PIAA Boys Rankings: Sunbury Daily item- Jan 27

Written by: on Monday, January 27th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Jan. 26) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)

Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Cheltenham (1)                             16-2                 1
  2. Roman Catholic (12)                 10-7                2
  3. Methacton (1)                                18-1                3
  4. McDowell (10)                               15-2                 6
  5. Fox Chapel (7)                              17-0                 5
  6. Butler (7)                                       13-4                7
  7. Simon Gratz (12)                           18-3                 4
  8.    Wilson (3)                                      17-1                8
  9. Garnet Valley (1)                           16-1             OW
  10. Mount Lebanon (7)                       13-4              OW

 

Checked in: No. 9 Garnet Valley and No. 10 Mount Lebanon. 

Checked out: No. 9 William Allen and No. 10 Central York. 

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 13-4; Bensalem (1) 15-3; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 15-4; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 14-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-2; Central Dauphin (3) 12-4; Central York (3) 16-3; Chambersburg (3) 13-4; Chester (1) 13-3; Coatesville (1) 12-5; Cumberland Valley (3) 15-2; East Stroudsburg South (11) 13-5; Easton (11) 14-4; Harrisburg (3) 11-6; Hazleton (2) 12-4; Kennedy Catholic (10) 10-6; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 12-5; Lower Merion (1) 13-4; Olney (12) 17-3; Parkland (11) 12-7; Pennridge (1) 13-4; Pine-Richland (7) 12-5; Reading (3) 12-5; Upper St. Clair (7) 15-3; Warwick (3) 14-4; William Allen (11) 14-4.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)             14-4     1
  2. West Chester East (1)               16-2      2
  3. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                14-3             4
  4. Archbishop Ryan (12)              13-4             5
  5. Martin Luther King (12)          14-3             7
  6. Milton Hershey (3)                     12-2 3
  7. Gettysburg (3)                               17-0           10
  8. Cathedral Prep (10)                   11-5         OW
  9. Pottsville (11)                              14-4 8
  10. Wallenpaupack (2)                   14-2             9

 

Checked in: No. 8 Cathedral Prep.

Checked out: No. 6 Penn Hills.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 10-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 12-5; Cedar Cliff (3) 12-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 13-4; Crestwood (2) 12-5; Dallas (2) 13-4; DuBois (9) 13-2; Elizabethtown (3) 13-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 14-3; Johnstown (6) 16-1; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 13-5; Mars (7) 12-4; Muhlenberg (3) 13-3; New Oxford (3) 16-3; Northeastern (3) 13-6; Northern York (3) 15-2; Obama Academy (8) 9-6; Penn Hills (7) 13-4; Penncrest (1) 14-4; Shaler (7) 12-6; Shippensburg (3) 13-4; South Fayette (7) 10-6; Southern Lehigh (11) 15-3; Thomas Jefferson (7) 11-6; Unionville (1) 12-5; York (3) 13-5; York Suburban (3) 13-4.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                13-3                 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                       14-6                2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                        14-3                 3
  4. Archbishop Carroll (12)                   12-5              4
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)     16-2               5
  6. Uniontown (7)                                      15-1               7
  7. Scranton Prep (2)                                 13-3             10
  8. Knoch (7)                                               16-1                 9
  9. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             13-4               6
  10. Huntingdon (6)                                   13-1           OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Huntingdon.

Checked out: No. 8 Lancaster Catholic.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 10-5; Bedford (5) 11-5; Belle Vernon (7) 13-5; Blackhawk (7) 7-9; Corry (10) 12-5; Danville (4) 11-6; Elco (3) 15-3; General McLane (10) 12-4; Grove City (10) 10-7; Highlands (7) 16-2; Lancaster Catholic (3) 16-2; Lewisburg (4) 11-5; Montoursville (4) 9-3; New Castle (7) 11-5; Overbrook (12) 11-7; Pope John Paul II (1) 15-3; Quaker Valley (7) 11-5; Shamokin (4) 13-3; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 11-5; Tamaqua (11) 13-5; Titusville (10) 12-4; Tyrone (6) 13-2; Valley View (2) 13-3; Warren (10) 9-6.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                    14-2           1            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                      11-6           2
  3. Trinity (3)                                          15-2          3
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                               15-2           4
  5. North Catholic (7)                            14-2           5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                     16-0           6
  7. Wyoming Seminary (2)                  15-2           7
  8. Holy Redeemer (2)                         11-5       OW
  9. Ligonier Valley (6)                           16-2       OW  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                    11-5         10

 

Checked in: No. 8 Holy Redeemer and No. 9 Ligonier Valley. 

Checked out: No. 8 Fairview and No. 9 West Catholic. 

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 11-8; Beaver Falls (7) 12-4; Central Columbia (4) 13-3; Charleroi (7) 13-5; Columbia (3) 12-5; Fairview (10) 14-2; Franklin (10) 15-2; High School of the Future (12) 11-9; Hughesville (4) 12-4; Lakeland (2) 13-3; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 14-4; Mount Carmel (4) 15-3; Neshannock (7) 11-6; Richland (6) 12-3; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 15-4; Seton-La Salle (7) 11-6; South Allegheny (7) 15-1; Washington (7) 11-5; West Catholic (12) 6-10; West Shamokin (6) 14-3; Westmont Hilltop (6) 12-3.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           15-5                1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               16-1               3                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                 10-6              2
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                          14-1               4
  5. Constitution (12)                                11-9                 5
  6. Steelton-Highspire (3)                       10-7                6
  7. Holy Cross (2)                                    14-2                 7
  8. Coudersport (9)                                   14-2               10
  9. Farrell (10)                                             8-7                 9
  10. Sto-Rox (7)                                         11-6             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Sto-Rox. 

Checked out: No. 8 Keystone.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 10-5; Cambridge Springs (10) 12-3; Delco Christian (1) 12-5; Dock Mennonite (1) 12-4; Homer-Center (6) 12-5; Jeannette (7) 11-7; Keystone (9) 14-2; Marian Catholic (11) 14-3; Millersburg (3) 14-5; Moravian Academy (11) 13-4; North Star (5) 14-2; Portage (6) 12-3; Ridgway (9) 10-5; Schuylkill Haven (11) 15-3; Shenango (7) 14-4; Springdale (7) 15-2; West Branch (6) 12-2; Williams Valley (11) 11-5; Windber (5) 11-5; Wyalusing Valley (4) 14-3.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                 13-3              1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                   17-0              2
  3. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                15-0               3
  4. Shade (5)                                             15-1              4
  5. Bishop Canevin (7)                           14-3               7
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                      14-2               6
  7. Clarion-Limestone (9)                    14-2              8
  8. Chester Charter (1)                       13-5               9                                    
  9.  The Christian Academy (1)           14-3             10
  10. Bishop Carroll (6)                               9-7               5

 

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 12-2; Cornell (7) 11-4; Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 13-4; Greenwood (3) 11-5; Halifax (3) 10-5; Imani Christian (7) 11-7; Johnsonburg (9) 10-6; Lancaster County Christian (3) 12-4; Leechburg (7) 11-5; Lititz Christian (3) 14-2; Mount Calvary (3) 15-2; Nativity (11) 11-6; Nazareth Prep (7) 11-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 14-2; Sankofa Freedom (12) 5-12; Sullivan County (4) 13-3; Williamsburg (6) 11-4.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com