District 2 PIAA State Playoff Tracker (first round opponents)

Written by: on Saturday, February 29th, 2020

 

 

updated on 2/29

 

2019-2020 PIAA FIRST ROUND BOYS MATCHUPS

“hosts” means a game within District 2

“visits” means within opponents’ district

# – indicates team’s district seeding going into tourney

 

Boys AAAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #7 Team

  2-Wilkes-Barre Area (16-10)

vs.

8-Pennridge (20-8)     

 

 

Boys AAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #4 Team

 1-Wallenpaupack (23-2)    

vs.

5-West Chester Rustin (17-9)

   

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 12, #3 Team

 3-Dallas (19-7)

vs.

Frankford (7-17)

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 1, #3 Team

  5-Pittston Area (17-9)

vs.

3-Penncrest (22-7)

 

 

Boys AAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #4 Team

  1-Scranton Prep (19-6)

vs.

4-Susquehanna Township (15-9) 

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team

  2-Valley View (17-8)

vs.

5-Athens (18-8)

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 4 Champion

  6-Nanticoke Area (8-17)

vs.

1-Montoursville (20-5)

 

 

Boys AAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team

 3-Holy Redeemer (18-6)

vs.

Science Leadership Academy at Beeber (15-7)

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Runner-up

 4-Riverside (16-9)

vs.

2-Central Columbia (19-6)  

 

 

Boys AA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 4, #3 Team

1-Holy Cross (23-2)

vs.

 6-Sayre (13-12)    

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Champion

3-Mountain View (14-10)

vs.

2-Bloomsburg (18-7)     

 

 

2019-2020 PIAA FIRST ROUND GIRLS MATCHUPS

 

Girls AAAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 1, #9 Team

  1-Hazleton Area (21-5)

vs.

14-Owen J. Roberts (20-9)

 

 

Girls AAAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #6 Team

3-West Scranton (16-9)

vs.

5-Spring Grove (18-8)

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4/11 Runner-up

 1-Abington Heights (19-5)

vs.

 1-Bangor (18-7) 

 

 

Girls AAAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 3, #4 Team

 1-Scranton Prep (25-0)

vs.

4-Susquehanna Township (18-7)  

 

District 2 Runner-up hosts District 4, #3 Team

   2-Dallas (22-5)

 vs.

 3-Shamokin (15-8)

 

District 2, #3 Team visits District 4 Champion

 3-Berwick (16-9)

vs.

1-Danville (24-3)

 

 

Girls AAA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 12, #4 Team

 1-Dunmore (24-1)

vs.

Constitution (12-11)

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 4 Champion

3-Holy Redeemer (20-6)

vs.

2-Bloomsburg (20-5) 

 

 

Girls AA PIAA First Round

District 2 Champion hosts District 11 Runner-up

 1-Old Forge (18-6)

vs.

 2-Moravian Academy (17-7)  

 

District 2 Runner-up visits District 12 Runner-up

2-Holy Cross (16-9)   

vs.

Bishop McDevitt (1-18)

  

 

Girls A PIAA First Round

District 2/11 Champion hosts District 4, #3 Team

1-Nativity BVM (18-6)

vs.

2-Sulllivan County (20-5)

 

District 2/11 Runner-up visits District 1/12 Runner-up

2-Susquehanna Community (17-8)

vs.

3-Chester Charter School for the Arts (17-6) 

 

 

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com