District 2 (Non-Tourney) Results (12/6-12/12)
Written by: Jon K on December 13, 2019
DISTRICT 2 BOYS Schedule/Results
FRIDAY, 12/6
Nanticoke Area 60, North Pocono 65
Pittston Area 42, Hanover Area 40
Wilkes-Barre Area 68, Delaware Valley 44
Scranton 62, Crestwood 71
Wyoming Valley West 69, Riverside 73
Mountain View 26, Holy Cross 51
Lakeland 29, Valley View 59
Wyoming Area at Forest City (ppd to 12/30)
Montrose 22, Mid Valley 61
Carbondale 45, Elk Lake 46 (Red Wallace game)
SATURDAY, 12/7
Cardinal O’Hara 70, Wyoming Seminary 55
Dunmore 43, West Scranton 35
Abington Heights 51, Emmaus 33
Boys’ Latin 70, Dallas 65
Crestwood 87, Lake-Lehman 44
Western Wayne 51, Hanover Area 43
Northwest Area 71, Bucktail 32
SUNDAY, 12/8
Holy Redeemer 82, Hunter College NY 43
MONDAY, 12/9
Pittston Area 42, Holy Cross 65
Scranton Prep 61, Wilkes-Barre Area 50
Riverside 52, Scranton 66
Abington Heights 48, Wyoming Valley West 29
Delaware Valley 34, Hanover Area 49
Mountain View 59, Wyoming Area 67
Tunkhannock 46, Lackawanna Trail 28
Mid Valley 34, Valley View 36
South Williamsport 51, Old Forge 63
Nanticoke Area 64, Lake-Lehman 54
Bloomsburg 55, Berwick 40
Montrose 40, Towanda 52
TUESDAY, 12/10
North Pocono 61, Dallas 62
Dunmore 51, Western Wayne 62
WEDNESDAY, 12/11
Scranton Prep 60, Hazleton Area 56
Nanticoke Area 53, Riverside 59
Williamsport 48, Abington Heights 46
Holy Redeemer 56, Cardinal O’Hara 64
Holy Cross 60, Valley View 55
Wyoming Valley West 46, Wyoming Seminary 81
Wyoming Area 47, Lackawanna Trail 53
Northwest Area 30, Hughesville 48
Elk Lake 22, Tunkhannock 51
Susquehanna Community 28, Lakeland 43
Southern Columbia 36, Berwick 42
THURSDAY, 12/12
Wilkes-Barre Area 49, Scranton 64
Delaware Valley 43, Dallas 57
Old Forge 48, Mountain View 28
Elk Lake 19, Wallenpaupack 66
DISTRICT 2 GIRLS Schedule/Results
FRIDAY, 12/6
Berwick 22, Scranton Prep 49
Scranton 40, Holy Cross 62
Susquehanna Community at Wyoming Area (ppd to 12/16)
North Schuylkill 71, Nanticoke Area 60
Riverside 63, Hanover Area 33
Valley View 61, Montrose 37
Tunkhannock at Lackawanna Trail (ppd to 12/20)
Delaware Valley 35, Pleasant Valley 59
SATURDAY, 12/7
Pocono Mountain West at North Pocono (ppd to 2/1)
Mountain View 27, Old Forge 65
Wyoming Seminary 31, Wilkes-Barre Area 49
Tunkhannock 45, Elk Lake 55
Pocono Mountain East 33, Delaware Valley 39
MONDAY, 12/9
Crestwood 17, Dunmore 66
Abington Heights 69, Montrose 42
Hanover Area 20, Pittston Area 47
Berwick 37, Selinsgrove 31
Mountain View 25, Wallenpaupack 40
Mid Valley 20, Valley View 55
MMI Prep 41, Weatherly 39
TUESDAY, 12/10
Western Wayne 39, Holy Cross 75
North Pocono 54, Nanticoke Area 58
Lake-Lehman 25, Scranton Prep 60
Wyoming Area 35, Riverside 63
Lakeland 51, Forest City 23
Susquehanna Community 57, Northeast Bradford 45
Elk Lake 59, Wyalusing Valley 51
Lackawanna Trail 12, Old Forge 57
Williamsport 53, Montoursville 41
WEDNESDAY, 12/11
Scranton 31, Wilkes-Barre Area 44
Hanover Area 39, North Pocono 72
Tunkhannock 30, Carbondale 37
Wyoming Seminary 46, Mid Valley 24
Pittston Area 49, Forest City 9
Notre Dame East Stroudsburg 44, Mountain View 49
East Stroudsburg North 22, Delaware Valley 19
MMI Prep 41, Executive Education Academy 12
THURSDAY, 12/12
Hazleton Area 43, Governor Mifflin 48
Holy Redeemer 67, Holy Cross 75
West Scranton 38, Dunmore 59
Berwick 49, Western Wayne 39
Marian Catholic 42, Lake-Lehman 48
Crestwood 51, Williamsport 59
Wallenpaupack 48, Lakeland 52
Elk Lake 43, Wyoming Area 72
Valley View 51, Wyoming Valley West 31
Montrose at Tunkhannock (ppd. to 12/21)
Lackawanna Trail 15, Riverside 63
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops