PIAA Boys rankings: Sunbury Item Dec. 23

Written by: on Thursday, December 26th, 2019

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Dec. 22) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                   3-2                1
  2.  Coatesville (1)                              5-0                2
  3. Butler (7)                                        5-1                3
  4. Kennedy Catholic (10)                5-0                4
  5. Cheltenham (1)                             7-0                5
  6. Methacton (1)                               6-1                 6
  7.  Wilson (3)                                    5-0                7
  8. McDowell (10)                              6-1                8
  9. Easton (11)                                    5-1              OW
  10. Fox Chapel (7)                              6-0            OW

 

Checked in: No. 9 Easton and No. 10 Fox Chapel.

Checked out: No. 9 Parkland and No. 10 Mount Lebanon. 

Others to watch: Bensalem (1) 6-1; Bethel Park (7) 5-3; Cedar Crest (3) 8-0; Central Bucks South (1) 6-1; Central Dauphin East (3) 4-1; Central York (3) 5-1; Chester (1) 4-1; Cumberland Valley (3) 5-0; East Stroudsburg South (11) 7-0; Exeter (3) 5-1; Garnet Valley (1) 5-1; George Washington (12) 7-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 6-0; Harrisburg (3) 2-1; Lower Merion (1) 4-1; Mount Lebanon (7) 5-2; Norristown (1) 5-1; Olney (12) 7-2; Parkland (11) 5-1; Penn-Trafford (7) 6-1; Pennridge (1) 6-0; Pine-Richland (7) 5-2; Reading (3) 4-3; Simon Gratz (12) 8-1; Souderton (1) 6-1; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 5-2; Upper St. Clair (7) 7-1; William Allen (11) 4-2.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)               4-3                 1
  2. West Chester East (1)                 6-1                 2
  3. Milton Hershey (3)                     5-0                5
  4. Penn Hills (7)                               5-1                6
  5. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                  6-0             OW
  6. Archbishop Ryan (12)                5-2                4
  7. Mars (7)                                        6-2                3
  8.  Northeastern (3)                        5-1                9
  9.  Southern Lehigh (11)                6-1               10
  10. Radnor (1)                                    7-0              OW

 

Checked in: No. 5 Cardinal O’Hara and No. 10 Radnor.

Checked out: No. 7 Crestwood and No. 8 Abington Heights.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 3-3; Blue Mountain (11) 6-0; Cathedral Prep (10) 5-2; Cedar Cliff (3) 6-0; Chartiers Valley (7) 4-2; Crestwood (2) 3-1; Dallas (2) 6-1; Elizabethtown (3) 4-3; Gettysburg (3) 5-0; Hollidaysburg (6) 6-1; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 6-2; Johnstown (6) 3-0; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-2; Martin Luther King (12) 5-1; Meadville (10) 6-0; Muhlenberg (3) 5-0; New Oxford (3) 5-2; Northern York (3) 5-1; Penncrest (1) 6-1; Pottsville (11) 4-2; Shaler (7) 5-2; Shippensburg (3) 5-1; Trinity (7) 5-2; Wallenpaupack (2) 5-0; York (3) 4-2.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec          Prev        

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                            4-3                1        
  2. Archbishop Carroll (12)                        5-0               2
  3. Highlands (7)                                          6-1                7
  4. Hickory (10)                                           4-3                 4
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)          4-2                5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                              5-0               6
  7. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                     5-1                8
  8. New Castle (7)                                       4-2                3
  9. Tyrone (6)                                              6-0               9
  10.  Scranton Prep (2)                                5-1             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Scranton Prep.

Checked out: No. 10 Huntingdon.

Others to watch: Central Martinsburg (6) 5-1; Danville (4) 5-1; Elco (3) 5-2; Huntingdon (6) 3-1; Jersey Shore (4) 3-0; Knoch (7) 4-1; Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-1; Montoursville (4) 3-0; Overbrook (12) 3-4; Quaker Valley (7) 5-0; Ringgold (7) 5-1; Shamokin (4) 5-1; Tunkhannock (2) 5-2; Uniontown (7) 6-1; Valley View (2) 6-1; Western Wayne (2) 5-1.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                 Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                       7-1              1            
  2. Lincoln Park (7)                                  6-1              3
  3. Trinity (3)                                            6-0             4
  4. Bishop McDevitt (12)                         2-4             2
  5. North Catholic (7)                              7-2              5
  6. West Catholic (12)                             4-2              9  
  7. Loyalsock (4)                                      5-0             8
  8. Washington (7)                                  4-0           OW
  9. Wyoming Seminary (2)                    3-2           OW
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                     3-2             10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Washington and No. 9 Wyoming Seminary.

Checked out: No. 6 Richland and No. 7 Sharon.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 3-2; Beaver Falls (7) 5-2; Carlynton (7) 5-2; Central Columbia (4) 5-1; Columbia (3) 5-3; Devon Prep (12) 4-0; Dunmore (2) 3-2; Fairview (10) 5-1; Franklin (10) 6-0; High School of the Future (12) 4-5; Holy Redeemer (2) 1-3; Hughesville (4) 5-1; Lakeland (2) 4-2; Ligonier Valley (6) 6-2; McGuffey (7) 7-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 4-2; Mid Valley (2) 3-2; Mount Carmel (4) 6-1; New Hope-Solebury (1) 4-2; Richland (6) 1-1; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 6-1; Seton-La Salle (7) 4-2; Sharon (10) 4-2; South Allegheny (7) 7-0; West Shamokin (6) 6-0; Westmont Hilltop (6) 5-0.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                 5-1              1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                   7-0               2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                      4-1               3
  4. Constitution (12)                                   3-4               4
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                        5-1               5
  6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                              3-0              6
  7. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         3-2               7
  8. Keystone (9)                                            5-1               8
  9. Shenango (7)                                           7-2               9
  10. Farrell (10)                                              2-2             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Antietam (3) 2-1; Bloomsburg (4) 3-2; Brentwood (7) 6-0; Coudersport (9) 4-2; Delco Christian (1) 4-2; Dock Mennonite (1) 5-1; Laurel (7) 7-1; Mahanoy Area (11) 5-2; Marian Catholic (11) 5-0; Millersburg (3) 5-2; Millville (4) 4-1; North Star (5) 4-1; Portage (6) 5-0; Ridgway (9) 5-0; Schuylkill Haven (11) 5-1; Springdale (7) 7-0; Sto-Rox (7) 3-4; West Branch (6) 5-1; Wyalusing Valley (4) 7-0.

 

CLASS 1A

 No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                          3-1                1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                         6-0               2
  3. Shade (5)                                                  6-0               3
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                                  2-1                4
  5. Cornell (7)                                               5-2                5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                     5-0                6
  7. Clarion-Limestone (9)                         6-0                7
  8. St. John Neumann (4)                         5-1                 9
  9. The Christian Academy (1)                 6-1               OW                                    
  10. Sankofa Freedom (12)                         2-5               10

 

Checked in: No. 9 The Christian Academy.

Checked out: No. 8 Johnsonburg.

Others to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 5-2; Cameron County (9) 3-1; Chester Charter (1) 4-2; Eden Christian (7) 5-1; Halifax (3) 4-1; Imani Christian (7) 5-2; Johnsonburg (9) 4-3; Leechburg (7) 5-2; Lititz Christian (3) 5-0; Mount Calvary (3) 4-2; Nazareth Prep (7) 4-3; North Clarion (9) 5-1; North Penn-Liberty (4) 5-1; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 3-3; Saltsburg (6) 5-2; Sullivan County (4) 6-0; Union Area (7) 4-2; Union-Rimersburg (9) 4-2; Williamsburg (6) 4-2.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com