District 2 Boys/Girls RESULTS (1/2 to 1/5)
Written by: Jon K on January 2, 2019
DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS
WEDNESDAY, 1/2
Scranton 24, Abington Heights 49 (LL-1)
Valley View 41, Western Wayne 34 (LL-1/2)
Scranton Prep 73, Honesdale 43 (LL-1/2)
West Scranton 72, North Pocono 61 (LL-1/2)
Delaware Valley 32, Wallenpaupack 49 (LL-2)
Lakeland 39, Mid Valley 35 (LL-3)
Dunmore 66, Old Forge 44 (LL-3)
Riverside 60, Carbondale 61 (LL-3)
Susquehanna 39, Holy Cross 73 (LL-3/4)
Elk Lake 40, Lackawanna Trail 45 (LL-4)
Montrose 38, Forest City 56 (LL-4)
Mountain View 63, Blue Ridge 59 (LL-4)
Wyoming Area 37, Dallas 68 (WVC-1/2)
Roberto Clemente Charter 54, Northwest Area 68
THURSDAY, 1/3
Abington Heights 64, Wallenpaupack 25 (LL-1/2)
Nanticoke Area 50, Hazleton Area 62 (WVC-1/2)
Tunkhannock 38, Crestwood 65 (WVC-1/2)
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 53, Pittston Area 54 (WVC-1/2)
Wilkes-Barre GAR 59, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 56 (WVC-1/2)
Berwick 33, Wyoming Valley West 43 (WVC-1/2)
MMI Prep 37, Wyoming Seminary 77 (WVC-3)
Hanover Area 43, Holy Redeemer 46 (WVC-3)
Lake-Lehman 49, Northwest Area 63 (WVC-3)
FRIDAY, 1/4
West Scranton 48, Scranton 49 (LL-1)
North Pocono 55, Scranton Prep 70 (LL-1/2)
Honesdale 61, Valley View 65 (LL-1/2)
West Wayne 49, Delaware Valley 51 (LL-2)
Holy Cross 55, Old Forge 38 (LL-3)
Mid Valley 50, Riverside 32 (LL-3)
Carbondale 56, Dunmore 62 (LL-3)
Lakeland 53, Elk Lake 36 (LL-3/4)
Susquehanna 56, Montrose 45 (LL-4)
Lackawanna Trail 39, Mountain View 46 (LL-4)
Blue Ridge 54, Forest City 39 (LL-4)
SATURDAY, 1/5
Crestwood 76, Nanticoke Area 65 (WVC-1/2)
Pittston Area 60, Tunkhannock 50 (WVC-1/2)
Dallas 51, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 41 (WVC-1/2)
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 61, Wyoming Area 34 (WVC-1/2)
Hazleton Area 68, Berwick 30 (WVC-1/2)
Wyoming Valley West 59, Wilkes-Barre GAR 85 (WVC-1/2)
Northwest Area 47, Holy Redeemer 65 (WVC-3)
MMI Prep 54, Hanover Area 58 (WVC-3)
Lake-Lehman 41, Wyoming Seminary 68 (WVC-3)
Berks Catholic 0, Abington Heights 2 (Berks Catholic forfeit)
Towanda 38, Mountain View 36
Williamsport 50, Pottsville 54
DISTRICT 2 GIRLS RESULTS
WEDNESDAY, 1/2
Wyoming Valley West 50, Berwick 52 (WVC-1/2)
Hazleton Area 50, Nanticoke Area 40 (WVC-1/2)
Dallas 43, Wyoming Area 27 (WVC-1/2)
Pittston Area 26, Lake-Lehman 59 (WVC-1/2)
Crestwood 40, Tunkhannock 46 (WVC-1/2)
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 19, Holy Redeemer 59 (WVC-1/2)
Northwest Area 49, Wilkes-Barre GAR 39 (WVC-3)
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42, Hanover Area 45 (WVC-3)
Wyoming Seminary 53, MMI Prep 16 (WVC-3)
Holy Cross 57, Susquehanna 44 (LL-3/4)
THURSDAY, 1/3
Abington Heights 50, Scranton 41 (LL-1)
Western Wayne 34, Valley View 41 (LL-1/2)
North Pocono 38, West Scranton 39 (LL-1/2)
Honesdale 32, Scranton Prep 65 (LL-1/2)
Wallenpaupack 60, Delaware Valley 37 (LL-2)
Old Forge 34, Dunmore 67 (LL-3)
Mid Valley 50, Lakeland 24 (LL-3)
Carbondale 25, Riverside 72 (LL-3)
Elk Lake 48, Lackawanna Trail 39 (LL-4)
Montrose 36, Forest City 16 (LL-4)
Blue Ridge 21, Mountain View 47 (LL-4)
Williamsport 73, Bellefonte 62
FRIDAY, 1/4
Dunmore 63, Carbondale 14 (LL-3)
Lakeland 54, Elk Lake 28 (LL-3/4)
Holy Redeemer 63, Wyoming Valley West 53 (WVC-1/2)
Lake-Lehman 53, Dallas 41 (WVC-1/2)
Berwick 41, Hazleton Area 51 (WVC-1/2)
Tunkhannock 44, Pittston Area 53 (WVC-1/2)
Nanticoke Area 59, Crestwood 40 (WVC-1/2)
Wyoming Area 48, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 38 (WVC-1/2)
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 35, Northwest Area 52 (WVC-3)
Wilkes-Barre GAR 37, Wyoming Seminary 49 (WVC-3)
Hanover Area 65, MMI Prep 43 (WVC-3)
SATURDAY, 1/5
Scranton 42, West Scranton 49 (LL-1)
Wallenpaupack 22, Abington Heights 51 (LL-1/2)
Scranton Prep 42, North Pocono 28 (LL-1/2)
Valley View 49, Honesdale 41 (LL-1/2)
Western Wayne 49, Delaware Valley 38 (LL-2)
Old Forge 55, Holy Cross 67 (LL-3)
Riverside 57, Mid Valley 27 (LL-3)
Montrose 36, Susquehanna 43 (LL-4)
Forest City 52, Blue Ridge 31 (LL-4)
Mountain View 48, Lackawanna Trail 45 (LL-4)
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops