District 2 Boys Recaps

 

WELCOME BACK TO THE NEAST BEAT  !!!

 

The first couple days of the 2018-2019 hoops season are in the books and most District 2 teams have played at least one game, though a few squads will just be hitting the floor this week.  Here’s glance at some of the top performances and tournament recaps throughout the area in boys’ hoops.  Stop back on Wednesday for this week’s girls’ highlights.  Players of the Week will be announced on Thursday. 

 

Starting off with defending Boys’ 5A state champion Abington Heights, the Comets had no trouble jumping out to a 2-0 mark with decisive wins over Pocono Mountain West and Wyoming Valley West.  Against the Panthers, Trey Koehler quickly shook off any jitters and rust from his season-ending injury last year to hit 16 points in the 66-42 win.  Binghamton-bound George Tinsley led the way with 18 points while Corey Perkins added 13.  Ishyne Pilgrim paced an athletic, but somewhat under-sized, PM-West rotation with 19 points.  AH then got 17 from Koehler and 21 combined from Perkins and Jack Nealon in the 67-28 win over WVW.  Nanticoke Area is also off to a 2-0 start as the Trojans topped North Pocono (65-59) and Old Forge (73-49).  GNA got a great game from Nate Kreitzer (28 points with 5 triples), Jake Krupinski (16) and Colby Butczynski (10) in the win over North Pocono.  NP, who led at the break 30-26, got 18 points from DeMarco Maglio, 17 from Robert Van Brunt, and 10 from Zack Walsh.  Nanticoke then got a combined 47 points from Kreitzer, Krupinski, and Butczynski in the victory over the Blue Devils.  Old Forge got 20 points from Robell Dease and 13 from Michael DiGregorio.  Valley View, also at 2-0, used a 39-13 edge through the 2nd and 4th periods to top Lakeland, 64-36, as the Cougars got 20 from Marc Kudrich and 10 from Dixon Black.  In their 42-37 win over Mid Valley, Valley View got 8 apiece from Kudrich and Connor Kelley.  The Spartans, who led at intermission 19-13, got 23 combined from Tyler O’Connor and Vinny Talluto.  Holy Cross, another one of the top teams this season, defeated Mountain View (68-37) and Pittston Area (60-47).  The Crusaders got 22 from Leahy O’Connor and 11 from Tyler Mozeleski in the win over the Eagles (who were led by Mikey Schermerhorn with 15 points).  Holy Cross then pulled away in the second half against the Patriots as they placed 4 into doubles (Kieran Burrier 16, Caleb Callejas 12, O’Connor 12, and Patrick Bennie with 12).  The Pats, down by three at halftime, got 14 from Mike George and 10 from Brennan Higgins.               

 

Switching over to some tournament action, Wyoming Seminary is quickly delivering on pre-season expectations as the Blue Knights captured the Joseph Nespoli Tourney at Berwick.  Sem topped East Stroudsburg South in the opening round 64-55 as Nick Ganter (16), Jake Koretz (15), and Dimitri Gnall (14) led the way.  In the title game, Gnall exploded for 31 points in a 90-50 victory over Selinsgrove.  And, although they finished 0-2 in the event, Berwick got a superb effort from Zach Evans who netted a 2-game total of 53 points.  Wallenpaupack, one of several competitive teams in their division this season, got wins over East Stroudsburg North (49-47) and Stroudsburg (52-44) to capture the Lake Region Tip-OffElijah Rosenthal hit 17 (with 3 treys) in the win over ES-North.  He then connected on 16 while Derrick Vosburg (14 points with 4 triples) and Gabe Springer (12 points) played key roles in the championship win.  Hazleton Area, hit hard by graduation, traveled to take part in the prestigious Marsha Marsh Roundball Classic in Erie.  The Cougars faced some of the premier players and 6A teams in the entire state, dropping games to host McDowell (76-69) and Allderdice (66-51).  Da’Mir Faison scored 26 and Andrew Vayda added 14 against McDowell (who started the game on a 12-0 run and got 42 points from sensational sophomore William Jeffress).  Vayda would leave the game with an ankle injury against Allderdice as Faison hit 16 points.  Lower Merion took the championship over McDowell, 76-68 in overtime.  Blue Ridge and Susquehanna Community took part in the 2-day Susquehanna-Bradford County Challenge.  Susquehanna finished 2-0 after wins over Wyalusing Valley (48-47) and Sayre (68-61).  Adam Rockwell (19 points) came up big for the Sabers with a game-winning shot to defeat Wyalusing.  Bryce Baldwin added 14 points.  In their win over Sayre, Baldwin hit 19, CJ Stone 17, and Rockwell 15.  Blue Ridge finished 1-1 dropping a 51-44 loss to Wyalusing after an opening night 58-38 victory over Sayre.  Sam Cosmello (23 points) and Calvin Schneider (16) came up big for the Raiders against Sayre while Schneider and Kaleb Folk combined for 23 in the loss to Wyalusing.  The Jerry Finan Tourney was won by West Scranton as the Invaders got a pair of spectacular performances from Cayden Merrifield.  He scored 23 and Payton Davis added 19 (with 5 triples) in an opening round 62-59 win over Honesdale (the Hornets placed 4 in doubles – Chris Cespedes 19, Joey Scarfalloto 15, Will Howell 12, Colin Rickard 12).  West then got 34 from Merrifield in a championship 63-44 win over Carbondale (the Chargers got 17 from Mike Zazzera and 11 from Jeff Katchmore).  Carbondale had advanced to the title tilt as they got 42 combined points from Zazzera, Katchmore, and Pat Durkin in a 79-49 win over Forest City.  Honesdale took the consolation matchup over the Foresters, 76-32, as they got 36 combined points from Rickard, Cespedes, and Jimmy RoddaNorthwest Area split a pair of games at the Richard Savidge Tip-Off at Tri-Valley.  Against Mount Carmel Area, the Rangers tried to climb out of a deep early deficit, but dropped a 60-42 loss to MCA as they were led by Jaxon Yaple (12 points) and Bryce Koser (10 points).  Northwest then rebounded in the consolation to defeat Tri-Valley 59-34 as they placed four into doubles (Jaxon Yaple 12, Walker Yaple 12, Matt Saxe 12, and Koser 11).  Mount Carmel took the title over Nativity BVM 58-39.  MMI Prep captured the Sullivan County Tip-Off with wins over Troy and Sullivan County.  Matt Marchetti led the way with 19 while Mason Marchetti and Marcus Kassick each added 11 in their opening 55-40 victory over Troy.  In the championship game, the Preppers mounted an amazing final period comeback after trailing 45-30 to get the 54-48 win.  MMI was again paced by Kassick (16 points), Matt Marchetti (15), and Mason Marchetti (with 11).  Williamsport took part in the William Penn Tip-Off at York High.  In the opening round, the Millionaires got 26 points from Ethan Williams (including the winning buzzer-beater) plus 15 from Marcus Simmons to hold off Reading (who got 24 points from Wes Butler) 65-62.  In the title game, Port got 12 from Ahmir Ellzy and 11 from Nassir Jones but lost to York High 74-47.

 

Jumping back to some non-tourney action, in the annual Red Wallace game. Carbondale edged Elk Lake 35-33 as Mike Zazzera led the Chargers with a dozen points.  Scranton Prep rolled over Wilkes-Barre Meyers 68-31 as Leo O’Boyle scored 20 and Rhys Merritt added 18.  Delaware Valley, playing one of the more challenging exhibition slates, dropped a 58-52 loss to Wilkes-Barre GAR.  The Grenadiers got 25 from Will Johnson plus 27 combined from Curon Smith and Curtis Smith.  The Warriors got 21 from Jackson Shafer and 15 from Blake Gearhart.  Del-Val then took on Executive Education Academy Charter, but dropped a 48-37 loss behind the scoring of Shafer (19 points with 3 triples) and Grant Berrios (10).  On Monday, the Warriors got 25 from Shafer and 18 from Gearhart in an 83-57 loss to a strong Pocono Mountain East squad.  Crestwood got 19 from Ryan Petrosky and 16 each from Camden Boris and Mike Palmiero in a 71-67 overtime win over Scranton.  The Knights got 30 combined points from Derome White and RJ OvertonScranton bounced back for a 63-44 win over Riverside as they were led by Marcus Bauman with 20 points.  Mid Valley got an opening 63-29 win over Montrose as the Spartans were led by Shane Rosencrans with 22.  Riverside topped Wyoming Valley West 42-40 in overtime as Michael Rickert netted 13.  Dunmore topped rival West Scranton 44-27 as 9 different played scored for the Bucks.  Zach Rovinsky delivered 30 points as Western Wayne topped Hanover Area 55-47.  The Hawks, who led by a bucket at the break (25-23) got 15 points from Justin KopkoDallas came away with a big 60-55 win over Boys’ Latin as Jack Farrell (18 points) and Dylan Schuster (16 points) led the Mounts.  Holy Redeemer got 28 points from Nick Pociak and 21 combined from Derek Answini and Collin Cook in an 87-43 win over Hunter College high school.  Pittston Area got a 65-49 victory over Hanover Area as the Patriots were led by Michael George (21) and Brennan Higgins (17).  The Hawks got 14 from Khairi Carson.  Wilkes-Barre Coughlin got a big triple from Aaron Bennett (13 points) and 13 more from Tony Egidio as the Crusaders rallied for a 42-41 win over Lake-Lehman. The Black Knights got 13 from Max PaczewskiWyoming Area got 17 from Dan Wiedl and 14 (with 4 treys) from Nick Rubino in a 65-42 win over Forest CityZach Stec netted 22 for Lackawanna Trail in a 59-45 win over Towanda.  Tyler Faux hit 22 and Ryan Harder added 17 as Tunkhannock topped Elk Lake 55-44 (Hunter Bomboy netted 17 for the Warriors).  And Zach Evans contributed 24 points for Berwick in their 59-45 loss to Bloomsburg.      

 

 

 

UPCOMING DISTRICT 2 BOYS GAMES

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/12

Abington Heights at Williamsport

Hazleton Area at Scranton Prep

Valley View at Holy Cross

Riverside at Nanticoke Area

Pittston Area at North Pocono

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Hanover Area

Berwick at Southern Columbia

Lackawanna Trail at Wyoming Area

Mountain View at Old Forge

Weatherly at Northwest Area

Wallenpaupack at Elk Lake

 

THURSDAY, 12/13

Scranton at Wilkes-Barre GAR

Danville at Crestwood

Dunmore at Honesdale

Warwick (NY) at Delaware Valley

Old Forge at South Williamsport

 

FRIDAY, 12/14

Mid Valley at Wilkes-Barre Meyers

Susquehanna Community at Wyoming Seminary

Wyoming Valley West at Scranton

West Scranton at Pittston Area

Hanover Area at North Pocono

MMI Prep at Marian Catholic

Montrose at Tunkhannock

Wallenpaupack at Wilkes-Barre Coughlin

Cal King Tournament (@ Lackawanna Trail)

  • Lake-Lehman vs. Western Wayne

  • Lackawanna Trail vs. Lakeland

 

SATURDAY, 12/15

Conference Challenge (@ Lackawanna College)

  • Tunkhannock vs. Mountain View (4:30 pm)

  • Nanticoke Area vs Holy Cross (6 pm)

  • Valley View vs. Holy Redeemer (7:30 pm)

Cal King Tournament (Championship/Consolation)

Abington Heights at Pottsville

Crestwood at Williamsport

Scranton Prep vs. Father Judge (@ Archbishop Wood, 12 pm)

Wyoming Seminary at Dallas

Honesdale at East Stroudsburg South

 

MONDAY, 12/17

Nanticoke Area at West Scranton

Dunmore at Valley View

North Pocono at Mid Valley

Honesdale at Riverside

Scranton Prep at Wyoming Valley West

Hanover Area at Berwick

Notre Dame East Stroudsburg at Mountain View

Lake-Lehman at Central Columbia

Old Forge at Blue Ridge

Towanda at Montrose

Elk Lake at Wyalusing Valley

 

TUESDAY, 12/18

Abington Heights at Wyoming Seminary

Wilkes-Barre GAR at Williamsport

Tunkhannock at Western Wayne

Holy Cross at Dallas

Scranton at Northwest Area

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin at Delaware Valley

Wyoming Area at Susquehanna

Forest City at Wallenpaupack

 

WEDNESDAY, 12/19

Riverside at North Pocono

Wallenpaupack at Dunmore

Lackawanna Trail at Old Forge

Stroudsburg at Honesdale

Lakeland at Montrose

 

 

 

BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENTS (Results)

 

18th Joseph Nespoli Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Berwick)

  • Wyoming Seminary 64, East Stroudsburg South 55 
  • Selinsgrove 47, Berwick 44
  • Wyoming Seminary 90, Selinsgrove 50 (Championship)
  • East Stroudsburg South 70, Berwick 38

 

Lake Region Tip-Off Tourney (12/7 and 12/8 @ Wallenpaupack)

  • Stroudsburg 67, Monticello (NY) 64
  • Wallenpaupack 49, East Stroudsburg North 47
  • Wallenpaupack 52, Stroudsburg 44 (Championship)
  • Monticello, NY 55, East Stroudsburg North 44

 

Marsha Marsh Roundball Classic (12/7 and 12/8 @ E. McDowell)

  • Lower Merion 68, Allderdice 52
  • Erie McDowell 76, Hazleton Area 69
  • Lower Merion 76, Erie McDowell 68 OT (Championship)
  • Allderdice 66, Hazleton Area 51 (Consolation)

 

Susquehanna-Bradford County Challenge (@ Wyalusing)

  • Blue Ridge 58, Sayre 38
  • Susquehanna 48, Wyalusing Valley 47
  • Wyalusing Valley 51, Blue Ridge 44       
  • Susquehanna 68, Sayre 61       

 

William Penn York Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ York)

  • Williamsport 65, Reading 62
  • York William Penn 64, Overbrook 54
  • York William Penn 74, Williamsport 47 (Championship)
  • Reading 74, Overbrook 46 (Consolation)

 

Jerry Finan Tourney (12/10 and 12/11 @ Carbondale)

  • West Scranton 62, Honesdale 59
  • Carbondale 79, Forest City 49
  • West Scranton 63, Carbondale 44 (Championship)
  • Honesdale 76, Forest City 32

 

Richard Savidge Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Tri-Valley)

  • Mount Carmel Area 60, Northwest Area 42
  • Nativity BVM 67, Tri-Valley 55
  • Mount Carmel Area 58, Nativity BVM 39 (Championship)
  • Northwest Area 59, Tri-Valley 34 (Consolation)

 

Sullivan County Tip Off (12/7 and 12/8 @ Sullivan County)

  • MMI Prep 55, Troy 40
  • Sullivan County 61, Meadowbrook Christian 31
  • MMI Prep 54, Sullivan County 48 (Championship)
  • Troy 52, Meadowbrook Christian 13 (Consolation)

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu