Mike Bullock- State Rankings Dec 17

Written by: on Wednesday, December 19th, 2018

 

By Michael Bullock

The Daily Item

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Dec. 16)

(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                    3-1       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)                 2-0       2
  3. Abington (1)                                  5-1       3
  4. La Salle College (12)                     4-0       5
  5. Plymouth Whitemarsh (1)         3-1       4
  6. Norristown (1)                               3-1       9
  7. Lower Merion (1)                         4-1      6
  8. Allderdice (8)                                2-1       8
  9. Butler (7)                                        5-0   OW
  10. Emmaus (11)                               3-0      10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Butler.

 

Checked out: No. 7 Manheim Twp.

 

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 2-1; Cedar Crest (3) 4-0; Central Bucks East (1) 3-0; Central Dauphin (3) 3-0; Central York (3) 3-1; Chester (1) 2-2; Coatesville (1) 2-0; Cumberland Valley (3) 4-0; Hempfield (3) 4-0; Latrobe (7) 5-0; Manheim Twp. (3) 2-2; McDowell (10) 2-2; Methacton (1) 3-1; Mount Lebanon (7) 3-1; Nazareth (11) 3-1; Pennridge (1) 4-1; Pine-Richland (7) 2-2; Reading (3) 3-1; Upper St. Clair (7) 4-0; Wilson (3) 4-0.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)               3-0 4
  2. York (3)                                          4-0 2
  3. Mastery Charter North (12)     5-0 3
  4. Sun Valley (1)                                5-0 6
  5. Abington Heights (2)                   3-1 1
  6. Mars (7)                                          3-0 7
  7. Moon (7)                                        4-0 9
  8. Bayard Rustin (1)                         2-2 5
  9. Penn Hills (7)                                 3-1     NR
  10. Lower Dauphin (3)                      4-1 8

 

Checked in: 9. Penn Hills.

Checked out: 10. Crestwood.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 3-0; Archbishop Ryan (12) 3-1; Bangor (11) 4-1; Blue Mountain (11) 4-0; Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-0; Crestwood (2) 2-2; Dover (3) 4-1; Franklin Regional (7) 5-0; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-1; Martin Luther King (12) 2-2; Meadville (10) 4-0; Milton Hershey (3) 1-2; New Oxford (3) 4-1; Northeastern (3) 3-1; Penncrest (1) 3-1; Phoenixville (1) 4-1; Pottsgrove (1) 4-1; Pottsville (11) 2-2; Unionville (1) 3-1; West York (3) 5-0.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                        3-1         1    
  2. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                 3-0        2
  3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  3-1       3    
  4. Berks Catholic (3)                                 3-0         8
  5. Scranton Prep (2)                                3-0      5    
  6. Quaker Valley (7)                                4-0         7
  7. Allentown Central Catholic (11)     3-1         6
  8. Lancaster Catholic (3)                         2-2         4                                        
  9. Huntingdon (6)                                      4-0     10
  10. Danville (4)                                            3-2         9

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 3-1; Archbishop Carroll (12) 3-1; Bishop McDevitt (3) 1-1; Grove City (10) 3-2; Hickory (10) 3-0; Highlands (7) 1-1; John Bartram (12) 3-2; Littlestown (3) 4-0; Lower Moreland (1) 3-1; Nanticoke (2) 4-0; New Castle (7) 4-1; Overbrook (12) 2-3; Pope John Paul II (1) 4-1; Shamokin (4) 4-0; Susquehanna Twp (3) 2-2; Valley View (2) 2-2.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    1-1          1  
  2. Loyalsock (4)                                      3-0          2
  3. Trinity (3)                                            3-0          3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                                  3-0         4
  5. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)         3-1          5
  6. Sharon (10)                                          4-1         6
  7. Bishop McDevitt (12)                        4-0           8
  8. Aliquippa (7)                                      2-0          9
  9.    Wyoming Seminary (2)                     5-0       10
  10. North Catholic (7)                              4-0       OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 North Catholic.

Checked out: No. 7 Ligonier Valley. 

Others to watch: Brandywine Heights (3) 5-0; Camp Hill (3) 3-1; Fairview (10) 3-0; Holy Redeemer (2) 2-0; Ligonier Valley (6) 5-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 2-2; Mid Valley (2) 2-1; Mount Carmel (4) 4-0; Richland (6) 1-1; Seton-La Salle (7) 4-0; Southern Columbia (4) 3-0; Washington (7) 2-1.

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec     Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                                 2-2        1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                 4-0        2                                          
  3. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             3-2         5
  4. Sewickley Academy (7)                      3-2        3
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                      3-1      4
  6. Moravian Academy (11)                     4-0        6
  7. West Middlesex (10)                           3-0     OW
  8. Dock Mennonite (1)                             3-1        8
  9. Serra Catholic (7)                                 2-2       9
  10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             3-0     NR

 

Checked in: No. 7 West Middlesex and No. 10 Bishop Guilfoyle.

Checked out: No. 7 Jeannette and No. 10 Delco Christian.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 4-0; Bishop McCort (6) 1-2; Church Farm (1) 3-1; Conemaugh Twp (5) 3-1; Coudersport (9) 2-0; Delco Christian (1) 2-2; Farrell (10) 1-2; Jeannette (7) 3-2; Millville (4) 2-1; Muncy (4) 2-1; North Star (5) 3-1; Northwest (2) 2-1; Purchase Line (6) 4-1; Ridgway (9) 4-0; Steelton-Highspire (3) 1-1; Susquehanna Community (2) 2-2.

 

CLASS 1A 

No. School                                                   Rec     Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                       4-1       1
  2. Lourdes Regional (4)                         4-1         4
  3. Shade (5)                                               3-1         3
  4. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)             4-0         6
  5.    Vincentian (7)                                    1-3         5
  6. Halifax (3)                                            4-0         7
  7. Bishop Carroll (6)                               2-1         2
  8. Elk County Catholic (9)                    2-0     OW
  9. Union Area (7)                                     5-0     NR
  10. St. John Neumann (4)                         2-1     OW

 

Checked in: No. 8 Elk County Catholic, No. 9 Union Area and No. 10 St. John Neumann.

Checked out: No. 8 Sullivan County, No. 9 Lancaster Country Day and No. 10 Cornell.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 2-1; Blacklick Valley (6) 3-1; Cameron County (9) 3-1; Clairton (7) 1-0; Clarion-Limestone (9) 3-1; Cornell (7) 3-2; Faith Christian (1) 4-2; Greenwood (3) 3-2; Juniata Valley (6) 0-2; Lancaster Country Day (3) 4-2; MMI Prep (2) 3-1; Nativity (11) 2-1; Nazareth Prep (7) 4-0; North Clarion (9) 4-0; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 2-2; Plumstead Christian (1) 3-1; Southern Fulton (5) 1-0; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 3-2; Sullivan County (4) 2-2.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com