DISTRICT 2 Girls DIVISION RECAPS

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 2/6)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (9-4, 13-6)  6A

Crestwood (9-4, 12-6)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (7-6, 10-9)  5A

Pittston Area (6-7, 10-9)  5A

Dallas (5-8, 10-9)  4A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-13, 1-18)  5A

 

Following their loss to Wyoming Valley West, Hazleton Area dropped into a Division 1 first place tie with Crestwood at 9-4.  The two teams will collide Thursday night in Hazleton.  Last week the Lady Cougars defeated Lake-Lehman 58-49 as Maddie Mrochko (21 points), Virginia Yurchak (14 points, 4 triples), and Kyra Antolick (12 points) led the way.  That same trio then combined for 44 points while Faith Grula added 12 in their 67-59 win over Wyoming Area.  Hazleton controlled the middle periods (32-5) as they rolled to a 50-22 win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, getting 7 each from Mrochko, Grula, Diamond Truluck, and Carley Krizansky.  In their loss to WVW, Mrockho had a terrific game netting 26 points (including 4 triples) but the Lady Spartans got off to a great first half start (28-19) and hit 16 of their 21 free throws.  WVW got 17 from Gracie Giza, 16 from Toni Amato, and 14 from Nicole Boutanous.  Crestwood began last week with a 59-50 loss to Holy Redeemer as Sara Hopkins (15) and Julia Makowski (14) led the Lady Comets.  Crestwood then rebounded by rallying from a 35-30 deficit to defeat Pittston 47-42 as Makowski hit 22.  In their 49-33 victory over Dallas, Makowski contributed 17 points.  Wyoming Valley West, a team that has risen steadily in the standings, finished 2-2 over the past week.  Nicole Boutanous and Toni Amato combined for 22 points in a 56-46 loss to Nanticoke Area.  In a 48-33 victory over Tunkhannock, Amato (21 points with 4 triples) and Boutanous (13) again led the way.  The Lady Spartans then controlled the middle periods (28-13) in a 48-30 win over Dallas as Boutanous netted 18 while Andi Baski and Lindsey Gruver combined for 24.  Pittston Area finished 3-1 over the previous week getting superb efforts from Alexa Noone and Leah HodickNoone hit 21 (with 3 treys) while Hodick added 13 in a 57-43 loss to rival Wyoming Area.  The Lady Pats then used a 35-11 advantage over the first and third quarters to top Holy Redeemer 51-49 as Noone (20 points, 4 triples) and Hodick (16) paced the win.  Noone then tallied 26 points with 4 triples in a 47-42 loss to Crestwood.  To finish the week, Noone then hit an amazing 9 triples (37 points) and Hodick added 16 as PA rolled over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 71-29.  Dallas is struggling a bit, dropping all four of their matchups last week.  The Lady Mounts got 10 each from Gianna Centrella and Samantha Kern in a 41-38 loss to Berwick.  Kern, Centrella, and Morgan MacNeely teamed up for 25 points in a 56-41 loss to Nanticoke.  MacNeely then netted 11 points in their loss to Crestwood.  Next Monday, Crestwood hosts Wyoming Valley West while Hazleton Area travels to play Pittston Area.                                               

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (13-0, 17-1)  4A

Holy Redeemer (12-2, 16-3)  3A

Lake-Lehman (11-3, 12-7)  4A

Berwick (9-4, 12-6)  4A

Wyoming Area (9-5, 14-5)  4A

Tunkhannock (5-9, 7-12)  4A

 

Nanticoke Area continues to roll along in Division 2 play as the Trojanettes picked up wins over Wyoming Valley West (56-46), Dallas (56-41), and Lake-Lehman (58-42).  They entertain Holy Redeemer Friday night.  They controlled the middle periods against WVW (30-16) as they got 17 points from Katie Butczynski plus 9 each from Alyssa Lewis and Lisa Radziak.  In the win over Dallas, a 34-21 second half keyed the win as Amiah Lukowski (17, 5 triples), Radziak (16, 3 triples), and Butczynski (12) led the way.  GNA then rallied from a 21-15 halftime deficit as Radziak (18, 6 treys), Lewis (17), and Butczynski (11) paced their effort against Lake-Lehman.  In the loss, the Black Knights got 22 from Savannah Purdy.  Holy Redeemer, minus two injured starters, dropped back-to-back games to Pittston Area and Berwick around wins over Crestwood and Tunkhannock.  Julia Andrejko (20), Samantha Yencha (15), and Sam Rajza (11) led the way in the 59-50 win over Crestwood.  Against Pittston Area, Cameron Marcinkowski netted 16 points with 3 triples in the 51-48 loss to the Lady Pats.  The Lady Royals then got 35 combined points from Sara Kuderka, Lauren Wasiakowski, and Rajza in a 52-40 loss to Berwick.  Holy Redeemer got back on the winning track with 14 from Rajza plus 29 combined from Wasiakowski, Alyssa Gushka, and Sierra Hines in a 49-39 win over Tunkhannock.  Lake-Lehman remains in the race as the Knights also went 2-2 over the previous week.  L-L placed four players into doubles (Purdy 12, Sarah Salus 12, Corinna Scoblick 11, and Madison Borum 10) in a 58-49 crossover loss to Hazleton Area.  Purdy (22 points, 4 triples) and Salus (19 points, 3 triples) then both came up big in a 56-21 romp over Coughlin.  After their loss to Nanticoke, the Black Knights got rolling in the second half against Wyoming Area to gain a 66-46 victory as four players reached doubles (Purdy 23, Scoblick 15, Borum 15, and Salus 10).  In the loss, the Lady Warriors got 16 from Cassidy Orzel and 23 combined from Sarah Holweg and Ellie Glatz.  Berwick (at 13-4) jumped out to a 35-14 lead and hung on for a 41-38 win over Dallas as Reese Mensinger netted 20 (with 4 triples) and Mallory Pinterich added 10.  In their 52-40 victory over Holy Redeemer, the Lady Dawgs got 17 from Reese Mensinger and 22 combined from Roni Isenberg and Renny Murphy.  Wyoming Area got a 57-43 win over rival Pittston Area as the Lady Warriors pulled away in the final stanza.  They got 17 from Cassidy Orzel, 11 from Aleah Kranson, and 10 from Nicole Silinskie.  WA then dropped consecutive losses to Hazleton Area, Tunkhannock, and Lake-Lehman.  Holweg and Orzel combined for 28 in the 58-49 loss to Hazleton.  The same duo teamed up for 29 in a 51-46 loss to Tunk.  In their 66-46 loss to Lake-Lehman, Orzel (16), Holweg (12), and Glatz (11) led the Lady Warriors.  Tunkhannock had a busy week with 5 contests and picking up three wins.  The Tigers got 32 combined points from Rebecca Avery, Jessica Ell, and Abby Ritz in a 41-24 win over Coughlin.  Ritz, Ell, and Samantha Generotti then teamed up for 26 in a crossover 48-33 loss to Wyoming Valley West.  In their win over Wyoming Area, Avery (20), Generotti (13), and Ritz (11) led the Lady Tigers.  Ritz then tallied 18 points in a 46-28 crossover win over Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  Avery and Ritz then totaled 31 in their 49-39 loss to Holy Redeemer.  Coming up on Friday night Nanticoke Area hosts Holy Redeemer.  A win by the Lady Royals could make things very interesting heading into the final week.                                                      

 

 

DIVISION 3

Northwest Area (7-5, 10-8)  2A

Wyoming Seminary (5-7, 9-9)  2A

Hanover Area (5-8, 8-11)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (4-9, 7-11)  3A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (2-11, 2-17)  3A

MMI Prep (0-13, 0-17)  1A  

 

In Division 3, Northwest Area defeated Wyoming Seminary last week and now has a 2-game lead over the Blue Knights.  The Lady Rangers began their week with a 64-17 win over MMI Prep as Regan Harrison and Brenna Babcock combined for 25 points.  Maddie Perchak scored 7 points for the Lady Preppers.  Northwest then got 21 from Brenna Babcock and 19 from Harrison in their big 54-42 win over Seminary.  Paige Parsons and Ally Vezendy combined for 25 for the Blue Knights.  Northwest kept the momentum going with a 33-31 victory over Hanover Area as Brenna Babcock (13 points) hit the game-winner at the buzzer.  The Lady Hawks got 10 points from Genesis Rodriguez in the loss.  Wyoming Seminary began their week with a 55-39 win over Hanover Area as Alex Wesneski netted 18 points (including 4 triples).  Hanover got 26 combined points from Victoria Benning and Rodriguez.  Sem then dropped two games off the pace following a 38-34 loss to Meyers.  The Lady Mohawks, who trailed 24-14 at the break, got 16 from Allycia Harris and 8 from D’Nayia BallardVezendy and Julia Gabriel teamed up for 19 points for Sem.  Hanover Area got a 66-38 victory over GAR wrapped around their losses to Sem and Northwest.  Benning netted 25, Sarah Tuzinski 13 (with 3 triples), and Sara Whitesell 11 (with 3 treys) in the win over GAR.  Khira Cook and Hannah Cook combined to score 29 for the Lady Grenadiers.  Meyers got 26 total points from Harris and Erin Morris in a 63-11 win over MMI Prep.  The Lady Mohawks then defeated city rival GAR 46-27 as Harris and Morris again tallied 26 points.  GAR bounded back for a 63-43 win over MMI behind 20 points from Cook and 11 from Alana Germano.                                      

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (11-0, 18-2)  4A

Scranton (9-2, 14-6)  6A

Abington Heights (8-3, 13-7)  5A

West Scranton (6-5, 11-9)  5A

Valley View (3-8, 9-11)  4A

 

Scranton Prep remained undefeated and clinched no worse than a tie for the Division 1 championship with wins over Abington Heights, Valley View, and Scranton.  The Classics rallied from a 44-43 deficit to top AH 58-51 behind the scoring of Rachel Rose (27), Kathleen Rose (14), and Claire Syzmanski (11 with 3 triples).  In the loss, the Comets got 19 (with 4 treys) from Hannah Kowalski, and 12 (with 4 triples) from Cassandra Ksiazek.  In their 45-36 victory over Valley View, Prep controlled the first and third stanzas (32-16) as they got 17 from Rachel Rose.  The Lady Cougars got 9 each from Mia Rudalavage and Ariana Nardelli.  Against Scranton, Prep hit all 9 of their free throws in a 56-51 win.  They got 15 from Holly Daveski, 16 from Rachel Rose and 14 from Elisa Penetar.  The Lady Knights placed four players in doubles in the loss (Sophia Glogowski 17 with 4 treys, Shelby Funchess 11, Colette Mulderig 11, and Kristen Hart 10).  Scranton, who defeated Wallenpaupack and West Scranton earlier in the week, fell two games back in the standings.  The Lady Knights built a 27-point halftime lead as they rolled to a 61-45 win over Paupack getting 17 (with 5 triples) from Glogowski, 14 from Mulderig, and 12 from Funchess.  Against city rival West Side, Scranton rallied from a 32-31 deficit to get the 49-41 victory behind 20 from Funchess and 12 from Mulderig.  The Lady Invaders got a combined 26 points from Nadya Brown and Tatum Repshis.  Although eliminated from contention, Abington Heights got crossover wins over North Pocono and Western Wayne.  The Lady Comets put together a later surge and some timely scoring by Rachel McDonald for the 35-30 win.  Cassandra Kziazek and Hannah Kowalski combined for 19 points.  AH then got 23 points (with 5 triples) from Kowalski and 10 from Ksiazek as they rolled to a 53-12 win over Western Wayne.  West Scranton came away with crossover wins over Honesdale and Wallenpaupack around their loss to Scranton.  The Lady Invaders converted 11 of 12 overtime free throws (29 of 40 overall) and got 19 from Rephis in the 62-54 win over the Lady Hornets.  West then rallied from a 33-31 deficit to defeat the Lady Buckhorns 43-39 behind 27 combined points from Nya Johnson and Rephis.  Valley View also gained a pair of wins wrapped around their loss to Prep.  The Lady Cougars got a dozen points from Abby Pidgeon in a 49-18 win over Delaware Valley.  Pidgeon and Rudalavage them teamed up to score 24 points in a 44-25 win over North Pocono.                                             

 

 

DIVISION 2

z-Wallenpaupack (7-4, 12-7)  5A

North Pocono (4-7, 11-9)  5A

Honesdale (4-7, 7-13)  4A

Western Wayne (3-8, 7-13)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-11, 3-17)  6A

 

Despite dropping two of their three games last week, Wallenpaupack captured the Division 2 Championship when North Pocono lost to Valley View.  Paupack got 16 from Megan Guerrieri and 11 from Erin Worzel in their 61-45 loss to Scranton.  The Lady Buckhorns then controlled the second half against Delaware Valley (30-16) as they got a 46-27 win over the Lady Warriors.  In the win Guerrieri netted 18 with 4 treys while Worzel added 11.  Del-Val got 17 combined from Amber Recksiek and Brooke Acoveno.  Paupack then got 21 combined points from Guerrieri and Hannah Smith in a 43-39 loss to West Scranton.  North Pocono got 20 points from Sarah Kaneski and Carena Colo as the Lady Trojans defeated Western Wayne 49-22 (Coral Swoyer hit 11 for the Lady Wildcats).  Jenna Montana then hit 8 points for NP in a crossover loss to Abington Heights, 35-30.  The game was the 10th annual Pink Game which raised a record $34,000.  NP also stepped out of league play to notch a 56-18 win over Bethlehem Liberty (0-21 record) as Colo hit 12 and Montana and Lila Gaughan each added 8.  Honesdale got a combined 32 points from Camden Bannan , Alexa Jones, and Nicole Longman in a 62-54 loss to West Scranton.  The Lady Hornets then got 12 each from Courtney Varcoe and Jones plus 9 each from Bannan and Longman in a 54-23 win over Del- Val.  Western Wayne got a dozen points from Hannah Roedel in a 71-31 loss to Honesdale.                   

 

 

DIVISION 3

Dunmore (3-0, 5-1, 18-1)  3A  (2-0 crossover)               

Riverside (3-1, 3-3, 11-8)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                        

Mid Valley (2-1, 3-3 13-6)  3A  (2-0 crossover)           

Old Forge (1-2, 3-3, 9-10)  2A  (2-0 crossover)  

Carbondale (1-2, 1-5, 5-13)  3A  (1-0 crossover)        

x-Holy Cross (1-3, 6-0, 15-4)  3A  (1-0 crossover)                           

Lakeland (0-2, 0-6, 1-16)  3A  (0-1 crossover)              

 

Dunmore has taken sole possession of first place in Division 3 second half action with wins over Old Forge (62-33), Carbondale (70-27), Holy Cross (44-22), and Lackawanna Trail (76-30, in a crossover tilt).  The Lady Bucks used a 22-4 third period run to defeat Old Forge getting 16 from Victoria Toomey and 14 from Gianna Delfino (Lindsey Welsh had 10 for the Lady Devils).  Against Carbondale, Toomey netted 19 while Kelly Quinn and Delfino combined for 22.  Toomey then connected on 26 as Dunmore played sensational defense (leading 17-5 at the break) in defeating division first half winner Holy Cross.  In their crossover victory over LT, eleven Dunmore players scored, led by Quinn with 21, Lisa Tallo with 18 (including 3 triples), and Toomey 10.  Riverside began second half division play by defeating first half division winner Holy Cross 44-42.  The Lady Vikes, who trailed at the break 26-23, got 16 from Kayla Rose and 12 from Alese Karpinski.  Holy Cross, who suffered their first division loss, got 12 from Abby Sempa (with 4 triples) plus 9 each from Lexi Walsh and Haley Bestrycki.  Riverside then got by Lakeland and Mid Valley before dropping a 60-52 loss to top rival Old Forge.  Karpinski hit 18, Haley Tilberry 15, and Rose 11 in their 69-34 win over Lakeland (Haley Clauss-Walton netted 15 for the Lady Chiefs).  In their 46-34 win over Mid Valley, Riverside trailed at halftime (22-14) getting 17 from Karpinski and 11 each from Emily Taylor and RoseRose and Taylor then teamed up for 27 but it was not enough as Old Forge topped the Vikings as the Lady Devils got 18 from Alexandra Nocera, 16 from Olivia Ciullo, and 13 from Welsh.  Mid Valley notched wins over Carbondale and Holy Cross before their loss to Riverside.  The Spartanettes also got a crossover win over Mountain View.  Emily Morano netted 17 for MV in their 54-26 win over Carbondale.  The Spartanettes then got 18 from Kiana Williams, 17 from Morano, and 15 from Lauren Owens in their 52-47 win over Holy Cross.  The Lady Crusaders, who led 43-42 heading into the final period, got 32 points (with 3 triples) from Bestrycki and 19 from Walsh.  Mid Valley then got 27 combined from Morano and Williams as they pulled away in the fourth quarter to get a 48-37 crossover win over Mountain View.  Carbondale picked up a 46-45 overtime win over Old Forge as Amelia Zazzera hit 20 points (with 3 triples).  The Blue Devils got 25 combined points from Ciullo and Nocera.  Holy Cross got their first win in second half action, a 71-17 romp over Lakeland as four Lady Crusaders reached doubles (Walsh 12, Emily Ferguson 12, Mollie Burda 11, and Sempa 11).  In crossover games, Jordyn Flynn and Clauss-Walton teamed up for 24 for Lakeland in a 53-37 loss to Susquehanna.  Old Forge topped Forest City 52-45 as Welsh netted 16 (with 4 treys), Ciullo 13, and Nocera 10.  And Carbondale got 20 from Zazzera (with 3 triples) and 15 from Kaitlyn Savage in a 60-44 win over Elk Lake. 

        

 

DIVISION 4

x-Susquehanna (3-0, 6-0, 15-3)  1A  (1-0 crossover)            

Montrose (3-1, 4-2, 10-9)  3A  (0-1 crossover)              

Mountain View (2-1, 5-1, 9-10)  2A  (0-2 crossover)            

Lackawanna Trail (1-1, 1-5, 3-15)  2A  (0-2 crossover)          

Forest City (1-2, 3-3, 6-12)  1A  (0-2 crossover)               

Elk Lake (1-3, 2-4, 7-12)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                    

Blue Ridge (0-3, 0-6, 0-18)  2A  (0-1 crossover)                  

 

In Division 4, Susquehanna remains perfect overall and 3-0 in second half play.  The Lady Sabers topped Montrose, Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, and Lakeland (in a crossover game).  They used a 20-9 run in the final period to secure a 56-40 win over Montrose as Taylor Huyck (24 points, 3 triples) and Bethany Maby (16 points, 3 triples) led the way.  Montrose got 10 points from Radvile Vaiciulyte.  The Lady Sabers then got 14 from Mackenzie Steele, 13 from Huyck, and 12 from Maby in a 58-25 win over Blue Ridge (Ashley Torres netted 8 for the Lady Raiders).  Huyck (20) and Steele (11) reached doubles while Maby and Mackenzie Heath each added 9 points in 64-21 win over Elk Lake (Eliza Bosscher hit 8 for the Lady Warriors).  In a crossover game, Huyck and Maby combined for 30 as the Lady Sabers topped Lakeland 53-37.  Montrose registered three wins wrapped around their loss to Susquehanna.  Harper Andre netted 21 points (with 4 triples) and Annalise Ely added 10 in their 56-12 win over Blue Ridge.  Andre and Ely then teamed up for 19 in a 47-24 win over Elk Lake (Tamara Voda hit 14 for the Lady Warriors).  Ely then netted 18 as the Lady Meteors used a 16-4 run in the second period to get a 37-23 win over Forest City (Skylar Fortunar scored 9 for the Lady Foresters).  Mountain View picked a pair of wins over Elk Lake and Lackawanna Trail before losses to Forest City and Mid Valley (in a crossover game).  Erika Freely and Sydney Newhart teamed up for 27 points in their 50-25 win over Elk Lake (Bosscher had 10 for the Lady Warriors).  Sydney Newhart (17 points) helped the Eagles rally for a 40-36 win over Lackawanna Trail (Laurelann Penn and Lexie Kwaitkowski combined for 25 for the Lady Lions).  Mountain led 32-30 going into the final period but dropped a 40-38 loss to Forest City.  The Lady Foresters got 10 from MacKenzie Hartman.  Mt. View got 15 from Freely and 9 each from Newhart and Samantha Jones.  In a crossover 48-37 loss to Mid Valley, Freely netted 15 points.  Lackawanna Trail got a putback from Cali Fauquier (10 points) for a 38-37 win over Forest City (Hartman hit 19 for FC).  Elk Lake got a 43-27 win over Blue Ridge as Abigail Johns (18) led the way.  Danielle Goff scored 13 for Lady Raiders.  And in a crossover 60-44 loss to Carbondale, Bosscher and Johns combined to score 22 points for Elk Lake.    

 

                          

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *