District 2 Tournaments Results (Updated)

 

BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS (UPDATED)

 

18th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Berwick)

  • Wyoming Seminary 64, East Stroudsburg South 55 

  • Selinsgrove 47, Berwick 44

  • Wyoming Seminary 90, Selinsgrove 50 (Championship)

  • East Stroudsburg South 70, Berwick 38

 

Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Stroudsburg 67, Monticello (NY) 64

  • Wallenpaupack 49, East Stroudsburg North 47

  • Wallenpaupack 52, Stroudsburg 44 (Championship)

  • Monticello, NY 55, East Stroudsburg North 44

 

Marsha Marsh Roundball Classic (12/7 and 12/8 @ E. McDowell)

  • Lower Merion 68, Allderdice 52

  • Erie McDowell 76, Hazleton Area 69

  • Lower Merion 76, Erie McDowell 68 OT (Championship)

  • Allderdice 66, Hazleton Area 51 (Consolation)

 

Susquehanna-Bradford County Challenge (@ Wyalusing)

  • Blue Ridge 58, Sayre 38

  • Susquehanna 48, Wyalusing Valley 47

  • Blue Ridge vs. Wyalusing Valley (12/9)       

  • Susquehanna vs. Sayre (12/9)       

 

William Penn York Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ York)

  • Williamsport 65, Reading 62

  • York William Penn 64, Overbrook 54

  • York William Penn 74, Williamsport 47 (Championship)

  • Reading 74, Overbrook 46 (Consolation)

 

Jerry Finan Tourney (12/10 and 12/11 @ Carbondale)

  • West Scranton vs. Honesdale

  • Carbondale vs. Forest City

 

Richard Savidge Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Tri-Valley)

  • Mount Carmel Area 60, Northwest Area 42

  • Nativity BVM 67, Tri-Valley 55

  • Mount Carmel Area 58, Nativity BVM 39 (Championship)

  • Northwest Area 59, Tri-Valley 34 (Consolation)

 

Sullivan County Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Sullivan County)

  • MMI Prep 55, Troy 40

  • Sullivan County 61, Meadowbrook Christian 31

  • MMI Prep 54, Sullivan County 48 (Championship)

  • Troy 52, Meadowbrook Christian 13 (Consolation)

 

 

 

 

GIRLS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS (UPDATED)

 

Lady Cougar Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Hazleton)

  • Lake-Lehman 54, Bethlehem Liberty 20   

  • Hazleton Area 64, Williamsport 51

  • Lake-Lehman 54, Hazleton Area 26 (Championship)

  • Williamsport 71, Bethlehem Liberty 41 (Consolation)

  

Lake Region Tip-Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Stroudsburg 36, Carbondale 18

  • Wallenpaupack 47, East Stroudsburg North 35

  • Stroudsburg 44, Wallenpaupack 38 (Championship)

  • East Stroudsburg North 36, Carbondale 34 (Consolation)

 

Jim Church Classic (12/7 and 12/8 @ Souderton)

  • Saint Basil Academy 47, Abington Heights 36

  • Souderton 52, St. Hubert Catholic 13

  • Souderton 44, Saint Basil Academy 26 (Championship)

  • Abington Heights 50, St. Hubert Catholic 35 (Consolation)

 

Muncy Rotary Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Muncy)

  • Mahanoy Area 74, Wellsboro 22

  • Northwest Area 45, Muncy 27

  • Mahanoy Area 55, Northwest Area 27 (Championship)

  • Muncy 63, Wellsboro 32 (Consolation)

 

Towanda Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Towanda)

  • Western Wayne 64, Sayre 43

  • Towanda 74, Blue Ridge 37

  • Sayre 63, Blue Ridge 22

  • Western Wayne 63, Towanda 19

  

Mike Duda Rotary Memorial (12,8, 12/9 and 12/11 @ WVW)

  • Honesdale 53, Dallas 49

  • Wyoming Valley West vs. West Scranton (12/9)

  • Honesdale vs. 12/9 winner (Championship)

  • Dallas vs. 12/9 loser (Consolation)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu