Boys PIAA Rankings – Sunbury Daily Item: March 3

Written by: on Tuesday, March 3rd, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of March 1) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
(*-season complete)

Compiled by Mike Bullock

ed note:  This will be the last rankings until after the PIAA tournament

  CLASS 6A

No. School                                              Rec          Prev

  1. Methacton (1)                                26-2                 5
  2. Butler (7)                                        19-4                 2
  3. McDowell (10)                              21-3                 3
  4. Wilson (3)                                      27-1                4
  5. Simon Gratz (12)                          23-5                 9
  6. Roman Catholic (12)                   16-10                 1
  7. Upper St. Clair (7)                         20-4                 7
  8. Mount Lebanon (7)                       18-7             OW
  9. Cheltenham (1)                              24-4                 6
  10. Chester (1)                                      22-4                 8

 

Checked in: No. 8 Mount Lebanon.

Checked out: No. 10 Central York. 

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 13-11; Allderdice (8) 19-7; Bensalem (1) 19-8; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 18-8; Cedar Crest (3) 23-5; Central Catholic (7) 14-11; Central Dauphin (3) 22-6; Central York (3) 23-4; Coatesville (1) 20-7; Downingtown East (1) 14-13; Easton (11) 17-9; Fox Chapel* (7) 21-2; Garnet Valley (1) 23-4; Harrisburg (3) 16-10; Lower Merion (1) 19-8; Northampton (11) 16-9; Pennridge (1) 20-8; Peters Twp. (7) 14-10; Pine-Richland* (7) 15-9; Reading (3) 18-8; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 13-11; Wilkes-Barre (2) 16-10; William Allen (11) 23-5.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                   20-5             1
  2. West Chester East (1)                    26-2              2
  3. Archbishop Ryan (12)                    17-9               4
  4. Cardinal O’Hara* (12)                   16-7              6
  5. Martin Luther King (12)               18-7            OW
  6. Muhlenberg (3)                              21-6            OW
  7. Milton Hershey (3)                        21-4               3
  8. Wallenpaupack (2)                        23-2               8
  9. Southern Lehigh (11)                     22-4            OW
  10. Laurel Highlands (7)                     17-8             OW

 

Checked in: No. 5 Martin Luther King, No. 6 Muhlenberg, No. 9 Southern Lehigh and No. 10 Laurel Highlands.

Checked out: No. 5 Cathedral Prep, No. 7 Pottsville, No. 9 Chartiers Valley and No. 10 New Oxford.

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1) 17-9; Cathedral Prep* (10) 16-7; Chartiers Valley (7) 19-5; Dallas (2) 19-7; Elizabethtown (3) 19-9; Gettysburg (3) 23-4; Johnstown (6) 22-3; Mars (7) 19-6; New Oxford (3) 24-5; Northern York (3) 20-6; Obama Academy (8) 15-8; Penn Hills (7) 18-5; Penn Wood (1) 16-9; Penncrest (1) 22-7; Pittston (2) 17-9; Pottsville (11) 21-5; Shippensburg (3) 19-8; South Fayette (7) 16-8; Strath Haven (1) 17-9; Thomas Jefferson (7) 16-8; Unionville (1) 20-8; York (3) 19-8; York Suburban (3) 20-7.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                    18-5                 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                          19-8                2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                         21-4                 3
  4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)         23-4              4
  5. Archbishop Carroll (12)                      16-9                 5
  6. Huntingdon (6)                                    22-2                 6
  7. Highlands (7)                                        22-3                 8
  8.  Lancaster Catholic (3)                         23-3               9
  9. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             21-6                 7
  10. Scranton Prep (2)                                 19-6               10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Athens (4) 19-7; Bedford (5) 18-7; Belle Vernon (7) 19-7; Bethlehem Catholic (11) 14-12; Blackhawk (7) 13-11; Danville (4) 20-7; Eastern York (3) 16-9; Elco (3) 20-6; Grove City (10) 16-9; Harbor Creek (10) 17-8; John Bartram (12) 10-14; Knoch* (7) 19-4; Montoursville (4) 20-5; New Castle (7) 17-8; Pope John Paul II (1) 19-6; South Philadelphia (12) 16-10; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 15-10; Tamaqua (11) 19-8; Tyrone* (6) 21-3; Uniontown* (7) 20-3; Valley View (2) 17-8.

 

CLASS 3A 

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    22-4           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                      17-7           2
  3. Trinity (3)                                           21-3          3
  4. North Catholic (7)                           24-2           4
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                               21-5           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                     26-1           6
  7. Holy Redeemer (2)                          18-6           7
  8. Camp Hill (3)                                    18-7           8
  9. Fairview (10)                                     23-2         10
  10. South Allegheny (7)                        23-2       OW  

 

Checked in: No. 10 South Allegheny. 

Checked out: No. 9 Ligonier Valley. 

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 16-9; Beaver Falls (7) 14-8; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-11; Brookville (9) 17-7; Carlynton (7) 15-9; Central Columbia (4) 19-6; Columbia (3) 18-8; Franklin (10) 18-7; High School of the Future (12) 15-11; Ligonier Valley (6) 23-3; Neshannock (7) 16-8; Penns Valley (6) 16-9; Richland (6) 17-7; Riverside (2) 16-9; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-8; Sharon (10) 16-10; Warrior Run (4) 15-10; West Catholic* (12) 8-14; Westmont Hilltop (6) 19-7; Wyoming Seminary* (2) 22-3.

 

CLASS 2A 

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             22-5                 1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                24-1               2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                   17-6              3
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           23-3               4
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                      23-2               5
  6.  Sto-Rox (7)                                          18-7                7
  7. Constitution (12)                               12-12                 8
  8.  Lakeview (10)                                    18-8             OW
  9. Farrell (10)                                           16-8               6
  10. Dock Mennonite (1)                          22-5             10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Lakeview.

Checked out: No. 9 Cambridge Springs.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 18-7; Brentwood (7) 18-6; Cambridge Springs (10) 21-4; Clarion (9) 16-9; Coudersport (9) 20-4; Homer-Center (6) 17-9; Keystone* (9) 21-4; Millersburg (3) 18-7; North Star (5) 22-3; Portage (6) 20-6; Ridgway (9) 19-7; Schuylkill Haven (11) 20-5; Shenango (7) 19-6; Steelton-Highspire* (3) 13-10; Wyalusing Valley (4) 18-7; York Catholic (3) 12-12.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                      21-4              1
  2. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                  25-1               2
  3. Elk County Catholic (9)                    26-1               4
  4. Shade (5)                                              24-3               3
  5. St. John Neumann (4)                      21-4               6
  6. Chester Charter (1)                            18-6               7                                    
  7. Bishop Carroll (6)                             14-9               8
  8. Cornell (7)                                           18-7           OW
  9. The Christian Academy (1)             23-5               9
  10. Mount Calvary (3)                             25-2           OW

 

Checked in: No. 8 Cornell and No. 10 Mount Calvary.

Checked out: No. 5 Bishop Canevin and No. 10 Clarion-Limestone.

Others to watch: Allegheny-Clarion Valley (9) 16-9; Bishop Canevin (7) 18-6; Cameron County (9) 20-5; Clarion-Limestone (9) 21-5; Geibel Catholic (7) 15-9; Greenwood (3) 15-12; Halifax (3) 17-9; Imani Christian (7) 15-9; Lancaster County Christian (3) 17-7; Nativity (11) 18-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 17-8; North Penn-Liberty (4) 20-5; Northumberland Christian (4) 19-8; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 12-13; Sankofa Freedom (12) 8-14; Southern Fulton (5) 17-8; Sullivan County (4) 19-6; Williamsburg (6) 15-8.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com