DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION RECAPS

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 2/3)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (12-0, 16-1)  6A

Dallas (9-2, 14-3)  5A

Crestwood (9-3, 13-5)  5A

Pittston Area (3-9, 4-14)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (2-9, 4-13)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-12, 2-16)  5A

 

Hazleton Area remained perfect in Division 1 action following victories over Wilkes-Barre Meyers, Wyoming Area, and Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  The Cougars now have a 2-game lead over Dallas following the Mountaineers crossover loss to Nanticoke Area last week.  With four games remaining, Crestwood finished 3-0 last week to remain in the race.  Hazleton Area got all they could handle from Meyers as the Mohawks led by five at the break (27-22) and 38-36 heading into the final stanza.  But, as they have shown in recent weeks, the Cougars’ second half rally eventually arrived to secure a hard-fought 57-51 win as Josh Samec (23 points) and Jeff Planutis (16) led the way.  In their 78-49 win over Wyoming Area, the Cougars pulled away in the final period as Samec (28 points with 4 triples), Planutis (15), Joey Grula (8), and Da’Mir Faison (8) paved the way.  Mike Joseph’s squad then got 20 from Planutis and 9 from Faison in a 69-30 win over Coughlin.  Tony Egidio and Shawn Valenzuela combined to hit 17 for the Crusaders.  Dallas, two games back, got wins over Berwick and Wyoming Valley West sandwiched around their 55-48 crossover loss to Nanticoke Area.  Joe Parsons netted 22 (including 3 treys) while Jay Bittner and Alex Charlton each added 8 points in their 62-40 win over Berwick.  In the loss to Nanticoke, Parson and Ben O’Donnell teamed up for 25, as the Mounts held a 32-31 advantage heading into the final quarter.  Dallas then placed three into doubles (Parsons 22, Matt Mathers 13, and Nick Kocher 11 with 3 triples) as they bounced back for a 60-49 win over Wyoming Valley West.  The Spartans, who trailed 25-24 at halftime, got 25 (and 3 treys) from Draig Ruff and 17 (with 5 triples) from Mason Mendygral.  Crestwood topped Wilkes-Barre GAR, Berwick, and Pittston Area.  The Comets controlled the middle periods (37-22) as they got a 61-45 win over GAR.  Camden Boris netted 21 (with 4 triples), Mike Palmiero 16, and Evan Knapp 10.  Palmiero then hit 20 points while Boris added 8 in the Comets’ 54-36 victory over Berwick.  In Crestwood’s 52-43 win over Pittston, Palmiero again reached doubles with 15 while Boris and Kevin Klusewitz each contributed 9 points.  The Patriots got a combined 19 points from Logan Booth and Naseem Guillauame.  Speaking of Pittston, the Pats dropped a 46-30 loss to rival Wyoming Area as Guillauame hit 9.  PA did pick up a big 62-58 win over GAR as they rallied in the final quarter for the win.  They were led by Matt McGlynn (19 with 5 triples), Guillauame (14), and Keemer Woodruff (with 13).  Wyoming Valley West went 0-3 last week but got great efforts from Justus Simpson (22 with 6 triples) and Mason Mendygral (18 with 6 treys) in their 69-62 loss to Nanticoke Area.  Draig Ruff netted 25 in their 64-63 loss to Tunkhannock.  Coughlin, still looking for their first division win, got a combined 21 points from Tony Egidio and Aaron Bennett in their 66-40 loss, also to the Tigers.  On Tuesday night, Dallas hosts Crestwood while Hazleton Area entertains WVW.  On Friday night, the Cougars travel to take on top rival Crestwood.                                                        

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (11-2, 15-3)  4A

Wyoming Area (8-5, 12-6)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-5, 8-9)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (7-6, 9-9)  4A

Tunkhannock (6-6, 9-8)  4A 

Berwick (6-7, 9-9)  4A

 

 

Nanticoke Area continues to roll along in Division 2 as the Trojans need just one more win to clinch no worse than a tie for the crown.  Nate Kreitzer (22 points, 4 triples), Trahjan Krupinski (19), and Colby Butczynski (14 points, 4 triples) keyed their 69-62 win over Wyoming Valley West.  In their 55-48 victory over Dallas, GNA got off to a 16-2 start as they got 24 from Trahjan Krupiski, 12 points with 3 treys from Kreitzer, and 10 points with 3 triples from Jake Krupinski.  Another big first half (a 23-8 run in second period) gave Nanticoke a 57-37 win over Meyers.  Kreitzer led with 19 (including 3 triples), Trahjan Krupinski 17, Jake Krupinski 11, and Dylan Szychowski 9.  The Mohawks got 11 each from Jawane Buckner and Kendall Brewster.  Wyoming Area gained wins over Pittston Area and Tunkhannock around their loss to Hazleton Area.  The Warriors got 20 from Sam Greenfield as they defeated Pittston 46-30.  In their 78-49 loss to Hazleton, Kyre Zielinski hit 18 points.  Zielinski then led four players in doubles with 21 (Greenfield 19, Matt Wright 12, and Aaron Zezza 11) as WA topped Tunkhannock 68-51.  The Tigers got 21 (with 5 triples) from Tyler Faux and 14 from Sean Harder.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers split a pair of crossover games before falling to Nanticoke Area.  Buckner netted 22 with 4 treys in their close 57-51 loss to Hazleton Area.  The Mohawks then rebounded for a 61-36 win over city rival Coughlin.  Wilkes-Barre GAR went 2-2 last week to remain in the division mix.  Will Johnson hit 30 points and Khalil White added 15 (with 3 triples) as the Grenadiers got a 72-55 win over Lake-Lehman.  Johnson and Tyler Young then combined for 30 points in a 61-45 loss to Crestwood.  In a close 62-58 loss to Pittston Area, Johnson connected on 31 points (with 3 treys).  To then cap off an incredible week, Johnson then scored 39 (with 5 triples) as GAR topped Berwick 66-56.  Anthony Hawk added 20 points in the win while Alex Markle (21) and Kenny Marshman (18 with 4 treys) paced the Bulldogs.  Tunkhannock picked up wins over Coughlin and Valley West before their loss to Wyoming Area.  Tyler Faux (24 points with 6 treys) and Sean Harder (17) led the Tigers in their 66-40 win over the Crusaders.  Faux then netted 26 (with 6 triples) while Avery Billings and Evan Turner combined for 21 in the Tigers’ 64-63 win over WVW.  Berwick, the only division team technically eliminated from the division race, got 17 points from Damon Beckhorn in a 62-40 loss to Dallas.  Marshman and Markle then teamed up for 21 points in a 54-36 loss to Crestwood.  Coming up this week, on Tuesday, Nanticoke Area visits Berwick, GAR hosts Tunkhannock, and Wyoming Area entertains Meyers.  On Friday, action is highlighted by Nanticoke visiting GAR and Tunkhannock hosting Meyers.                                          

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (10-2, 15-3)  3A

Holy Redeemer (9-3, 13-4)  3A

Hanover Area (6-6, 11-7)  4A

MMI Prep (2-10, 6-12)  1A

Northwest Area (2-10, 5-12)  2A

Lake-Lehman (0-12, 1-17)  4A

 

Still plenty of Division 3 action ahead, but it appears that Holy Redeemer will be facing a near must-win game as they travel to play division leader Wyoming Seminary Tuesday night.  The Blue Knights topped Hanover Area (68-50) and Northwest Area (74-38) last week.  In their win over Hanover Area, Sem battled back from a 31-28 halftime deficit as they got 23 from Dimitri Gnall and 13 each from Todd Phillips and Jeremy Callahan.  The Hawks got 19 from Tyler Thomas and 8 apiece from Evan Marterna and Desmond Cannon.  The two teams converted 25 of 30 free throws.  In their win over Northwest Area, four players reached doubles (Nicholas Ganter 14, Jake Koretz 12 with 3 triples, Callahan 11 with 3 treys, and Phillips 10).  The Rangers got 21 combined from Matt Pierontoni and Sam Saxe.  Holy Redeemer kept pace with wins over Lake-Lehman and MMI Prep (twice).  The Royals rallied from a 23-21 halftime deficit with a 22-12 third period run to secure a 59-45 win over Lake-Lehman.  Collin Cook had a big game hitting 24 points (with 3 triples) while JD Turosky and Bryce Yencha each added 10.  The Black Knights got 19 from Max Paczewski and 9 from CJ Cerone.  In their 63-43 win over MMI Prep, Tursoky led the way with 20 while Jacob Kester added 15 and Yencha 11.  The Preppers got 17 from Matt Marchetti and 11 (with 3 triples) from Keefer Hoover.  Holy Redeemer then got another win over MMI, 66-42 as they placed three in doubles (Derek Answini 16, Cook 15, and Turosky 13) while MMI got 15 each from Marchetti and Hoover.  Hanover Area bounced back from their loss to Wyoming Seminary with a 70-41 win over Lake-Lehman.  The Hawks got 20 points including 6 triples from Desmond Cannon, 14 from Thomas, and 12 from Materna.  In the loss the Black Knights got 28 combined points from Cerone. Paczewski, and Danny Kutz.  Lake-Lehman also dropped a 72-55 crossover loss to Wilkes-Barre GAR as Alex Magdalinski netted 16 while Cerone and Paczewski combined for 23.  Northwest Area picked up their second division win, 57-48 over MMI Prep as Sam Saxe led four Rangers in doubles with 18 points and 4 triples (Tyler Stevens 11, Bruce Koser 11, and Jaxson Yaple 10).  The Prepper got 25 from Marchetti and 15 from Marcus Kassick.  Friday night Holy Redeemer hosts Hanover Area while Wyoming Seminary entertains MMI Prep.                           

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Abington Heights (9-1, 16-3)  5A

Scranton (8-2, 14-5)  6A

Scranton Prep (8-2, 14-5)  4A

Valley View (4-6, 12-7)  4A

West Scranton (3-7, 8-10)  5A

 

How things have changed in one week.  Scranton Prep appeared to be in the Division 1 driver’s seat until back to back losses to Abington Heights and Valley View.  The Comets now have control of their championship destiny with Prep and Scranton tied a game back.  Abington Heights, trailed 29-23 against the Cavaliers last Tuesday, and then clamped down on Leo O’Boyle (22 of 27 points in first half including 6 triples) and then used a 21-0 run to notch a 67-47 win before a sellout crowd.  George Tinsley netted 31, Jackson Danzig 17, and Corey Perkins 11.  Wes Simons added 13 in the loss for Prep.  AH then rolled over North Pocono 72-35 as Danzig and Tinsley each hit 15 while Mike Malone added 10.  Scranton Prep, leading 31-22 at the break, then dropped a dramatic loss to Valley View as Marc Kudrich (23 points, 4 triples) hit the game-winner with less than 6 ticks left.  Bobby Craig added 15 with 3 triples while Dylan Howanitz added 13 in the Cougars’ big road win.  The Cavs got 18 from O’Boyle and 11 from Alec D’Elia.  Scranton continues to roll along with a pair of wins over Wallenpaupack and city rival West Scranton.  Ky’Ron Harbin netted 18 while Robbie McAndrew and Marcus Bauman each added 14 in their 60-45 win over Paupack.  Against West Side, the Knights got 30 from Harbin, 16 from Cameron Jordan (with 4 treys), and a dozen from McAndrew.  The Invaders got 22 from Josh Hart and 9 each from Shayne Merrifield and Cayden Merrifield (on 3 triples).  Valley View also picked up an impressive crossover win over Delaware Valley, 58-50, as Kudrich (18), Howanitz (13), and Chase Combs (9) paced the Cougars.  West Scranton picked up their third division win with a 53-45 victory over Honesdale.  The Invaders got 21 from Shayne Merrifield plus 11 each from Josh Hart and Jalen Gregory.  In non-league action, Abington Heights traveled to Norristown to play Methacton (18-9 record).  The Warriors jumped out to a commanding 23-5 lead on the Comets before holding on for a 66-61 win.  Tinsley (26 points) and Danzig (22 points, 4 triples) led AH while Methacton was paced by David Duda and Jeff Woodward who combined for 40 points.  And Scranton Prep got a 52-49 overtime win over Pottsville (15-4 record) as O’Boyle (18) and Simons (11) led the Cavaliers.  The Crimson Tide were led by Ian Renninger (16 points) and Mason Barnes (15). On Tuesday, Scranton hosts Scranton Prep in a premier matchup.  Friday features Abington Heights entertaining West Scranton while Scranton Prep travels to play Delaware Valley and Scranton hosts Western Wayne.                                           

 

 

DIVISION 2

Delaware Valley (6-4, 11-8)  6A

Honesdale (4-6, 10-9)  4A

Western Wayne (4-6, 9-9)  4A

Wallenpaupack (2-8, 9-10)  5A

North Pocono (2-8, 4-15)  5A

 

Delaware Valley leads Division 2 by two games over Honesdale and Western Wayne.  The Warriors and Wildcats both split their pair of games last week while Honesdale dropped both of their matchups.  Blake Gearhart netted 16 points with 4 triples while Dylan Kelly and Jackson Shafer combined for 21 as Del-Val came up short to surging Valley View 58-50.  The Warriors bounced back by placing four into doubles (Gearhart 12 with 3 treys, Kelly 12, Hassan Keys 11, and Shafer 10) as they got by Wallenpaupack 51-48.  The Buckhorns got 19 points (including 5 triples) from Alex Pillar and 17 from Elijah Rosenthal.  Honesdale dropped a 53-45 crossover game to West Scranton as Anthony DeGori netted 16 while Colin Rickard and Joey Scarfalloto each added a dozen points.  DeGori then scored 24 with 3 triples and Scarfalloto added 9 as the Hornets lost to a steadily-improving Western Wayne squad, 54-48.  The Wildcats got 19 each from Dahlton Frisbie and Zachary Rovinsky.  Earlier in the week, Frisbie (16 points with 4 triples) and Rovinsky (12 points) led the way in a 53-42 loss to North Pocono.  The Trojans got 17 from Joe Thiel, 14 from DeMarco Maglio (with 3 triples), and 8 from Alec Ciaglia.  North Pocono then dropped a 72-35 crossover loss to Abington Heights as the Trojans got 6 each from Thiel, Ryan Deom, and Robert VanBrunt.  Elsewhere, Elijah Rosenthal netted 15 (with 5 triples) and Gabe Springer added 12 as Paupack dropped a 60-45 loss to Scranton.  On Tuesday, Honesdale hosts Delaware Valley in a key matchup while Western Wayne hosts Abington Heights.  On Friday, all of the frontrunners face challenging crossovers – Delaware Valley entertains Scranton Prep, Western Wayne visits Scranton, and Honesdale hosts Valley View.                             

 

 

DIVISION 3

x-Holy Cross (3-0, 5-1, 13-6)  2A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Mid Valley (2-1, 5-1, 11-8)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                                  

Carbondale (2-1, 2-4, 9-9)  3A  (0-0 crossover)                          

Dunmore (1-1, 4-2, 10-7)  3A  (2-0 crossover)            

Riverside (1-2, 4-2, 8-10)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                       

Old Forge (0-2, 1-5, 6-12)  2A  (2-0 crossover)          

Lakeland (0-2, 0-6, 5-13)  3A  (2-0 crossover

 

After securing first half honors, Holy Cross is leading the way in Division 3.  The Crusaders came away with wins over Riverside (58-47), Mid Valley (45-37), and Lakeland (66-44) last week.  Against Riverside, Holy Cross got 15 points (with 3 triples) from Kieran Burrier, 11 from Patrick Galvin, 11 from Tom Montefour, and 9 from Tyler Mozelesky.  The Vikings, who led at the break 23-20, got a combined 22 points from Razen Reyes and Marcos Echeverria.  In the win over Mid Valley, Galvin, Montefour, and Burrier teamed up for 32 points for the Crusaders.  In the loss, the Spartans got 17 (with 5 treys) from Collin SchererGalvin then netted 26, Mozeleski 17 (with 3 triples), and Burrier 17 as Holy Cross defeated Lakeland.  The Chiefs got 16 points from CJ Dippre.  Mid Valley came away with wins over Carbondale (59-45) and Riverside (55-49 in double overtime) wrapped around their loss to Holy Cross.  The Spartans rallied in the final period to defeat the Chargers as they got 19 from JJ Glinsky, 17 (with 5 triples) from Collin Scherer, and 9 from Shane Rosencrans.  Carbondale got 28 combined points from Mike Zazzera and Bobby SalitskyJJ Glinsky then led the way with 17 while Rosencrans added 16 (with 3 treys) in their win over Riverside.  The Vikes got 15 from Echeverria, 14 from Reyes (with 4 triples), and 12 from Michael Rickert.  Carbondale, a game back at 2-1, got wins over Dunmore and Old Forge following their loss to Mid Valley.  In their 57-54 win over Dunmore they got 17 each from Salitsky and Andrew Manarchuck plus 8 each from Bailey Rumford and Pat Durkin.  Dunmore got 20 (with 3 triples) from Nate Fangio and 16 from Daniel Walsh.  The Chargers then rallied from a 47-43 deficit to defeat Old Forge 60-51 as they got 20 from Salitsky, 15 from Zazzera, and 10 from Manarchuck.  The Blue Devils got 16 points from Michael DiGregorio.  Dunmore started second half play with a 57-33 victory over Old Forge as the Bucks got 15 (with 3 triples) from Richie Grippi, 14 from Mark Rinaldi, and 13 from WalshDiGregorio hit 10 for Old Forge.  Dunmore also got a crossover 75-37 win over Lackawanna Trail as Fangio, Walsh, Grippi, and Owen Haggarty all combined to tally 40 points.  Riverside picked up a second half win as the Vikes placed four into doubles (Reyes 17 with 4 treys, Echeverria 15, Jason Holman 12, and Rickert 10) and defeated Lakeland 63-37.  The Chiefs got 14 points (including 4 triples) from Rodney LaBorde.  In crossover play, Lakeland got 29 combined points from Caleb Vigil, LaBorde, and Thomas Pidgeon as the Chiefs topped Susquehanna 47-33.  And in another crossover tilt, Old Forge fought back from a 33-27 halftime gap to get by Forest City 60-56.  The Blue Devils got 20 points (with 5 triples) from Joey Verespey, 15 from Pat Durkin, and 11 from Brandon Nee.  On Tuesday, Dunmore hosts borough rival Holy Cross.  Friday features Holy Cross visiting Old Forge, Dunmore traveling to Riverside, and Mid Valley hosting Lakeland.                                                    

 

 

DIVISION 4

Mountain View (3-0, 1-5, 6-11)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                

x-Susquehanna (2-0, 5-1, 11-8)  1A  (0-2 crossover)                

Montrose (2-1, 5-1, 10-9)  3A  (0-1 crossover)

Forest City (1-1, 2-4, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Elk Lake (1-2, 4-2, 10-8)  2A  (0-0 crossover)                       

Lackawanna Trail (0-2, 3-3, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)                    

Blue Ridge (0-3, 1-5, 2-15)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                        

 

In Division 4, Mountain View leads the way along with first half winner Susquehanna.  The Eagles (3-0) defeated Elk Lake, Lackawanna Trial, and Forest City.  Alex Showalter (31 points) and Kyle Streich (23 points with 4 triples) helped them pull away in the final period for a 67-58 victory over the Warriors.  Elk Lake got 19 from Rierdan Reyes, 18 from Kobe Jayne, and 13 from Nate Preston.  Streich then netted 21 with 5 triples while Mike Fanelli and Preston Petts combined for 25 points in a 62-39 victory over Lackawanna Trail.  In the loss, the Lions got 20 points combined from Zac Cost and Zach Stec.  Mt. View kept their second half momentum going as Mikey Schermerhorn hit 20 (with 4 treys) and Petts 13 (with 3 triples) in a 50-47 win over Forest City.  The Foresters got 18 points from Noah Yates.  Susquehanna (2-0) began the week with a 47-33 crossover loss to Lakeland as Adam Rockwell and Bryce Baldwin combined to score 23 points for the Sabers.  Susquehanna then rebounded for wins over Montrose and Blue Ridge.  Mason Deakin (21) and Baldwin (16) led them in a 54-43 win over the Meteors (who got a combined 25 points from Evan Snyder and Jacob Peck).  Deakin (17), Rockwell (15 with 4 treys), and Baldwin (13) led the way for Susquehanna as they defeated Blue Ridge 60-40 (Sam Cosmello had 14 for the Raiders).  Montrose picked up wins over Blue Ridge and Elk Lake around their loss to Susquehanna.  The Meteors placed four in doubles (Evan Snyder 14, Andrew Rapisardi 13, Bryden Jerauld 10, and Brennan Gilhool 10) in a 61-45 win over Blue Ridge (Tyler Hillard and Kaleb Folk combined for 24 for the Raiders).  Montrose then rallied from a 45-38 deficit to get a 60-57 overtime win over Elk Lake as four reached doubles once again (Snyder 15, Peck 13, Gilhool 13, and Tyler Rebello 11).  The Warriors got 16 from Reyan, 15 (with 5 triples) from Adam Anderson, and 10 each from Drew Arnold and Nate Preston.  Forest City and Elk Lake both got their first win in second half play last week.  Noah Yates netted 21 and Dakota Knehr-Cook 12 as the Foresters rallied for a 49-37 win over Lackawanna Trail (Lions got 20 combined from Shawn Jones and Griffin Holmes).  Elk Lake also rallied (down 55-45 entering the final stanza) for a 68-61 victory over Blue Ridge as four Warriors reached doubles (Reyan 21, Preston 13, Anderson 12, and Jayne 10).  Blue Ridge was led by Cosmello with 16 while Gavin Bradley, Folk, and Ben Bleck combined to hit 31.  In crossover action, Noah Yates netted 35 and Knehr-Cook 16 as Forest City dropped a 60-56 loss to Old Forge.  And Richard Helbing scored 10 points for Lackawanna Trail in a 75-37 loss to Dunmore.  Coming up this week, on Tuesday, Susquehanna visits Elk Lake and Montrose hosts Forest City.  On Friday, Montrose visits Mountain View.

 

             

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *