PA sportswriters: ALL PA Boys Basketball Teams

Written by: on Monday, May 9th, 2022

 

Ed note: the PA sportswriters announces it’s all state teams. Mike Gross, LNP, organizes the writers ballots and nominations. Our own, David Kehler, helped compile and get stats for players. LLhoops had a vote in the selection process as well. S/O to John Walk, LNP, for nominating LL players. Congrats to LL players: Camden Hurst (Lancaster Mennonite), Elijah Hamilton (Octorara), Ty Burton (LS) Trey Grube (Manhiem Central), Grant Landis (Lancaster Country Day)

Ty Burton of Lampeter-Strasburg: Mark Palczewski Photo.

2021-22 Class 1A All-State Teams

 1st Team
Davion Hill, 6′ 1″, junior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy (Player of the Year)
Marquis Ratcliff, 6′ 6″, senior, Nativity BVM
Vinnie Cugini, 6′ 2″, junior, Aquinas Academy
Jaden Gales, 6′ 6″, senior, Bishop Canevin
Kevaughn Price, 6′ 2″, senior, Bishop Canevin
Hanief Clay, 5′ 9″, senior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy

2nd Team
Lambert Palmer, 6′ 1″, senior, Williamsburg
Pace Prosser, 6′, sophomore, Berlin Brothersvalley
Alec Srock, 6′ 2″, senior, DuBois Central Catholic
Evan Dumaine, 6′ 3″, junior, Mount Calvary Christian
Matt Stanley, 5′ 10″, junior, Union
Braden Adams, 6′ 2″, senior, Shanksville-Stoneycreek

Grant Landis, LCDay: Photo Alex Vine

3rd Team
Grant Landis, 6′ 1″, senior, Lancaster Country Day
Cody Miller, 6′ 2″, senior, Nativity BVM
Xavier Spears, 6′ 10″, sophomore, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg)
Charlie Breindel, 6′, senior, Elk County Catholic
Avery Kopcha, 5′ 11″, sophomore, Mount Calvary Christian
Lamont Samuels, 5′ 9″, junior, Farrell

Coach
Gino Palmosina, Bishop Canevin

 

2021-22 Class 2A All-State Teams
1st Team
Jake DiMichele, 6′ 3″, senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (Player of the Year*)
Jacob Beccles, 6′ 3″, senior, Constitution
Elijah Harden, 6′, senior, Kennedy Catholic
Jackson Juzang, 5′ 9″, senior, Winchester Thurston
Kaden Claar, 6′ 1″, senior, Portage Area
Ross Eyer, 6′ 4″, junior, Muncy

Camden Hurst- Photo: Cisco Soto

2nd Team
Camden Hurst, 6′ 2″, junior, Lancaster Mennonite
Lamar Glover, 5′ 10″, senior, Constitution
Dawson Summers, 6′ 4″, senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Jackson Byer, 5′ 11″, senior, Conemaugh Township Area
Malik Lampkins-Rudolph, 6′ 2″, senior, Kennedy Catholic
Riley Young, 6′ 5″, senior, Line Mountain

Blake Morningstar, 6′ 4″, junior, Wyalusing Valley

3rd Team
Hector Tiburcio, 6′ 2″, senior, Antietam
Isaiah Niemczyk, 6′ 4″, senior Canton
Owen Kosar, 6′ 1″, senior, Shenandoah Valley
Blake Morningstar, 6′ 4″, junior, Wyalusing Valley
Joey Macciocco, 6′ 1″, junior, Old Forge
Isaac Clayton, 6′ 1″, senior, Rocky Grove

 Coach
Mike Rodriguez, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

 *Unanimous selection as Player of the Year 

2021-22 Class 3A All-State Teams

Argel Pettit IV : Photo Cisco Soto

1st Team
Saraj Ali, 6′ 5″, senior, Loyalsock Township (Player of the Year)
Brendan Boyle, 5′ 11″, senior, Notre Dame-Green Pond
IV Pettit, 6′ 2″, senior, Devon Prep
Ty Barrett, 6′ senior, Troy Area
Patrick Haigh, 6′ 2″, junior, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
Makhai Valentine, 6′ 3″, junior, Steel Valley 

Lucas Orchard: Photo Mark22

2nd Team
Zion Stanford, 6′ 5″, junior, West Catholic
Easton Fulmer, 6′ 1″, senior, Franklin
Justice Shoats, 6′, senior, Holy Redeemer
Lucas Orchard, 6′ 4″, junior, Devon Prep
Kobe Magee, 6′ 5″, senior, Executive Education Academy Charter
Khalif Crawley Jr., 6′ 8″, senior, Math Civics and Sciences Charter

 3rd Team
Bryce Epps, 5′ 11″, junior, South Allegheny
Adam “Budd” Clark, 5′ 9″, junior, West Catholic
Joseph Roth, 6′ 5″, senior, Ellwood City
Donovan Walker, 6′ 1″, junior, Aliquippa
Jacen Holloway, 6′ 3″, junior, Devon Prep
Shemar Wilbanks-Acqui, 6′ 3″, junior, West Catholic

Coach
Jason Fisher, Devon Prep

2021-22 Class 4A All-State Teams

1st Team
Robert Wright III, 6′, sophomore, Neumann-Goretti (Player of the Year)
Adou Thiero, 6′ 5″, senior, Quaker Valley
Markus Frank, 6′ 5″, senior, Quaker Valley
Moses Hipps, 6′ 3″, sophomore, Archbishop Carroll
Sultan Adewale, 6′ 8″, junior, Neumann-Goretti
Trey Martin, 6′ 4″, senior, Boiling Springs

 2nd Team
Brandin Cummings, 6′ 2″, sophomore, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Izaiah Pasha, 6′ 6″, junior, Cardinal O’Hara
Deyishon Miller, 6′ 5″, senior, West Philadelphia
Austin Finarelli, 6′, senior, Dallas
Masud Stewart, 6′ 1″, senior, Neumann-Goretti
Liam Joyce, 6′ 6″, senior, Allentown Central Catholic

3rd Team
Meleek Thomas, 6′ 3″, freshman, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Jake Hernandez, 6′ 4″, senior, Lewisburg Area
Garrett Harrold, 6′ 3″, junior, Penn Cambria
Tyson Thomas, 6′, senior, Allentown Central Catholic
DiNero Washington, 5′ 10″, junior, Collegium Charter
Edixon Gomez, 6′ 1″, senior, Bethlehem Catholic

Coach
Mike Mastroianni, Quaker Valley

2021-22 Class 5A All-State Teams

 1st Team
Justin Edwards, 6′ 7″, junior, Imhotep Charter (Player of the Year)
Rodney Gallagher, 6′, junior, Laurel Highlands
Thomas Sorber, 6′ 9″, sophomore, Archbishop Ryan
Mike Wells, 6′ 4″, senior, New Castle
Ty Burton, 5′ 10″, sophomore, Lampeter-Strasburg
Rahmir Barno, 6′, junior, Imhotep Charter

Elijah Hamilton, 6′ 4″, junior, Octorara

2nd Team
Jalen Franklin, 6′ 1″, senior, Susquehannock
Ahmad Nowell, 6′, sophomore, Imhotep Charter
Keondre DeShields, 6′ 3″, junior, Laurel Highlands
Jackson Hicke, 6′ 4″, junior, Radnor
Anthony Smith, 6′ 7″, senior, Shippensburg Area
Elijah Hamilton, 6′ 4″, junior, Octorara

Trey Grube – Man. Central

3rd Team
Trey Grube, 6′, junior, Manheim Central
Larenzo Jerkins, 6′ 4″, sophomore, Chester
Jeremy Thomas, 6′ 4″, senior, Shippensburg Area
Colin Payne, 6′ 3″, senior, Exeter Township
Luke Boyd, 6′ 1″, senior Archbishop Ryan
Darren Williams, 6′ 4″, sophomore, Archbishop Ryan

Coach
Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter

2021-22 Class 6A All-State Teams

Ruben Rodriguez, 6′ 1″, junior, Reading Photo: Hosh Posh

 1st Team
Daniel Skillings, 6′ 6″, senior, Roman Catholic (Player of the Year)
Christian Fermin, 6′ 10″, senior, Pocono Mountain West
Demetrius Lilley, 6′ 9″, senior, Lower Merion
Ruben Rodriguez, 6′ 1″, junior, Reading
Devin Carney, 6′ 1″, senior, Butler
Xzayvier Brown, 6′ 1″, junior, Roman Catholic
Justin Moore, 6′ 2″, senior, Archbishop Wood

2nd Team
Khalil Farmer, 6′ 3″, senior, Roman Catholic
Royce Parham, 6′ 7″, sophomore, North Hills
Jalil Bethea, 6′ 2″, sophomore, Archbishop Wood
Jason Shields, 6′ 5″, senior, Scranton
Eli Yofan, 6′ 2″, senior, Fox Chapel Area
Cameron Wallace, 6′ 4″, freshman, Great Valley

3rd Team
Dylan Blair, 5′ 10″, junior, Downingtown West
Isaac Harris, 6′ 3″, senior, Northampton Area
Tyler Houser, 6′ 9″, senior, Cedar Cliff
Sam Brown, 6′ 2″, senior, LaSalle College
Donovan Hill, 6′ 8″, senior, Central Dauphin
Rasheem Dearry, 6′ 3″, senior, Cheltenham

 Coach (tie)
Patrick Fleury, Cheltenham
Chris McNesby, Roman Catholic

 

2021-22 Class Non-PIAA All-State Teams

 1st Team
Derek Lively II, 7′ 1″, senior, Westtown (Player of the Year)
Kachi Nzeh, 6′ 8″, junior, George
Elmarko Jackson, 6′ 3″, junior, Academy of the New Church
Jameel Brown, 6′ 4″, senior, Westtown
Muhsin Muhammad, 6′ 3″, junior, Germantown Friends

 

2nd Team
Christian Bliss, 6′ 4″, sophomore, George
Christian Kirkland, 6′ 6″, junior, Friends Select
Anthony McCall, 6′ 4″, senior, Academy of the New Church
Xavian Lee, 6′ 2″, senior, Perkiomen
Chris Moncrief, 6′ 4″, senior, Kiski

3rd Team
Quin Berger, 6′ 2″, senior, Westtown
Augie Gerhart, 6′ 9″, junior, Hill
Kevin McCarthy, 6′ 2″, sophomore, Episcopal Academy
Mark Butler, 6′, junior, Penn Charter
Ryan Williams, 6′ 2″, sophomore, Malvern Prep

Coaches (tie)
Seth Berger, Westtown
Ben Luber, George

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Sponsors

Scores:

April 5
LL Boys Senior All Star game
127-115  🙂

 

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com

LLhoops Recent Tweets