District 2 Tournament FINAL Results

 

2019 District 2 Tournament

 

 

BOYS PLAYOFFS  BOYS PLAYOFFS

 

BOYS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Hazleton Area 61, (4) Delaware Valley 40 (ends at 9-14)  

(3) Scranton 61, (2) Williamsport 60 (ends at 8-13)    

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @8 PM (D2/4 SUB-REGIONAL FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Hazleton Area 48, (3) Scranton 35 (ends at 10-14)  

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAAAA

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Abington Heights 71, (8) North Pocono 25 (ends at 5-18)

(4) Dallas 58, (5) Pittston Area 47 (ends at 13-10) 

(2) Crestwood 45, (7) West Scranton 32 (ends at 6-17)

(3) Wallenpaupack 61, (6) Honesdale 52 (ends at 12-11) 

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Abington Heights 59, (4) Dallas 51  

(2) Crestwood 44, (3) Wallenpaupack 33  

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26 (3rd PLACE GAME)

(3) Wallenpaupack 60, (4) Dallas (ends at 14-11)   

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1 @8 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Abington Heights 43, (2) Crestwood 36   

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAAA

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Scranton Prep 61, (8) Wilkes-Barre Meyers 39 (ends at 7-16)

(5) Western Wayne 66, (4) Wilkes-Barre GAR 63 (ends at 15-9)  

(2) Nanticoke Area 65, (7) Hanover Area 45 (ends at 10-13)

(6) Tunkhannock 59, (3) Valley View 51 (ends at 14-9)   

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Scranton Prep 50, (5) Western Wayne 31

(2) Nanticoke Area 49, (6) Tunkhannock 48 

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26 (3rd PLACE GAME)

(5) Western Wayne 53, (6) Tunkhannock 39 (ends at 14-11) 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @4 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Scranton Prep 47, (2) Nanticoke Area 41  

 

 

BOYS CLASS AAA

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Wyoming Seminary 72, (8) Lake-Lehman 32 (ends at 6-17)

(4) Lakeland 53, (5) Dunmore 40 (ends at 11-12) 

(2) Holy Redeemer 73, (7) Riverside 55 (ends at 9-14)

(3) Mid Valley 61, (6) Carbondale 36 (ends at 11-12) 

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Wyoming Seminary 67, (4) Lakeland 46 (ends at 15-9) 

(2) Holy Redeemer 62, (3) Mid Valley 41 (ends at 19-5)  

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28 @8 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Wyoming Seminary 48, (2) Holy Redeemer 47  

  

 

BOYS CLASS AA

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Holy Cross 75, (8) Blue Ridge 47 (ends at 5-18)

(5) Lackawanna Trail 56, (4) Mountain View 50 (ends at 11-13)   

(2) Northwest Area 54, (7) Old Forge 38 (ends at 7-16)

(3) Susquehanna 53, (6) Elk Lake 45 (ends at 10-13)

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Holy Cross 55, (5) Lackawanna Trail 28 (ends at 11-13) 

(2) Northwest Area 47, (3) Susquehanna 29 (ends at 16-9)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @2 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Holy Cross 45, (2) Northwest Area 26  

 

 

BOYS CLASS A 2/11 SUB-REGIONAL

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (15-5) bye

(4) Lincoln Leadership 80, (5) Weatherly 56 (ends at 7-16)

(2) Nativity BVM (12-10) bye

(3) MMI Prep 63, (6) Salem Christian 28 (ends at 8-12)

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25 (SEMI-FINAL S)

(1) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg 57, (4) Lincoln Leadership 40 (ends at 8-14) 

(2) Nativity BVM 55, (3) MMI Prep 54 (ends at 9-15)

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28 @7 PM (D2/11 FINAL @Pleasant Valley)  

(1) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg 57, (2) Nativity BVM 49 

 

 

 

GIRLS PLAYOFFS  GIRLS PLAYOFFS

 

GIRLS CLASS AAAAAA 2/4 SUB-REGIONAL

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Hazleton Area 58, (4) Delaware Valley 21 (ends at 1-22)

(2) Williamsport 41, (3) Scranton 32 (ends at 7-16)  

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1 @6 PM (D2/4 SUB-REGIONAL FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Hazleton Area 48, (2) Williamsport 41 (ends at 11-13)   

 

 

GIRLS CLASS AAAAA

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Abington Heights 53, (8) Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29 (ends at 0-22)

(5) North Pocono 40, (4) West Scranton 36 (ends at 12-11) 

(7) Crestwood 55, (2) Wallenpaupack 53 (ends at 15-8)

(3) Wyoming Valley West 43, (6) Pittston Area 23 (ends at 9-14)  

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Abington Heights 42, (5) North Pocono 31 (ends at 14-10) 

(3) Wyoming Valley West 51, (7) Crestwood 28 (ends at 4-20)    

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @6 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Abington Heights 33, (3) Wyoming Valley West 19   

 

 

GIRLS CLASS AAAA

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Scranton Prep 64, (8) Tunkhannock 28 (ends at 11-12)

(4) Nanticoke Area 44, (5) Western Wayne 21 ends at (13-10) 

(2) Berwick 44, (7) Dallas 42 (ends at 12-11)

(3) Lake-Lehman 53, (6) Valley View 28 (ends at 13-10) 

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Scranton Prep 50, (4) Nanticoke Area 31 

(3) Lake-Lehman 36, (2) Berwick 26  

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26 (3rd PLACE GAME)

(4) Nanticoke Area 31, (2) Berwick 20 (ends at 19-7)    

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28 @6 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Scranton Prep 46, (3) Lake-Lehman 43  

  

 

GIRLS CLASS AAA

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Dunmore 60, (8) Carbondale 12 (ends at 5-18)

(4) Wyoming Seminary 51, (5) Wilkes-Barre Meyers 40 (ends at 12-11)

(2) Holy Redeemer 64, (7) Lakeland 22 (ends at 7-16)

(3) Riverside 50, (6) Mid Valley 30 (ends at 8-15)

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Dunmore 57, (4) Wyoming Seminary 19 (ends at 15-10) 

(2) Holy Redeemer 43, (3) Riverside 40 (ends at 19-5) 

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2 @12 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(1) Dunmore 33, (2) Holy Redeemer 27  

  

 

GIRLS CLASS AA

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 (QUARTER-FINALS)

(1) Old Forge (17-5) bye

(4) Mountain View 49, (5) Elk Lake 45 (ends at 10-13)

(2) Holy Cross 66, (7) Blue Ridge 18 (ends at 2-21)

(3) Northwest Area 63, (6) Lackawanna Trail 21 (ends at 1-22)

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Old Forge 67, (4) Mountain View 35 (ends at 10-14) 

(2) Holy Cross 50, (3) Northwest Area 25 (ends at 14-10) 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1 @4 PM (FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)

(2) Holy Cross 43, (1) Old Forge 38  

 

 

GIRLS CLASS A 2/11 SUB-REGIONAL

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26 (SEMI-FINALS)

(1) Susquehanna Community 40, (4) Salem Christian 20 (ends at 12-8)

(2) Weatherly 58, (3) Nativity BVM 53 (ends at 10-13)

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28 @4 PM (D2 FINAL @MOHEGAN SUN)  

(1) Susquehanna Community 39, (6) Forest City 21 (ends at 3-20)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1 @7 PM (D2/11 FINAL @Dunmore HS)  

(1) Susquehanna Community 49, (2) Weatherly 44

  

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu