PIAA Rankings by Mike Bullock: Feb 18

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

By Mike Bullock

(through games of Feb. 17)
(records are from 2018-19 season/OW-others to watch/NR- not ranked)

CLASS 6A 

No. School                                             Rec   Prev

  1. Roman Catholic (12)                  19-4       1
  2. Kennedy Catholic (10)               19-3       2
  3. Abington (1)                                23-1       3
  4. Coatesville (1)                              23-1       4
  5. Pine-Richland (7)                         20-2      5
  6. La Salle College (12)                   21-2       6
  7. Lower Merion (1)                       21-2      7
  8. Pennridge (1)                                21-3     8
  9. Chester (1)                                   17-4     9
  10. Allderdice (8)                                18-4   10

Checked in: No one. 

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Boys’ Latin (12) 21-4; Butler (7) 17-4; Canon-McMillan (7) 14-8; Cedar Crest (3) 18-6; Central Bucks South (1) 17-6; Central York (3) 17-6; Chambersburg (3) 19-5; Cheltenham (1) 16-7; Emmaus (11) 20-5; Harrisburg (3) 15-7; Hazleton (2) 16-7; Latrobe (7) 18-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 17-7; Methacton (1) 20-5; Mount Lebanon (7) 19-3; Nazareth (11) 17-7; Norristown (1) 18-5; Perkiomen Valley (1) 19-6; Peters Twp (7) 15-7; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 15-8; Reading (3) 18-6; Upper St. Clair (7) 19-3; Warwick (3) 17-7; Wilson (3) 20-4.

CLASS 5A 
No. School                                            Rec   Prev

  1. Mars (7)                                        21-1 1
  2. Moon (7)                                      21-1 2
  3. Abington Heights (2)                 20-2 4
  4. Mastery Charter North (12)     19-4 5
  5. Archbishop Wood (12)              15-8 3
  6. Pottsville (11)                              21-3         6
  7. York (3)                                        20-3         8
  8.  Penn Hills (7)                            19-3      9
  9. Lower Dauphin (3)                   20-3 7
  10. New Oxford (3)                           19-6   OW

Checked in: No. 10 New Oxford.

Checked out: No. 10 Lampeter-Strasburg.

 Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 15-7; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-10; Bangor (11) 17-8; Bayard Rustin (1) 15-8; Blue Mountain (11) 19-5; Chartiers Valley (7) 16-5; Crestwood (2) 18-6; Elizabethtown (3) 15-10; Franklin Regional (7) 16-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 18-7; Johnstown (6) 18-2; Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 20-3; Martin Luther King (12) 15-8; Meadville (10) 16-6; Milton Hershey (3) 16-6; Northern York (3) 20-3; Penncrest (1) 18-6; Penn Wood (1) 14-8; Shaler (7) 15-7; Southern Lehigh (11) 16-8; Sun Valley (1) 15-7; Unionville (1) 16-8; West Chester East (1) 18-5; West York (3) 18-5; Woodland Hills (7) 17-5.

 

CLASS 4A

No. School                                                  Rec      Prev  

  1. Imhotep Charter (12)                     19-5         1    
  2. Bethlehem Catholic (11)                 22-3       3    
  3. Bonner-Prendergast (12)               17-5         2
  4. Berks Catholic (3)                            20-5         4
  5. Huntingdon (6)                                  22-0         5
  6. Scranton Prep (2)                              19-3         6    
  7. Hickory (10)                                        21-1        7
  8. Bishop McDevitt (3)                          19-3        9
  9.    New Castle (7)                                   18-4       10
  10. Lower Moreland (1)                           23-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Lower Moreland.

Checked out: No. 8 Danville.

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 15-8; Ambridge (7) 14-8; Archbishop Carroll (12) 14-10; Central Martinsburg (6) 17-5; Danville (4) 20-3; Eastern York (3) 19-4; GAR Memorial (2) 15-8; General McLane (10) 17-4; Grove City (10) 14-8; Highlands (7) 15-7; Knoch (7) 17-5; Littlestown (3) 22-2; Montoursville (4) 17-7; Nanticoke (2) 19-6; Northern Lehigh (11) 15-8; Quaker Valley (7) 18-3; Shamokin (4) 14-8; Tamaqua (11) 15-7; Titusville (10) 16-4; Uniontown (7) 18-3; Valley View (2) 14-8; Wilson Area (11) 15-8.

CLASS 3A 

No. School                                                   Rec    Prev

  1. Bishop McDevitt (12)                      18-5         1
  2. Neumann-Goretti (12)                   17-6          2  
  3. Loyalsock (4)                                    23-1         3
  4. Trinity (3)                                          19-3         5
  5.    Wyoming Seminary (2)                  22-2         6
  6. Lincoln Park (7)                                 19-4         4
  7. North Catholic (7)                            19-4         7
  8. Sharon (10)                                         18-4         8
  9.    Aliquippa (7)                                     15-7       10
  10. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)       18-6         9

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 15-7; Camp Hill (3) 17-5; Central Columbia (4) 16-6; Erie First Christian (10) 16-7; Everett (5) 19-2; Fairview (10) 16-6; Holy Redeemer (2) 18-3; Kutztown (3) 16-7; Ligonier Valley (6) 20-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 18-4; Mid Valley (2) 18-4; Mount Carmel (4) 18-5; Neshannock (7) 18-5; North Penn-Mansfield (4) 18-6; Panther Valley (11) 15-7; Richland (6) 17-6; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 19-5; Seton-La Salle (7) 18-4; Sharpsville (10) 14-8; Washington (7) 14-8; Wellsboro (4) 21-3.

CLASS 2A

No. School                                                  Rec     Prev

  1. Constitution (12)                               17-8        1
  2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           18-7         2
  3. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                          20-2         3
  4. Farrell (10)                                          18-3         4
  5. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               19-2         5                                          
  6. Serra Catholic (7)                               18-3         6
  7. Moravian Academy (11)                  20-2         7
  8. Coudersport (9)                                21-1         8
  9. Holy Cross (2)                                    17-5         9
  10. Executive Education (11)                 14-7        10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Cochranton (10) 18-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 19-4; Dock Mennonite (1) 19-6; Keystone (9) 16-6; Millville (4) 21-1; North Star (5) 19-3; Purchase Line (6) 14-8; Ridgway (9) 21-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 12-8; South Side Beaver (7) 17-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 14-6; Union City (10) 18-5; Valley Forge (1) 16-10; West Branch (6) 16-6; West Middlesex (10) 17-6; Wilmington (10) 14-7; Winchester Thurston (7) 16-5.

 

CLASS 1A 

No. School                                                   Rec     Prev

  1. Sankofa Freedom (12)                   12-10        1
  2. Elk County Catholic (9)                  23-1         2
  3. Lourdes Regional (4)                       19-4         3
  4. Bishop Carroll (6)                             18-4         4
  5. Shade (5)                                            18-4         5
  6. Halifax (3)                                          19-3         6
  7. Vincentian (7)                                   14-7         7
  8. Cornell (7)                                          18-4         8
  9. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)           19-4         9
  10. Clarion-Limestone (9)                     20-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Clarion-Limestone.

Checked out: No. 10 St. John Neumann.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 20-4; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 17-4; Cameron County (9) 16-6; Conestoga Christian (3) 18-4; Faith Christian (1) 14-10; Girard College (1) 13-6; Greensburg CC (7) 17-6; Greenwood (3) 14-7; Johnsonburg (9) 15-8; Juniata Valley (6) 15-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 16-4; Monessen (7) 14-8; Mount Calvary (3) 19-5; Nazareth Prep (7) 16-3; North Clarion (9) 19-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 15-5; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 15-9; St. John Neumann (4) 17-5; St. Joseph (7) 18-5; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 17-4; Union Area (7) 17-6.

 

Email comments to michaelbullock1960@gmail.com. Follow Bullock on Twitter @thebullp_n.

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu