PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily Item – Feb 10th

Written by: on Monday, February 10th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Feb. 9) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated) 
Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A 

No. School                                              Rec          Prev

  1. Cheltenham (1)                               21-2                1
  2. Roman Catholic (12)                     14-8               2
  3. Butler (7)                                          16-4                 4
  4. McDowell (10)                              17-3                 5
  5. Wilson (3)                                      21-1                 6
  6. Methacton (1)                                21-2                 7
  7. Upper St. Clair (7)                         19-3             OW
  8. Fox Chapel (7)                               20-1                 3
  9. Simon Gratz (12)                           19-4                 9
  10. Bethlehem Liberty (11)               19-4             OW

Checked in: No. 7 Upper St. Clair and No. 10 Bethlehem Liberty.

Checked out: No. 8 Garnet Valley and No. 10 Mount Lebanon.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 13-9; Allderdice (8) 17-5; Bensalem (1) 17-6; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 15-8; Cedar Crest (3) 19-3; Central Dauphin (3) 17-5; Central York (3) 19-3; Chambersburg (3) 16-6; Chester (1) 19-3; Coatesville (1) 17-6; Cumberland Valley (3) 18-4; Easton (11) 15-7; Garnet Valley (1) 20-2; Harrisburg (3) 14-8; Kennedy Catholic (10) 13-8; Lower Merion (1) 17-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 16-5; Olney (12) 20-3; Pennridge (1) 17-6; Pine-Richland (7) 14-7; Reading (3) 15-6; Warwick (3) 17-4; Wilkes-Barre (2) 13-9; William Allen (11) 19-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)             18-4              1
  2. West Chester East (1)               21-2              2
  3. Cathedral Prep (10)                    13-5             3
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                16-6             4
  5. Milton Hershey (3)                    18-3            6
  6. Archbishop Ryan (12)               14-8             5
  7. Pottsville (11)                              18-4             8
  8.  Wallenpaupack (2)                    19-2            9
  9.  New Oxford (3)                            20-3           10
  10. Penn Hills (7)                                18-4         OW

Checked in: No. 10 Penn Hills.

Checked out: No. 7 Gettysburg. 

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 15-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-7; Chartiers Valley (7) 17-4; Crestwood (2) 16-6; Dallas (2) 17-5; DuBois (9) 17-2; Elizabethtown (3) 17-6; Gettysburg (3) 22-1; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 19-3; Johnstown (6) 18-3; Mars (7) 17-4; Martin Luther King (12) 17-5; Muhlenberg (3) 17-5; Northern York (3) 18-4; Obama Academy (8) 12-8; Penncrest (1) 18-5; Shippensburg (3) 17-5; Southern Lehigh (11) 18-4; Thomas Jefferson (7) 15-7; Unionville (1) 17-6; York (3) 16-6; York Suburban (3) 15-5.

 

CLASS 4A 

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                17-4                   1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                        17-6                  2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                        18-4                 3
  4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)     20-3                  4
  5. Archbishop Carroll (12)                     14-8                 6
  6. Scranton Prep (2)                                16-4                5
  7. Bishop McDevitt (3)                          18-4                  7
  8. Huntingdon (6)                                   18-2                 8
  9. Highlands (7)                                       19-3                 9
  10. Uniontown (7)                                    19-2                 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bedford (5) 13-6; Belle Vernon (7) 16-6; Blackhawk (7) 11-10; Central Valley (7) 13-7; Corry (10) 15-6; Danville (4) 15-6; Eastern York (3) 14-8; Elco (3) 18-5; Grove City (10) 13-8; Harbor Creek (10) 14-7; Knoch (7) 18-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 19-2; Lewisburg (4) 16-6; Montoursville (4) 15-4; New Castle (7) 14-7; Overbrook (12) 13-8; Pope John Paul II (1) 18-5; Quaker Valley (7) 16-5; Shamokin (4) 15-6; South Philadelphia (12) 14-9; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 14-7; Tamaqua (11) 16-6; Tyrone (6) 18-2; Valley View (2) 14-6.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Bishop McDevitt (12)                      16-6           1
  2. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    18-4            2            
  3. Trinity (3)                                           18-2          3
  4. North Catholic (7)                            19-2           4
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                               18-4           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                     22-0           6
  7. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  20-2           7
  8. Holy Redeemer (2)                          15-6            8
  9. Ligonier Valley (6)                           21-2           9  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                     16-6         10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 14-8; Beaver Falls (7) 13-7; Central Columbia (4) 16-5; Charleroi (7) 15-6; Columbia (3) 16-6; Fairview (10) 18-2; Franklin (10) 16-5; High School of the Future (12) 14-9; Hughesville (4) 16-5; Lakeland (2) 15-5; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-4; Mount Carmel (4) 17-5; Neshannock (7) 14-7; Richland (6) 14-6; Riverside (2) 13-7; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 14-6; Sharpsville (10) 13-7; South Allegheny (7) 21-1; Upper Dauphin (3) 16-6; Washington (7) 15-6; West Catholic (12) 8-13; West Shamokin (6) 16-4; Westmont Hilltop (6) 16-4.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           18-5                 1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                20-1               2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                 12-6              3
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                          18-1               4
  5. Steelton-Highspire (3)                       13-9                5
  6. Holy Cross (2)                                     18-2                 6
  7. Farrell (10)                                            13-7                9
  8.  Sto-Rox (7)                                          15-6               10
  9. Constitution (12)                             11-12                 7
  10. Cambridge Springs (10)                  18-3             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Cambridge Springs.

Checked out: No. 8 Coudersport.

 

Others to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 16-6: Bloomsburg (4) 14-7; Coudersport (9) 17-3; Dock Mennonite (1) 18-4; Jeannette (7) 15-7; Keystone (9) 19-2; Laurel (7) 14-7; Marian Catholic (11) 18-4; Millersburg (3) 17-5; Millville (4) 13-5; Moravian Academy (11) 17-5; North Star (5) 19-2; Portage (6) 16-4; Ridgway (9) 14-6; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-3; Shenango (7) 16-5; Springdale (7) 19-3; Tussey Mountain (5) 14-5; West Branch (6) 16-3; Williams Valley (11) 15-6; Wyalusing Valley (4) 16-5.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                      18-4              1
  2. Shade (5)                                               21-1               3
  3. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                   19-1               2
  4. Elk County Catholic (9)                    20-1               4
  5. Bishop Canevin (7)                            17-4               5
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                      18-3               6
  7. Chester Charter (1)                            16-6               7                                    
  8.  The Christian Academy (1)           19-3               8
  9.  Bishop Carroll (6)                            12-8               9
  10. Clarion-Limestone (9)                      17-3             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 15-4; Cornell (7) 15-6; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 16-5; Halifax (3) 15-7; Imani Christian (7) 14-8; Johnsonburg (9) 14-6; Lancaster County Christian (3) 15-5; Leechburg (7) 14-6; Lititz Christian (3) 19-2; Mount Calvary (3) 20-2; Nativity (11) 16-6; Nazareth Prep (7) 15-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 20-2; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 15-7; Sankofa Freedom (12) 7-13; Southern Fulton (5) 14-6; Sullivan County (4) 16-5; Williamsburg (6) 13-5.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com