The Road to a District 2 Girls Division Championship (FINAL)

Written by: on Friday, February 14th, 2020

 

 

Wyoming Valley Conference Girls Division Races

        z = won overall title

 

DIVISION 1

z-Dallas (12-2)

Hazleton Area (12-2)

Berwick (9-5)

Wyoming Valley West (6-8)

Wilkes-Barre Area (6-8)

Nanticoke Area (6-8)

Pittston Area (5-9)

Crestwood (0-14, 3-18)

 

THE DASHBOARD

Dallas defeated Hazleton Area in a playoff game Tuesday night, 55-47, to capture the division championship        

 

 

DIVISION 2

z-Holy Redeemer (14-0)

Lake-Lehman (12-2)

Wyoming Seminary (9-5)

Wyoming Area (9-5)  

Northwest Area (6-8)  

Tunkhannock (3-11)

Hanover Area (3-11)  

MMI Prep (0-14)    

 

THE DASHBOARD

Holy Redeemer won the division title with a perfect 14-0 mark.                

 

 

 

Lackawanna League Girls Division Races

        z= won overall title

 

DIVISION 1  

z-Scranton Prep (13-0)

Abington Heights (11-2)

West Scranton (8-5)

Valley View (5-8)

Scranton (4-9)

 

THE DASHBOARD

Scranton Prep defeated Abington Heights Wednesday night, 52-38, to capture the division championship.                 

 

 

DIVISION 2  

z-North Pocono (11-2)  

Western Wayne (7-6)

Honesdale (4-9)

Delaware Valley (1-12) 

Wallenpaupack (1-12) 

 

THE DASHBOARD

North Pocono defeated Wallenpaupack on Saturday, 69-40, to lock up the division championship.            

 

DIVISION 3    

z-Dunmore (12-0)                                              

Riverside (10-2)                          

Old Forge (8-4)                              

Holy Cross (6-6)                                                           

Lakeland (4-8)      

Carbondale (1-11)                                        

Mid Valley (1-11)                                          

 

 

THE DASHBOARD

Dunmore defeated Riverside Monday night, 52-40, to wrap up the division championship.                  

 

 

DIVISION 4    

z-Susquehanna (12-0)                                           

Montrose (10-2)                                         

Elk Lake (8-4)                                                

Mountain View (6-6)                                            

Lackawanna Trail (4-8)                                           

Forest City (1-11)                                              

Blue Ridge (1-11)     

 

THE DASHBOARD

Susquehanna defeated Lackawanna Trail Monday night, 62-34, to win the division championship.         

 

    •  

 

 

 

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com