PIAA rankings by Mike Bullock: Feb 11
Written by: Dell Jackson on February 11, 2019
SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
by Mike Bullock
(through games of Feb. 10)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)
CLASS 6A
No. School Rec Prev
- Roman Catholic (12) 18-4 1
- Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-3 2
- Abington (1) 22-1 3
- Coatesville (1) 22-1 4
- Pine-Richland (7) 19-2 5
- La Salle College (12) 20-2 6
- Lower Merion (1) 20-2 7
- Pennridge (1) 21-2 OW
- Chester (1) 17-4 OW
- Allderdice (8) 16-4 8
Checked in: No. 8 Pennridge and No. 9 Chester.
Checked out: No. 9 Mount Lebanon and No. 10 Emmaus.
Others to watch: Boys’ Latin (12) 20-3; Butler (7) 16-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-5; Central York (3) 18-5; Chambersburg (3) 18-4; Cheltenham (1) 15-7; Emmaus (11) 19-4; Fox Chapel (7) 15-6; Harrisburg (3) 15-7; Hazleton (2) 15-6; Latrobe (7) 18-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 14-7; McDowell (10) 13-7; Methacton (1) 19-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 18-3; Nazareth (11) 17-6; Norristown (1) 18-5; Olney Charter (12) 19-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 19-5; Peters Twp (7) 14-7; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 14-8; Reading (3) 15-6; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-3; Warwick (3) 15-6; Wilson (3) 19-3.
CLASS 5A
No. School Rec Prev
- Mars (7) 21-1 1
- Moon (7) 21-1 3
- Archbishop Wood (12) 15-7 2
- Abington Heights (2) 18-2 4
- Mastery Charter North (12) 17-4 5
- Pottsville (11) 19-3 6
- Lower Dauphin (3) 20-2 8
- York (3) 18-3 9
- Penn Hills (7) 19-3 10
- Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 20-2 7
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 15-7; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-9; Bangor (11) 16-7; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-8; Blue Mountain (11) 18-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 16-4; Crestwood (2) 18-4; Elizabethtown (3) 14-9; Franklin Regional (7) 16-6; Garden Spot (3) 15-8; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 16-6; Johnstown (6) 18-1; Martin Luther King (12) 15-7; Meadville (10) 16-5; Milton Hershey (3) 16-6; Muhlenberg (3) 15-7; New Oxford (3) 18-5; Northern York (3) 20-2; Penncrest (1) 18-5; Penn Wood (1) 14-8; Roxborough (12) 18-3; Shaler (7) 15-7; Southern Lehigh (11) 14-8; Sun Valley (1) 15-7; Unionville (1) 16-7; West Chester East (1) 18-5; West York (3) 18-5; Woodland Hills (7) 16-5.
CLASS 4A
No. School Rec Prev
- Imhotep Charter (12) 17-5 1
- Bonner-Prendergast (12) 17-4 2
- Bethlehem Catholic (11) 20-3 3
- Berks Catholic (3) 18-4 4
- Huntingdon (6) 22-0 5
- Scranton Prep (2) 18-2 6
- Hickory (10) 21-1 7
- Danville (4) 19-2 8
- Bishop McDevitt (3) 19-3 9
- New Castle (7) 17-4 OW
Checked in: No. 10 New Castle.
Checked out: No. 10 Quaker Valley.
Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 15-8; Ambridge (7) 14-8; Archbishop Carroll (12) 13-9; Central Martinsburg (6) 16-4; Eastern York (3) 19-4; GAR Memorial (2) 15-7; General McLane (10) 17-4; Grove City (10) 13-8; Highlands (7) 14-7; Knoch (7) 16-5; Littlestown (3) 22-1; Lower Moreland (1) 19-3; Montoursville (4) 15-5; Nanticoke (2) 17-5; Northern Lehigh (11) 15-8; Quaker Valley (7) 17-3; Shamokin (4) 14-8; Tamaqua (11) 15-7; Titusville (10) 15-4; Uniontown (7) 17-3; Valley View (2) 13-7; Wilson Area (11) 15-8.
CLASS 3A
No. School Rec Prev
- Bishop McDevitt (12) 17-5 3
- Neumann-Goretti (12) 16-6 1
- Loyalsock (4) 21-1 2
- Lincoln Park (7) 18-3 4
- Trinity (3) 17-3 5
- Wyoming Seminary (2) 20-2 8
- North Catholic (7) 17-4 7
- Sharon (10) 17-4 9
- Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 18-5 6
- Aliquippa (7) 14-7 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Aliquippa.
Checked out: No. 10 Holy Redeemer.
Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 14-6; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-6; Camp Hill (3) 17-5; Central Columbia (4) 15-6; Everett (5) 17-2; Fairview (10) 16-5; Forest Hills (6) 14-7; Holy Redeemer (2) 18-3; Kutztown (3) 15-6; Ligonier Valley (6) 19-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 17-4; Mid Valley (2) 17-3; Mount Carmel (4) 18-4; Neshannock (7) 16-5; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 16-6; Panther Valley (11) 15-7; Richland (6) 16-5; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 18-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 17-3; Southern Columbia (4) 13-7; Washington (7) 13-7; Wellsboro (4) 18-2.
CLASS 2A
No. School Rec Prev
- Constitution (12) 15-8 1
- Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 16-7 2
- Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-2 5
- Farrell (10) 17-3 7
- Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 18-2 3
- Serra Catholic (7) 17-3 6
- Moravian Academy (11) 20-1 4
- Coudersport (9) 18-1 8
- Holy Cross (2) 15-5 10
- Executive Education (11) 13-7 OW
Checked in: No. 10 Executive Education.
Checked out: No. 9 Dock Mennonite.
Others to watch: Cochranton (10) 17-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 17-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 17-5; Keystone (9) 15-5; Millville (4) 18-1; North Star (5) 17-3; Purchase Line (6) 13-8; Ridgway (9) 18-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 12-7; South Side Beaver (7) 16-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 14-5; Union City (10) 16-5; West Branch (6) 15-6; West Middlesex (10) 15-5; Wilmington (10) 13-7; Winchester Thurston (7) 16-5.
CLASS 1A
No. School Rec Prev
- Sankofa Freedom (12) 12-9 1
- Elk County Catholic (9) 21-0 2
- Lourdes Regional (4) 19-3 3
- Bishop Carroll (6) 17-3 4
- Shade (5) 17-4 5
- Halifax (3) 19-3 7
- Vincentian (7) 14-7 9
- Cornell (7) 18-4 8
- Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 17-3 6
- St. John Neumann (4) 16-4 10
Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.
Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 19-3; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 15-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 14-6; Cameron County (9) 14-5; Clarion-Limestone (9) 17-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 18-3; Faith Christian (1) 13-9; Girard College (1) 13-5; Greensburg CC (7) 15-6; Greenwood (3) 14-7; Johnsonburg (9) 15-6; Juniata Valley (6) 14-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 16-4; Monessen (7) 14-8; Nazareth Prep (7) 15-3; North Clarion (9) 19-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 14-4; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 14-8; St. Joseph (7) 17-5; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 17-4; Union Area (7) 16-5.
Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.
Follow LLhoops on Twitter @LLhoops