PIAA Boys Rankings- Sunbury Item Dec 29

Written by: on Monday, December 30th, 2019

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM PRESEASON BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Dec. 29) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A

No. School                                             Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                       4-2              1
  2. Coatesville (1)                                   5-1              2
  3. Kennedy Catholic (10)                    5-1              4
  4. Methacton (1)                                   8-1               6
  5. Cheltenham (1)                                 7-1             5
  6. McDowell (10)                                 8-1              8
  7. Easton (11)                                        7-1               9
  8.  Fox Chapel (7)                                9-0           10
  9.    Simon Gratz (12)                          8-1           OW
  10. Lower Merion (1)                           6-1           OW

 

Checked in: No. 9 Simon Gratz and No. 10 Lower Merion.

 Checked out: No. 3 Butler and No. 7 Wilson.

Others to watch: Allderdice (8) 6-2; Bensalem (1) 8-1; Bethel Park (7) 6-4; Boyertown (1) 8-2; Butler (7) 5-4; Cedar Crest (3) 10-0; Central Bucks South (1) 7-2; Central Catholic (7) 6-3; Central York (3) 6-2; Chester (1) 4-2; Cumberland Valley (3) 7-0; East Stroudsburg South (11) 8-1; Exeter (3) 7-1; Garnet Valley (1) 7-1; George Washington (12) 7-1; Governor Mifflin (3) 7-1; Harrisburg (3) 2-1; Haverford (1) 6-2; Mount Lebanon (7) 6-3; Norristown (1) 5-2; Parkland (11) 6-2; Penn-Trafford (7) 7-2; Pennridge (1) 7-1; Pine-Richland (7) 7-2; Reading (3) 6-3; Souderton (1) 7-2; St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 6-2; Upper St. Clair (7) 9-1; William Allen (11) 6-2; Wilson (3) 7-1.

 

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)               4-3                 1
  2. West Chester East (1)                 7-1                 2
  3. Milton Hershey (3)                      5-0               3
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12)                   7-0               5
  5. Archbishop Ryan (12)                 7-3               6
  6. Martin Luther King (12)             8-1           OW
  7. Penn Hills (7)                               5-2               4
  8. Mars (7)                                          6-2               7
  9.  Southern Lehigh (11)                  6-1               9
  10. Radnor (1)                                      8-0             10

Checked in: No. 6 Martin Luther King.

Checked out: No. 8 Northeastern.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 4-4; Bayard Rustin (1) 6-2; Blue Mountain (11) 8-0; Cathedral Prep (10) 5-2; Cedar Cliff (3) 8-0; Chartiers Valley (7) 6-2; Crestwood (2) 5-1; Dallas (2) 6-1; Elizabethtown (3) 7-3; Gettysburg (3) 8-0; Hollidaysburg (6) 7-2; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 8-2; Johnstown (6) 5-0; Meadville (10) 8-1; Muhlenberg (3) 6-0; New Oxford (3) 7-2; Northeastern (3) 7-2; Northern York (3) 6-2; Penncrest (1) 8-1; Pottsville (11) 4-3; Shaler (7) 6-3; Shippensburg (3) 7-1; Trinity (7) 7-2; Upper Moreland (1) 6-2; Wallenpaupack (2) 8-0; West Scranton (2) 7-1; York (3) 6-2.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec          Prev        

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                            4-4                1        
  2. Archbishop Carroll (12)                        7-0               2
  3. Highlands (7)                                          8-1               3
  4. Hickory (10)                                            6-3              4
  5. Allentown Central Catholic (11)         6-2                5
  6. Bishop McDevitt (3)                             6-1                6
  7. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                     7-1                7
  8. Tyrone (6)                                               8-0               9
  9.    Uniontown (7)                                     6-1              OW
  10.  Scranton Prep (2)                                 6-2              10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Uniontown.

Checked out: No. 8 New Castle.

Others to watch: Bedford (5) 6-1; Belle Vernon (7) 7-3; Central Martinsburg (6) 5-2; Danville (4) 6-1; Elco (3) 6-2; Huntingdon (6) 5-1; Knoch (7) 6-1; Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-1; Montoursville (4) 4-0; New Castle (7) 5-3; Overbrook (12) 3-4; Pope John Paul II (1) 7-3; Quaker Valley (7) 5-1; Ringgold (7) 6-2; Shamokin (4) 7-1; Titusville (10) 7-1; Tunkhannock (2) 6-2; Valley View (2) 7-2; Western Wayne (2) 5-3.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                          7-2             1            
  2. Trinity (3)                                                8-0            3
  3. Bishop McDevitt (12)                            3-4            4
  4. Lincoln Park (7)                                     7-2             2
  5. North Catholic (7)                                  7-2             5
  6. Loyalsock (4)                                          7-0             7
  7. West Catholic (12)                                 4-3            6  
  8. Wyoming Seminary (2)                        5-2            9
  9. Fairview (10)                                          7-1          OW
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                          5-2         10

 

Checked in: No. 9 Fairview.

Checked out: No. 8 Washington.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 4-3; Beaver Falls (7) 7-3; Carlynton (7) 7-2; Central Columbia (4) 7-1; Devon Prep (12) 4-0; Dunmore (2) 3-5; Franklin (10) 9-0; High School of the Future (12) 4-6; Holy Redeemer (2) 2-4; Hughesville (4) 7-1; Lakeland (2) 6-2; Ligonier Valley (6) 8-2; McGuffey (7) 9-1; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 6-3; Mount Carmel (4) 7-3; Richland (6) 3-2; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 8-1; Sharon (10) 5-3; South Allegheny (7) 8-1; Washington (7) 5-2; West Shamokin (6) 8-1; Westmont Hilltop (6) 7-0.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                7-1                1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                   8-0              2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                      6-2               3
  4. Constitution (12)                                    3-5               4
  5. Holy Cross (2)                                         7-1               5
  6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                              4-1                6
  7. Steelton-Highspire (3)                         4-4                7
  8. Keystone (9)                                           6-1                8
  9. Shenango (7)                                         9-2                 9
  10. Farrell (10)                                             2-3             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 7-2; Bloomsburg (4) 6-2; Brentwood (7) 8-0; Conemaugh Twp (5) 7-2; Coudersport (9) 4-2; Delco Christian (1) 5-3; Dock Mennonite (1) 6-3; Laurel (7) 7-3; Marian Catholic (11) 6-0; North Star (5) 6-1; Portage (6) 7-0; Ridgway (9) 6-1; Schuylkill Haven (11) 7-1; Springdale (7) 9-0; West Branch (6) 5-1; Williams Valley (11) 6-2; Wyalusing Valley (4) 8-1.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                         4-2              1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                        8-0             2
  3. Shade (5)                                                  8-0             3
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                                  3-2              4
  5. Cornell (7)                                               5-2              5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                     5-0              6
  7. St. John Neumann (4)                         5-1               8
  8. Clarion-Limestone (9)                         7-1               7
  9. The Christian Academy (1)                 7-2               9                                    
  10. Sankofa Freedom (12)                         3-6             10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Allegheny-Clarion Valley (9) 5-2; Bishop Canevin (7) 7-2; Cameron County (9) 3-1; Chester Charter (1) 6-2; Eden Christian (7) 7-1; Halifax (3) 6-1; Imani Christian (7) 5-4; Johnsonburg (9) 5-4; Leechburg (7) 6-3; Lititz Christian (3) 7-0; Mount Calvary (3) 5-2; Nativity (11) 5-3; Nazareth Prep (7) 5-5; North Clarion (9) 6-2; North Penn-Liberty (4) 7-1; Saltsburg (6) 6-3; Sullivan County (4) 7-2; Union Area (7) 5-2; Williamsburg (6) 4-2.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com