PIAA Boys Rankings : Sundury Daily Item- Feb 17

Written by: on Monday, February 17th, 2020

 

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM BOYS’ BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(through games of Feb. 16) (OW-Others to watch/NR-Not rated)
(*-season complete)

Compiled by Mike Bullock

CLASS 6A

No. School                                              Rec          Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                     15-8               2
  2. Butler (7)                                        17-4                 3
  3. McDowell (10)                              18-3                 4
  4. Wilson (3)                                      24-1                 5
  5. Methacton (1)                                22-2                 6
  6. Cheltenham (1)                             21-3                 1
  7. Upper St. Clair (7)                        19-3                 7
  8. Fox Chapel (7)                               21-1                 8
  9. Simon Gratz (12)                          21-4                 9
  10. Central York (3)                            21-3             OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Central York.

Checked out: No. 10 Bethlehem Liberty. 

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12) 15-9; Allderdice (8) 18-6; Bensalem (1) 17-6; Bethlehem Freedom (11) 15-8; Bethlehem Liberty (11) 20-5; Cedar Crest (3) 22-3; Central Dauphin (3) 19-5; Chambersburg (3) 16-6; Chester (1) 19-3; Coatesville (1) 17-6; Cumberland Valley (3) 18-4; Easton (11) 15-7; Garnet Valley (1) 20-3; Harrisburg (3) 14-8; Haverford (1) 17-9; Lower Merion (1) 17-6; Mount Lebanon (7) 16-6; Olney (12) 20-3; Parkland (11) 15-9; Pennridge (1) 18-6; Pine-Richland (7) 14-8; Reading (3) 16-7; Warwick (3) 19-5; Wilkes-Barre (2) 14-10; William Allen (11) 21-4.

CLASS 5A

No. School                                            Rec          Prev

  1. Archbishop Wood (12)                 19-4               1
  2. West Chester East (1)                   22-2              2
  3. Cathedral Prep (10)                      16-6               3
  4. Archbishop Ryan (12)                   16-8              6
  5. Milton Hershey (3)                        18-3              5
  6. Cardinal O’Hara* (12)                   16-7              4
  7. Pottsville (11)                                   20-4             7
  8.  Wallenpaupack (2)                       20-2              8
  9. Penn Hills (7)                                  18-4             10
  10. Chartiers Valley (7)                        18-4           OW

 

Checked in: No. 10 Chartiers Valley.

Checked out: No. 9 New Oxford.

Others to watch: Abington Heights (2) 16-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-7; Crestwood (2) 18-7; Dallas (2) 17-6; DuBois (9) 18-3; Elizabethtown (3) 17-7; Gettysburg (3) 22-1; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 23-3; Johnstown (6) 21-3; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 16-8; Mars (7) 17-5; Martin Luther King (12) 18-6; Muhlenberg (3) 17-6; New Oxford (3) 21-4; Northern York (3) 18-4; Obama Academy (8) 14-8; Penncrest (1) 19-6; Shippensburg (3) 17-6; Southern Lehigh (11) 20-4; Thomas Jefferson (7) 15-7; Unionville (1) 17-7; York (3) 16-7; York Suburban (3) 17-6.

CLASS 4A 

No. School                                                   Rec          Prev        

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (12)                     17-5                 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12)                           19-6                 2        
  3. Hickory (10)                                           18-4                 3
  4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)         20-4                4
  5. Archbishop Carroll (12)                       15-9                 5
  6. Huntingdon (6)                                     20-2                 8
  7. Bishop McDevitt (3)                              19-5                 7
  8. Scranton Prep (2)                                  16-6                 6
  9. Highlands (7)                                          19-3                 9
  10. Uniontown (7)                                        20-2              10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bedford (5) 17-7; Belle Vernon (7) 16-6; Blackhawk (7) 11-10; Corry (10) 16-7; Danville (4) 18-6; Eastern York (3) 14-8; Elco (3) 18-5; Grove City (10) 14-8; Harbor Creek (10) 15-7; Knoch (7) 19-3; Lancaster Catholic (3) 20-3; Lewisburg (4) 16-6; Montoursville (4) 17-5; New Castle (7) 15-7; Overbrook (12) 13-9; Pope John Paul II (1) 18-6; Quaker Valley (7) 17-5; Shamokin (4) 16-6; South Philadelphia (12) 14-10; Susquehanna Twp. (3) 14-8; Tamaqua (11) 17-7; Tyrone (6) 20-2; Valley View (2) 15-7.

 

CLASS 3A

No. School                                                   Rec       Prev    

  1. Neumann-Goretti (12)                         19-4           2            
  2. Bishop McDevitt (12)                           16-7           1
  3. Trinity (3)                                               18-3          3
  4. North Catholic (7)                                21-2           4
  5. Lincoln Park (7)                                   19-4           5
  6. Wyoming Seminary (2)                      21-2           7
  7. Loyalsock (4)                                        23-1           6
  8. Holy Redeemer (2)                             15-6            8
  9. Ligonier Valley (6)                              21-2            9  
  10. Camp Hill (3)                                      16-6          10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 15-8; Beaver Falls (7) 14-7; Brookville (9) 15-7; Central Columbia (4) 17-5; Columbia (3) 16-7; Fairview (10) 20-2; Franklin (10) 16-6; High School of the Future (12) 14-10; Hughesville (4) 16-6; Lakeland (2) 17-5; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 18-4; Mount Carmel (4) 17-6; Neshannock (7) 16-7; Richland (6) 14-7; Riverside (2) 14-8; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-6; Seton-La Salle (7) 16-6; Sharpsville (10) 14-8; South Allegheny (7) 22-1; Upper Dauphin (3) 18-6; West Catholic* (12) 8-14; West Shamokin (6) 17-5; Westmont Hilltop (6) 18-5.

 

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                   Rec         Prev

  1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)             20-5                 1
  2. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                21-1                  2                                    
  3. Executive Education (11)                   15-6                 3
  4. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                            20-3               4
  5. Steelton-Highspire (3)                       13-9                 5
  6. Holy Cross (2)                                      20-2                6
  7. Farrell (10)                                            14-7                 7
  8.  Sto-Rox (7)                                          16-6                 8
  9. Constitution (12)                                 11-12                9
  10. Cambridge Springs (10)                     19-3                10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bloomsburg (4) 15-7; Brentwood (7) 18-5; Coudersport (9) 19-3; Delco Christian (1) 17-8; Dock Mennonite (1) 20-5; Jeannette (7) 15-7; Keystone (9) 21-2; Marian Catholic (11) 19-5; Millersburg (3) 17-6; Millville (4) 16-6; Moravian Academy (11) 17-6; North Star (5) 20-3; Portage (6) 18-5; Ridgway (9) 16-7; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-4; Shenango (7) 18-5; Springdale (7) 20-3; Tussey Mountain (5) 16-6; West Branch (6) 18-5; Williams Valley (11) 15-7; Wyalusing Valley (4) 16-6.

 

CLASS 1A

No. School                                                   Rec        Prev

  1. Vincentian (7)                                       18-4              1
  2. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)                   23-1               3
  3. Shade (5)                                              22-2               2
  4. Elk County Catholic (9)                     23-1               4
  5. Bishop Canevin (7)                             17-5               5
  6. St. John Neumann (4)                       18-4               6
  7. Chester Charter (1)                             16-6               7                                    
  8.  The Christian Academy (1)              22-4               8
  9.  Bishop Carroll (6)                              13-9               9
  10. Clarion-Limestone (9)                      19-4             10

 

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 18-4; Conestoga Christian (3) 16-8; Cornell (7) 16-6; Halifax (3) 15-8; Imani Christian (7) 15-8; Johnsonburg (9) 16-8; Lancaster County Christian (3) 15-6; Lititz Christian (3) 20-3; Mount Calvary (3) 22-2; Nativity (11) 16-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 16-7; North Penn-Liberty (4) 20-3; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 16-8; Sankofa Freedom (12) 7-14; Southern Fulton (5) 15-7; Sullivan County (4) 17-5; Williamsburg (6) 14-7.

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops


Leave a Reply



Scores:

TBA

Our Sponsors

Archives

Contact us

Webmaster
Dell Jackson
Webmaster@llhoops.com