Mike Bullock- State Rankings Dec 17
Written by: Dell Jackson on December 19, 2018
By Michael Bullock
The Daily Item
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Dec. 16)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec Prev
- Roman Catholic (12) 3-1 1
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 2-0 2
- Abington (1) 5-1 3
- La Salle College (12) 4-0 5
- Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 3-1 4
- Norristown (1) 3-1 9
- Lower Merion (1) 4-1 6
- Allderdice (8) 2-1 8
- Butler (7) 5-0 OW
- Emmaus (11) 3-0 10
Checked in: No. 9 Butler.
Checked out: No. 7 Manheim Twp.
Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 2-1; Cedar Crest (3) 4-0; Central Bucks East (1) 3-0; Central Dauphin (3) 3-0; Central York (3) 3-1; Chester (1) 2-2; Coatesville (1) 2-0; Cumberland Valley (3) 4-0; Hempfield (3) 4-0; Latrobe (7) 5-0; Manheim Twp. (3) 2-2; McDowell (10) 2-2; Methacton (1) 3-1; Mount Lebanon (7) 3-1; Nazareth (11) 3-1; Pennridge (1) 4-1; Pine-Richland (7) 2-2; Reading (3) 3-1; Upper St. Clair (7) 4-0; Wilson (3) 4-0.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec Prev
- Archbishop Wood (12) 3-0 4
- York (3) 4-0 2
- Mastery Charter North (12) 5-0 3
- Sun Valley (1) 5-0 6
- Abington Heights (2) 3-1 1
- Mars (7) 3-0 7
- Moon (7) 4-0 9
- Bayard Rustin (1) 2-2 5
- Penn Hills (7) 3-1 NR
- Lower Dauphin (3) 4-1 8
Checked in: 9. Penn Hills.
Checked out: 10. Crestwood.
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 3-0; Archbishop Ryan (12) 3-1; Bangor (11) 4-1; Blue Mountain (11) 4-0; Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-0; Crestwood (2) 2-2; Dover (3) 4-1; Franklin Regional (7) 5-0; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-1; Martin Luther King (12) 2-2; Meadville (10) 4-0; Milton Hershey (3) 1-2; New Oxford (3) 4-1; Northeastern (3) 3-1; Penncrest (1) 3-1; Phoenixville (1) 4-1; Pottsgrove (1) 4-1; Pottsville (11) 2-2; Unionville (1) 3-1; West York (3) 5-0.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec Prev
- Imhotep Charter (12) 3-1 1
- Bonner-Prendergast (12) 3-0 2
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-1 3
- Berks Catholic (3) 3-0 8
- Scranton Prep (2) 3-0 5
- Quaker Valley (7) 4-0 7
- Allentown Central Catholic (11) 3-1 6
- Lancaster Catholic (3) 2-2 4
- Huntingdon (6) 4-0 10
- Danville (4) 3-2 9
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 3-1; Archbishop Carroll (12) 3-1; Bishop McDevitt (3) 1-1; Grove City (10) 3-2; Hickory (10) 3-0; Highlands (7) 1-1; John Bartram (12) 3-2; Littlestown (3) 4-0; Lower Moreland (1) 3-1; Nanticoke (2) 4-0; New Castle (7) 4-1; Overbrook (12) 2-3; Pope John Paul II (1) 4-1; Shamokin (4) 4-0; Susquehanna Twp (3) 2-2; Valley View (2) 2-2.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec Prev
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 1-1 1
- Loyalsock (4) 3-0 2
- Trinity (3) 3-0 3
- Lincoln Park (7) 3-0 4
- Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 3-1 5
- Sharon (10) 4-1 6
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 4-0 8
- Aliquippa (7) 2-0 9
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 5-0 10
- North Catholic (7) 4-0 OW
Checked in: No. 10 North Catholic.
Checked out: No. 7 Ligonier Valley.
Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 5-0; Camp Hill (3) 3-1; Fairview (10) 3-0; Holy Redeemer (2) 2-0; Ligonier Valley (6) 5-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 2-2; Mid Valley (2) 2-1; Mount Carmel (4) 4-0; Richland (6) 1-1; Seton-La Salle (7) 4-0; Southern Columbia (4) 3-0; Washington (7) 2-1.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec Prev
- Constitution (12) 2-2 1
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 4-0 2
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 3-2 5
- Sewickley Academy (7) 3-2 3
- Holy Cross (2) 3-1 4
- Moravian Academy (11) 4-0 6
- West Middlesex (10) 3-0 OW
- Dock Mennonite (1) 3-1 8
- Serra Catholic (7) 2-2 9
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 3-0 NR
Checked in: No. 7 West Middlesex and No. 10 Bishop Guilfoyle.
Checked out: No. 7 Jeannette and No. 10 Delco Christian.
Others to watch: Antietam (3) 4-0; Bishop McCort (6) 1-2; Church Farm (1) 3-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 3-1; Coudersport (9) 2-0; Delco Christian (1) 2-2; Farrell (10) 1-2; Jeannette (7) 3-2; Millville (4) 2-1; Muncy (4) 2-1; North Star (5) 3-1; Northwest (2) 2-1; Purchase Line (6) 4-1; Ridgway (9) 4-0; Steelton-Highspire (3) 1-1; Susquehanna Community (2) 2-2.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec Prev
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 4-1 1
- Lourdes Regional (4) 4-1 4
- Shade (5) 3-1 3
- Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 4-0 6
- Vincentian (7) 1-3 5
- Halifax (3) 4-0 7
- Bishop Carroll (6) 2-1 2
- Elk County Catholic (9) 2-0 OW
- Union Area (7) 5-0 NR
- St. John Neumann (4) 2-1 OW
Checked in: No. 8 Elk County Catholic, No. 9 Union Area and No. 10 St. John Neumann.
Checked out: No. 8 Sullivan County, No. 9 Lancaster Country Day and No. 10 Cornell.
Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 2-1; Blacklick Valley (6) 3-1; Cameron County (9) 3-1; Clairton (7) 1-0; Clarion-Limestone (9) 3-1; Cornell (7) 3-2; Faith Christian (1) 4-2; Greenwood (3) 3-2; Juniata Valley (6) 0-2; Lancaster Country Day (3) 4-2; MMI Prep (2) 3-1; Nativity (11) 2-1; Nazareth Prep (7) 4-0; North Clarion (9) 4-0; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 2-2; Plumstead Christian (1) 3-1; Southern Fulton (5) 1-0; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 3-2; Sullivan County (4) 2-2.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops