District 2 Girls Recaps

 

WELCOME BACK TO THE NEAST BEAT  !!!

 

There was plenty of terrific District 2 girls’ hoops action to get the 2018-2019 season rolling.  This week we’ll recap how some of the top teams got started, check out the top individual performances, and wrap up all of the tip-off tournaments.  Stop back on Thursday for the LLHoops Players of the Week.

 

One of the area’s perennial elite teams looks to be poised once again for a very successful season.  Dunmore came away with decisive wins over Mount Carmel Area (64-18) and Crestwood (83-23).  And the early buzz about another freshman phenom is only gaining momentum as Moriah Murray had a two-game total of 39 points.  In the win over MCA, Victoria Toomey and Lisa Tallo each scored 13 points.  Against Crestwood, Toomey netted 14 while Tallo and Gianna Delfino combined to hit 23.  Another Lackawanna League team also getting plenty of early attention is Scranton Prep.  The Classics rallied in the second half to get by a highly-regarded Boyertown squad (two years from their state championship) 45-35 as they got 13 apiece from Rachael Rose and Cecelia Collins.  Then, last night in a showdown against WVC contender Lake-Lehman, Prep got 21 from Rachael Rose in a 50-32 victory over the Lady Knights.  Lehman got another solid effort from Madison Borum (18 points).  More on her in the tourney recaps below.  Susquehanna Community has a great lineup and came away with wins over Wyoming Area (55-36) and Lackawanna Trail.  The Lady Sabers got 18 points from Taylor Huyck and 16 from Mackenzie Steele in the win over WA.  Huyck then netted 20 with 6 triples while Steele added a dozen points in the win over the Lady Lions.  Holy Cross, one of several solid teams in their division this year, topped Scranton and Western Wayne.  The Lady Crusaders (who converted 29 of 37 free throws) got 25 points from Abby Sempa, 17 from freshman Kaci Kranson, and 11 from Abbey Lentowski in their 64-51 win over the Lady Knights.  Scranton got 23 from Colette Mulderig, 15 from Kristen Hart, and 13 (with 3 triples) from Sophia Glogowski.  In their 52-25 victory over Western Wayne, HC got 16 from Kranson and 12 from Haley Bestrycki.  Another Lackawanna Division 3 team to watch is Riverside.  The Lady Vikings got by Hanover Area (61-28) and Wyoming Area (58-48).  Kylie Lavelle (15 points), Julia Antoniacci (13), and Kayla Rose (10) led the way in the win over Hanover (who got 10 points from Madison Hooper).  In their win over WA, Riverside bolted out to a 24-7 lead as they got 19 from Antoniacci and 18 from Lavelle.  The Lady Warriors got 20 points from Nicole Selinskie and 13 from Cassidy Orzel.        

 

Checking out tournament action, there was plenty of exciting hoops throughout the region.  At the Lady Cougar Tip-Off, Lake-Lehman rolled over Bethlehem Liberty 54-20 in the opening round as Madison Borum netted 10.  In the other semi-final Hazleton Area jumped out to a seemingly commanding lead against Williamsport but had to hold off a Lady Millionaire rally to secure the 64-51 win as they got 20 points from Marissa Trivelpiece, 12 from Faith Grula, and 10 from Kyra Antolick (Port standout Jada Whaley hit 18 in the loss).  In the championship matchup, the Lady Knights effectively handled the Lady Cougar press and rolled to a 54-26 win as Borum (15), Corinna Scoblick (16), and Savannah Purdy (14) led the way.  In the consolation, Whaley and Fondrea McClain combined to score 27 as Williamsport rebounded to top Liberty, 71-41.  In the Lake Region Tip-Off, Wallenpaupack advanced to the title game with a 47-35 victory over East Stroudsburg North as they got 24 points (including 4 triples) from Megan Guerrieri.  In the championship, the game was knotted at 30 entering the final period but Stroudsburg would pull away for a 44-38 win.  The Lady Buckhorns got 15 from Guerrieri and 8 each from Hannah Smith and Rietta Steffen.  Carbondale dropped both matchups in the tourney as the Chargerettes got 18 combined points from Deana MancusoAbington Heights took part in the Jim Church Classic in Souderton.  In the opening round, the Lady Comets got 23 combined points from Anna Scoblick and Rachel McDonald but dropped a 47-36 loss to District 1 perennial contender Saint Basil Academy.  In the consy, AH rebounded as they got 33 combined points from McDonald, Clair Marion, and Erin Albright in a 50-35 win over St. Hubert Catholic.  Souderton captured the title with a 44-26 win over Saint Basil.  At the Muncy Rotary Tourney, Northwest Area split their pair of games.  The Lady Rangers got 20 from Reagan Harrison and 19 from Brenna Babcock in an opening night win over Muncy, 45-27.  Against a strong Mahanoy Area squad, NW came up short in the championship game, 55-27.  In the highly-competitive Mike Duda Memorial Tourney, Honesdale got by Dallas in the first round, 53-49 in overtime, as Camden Bannan hit 15 and Alexa Jones added 14.  The Lady Mounts got 20 from Lauren Charlton and 10 from Gianna Centrella.  In the other semi-final, Wyoming Valley West got a home-court 57-48 victory over West Scranton.  WVW, who converted 27 of 39 free throws, got 20 points from Nicole Boutanos, 13 from Toni Amato, and 11 from Andi Blaski.  West got 19 from Nya Johnson and 18 from Tatum Repshis.  In the title game, Valley West trailed early, but tied the game at the break and then pulled away in the second half to defeat Honesdale 44-34.  Amato (15) and Boutanos (13) led the way for the Lady Spartans.  The Lady Hornets got 14 points from Alana Jones.  West Scranton secured the consolation game with a 61-57 win over Dallas as the Lady Invaders once again got sensational efforts from Repshis (28 points with 5 triples) and Johnson (19 points).  Dallas, who led 51-46 entering the final period, got 25 combined points from Charlton and Samantha KernWestern Wayne and Blue Ridge competed in the Towanda Tip-Off Challenge.  The Lady Wildcats defeated Sayre 64-43 as they placed four in doubles (Gracie Guarino 19, Paige Barillo 13, Coral Swoyer 12, and Kaeli Romanowski 11).  Western Wayne also defeated Towanda, 63-19, as Romanowski (26 points with 3 treys) and Guarino (20 points) came up big.  Blue Ridge dropped a pair of games, 74-37 to Towanda and 63-22 to Sayre.  The Lady Raiders got a 2-game total of 33 points from Danielle Goff.   

 

Switching back to exhibition match-ups, Valley View got 17 points from Mia Rudalavage in their 52-28 win over Montrose (Harper Andre netted 14 for the Lady Meteors).  The Lady Cougars also topped Mid Valley, 49-39, as Skylar Bianchi led the way with 20 points and 17 caroms.  The Spartanettes got 19 from Emily Morano and 12 from Morgan HaefeleOld Forge came away with wins over Wilkes-Barre GAR (65-43) and Mountain View (62-22).  The Lady Devils got 23 from Olivia Ciullo, 17 from Lindsey Walsh, and 12 from Angelina Rios.  Old Forge then got 15 each from Welsh and Makayla Parker plus a dozen from Ciullo in the win over Mt. View (the Lady Eagles got 10 from Sydney Newhart).   Tunkhannock has moved out to a 3-0 start.  The Lady Tigers defeated Lackawanna Trail 40-31 as Rebecca Avery (15 points) and Annaliese Verbeek (13 points) led the way.  Cali Fauquier hit 13 for the Lady Lions.  Tunk then got 16 from Avery as they got by Elk Lake, 45-23.  Tuesday night the Lady Tigers got 15 from Avery and 11 from Abby Ritz in a 56-38 victory over Carbondale (Halley Schwartz had 17 for the Chargerettes).  Nanticoke Area got a pair of wins over North Schuylkill (52-45) and North Pocono (43-39).  The Trojanettes got 17 points from Amiah Lukowski and 16 from Jilann Baron in the win over the Lady Spartans.  In the win over the Lady Trojans, Lukowski and Alyssa Lewis each netted 10 points as GNA controlled the middle periods (26-15).  Wilkes-Barre Meyers got 21 combined points from Alana Germano and Allycia Harris in a 50-15 win over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  The Lady Mohawks then defeated Montrose 51-32 as Harris led the way with 16 while Bella Skaff and Ashley Bruno combined for 23 points.  Berwick got 17 points and 15 rebounds from Katie Starr and 16 from Renny Murphy in a 51-33 win over Selinsgrove.  Wyoming Seminary got a combined 25 points from Annemaakie Reitsma and Ally Vezendy in a 46-27 win over CoughlinNorth Pocono evened their mark with an overtime 40-38 win over Pocono Mountain East as Jordyn McDonough and Izzy Pehanick combined for 24 points.  Colby White netted 20 points for Lakeland in a 30-17 win over Forest CityBrooke Acoveno hit 14 points for Delaware Valley as the Lady Warriors dropped a 53-33 loss to PM-East.  Wilkes-Barre GAR got 15 points from Vanessa Luna and 11 from Hannah Cook as the Lady Grenadiers got by Pittston Area 43-34.  And Wallenpaupack jumped out to a big lead as the Lady Buckhorns got 28 from Megan Guerrieri in a 67-44 victory over Lakeland.  The Lady Chiefs got 34 combined points from Skylar Arendt, Colby White, and Addie Piraino.                                                                                                                       

 

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 GIRLS GAMES

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/12

Scranton Prep at Lake-Lehman

Lackawanna Trail at Susquehanna

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Scranton

Delaware Valley at East Stroudsburg North

Hanover Area at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

 

THURSDAY, 12/13

Governor Mifflin at Hazleton Area

Williamsport at Crestwood

North Pocono at Pittston Area

Dunmore at West Scranton

Dallas at Old Forge

Tunkhannock at Montrose

Lakeland at Western Wayne

Elk Lake at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

Forest City at Valley View

Riverside at Lackawanna Trail

Mid Valley at Wyoming Seminary

 

FRIDAY, 12/14

Holy Cross at Holy Redeemer

Nanticoke Area at Susquehanna

Scranton at Wyoming Valley West

North Pocono at Hanover Area

Mountain View at Carbondale

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Wilkes-Barre GAR

Chenango Valley (NY) at Blue Ridge

MMI Prep at Shenandoah Valley

 

SATURDAY, 12/15

Scranton Prep at Mahanoy Area

Riverside at North Pocono

Abington Heights at North Schuylkill

Lake-Lehman at Marian Catholic

Hazleton Area at Whitehall

Mid Valley at Western Wayne

Downingtown East at Berwick

Crestwood at Easton

Valley View at Pittston Area

West Scranton at Hanover Area

Forest City at Wyoming Area

Lackawanna Trail at Dallas

Northeast Bradford at Elk Lake

Tunkhannock at Delaware Valley

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Montrose

 

MONDAY, 12/17

Holy Redeemer at Dunmore

Wyoming Valley West at Scranton Prep

Allentown Central Catholic at North Pocono

Honesdale at Holy Cross

Mid Valley at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

Williamsport at Loyalsock

Abington Heights at Pittston Area

Marian Catholic at Wyoming Seminary

Mountain View at Western Wayne

Valley View at Lackawanna Trail

Carbondale at Forest City

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Delaware Valley

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Wallenpaupack

 

TUESDAY, 12/18

Montrose at Riverside

Scranton at Elk Lake

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/19

Hazleton Area at Holy Redeemer (WVC-1/2 crossover)

Wyoming Valley West at Lake-Lehman (WVC–1/2)

Pittston Area at Berwick (WVC-1/2)

Crestwood at Wyoming Area (WVC-1/2)

Dallas at Tunkhannock (WVC-1/2)

W-B Coughlin at Nanticoke Area (WVC-1/2)

Northwest Area at Wyoming Seminary (WVC-3)

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Hanover Area (WVC-3)

MMI Prep at Wilkes-Barre Meyers (WVC-3)

Holy Cross at Valley View

Susquehanna at Western Wayne

Old Forge at Scranton Prep

Honesdale at Mid Valley

Blue Ridge at Lakeland

Wallenpaupack at Mountain View

Delaware Valley at Carbondale

 

 

 

 

GIRLS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS (Results)

 

Lady Cougar Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Hazleton)

  • Lake-Lehman 54, Bethlehem Liberty 20   
  • Hazleton Area 64, Williamsport 51
  • Lake-Lehman 54, Hazleton Area 26 (Championship)
  • Williamsport 71, Bethlehem Liberty 41 (Consolation)

  

Lake Region Tip-Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Stroudsburg 36, Carbondale 18
  • Wallenpaupack 47, East Stroudsburg North 35
  • Stroudsburg 44, Wallenpaupack 38 (Championship)
  • East Stroudsburg North 36, Carbondale 34 (Consolation)

 

Jim Church Classic (12/7 and 12/8 @ Souderton)

  • Saint Basil Academy 47, Abington Heights 36
  • Souderton 52, St. Hubert Catholic 13
  • Souderton 44, Saint Basil Academy 26 (Championship)
  • Abington Heights 50, St. Hubert Catholic 35 (Consolation)

 

Muncy Rotary Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Muncy)

  • Mahanoy Area 74, Wellsboro 22
  • Northwest Area 45, Muncy 27
  • Mahanoy Area 55, Northwest Area 27 (Championship)
  • Muncy 63, Wellsboro 32 (Consolation)

 

Towanda Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Towanda)

  • Western Wayne 64, Sayre 43
  • Towanda 74, Blue Ridge 37
  • Sayre 63, Blue Ridge 22
  • Western Wayne 63, Towanda 19

  

Mike Duda Rotary Memorial (12/8, 12/9 and 12/11 @ WVW)

  • Honesdale 53, Dallas 49 OT
  • Wyoming Valley West 57, West Scranton 48
  • Wyoming Valley West 44, Honesdale 34 (Championship)
  • West Scranton 61, Dallas 57 (Consolation)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu