-4; Bangor (11) 8-2; Bayard Rustin (1) 5-4; Blue Mountain (11) 11-0; Chartiers Valley (7) 7-1; Crestwood (2) 8-2; Franklin Regional (7) 8-3; Johnstown (6) 7-0; Meadville (10) 10-0; Milton Hershey (3) 3-2; Muhlenberg (3) 9-1; New Oxford (3) 7-3; Northeastern (3) 8-3; Northern York (3) 9-1; Penn Hills (7) 8-2; Penn Wood (1) 4-3; Penncrest (1) 8-2; Phoenixville (1) 6-4; Pottsville (11) 8-2; Shaler (7) 8-3; Unionville (1) 8-2; West York (3) 8-2; Woodland Hills (7) 8-1.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)              10-0         2
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                      7-4         1    
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  8-2       3    
  4. Quaker Valley (7)                                9-0         4
  5. Scranton Prep (2)                                 9-1         5    
  6. Berks Catholic (3)                                 8-1         6
  7. Huntingdon (6)                                     9-0         8
  8. New Castle (7)                                     7-2         7
  9. Danville (4)                                             8-2       10
  10. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             9-1     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Bishop McDevitt.

Checked out: No. 9 Nanticoke.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 6-4; Ambridge (7) 7-4; Archbishop Carroll (12) 7-5; Central Martinsburg (6) 8-1; Eastern York (3) 9-2; Fleetwood (3) 8-2; Hickory (10) 8-1; Highlands (7) 6-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-4; Littlestown (3) 10-0; Lower Moreland (1) 8-1; Nanticoke (2) 7-2; Ringgold (7) 9-1; Shamokin (4) 6-3; Tamaqua (11) 7-3; Valley View (2) 8-3.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    7-2          1  
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                     10-1         2
  3. Lincoln Park (7)                                   8-1         4
  4. Sharon (10)                                           9-1         6
  5. Loyalsock (4)                                       8-1          3
  6. Trinity (3)                                            7-2         5
  7. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)         8-3          7
  8. Wyoming Seminary (2)                    8-1         8
  9. Aliquippa (7)                                      7-3          9
  10. Seton-La Salle (7)                               8-1       10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 8-2; Camp Hill (3) 8-1; Central Columbia (4) 8-1; Erie First Christian (10) 7-2; Everett (5) 7-2; Fairview (10) 7-1; Holy Redeemer (2) 7-1; Lakeland (2) 8-2; Ligonier Valley (6) 10-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 8-4; Mid Valley (2) 7-2; Mount Carmel (4) 9-1; Neshannock (7) 8-2; North Catholic (7) 7-3; Panther Valley (11) 8-2; Richland (6) 8-2; Southern Columbia (4) 6-2; Wellsboro (4) 7-2; West Shamokin (6) 8-2.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                                6-6        1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             9-3         3
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                 9-1         2                                          
  4. Sewickley Academy (7)                       5-3         4
  5. Moravian Academy (11)                     9-0         5
  6. Serra Catholic (7)                                 8-2         8
  7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             8-2        7
  8. West Middlesex (10)                            7-2         9
  9. Executive Education (11)                   8-2         6
  10. Dock Mennonite (1)                             7-3        10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 9-0; Bishop McCort (6) 6-4; Church Farm (1) 6-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 7-3; Coudersport (9) 6-1; Delco Christian (1) 5-3; Farrell (10) 6-2; Holy Cross (2) 6-4; Jeannette (7) 7-4; Millville (4) 7-1; North Star (5) 9-1; Northwest (2) 6-3; Purchase Line (6) 8-2; Ridgway (9) 9-1.

 

CLASS 1A 

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                     7-5        1
  2. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)             9-1         3
  3. Elk County Catholic (9)                    9-0         5
  4. Shade (5)                                               8-3         4
  5. Lourdes Regional (4)                       10-3         2
  6. Union Area (7)                                  10-1         6
  7. Vincentian (7)                                   4-5         7
  8. Bishop Carroll (6)                              6-2         8
  9. Cameron County (9)                           7-1     10
  10. Halifax (3)                                            7-3         9

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 6-1; Blacklick Valley (6) 5-3; Clarion-Limestone (9) 7-3; Cornell (7) 9-2; Faith Christian (1) 6-4; Greenwood (3) 7-3; Johnsonburg (9) 6-2; Juniata Valley (6) 6-3; Lancaster Country Day (3) 7-2; Monessen (7) 4-4; Nazareth Prep (7) 6-1; North Clarion (9) 9-0; North Penn-Liberty (4) 6-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 7-2; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 6-4; Plumstead Christian (1) 7-2; Southern Fulton (5) 4-3; St. John Neumann (4) 5-3; St. Joseph (7) 9-2; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 7-4.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu