PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily Item- Feb 24th

Written by: on Monday, February 24th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Feb. 23) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
(*-season complete)

Compiled by Mike Bullock

 

CLASS 6A

 

No. School                                              Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                 16-8               1
  2. Butler (7)                                        18-4                 2
  3. McDowell (10)                              19-3                 3
  4. Wilson (3)                                      25-1                 4
  5. Methacton (1)                                24-2                 5
  6. Cheltenham (1)                            23-3                 6
  7. Upper St. Clair (7)                        20-3                 7
  8. Chester (1)                                      21-3             OW
  9. Simon Gratz (12)                          22-5                 9
  10. Central York (3)                           22-3               10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Chester.

Checked out: No. 8 Fox Chapel.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 15-10; Allderdice (8) 18-6; Bensalem (1) 19-6; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 16-8; Cedar Crest (3) 23-3; Central Bucks East (1) 15-10; Central Catholic (7) 14-10; Central Dauphin (3) 20-6; Coatesville (1) 18-7; Downingtown East (1) 14-11; Easton (11) 17-7; Erie (10) 12-12; Fox Chapel (7) 21-2; Garnet Valley (1) 21-4; Governor Mifflin (3) 16-11; Harrisburg (3) 15-9; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 16-9; Lower Merion (1) 18-7; Mount Lebanon (7) 17-6; Northampton (11) 15-8; Olney (12) 22-4; Pennridge (1) 19-7; Pine-Richland (7) 15-9; Reading (3) 17-7; Wilkes-Barre (2) 15-10; William Allen (11) 22-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)              19-5               1
  2. West Chester East (1)               24-2                2
  3. Milton Hershey (3)                     20-3              5
  4. Archbishop Ryan (12)                16-9               4
  5. Cathedral Prep* (10)                  16-7               3
  6. Cardinal O’Hara* (12)                 16-7             6
  7. Pottsville (11)                              20-4              7
  8.  Wallenpaupack (2)                    22-2             8
  9. Chartiers Valley (7)                    19-4             10
  10. New Oxford (3)                            23-4           OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 New Oxford.

Checked out: No. 9 Penn Hills. 

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 17-7; Bayard Rustin (1) 17-7; Dallas (2) 19-6; DuBois (9) 19-3; Elizabethtown (3) 18-8; Gettysburg (3) 23-2; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 24-4; Johnstown (6) 22-3; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 17-9; Laurel Highlands (7) 15-8; Mars (7) 18-5; Martin Luther King (12) 18-6; Meadville (10) 12-11; Muhlenberg (3) 19-6; Northern York (3) 20-4; Obama Academy (8) 14-8; Penn Hills (7) 18-5; Penn Wood (1) 15-8; Penncrest (1) 21-6; Pittston (2) 16-9; Shippensburg (3) 18-7; Southern Lehigh (11) 20-4; Thomas Jefferson (7) 16-7; Unionville (1) 18-8; York (3) 17-8; York Suburban (3) 18-7.

 

CLASS 4A 

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                  17-5                 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                        19-7                2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                       19-4                 3
  4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)     21-4                 4
  5. Archbishop Carroll (12)                    15-9                 5
  6. Huntingdon (6)                                    22-2                 6
  7. Bishop McDevitt (3)                           20-5                 7
  8. Highlands (7)                                         20-3                 9
  9.  Lancaster Catholic (3)                        21-3           OW
  10. Scranton Prep (2)                               18-6                 8

 

Checked in: No. 9 Lancaster Catholic.

Checked out: No. 10 Uniontown.

Others to watch: Athens (4) 18-6; Bedford (5) 18-7; Belle Vernon (7) 18-6; Blackhawk (7) 13-10; Danville (4) 19-6; Eastern York (3) 14-9; Elco (3) 19-5; Grove City (10) 15-8; Harbor Creek (10) 16-7; Jersey Shore (4) 13-10; John Bartram (12) 10-13; Knoch (7) 19-4; Montoursville (4) 18-5; New Castle (7) 17-7; Pope John Paul II (1) 19-6; Quaker Valley (7) 17-6; South Philadelphia (12) 16-10; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 15-8; Tamaqua (11) 18-7; Tyrone* (6) 21-3; Uniontown (7) 20-3; Valley View (2) 17-7; Warren (10) 15-8.

 

CLASS 3A 

No. School                                                  Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    20-4           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                      16-7           2
  3. Trinity (3)                                           20-3         3
  4. North Catholic (7)                           22-2           4
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                               20-4           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                     24-1           7
  7. Holy Redeemer (2)                        17-6           8
  8. Camp Hill (3)                                     18-6         10
  9. Ligonier Valley (6)                           22-2           9  
  10. Fairview (10)                                    21-2        OW

Checked in: No. 10 Fairview.

Checked out: No. 6 Wyoming Seminary.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 16-8; Beaver Falls (7) 14-8; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-10; Brookville (9) 15-7; Carlynton (7) 15-9; Central Columbia (4) 18-5; Columbia (3) 17-8; Franklin (10) 17-6; High School of the Future (12) 15-10; Hughesville (4) 17-6; Neshannock (7) 16-8; Penns Valley (6) 15-8; Richland (6) 15-7; Riverside (2) 16-8; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-7; Seton-La Salle (7) 16-7; Sharon (10) 15-9; Sharpsville (10) 15-8; South Allegheny (7) 23-1; Warrior Run (4) 14-9; West Catholic* (12) 8-14; Westmont Hilltop (6) 19-5; Wyoming Seminary* (2) 22-3.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           22-5                 1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                22-1               2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                 15-6              3
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                          21-3               4
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                      22-2               6
  6. Farrell (10)                                            15-7              7
  7.  Sto-Rox (7)                                         17-6                8
  8. Constitution (12)                              12-12                 9
  9.  Cambridge Springs (10)                   20-3              10
  10. Dock Mennonite (1)                           22-5             OW

Checked in: No. 10 Dock Mennonite. 

Checked out: No. 5 Steelton-Highspire.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 17-7; Brentwood (7) 18-6; Coudersport (9) 19-3; Homer-Center (6) 15-8; Jeannette (7) 15-8; Keystone (9) 21-2; Lakeview (10) 16-8; Millersburg (3) 18-6; North Star (5) 21-3; Portage (6) 19-5; Ridgway (9) 17-7; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-4; Shenango (7) 19-5; Springdale (7) 20-4; Steelton-Highspire* (3) 13-10; West Branch (6) 19-5; Williams Valley (11) 16-7; Winchester Thurston (7) 12-11; Windber (5) 15-7; Wyalusing Valley (4) 18-6; York Catholic (3) 11-12; Youngsville (10) 19-5.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                      19-4              1
  2. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                   25-1               2
  3. Shade (5)                                              24-2               3
  4. Elk County Catholic (9)                    24-1               4
  5. Bishop Canevin (7)                            18-5               5
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                      20-4               6
  7. Chester Charter (1)                            18-6               7                                    
  8. Bishop Carroll (6)                             14-9               9
  9.  The Christian Academy (1)           23-5               8
  10. Clarion-Limestone (9)                      20-4             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allegheny-Clarion Valley (9) 16-7; Cameron County (9) 19-4; Cornell (7) 17-6; Greenwood (3) 15-10; Halifax (3) 16-8; Imani Christian (7) 15-9; Lancaster County Christian (3) 16-6; Lititz Christian (3) 20-4; Mount Calvary (3) 23-2; Nativity (11) 16-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 17-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 20-4; Northumberland Christian (4) 19-7; Sankofa Freedom (12) 7-14; Southern Fulton (5) 16-8; Sullivan County (4) 18-6; Williamsburg (6) 15-7.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com