PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily Item – Jan 20

Written by: on Monday, January 20th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM  BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Jan. 19) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
C0mpiled by Mike Bullock

 

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Cheltenham (1)                               14-2                 1
  2. Roman Catholic (12)                      8-7                 2
  3. Methacton (1)                                  16-1                3
  4. Simon Gratz (12)                            14-2                4
  5. Fox Chapel (7)                                15-0                5
  6. McDowell (10)                                12-2                7
  7. Butler (7)                                         11-4                 8
  8. Wilson (3)                                        14-1                  9
  9. William Allen (11)                         12-2               OW
  10. Central York (3)                            14-2               OW

 

Checked in: No. 9 William Allen and No. 10 Central York.

Checked out: No. 6 Lower Merion and No. 10 Easton.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 12-2; Bensalem (1) 13-2; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 12-4; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 12-4; Cedar Crest (3) 15-2; Central Dauphin (3) 10-3; Chambersburg (3) 11-4; Chester (1) 12-3; Coatesville (1) 11-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 12-1; East Stroudsburg South (11) 11-4; Easton (11) 12-3; Garnet Valley (1) 14-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 10-4; Harrisburg (3) 8-5; Kennedy Catholic (10) 10-3; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 11-4; Lower Merion (1) 13-2; Mount Lebanon (7) 11-4; Olney (12) 13-3; Parkland (11) 11-5; Pennridge (1) 11-3; Pine-Richland (7) 9-5; Reading (3) 10-5; Upper St. Clair (7) 13-2; Warwick (3) 12-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                 13-3               1
  2. West Chester East (1)                  13-2               2
  3. Milton Hershey (3)                       9-1                6
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                  12-3                3
  5. Archbishop Ryan (12)                 11-4                5
  6. Penn Hills (7)                               11-3                7
  7. Martin Luther King (12)            10-3               4
  8. Pottsville (11)                               12-3             OW
  9.  Wallenpaupack (2)                    12-1              OW
  10. Gettysburg (3)                              13-0             10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Pottsville and No. 9 Wallenpaupack.

Checked out: No. 8 Mars and No. 9 Southern Lehigh.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 9-5; Bayard Rustin (1) 12-4; Cathedral Prep (10) 8-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 10-4; Crestwood (2) 11-3; Dallas (2) 10-4; DuBois (9) 11-2; Elizabethtown (3) 11-5; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-3; Johnstown (6) 13-1; Mars (7) 10-3; Meadville (10) 10-4; Muhlenberg (3) 11-2; New Oxford (3) 12-3; Northeastern (3) 12-4; Northern York (3) 14-2; Obama Academy (8) 7-6; Penn Wood (1) 8-4; Penncrest (1) 13-3; Pittston (2) 10-4; Radnor (1) 10-6; Shaler (7) 11-4; Shippensburg (3) 11-3; South Fayette (7) 9-5; Southern Lehigh (11) 12-3; Thomas Jefferson (7) 10-5; Unionville (1) 10-5; York (3) 10-4; York Suburban (3) 11-3.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                    11-3                1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                           11-6                2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                          11-3                 3
  4. Archbishop Carroll (12)                       10-4               4
  5.    Allentown Central Catholic (11)      13-2               5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                            12-3                6
  7. Uniontown (7)                                      11-1                 8
  8. Lancaster Catholic (3)                        14-1             OW
  9. Knoch (7)                                               13-1               10
  10. Scranton Prep (2)                                10-3                9

 

Checked in: No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.

Checked out: No. 7 Tyrone.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 9-3; Bedford (5) 10-3; Belle Vernon (7) 12-4; Blackhawk (7) 6-7; Corry (10) 10-4; Danville (4) 9-5; Elco (3) 13-3; Highlands (7) 12-2; Huntingdon (6) 11-1; Montoursville (4) 8-2; New Castle (7) 9-5; Overbrook (12) 8-6; Pope John Paul II (1) 13-3; Quaker Valley (7) 10-3; Shamokin (4) 11-2; South Philadelphia (12) 11-6; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 9-5; Tamaqua (11) 12-3; Titusville (10) 11-2; Tyrone (6) 11-1; Valley View (2) 11-3; Warren (10) 8-5; Wilson Area (11) 11-3.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    13-2           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                        8-6           2
  3. Trinity (3)                                           12-2          3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                               12-2           4
  5. North Catholic (7)                            13-2           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                    13-0           6
  7. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  12-2           7
  8. Fairview (10)                                    12-1           8
  9. West Catholic (12)                            6-8             9  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                       9-5         10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 10-6; Beaver Falls (7) 11-4; Central Columbia (4) 10-3; Franklin (10) 12-2; Holy Redeemer (2) 9-4; Hughesville (4) 12-2; Lakeland (2) 10-3; Ligonier Valley (6) 13-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 11-4; Mount Carmel (4) 13-3; Neshannock (7) 10-5; Richland (6) 10-2; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 14-3; Seton-La Salle (7) 10-4; South Allegheny (7) 13-1; Washington (7) 9-4; West Shamokin (6) 12-3; Westmont Hilltop (6) 12-2.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             13-4                1
  2. Executive Education (11)                   10-4               2
  3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                13-1                3                                    
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                            11-1                5
  5. Constitution (12)                                  9-6                 7
  6. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         9-6                6
  7. Holy Cross (2)                                       12-2               4
  8. Keystone (9)                                         12-1                 8
  9.    Farrell (10)                                          7-5                 10
  10. Coudersport (9)                                    11-2             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Coudersport.

Checked out: No. 9 Shenango.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 9-4; Cambridge Springs (10) 11-2; Delco Christian (1) 10-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 11-3; Homer-Center (6) 11-4; Jeannette (7) 9-6; Marian Catholic (11) 12-2; Moravian Academy (11) 10-3; North Star (5) 12-2; Portage (6) 11-2; Ridgway (9) 8-5; Schuylkill Haven (11) 12-3; Shenango (7) 11-4; Springdale (7) 14-1; Sto-Rox (7) 8-6; West Branch (6) 9-2; Williams Valley (11) 10-3; Wyalusing Valley (4) 12-2.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                  Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                      11-3                1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                     14-0               2
  3. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                   12-0               5
  4. Shade (5)                                               12-1               3
  5. Bishop Carroll (6)                               8-4                 7
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                       11-2                 6
  7. Bishop Canevin (7)                             12-3               10
  8. Clarion-Limestone (9)                       12-2                8
  9. Chester Charter (1)                             10-4                9                                    
  10. The Christian Academy (1)                13-3            OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 The Christian Academy. 

Checked out: No. 4 Cornell.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 9-2; Cornell (7) 9-4; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 10-4; Greenwood (3) 10-4; Halifax (3) 9-4; Imani Christian (7) 10-4; Johnsonburg (9) 9-5; Lititz Christian (3) 12-1; Mount Calvary (3) 12-2; Nazareth Prep (7) 10-6; North Penn-Liberty (4) 12-1; Sullivan County (4) 10-3; Williamsburg (6) 8-3.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

 

LLhoops will post scheduled
games as we receive them.

 

Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com