District 2 BOYS Division Races (updated 1/31)

Written by: on Thursday, January 31st, 2019

 

 

DISTRICT 2 BOYS DIVISION ANALYSIS

  

  (games through 1/30)

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE

   

DIVISION 1

Crestwood (10-0, 14-2)  5A

Hazleton Area (9-2, 10-6)  6A

Dallas (6-4, 9-7)  5A

Pittston Area (6-5, 10-7)  5A

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (3-7, 4-11)  5A

Wyoming Valley West (1-9, 1-15)  5A

 

Crestwood is rolling and Hazleton Area is fading back a bit in Division 1 play as the Comets have taken a two-game lead.  In their rivalry showdown matchup, Crestwood dominated the second half (46-30) as they defeated the Cougars, 66-51.  The Comets placed four into doubles (Sean Murphy 24, Ryan Petrosky 14, Mike Palmiero 10, and Boris Camden 9) while Da’mir Faison and Scotty Campbell combined for 30 points for Hazleton Area.  Crestwood then got 12 players into the scoring column led by Boris with 16 (3 triples), Petrosky with 13, and Murphy with 10 in an 84-37 victory over Wilkes-Barre Coughlin.  The Crusaders got 11 points from Anthony Egidio in the loss.  Hazleton Area was able to rebound from their loss to Crestwood, but it did not come easy as they needed overtime to get by Pittston Area, 57-53.  Faison netted 21 while Kyle Franek and Andrew Vayda combined for 26.  The Patriots were led by Logan Booth with 23 points (including 3 triples).  Last Friday, the Cougars hosted a determined Dallas squad that bolted out to a 30-16 halftime lead before coming away with an impressive 52-39 win as the Mounts got 17 points from Jack Farrell while Nick Nocito and Dylan Schuster teamed up for 19.  Faison with another stellar effort for HA hitting 16 points.  The win was the second for the week for Dallas.  Earlier, against Pittston Area, they also surged to a commanding halftime edge (44-17) as they defeated the Pats, 71-41.  The Mountaineers got 18 from Austin Finarelli and 11 from Farrell.  Pittston got 24 combined points from Booth and Mike GeorgePittston Area bounced back from their tough road loss at Hazleton to defeat Wyoming Valley West (69-56) as four Pats reached doubles (Brennan Higgins 18, Booth 14, George 11, and Sevion Leak 12).  The Spartans got 12 each from Roland Hamad and Tyler Gillespie while Tom Federici led with 17 (3 triples).  Elsewhere, Coughlin picked another division victory as they rallied in the final quarter to nip Valley West, 65-63.  Egidio led three Crusaders in doubles with 20 (Prince Allen 15, Aaron Bennett 11).  WVW got 4 treys (17 points) from Christian Michak while Hamad and Danny Gibbons combined for 15.  In non-league play Saturday night, Hazleton Area got a combined 22 points from Faison, Vayda, and Ryan Wolk, but the Cougars got doubled-up against powerful Abington Heights, 64-32.  While there are numerous postponements all over the schedule, all eyes will be on Crestwood as they host a pair of pivotal games later this week.  The Comets take on Dallas Friday night and then battle Pittston Area on Saturday.  Both should be terrific match-ups.                                                                                         

 

 

DIVISION 2

Nanticoke Area (8-4, 13-4)  4A

Wilkes-Barre GAR (7-4, 10-6)  4A

Tunkhannock (6-5, 10-6)  4A 

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (3-8, 3-13)  4A

Wyoming Area (1-10, 2-13)  4A

Berwick (0-11, 0-16)  4A

 

Nanticoke Area currently holds onto the Division 2 lead after going 3-1 in their last four games, but both Wilkes-Barre GAR and Tunkhannock are close behind, both winning two of their last three.  GNA held a 27-14 advantage through the first and third stanzas as the Trojans defeated Northwest Area.  Nate Kreitzer led the way with 14 (3 triples) while Jake Krupinski and Colby Butczynski combined for 21.  Against Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke jumped out to a 26-4 lead as they placed 9 into the scorebook, paced by Kreitzer with 7 triples (26 points) and Trahjan Krupinski with 13 points.  Kreitzer, Butczynski, and Trahjan Krupinski then teamed up for 37 points as the Trojans defeated MMI Prep 58-23.  Monday night, in a game which went down to the closing moments, the Trojans came up just short on the road at Holy Redeemer, 46-43.  They got 17 point from Kreitzer and 10 from Trahjan KrupinskiWilkes-Barre GAR held off a rally by Lake-Lehman to defeat the Black Knights, 74-68.  Will Johnson, their sensational senior guard, netted 41 points while Jared O’Day and Tyler Young combined for 23.  The Grenadiers then played Division 3 front-runner Wyoming Seminary even through three quarters (only trailing 49-48 entering the final period) before the Blue Knights secured the 67-59 win.  GAR got another great effort from Johnson with 29 points while O’Day added 14.  The duo combined for 7 triples.  The Grenadiers then jumped out to a 33-23 halftime lead before holding on for a close 55-53 victory over a solid Hanover Area squad.  Johnson and O’Day again led the way with 27 and 14 points (O’Day connected on 4 treys).  Tunkhannock came away with wins over Hanover Area (62-49) and Lake-Lehman (63-46) before dropping a 56-40 loss to Wyoming Seminary.  Tyler Faux hit 23 points while Avery Billings and Jack Chilson teamed up for 24 in the win over the Hawkeyes.  Faux then led with 22 while Chilson, Ryan Harder, and Nick Reposa combined for 38 in the win over the Black Knights.  Against Sem, who had a big second quarter scoreboard advantage, Faux and Harder combined for 28 points.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers got 15 points from Cole Walker and 13 from Kendall Brewster in a 59-47 crossover loss to Holy Redeemer.  The Mohawks then rallied in the final period to defeat MMI Prep, 46-42, as Walker and Blake Masker teamed up for 22 points.  In their 59-34 loss to Wyoming Seminary, Walker led 8 players who scored with 10 points.  Wyoming Area dropped crossover games to Wyoming Seminary (82-34), Hanover Area (75-33), and Holy Redeemer (80-52).  The Warriors got 14 points (4 triples) from Cole Coolbaugh against Sem, 11 from Dan Wiedl against the Hawks, and placed three in doubles (Jake Greenfield 17, Coolbaugh 14, and Nick Rubino 11) against the Royals.  Berwick is still looking for their first win, but the Dawgs got 22 points from Zach Evans against MMI Prep and 27 points from him against Holy Redeemer.  He netted 7 triples in the two games.  There are some very entertaining games over the next few days as Tunkhannock entertains the Grenadiers Friday night in a battle for second place.  Saturday features Nanticoke Area visiting Wilkes-Barre Meyers.                                                                     

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wyoming Seminary (11-0, 16-1)  3A

Holy Redeemer (10-1, 14-2)  3A

Northwest Area (5-4, 9-5)  2A

Hanover Area (5-5, 7-9)  4A

MMI Prep (2-8, 6-10)  1A

Lake-Lehman (2-8, 4-12)  3A

 

In Division 3, Wyoming Seminary and Holy Redeemer are headed toward Friday’s much-anticipated Showdown, Part 2 on the Royals’ court.  The Blue Knights took the first meeting and can potentially take control of the division heading into the final week.  Wyoming Seminary picked up crossover victories over Wyoming Area (82-34), Wilkes-Barre GAR (67-59), Wilkes-Barre Meyers (59-34), and Tunkhannock (56-40).  Sem put 12 players into the scoring column against WA, led by Jake Koretz (18 with 4 triples), Dimitri Gnall (17), and Nicholas Ganter (10).  In their win over GAR, Sem trailed after the first period and only led by one point heading into the final stanza (49-48), but gutted out the tough victory as Gnall (25 points) and Jeremy Callahan (21 points with 4 treys) led the way while Koretz and Ganter teamed up for 17.  In the win over Meyers, Koretz, Ganter, and Todd Phillips combined for 35 points.  And in the victory over Tunkhannock, the Blue Knights used a 21-6 second period run to take control as they got 14 points from Gnall, 13 from Ganter, and 11 from Callahan.  Keeping pace with the undefeated division pace-setter was Holy Redeemer.  The Royals also logged four crossover division wins over the same span, setting up Friday’s must-see battle in Wilkes-Barre.  In their 59-47 win over Wilkes-Barre Meyers, HR controlled the middle periods (34-21) as they got 18 points from Collin Cook and 16 from Nick Prociak.  The same duo combined for 37 points as the Royals were able to eventually pull away from a close game against Berwick to get a 56-45 win.  Holy Redeemer then got four players into the scoring column (Cook 21 with 4 triples, Prociak 18, Justice Shoats 15, and Jared Piontowski 12) in their 80-52 victory over Wyoming Area.  In Monday’s 46-43 win over Nanticoke Area which went down to the final possession, Cook netted 15 while Shoats and Prociak teamed up for 21.  Northwest Area, who played a few crossover games earlier in the season to avoid scheduling conflicts, dropped a 55-40 crossover game to Nanticoke Area (as Walker Yaple and Bryce Koser combined for 22 points).  The Rangers are now wrapping up an incredible 13 day gap between conference games.  And with 8 more tilts remaining on their slate, they will be playing those over the next 12 days.  Hanover Area came away with a win over Wyoming Area (75-33) wrapped around losses to Tunkhannock and Wilkes-Barre GAR.  In the 62-49 loss to Tunkhannock, the Hawks got 14 points from Asad Whitehead plus 12 each from Khairi Carson and Justin Kopko.  In their victory over Wyoming Area, Carson (23 points) and Whitehead (15 points) led the way while Evan Materna and Lamarr Nelson (4 triples) teamed up for 22 points.  Against GAR, Hanover’s rally fell short as they dropped a close 55-53 game to the Grenadiers.  The Hawkeyes were paced by Carson (24 points) and Whitehead (with 17 points).  Lake-Lehman lost games to GAR, Nanticoke Area, and Tunkhannock.  The Black Knights got a spectacular effort from Max Paczewski (33 points with 3 triples) while CJ Cerone and Donnie Thompson combined for 26 in their close 74-68 loss to the Grenadiers.  Cerone then led the way with 11 in their loss to Tunkhannock.  MMI Prep got 17 points (with 3 treys) from Matt Marchetti in a 46-42 crossover loss to Wilkes-Barre Meyers.  The Preppers were then led by Marchetti with 11 in their 58-23 loss to Nanticoke Area.  Friday features the blockbuster matchup as Holy Redeemer entertains Wyoming Seminary.  Northwest Area hosts Hanover Area, also on Friday.  Saturday is highlighted by a terrific crossover tilt as Nanticoke Area travels to Wilkes-Barre Meyers while Northwest Area will host Wilkes-Barre GAR.  

                                                           

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

  

DIVISION 1

Abington Heights (8-0, 15-2)  5A

Scranton Prep (7-1, 15-2)  4A

Valley View (5-3, 11-6)  4A

Scranton (3-4, 7-9)  6A

West Scranton (1-6, 5-10)  5A

 

Abington Heights (8-0) continues to lead the way in Division 1 as the Comets came away with crossover wins over Honesdale and North Pocono along with a tough home victory over Valley View.  In their 68-35 win over the Hornets, Trey Koehler and George Tinsley each netted 17 points while Jack Nealon hit 15.  Nealon and Koehler combined for 6 triples.  In their 60-53 win over Valley View, AH only led by one at the break (24-23), but began to pull away a bit in their third period.  Tinsley (17 points), Nealon (16 with 4 treys), and Koehler (14) again paced AH.  The Cougars got 25 points (with 6 triples) from Marc Kudrich while Zack Kovalchick and Jaden Duplessis teamed up for 19.   The Comets also defeated North Pocono (83-58) as the controlled the second and fourth quarters (50-25) getting 27 points from Tinsley, 17 from Corey Perkins, and 11 from Drew NealonScranton Prep added three division victories as the Cavaliers have been able to get standout Leo O’Boyle back into their lineup.  Prep was able to get by Valley View 59-52 as Greyson Schermerhorn (17 points) and Brian Boland (16 points) led the way.  In the loss, the Cougars got another terrific effort from Kudrich (23 points with 4 treys).  Connor Kelly added 14 points for VV.  Scranton Prep then had to rally from a 31-21 halftime deficit to outlast Wallenpaupack in overtime, 87-81.  The Cavs placed five players into doubles (O’Boyle 23, Mario Rotell 19, Boland 14, Schermerhorn 12, and Rhys Merritt 10).  This week, Prep trailed early (19-16) but used a 43-22 run through the middle stanzas to secure a 75-51 crossover win over Delaware Valley.  Merritt and O’Boyle each netted 18 points while Boland added a dozen points.  Valley View bounced back from their loss to the division leaders with a 67-44 victory over Delaware Valley.  The Cougars got 15 from Duplessis, 14 from Dixon Black plus 11 each from Kudrich and KovalchickScranton came up short in a pair of crossover matchups, 64-52 to Wallenpaupack, and in OT to Western Wayne, 68-63.  Tahg Jones netted 23 and John Rose added 17 in the Knights’ loss to Paupack.  Against Western Wayne, Scranton led at the break 28-19, getting 22 points from Marcus Bauman plus 21 combined from Jones and Jason Shields.  West Scranton dropped crossovers tilts to Delaware Valley (45-35) and Western Wayne (59-53).  The Invaders held halftime leads in both contests.  They got a combined 21 points from Nick Gioia and Jalen Gregory against Del-Val.  In the game against the Wildcats, West got 26 points (with 3 triples) from Cayden Merrifield and 15 points from Brandon Barnes.  There were also three interesting non-league games on Saturday.  Abington Heights pulled away from a 29-17 halftime advantage with a dominating 35-17 second half at Hazleton Area.  The Comets got another complete performance from all-state playmaker George Tinsley (25 points with 3 triples) while Corey Perkins added 16.  Scranton Prep traveled to take on highly-regarded Pottsville.  The Cavs used a 25-3 run through the second quarter to balloon their lead to 20 points (27-17).  Although the Tide did rally, Prep was able to get the 56-47 win as they placed four into doubles (Boland 16, Merritt 13, Rotell 11, and O’Boyle 10).  Pottsville got 32 combined from Kevin Schenk and Mason Barnes.  And Mid Valley topped Scranton 66-48 as the Knights got 10 players into the scoring column led by Marcus Bauman with 15 points and 11 boards.  Coming up on Friday, Abington Heights visits Scranton while West Scranton hosts Scranton Prep.  Saturday features crossovers as AH hosts Delaware Valley and Scranton Prep entertains Western Wayne.  Next Tuesday is highlighted by a rematch between Abington Heights and Valley View on the Cougars’ home floor.                                                                     

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wallenpaupack (4-3, 11-5)  5A

Honesdale (4-3, 9-7)  5A

Western Wayne (2-6, 9-8)  4A

Delaware Valley (2-6, 8-9)  6A

North Pocono (2-6, 5-12)  5A

 

In Division 2, Wallenpaupack is tied with Honesdale (at 4-3).  Everyone else trails with a 2-6 mark.  Plenty of hoops still to be played, but Tuesday’s matchup as the Hornets host the Buckhorns is going to be pivotal.  Wallenpaupack jumped out to a 33-12 lead against Scranton and came away with a 64-52 victory as they were led by Elijah Rosenthal (26 points) and Derrick Vosburg (16 points).  The duo combined for 10 triples.  Then, in a pulsating 87-81 overtime loss to Scranton Prep (in which Paupack led 31-21 at the break), Rosenthal netted 43 points (with 7 triples) while Vosburg and Gabe Springer combined for 27.  Honesdale split a pair of games.  The Hornets got 19 combined points from Colin Rickard and Jimmy Rodda in a 68-35 crossover loss to Abington Heights.  Honesdale then held off a second half rally by North Pocono to get a 65-62 win over the Trojans and grab a share of first place.  The Hornets got 23 points from Rickard (3 triples), 19 from Will Howell (3 treys) plus 22 combined from Chris Cespedes and Joey Scarfalloto.  North Pocono, who led at halftime 38-26, placed four into doubles (Ryan Ruddy 23, Zach Walsh 13, Damarco Maglio 13 with 3 triples, and Robert VanBrunt 10).  Western Wayne finished the week 2-1, by getting crossover wins over West Scranton and Scranton following a 62-52 loss to North Pocono.  In the game against the Trojans, Dahlton Frisbie netted his 1,000th point for the Wildcats with 27 points on 9 triples.  Zachary Rovinsky added 16 points.  NP got 19 from Walsh plus 12 each from VanBrunt and Maglio.  In their 59-53 win over West Scranton, Frisbie hit 20 (with 4 triples), Rovinsky 15, and Rob Carey 14.  Frisbie and Rovinsky then came up huge for WW (with 31 and 30 points) as they defeated Scranton, 68-63 in overtime.  Frisbie (5 triples) hit a key shot to force OT.  Delaware Valley finished 1-2 in division play, rallying for a 45-35 victory over West Scranton before losses to Valley View and Scranton Prep.  Jackson Shafer (19 points with 3 triples) and Blake Gearhart led the way in the win over West.  The same duo teamed up for 28 points in their 67-44 loss to Valley View.  In their 75-51 loss to Prep, DV got 24 points from Shafer (6 triples) and 14 points from Grant Berrios.  North Pocono hosted Abington Heights on “throwback night” moving the game to the former high school gymnasium, a gem of a hoops environment.  Zach Walsh (23 points with 7 triples) led NP while VanBrunt and Ruddy teamed up for 25 points in the 83-58 loss to the Comets.  In non-league action, Wallenpaupack got 24 points from Gabe Springer and 20 from Rosenthal (3 triples) in a 61-46 win over East Stroudsburg South.  And Delaware Valley got 30 points (4 treys) from Shafer plus 18 combined from Berrios and Tom Rainiero in a 60-54 win over Pleasant Valley (Andrius Harrison-Gaddist netted 31 points for PV).  On Friday night Wallenpaupack visits Delaware Valley while Honesdale travels to Western Wayne in key matchups.  On Saturday, crossovers highlight the schedule as ‘Paupack visits West Scranton and Honesdale hosts Scranton.  Next Tuesday, the Hornets entertain ‘Paupack in a key matchup.                                                   

 

 

DIVISION 3

Mid Valley (7-1, 15-2)  3A  1-0 crossover                                   

Holy Cross (6-1, 12-5)  2A  2-0 crossover                                                                      

Lakeland (3-4, 10-6)  3A  1-0 crossover                                     

Carbondale (3-4, 8-8)  3A  1-0 crossover                                                               

Dunmore (3-4, 7-9)  3A  1-0 crossover                                                 

Riverside (3-5, 7-10)  3A  1-0 crossover                                                           

Old Forge (1-7, 6-11)  2A  0-1 crossover                                               

 

Mid Valley (7-1) and Holy Cross (6-1) have put some distance between themselves and the remainder of Division 3.  In their head-to-head matchup, the Spartans rallied in the third quarter with a 16-9 run to eventually defeat Holy Cross, 48-45.  Shane Rosencrans led the way with 13 points while Mike Miller and Tyler O’Connor combined for 17 points.  The Crusaders got 20 points from Kieran Burrier and 16 from Leahy O’Connor.  MV then got a tough 37-34 road win over Lakeland, one of two teams to have defeated them this season.  Miller netted 14 while O’Connor and Rosencrans teamed up for 17.  The Chiefs got 20 combined points from Jake Curnow and Caleb VigilHoly Cross bounced back from their loss to Mid Valley with a 58-35 win over cross-borough rival Dunmore as the Crusaders placed four into doubles (Tyler Mozeleski 14, Caleb Callejas 11, O’Connor 11, and Burrier 10).  Daniel Walsh hit 10 points for the Bucks.  Trailing the leaders, there is a logjam between Lakeland, Carbondale, Dunmore (all at 3-4), and Riverside (at 3-5).  Lakeland defeated Old Forge 58-25 as Curnow (19 points) and Vigil (13 points with 3 triples) led the Chiefs.  The Blue Devils got 13 points from Michael DiGregorioDunmore got 26 combined points from Daniel Walsh and Thomas Dougherty in a 52-39 victory over Riverside.  The Vikings got 20 points from Brandon Reed and 11 from Michael RickertRiverside then rebounded for a 47-39 victory over top rival Old Forge.  The Vikes got 20 points (with 3 treys) from Rickert plus 21 combined from Reed and Michael Antoniacci.  Old Forge got 16 each from Dante Lucarelli and DiGregorio.  The Blue Devils were then able to bounce back from that loss for a 48-39 win over Dunmore as they were led by Sean Donovan with 17 points (4 triples) while DiGregorio added 11.  The Bucks got 32 combined points from Daniel Walsh, Dom Temperino, and Kevin WalshCarbondale Area charged out to a 25-17 halftime lead and came away with a 59-53 win over Lakeland as Mike Zazzera netted 28 points.  Pat Durkin and Jeff Katchmore also combined for 23 points on 6 triples.  In the loss, the Chiefs got 31 combined points from Curnow, James Lewis, and Nick Bertholf.  In crossover action, Carbondale rallied in the second half to nip Blue Ridge 69-68 as Durkin hit 20 points (with 4 triples) while Zazzera and Ray Ofner combined for 26 points.  Holy Cross used a 37-21 advantage across the first and third periods to defeat Susquehanna 57-43.  O’Connor led the Crusaders with 14 while Callejas and Mozeleski combined for 23.  And Mid Valley placed 10 players in the scoring column, led by Rosencrans with 18 (3 triples) and Vinny Talluto with 10 in a 63-32 win over Lackawanna Trail.  In non-league action, Mid Valley defeated Scranton 66-48 as Rosencrans netted 27 (3 triples) and O’Connor added 16.  Miller and Colin Hazelton combined to score 19 for the Spartans.  Coming up on Friday night, Lakeland hosts Holy Cross and Mid Valley visits Dunmore.                                                                                         

 

DIVISION 4

Susquehanna (6-1, 11-6)  2A  0-2 crossover                                                    

Lackawanna Trail (6-2, 8-9)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                        

Mountain View (6-2, 7-9)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                     

Elk Lake (3-4, 7-9)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                           

Blue Ridge (2-5, 4-12)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                            

Montrose (2-6, 5-11)  3A  1-0 crossover                                      

Forest City (1-6, 1-14)  2A  0-1 crossover                                                 

 

In Division 4, there is a great race developing between Susquehanna (6-1), Lackawanna Trail, and Mountain View (both at 6-2).  Susquehanna come away with a pair of wins, 48-36 over Lackawanna Trail and 58-42 over Forest City.  Bryce Baldwin led the Sabers with 25 points while Mason Deakin and CJ Stone combined for 19 in the win.  LT got 25 combined points from Zach Stec, JP Gilroy, Josh Rzucidlo.  Susquehanna then got 14 from Baldwin, 12 from CJ Stone (with 3 triples), and 10 from Deakin in the win over Forest City.  The Foresters got 23 combined points from Corey Daniels and Eric PaulinLackawanna Trail rebounded from their loss to Susquehanna with a 48-39 win over Elk Lake.  The Lions got 16 points from Richard Helbing plus 21 combined from Stec and Nico Berrios.  In the loss, the Warriors got 10 each from Hunter Bomboy and Adam AndersonMountain View notched a pair of wins over Forest City (47-34) and Blue Ridge (56-41).  Mikey Schermerhorn and Mike Fanelli teamed up for 25 for the Eagles.  Jay Lipko led nine Forest City scorers with 12 points.  Mt. View then got 25 from Fanelli and 13 from Schermerhorn against Blue Ridge.  The Raiders were led by Sam Cosmello with 14 points.  Elk Lake rallied from a 36-28 deficit entering the final period to defeat Montrose 54-48.  Anderson, Matt Mowry, and Bomboy combined for 36 points for the Warriors.  The Meteors got 16 points from Andrew Rapisardi and 13 from Brennan GilhoolMontrose then bounced back from that close loss to win a pair of games, 60-38 over Forest City and a 49-39 overtime upset against Mountain View.  Rapisardi (16 points) and Evan Snyder (12 points) led Montrose in the win over Forest City (who got 24 combined points from Paulin and Danny Congdon).  Montrose then got 14 each from Rapisardi and Gilhool in their overtime win over Mt. View.  The Eagles got a big triple to send the game to OT from Schermerhorn (13 points) plus 10 from Fanelli.  In crossover action, Blue Ridge got 29 points from Kaleb Folk (5 triples) in a close 69-68 loss to Carbondale.  The Raiders led 38-31 entering the final stanza.  Mason Deakin and Adam Rockwell teamed up for 25 points in a 57-43 loss to Holy Cross.  And, Lackawanna Trail dropped a 63-32 loss to Mid Valley as the Lions got 8 points each from Richard Helbing and Zach Stec.  In non-league play, Elk Lake got 17 points from Anderson (4 triples) and 16 points from Bomboy in a 56-46 victory over Towanda.  Friday night, Elk Lake hosts Susquehanna in a key game.    

 

 

 

                                                                                                     

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com