PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily Item- Feb 2

Written by: on Monday, February 3rd, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Feb. 2) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
Compiled by Mike Bullock

 

CLASS 6A

No. School                                              Rec          Prev

  1. Cheltenham (1)                              18-2                  1
  2. Roman Catholic (12)                     13-7                  2
  3. Fox Chapel (7)                               19-0                   5
  4. Butler (7)                                         15-4                  6
  5. McDowell (10)                               16-3                   4
  6. Wilson (3)                                       20-1                  8
  7. Methacton (1)                                 20-2                 3
  8. Garnet Valley (1)                             19-1                 9
  9. Simon Gratz (12)                           18-4                  7
  10. Mount Lebanon (7)                       15-4                10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one. 

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 15-4; Bensalem (1) 17-4; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 15-6; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 17-4; Cedar Crest (3) 19-2; Central Dauphin (3) 15-5; Central York (3) 18-3; Chester (1) 17-3; Coatesville (1) 15-5; Cumberland Valley (3) 17-3; Easton (11) 14-6; Harrisburg (3) 13-6; Kennedy Catholic (10) 11-8; Lower Merion (1) 15-5; Olney (12) 19-3; Pennridge (1) 15-5; Pine-Richland (7) 13-6; Reading (3) 14-6; Upper St. Clair (7) 17-3; Warwick (3) 16-4; William Allen (11) 17-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                 15-4               1
  2. West Chester East (1)                   19-2               2
  3. Cathedral Prep (10)                      13-5               8
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                   15-5                3
  5. Archbishop Ryan (12)                  13-6               4
  6. Milton Hershey (3)                       14-3               6
  7. Gettysburg (3)                               20-0               7
  8. Pottsville (11)                                 16-4               9
  9.  Wallenpaupack (2)                     17-2               10
  10. New Oxford (3)                            19-3              OW

Checked in: No. 10 New Oxford.

Checked out: No. 5 Martin Luther King. 

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 13-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 13-6; Chartiers Valley (7) 15-4; Crestwood (2) 14-5; Dallas (2) 14-5; DuBois (9) 16-2; Elizabethtown (3) 15-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 17-3; Johnstown (6) 18-2; Mars (7) 14-4; Martin Luther King (12) 16-5; Muhlenberg (3) 16-4; Northern York (3) 17-2; Obama Academy (8) 11-6; Penn Hills (7) 15-4; Penncrest (1) 15-5; Shaler (7) 13-7; Shippensburg (3) 15-4; Southern Lehigh (11) 17-4; Strath Haven (1) 14-6; Unionville (1) 14-6; Upper Moreland (1) 14-5; York (3) 14-6; York Suburban (3) 15-5.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                     16-3                 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                            16-6                2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                            16-3                 3
  4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)          19-2                5
  5. Scranton Prep (2)                                  16-3                 7
  6. Archbishop Carroll (12)                       12-7                 4
  7. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             15-4                 9
  8. Huntingdon (6)                                     16-1                10
  9.  Highlands (7)                                       18-2               OW
  10. Uniontown (7)                                       17-2                 6

 

Checked in: No. 9 Highlands.

Checked out: No. 8 Knoch.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 11-6; Bedford (5) 13-6; Belle Vernon (7) 15-5; Blackhawk (7) 8-9; Corry (10) 14-5; Danville (4) 14-6; Elco (3) 18-3; General McLane (10) 13-6; Grove City (10) 12-7; Harbor Creek (10) 12-7; Knoch (7) 17-2; Lancaster Catholic (3) 18-2; Lewisburg (4) 14-5; Montoursville (4) 12-4; New Castle (7) 12-6; Overbrook (12) 12-8; Pope John Paul II (1) 17-4; Quaker Valley (7) 14-5; Shamokin (4) 15-4; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 13-5; Tamaqua (11) 14-6; Titusville (10) 13-5; Tyrone (6) 15-2; Valley View (2) 13-5.

 

CLASS 3A 

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Bishop McDevitt (12)                           14-6           2
  2. Neumann-Goretti (12)                        16-3            1            
  3. Trinity (3)                                              17-2            3
  4. North Catholic (7)                                17-2           5
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                                   17-3           4
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                        18-0           6
  7. Wyoming Seminary (2)                      17-2           7
  8. Holy Redeemer (2)                             13-5           8
  9. Ligonier Valley (6)                              19-2           9  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                       14-6         10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one. 

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 12-8; Beaver Falls (7) 12-6; Central Columbia (4) 15-4; Charleroi (7) 15-5; Columbia (3) 14-6; Fairview (10) 16-2; Franklin (10) 15-3; High School of the Future (12) 13-9; Hughesville (4) 15-4; Lakeland (2) 14-4; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-4; Mount Carmel (4) 16-5; Neshannock (7) 13-6; Richland (6) 13-4; Riverside (2) 12-6; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 17-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 12-6; Sharpsville (10) 13-6; South Allegheny (7) 18-1; Upper Dauphin (3) 14-4; Washington (7) 13-5; West Catholic (12) 7-12; West Shamokin (6) 16-3; Westmont Hilltop (6) 14-3.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)              17-5                1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                18-1                2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                    12-6              3
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                            16-1               4
  5. Steelton-Highspire (3)                       12-8                6
  6. Holy Cross (2)                                     16-2                 7
  7. Constitution (12)                                 11-11               5
  8. Coudersport (9)                                   16-2               8
  9. Farrell (10)                                            10-7               9
  10. Sto-Rox (7)                                            13-6               10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 12-6; Brentwood (7) 14-4; Cambridge Springs (10) 15-3; Dock Mennonite (1) 15-4; Jeannette (7) 13-7; Keystone (9) 16-2; Lakeview (10) 12-6; Marian Catholic (11) 17-3; Millersburg (3) 16-5; Moravian Academy (11) 15-5; North Star (5) 17-2; Portage (6) 14-4; Ridgway (9) 12-6; Schuylkill Haven (11) 17-3; Shenango (7) 15-4; Springdale (7) 17-3; West Branch (6) 15-2; Williams Valley (11) 14-5; Wyalusing Valley (4) 16-4.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                      16-3              1
  2. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                   18-0               3
  3. Shade (5)                                               18-1              4
  4. Elk County Catholic (9)                     18-1               2
  5. Bishop Canevin (7)                              15-4              5
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                      16-2               6
  7. Chester Charter (1)                            15-5               8                                    
  8.  The Christian Academy (1)             17-3               9
  9.  Bishop Carroll (6)                            11-8             10
  10. Clarion-Limestone (9)                     16-3               7

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 14-3; Cornell (7) 13-5; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 15-4; Greenwood (3) 12-6; Halifax (3) 13-6; Imani Christian (7) 13-7; Johnsonburg (9) 12-6; Lancaster County Christian (3) 13-5; Leechburg (7) 12-6; Lititz Christian (3) 17-2; Mount Calvary (3) 18-2; Nativity (11) 14-6; Nazareth Prep (7) 13-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 17-2; Sankofa Freedom (12) 6-13; Southern Fulton (5) 12-5; Sullivan County (4) 15-4; Williamsburg (6) 13-4.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com