District 2 Boys/Girls Playoff Capsules

 

2019 District 2 Tournament Capsules/Picks

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional

(1) Hazleton Area (16-7) vs. (4) Delaware Valley (9-13) 

(2) Williamsport (8-12) vs. (3) Scranton (9-13)  

 

FAVORITES:  Hazleton Area, Williamsport             

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Scranton           

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Delaware Valley   

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Williamsport vs. Scranton        

THE NITTY-GRITTY:                                                                

At a quick glance, one might think that top-seeded Hazleton Area is an overwhelming favorite to repeat as District 2/4 sub-regional champions.  After all, their 16-7 record towers over the rest of the field.  At a deeper look, however, the razor-thin difference between Williamsport’s 8-12 mark vs. finishing 15-5 comes into focus.  That’s why this bracket might be a toss-up if both teams advance to the championship game.  Hazleton Area comes into the tournament as the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 champions, winning an emotional overtime playoff game against their top rival, Crestwood, A few nights later, in the WVC semi-finals, the Cougars gave up a 17-point second half lead, losing to Nanticoke Area.  It was one of those shocking, polar-plunge-esque moments that quickly reminded players and coaches that, despite the significant progress made over the previous few weeks, there is still work to be done.  Any discussion of the Cougars has to begin with their sensational 6-5 senior playmaker Da’mir Faison (19.1 ppg).  The NJIT-bound recruit has adapted his game this season, spending more quality minutes in the paint where he can be incredibly effective.  He is joined inside by 6-3 senior forward Warren Seigendall (5.3 ppg).  Point guard Ryan Wolk (5 ppg) is joined on the perimeter with junior Andrew Vayda (9.5 ppg) and senior Kyle Franek (7.1 ppg).  Scotty Campbell (a versatile 6-2 junior) hits 8.3 ppg and has connected on several timely triples throughout the season.  The #2 seed, Williamsport, was actually scheduled to play Hazleton Area during the regular season, but it got repeatedly postponed and eventually cancelled.  The Millionaires play an independent schedule and it’s always filled with high-respected programs.  This year it included several District 2 squads (Abington Heights, Scranton Prep, Crestwood, Wilkes-Barre GAR, West Scranton) as well as Reading, York, Harrisburg, Loyalsock Twp, and Pottsville.  Seven of their loses were by six points or less and they finished the season on a four-game winning streak.  If Port can limit their turnovers and get off to a fast start, they are going to tough to beat.  They are a quick, athletic team that can get game-changing efforts from several different players.  The retuning starter from last year is 5-10 senior guard Marcus Simmons (12.8 ppg).  Their point guard is 5-8 junior guard Ahmir Ellzy (10.8 ppg).  They are joined in the backcourt by 5-10 senior guard Ethan Williams (13 ppg).  Inside, they feature a budding standout in 6-2 sophomore forward Nassir Jones (9.7 ppg).  He can do it all, from anywhere on the court – a talented, athletic, emotional player.  He is joined by a physical post player, 6-4 senior forward Isaac Ritter.  He has put together several breakout games this season (14 points against Lancaster McCaskey, 11 against Hollidaysburg, and 12 against Loyalsock).  Off the bench, the Cherry and White rely on Ry’meer Brown (6-0 sophomore forward), Cole Johnson (6-1 junior guard), and Conner Nyman (6-0 junior guard).  Williamsport gets a semi-final rematch with #3 seed Scranton, who defeated the Millionaires in one of the best playoff tilts seen last year.  The Knights are another athletic team that features lots of different role players that contribute.  Marcus Bauman, 6-5 senior forward, leads the way with 15 ppg.  Their senior guard, Tahg Jones, nets 9.8 ppg and has 27 triples.  Derome White, sophomore guard, hits 8.3 ppg.  John Rose, another sophomore guard, contributes 5.9 ppg with 26 treys.  David Shears, a senior guard, has delivered a late season scoring punch to their lineup.  Delaware Valley, the #4 seed, has a great player combination and gets terrific balanced scoring.  Senior guard Blake Gearhart averages 15 ppg and has connected on 50 triples.  Jackson Shafer, a versatile 6-4 junior forward, hits 15 ppg and has 52 treys.  In the backcourt, senior Tom Raniero nets 6.1 ppg while junior Grant Berrios adds 7.9 ppg.  Another sophomore for the Warriors, Aiden Oliver, averages 3.7 ppg.            

                               

 

BOYS CLASS AAAAA

(1) Abington Heights (20-2) vs. (8) North Pocono (5-17)

(4) Dallas (13-9) vs. (5) Pittston Area (13-9) 

(2) Crestwood (18-6) vs. (7) West Scranton (6-16)

(3) Wallenpaupack (16-6) vs. (6) Honesdale (12-10) 

 

FAVORITE:  Abington Heights            

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Crestwood, Wallenpaupack, Dallas            

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Pittston Area, Honesdale             

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Dallas vs. Pittston Area              

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Crestwood vs. Wallenpaupack 

THE NITTY-GRITTY: 

Top-seed Abington Heights, the defending 5A state champion, brings a 16-game winning streak into the district playoffs.  Their only two losses came back in December to Pottsville and Emmaus, the top seeded 5A and 6A teams in District 11.  The Comets, known for their patented matchup zone defense, have once-again been stellar at using it to get their offense rolling.  They display incredible court vision and can vary their pace accordingly.  Binghamton-bound George Tinsley (19.4 ppg) brings a level of passion and intensity onto the floor rarely seen these days.  Senior guard Trey Koehler (13.5 ppg) has been solid in his return from last year’s ankle injury.  On the perimeter, Jack Nealon (senior, 7.4 ppg) has begun to find his range along with junior Corey Perkins (8.1 ppg).  Ken Bianchi (approaching 800 career wins) gets terrific contributions from role players like junior center Mike Malone, senior guard Drew Nealon, and sophomore center Harry Johnson.  While the Comets do get the headline recognition, they are not going to run through this bracket without meeting some worthy contenders.  #2 seed Crestwood comes in looking to prove something following back-to-back losses to Hazleton Area (in the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 1 title game) and to eventual WVC champion Wyoming Seminary in the conference semi-finals.  The Comets feature a balanced-scoring, guard-oriented lineup.  And, as always, they play patient, deliberate hoops to get an open shot.  Seniors Camden Boris (12.5 ppg), Mike Palmiero (10.2 ppg), and Sean Murphy (10.4 ppg) are joined by sophomore Ryan Petrosky (13.7 ppg).  The foursome has combined to connect on 151 triples for the season.  Wallenpaupack, the Lackawanna League Division 2 champion, comes in at the #3 seed.  The Buckhorns are led by junior guard Elijah Rosenthal (20.4 ppg with 73 triples) who scored 43 points a few weeks ago in a double overtime loss to Scranton Prep.  ‘Paupack also gets great outside shooting from senior Derrick Vosburg (9.8 ppg).  Inside, they rely on 6-6 junior forward Gabe Springer (8.4 ppg).  This is a team that can definitely advance to a championship game.  Another team which commands attention is Dallas, the #4 seed.  The Mountaineers, who have only one senior player on their roster, have made tremendous strides this season, as seen from their back-to-back road wins over Hazleton Area and Crestwood.  Fundamentally, the Mounts are solid.  They have a great mix all over the floor.  Junior Jack Farrell leads the way with 11.4 ppg.  Senior Justin Finarelli averages 6.8 ppg.  Freshman Nick Nocito (8.7 ppg) is deceivingly good and has been a great addition to their youthful lineup.  Inside, Luke DelGaudio (7.7 ppg) has great agility.  Another team which has surprised many observers throughout the year has been Pittston Area, the #5 seed.  The Patriots, with a trio of talented junior guards leading the way, will look to use this year’s playoffs as a platform for next season.  Mike George (13.0 ppg), Brennan Higgins (12.7 ppg), and Logan Booth (11.7 ppg) give the Pats a solid nucleus.  Honesdale comes into the tourney with a 12-10 mark as the 6-seed.  The Hornets have been competitive in many games, highlighted by a pulsating 74-72 win over Scranton.  They feature a nice mix of outside and inside talent.  If they can limit their turnovers, they could pull off a first round surprise against a division rival.  On the perimeter, they have senior guards Colin Rickard and Will Howell who combine for 22.6 ppg.  Junior forwards Joey Scarfalloto (6-4, 12.4 ppg) and Chris Cespedes (6-3, 11.9 ppg) give the Hornets some inside power.  West Scranton, the #7 seed, finished the season losing 12 of their final 13 games.  The Invaders feature a trio of sophomores in guards Cayden Merrifield (15.5 ppg with 47 triples) and Payton Davis (6.6 ppg) along with forward Brandon Barnes (6.1 ppg).  Senior guard Nick Gioia (6.3 ppg) has also emerged to be a strong contributor.  Another team which has a bunch of underclassmen in their lineup is North Pocono.  The 8-seeded Trojans get balanced scoring and will be another team looking to use the playoff experience to build upon for next season.  NP is led by Robert VanBrunt (junior guard, 13.4 ppg), Zach Walsh (sophomore guard, 11.8 ppg), and DeMarco Maglio (sophomore guard, 10.5 ppg).  The trio has combined for 104 triples.  They are joined by freshman guard Ryan Ruddy (11.2 ppg).  Three teams will advance to the state tournament.  

                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

BOYS CLASS AAAA

(1) Scranton Prep (19-3) vs. (8) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (7-15)

(4) Wilkes-Barre GAR (15-8) vs. (5) Western Wayne (12-10)

(2) Nanticoke Area (19-6) vs. (7) Hanover Area (10-12)

(3) Valley View (14-8) vs. (6) Tunkhannock (13-9) 

 

FAVORITES:  Scranton Prep, Nanticoke Area           

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Valley View               

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Wilkes-Barre GAR, Tunkhannock             

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Valley View vs. Tunkhannock             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Scranton Prep vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR            

THE NITTY-GRITTY:  

Scranton Prep comes into the tournament as the #1 seed, and even though the Cavaliers might not have the juggernaut grip on the bracket as seen in previous years, they definitely have a knack for pulling out close games.  Two of their three losses were to 5A power Abington Heights while the other was to 6A state-ranked Pennridge.  After sitting out about half of the season to allow a foot injury to mend, Leo O’Boyle returned to their lineup and the Lafayette-bound senior is once-again a force all over the floor, averaging 15.7 ppg.  The bad news is that 6-5 junior forward Rhys Merritt (11.7 ppg) has been out of the lineup with an injury.  Not sure of his status for the playoffs.  A trio of senior guards give the Cavs plenty of firepower around the perimeter, Brian Boland (11.7 ppg with 25 triples), Greyson Schermerhorn (8 ppg with 21 triples), and Mario Rotell (9.9 ppg).  Challenging them will be #2 seed Nanticoke Area.  The Trojans have been playing extremely well and have been on the winning end of some big playoff games.  Last week, they rallied from a 13-point deficit to clinch their division and then overcame an 18-point deficit to advance to the Wyoming Valley Conference championship game.  The Trojans get contributions all over the floor, but are led by their senior sharpshooter, Nate Kreitzer (19.2 ppg with 86 triples).  He is joined in double figures with senior Trahjan Krupinski (10.3 ppg).  Junior Colby Butczynski nets 10.4 ppg while sophomore Jake Krupinski adds 9 ppg.  The pair have combined for 36 treys.  Valley View comes in as the #3 seed.  The Cougars have been working through some injuries, the latest being Bobby Craig (6.4 ppg) who left the Scranton Prep game with a leg injury.  They bring a fast-paced, guard-oriented lineup onto the floor which features a lot of ball movement.  Marc Kudrich leads the way with 12.8 ppg and has 39 triples.  Senior guard Jaden Duplessis nets 11.8 ppg.  A pair of junior guards, Dixon Black and Connor Kelly average a combined 13.2 ppg (Kelly also has 25 treys).  Another team which finished strong, winning 6 of the final 8 games, is #4 seed Wilkes-Barre GAR.  The Grenadiers might not have much depth to their roster, but they definitely have an exciting squad which could be real sleeper in this bracket.  It been a LOT of fun watching senior guard Will Johnson (25.3 ppg with 43 triples) excel over the last four years.  He is joined by senior guard Tyler Young (8.5 ppg with 23 treys) and 6-1 senior playmaker Jared O’Day (9.3 ppg with 43 triples).   Juniors Curtis Smith and Curon Smith give them a combined 13.5 ppg.  Western Wayne, the #5 seed, brings a high-scoring inside-outside combination that makes the Wildcats effective.  Zachary Rovinsky, their 6-6 junior forward, scores 20.4 ppg but also has a nice shooting touch from the perimeter.  Dahlton Frisbie, their top senior guard, nets 16.3 ppg and has 58 triples on the season.  They also get 4.6 ppg from 6-3 senior forward Rob Carey.  Another team that can definitely pull off an upset is #6 seed Tunkhannock.  The Tigers are led by senior sharpshooter Tyler Faux (20 ppg with 65 triples).  Ryan Harder, 6-2 sophomore, adds 9.1 ppg and has 44 treys.  Inside, 6-7 senior Avery Billings contributes 7.5 ppg.  Hanover Area, the #7 seed, has been through several close games this season.  Following two-point losses to both Wilkes-Barre GAR and Northwest Area, the Hawkeyes finally pulled off one of the biggest upsets of the season, 38-36 over Holy Redeemer.  They are led by junior guard Asad Whitehead (16.2 ppg) and sophomore guard Khairi Carson (12.7 ppg with 21 triples).  Senior forward Evan Materna adds 6.8 ppg and has 33 treys.  Senior Justin Kopko and junior Lamarr Nelson combine to score 10.9 ppg.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers, the #8 seed, finished the season 5-3 after starting out 2-12.  The Mohawks are led by senior guard Kendall Brewster (12.6 ppg with 39 triples).  They also feature a pair of sophomores, 6-3 forward Blake Masker (10.3 ppg) and guard Cole Walker (9.5 ppg).  Three teams will advance to the state tournament.                                                                                                                                                                                        

                                                                 

 

BOYS CLASS AAA

(1) Wyoming Seminary (22-2) vs. (8) Lake-Lehman (6-16)

(4) Lakeland (14-8) vs. (5) Dunmore (11-11) 

(2) Holy Redeemer (18-3) vs. (7) Riverside (9-13)

(3) Mid Valley (18-4) vs. (6) Carbondale (11-11) 

 

FAVORITES:  Wyoming Seminary, Holy Redeemer            

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Mid Valley            

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Lakeland, Dunmore, Carbondale             

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Lakeland vs. Dunmore             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Holy Redeemer vs. Mid Valley     

THE NITTY-GRITTY: 

Top-seed Wyoming Seminary comes into the tournament with some additional bragging rights as the first-ever champion of the Wyoming Valley Conference.  The Blue Knights defeated Division 1 runner-up Crestwood Friday night and then rallied to get by Division 2 champion Nanticoke Area on Saturday evening to lock up the WVC title.  The tradeoff is that they must quickly regroup and focus on the district tourney which begins Tuesday night.  Sem features a very talented lineup led by their outstanding 6-2 senior forward Dimtri Gnall (17.7 ppg).  Outside, junior guard Jeremy Callahan averages 10 ppg and has 40 triples on the season.  Adding to their inside strength, Nicholas Ganter (6-4 senior) and Todd Phillips (6-3 junior) team up for 17.5 ppg.  Jake Koretz (sophomore guard) nets 7.0 ppg.  The Blue Knights only dropped a pair of games this year, to Abington Heights and to the #2 seed, Holy Redeemer.  Speaking of the Royals, they had to shake off a surprising late season 38-36 loss to Hanover Area, which cost them a possible shot at a division championship.  Holy Redeemer is paced by a pair of terrific seniors, Collin Cook (15 ppg with 38 triples) along with 6-3 center Nick Prociak (16.4 ppg).  They also have one of the top freshmen players in the entire district in Justice Shoats (8.2 ppg).  Junior Jared Piontkowski has come onto the scene along with sophomore Mason Mendygral to add a combined 9.5 ppg.  Mid Valley comes in at the #3 seed and bring along an impressive 18-4 record.  The Spartans continue to maintain a high standard of success, although the overall division strength may have been slightly down this year.  Mid Valley is led by senior guard Shane Rosencrans (12.5 ppg with 27 treys).  He is joined by sophomore guard Tyler O’Connor (8.2 ppg).  Inside, the Spartans have 6-3 senior forward Vinny Talluto (9.5 ppg) and 6-6 junior Mike Miller (7 ppg).  Lakeland takes the #4 position.  The Chiefs have a good mix of senior leadership and upcoming talent, but they were not able to get to the next step and challenge for a division crown this year.  Senior forward Jake Curnow (12.6 ppg) and sophomore guard Caleb Vigil (11.2 ppg) lead them in scoring.  Senior guard James Lewis adds 7.9 ppg.  Inside, the Chiefs have some physical strength in 6-3 junior Nick Bertholf and 6-5 sophomore CJ Dippre (who combine for 11.5 ppg).  Dunmore, the #5 seed, finished the year strong, winning four of their final six games, including a big victory over Mid Valley and a one-point loss to division champion Holy Cross.  The Bucks are led by junior guard Daniel Walsh (11.2 ppg) sophomore guard Frank Ruggiero (8.6 ppg with 46 triples).  They also get 5.9 ppg from sophomore forward Dom TemperinoCarbondale, the #6-seed, also comes into the bracket with an 11-11 mark.  The Chargers have a trio of good senior guards.  They get 13.5 ppg from Mike Zazzera, 9.1 ppg from Pat Durkin, and 7.7 ppg (with 43 triples) from Jeff Katchmore.  #7 Riverside is looking forward with several talented underclassmen guards on their roster.  The Vikings have their three Rs – Michael Rickert (sophomore, 16.5 ppg with 48 treys), Brandon Reed (sophomore, 10.4 ppg), and Razen Reyes (junior, 8 ppg).  Lake-Lehman, the #8 seed relies on sophomore guard Max Paczewski (13.1 ppg with 31 triples) and senior forward CJ Cerone (9.2 ppg).                                                                                                                                                      

 

 

BOYS CLASS AA

(1) Holy Cross (17-5) vs. (8) Blue Ridge (5-17)

(4) Mountain View (11-12) vs. (5) Lackawanna Trail (10-12) 

(2) Northwest Area (13-9) vs. (7) Old Forge (7-15)

(3) Susquehanna (15-8) vs. (6) Elk Lake (10-12)

 

FAVORITE:  Holy Cross        

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Northwest Area             

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Susquehanna, Mountain View          

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Mountain View vs. Lackawanna Trail             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Northwest Area vs. Susquehanna   

THE NITTY-GRITTY:                                                         

Holy Cross, the top-seed, comes into the tournament on a roll, winning 13 of their last 14 games.  Kieran Burrier leads a trio of junior guards scoring 13.9 ppg (including 25 triples).  Leahy O’Connor hits 12.7 ppg while Caleb Callejas adds 7.8 ppg.  The pair combined for 39 treys.  Senior 6-0 playmaker Tyler Mozeleski contributes 11.1 ppg and has 40 treys on the season.  Sophomore forward Patrick Bennie chips in 4.2 ppg.  The Crusaders are definitely the team to beat.  Northwest Area, the #2 seed, brings an exciting lineup into the tourney.  Junior guard Walker Yaple leads the Rangers with 13 ppg (including 43 triples).  Senior guards Sam Saxe (10.6 ppg) and Jaxson Yaple (10.4 ppg) have combined for 82 treys.  Senior Bryce Koser contributes 9.7 ppg.  Inside, they rely on 5-10 senior forward Tyler Stevens (6.7 ppg) who also has 17 triples.  Susquehanna Community, the Lackawanna League Division 4 champion, is the #3 seed.  The Sabers get balanced scoring from their top four veteran players.  Bryce Baldwin, their 6-5 senior forward, averages 15.1 ppg.  Around the perimeter, they have a trio of solid senior guards – Mason Deakin (11.7 ppg with 19 triples), CJ Stone (10.6 ppg with 22 triples), and Adam Rockwell (9.7 ppg with 41 treys).  Mountain View, the #4 seed, won four of their final six games.  The Eagles top player is senior guard Mikey Schermerhorn (17.2 ppg with 53 triples).  He is joined by juniors Mike Fanelli (9.4 ppg) and Wyatt Brozonis (5.1 ppg) along with freshman Ryan Henke (4.1 ppg).  Brozonis and Henke combined for 38 triples.  Inside, Tyler Henke, 6-2 junior forward, nets 5 ppg (and has 17 treys).  Lackawanna Trail, the #5 seed, gets balanced scoring among their top six players.  Richard Helbing, 6-3 junior forward, scores 11.9 ppg.  He is joined by 6-2 senior Zac Cost (4.8 ppg) and 6-0 sophomore JP Gilroy (5 ppg).  Guards Josh Rzucidlo (junior, 6.7 ppg), Zach Stec (senior, 9 ppg), and Nico Berrios (senior, 6 ppg) have combined for 58 triples.  Elk Lake, the #6 seed, gets 11 ppg from senior forward Hunter Bomboy.  Senior guards Nate Preston and Adam Anderson team up for 16.6 ppg (Anderson has 37 triples).  Senior forwards Joe McAleer and Kyle Vanderfeltz combine for 8.9 ppg.  Old Forge, the #7 seed, is paced by a trio of sophomore guards and will be looking to build toward the future behind Dante Lucarelli (15 ppg with 41 triples), Michael DiGregorio (11 ppg), and Sean Donovan (6.8 ppg with 36 triples).  The Blue Devils also get 4.2 ppg from 6-1 senior forward Anthony RiosBlue Ridge comes in as the #8 seed.  The Raiders are led by senior guards Sam Cosmello (12.2 ppg) and Kaleb Folk (11.1 ppg).  The pair combined for 42 treys.  They also have several underclassmen, sophomore Carson Koehler, sophomore Calvin Schneider, and junior Ben Bleck who team up for 16.4 ppg.                                                                                                            

 

BOYS CLASS A 2/11 Subregional

(1) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (15-5) bye

(4) Lincoln Leadership (7-13) vs. (5) Weatherly (7-15)

(2) Nativity BVM (12-10) bye

(3) MMI Prep (8-14) vs. (6) Salem Christian (8-11)

 

FAVORITE:  Notre Dame East Stroudsburg 

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Nativity BVM

DON’T COUNT OUT:  MMI Prep

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Lincoln Leadership vs. Weatherly

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Nativity BVM vs. MMI Prep       

THE NITTY-GRITTY:                                      

Notre Dame East Stroudsburg is the overwhelming pick in this single-A sub-regional.  The Spartans played a schedule filled with bigger schools and that pays dividends come playoff time.  A trio of senior guards (Paulo Villalona, Dylan Parris, and Danny Lynch) leads the way with sophomore guard Aaron Bailey and senior forward Dylan Dembinski also contributing.  Pottsville Nativity BVM come into the tourney red-hot.  The Hilltoppers won five in row before a season-ending 40-39 loss to Marian Catholic which could have given them a share of the division title.  They also dropped five other games by 5 points or less.  Marquis Ratcliff is one of the standout players.  Looking for a sleeper team here?  MMI Prep has the pieces to challenge, but needs to find the consistency to make a solid playoff run, something that has eluded them throughout the season.  The Preppers feature an outstanding senior swing man in Matt Marchetti (18.3 ppg with 62 triples).  They also get 10.4 ppg from 6-3 junior playmaker Mason MarchettiMarcus Kassick (6-1 junior forward) adds 9.1 ppg.  Additional outside shooting comes from senior forward Keefer Hoover with 32 triples (6.2 ppg).  Tyler Degenhart (6-3 forward) contributes 2.8 ppg.  #4 seed Lincoln Leadership will take on #5 Weatherly.  The Wreckers took an earlier match-up between the two teams, 71-69.  Weatherly features of young team with three sophomores (Antonio Colecio, Scotty Zoscin, and Trevor Lowman) along with junior Mason Gerhart.                                                               

 

 

 

GIRLS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 Subregional

(1) Hazleton Area (18-6) vs. (4) Delaware Valley (1-21)

(2) Williamsport (10-12) vs. (3) Scranton (7-15)  

 

FAVORITE:  Hazleton Area             

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Williamsport           

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Scranton   

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Williamsport vs. Scranton        

THE NITTY-GRITTY:                 

Hazleton Area comes into the tourney as the top-seed after completing a strong Wyoming Valley Conference run to win the Division 1 championship.  This is a team that really came together heading into 2019 and then went on a mid-season, 11-game winning streak.  The Lady Cougars have a great mix of skill players, some height in the middle, and the ability to turn up their defense.  When teams struggle to deal with their full court press, it quickly pays dividends for them on the scoreboard.  And, for all of the maturity they’ve shown on the court this season, this is still a youthful group that may be a year away from reaching their full potential.  HA does not feature a dominant scorer, but can get a triple from several versatile playmakers.  Marissa Trivelpiece (5-11 junior forward) can excel from anywhere on the floor.  She hits 13 ppg and has 22 triples.  On the perimeter, senior Virginia Yurchak (5.2 ppg) and sophomore Brooke Boretski (6.6 ppg) lead the way.  Another sophomore ball-handler, Olivia Wolk, contributes 7 ppg.  Kyra Antolick (5-8 junior guard/forward) adds 6.2 ppg.  In the paint, 6-0 junior Faith Grula (9.2 ppg) is steady.  The #2 seed, Williamsport, began their season with a 64-51 loss to Hazleton Area, but that’s more of a trivia note at this point in the season.  The Lady Millionaires have seemingly teetered on the .500 mark all year and come into the tourney on a 3-game losing skid.  While they have had their share of ups and downs, there is no question that the pieces are there to win a district championship.  Their marquee point guard is Jada Whaley, a 4-year starter who recently netted career point #1,000.  She averages 15.4 ppg.  She scored 31 points in a win over Dallas and had 29 points in a big victory over Jersey Shore in which she connected on a trey at the buzzer to force overtime.  She is joined by junior guard Katelyn Wilson (9.9 ppg).  Inside, Port has a pair of improving juniors that can impact a game.  Emily Pardee (5-9 forward) hits 5 ppg and Samiyah Little (5-10 center) contributes 3 ppg.  The Cherry and White also gets good efforts from senior guard Fondrea McClain, sophomore guard Whitney Felix, and Atiya Jones (a sophomore guard that can provide a spark off the bench).  Scranton, the #3 seed, will face Williamsport in Saturday’s semi-final game.  The Lady Knights have a modest record, but compete in a rugged division.  They lost to West Scranton twice (by 7 and by 2 in league play) – and the Lady Invaders topped Williamsport by 3 toward the end of the season.  So, on paper, this could be a great matchup.  Like Hazleton Area, Scranton is a young team with plenty of top players returning next season.  They are led by 6-3 junior center Colette Mulderig (19.1 ppg).  She is joined by 5-8 forward Ky’Ahni Harbin (5.8 ppg).  Sophia Glogowski (junior guard) nets 9.4 ppg and has connected on 33 triples.  She is joined by junior Fiona Evans (3.2 ppg) who has 21 treys.  Delaware Valley, the #4 seed, has plenty of height in 5-10 senior Elizabeth Bobo (5.2 ppg), 5-10 senior Amber Recksiek (3.7 ppg), and 5-11 sophomore Brooke Acoveno (8 ppg).  Junior guard Ashley Thalassinos leads the way from the arc with 6.5 ppg and 17 triples.                              

 

 

GIRLS AAAAA

(1) Abington Heights (17-5) vs. (8) Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (0-21)

(4) West Scranton (12-10) vs. (5) North Pocono (13-9) 

(2) Wallenpaupack (15-7) vs. (7) Crestwood (3-19)

(3) Wyoming Valley West (14-8) vs. (6) Pittston Area (9-13)  

 

FAVORITE:  Abington Heights             

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Wallenpaupack, Wyoming Valley West               

DON’T COUNT OUT:  West Scranton, North Pocono             

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  West Scranton vs. North Pocono                 

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Abington Heights vs. West Scranton 

THE NITTY-GRITTY:   

Abington Heights is the #1 seed, however the Lady Comets come in having lost two of their last three games, although one of them was a narrow 32-30 loss to powerhouse Scranton Prep last week.  This is a young team that has developed quickly and will be well-poised to battle the Classics next year.  What makes AH so effective is their terrific team balance.  Key on stopping one player and someone else will step up.  They are led by a pair of sophomores, 5-10 Clair Marion (10.4 ppg) and guard Rachel McDonald (9.6 ppg).  Maria Tully (junior guard) hits 9.8 ppg) and 5-9 junior forward Erin Albright contributes 7.9 ppg.  Freshman Anna Scoblick adds 5 ppg.  The majority of their long-range shooting comes from McDonald and Tully who have combined for 53 triples.  The next group of teams (#2 through #5 seeds) are extremely evenly matched and that should make for a quality round of semi-final games.  Wallenpaupack, the Lackawanna League Division 2 champion, features a trio of experienced senior guards – Megan Guerriero (16.1 ppg with 39 triples), Hannah Smith (13 ppg with 37 triples), and Rachel Tirjan (9.3 ppg with 22 triples).  Freshman guard Devon Kiesendahl adds 3.3 ppg.  The Lady Buckhorns had a four-game losing streak earlier in the month.  Wyoming Valley West, the #3 seed finished the year on a four-game winning streak, including a confidence-building 44-41 upset over Hazleton Area.  The Lady Spartans are led by junior guard Toni Amato (14.7 ppg with 52 treys).  She is joined by seniors Nicole Boutanous (11.6 ppg) and Lindsey Gruver (3.3 ppg) along with junior Jessica Shaver (3.3 ppg).  Inside, WVW has senior forward Andi Blasko (3.7 ppg) and freshman center Trinity Johnson (5 ppg).  Don’t be deceived by the 12-10 overall record for the #4 seed West Scranton.  The Lady Invaders play a rugged division schedule and do not shy away from adding in a few challenging non-league tilts.  They finished the season with back-to-back wins over Valley View and Williamsport.  If you’re looking for a sleeper team capable of winning it all, West could deliver.  Leading their athletic lineup is a duo of junior guards, Nya Johnson (16 ppg) and Tatum Repshis (13.6 ppg).  They have combined for 50 triples.  Another pair of juniors, Angelina Moraca and Cassandra Moraca team up for 10.3 ppg.  Senior guard Nevaeh Ross contributes 3.2 ppg.  North Pocono, the #5 seed, is another team capable of putting a playoff run together.  The Lady Trojans finished the season on a six game winning streak, defeating every team in their division and coming in just game behind division winner Wallenpaupack.  As seen with a few other district squads, NP does not feature a marquee player, but instead gets solid contributions from all over the floor.  Jenna Montana (junior guard) leads with 7.9 ppg.  Carena Colo (sophomore guard) nets 6.5 ppg.  Jordyn McDonough (senior guard) hits 6.3 ppg.  See the pattern here?  Inside, Izzy Pehanick (5-7 senior forward) contributes 5.7 ppg.  Back on the perimeter, sophomore Jenna Beach and senior Brianna Ruby combine for 7.9 ppg.  Montana and McDonough have teamed up to tally 51 triples.  Pittston Area, the #6 seed, is looking toward future success behind the play of five juniors.  Guards Jada Sharp, Lily Savoy, and Nicole Zambetti combine for 15.7 ppg while center Hannah Getz and forward Emma Coles add 8 ppg in the paint.  It’s been tough season for #7 seed Crestwood.  The Lady Comets are led by 5-8 sophomore forward Helena Jardine (9.5 ppg).  Senior guard Riley Magin hits 5 ppg.  5-10 senior center Bella Termini adds 5.8 ppg.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, the #8 seed, was not able to gain a victory this season.  The Lady Crusaders get 9.1 ppg from senior guard Ajalaya Butts and 5.8 ppg from 5-11 junior center Abby Cicon.  Junior guard Ariana Brittingham added 6 ppg.                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

 

GIRLS AAAA

(1) Scranton Prep (21-1) vs. (8) Tunkhannock (11-11)

(4) Nanticoke Area (17-5) vs. (5) Western Wayne (13-9) 

(2) Berwick (18-5) vs. (7) Dallas (12-10)

(3) Lake-Lehman (17-5) vs. (6) Valley View (13-9) 

 

FAVORITE:  Scranton Prep             

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Berwick, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke Area                

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Western Wayne, Valley View              

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Nanticoke Area vs. Western Wayne             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Berwick vs. Lake-Lehman                                                            

THE NITTY-GRITTY: 

Scranton Prep comes into the tournament on a 15-game winning streak.  The Classics only loss on the season was to powerhouse Dunmore (51-41) during a holiday event.  They are led by a pair of talented sophomore guards in Rachel Rose (16.1 ppg with 31 triples) and Cecelia Collins (11.1 ppg).  They are joined by senior guard Kathleen Rose (4.9 ppg).  Inside, 5-9 senior forward Elisa Penetar contributes 6.6 ppg.  Prep also has another pair of underclassmen guards who hit a combined 8.2 ppg (sophomore Maggie Mills and freshman Maria Belardi).  The next three teams have been battling for seeding position throughout the season, and with three teams advancing to states, it’s going to be a fun tourney.  Berwick edged out Lake-Lehman by the slightest of margins for the #3 seed.  The Lady Dawgs features a great balance of skilled players led by sophomore guard Renny Murphy (14.2 ppg with 38 triples).  She is joined by versatile sophomore playmaker Katie Starr (13.9 ppg).  Inside, Berwick gets about 9.8 ppg from 6-0 senior forward Megan Dalo.  Senior guard Siera Miedaner contributes about 2 ppg.  Lake-Lehman, the #3 seed, is another squad with an exciting lineup.  The Lady Knights are anchored in the middle by 6-1 senior center Madison Borum (10.5 ppg). On the perimeter, they have seniors Savannah Purdy (10.5 ppg) and Corinna Scoblick (7.5 ppg) along with junior Sarah Salus (6.9 ppg).  Freshman Claire Dougherty nets 7.6 ppg.  Lake-Lehman finished the season on a surge, getting a big win over Berwick before dropping a one-point loss to 3A powerhouse Holy Redeemer.  Nanticoke Area enters as the #4 seed.  With all of the talent in their division this year, the Trojanettes have quietly put together yet another terrific season.  As has been their formula for success, there are no superstars on their roster.  Lauren Casey (5-10 sophomore forward) continues to improve with 10 ppg.  She is joined by 5-6 senior Bella Czeck (7 ppg) and 5-11 senior Jilann Baron (7.5 ppg).  Outside, GNA features senior guards Alyssa Lewis (4.7 ppg) and Amiah Lukowski (7.4 ppg).  They also get about 9.3 combined ppg from guards Emily Hauer (a junior) and Riley Baird (a freshman).  Western Wayne, the #5 seed, is led by senior guard Gracie Guarino (12.4 ppg).  She is joined by one of the top freshman guards in the district in Kaeli Romanowski (12.3 ppg).  Inside the Lady Wildcats get about 4.8 ppg from 5-11 junior forward Coral Swoyer.  After getting out to a strong start, they have dropped 7 of their final 11 games.  Another team which has struggled to find wins toward the end of the season (losing 7 of 9) is Valley View, the #6 seed.  However, the majority of those losses were by less than five points.  The Lady Cougars get balanced scoring from their top six players, but are led by 5-10 sophomore forward Skylar Bianchi (13 ppg).  Around the perimeter, they get 10.4 ppg from junior Jadyn Swartout.  She is joined by a pair of juniors who each average 6 ppg, Mia Rudalavage and Faith Kendricks.  Another pair of senior guards score a combined 8.3 ppg, Tori Duffy and Arianna NardelliDallas is the #7 seed.  The Lady Mountaineers have standout 6-0 junior forward Lauren Charlton (10.3 ppg with 33 triples).  Sophomore Deanna Wallace hits 6.7 ppg and has connected on 22 triples.  Senior Samantha Kern adds 6.4 ppg.  They also get a combined 8.2 ppg from Morgan MacNeely and Gianna Centrella.  Tunkhannock, the #8 seed, has a trio of seniors leading the Lady Tigers.  Rebecca Avery (5-11 senior) nets 11.3 ppg while Abby Ritz also averages doubles with 10.5 ppg.  Senior guard Annalise Verbeek contributes 8 ppg (with 24 triples).                                                                                                                                                             

 

 

GIRLS AAA

(1) Dunmore (22-0) vs. (8) Carbondale (5-17)

(4) Wyoming Seminary (14-9) vs. (5) Wilkes-Barre Meyers (12-10)

(2) Holy Redeemer (21-3) vs. (7) Lakeland (7-15)

(3) Riverside (18-4) vs. (6) Mid Valley (8-14)

 

FAVORITE:  Dunmore           

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Holy Redeemer              

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Riverside, Wyoming Seminary              

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Wyoming Seminary vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers              

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Holy Redeemer vs. Riverside 

THE NITTY-GRITTY: 

As has been mentioned earlier in the season, with the new two-year enrollment cycle, only two teams (vs. three previously) will advance into the state tournament from this bracket.  Dunmore, the only undefeated District 2 team, takes the #1 seed and has plenty of lofty goals.  The Lady Bucks have an average margin of victory of just over 32 points.  Their resume includes impressive non-league wins over Holy Redeemer, Scranton Prep and Loyalsock Township.  Their closest game was a 48-42 road win back in late January when standout center Victoria Toomey did not play.  While the core of this team revolves around a trio of seniors, it’s been the spectacular play of freshman guard Moriah Murray that has been especially noteworthy.  She averages 16.2 ppg and has connected on 63 triples.  She is joined by senior guard Lisa Tallo (7.5 ppg with 23 triples) and sophomore guard Alexis Chapman (4.5 ppg with 16 treys).  Inside, the Lady Bucks can dominate the paint behind the play of 6-1 senior center Victoria Toomey (11.9 ppg) and 5-10 senior forward Gianna Delfino (8.1 ppg).  If #2 seed Holy Redeemer is going to challenge Dunmore, they are going to have to limit their turnovers and match the defensive intensity they displayed in turning a 10-point deficit into a big conference championship victory over Hazleton Area last Saturday.  The Lady Royals used a 23-0 run to take control in that win and have shown terrific character in several fourth period surges this season.  Julia Andrejko (senior guard, 32 triples) orchestrates their offense with 16.3 ppg.  In the paint, junior forward Samantha Yencha is outstanding hitting 16.7 ppg.  They both recently netted career 1,000 points.  Holy Redeemer also gets 9.9 ppg from junior Cameron Marcinkowski, 4.2 ppg from senior guard Jordan Cicon (with 22 treys), and 3.4 ppg from senior Sara KuderkaKarissa Spade (3.9 ppg) is a quick sophomore guard.  Riverside, the #3 seed, started the season 13-0 and confidence was sky-high, before they dropped a home showdown to Dunmore.  A season-ending injury to freshman guard Kylie Lavelle (13.3 ppg) followed along with a loss to top rival Old Forge.  The Lady Vikings were able to regroup to win five of their remaining seven games.  Senior guard Julia Antoniacci (14 ppg with 45 triples) leads the way.  She is joined by a pair of sophomores, Alese Karpinski (8.3 ppg) and Emily Taylor (8.2 ppg).  Sophomore Kayla Rose (5-8 forward) scores 11.3 ppg.  Wyoming Seminary, the Wyoming Valley Conference Division 3 champion, is the #4 seed.  The Blue Knights finished strong winning 7 of their final 9 games.  Sem is paced by a pair of junior guards who tallied 44 combined triples, Alex Wesneski (10.3 ppg) and Ally Vezendy (8.7 ppg).  They are joined by senior Annemaakie Reitsma (4.2 ppg) and freshman Margaret Mihalick (5.2 ppg).  Inside, senior forward Mia Raineri hits 4.7 ppg.  Wilkes-Barre Meyers, the #5 seed, has been very competitive in many of their games and probably a bit better than their 12-10 record might indicate.  The Lady Mohawks get balanced scoring from their top five players, led by junior forward Allycia Harris (13.3 ppg).  She is joined by senior forward D’Nayia Ballard (6.2 ppg).  On the perimeter, Meyers has senior Bella Skaff (8.3 ppg), senior Ashley Bruno (8.5 ppg), and junior Alana Germano (4.1 ppg).  Mid Valley, the #6 seed, gets 10.5 ppg (with 24 triples) from Emily Morano.  The Spartanettes also have senior forward Morgan Bialy (6 ppg), senior guard Morgan Haefele (5.4 ppg), freshman forward Avery Rebar (4.1 ppg), and senior guard Becca LabrantiLakeland, the #7 seed, is led by a pair of sophomore guards, Colby White and Addie Piraino who combine for 19 ppg.  The Lady Chiefs also get 5 ppg from 6-0 senior forward Mikayla Marino and 5.6 ppg from freshman guard Skylar ArendtCarbondale, the #8 seed, moved into the bracket after Montrose opted out.  The Chargerettes have four sophomore guards, Deanna Mancuso (7.5 ppg with 23 triples), Sarah Tolerico (7.5 ppg), Halley Schwartz (5.3 ppg with 23 treys), and Giana Arnese (4.7 ppg).                                                 

 

 

GIRLS CLASS AA

(1) Old Forge (17-5) bye

(4) Mountain View (9-13) vs. (5) Elk Lake (10-12)

(2) Holy Cross (14-8) vs. (7) Blue Ridge (2-20)

(3) Northwest Area (13-9) vs. (6) Lackawanna Trail (1-21)

 

FAVORITE:  Old Forge            

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Holy Cross               

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Northwest Area            

BEST QUARTER-FINAL:  Mountain View vs. Elk Lake             

BEST SEMI-FINAL:  Holy Cross vs. Northwest Area       

THE NITTY-GRITTY:                                                 

There are only 7 teams in the 2A tourney so top-seeded Old Forge will get a first round bye.  And if there is such a thing as a quality loss, the Lady Devils have five of them (twice to powerhouse Dunmore, Scranton Prep, Riverside, and Holy Cross).  And they feature a youthful lineup that may be even better next year.  Lindsey Welsh (5-8 junior playmaker) leads the way with 16.3 ppg (including 34 triples).  Outside, sophomore guard Olivia Ciullo nets 15.2 ppg and has 31 treys.  She is joined by senior Abbey Nee (5.6 ppg) and sophomore Makayla Parker (5.6 ppg).  In the middle, 5-8 sophomore Angelina Rios hits 5 ppg.  Holy Cross comes in as the #2 seed.  The Lady Crusaders have also played a rugged, challenging division slate.  They get balanced scoring from a trio of seniors and also benefit from several quick-developing underclass players.  Kaci Kranson, a 5-8 freshman forward, is their high-scorer with 11.9 ppg.  She is joined by 5-8 senior Haley Bestrycki (8.7 ppg), a versatile player who also has 15 triples.  On the perimeter, Holy Cross relies on senior guard Abby Sempa (11.4 ppg with 19 triples).  She is joined by senior Caroline Kranick (5.6 ppg) and sophomore Abbey Lentkowski (9.4 ppg with 15 treys).  Northwest Area comes in as the #3 seed.  The Lady Rangers get 18.9 ppg from senior Brenna Babcock and 10.4 ppg from junior Reagan Harrison.  The duo has connected on 57 triples this year.  A pair of juniors also combine for 9.7 ppg (Tess Edwards and Maddie McLendon).  The final four seeds are all from the Lackawanna League Division 3.  Mountain View, the #4 seed, is led by 5-10 senior forward Sydney Newhart (10.9 ppg).  Sophomore guard Regan Cameron hits 7.5 ppg and has 22 triples.  Junior Abby Neri and sophomore Morgan Hammond combine for 8.7 ppg.  Elk Lake, the #5 seed, has got to be optimistic about next year as their top three scores all return.  Mercedes Zajaczkowski (5-9 junior forward) hits 10.8 ppg.  On the perimeter, the Lady Warriors rely on sophomore Tamara Voda (8.8 ppg with 23 triples) and freshman Krista Jones (8.1 ppg with 19 treys).  Blue Ridge, the #6 seed, gets 10 ppg from 5-9 senior forward Danielle Goff and 4.5 ppg from junior guard Ashley TorresLackawanna Trail, the #8 seed, features a pair of senior guards, Cali Fauquier (9.8 ppg) and Rachel Beemer (6.4 ppg).                                                                                                         

 

 

GIRLS CLASS A 2/11 Subregional

(1) Susquehanna Community (16-6) vs. (4) Salem Christian (12-7)

(2) Weatherly (15-7) vs. (3) Nativity BVM (10-12)

 

FAVORITES:  Susquehanna Community, Weatherly

KEEP AN EYE ON:  Nativity BVM 

DON’T COUNT OUT:  Salem Christian

                      

 

 

          

Leave a Reply

Close Menu