North Eastern PA Report

 

2019-2020 LLHoops All-District 2 Boys’ Team

May 5, 2020 Jon K

  ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS 2019-2020 TEAM   Kieran Burrier (Holy Cross, 6-0 Senior G, 15.7 ppg) Colby Butczynski (Greater Nanticoke Area, 6-3 Senior G, 15.2 ppg) Jeremy Callahan (Wyoming Seminary, 6-1 Senior G, 14.1 ppg) Scotty Campbell (Hazleton Area, 6-2 Senior G, 15.0 ppg) Ryan Harder (Tunkhannock, 6-4 Junior G, 15.3 ppg) Brennan Higgins (Pittston […]

Continue Reading

2019-2020 LLHoops All-District 2 Girls’ Team

May 5, 2020 Jon K

  ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS 2019-2020 TEAM   Toni Amato (Wyoming Valley West, 5-5 Senior G, 11.7 ppg) Riley Baird (Greater Nanticoke Area, 5-2 Sophomore G, 13.1 ppg) Cecelia Collins (Scranton Prep, 5-10 Junior G, 15.8 ppg) Carena Colo (North Pocono, 5-7 Junior G, 12.3 ppg) Taylor Huyck (Susquehanna, 5-10 Senior G, 15.4 ppg) Nya Johnson […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Second Round Game Recap (Holy Redeemer vs. Neumann-Goretti)

March 12, 2020 Jon K

  March 11, 2020   Another District 2 Team Falls to Top-Ranked Team   Neumann-Goretti 87, Holy Redeemer 49   By Phil T. EASTON –  A night after Valley View fell to the top ranked 4A school, Holy Redeemer faced the top ranked 3A school in the state, Neumann-Goretti.  Neumann-Goretti came into Wednesday night’s game […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Results

March 11, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND RESULTS     TUESDAY, MARCH 10 GAMES     BOYS AAAAA (2-2) Dallas 78, (3-5) York William Penn 51 (ends at 21-8) (12-1) Archbishop Wood 72, (2-3) Pittston Area 45 (ends at 18-10)           BOYS AAAA (12-1) Bonner-Prendergast 67, (2-2) Valley View 33 (ends at 18-9)          […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Previews (Wednesday, March 11 Games)

March 10, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE       WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 GAMES     BOYS AAA (2-1) Holy Redeemer (19-6) vs. (12-1) Neumann-Goretti (23-4), Easton MS 7:30 pm   (2-2) Riverside (17-9) vs. (3-1) Trinity (22-3), Martz 6 pm       Holy Redeemer will be taking on District 12 champion Neumann-Goretti (23-4), regarded as the top Boys AAA […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Previews (Tuesday, March 10 Games)

March 9, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND PREVIEWS     TUESDAY, MARCH 10 GAMES     BOYS AAAAA (2-2) Dallas (20-7) vs. (3-5) York William Penn (21-7), Shamokin 7:30 pm (2-3) Pittston Area (18-9) vs. (12-1) Archbishop Wood (21-5), Freedom 7:30 pm     Dallas (20-7) advanced to take on York William Penn, the #5 team out of District 3.  The […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round Results

March 7, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS     FRIDAY, MARCH 6 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (1-4) West Chester Bayard Rustin 60, (2-1) Wallenpaupack 44 (ends at 23-3) (2-2) Dallas 69, (12-3) Frankford 57 (ends at 7-18) (2-3) Pittston Area 42, (1-3) Penncrest 40 (ends at 20-7)        BOYS AAAA (3-4) Susquehanna Township 64, (2-1) Scranton Prep […]

Continue Reading

District 2 First Round (Boys 2A, Girls 4A, Boys 6A Recaps from Wilkes Univ)

March 7, 2020 Jon K

  March 7, 2020   First Round of PIAA State Tournament Continues    Boys 3A:  Holy Redeemer 61, SLA Beeber 32 Girls 4A:  Dallas 58, Shamokin Area 32 Boys 6A:  Pennridge 49, Wilkes-Barre Area 41   By Phil T. WILKES-BARRE – Wilkes University hosted three games on the second day of the PIAA First Round […]

Continue Reading

District 2 First Round (Girls 3A, Boys 5A Game Recaps from Scranton High)

March 6, 2020 Jon K

March 6, 2020   PIAA State Tournament Tips Off   Girls 3A:  Dunmore 62, Constitution 23 Boys 5A:  West Chester Rustin 60, Wallenpaupack 44   By Phil T. SCRANTON— After a long season, the big dance is here. The PIAA State Basketball Tournament tipped off at Scranton High School on Friday night featuring last year’s […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 BOYS/GIRLS TOP 10 RATINGS (March 5, 2020)

March 5, 2020 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS TOP 10   games through 2/29   1.  Wallenpaupack (23-2) 5A    2.  Holy Cross (23-2) 2A 3.  *Wyoming Seminary (22-3) 3A 4.  Dallas (19-7) 5A 5.  Scranton Prep (19-6) 4A 6.  Wilkes-Barre Area (16-10) 6A 7.  Holy Redeemer (18-6) 3A    8.  Pittston Area (17-9) 5A 9.  *Abington Heights (17-8) 5A […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS (Saturday, March 7 Games)

March 4, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS   SATURDAY, MARCH 7 GAMES     BOYS AAAAAA (2-1) Wilkes-Barre Area (16-10) vs. (1-7) Pennridge (18-8), Wilkes 4:00   Wilkes-Barre Area, in their first year as the Wolfpack program, captured the District 2 Championship Saturday night.  They now make some more hoops history with their initial PIAA playoff game […]

Continue Reading

DISTRICT 2 FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS (Friday, March 6 Games)

March 4, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND PREVIEWS      FRIDAY, MARCH 6 GAMES      BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Wallenpaupack (23-2) vs. (1-4) WC Bayard Rustin (17-9), Scranton 7:30 (2-2) Dallas (19-7) vs. (12-3) Frankford (7-17), Berwick 6:00 (2-3) Pittston Area (17-9) vs. (1-3) Penncrest (20-6), Souderton 7:30       District 2 champion Wallenpaupack will take on West […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA First Round Games

March 1, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA FIRST ROUND GAMES     FRIDAY, MARCH 6 GAMES   BOYS AAAAA (2-1) Wallenpaupack (23-2) vs. (1-4) WC Bayard Rustin (17-9), Scranton 7:30 (2-2) Dallas (19-7) vs. (12-3) Frankford (7-17), Berwick 6:00 (2-3) Pittston Area (17-9) vs. (1-3) Penncrest (20-6), Souderton 7:30        BOYS AAAA (2-1) Scranton Prep (19-6) vs. (3-4) Susquehanna […]

Continue Reading

2020 District 2 Tournament (FINAL Results)

March 1, 2020 Jon K

  2020 District 2 Tournament   BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS   BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL   WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINAL) (1) Hazleton Area (13-9) bye (2) Wilkes-Barre Area (14-10) bye (3) Williamsport (8-14) bye (4) Scranton 44, (5) Delaware Valley 36 (ends at 8-15)   SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS) (4) Scranton 51, (1) Hazleton […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA State Playoff Tracker (first round opponents)

February 29, 2020 Jon K

  updated on 2/29   2019-2020 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS “hosts” means a game within District 2 “visits” means within opponents’ district # – indicates team’s district seeding going into tourney   Boys AAAAAA PIAA First Round District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #7 Team   2-Wilkes-Barre Area (16-10) vs. 8-Pennridge (20-8)        […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com