PIAA Boys Rankings by Sunbury Daily Item: Jan 5

Written by: on Monday, January 6th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM  BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Jan. 5) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A
No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                        5-4              1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)                     6-1              3
  3. Methacton (1)                                   10-1               4
  4. Cheltenham (1)                                  9-1               5
  5. Coatesville (1)                                    6-2               2
  6. McDowell (10)                                    9-1              6
  7. Fox Chapel (7)                                  10-0             8
  8. Simon Gratz (12)                              9-2               9
  9. Lower Merion (1)                               7-1             10
  10. Easton (11)                                          8-2               7

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 7-2; Bensalem (1) 9-1; Bethel Park (7) 7-4; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 8-2; Boyertown (1) 10-2; Butler (7) 7-4; Cedar Crest (3) 11-1; Central Catholic (7) 7-3; Central Dauphin (3) 6-3; Central York (3) 9-2; Chester (1) 6-2; Cumberland Valley (3) 7-1; East Stroudsburg South (11) 9-2; Erie (10) 5-4; Garnet Valley (1) 8-1; George Washington (12) 8-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 7-2; Harrisburg (3) 5-1; Mount Lebanon (7) 8-3; Parkland (11) 7-3; Pennridge (1) 8-2; Pine-Richland (7) 8-2; Reading (3) 8-3; Upper St. Clair (7) 10-1; William Allen (11) 8-2; Wilson (3) 9-1.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                   7-3               1
  2. West Chester East (1)                      8-1              2
  3. Milton Hershey (3)                         5-0               3
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                    10-0               4
  5. Archbishop Ryan (12)                    8-3               5
  6. Martin Luther King (12)                8-1               6
  7. Penn Hills (7)                                  7-2               7
  8. Mars (7)                                            6-2               8
  9.  Southern Lehigh (11)                    8-1                9
  10. Penncrest (1)                                 10-1               OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Penncrest.

Checked out: No. 10 Radnor.

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1) 8-2; Blue Mountain (11) 10-1; Cathedral Prep (10) 6-2; Cedar Cliff (3) 8-2; Chartiers Valley (7) 6-4; Crestwood (2) 8-1; Dallas (2) 7-2; Gettysburg (3) 9-0; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 9-2; Johnstown (6) 6-0; Meadville (10) 9-1; Muhlenberg (3) 9-0; New Oxford (3) 8-2; Northeastern (3) 9-2; Northern York (3) 8-2; Pottsville (11) 7-3; Radnor (1) 8-2; Shaler (7) 7-3; Shippensburg (3) 8-1; Strath Haven (1) 7-2; Trinity (7) 9-2; Upper Moreland (1) 7-2; Wallenpaupack (2) 9-0; York (3) 7-3.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec          Prev        

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                            6-4                1        
  2. Highlands (7)                                        10-1                3
  3. Archbishop Carroll (12)                       9-1                 2
  4. Hickory (10)                                           7-3                 4
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)         9-2                 5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             8-2                 6
  7. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                      9-1                 7
  8. Tyrone (6)                                              8-0                  8
  9. Uniontown (7)                                      7-1                    9
  10.  Scranton Prep (2)                                7-2                 10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 6-2; Bedford (5) 7-1; Bethlehem Catholic (11) 7-5; Danville (4) 6-4; Elco (3) 9-2; Huntingdon (6) 6-1; Knoch (7) 7-1; Lancaster Catholic (3) 9-1; Montoursville (4) 5-1; New Castle (7) 5-4; Overbrook (12) 4-5; Pope John Paul II (1) 8-3; Quaker Valley (7) 7-1; Ringgold (7) 7-2; Shamokin (4) 8-2; Tamaqua (11) 8-3; Titusville (10) 8-1; Tunkhannock (2) 6-3; Western Wayne (2) 6-3; Wilson Area (11) 7-2.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                          9-2           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                            5-4           3
  3. Trinity (3)                                               8-1            2
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                                    8-2            4
  5. North Catholic (7)                                9-2             5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                         9-0             6
  7. West Catholic (12)                                4-4             7  
  8. Wyoming Seminary (2)                       7-2             8
  9. Fairview (10)                                          8-1             9
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                          7-2          10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one. 

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 7-4; Carlynton (7) 8-2; Central Columbia (4) 8-1; Dunmore (2) 4-5; Franklin (10) 10-0; High School of the Future (12) 5-7; Holy Redeemer (2) 4-4; Hughesville (4) 8-1; Lakeland (2) 7-2; Ligonier Valley (6) 8-2; McGuffey (7) 10-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 7-3; Mount Carmel (4) 9-3; Neshannock (7) 8-2; Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 6-3; Richland (6) 4-2; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 10-2; South Allegheny (7) 9-1; Washington (7) 6-3; West Shamokin (6) 9-1; Westmont Hilltop (6) 7-1.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             8-3                1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               10-0               2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                   7-4                3
  4. Constitution (12)                                 4-6               4
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                       8-1               5
  6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             6-1               6
  7. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         4-6               7
  8. Keystone (9)                                           7-1                8
  9. Shenango (7)                                         9-2                 9
  10. Farrell (10)                                             2-5             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 8-2; Bloomsburg (4) 7-2; Brentwood (7) 9-0; Cambridge Springs (10) 7-2; Coudersport (9) 6-2; Delco Christian (1) 5-3; Dock Mennonite (1) 7-3; Laurel (7) 7-4; Marian Catholic (11) 8-0; North Star (5) 7-1; Portage (6) 8-0; Ridgway (9) 6-2; Schuylkill Haven (11) 9-1; Springdale (7) 10-1; Williams Valley (11) 6-2; Wyalusing Valley (4) 9-1.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                         6-3               1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                        9-0               2
  3. Shade (5)                                                 9-0               3
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                                  4-2               4
  5. Cornell (7)                                                7-2               5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                      6-0               6
  7. St. John Neumann (4)                          8-1                7
  8. Clarion-Limestone (9)                          8-1                8
  9. The Christian Academy (1)                 8-2                 9                                    
  10. Bishop Canevin (7)                               8-2              OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Bishop Canevin.

Checked out: No. 10 Sankofa Freedom.

Others to watch: Allegheny-Clarion Valley (9) 6-2; Cameron County (9) 4-1; Chester Charter (1) 6-2; Eden Christian (7) 8-2; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 6-3; Halifax (3) 7-2; Imani Christian (7) 6-4; Johnsonburg (9) 6-4; Leechburg (7) 6-4; Lititz Christian (3) 8-0; Mount Calvary (3) 7-2; Nazareth Prep (7) 6-5; North Clarion (9) 7-2; North Penn-Liberty (4) 8-1; Saltsburg (6) 6-3; Sankofa Freedom (12) 3-7; Sullivan County (4) 7-3; Union Area (7) 6-3; Williamsburg (6) 5-2.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com