District 2 Boys Records

January 26, 2021 Jon K

  2020-2021 BOYS RECORDS   games through 1/25     WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE    Team (division, overall record)         z= won overall title   DIVISION 1 Wilkes-Barre Area (3-0, 6-1)  6A Hazleton Area (2-0, 2-1)  6A Wyoming Valley West (1-1, 1-3)  5A Crestwood (0-0, 0-1)  5A Pittston Area (0-1, 3-1)  5A Tunkhannock (0-2, 3-3)  5A […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Records

January 26, 2021 Jon K

  2020-2021 GIRLS RECORDS   games through 1/25   WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE    Team (division, overall record)          z = won overall title   DIVISION 1 Hazleton Area (2-0, 4-2)  6A Wilkes-Barre Area (2-1, 4-1)  6A Dallas (2-1, 2-1)  5A Wyoming Valley West (2-2, 2-2)  5A Crestwood (1-1, 2-1)  5A Berwick (1-2, 2-3)  4A Pittston […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Girls Game Recap (Scranton Prep vs. Dunmore)

January 24, 2021 Jon K

  January 23, 2021   Scranton Prep Extends Winning Streak to 29 Games   Scranton Prep 50, Dunmore 45   By Phil T. DUNMORE – It was the most anticipated game in local girls’ basketball for weeks.  Two perennially stellar programs with lofty expectations – and you could count the number of people in attendance […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Game Results (1/15 to 1/23)

January 23, 2021 Jon K

  UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES   ***subject to change***   FRIDAY, 1/15 Wilkes-Barre Area 52, Tunkhannock 48 (WVC-1) Wyoming Valley West 67, Berwick 31 (WVC-1) Holy Redeemer 48, Wyoming Seminary 54 (WVC-2) Hanover Area 46, Lake-Lehman 57 (WVC-2) Nanticoke Area 23, Pittston Area 44 Millville 31, Northwest Area 46    SATURDAY 1/16 Wyoming Area […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Wilkes-Barre Area vs. Pittston Area)

January 22, 2021 Jon K

  January 22, 2021   Wolfpack Top Patriots in WVC Division 1 Matchup   Wilkes-Barre Area 58, Pittston Area 45   By Phil T. YATESVILLE – After a slow first half, Wilkes-Barre Area came out firing after the break to come away with a 58-45 win and move to 6-1 on the season, including 3-0 […]

Continue Reading

LLHoops Neast Beat Players of the Week

January 21, 2021 Jon K

  BOYS PLAYERS OF THE WEEK   Jake Koretz (6-3 senior point guard) is leading the way for Wyoming Seminary and helped the Blue Knights jump out to an undefeated 4-0 start on the season.  He scored 20 points in a big Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 win over Holy Redeemer last Friday, 54-48.  He […]

Continue Reading

District 2 NEP Beat Tip-Off Column

January 18, 2021 Jon K

  Welcome to the 2020-2021 District 2 Hoops Season and the Northeast Beat.   And They’re Off…well, sort of The state-mandated Covid-19 pause that lasted into early January, combined with the 10-practice PIAA requirement, has resulted in a wide variety of basketball schedules across District 2 this year.  In the Wyoming Valley Conference, all 14 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys Game Recap (Nanticoke Area vs. Pittston Area)

January 15, 2021 Jon K

  January 15, 2021   Patriots Thrive in Early Season Matchup Against the Trojans    Pittston Area 44, Greater Nanticoke Area 23   By Phil T. YATESVILLE – Looking to build upon last season’s success, the Patriots look primed for another great run.  After a resounding 51-26 victory over Lake-Lehman, Pittston Area moved to 2-0 […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Boys/Girls Scores (1/8 through 1/14)

January 15, 2021 Jon K

  DISTRICT 2 BOYS RESULTS   FRIDAY, 1/8 Wilkes-Barre Area 65, Hanover Area 42 Berwick 28, Nanticoke Area 49 Northwest Area 50, Tunkhannock 52   SATURDAY 1/9 Holy Redeemer 41, Allentown Central Catholic 42 Crestwood 50, Dallas 58 Riverside 62, Tunkhannock 45 Lake-Lehman 49, Wilkes-Barre Area 51   MONDAY, 1/11 Berwick 34, Lake-Lehman 51 Riverside […]

Continue Reading

2019-2020 LLHoops All-District 2 Boys’ Team

May 5, 2020 Jon K

  ALL-DISTRICT 2 BOYS 2019-2020 TEAM   Kieran Burrier (Holy Cross, 6-0 Senior G, 15.7 ppg) Colby Butczynski (Greater Nanticoke Area, 6-3 Senior G, 15.2 ppg) Jeremy Callahan (Wyoming Seminary, 6-1 Senior G, 14.1 ppg) Scotty Campbell (Hazleton Area, 6-2 Senior G, 15.0 ppg) Ryan Harder (Tunkhannock, 6-4 Junior G, 15.3 ppg) Brennan Higgins (Pittston […]

Continue Reading

2019-2020 LLHoops All-District 2 Girls’ Team

May 5, 2020 Jon K

  ALL-DISTRICT 2 GIRLS 2019-2020 TEAM   Toni Amato (Wyoming Valley West, 5-5 Senior G, 11.7 ppg) Riley Baird (Greater Nanticoke Area, 5-2 Sophomore G, 13.1 ppg) Cecelia Collins (Scranton Prep, 5-10 Junior G, 15.8 ppg) Carena Colo (North Pocono, 5-7 Junior G, 12.3 ppg) Taylor Huyck (Susquehanna, 5-10 Senior G, 15.4 ppg) Nya Johnson […]

Continue Reading

District 2 Second Round Game Recap (Holy Redeemer vs. Neumann-Goretti)

March 12, 2020 Jon K

  March 11, 2020   Another District 2 Team Falls to Top-Ranked Team   Neumann-Goretti 87, Holy Redeemer 49   By Phil T. EASTON –  A night after Valley View fell to the top ranked 4A school, Holy Redeemer faced the top ranked 3A school in the state, Neumann-Goretti.  Neumann-Goretti came into Wednesday night’s game […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Results

March 11, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND RESULTS     TUESDAY, MARCH 10 GAMES     BOYS AAAAA (2-2) Dallas 78, (3-5) York William Penn 51 (ends at 21-8) (12-1) Archbishop Wood 72, (2-3) Pittston Area 45 (ends at 18-10)           BOYS AAAA (12-1) Bonner-Prendergast 67, (2-2) Valley View 33 (ends at 18-9)          […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Previews (Wednesday, March 11 Games)

March 10, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE       WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11 GAMES     BOYS AAA (2-1) Holy Redeemer (19-6) vs. (12-1) Neumann-Goretti (23-4), Easton MS 7:30 pm   (2-2) Riverside (17-9) vs. (3-1) Trinity (22-3), Martz 6 pm       Holy Redeemer will be taking on District 12 champion Neumann-Goretti (23-4), regarded as the top Boys AAA […]

Continue Reading

District 2 PIAA Second Round Previews (Tuesday, March 10 Games)

March 9, 2020 Jon K

  PIAA SECOND ROUND PREVIEWS     TUESDAY, MARCH 10 GAMES     BOYS AAAAA (2-2) Dallas (20-7) vs. (3-5) York William Penn (21-7), Shamokin 7:30 pm (2-3) Pittston Area (18-9) vs. (12-1) Archbishop Wood (21-5), Freedom 7:30 pm     Dallas (20-7) advanced to take on York William Penn, the #5 team out of District 3.  The […]

Continue Reading

 
 

Scores:

Jan 26
LL games
PV @ LCDay ppd
TWP @ McCaskey
Penn Manor @ Hempfield ppd
Lebanon @ Ephrata
Columbia @ AC ppd
Warwick @ Etown

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com