PA All State Boys Basketball Teams: Classes 6A-1A

Ed note: Mike Bullock coordinated the selection of the PA Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams. Check out his feature on the teams on LLhoops main page. Nominations were accepted for each classification of schools. After nominations, the players were voted on by media across the state. Enjoy!

The 2018-19 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams (including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average).

 

CLASS 6A
FIRST TEAM
Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-5 sr, 22.3 ppg

Jhamir Brickus, Coatesville, 5-10 jr, 28.0 ppg
Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-7 sr, 27.6 ppg
Hakim Hart, Roman Catholic, 6-6 sr, 20.0 ppg
Ethan Morton, Butler, 6-5 jr, 27.4 ppg
Oscar Tshiebwe, Kennedy Catholic, 6-9 sr, 23.2 ppg
Sean Yoder, Pennridge, 6-2 sr, 20.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Wesley Butler, Reading, 6-0 sr, 21.2 ppg

Tyler Crespo, Manheim Twp, 5-10 sr, 20.8 ppg
Jalen Duren, Roman Catholic, 6-9 fr, 13.3 ppg
William Jeffress, McDowell, 6-7 so, 24.0 ppg
Konrad Kiszka, La Salle College, 6-7 sr, 12.5 ppg
Seth Lundy, Roman Catholic, 6-6 sr, 14.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Jackson Blaufeld, Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 18.0 ppg

Da’mir Faison, Hazleton, 6-7 sr, 19.7 ppg
Jack Forrest, Lower Merion, 6-4 sr, 19.5 ppg
Lucas Monroe, Abington, 6-6 sr, 15.6 ppg
Dan Petcash, Pine-Richland, 6-4 sr, 22.2 ppg
Allen Powell, La Salle College, 6-1 sr, 15.3 ppg
Jeff Woodward, Methacton, 6-9 jr, 16.3 ppg

Player of the Year: Eric Dixon, Abington
Coach of the Year: Dean Behrens, Pennridge

CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Vinny DeAngelo, Sun Valley, 6-1 sr, 22.8 ppg

Rahsool Diggins, Archbishop Wood, 6-1 so, 17.6 ppg
Donovan “Puff” Johnson, Moon, 6-7 jr, 22.3 ppg
Jamir Reed, Mastery Charter North, 6-4 sr, 22.0 ppg
George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 sr, 19.4 ppg
Kieves “Deuce” Turner, Malvern Prep, 6-0 jr, 25.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Keandre Bowles, Woodland Hills, 6-3 sr, 29.3 ppg

Michael Carmody, Mars, 6-7 jr, 15.0 ppg
Lashon Lindsey, Meadville, 6-8 sr, 23.8 ppg
Lakeem McAliley, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 sr, 22.0 ppg
Jameer Nelson Jr., Haverford School, 6-2 sr, 15.0 ppg
Andrew Recchia, Mars, 5-11 sr, 17.6 ppg
Daeshon Shepherd, Archbishop Wood, 6-4 so, 17.6 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Mason Barnes, Pottsville, 6-1 jr, 14.5 ppg

Andrew Carr, West Chester East, 6-9 jr, 19.0 ppg
Deamontae Diggs, McKeesport, 6-5 jr, 20.3 ppg
Clovis Gallon Jr., York William Penn, 6-5 sr, 18.6 ppg
Luke Hedrick, Lower Dauphin, 5-11 sr, 16.9 ppg
Larry Locker, Elizabethtown, 6-5 sr, 19.0 ppg
Connor Ryan, Moon, 6-0 sr, 13.2 ppg

Player of the year: Donovan “Puff” Johnson, Moon
Coach of the year: Adam Kaufman, Moon

CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Dahmir Bishop, Imhotep Charter, 6-5 sr, 12.1 ppg

Tariq Ingraham, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-8 sr, 11.4 ppg
Jordan Longino, Germantown Academy, 6-5 so, 23.0 ppg
Justin Paz, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-3 sr, 20.2 ppg
Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 sr, 16.5 ppg
Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-3 sr, 21.9 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Shane Cohen, Lower Moreland, 5-7 sr, 17.0 ppg

Logan Collins, Littlestown, 6-4 sr, 22.0 ppg
Jake Kelly, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3 jr, 15.2 ppg
Chereef Knox, Imhotep Charter, 6-6 sr, 11.1 ppg
Nate Kreitzer, Nanticoke, 5-9 sr, 18.8 ppg
Leo O’Boyle, Scranton Prep, 6-8 sr, 17.5 ppg
Donald Whitehead, Hickory, 5-9 jr, 20.6 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Danny Conlan, Quaker Valley, 6-5 sr, 16.7 ppg

Luke House, Archbishop Carroll, 6-4 sr, 13.7 ppg
Shane Kozick, Danville, 6-1 sr, 13.0 ppg
Chad Kratzer, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-1 sr, 21.2 ppg
Xavier Mayo, Hill School, 6-8 sr, 10.0 ppg
Nick Rigby, Huntingdon, 6-3 sr, 23.3 ppg
Ryan Stowers, Quaker Valley, 6-5 sr, 22.0 ppg
Kyle Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-9 sr, 13.9 ppg

Player of the year: Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter
Coach of the year: Seth Baron, Lower Moreland

CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
John Bol Ajak, Westtown, 6-10 sr, 10.0 ppg

Jalen Gaffney, Westtown, 6-2 sr, 21.0 ppg
Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park, 6-3 sr, 17.1 ppg
Christian Ings, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2 sr, 19.0 ppg
Jamil Manigo, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, 6-5 jr, 18.3 ppg
Chance Westry, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 fr, 15.1 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Noah Collier, Westtown, 6-8 jr, 14.0 ppg

Rene Figueroa, Panther Valley, 5-7 sr, 24.4 ppg
Dimitri Gnall, Wyoming Seminary, 6-3 sr, 17.5 ppg
Collin Instone, Richland, 6-3 sr, 18.6 ppg
Ethan Porterfield, Sharon, 6-8 sr, 21.0 ppg
Gerald Ross, Loyalsock, 6-2 sr, 18.2 ppg
Isaiah Smith, Lincoln Park, 6-0 jr, 13.5 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Adam Cecere, Forest Hills, 6-4 sr, 17.8 ppg

Isaac DeGregorio, Pittsburgh North Catholic, 5-11 jr, 21.0 ppg
Marlin “M.J.” Devonshire, Aliquippa, 6-0 sr, 16.8 ppg
Lorencz Jean-Baptiste, Kutztown, 6-3 sr, 21.3 ppg
Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley, 6-5 sr, 18.0 ppg
Robert Smith, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, 6-0 jr, 14.2 ppg
Ray Somerville, Shipley School, 6-9 sr, 12.0 ppg
Brandyn Tuttle, Wellsboro, 6-4 sr, 18.3 ppg

Player of the year: Jalen Gaffney, Westtown
Coach of the year: Will Chavis, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt

CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Owen Chambers, Coudersport, 6-3 sr, 30.7 ppg

Keshaun “Champ” Hammonds, Constitution, 6-0 jr, 20.3 ppg
Jordan Holmqvist, Moravian Academy, 6-2 sr, 20.2 ppg
Luke Ruggery, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-11 sr, 20.0 ppg
Isiah Warfield, Sewickley Academy, 6-5 jr, 25.5 ppg
Jihad “Squid” Watson, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-1 sr, 13.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Daren DiMichele, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-1 sr, 17.0 ppg

Tyler Fritz, Marian Catholic, 6-3 jr, 20.2 ppg
Isaac “Zeke” Marshall, Academy of the New Church, 6-3 jr, 17.0 ppg
Jabari Merritt, Constitution, 6-4 sr, 14.3 ppg
Jimmy Moon, Serra Catholic, 6-9 sr, 27.0 ppg
Jackson Piotrowski, Delco Christian, 6-6 jr, 15.2 ppg
Nisine Poplar, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-2 so, 14.5 ppg
Jordan Poznanski, Conemaugh Twp, 5-10 sr, 25.2 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Malik Ramsey, California, 6-4 jr, 25.2 ppg

Dante Spadafora, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5-11 so, 13.2 ppg
Austin Wigley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-2 sr, 12.5 ppg
Jessiah Witherspoon, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-10 jr, 15.5 ppg
Kyi Wright, Farrell, 6-3 sr, 17.0 ppg
Andy Zuchelli, North Star, 6-1 jr, 19.4 ppg

Player of the year: Jihad “Squid” Watson, Math, Civics & Sciences
Coach of the year: Lonnie Diggs, Math, Civics & Sciences

CLASS A 
FIRST TEAM
Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 sr, 21.1 ppg

Angelo Reeves, Vincentian Academy, 6-5 so, 14.5 ppg
Thomas Schultz, Lourdes Regional, 6-6 sr, 21.9 ppg
Scott Spann, Sankofa Freedom, 6-1 sr, 18.0 ppg
Khalil Turner, Sankofa Freedom, 6-7 sr, 11.0 ppg
Derrius Ward, Sankofa Freedom, 6-4 jr, 16.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Cameron Collins, Juniata Valley, 5-9 sr, 23.3 ppg

Kaden DiVito, Cornell, 5-11 jr, 26.3 ppg
Troy Emert, Rockwood, 5-9 sr, 25.9 ppg
Walt Hester, Paul Robeson, 5-11 sr, 27.0 ppg
David Hill, St. John Neumann, 5-10 so, 20.0 ppg
Tristan McDannell, Bishop Carroll, 5-10 jr, 19.1 ppg
Dawson Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 6-2 sr, 21.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Nathan Blasick, Halifax, 6-3 jr, 19.7 ppg

Ty Klembara, Lourdes Regional, 5-11 sr, 14.8 ppg
Matt Marchetti, MMI Prep, 6-3 sr, 18.3 ppg
Justin Miknis, DuBois Central Catholic, 6-0 sr, 21.3 ppg
Will Taylor, Nazareth Prep, 6-1 jr, 19.1 ppg
Devin Whitlock, Monessen, 5-7 fr, 16.7 ppg
Andrew Williams, Lancaster Country Day, 5-11 sr, 15.0 ppg

Player of the year: Derrius Ward, Sankofa Freedom
Coach of the year: Isaiah Thomas, Sankofa Freedom

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu