District 2 GIRLS Division Races (updated 1/16)

Written by: on Thursday, January 17th, 2019

 

 

DISTRICT 2 GIRLS DIVISION ANALYSIS

    (games through 1/15)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Hazleton Area (7-1, 10-4)  6A

Pittston Area (4-4, 7-7)  5A

Dallas (4-4, 5-7)  4A

Wyoming Valley West (3-5, 7-7)  5A

Crestwood (1-7, 1-13)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-8, 0-13)  5A

 

Hazleton Area has opened up a 3-game lead in Division 1 play as the Lady Cougars have rolled to their 7th straight victory.  Last week, they picked up a crossover win over Wyoming Area before getting division victories over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin and Wyoming Valley West.  Marissa Trivelpiece netted 13 points and Faith Grula added 11 in their 67-33 win over Wyoming Area.  Against Coughlin, 12 players got into the scoring column (led by Virginia Yurchak with 15) in the 65-36 win.  The Lady Crusaders got solid efforts from Milady Zabala (15 points with 3 triples) and Abby Cicon (13 points).  Hazleton Area then powered by Wyoming Valley West Monday night, 57-19, as Trivelpiece and Faith Grula combined for 23 points.  Andi Blaski hit 8 points for the Lady Spartans.  Pittston Area and Dallas both went 2-1 to remain tied for second place at 4-4.  The Lady Patriots dropped a 66-24 game to Holy Redeemer before bouncing back to defeat Crestwood (41-38) and Coughlin (49-36).  Jada Sharp scored 14 and Lily Savoy added 10 as they held off a Crestwood second half rally.  The Lady Comets, who streaked back to tie the game at 26, got 21 combined points from Bella Termini and Kristen Andrews.  In their win over Coughlin, Emily O’Brien led PA with 12 while Sharp and Emma Coles teamed up for 17 (Cicon scored 10 for the Lady Crusaders who are still looking for their first win of the season).  Dallas had a trio of very close games, losing a 47-43 crossover game to Nanticoke Area and then rebounding with wins over WVW (45-41) and Crestwood (52-48).  Lauren Charlton (19 points) and Deanna Wallace combined for 7 triples in their loss to Nanticoke Area.  In their come-from-behind win over WVW, Charlton led the way with 20 (Nicole Boutanous hit 23 and Toni Amato 13 for the Lady Spartans).  Another final period rally keyed the Lady Mounts to their win over Crestwood as Charlton (11), Morgan MacNeely (10), Wallace (9), and Bella Hill (8) paved the way.  The Lady Comets got 19 points from Helena Jardine and 9 from Riley Magin.  Crestwood began last week with a 42-26 loss to Berwick getting 7 points each from Andrews and Termini.  Elsewhere, Wyoming Valley West controlled the first and third quarters (41-13) as they secured a 57-31 crossover win over Tunkhannock getting 22 points from Amato and 13 from Boutanous.  Looking ahead, Pittston Area hosts Dallas on Thursday while Hazleton Area entertains Crestwood.  Next Monday, Hazleton Area travels to Pittston Area in a pivotal matchup.                                           

 

 

DIVISION 2

Holy Redeemer (8-0, 10-3)  3A

Berwick (7-1, 11-2)  4A

Lake-Lehman (7-1, 10-3)  4A

Nanticoke Area (6-2, 10-3)  4A

Tunkhannock (4-4, 9-4)  4A

Wyoming Area (1-7, 3-10)  4A

 

Last week it was mentioned that it would be tough to find a more competitive race than the one developing in Division 2.  So far, that remains the case as the front-runners went a combined 12-0 last week.  Holy Redeemer continues to lead the way with a perfect 8-0 start with Berwick and Lake-Lehman both trailing by one game.  Nanticoke Area is two games off the pace.  Holy Redeemer rolled over Pittston Area 66-23 as they got 22 points from Julia Andrejko, 14 from Samantha Yencha, and 9 from Karissa Spade.  The Lady Royals then got another huge effort from Yencha (19 points) and Andrejko (12 points) plus 10 from Cameron Marcinkowski as they defeated Wilkes-Barre GAR, 59-34.  HR then placed 10 players into the scoring column (including 29 combined from Andrejko and Yencha) as they beat MMI Prep 63-12.  Berwick tallied wins over Crestwood (42-26), Hanover Area (47-28), and Division 3 leader Wyoming Seminary (56-29).  Katie Starr and Megan Dalo each netted 13 while Renny Murphy added 9 in the victory over Crestwood.  Starr and Dalo then combined for 29 in their win over Hanover Area.  Murphy came up big for the Lady Dawgs (18 points with 4 triples) while Dalo and Starr combined for 17 in the win over the Blue Knights.  Lake-Lehman got 9 players onto the scorecard, led by a dozen from Madison Borum, as they got by Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 57-28.  Borum and Savannah Purdy then teamed up for 24 points as the Lady Knights defeated Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 48-27.  In their 44-25 crossover win over Northwest Area, Purdy (16) and Borum (14) again led the way.  Nanticoke Area got a hard-fought 47-43 win over Dallas getting 12 points from Amiah Lukowski plus 10 each from Emily Hauer and Lauren Casey.  The Trojanettes then got 18 from Casey plus 11 each from Jilan Baron and Bella Czeck as they doubled up Wyoming Seminary, 62-31.  On Monday night GNA topped rival Hanover Area 54-27 as Casey hit 12 while Lukowski and Riley Baird combined for 6 triples.  Tunkhannock evened their mark at 4-4 by bouncing back from a 57-31 loss to Wyoming Valley West to defeat MMI Prep (53-25) and Wilkes-Barre GAR (46-41).  The duo of Abby Ritz and Rebecca Avery led the way for the Lady Tigers scoring a combined total of 80 points in the three wins.  Wyoming Area came up short in the victory column, but got 11 points (with 3 triples) from Nicole Silinskie in a 67-33 loss to Hazleton Area.  She also netted 15 points (including 4 treys) in a 51-40 loss to Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  In non-league play last Saturday, Holy Redeemer traveled to participate in the one-day Lancaster Catholic Showcase against Trinity.  The Shamrocks jumped out to a 31-15 halftime lead, getting 33 combined from Sunshine McCrae and Kassidy Ingram, as they held off a Lady Royal rally to win 49-44.  HR got 26 points from Yencha and 12 from Andrejko.  On Thursday, key games include Holy Redeemer visiting Meyers and Nanticoke Area traveling to play Northwest Area.  On Monday, Holy Redeemer hosts Northwest, Berwick entertains Meyers, and Tunkhannock plays Wyoming Seminary.                                                  

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (5-2, 7-5)  3A

Northwest Area (4-2, 7-4)  2A

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (3-4, 9-4)  3A

Hanover Area (3-4, 4-9)  4A  

Wilkes-Barre GAR (1-6, 5-8)  4A

MMI Prep (0-6, 1-10)  1A  

 

In Division 3, Wyoming Seminary and Northwest Area are leading the way with Wilkes-Barre Meyers and Hanover Area trailing by two games.  Wyoming Seminary got a big 53-44 division victory over Meyers as they got 16 points (with 3 treys) from Ally Vezendy and 15 points from Alex Wesneski.  In the loss, the Lady Mohawks got 12 points each from Allycia Harris and Bella Gray (coming on 4 triples).  The Blue Knights then got 7 each from Vezendy and Wesneski in a 62-31 crossover loss to Nanticoke Area.  On Monday, Wesneski led the way with 10 points in a 56-29 loss to Berwick.  Northwest Area came away with wins over Hanover Area (58-32) and Wyoming Area (50-19) before dropping a 44-25 loss to Lake-Lehman.  In their win over Hanover, the Lady Rangers controlled the first and third periods (34-8) as they got 21 points from Brenna Babcock and 11 from Reagan HarrisonMadison Hooper netted 14 for the Lady Hawks.  Babcock and Harrison then combined for 31 in the win over Wyoming Area.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers (at 3-4) got 13 points from Allycia Harris in a 48-27 loss to Lake-Lehman.  The Lady Mohawks then bounced back on Monday in getting 23 from Harris, 13 from Ashley Bruno, and 9 from Bella Skaff in a 51-40 crossover win over Wyoming Area.  Hanover Area dropped a pair of crossover games, 47-28 to Berwick (Kyleen McCance and Madison Hooper combined for 18) and 54-27 to rival Nanticoke Area (Hooper scored 9). Wilkes-Barre GAR got 10 each from Gloria Adjayi, Emily Engle, and Erin Leonard in a 58-18 win over MMI Prep.  In a 59-34 loss to Holy Redeemer, the Lady Grenadiers got a combined 19 points from Vanessa Luna and Olivia Prato.  Then, in a narrow 46-41 crossover loss to Tunkhannock, Adjayi, Prato, and Hannah Cook teamed up to score 30 points.  MMI Prep got 11 points from Irene Altmiller in a loss to GAR.  She then netted 13 in a 53-25 loss to Tunkhannock.  Coming up on Thursday, there are plenty of interesting crossover tilts including Wyoming Seminary hosting Wyoming Area, Northwest entertaining Nanticoke Area, Holy Redeemer at Meyers, and Tunkhannock at Hanover Area.  Next Monday, Northwest heads to play Holy Redeemer while Wyoming Seminary travels to Tunkhannock.                                                     

 

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Scranton Prep (5-0, 12-1)  4A

Abington Heights (4-1, 11-3)  5A

Valley View (4-1, 11-3)  4A

West Scranton (3-2, 7-5)  5A

Scranton (1-4, 4-10)  6A

 

On Monday night, the first big showdown in Division 1 took place as front-runner Scranton Prep (5-0) pulled away from a 15-14 halftime lead to notch an impressive 46-26 win over top rival Abington Heights.  The Classics got 20 points from Rachel Rose while Cecelia Collins and Elisa Penetar combined for 17.  The Lady Comets got 10 points from Maria Tully and 8 from Erin Albright in the loss.  The loss dropped AH into a second-place tie with Valley View (4-1).  Last week, Scranton Prep also got a 57-36 victory over West Scranton as they also got another great effort from Rose (17 points), Penetar (12 points), and Collins (10 points).  The Lady Invaders got 16 points from Nya Johnson and 13 from Angelina Moraca.  On Monday, West Side knocked Valley View out of first place with a 54-49 win over the Lady Cougars.  Johnson netted 21 and Tatum Repshis added 17 (including 3 triples) in the win.  Valley View got 14 points from Skylar Bianchi, 13 from Jadyn Swartout, and 10 from Tori Duffy.  Jumping back to last week, both Abington Height and Valley View picked up victories.  AH bolted out to a 30-18 lead, getting 13 points from Tully and 11 from Rachel McDonald in a 37-32 crossover win over Western Wayne.  Valley View nipped Scranton 49-48 as Bianchi (8 points) got the game-winner.  Swartout hit 18 points (with 3 triples) in the win.  Scranton, who led at one point 17-10, was led by Colette Mulderig with 19 while Ky’Ahni Harbin and Sophia Glogowski each added 8 points.  Scranton bounced back with a 52-49 crossover win over Delaware Valley.  The Lady Knights got 23 from Mulderig, 13 from Glogowski, and 10 from Harbin.  In non-league play, Scranton also picked up a big win over Stroudsburg as they spurted out to a 17-3 lead and held on for a 40-36 victory.  Mulderig netted 20 points and grabbed 8 rebounds.  On Thursday, Scranton Prep hosts Valley View in a pivotal game while Abington Heights and West Scranton host crossover games.  Next Monday, Abington Heights visits Valley View while West Scranton travels to play Wallenpaupack in an interesting crossover matchup.                                                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (4-1, 10-3)  5A

Western Wayne (2-3, 10-4)  4A

North Pocono (1-4, 6-8)  5A

Honesdale (1-4, 5-9)  4A

Delaware Valley (0-5, 1-13)  6A

 

In Division 2, Wallenpaupack picked up a pair of division wins over Honesdale (56-49) and North Pocono (38-31) to take a two-game lead over Western Wayne.  The Lady Buckhorns got a superb game from Hannah Smith (23 points with 4 triples) and Megan Guerrieri (21 points) in the win over the Lady Hornets (who got 13 from Taylor Maxson plus 17 combined from Sophia Goyette and Alexa Jones).  Monday night Paupack rallied in the second half for a win over North Pocono as they got 14 points from Guerrieri and 13 points from Smith.  The Lady Trojans got a combined 18 points from Megan Carney and Jenna Montana.  Western Wayne dropped a 37-32 crossover game to Abington Heights last week as they got 15 points from Kaeli Romanowski and 8 from Gracie Guarino.  The Lady Wildcats then rebounded for a 30-26 win over Honesdale holding a 17-10 edge through the middle periods.  Romanowski led the way with 17 while Sinaea Buford added 8.  The Lady Hornets got 14 points from Nicole LongmanNorth Pocono picked up their first division win, 58-28 over Delaware Valley getting 15 (with 3 treys) from Montana, 14 from Carena Colo, 10 from Jenna Beach, and 8 from Izzy Pehanick.  The Lady Warriors, who are still looking for their first division win, also dropped a 52-49 crossover game to Scranton as they got 15 points (with 3 triples) from Mackenzie Olsommer, 15 from Brooke Acoveno, and 13 (with 3 treys) from Ashley Thalassinos.  In non-league play, Honesdale topped Mountain View 52-27 getting 12 from Camden Boris plus 9 each from Goyette and Longman.  And Del-Val got another terrific effort from Acoveno (15 points) and Thalassinos (12 points) but they again came up just short against East Stroudsburg South, 53-49 in double overtime.  On Thursday, Wallenpaupack visits Scranton while Western Wayne hosts North Pocono.  Next Monday, Wallenpaupack entertains West Scranton in a terrific crossover tilt.                                                   

 

 

DIVISION 3

Riverside (4-0, 13-0)  3A   1-0 crossover                             

Dunmore (4-0, 12-0)  3A  1-0 crossover                                              

Holy Cross (3-1, 8-5)  2A  1-0 crossover                                                          

Old Forge (2-2, 10-3)  2A  1-0 crossover                                  

Mid Valley (2-3, 5-8)  3A  0-0 crossover                                          

Lakeland (0-4, 5-8)  3A  1-0 crossover                                             

Carbondale (0-5, 2-11)  3A  0-0 crossover                                       

 

Dunmore and Riverside remain the only undefeated teams in District 2 and are on a Division 3 collision course for first place Thursday night in Taylor.  Holy Cross trails by one game while Old Forge is two games off the lead.  Riverside placed five players in doubles (Kayla Rose 16, Julia Antoniacci 15 on 5 triples, Kylie Lavelle 13, Bella McKeefrey 12, and Emily Taylor 10) as they rolled to a 77-34 victory over Lakeland (the Lady Chiefs got 12 points from Colby White).  On Monday, the Lady Vikings got a key 53-43 win over Holy Cross as they got 13 each from Lavelle and Antoniacci plus 11 from Rose.  The Lady Crusaders, who led at the break 27-25, got 17 points from Kaci Kranson and 9 from Abbey SempaDunmore (4-0) placed ten players into the scoring column led by Alexa Chapman (14), Moriah Murray (13), and Victoria Toomey (11) in a 73-27 crossover win over Forest City.  The Lady Bucks then defeated Lakeland 54-24 as Murray netted 20 (with 4 triples).  Holy Cross picked up a 76-32 win over Carbondale last week as Kranson netted 29 while Sempa and Abbey Lentowski combined for 24.  The Chargerettes got 10 points from Deanna Mancuso in the loss.  Old Forge pulled away in the second half to secure a 47-27 win over Mid Valley as Olivia Ciullo led with Lady Devils with 24 while Lindsey Welsh added 9.  The Spartanettes got 13 points (with 3 triples) from Emily Morano.  Monday night, Old Forge got a combined 33 points from Welsh and Ciullo as they defeated Montrose in a crossover matchup, 57-20.  Elsewhere, Mid Valley picked up their second division victory, as they rallied from a 32-24 deficit to edge Carbondale, 49-46.  MV got 16 from Morano, plus 10 each from Morgan Bialy and Morgan Haefele.  Carbondale got a combined 6 triples (and 25 points total) from Halley Schwartz and Giana Arnese.  Thursday features the blockbuster showdown between Riverside (13-0) and Dunmore (12-0) along with Holy Cross hosting Mid Valley.  Next Monday, Holy Cross visits Dunmore while Old Forge hosts Riverside in a pair of pivotal battles among top rivals.                                       

 

DIVISION 4

Susquehanna (4-0, 8-3)  1A  0-1 crossover                                          

Montrose (3-1, 4-9)  3A  0-1 crossover                                             

Mountain View (3-1, 3-10)  2A  0-1 crossover                                           

Elk Lake (2-2, 4-9)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                   

Forest City (1-3, 1-12)  1A  0-1 crossover                                              

Blue Ridge (1-4, 1-11)  2A  0-0 crossover                                                 

Lackawanna Trail (1-4, 1-11)  2A  0-0 crossover             

 

In Division 4, Susquehanna (4-0) leads both Montrose and Mountain View by one game while Elk Lake is two games off the pace.  Last week, Susquehanna rolled over Blue Ridge, 69-12, as the Lady Sabers placed four into doubles (Mackenzie Heath 19 with 5 treys, Mackenzie Steele 16, Bethany Maby 13 with 3 triples, and Taylor Huyck 11).  Danielle Goff netted 8 points for the Lady Raiders.  Susquehanna then controlled the middle stanzas (38-10) in a 47-28 victory over Mountain View.  Huyck, Steele, and Maby teamed up for 34 points in the win while Sydney Newhart and Abby Neri combined for 17 points.  Mountain View got by Elk Lake 49-41 last week as the Lady Eagles got 19 from Newhart, 13 from Neri, and 9 from Morgan Hammond.  In the loss, Lady Warriors got 16 (with 4 triples) from Krista Jones and 10 from Mercedes Zajaczkowski.  Elk Lake bounced back to even their mark at 2-2 on Monday with a 47-41 win over Forest City.  In that win, Jones and Zajaczkowski each netted 18 points.  Forest City got a great effort from Bella Pleska with 23 points (including 5 triples).  Montrose gained a share of second place with a 46-37 win over Lackawanna Trail.  The Lady Meteors were led by Tangi Smith with 15 while Brianna Spence and Harper Andre combined for 24.  In the loss, the Lady Lions got 14 from Rachel Beemer and 12 from Cali Fauquier.  Elsewhere, Blue Ridge snapped their 34-game losing streak with a 33-30 win over Lackawanna Trail as they got 10 points each from Ashley Torres and Danielle GoffFauquier scored 10 for LT.  And in non-league action, Mountain View got 14 points from Newhart in a 52-27 loss to Honesdale.  On Thursday, Elk Lake hosts Montrose.  Next Monday, Mountain View travels to Montrose.

 

 

 

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com