PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily Item Jan 13, 2020

Written by: on Monday, January 13th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Jan. 12) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)

Compiled by Mike Bullock

 

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Cheltenham (1)                             12-1               4
  2. Roman Catholic (12)                   7-5                1
  3. Methacton (1)                              13-1                3
  4. Simon Gratz (12)                         11-2                 8
  5. Fox Chapel (7)                              12-0                7
  6. Lower Merion (1)                         11-1                9
  7. McDowell (10)                               10-2                6
  8. Butler (7)                                         9-4           OW
  9.    Wilson (3)                                       12-1          OW
  10. Easton (11)                                     10-2              10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Butler and No. 9 Wilson.

Checked out: No. 2 Kennedy Catholic and No. 5 Coatesville.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 9-2; Bensalem (1) 11-1; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 10-3; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 10-4; Cedar Crest (3) 14-1; Central Dauphin (3) 8-3; Central York (3) 11-2; Chester (1) 9-2; Coatesville (1) 8-3; Cumberland Valley (3) 9-1; East Stroudsburg South (11) 10-3; Garnet Valley (1) 11-1; Harrisburg (3) 7-3; Kennedy Catholic (10) 7-3; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 8-4; Mount Lebanon (7) 10-3; Olney (12) 10-3; Parkland (11) 9-5; Pennridge (1) 10-3; Pine-Richland (7) 9-3; Reading (3) 10-3; Upper St. Clair (7) 12-1; Warwick (3) 10-4; William Allen (11) 10-2.

 

CLASS 5A 

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)               9-3     1
  2. West Chester East (1)               10-2      2
  3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                12-1             4
  4. Martin Luther King (12)           10-1             6
  5. Archbishop Ryan (12)                9-4             5
  6. Milton Hershey (3)                       7-1 3
  7. Penn Hills (7)                                9-2             7
  8. Mars (7)                                           9-2 8
  9.  Southern Lehigh (11)                11-1           9
  10. Gettysburg (3)                              11-0         OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Gettysburg. 

Checked out: No. 10 Penncrest.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 7-5; Bayard Rustin (1) 10-3; Blue Mountain (11) 11-2; Cathedral Prep (10) 7-3; Chartiers Valley (7) 8-4; Crestwood (2) 10-2; Dallas (2) 9-3; Elizabethtown (3) 10-4; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-2; Johnstown (6) 9-1; Meadville (10) 10-2; Muhlenberg (3) 10-1; New Oxford (3) 9-3; Northeastern (3) 10-3; Northern York (3) 12-2; Obama Academy (8) 6-4; Penncrest (1) 12-2; Pottsville (11) 10-3; Radnor (1) 9-4; Shaler (7) 9-3; Shippensburg (3) 8-3; Thomas Jefferson (7) 9-4; Wallenpaupack (2) 10-1; York (3) 8-3; York Suburban (3) 9-3.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                10-2                 7
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                         7-6            1        
  3. Hickory (10)                                         10-3                 4
  4. Archbishop Carroll (12)                   10-2              3
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)     11-2                5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                           10-3               6
  7. Tyrone (6)                                                9-0               8
  8. Uniontown (7)                                       9-1               9

     9 .  Scranton Prep (2)                                 9-2               10

  1. Knoch (7)                                              10-1             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Knoch.

Checked out: No. 2 Highlands.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 7-3; Bedford (5) 8-2; Bethlehem Catholic (11) 8-5; Central Martinsburg (6) 9-3; Corry (10) 9-3; Elco (3) 12-2; Highlands (7) 11-2; Huntingdon (6) 8-1; Lancaster Catholic (3) 11-1; Lewisburg (4) 9-3; Montoursville (4) 7-1; New Castle (7) 7-5; Overbrook (12) 6-6; Pope John Paul II (1) 11-3; Quaker Valley (7) 9-2; Shamokin (4) 9-2; Tamaqua (11) 10-3; Titusville (10) 9-2; Valley View (2) 9-3; Wilson Area (11) 10-2.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    10-2           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                       6-6           2
  3. Trinity (3)                                           10-2          3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                               10-2           4
  5. North Catholic (7)                            11-2           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                      12-0           6
  7. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  10-2           8
  8. Fairview (10)                                    11-1           9
  9. West Catholic (12)                            4-6             7  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                       8-3         10

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 7-5; Beaver Falls (7) 9-4; Central Columbia (4) 8-3; Franklin (10) 11-1; Holy Redeemer (2) 7-4; Hughesville (4) 10-2; Lakeland (2) 8-3; Ligonier Valley (6) 10-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 9-4; Mount Carmel (4) 12-3; Neshannock (7) 10-3; Richland (6) 7-2; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 12-2; Seton-La Salle (7) 8-4; Sharpsville (10) 7-5; South Allegheny (7) 11-1; Washington (7) 8-3; West Shamokin (6) 10-2; Westmont Hilltop (6) 10-1.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             9-4                1
  2. Executive Education (11)                   9-4              3
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               11-1               2                                    
  4. Holy Cross (2)                                     10-1              5
  5. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                             9-1               6
  6. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         7-6                7
  7. Constitution (12)                                   5-7               4
  8. Keystone (9)                                          9-1                 8
  9. Shenango (7)                                     11-2                 9
  10. Farrell (10)                                             5-5             10

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 9-2; Brentwood (7) 10-1; Cambridge Springs (10) 9-2; Coudersport (9) 9-2; Delco Christian (1) 7-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 9-3; Marian Catholic (11) 11-0; Moravian Academy (11) 8-3; North Star (5) 10-1; Portage (6) 8-2; Ridgway (9) 7-4; Schuylkill Haven (11) 11-2; Serra Catholic (7) 7-5; Springdale (7) 12-1; Wyalusing Valley (4) 11-1.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                     8-3              1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                   12-0              2
  3. Shade (5)                                             11-0              3
  4. Cornell (7)                                             9-2              5
  5. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                 9-0              6
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                        9-2               7
  7. Bishop Carroll (6)                              5-4               4
  8. Clarion-Limestone (9)                      9-2              8
  9. Chester Charter (1)                       10-2           OW                                    
  10. Bishop Canevin (7)                          10-3             10

 

Checked in: No. 9  Chester Charter.

Checked out: No. 9 The Christian Academy.

Others to watch: Allegheny-Clarion Valley (9) 9-3; Cameron County (9) 7-2; Clairton (7) 7-3; Eden Christian (7) 9-3; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 8-4; Greenwood (3) 8-4; Halifax (3) 8-3; Imani Christian (7) 8-4; Johnsonburg (9) 7-5; Lititz Christian (3) 10-1; Mount Calvary (3) 9-2; Nazareth Prep (7) 8-5; North Clarion (9) 8-3; North Penn-Liberty (4) 10-1; Saltsburg (6) 9-3; Sankofa Freedom (12) 3-9; Sullivan County (4) 8-3; The Christian Academy (1) 10-3; Williamsburg (6) 7-2.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Our Sponsors

Scores: Jan 28

Jan 29- Wed.
Non-league
C Weiser @ ELCO
Middletown @ PV

Jan 28- Tuesday
League

Penn Manor 52 Cedar Crest 65
Manheim Township 44 Hempfield 36
McCaskey 65 Ephrata 33
Warwick 68 Conestoga Valley 48
Lebanon 58 E-Town 61
Solanco 47 Cocalico 61
Manheim Central 44 Garden Spot 57
Lancaster Catholic 63 L-S 48
ELCO 73 Northern Lebanon 39
Octorara 61 Donegal 41

Nonleague

Berks Catholic 36 Columbia 55

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com