District 2 PIAA First Round Results

Written by: on Saturday, March 7th, 2020

 

 

PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 6 GAMES

 

BOYS AAAAA

(1-4) West Chester Bayard Rustin 60, (2-1) Wallenpaupack 44 (ends at 23-3)

(2-2) Dallas 69, (12-3) Frankford 57 (ends at 7-18)

(2-3) Pittston Area 42, (1-3) Penncrest 40 (ends at 20-7)    

  

BOYS AAAA

(3-4) Susquehanna Township 64, (2-1) Scranton Prep 54 (ends at 19-7)  

(2-2) Valley View 70, (4-3) Athens 58 (ends at 19-8)   

(4-1) Montoursville 66, (2-3) Nanticoke Area 51 (ends at 8-18)

 

GIRLS AAAAAA

(1-9) Owen J. Roberts 45, (2-1) Hazleton Area 35 (ends at 21-6)    

  

GIRLS AAA

(2-1) Dunmore 62, (12-4) Constitution 23 (ends at 12-12)

(2-2) Holy Redeemer 55, (4-1) Bloomsburg 38 (ends at 20-6) 

   

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Old Forge 56, (11-2) Moravian Academy 42 (ends at 19-9)

(2-2) Holy Cross 68, (12-2) Bishop McDevitt 24 (ends at 1-19)

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 7 GAMES

 

BOYS AAAAAA

(1-7) Pennridge 49, (2-1) Wilkes-Barre Area 41 (ends at 16-11)

  

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Holy Redeemer 61, (12-4) SLA at Beeber 32 (ends at 18-9)
(2-2) Riverside 70, (4-2) Central Columbia 57 (ends at 19-7)  

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Holy Cross 72, (4-3) Sayre 35 (ends at 13-13)
(4-1) Bloomsburg 48, (2-2) Mountain View 45 (ends at 14-11)

     

GIRLS AAAAA

(2-1) West Scranton 49, (3-6) Spring Grove 38 (ends at 18-9)

(2-2) Abington Heights 35, (11-2) Bangor 21 (ends at 18-8)

 

GIRLS AAAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep 59, (3-4) Susquehanna Township 36 (ends at 18-8)

(2-2) Dallas 58, (4-3) Shamokin 32 (ends at 16-10)

(4-1) Danville 43, Berwick 35 (ends at 16-10)

 

GIRLS A

(2-2) Susquehanna Community 48, (1/12-2) Chester Charter 44 (ends at 17-7)

 

 

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



District 2 PIAA First Round RESULTS

Written by: on Sunday, March 10th, 2019

 

 

PIAA FIRST ROUND RESULTS

  

FRIDAY, MARCH 8 GAMES

 

BOYS AAAAA

(2-1) Abington Heights 72, (1-4) Pottsgrove 48 (ends at 15-12)

(2-2) Crestwood 65, (12-3) Frankford 35 (ends at 13-14)

(1-3) Penncrest 53, (2-3) Wallenpaupack 42 (ends at 18-8)    

 

BOYS AAAA

(2-1) Scranton Prep 71, (3-4) Susquehanna Township 50 (ends at 13-14)   

(2-2) Nanticoke Area 57, (4-3) Montoursville 35 (ends at 19-9)   

(4-1) Danville 54, (2-3) Western Wayne 33 (ends at 14-12)

 

GIRLS AAAAAA

(2-1) Hazleton Area 40, (1-9) Central Bucks West 38 (ends at 18-10)   

 

GIRLS AAA

(2-1) Dunmore 62, (12-4) Constitution 14 (ends at 14-7)

(4-1) Loyalsock Township 57, (2-2) Holy Redeemer 41 (ends at 23-5) 

             

GIRLS AA

(2-1) Holy Cross 53, (11-2) Marian Catholic 39 (ends at 20-5)

(2-2) Old Forge 55, (12-2) GAMP 20 (ends at 6-17)

 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 9 GAMES

 

BOYS AAAAAA

(1-7) Methacton 64, (2-1) Hazleton Area 42 (ends at 18-8)

 

BOYS AAA

(2-1) Wyo. Seminary 75, (12-4) String Theory 41 (ends at 9-16)

(2-2) Holy Redeemer 46, (4-2) Wellsboro 42 (ends at 23-5) 

 

BOYS AA

(2-1) Holy Cross 65, (4-3) Bloomsburg 47 (ends at 14-12)

(4-1) Millville 42, (2-2) Northwest Area 41 OT (ends at 15-11)

          

GIRLS AAAAA

(3-6) Mechanicsburg 48, (2-1) Abington Heights 27 (ends at 20-6)

(2-2) Wyoming Valley West 49, (11-2) Bangor 48 (ends at 17-9)

     

GIRLS AAAA

(3-4) ELCO 48, (2-1) Scranton Prep 39 (ends at 24-2)

(2-2) Lake-Lehman 65, (4-3) Jersey-Shore 43 (ends at 13-13)

(4-1) Mifflinburg 43, (2-3) Nanticoke Area 29 (ends at 19-7)

 

GIRLS A

(2-1) Susquehanna Community 53, (4-3) Millville 40 (ends at 16-10)

 

 

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply

Comments are closed.



Our Sponsors

Scores:

TBA

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com