District 2 Tournament Picks
Written by: Jon K on February 20, 2022
2022 District 2 Tournament Picks
BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional
(1) Scranton (19-2) bye
(5) Delaware Valley (7-14) at (4) Wilkes-Barre Area (10-12)
(2) Hazleton Area (19-6) bye
(3) Williamsport (17-5) bye
FAVORITE: Scranton
KEEP AN EYE ON: Williamsport
DON’T COUNT OUT: Hazleton Area
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Williamsport at Hazleton Area
BOYS CLASS AAAAA
(8) Valley View (9-13) at (1) Pittston Area (17-4)
(5) Crestwood (9-12) at (4) Abington Heights (14-7)
(7) West Scranton (10-12) at (2) North Pocono (16-5)
(6) Tunkhannock (11-11) at (3) Wallenpaupack (17-5)
FAVORITES: Pittston Area, North Pocono
KEEP AN EYE ON: Wallenpaupack, Abington Heights
DON’T COUNT OUT: Crestwood, West Scranton, Valley View
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Crestwood at Abington Heights
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Wallenpaupack at North Pocono
BOYS CLASS AAAA
(8) Honesdale (4-18) at (1) Dallas (21-3)
(5) Hanover Area (11-11) at (4) Nanticoke Area (13-10)
(7) Lake-Lehman (6-13) at (2) Mid Valley (19-4)
(6) Wyoming Area (8-13) at (3) Scranton Prep (13-8)
FAVORITE: Dallas
KEEP AN EYE ON: Mid Valley, Scranton Prep
DON’T COUNT OUT: Nanticoke Area
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Hanover Area at Nanticoke Area
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Scranton Prep at Mid Valley
BOYS CLASS AAA
(1) Holy Redeemer (19-4) bye
(5) Carbondale (5-13) at (4) Lakeland (8-14)
(2) Riverside (14-7) bye
(6) Wyoming Seminary (4-18) at (3) Dunmore (12-10)
FAVORITE: Holy Redeemer
KEEP AN EYE ON: Riverside
DON’T COUNT OUT: Dunmore
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Carbondale at Lakeland
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Dunmore at Riverside
BOYS CLASS AA
(1) Holy Cross (17-6) bye
(5) Mountain View (7-12) at (4) Blue Ridge (14-8)
(7) Lackawanna Trail (0-20) at (2) Elk Lake (16-6)
(6) Susquehanna Community (8-14) at (3) Old Forge (13-8)
FAVORITE: Holy Cross
KEEP AN EYE ON: Elk Lake, Old Forge
DON’T COUNT OUT: Blue Ridge
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Mountain View at Blue Ridge
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Old Forge at Elk Lake
BOYS CLASS A 2/11 Subregional
(1) Nativity BVM (17-5) bye
(5) Forest City (8-14) vs. (4) Roberto Clemente Charter (11-11)
(2) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (15-6) bye
(6) Lehigh Christian (6-11) vs. (3) Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter (16-6)
FAVORITE: Nativity BVM
KEEP AN EYE ON: Notre Dame East Stroudsburg, Lincoln Leadership Charter
DON’T COUNT OUT: Roberto Clemente Charter
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Forest City vs. Roberto Clemente Charter
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Notre Dame ES vs. Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter
GIRLS AAAAAA
(1) Wilkes-Barre Area (18-5) bye
(5) Delaware Valley (3-18) at (4) Williamsport (9-11)
(2) Hazleton Area (13-8) bye
(3) Scranton (14-7) bye
FAVORITE: Wilkes-Barre Area
KEEP AN EYE ON: Hazleton Area. Scranton
DON’T COUNT OUT: Williamsport
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Scranton at Hazleton Area
GIRLS AAAAA
(8) West Scranton (3-19) at (1) Pittston Area (22-3)
(5) Wyoming Valley West (10-11) at (4) Wallenpaupack (12-9)
(7) North Pocono (6-16) at (2) Abington Heights (16-6)
(6) Crestwood (8-13) at (3) Dallas (12-10)
FAVORITES: Abington Heights, Pittston Area
KEEP AN EYE ON: Dallas
DON’T COUNT OUT: Wyoming Valley West
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Wyoming Valley West at Wallenpaupack
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Dallas at Abington Heights
GIRLS AAAA
(8) Berwick (7-15) at (1) Dunmore (20-1)
(5) Nanticoke Area (12-10) at (4) Holy Redeemer (13-9)
(7) Honesdale (9-12) at (2) Scranton Prep (18-3)
(6) Wyoming Area (12-10) at (3) Lake-Lehman (18-3)
FAVORITE: Dunmore
KEEP AN EYE ON: Scranton Prep
DON’T COUNT OUT: Lake-Lehman
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Nanticoke Area at Holy Redeemer
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Lake-Lehman at Scranton Prep
GIRLS AAA
(1) Western Wayne (18-4) bye
(5) Lakeland (9-12) at (4) Mid Valley (12-10)
(7) Carbondale (0-18) at (2) Riverside (18-4)
(6) Wyoming Seminary (4-14) at (3) Montrose (15-5)
FAVORITE: Western Wayne
KEEP AN EYE ON: Riverside
DON’T COUNT OUT: Montrose
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Lakeland at Mid Valley
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Montrose at Riverside
GIRLS CLASS AA
(1) Holy Cross (13-8) bye
(5) Old Forge (6-15) at (4) Blue Ridge (9-12)
(2) Elk Lake (14-8) bye
(6) Mountain View (4-16) at (3) Lackawanna Trail (10-11)
FAVORITE: Holy Cross
KEEP AN EYE ON: Elk Lake
DON’T COUNT OUT: Lackawanna Trail
BEST QUARTER-FINAL: Old Forge at Blue Ridge
BEST SEMI-FINAL: Lackawanna Trail at Elk Lake
GIRLS CLASS A
(1) Susquehanna Community (9-12) bye
(3) MMI Prep (0-20) at (2) Forest City (2-20)
FAVORITE: Susquehanna Community
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops